Equity Ensemble Awards

Last updated

The Equity Ensemble Awards (or Equity Awards) are an Australian awards system, that is an accolade presented by The Equity Foundation, the performers branch of the Media, Entertainment and Arts Alliance (MEAA). The awards have been presented annually since 2011, and are awarded to a cast in a television drama series, comedy series and television movie or miniseries. The awards are peer voted, via a secret ballot, by members of the Equity Foundation. [1] In addition to these categories, the foundation also presents a lifetime achievement award, which has been presented since 2009. [2]

Contents

Award categories

Competitive

Most Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

In the following list, winners are listed first and highlighted in a separate colour, in boldface; those not highlighted or in boldface are the nominees. The years listed are of when the television program first aired in Australia; the awards are presented the year after. [3]

YearPerformersProgramSeriesNetwork
2010
(1st)
Heidi Arena , Stephen Ballantyne , Keith Brockett , Robyn Butler , Victoria Eagger , Bob Franklin , Justin Hamilton , Roz Hammond , Fiona Harris , Wayne Hope , Tony Moclair and Nicole Nabout The Librarians N/A ABC
Amanda Brotchie, Beth Buchanan, Susie Dee, Paul Denny, Dailan Evans, Kim Gyngell, Anna Jennings-Edquist, Rebecca Massey, Geoffrey Rush, Martin Sharpe, Raj Sidhu, Cindy Waddingham and Adam Zwar Lowdown N/A ABC
Adrian Bernotti, Amanda Bishop, Anthony Hayes, Phil Lloyd, Eddie Nehl and Ivy Nehl Review with Myles Barlow N/A ABC2
Jason Gann, Cindy Waddingham and Adam Zwar Wilfred N/A SBS One
2011
(2nd)
Joel Barker , Jonathan Biggins , Amanda Bishop , Peter Carmody , Jack Dawes , Michael Denkha , Al Dukes , Drew Forsythe , Phil Lloyd , Paul McCarthy , Craig McLachlan , Georgina Naidu , Wildenfox Pavarotti , Jim Russell and Jack Versace At Home With Julia N/A ABC1
Chris Lilley (who acted the entire ensemble: Daniel and Nathan Sims, S.mouse, Jen Okazaki, Gran and Blake Oakfield) Angry Boys N/A ABC1
Alison Bell, Abe Forsythe, Celia Pacquola, Toby Truslove Laid N/A ABC1
Christian Barratt-Hill, Travis Cotton, Ben Geurens, Deborah Kennedy, Mick Molloy, Susie Porter, Andrew Ryan and Emily Taheny The Jesters N/A Movie Extra
Hamish Blake, Jasna Harriss-Currie, Leah de Niese, Laura Gordon, Jess Harris, Simon Russell and Josh Schmidt Twentysomething N/A ABC2
2012
(3rd)
Ian Meadows, Patrick Brammall, Jane Harber, Danny Adcock, Tina Bursill, Rachel Gordon, Phil Lloyd, Darren Gilshenan and Guy Edmonds A Moody Christmas N/A ABC1
Alison Bell, Celia Pacquola, Abe Forsythe, Toby Truslove and Damon Herriman Laid N/A ABC1
Adam Zwar, Paul Denny, Beth Buchanan, Dailan Evans and Kim Gyngell Lowdown N/A ABC1
Christine Anu, Ben Gerrard, Paul Ireland, Adam Richard and Toby Truslove Outland N/A ABC1
Frank Woodley, Justine Clarke, Tom Long and Alexandra Cashmere Woodley N/A ABC1
2013
(4th)
Dougie Baldwin, Michala Banas, Patrick Brammall, Harrison Feldman, Maddy Jevic, Robyn Malcolm, Annie Maynard, Rhys Mitchell, Robyn Nevin, Glenn Robbins and Lara Robinson Upper Middle Bogan Series 1 ABC1
Wade Briggs, Judi Farr, Andrew S. Gilbert, Debra Lawrence, Renee Lim, David Roberts, Caitlin Stasey, Josh Thomas and Thomas Ward Please Like Me Series 1 ABC2
Hamish Blake, Leah de Niesse, Jess Harris, Simon Russell and Josh Schmidt Twentysomething Series 2 ABC2

Most Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

In the following list, winners are listed first and highlighted in a separate colour, in boldface; those not highlighted or in boldface are the nominees. The years listed are of when the television program first aired in Australia; the awards are presented the year after.

