List of football clubs in England

Last updated

This is a list of football clubs that compete within the leagues and divisions of the English football league system) as far down as Level 10, that is to say, six divisions below the English Football League. Also included are clubs from outside England that play within the English system (suitably highlighted). The relative levels of divisions can be compared on the English football league system page.

Contents

List of Leagues and Divisions

Below these, you have the Regional Feeders:

Alphabetically

The divisions are correct for the 2021–22 season.

Key

Key to divisional change
New Club
Club was promoted to a higher Level
Club was transferred between divisions at the same Level
Club resigned or was demoted to a lower Level
Club was relegated to a lower Level

0–9

ClubLeague/DivisionLvlNicknameChange from 2020-21
1874 Northwich Northern Premier League Division One West 8GreensPromoted from North West Counties League Premier

A

ClubLeague/DivisionLvlNicknameChange from 2020-21
A.F.C. Aldermaston Combined Counties League Division One 10Atom MenTransferred from Hellenic League One East
A.F.C. Blackpool North West Counties League Division One North 10Mechanics
A.F.C. Bournemouth Football League Championship 2Cherries
A.F.C. Bridgnorth Midland League Division One 10Meadow MenTransferred from West Midlands (Regional) League Premier
A.F.C. Croydon Athletic Combined Counties League Premier Division South 9RamsTransferred from Southern Counties League Premier
A.F.C. Darwen North West Counties League Division One North 10Salmoners
A.F.C. Dunstable Southern League Division One Central 8Ods
A.F.C. Fylde National League North 6Coasters
A.F.C. Hayes Combined Counties League Division One 10Brook
A.F.C. Liverpool North West Counties League Premier Division 9Little RedsPromoted from North West Counties League One North
A.F.C. Mansfield Northern Counties East League Premier Division 9Bulls
A.F.C. Portchester Wessex League Premier Division 9Royals
A.F.C. Rushden & Diamonds Southern League Premier Division Central 7Diamonds
A.F.C. St Austell South West Peninsula League Premier Division West 10Lillywhites
A.F.C. Stoneham Wessex League Premier Division 9Purples
A.F.C. Sudbury Isthmian League Division One North 8Yellows
A.F.C. Sudbury Reserves Eastern Counties League Division One South 10YellowsTransferred from Eastern Counties League One North
A.F.C. Telford United National League North 6Stags
A.F.C. Totton Southern League Division One South 8Stags
A.F.C. Uckfield Town Southern Combination League Premier Division 9Oaks
A.F.C. Varndeanians Southern Combination League Premier Division 9tbcPromoted from Southern Combination League One
A.F.C. Wimbledon Football League One 3Dons
A.F.C. Wulfrunians Midland League Premier Division 9Wulfs
Abbey Hey North West Counties League Division One South 10Red Rebels
Abbey Hulton United North West Counties League Division One South 10tbc
Abbey Rangers Combined Counties League Premier Division North 9tbc
Abingdon United Hellenic League Division One 10U's
Accrington Stanley Football League One 3Stanley
AEK Boco Western League Division One 10tbcPromoted from Gloucestershire County League
Albion Sports Northern Counties East League Premier Division 9Lions
Aldershot Town National League 5Shots
Alfold Southern Combination League Premier Division 9Fold
Alfreton Town National League North 6Reds
Almondsbury Western League Division One 10Almonds
Alresford Town Wessex League Premier Division 9Magpies
Alsager Town North West Counties League Division One South 10Bullets
Alton Wessex League Premier Division 9BrewersPromoted from Wessex League One
Altrincham National League 5Robins
Alvechurch Southern League Premier Division Central 7Church
Amersham Town Spartan South Midlands League Division One 10Magpies
Amesbury Town Wessex League Premier Division 9Blues
Ampthill Town Spartan South Midlands League Division One 10Amps
Andover New Street Wessex League Division One 10Street
Andover Town Wessex League Division One 10Town
Anstey Nomads United Counties League Premier Division North 9Nomads
Ardley United Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division 9tbcTransferred from Hellenic League Premier
Arlesey Town Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division 9Blues
Armthorpe Welfare Northern Counties East League Division One 10Wellie
Arsenal Premier League 1Gunners
Arundel Southern Combination League Division One 10Mullets
Ascot United Combined Counties League Premier Division North 9Yellamen
Ash United Wessex League Division One 10Green ArmyTransferred from Combined Counties League One
Ashby Ivanhoe Midland League Division One 10Knights
Ashford Town Isthmian League Division One South Central 8Tangerines
Ashford United Isthmian League Division One South East 8Nuts & Bolts
Ashington Northern League Division One 9Colliers
Ashton & Backwell United Western League Premier Division 9StagsPromoted from Western League One
Ashton Athletic North West Counties League Premier Division 9Ashes
Ashton Town North West Counties League Division One North 10Town
Ashton United Northern Premier League Premier Division 7Robins
Aston Villa Premier League 1Villa
Athersley Recreation Northern Counties East League Premier Division 9Penguins
Atherstone Town Midland League Division One 10Adders
Atherton Collieries Northern Premier League Premier Division 7Colls
Atherton Laburnum Rovers North West Counties League Division One North 10Laburnums
Athletic Newham Essex Senior League 9KingsPromoted from Eastern Counties League One South (also new name, formerly Lopes Tavares)
Aveley Isthmian League Division One North 8Millers
Avro North West Counties League Premier Division 9tbc
Axminster Town South West Peninsula League Premier Division East 10Tigers
Aylesbury United Southern League Division One Central 8Ducks
Aylesbury Vale Dynamos Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division 9Dynamoe
Aylestone Park United Counties League Division One 10Park

