United States citizenship and immigration |
[…] [11] Among current U.S. territories, only Palmyra Atoll is incorporated. All U.S. states were created from organized, incorporated territories which no longer exist, except for the successors of the Thirteen Colonies (including Kentucky, Maine, and West Virginia), the Vermont Republic, and the Texas Republic, which joined directly as states.
There are special provisions governing children born in some current and former U.S. territories or possessions, including Puerto Rico, the Panama Canal Zone, the Virgin Islands, Guam, and the Northern Mariana Islands. For example, 8 U.S.C. § 1402 states that "All persons born in Puerto Rico [between] April 11, 1899, and ... January 13, 1941 ... residing on January 13, 1941, in Puerto Rico ... [and] persons born in Puerto Rico on or after January 13, 1941, ... are citizens of the United States at birth." [12]
According to congressional enactment, persons born in American Samoa are American nationals but not U.S. citizens.