YearPerformersProgramSeriesNetwork
2010
(1st)
Kate Box , Caroline Brazier , Richard Carter , Danielle Cormack , Matt Day , Russell Dykstra , Keegan Joyce , Steve Le Marquand , Geoff Morrell , Adrienne Pickering and Richard Roxburgh Rake N/A ABC1
Kerry Armstrong, Julia Blake, Richard Davies, Susie Dee, Kaarin Fairfax, Janet Foye, Andrew S. Gilbert, Caroline Gillmer, Jay Laga'aia, HaiHa Le, Amanda Ma, Frank Magree, Lawrence Mah, Hanna Mangan-Lawrence, Cameron McKenzie, Dina Panozza, Tim Phillipps, Philip Quast, Charles Tingwell and Gareth Yuen Bed of Roses N/A ABC1
Linda Cropper, Richard Davies, Alicia Gardner, Don Hany, Jane Harber, Lachy Hulme, Asher Keddie, Deborah Mailman, Eddie Perfect, Kat Stewart and John Waters Offspring N/A Network Ten
Michael Caton, Ryan Corr, Rebecca Gibney, George Houvardas, Gillian Jones, Jessica Marais, Angus McLaren, Hugh Sheridan, James Stewart, Erik Thomson and Zoe Ventoura Packed to the Rafters N/A Seven Network
Mitch Bartlett, Emma Booth, Dieter Brummer, Rob Carlton, Cheree Cassidy, Salvatore Coco, Caroline Craig, Natasha Cunningham, Firass Dirani, Damien Garvey, Michael Gittany, Diarmid Heidenreich, John Lahoud, Dan Mor, Tom O'Sullivan, Daniel Roberts, Waddah Sari, Peter Scarf, John Seru, Hazem Shammas, Paul Tassone, Sigrid Thornton and Wil Traval Underbelly: The Golden Mile N/A Nine Network
2011
(2nd)
Daniela Farinacci , Aaron Fa'aoso , Don Hany , Renee Lim , Matt Nable , Susie Porter and Tasneem Roc East West 101 N/A SBS One
Kerry Armstrong, Julia Blake, Kaarin Fairfax, Andrew S. Gilbert, Caroline Gillmer, Jay Laga'aia, HaiHa Le, Frank Magree, Hanna Mangan-Lawrence, Matt Levett and Cameron McKenzie Bed of Roses N/A ABC1
Jeanette Cronin, Andrea Demetriades, Marta Dusseldorp, Jerome Ehlers, Indiana Evans, Lewis Fitz-Gerald, Chantelle Jamieson, Peter Kowitz, Todd Lasance, Daniel Lissing, Ella Scott Lynch, Hamish Michael, Christopher Morris and Paul Moxey Crownies N/A ABC1
Linda Cropper, Richard Davies, Alicia Gardner, Jane Harber, Lachy Hulme, Asher Keddie, Matt Le Nevez, Deborah Mailman, Eddie Perfect, Kat Stewart and John Waters Offspring N/A Network Ten
Michael Caton, Ryan Corr, Merridy Eastman, Rebecca Gibney, George Houvardas, Jessica Marais, Hannah Marshall, Angus McLaren, Hugh Sheridan, James Stewart and Erik Thomson Packed to the Rafters N/A Seven Network
2012
(3rd)
Wayne Blair, Lisa Flanagan, Deborah Mailman, Aaron McGrath, Kelton Pell, Leah Purcell, Tessa Rose, Shari Sebbens and Ursula Yovich Redfern Now Series 1 ABC1
Richard Bligh, Hugo Johnstone-Burt, Ashleigh Cummings, Essie Davis, Tammy MacIntosh, Travis McMahon, Nathan Page, Ruby Rees-Wemyss and Anthony Sharpe Miss Fisher's Murder Mysteries Season one ABC1
Linda Cropper, Richard Davies, Alicia Gardner, Lachy Hulme, Asher Keddie, Matt Le Nevez, Deborah Mailman, Eddie Perfect, Kat Stewart and John Waters Offspring Season three Network Ten
Charlotte Best, Isabelle Cornish, Rodger Corser, Ashleigh Cummings, Dylan Goodearl, Brenna Harding, Reef Ireland, Claudia Karvan, Jeremy Lindsay-Taylor, Ed Oxenbould, Susie Porter, Susan Prior and Dan Wyllie Puberty Blues Series 1 Network Ten
Kate Box, Caroline Brazier, Danielle Cormack, Matt Day, Russell Dykstra, Keegan Joyce, Steve Le Marquand, Robyn Malcolm, Damien McGarvey Adrienne Pickering and Richard Roxburgh Rake Series 2 ABC1
2013
(4th)
