Alien (law)
[…] 3. "alien". law.academic.com. Retrieved August 17, 2018.
  4. 1 2 3 8 U.S.C.   § 1101(b)(3) ("The term 'person' means an individual or an organization.")
  5. 52 U.S.C.   § 30121(b) (explaining that "the term 'foreign national' means.... (2) an individual who is not a citizen of the United States or a national of the United States (as defined in section 1101(a)(22) of title 8) and who is not lawfully admitted for permanent residence, as defined by section 1101(a)(20) of title 8.").
  6. Oxford Latin Dictionary entry for Alienus
  7. Van Houtum, Henk. "The mask of the border." The Routledge Research Companion to Border Studies. Routledge, 2016. 71-84.
  8. 8 U.S.C.   § 1481 ("Loss of nationality by native-born or naturalized citizen; voluntary action; burden of proof; presumptions")
  9. "Conditional Permanent Residence". United States Citizenship and Immigration Services . October 23, 2020. Retrieved February 10, 2021.
  10. 1 2 Rosenberg, Michael; Rich, Mark D. (April 1995).