Naturalization
[…] 316. Race, Nation, and Refuge.{{cite book}}: |website= ignored (help)
  317. An Act to define the Pay and Emoluments of certain Officers of the Army, and for other purposes, 17 July 1862, §21.
  318. Schulze, Lorine McGinnis (2003). Naturalization Records in the USA", Retrieved April 23, 2005
  319. 8 U.S.C.   § 1101(a)(23) ("The term 'naturalization' means the conferring of nationality of a state upon a person after birth, by any means whatsoever."); 8 U.S.C.   § 1436 ("A person not a citizen who owes permanent allegiance to the United States, and who is otherwise qualified, may, if he becomes a resident of any State, be naturalized upon compliance with the applicable requirements of this subchapter....") (emphasis added).
  320. "Citizenship Through Naturalization" Archived 2011-08-24 at the Wayback Machine , ImmigrationAmerica