Wayne Blair, Tammy Clarkson Jones, Ernie Dingo, Lisa Flanagan, Noni Hazlehurst, Miah Madden, Kirk Page, Caren Pistorius, Saskia Williscroft, Meyne Wyatt and Ursula Yovich Redfern Now Series 1 ABC1
Marta Dusseldorp, Noni Hazlehurst, Brett Climo, Craig Hall, David Berry, Arianwen Parkes-Lockwood, Abby Earl, Aldo Mignone and Frankie J. Holden A Place to Call Home Series 1 Seven Network
Rick Donald, Nadine Garner, Craig McLachlan, Joel Tobeck, Cate Wolfe and John Wood The Doctor Blake Mysteries Series 1 ABC1
Charlie Clausen, Kassandra Clementi, Charles Cottier, Dan Ewing, Rhiannon Fish, Lisa Gormley, Marcus Graham, Demi Harman, Catherine Mack, Robert Mammone, Will McDonald, Lynne McGranger, Ray Meagher, Andrew Morley, Ada Nicodemou, Georgie Parker, Kelly Paterniti, Stephen Peacocke, Johnny Ruffo, Bonnie Sveen, Emily Symons, Samara Weaving, Nic Westaway, Shane Withington and Lincoln Younes Home and Away Series 26 Seven Network
Tim Campbell, Firass Dirani, Georgia Flood, Gyton Grantley, Lily Jones, Anna McGahan, Julia Morris, Rhys Muldoon, Edwina Royce, Natalie Saleeba, Gary Sweet and Madeleine West House Husbands Series 2 Nine Network
Richard Bligh, Hugo Johnstone-Burt, Ashleigh Cummings, Essie Davis, Travis McMahon, Nathan Page and Anthony Sharpe Miss Fisher's Murder Mysteries Series 2 ABC1
Lucy Honigman, Shaun Micallef, Jonny Pasvolsky and Kat Stewart Mr & Mrs Murder Series 1 Network Ten
Morgan Baker, Harley Bonner, Ashleigh Brewer, Josef Brown, Stefan Dennis, Rebekah Elmaloglou, Alan Fletcher, Kip Gamblin, Taylor Glockner, Saskia Hampele, Arial Kaplan, Kate Kendall, Calen Mackenzie, Scott Major, Colette Mann, James Mason, Chris Milligan, Ryan Moloney, Eve Morey, Tom Oliver, Jenna Rosenow, Alin Sumarwata and Jackie Woodburne Neighbours Series 28 Eleven
Linda Cropper, Richard Davies, Alicia Gardner, Jane Harber, Lachy Hulme, Kate Jenkinson, Asher Keddie, Matt Le Nevez, Garry McDonald, Eddie Perfect, Caren Pistorius, Kat Stewart and John Waters Offspring Series 4 Network Ten
Jacob Allan, Michael Caton, Zoe Cramond, Merridy Eastman, Rebecca Gibney, George Houvardas, Hannah Marshall, Angus McLaren, Ben Mingay Brooke Satchwell and Erik Thomson Packed to the Rafters Series 6 Seven Network
Chloe Bayliss, Richard Brancatisano, Matt Day, Susan Hoecke, Justin Holborow, Lisa McCune, Rod Mullinar, Rohan Nichol, Kristof Piechocki, Tasneem Roc and Andrew Ryan Reef Doctors Series 1 Network Ten
Pamelyn Chee, Joan Chen, Maeve Dermody, Michael Dorman, Don Hany and Alaric Tay Serangoon Road Series 1ABC
Tony Barry, Cheree Cassidy, Justine Clarke, Stephen Curry, Thomas Fisher, Anita Hegh, Shane Jacobson, Kate Jenkinson, Sue Jones, Claudia Karvan, Elise MacDougall, Frances McGahey, William McInnes, Michelle Vergara-Moore and Damian Walshe-Howling The Time of Our Lives Series 1 ABC1
Kate Atkinson, Shareena Clanton, Danielle Cormack, Nicole da Silva, Georgia Flood, Celia Ireland, Aaron Jeffery, Robbie Magasiva, Kris McQuade, Katrina Milosevic and Leeanna Walsman Wentworth Series 1 SoHo
Melissa Bergland, Damien Bodie, Virginia Gay, Sarah Grace, Francis Greenslade, Katherine Hicks, Tom Hobbs, PiaGrace Moon, Jack Pearson, Stephen Phillips, Denise Scott, Zoe Tuckwell-Smith, Melanie Vallejo and Tom Wren Winners & Losers Series 3 Seven Network
Anna Bamford, Michael Booth, Michael Dorman, Emma Lung, Tracy Mann, Glenn McMillan, Ben Mingay, Peter Phelps, Tim Ross, Brooke Satchwell and Jessica Tovey Wonderland Series 1 Network Ten

Most Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Television Movie or Miniseries

In the following list, winners are listed first and highlighted in a separate colour, in boldface; those not highlighted or in boldface are the nominees. The years listed are of when the television program first aired in Australia; the awards are presented the year after.

YearPerformersProgramNetwork
2011
(2nd)
Raffaele Costabile , Blake Davis , Essie Davis , Alex Dimitriades , Melissa George , Diana Glenn , Anthony Hayes , Jonathan LaPaglia , Sophie Lowe , Lex Marinos , William McInnes , Sophie Okonedo , Liberty Townsend and Toula Yianni The Slap ABC1
Hugo Johnstone-Burt, Emma Booth, Stephen Curry, Essie Davis, Siobhan Dow-Hall, Kerry Fox, Sean Keenan, Todd Lasance, Shannon Lively, William Mattock, Callan McAuliffe, Sarah McKellar, Geoff Morrell, Grace Ray, Lara Robinson, Tom Russell, Reece Sardelic, Annie Smith, Adam Sollis, Rohnan Tierney, Freya Tingley and Amanda Woodhams Cloudstreet Showcase
John Brumpton, Richard Cawthorne, Louise Crawford, Max Fairchild, Nick Farnell, Colin Friels, Diana Glenn, Steve Hayden, Reef Ireland, Kate Jenkinson, Malcolm Kennard, Kris McQuade, Terry Norris, Martin Sharpe, Robert Taylor, Kerry Walker, Sean Rees-Wemyss, David Wenham and Bethany Whitmore Killing Time TV1
Octavia Barron-Martin, Tony Barry, Rob Carlton, Cheree Cassidy, Matt Day, Maeve Dermody, Robin Goldsworthy, Richard Healy, Charlton Hill, Asher Keddie, Annie Maynard, Ian Meadows, Jessica Tovey, and Rory Williamson Paper Giants: The Birth of Cleo ABC1
John Batchelor, Matt Boesenberg, Richard Brancatisano, Jack Campbell, Khan Chittenden, Danielle Cormack, Caroline Craig, Chelsie Preston Crayford, Rick Donald, Guy Edmonds, Craig Hall, Steve Le Marquand, Anna McGahan, Izzie Stevens, Jeremy Lindsay Taylor, Lucy Wigmore and Felix Williamson Underbelly: Razor Nine Network
2012
(3rd)
Mirrah Foulkes , Don Hany , Anthony Hayes , Genevieve Hegney , Ewen Leslie and Alexandra Schepisi Devil's Dust ABC1
Lachy Hulme, Matthew Le Nevez, Brendan Cowell, Damon Gameau, Abe Forsythe, Cariba Heine and Darryl Brown Howzat! Kerry Packer's War Nine Network
Guy Pearce, Marta Dusseldorp, Aaron Pedersen, Roy Billing, Shane Jacobson, Damien Richardson, Vadim Glowna, Colin Friels, Steve Bisley, Emma Booth, Marshall Napier, Rhys Muldoon, Tottie Goldsmith and Colin Hay Jack Irish: Bad Debts ABC1
Jimi Bani, Deborah Mailman, Colin Friels and Miranda Otto Mabo ABC1
Matt Nable, Jonathan LaPaglia, Ben Winspear, Ella Scott Lynch, Josh Quong Tart, Aaron Jeffery, Jason Montgomery, P.J. Lane, Jodi Gordon and Leeanna Walsman Underbelly: Badness Nine Network
Rachel Griffiths, Callan McAuliffe, Anthony LaPaglia, Alex Williams, Laura Wheelwright, Benedict Samuel and Jordan Raskopoulos Underground: The Julian Assange Story Network Ten
2013
(4th)
Luke Buchanan , Holly Hunter , Jacqueline Joe , Genevieve Lemon , Robyn Malcolm , Elisabeth Moss , Peter Mullan , Robyn Nevin , Jay Ryan , David Wenham and Tom Wright Top of the Lake BBC UKTV
Bryan Brown, Marie Bunel, Dan Spielman and Julia Zemiro An Accidental Soldier ABC1
Roy Billing, Krew Boylan, Stephen Curry, Gyton Grantley, Morgan Griffin, Kevin Harrington, Joshua Hine, Denise Roberts, Martin Sacks, Joan Sydney and Anne Tenney Cliffy ABC1
Lucy Bell, Alexander England, Rob Carlton, Khan Chittenden, Mark Lee, Rachel Griffiths, Mandy McElhinney, Caren Pistorius, Angus Sampson and William Zappa Paper Giants: Magazine Wars ABC1
Nicholas Bell, Patrick Brammall, Maeve Dermody, Alan Dukes, Alexander England, Luke Ford, Mirrah Foulkes, Lachy Hulme, Anne Looby, Hamish Michael, Heather Mitchell and David Roberts Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch War Nine Network
Amanda Bishop, Nicholas Cassim, Patrick Connolly, Matt Day, Nick Falk, Mirrah Foulkes, Charlie Garber, Darren Gilshenan, Benedict Hardie, Damon Herriman, Rarriwuy Hick, Iain Lang, Kevin Maclsaac, Pip Miller and Paul Stewart The Outlaw Michael Howe ABC1
Matt Boesenberg, Richard Cawthorne, Caroline Craig, Jared Daperis, Ian Dixon, Luke Ford, Diana Glenn, Fletcher Humphries, Elise Jansen, Camille Keenan, Nathan Page, Susie Porter, Ken Radley, Dan Wylie and Ashley Zukerman Underbelly: Squizzy Nine Network
David Wenham, Bryan Brown, Claudia Karvan, Remy Hii, Jordan Rodrigues, Sachin Joab, Felino Dolloso and Hien Nguyen Better Man SBS One

Lifetime Achievement Award

See also

Related Research Articles

Maggie Dence Australian actress

Maggie Dence is an Australian actress. She is best known on television for her early comedy work and soap opera roles, including Rose Sullivan in The Sullivans (1976–78), Bev "The Beast" Baker in Prisoner (1984) and Dorothy Burke in Neighbours (1990–93)

Media, Entertainment and Arts Alliance

The Media, Entertainment & Arts Alliance (MEAA), also sometimes referred to as the Alliance, is the Australian trade union and professional organisation which covers the media, entertainment, sports and arts industries.

East West 101 was a drama series airing on the SBS network. The series was produced and created by Steven Knapman and Kris Wyld, the team behind other drama series such as Wildside and White Collar Blue. It ran from 2007–2011, having three series.

The Helpmann Award for Best Female Actor in a Play is an award presented by Live Performance Australia (LPA), an employers' organisation which serves as the peak body in the live entertainment and performing arts industries in Australia. The accolade is handed out at the annual Helpmann Awards, which celebrates achievements in musical theatre, contemporary music, comedy, opera, classical music, theatre, dance and physical theatre.

The AACTA Award for Best Feature Length Documentary, is a non-feature film award presented by the Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) to an Australian documentary that is longer than sixty minutes in duration and "is a creative treatment of actuality other than a news, current affairs, sports coverage, magazine, infotainment or light entertainment program. Prior to the establishment of the Academy in 2011, the award was presented by the Australian Film Institute (AFI) at the annual Australian Film Institute Awards from 2009–2010. A single award for Best Documentary was handed out from 1958–2008, before it was split into three categories: Best Feature Length Documentary, Best Documentary Under One Hour and Best Documentary Series. The award is presented at the AACTA Awards Luncheon, a black tie event which celebrates achievements in film production, television, documentaries and short films.

The AACTA Award for Best Documentary Under One Hour, is a non-feature film award presented by the Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) to the producer of an Australian documentary that is "a self-contained non-fiction film or Television Program equal to or less than 60 minutes in duration that is a creative treatment of actuality other than a news, current affairs, sports coverage, magazine, infotainment or light entertainment program." Prior to the establishment of the Academy in 2011, the award was presented by the Australian Film Institute (AFI) at the annual Australian Film Institute Awards from 2009–2010. A single award for Best Documentary was handed out from 1958–2008, before it was split into three categories: Best Feature Length Documentary, Best Documentary Under One Hour and Best Documentary Series. The award is presented at the AACTA Awards Luncheon, a black tie event which celebrates achievements in film production, television, documentaries and short films.

The AACTA Award for Best Documentary Series, is a non-feature film award presented by the Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) to the producer of an Australian documentary series that is "a Television Program consisting of a potentially unlimited number of episodes but not less than 2 that is a creative treatment of actuality other than a news, current affairs, sports coverage, magazine, infotainment or light entertainment program." Prior to the establishment of the Academy in 2011, the award was presented by the Australian Film Institute (AFI) at the annual Australian Film Institute Awards from 2009–2010. A single award for Best Documentary was handed out from 1958–2008, before it was split into three categories: Best Feature Length Documentary, Best Documentary Under One Hour and Best Documentary Series. The award is presented at the AACTA Awards Luncheon, a black tie event which celebrates achievements in film production, television, documentaries and short films.

The AACTA Award for Outstanding Achievement in Short Film Screen Craft is a special award, presented by the Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). The award was presented by the Australian Film Institute (AFI), from 2006 to 2010, at the Australian Film Institute Awards.

The Australian Film Institute International Award for Excellence in Filmmaking was a special award presented by the Australian Film Institute (AFI) "in recognition of any area of achievement by an Australian in films produced internationally, recognising the contribution of Australian film and television industry practitioners worldwide." It was handed out at the Australian Film Institute Awards, which are now the AACTA Awards after the establishment of the Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA), by the AFI. The award was presented in 2001 as a special achievement award before it was made into a competitive award in 2006, but from 2007-2009 it was only handed out as a career based award "acknowledging the continued contribution of an Australian practitioner to international productions", and not for a particular film.

The AACTA Award for Best International Film is an award presented by the Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA), a non-profit organisation whose aim is to "identify, award, promote, and celebrate Australia's greatest achievements in film and television". The award is presented at the annual AACTA International Awards, which hand out accolades for achievements in feature films, regardless of where the film was made. From 1992 to 2004, a similar award was presented by the Australian Film Institute (AFI), the Academy's parent organisation. It was known as the AFI Award for Best Foreign Film, and was handed out at the annual Australian Film Institute Awards.

AACTA International Award for Best Actress

The AACTA International Award for Best Lead Actress is an award that is presented by the Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA), for a performance by a female actor in a film made outside Australia. It was first handed out by the Academy after its establishment in 2011 by the Australian Film Institute (AFI). The winners and nominees for 2011 were determined by a jury. The award was presented at the inaugural AACTA International Awards in Los Angeles, on 27 January 2012.

The AACTA International Award for Best Screenplay is an accolade given by the Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA), a non-profit organisation whose aim is to "identify, award, promote, and celebrate Australia's greatest achievements in film and television". The award is presented at the annual AACTA International Awards, which rewards achievements in feature films, regardless of the country the film was made. The winners and nominees are determined by the international chapter of the Academy, which comprises eighty members of Australian filmmakers and executives.

The Helpmann Award for Best Male Performer in an Opera is an award presented by Live Performance Australia (LPA), an employers' organisation which serves as the peak body in the live entertainment and performing arts industries in Australia. The accolade is handed out at the annual Helpmann Awards, which celebrates achievements in musical theatre, contemporary music, comedy, opera, classical music, theatre, dance and physical theatre.

The Helpmann Award for Best Female Performer in an Opera is an award presented by Live Performance Australia (LPA), an employers' organisation which serves as the peak body in the live entertainment and performing arts industries in Australia. The accolade is handed out at the annual Helpmann Awards, which celebrates achievements in musical theatre, contemporary music, comedy, opera, classical music, theatre, dance and physical theatre.

The 3rd Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts International Awards, were presented by the Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA), a non-profit organisation whose aim is to identify, award, promote and celebrate Australia's greatest achievements in film and television. Awards were handed out for the best films of 2013 regardless of geography, and are the international counterpart to the awards for Australian films. The ceremony took place at Sunset Marquis in Los Angeles, California on 10 January 2014 and will be televised in Australia on 12 January on the Arena network.

The ARIA Music Award for Best Original Soundtrack / Cast / Show Album is an award presented within the Fine Arts Awards at the annual ARIA Music Awards. The ARIA Awards recognise "the many achievements of Aussie artists across all music genres", and have been given by the Australian Recording Industry Association (ARIA) since 1987.

The 2014 TVB Star Awards Malaysia, presented by TVB Entertainment News, Astro, and MY FM in Malaysia, was an awards ceremony that recognised the best Hong Kong TVB television programmes that had aired on Malaysia's Astro Wah Lai Toi in 2014.

The ARIA Achievement Awards and ARIA Icon Awards, are awards presented periodically at the annual ARIA Music Awards, which recognise "the many achievements of Aussie artists across all music genres", and are "awarded at the discretion of the ARIA Board." They are handed out by the Australian Recording Industry Association (ARIA), an organisation whose aim is "to advance the interests of the Australian record industry." The awards listed below are given periodically to Australian-based artists or industry personnel within the categories: ARIA Outstanding Achievement Awards, ARIA Special Achievement Awards, ARIA Lifetime Achievement Awards and ARIA Icon Awards.

References

  1. "Equity Awards 2011: Winners announced". Equity Foundation. Media, Entertainment and Arts Alliance (MEAA). 29 April 2011. Archived from the original on 28 December 2011. Retrieved 27 January 2012.
  2. "Equity Lifetime Achievement Award presented by Foxtel". Equity Foundation. Media, Entertainment and Arts Alliance (MEAA). 18 May 2011. Retrieved 27 January 2012.
  3. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 15 April 2014. Retrieved 14 April 2014.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  4. Simon Marnie, "Weekend Brunch–Maggie Dence" Archived 3 December 2013 at the Wayback Machine , Australian Broadcasting Corporation, 20 November 2011.
  5. Alex Speed, "Lifetime award shows it's not just a stage he's going through", The Age , 20 November 2012.
  6. Mairi Nicolson, "Showbiz News", Australian Broadcasting Corporation, 6 October 2013.
  7. Staff Writer (13 October 2017). "Noeline Brown to receive 2017 Equity Lifetime Achievement Award". If Magazine . Retrieved 4 December 2017.
  8. "Lifetime achievement award for Julia Blake and Terry Norris". If. 12 November 2018. Retrieved 9 March 2020.
  9. "Lifetime Achievement Award". Equity Foundation. Retrieved 9 March 2020.
Media coverage