B

ClubLeague/DivisionLvlNicknameChange from 2020-21
Bacup Borough North West Counties League Division One North 10Borough
Badshot Lea Combined Counties League Premier Division South 9Baggies
Baffins Milton Rovers Wessex League Premier Division 9tbc
Bagshot Combined Counties League Division One 10tbc
Baldock Town Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division 9Reds
Balham Combined Counties League Premier Division South 9tbcTransferred from Southern Counties League Premier
Bamber Bridge Northern Premier League Premier Division 7Brig
Banbury United Southern League Premier Division Central 7Puritans
Banstead Athletic Combined Counties League Premier Division South 9A's
Barking Isthmian League Division One North 8BluesTransferred from Isthmian League One South Central
Barkingside Eastern Counties League Division One South 10Sky Blues
Barnet National League 5Bees
Barnoldswick Town North West Counties League Premier Division 9Barlick
Barnsley Football League Championship 2Tykes
Barnstaple Town Southern League Division One South 8Barum
Barnton North West Counties League Division One South 10Villagers
Barrow Football League Two 4Bluebirds
Barrow Town United Counties League Division One 10RiversidersTransferred from East Midlands Counties League
Barton Rovers Southern League Division One Central 8Rovers
Barton Town Northern Counties East League Premier Division 9Swans
Barwell Southern League Premier Division Central 7Kirkby Roaders
Basford United Northern Premier League Premier Division 7Basses
Bashley Wessex League Premier Division 9Bash
Basildon United Isthmian League Division One North 8Bees
Basingstoke Town Isthmian League Division One South Central 8DragonsTransferred from Southern League One South
Bath City National League South 6Romans
Beaconsfield Town Southern League Premier Division South 7Rams
Bearsted Southern Counties East League Premier Division 9Bears
Beckenham Town Combined Counties League Premier Division South 9BecksTransferred from Southern Counties League Premier
Bedfont & Feltham Combined Counties League Division One 10Yellows
Bedfont Sports Isthmian League Division One South Central 8Eagles
Bedford Spartan South Midlands League Division One 10B's
Bedford Town Southern League Division One Central 8Eagles
Bedlington Terriers Northern League Division Two 10Terriers
Bedworth United Northern Premier League Division One Midlands 8GreenbacksTransferred from Southern League One Central
Belper Town Northern Premier League Division One Midlands 8NailersTransferred from Northern Premier League One South East
Belper United United Counties League Division One 10tbcTransferred from East Midlands Counties League
Bemerton Heath Harlequins Wessex League Division One 10Harlequins
Benfleet Eastern Counties League Division One South 10tbc
Berkhamsted Southern League Division One Central 8Comrades
Berks County Combined Counties League Division One 10tbcPromoted from Thames Valley Premier League Premier
Bewdley Town Midland League Premier Division 9tbcPromoted from West Midlands (Regional) League Premier
Bexhill United Southern Combination League Premier Division 9PiratesPromoted from Southern Combination League One
Bideford Southern League Division One South 8Robins
Biggleswade Southern League Division One Central 8tbc
Biggleswade Town Southern League Premier Division Central 7Waders
Biggleswade United United Counties League Premier Division South 9UnitedTransferred from Spartan South Midlands League Premier
Billericay Town National League South 6Blues
Billingham Synthonia Northern League Division Two 10Synners
Billingham Town Northern League Division One 9Billy Town
Billingshurst Southern Combination League Division One 10Hurst
Bilston Town Midland League Division One 10SteelmenTransferred from West Midlands (Regional) League Premier
Binfield Isthmian League Division One South Central 8MolesPromoted from Hellenic League Premier
Birmingham City Football League Championship 2Blues
Birstall United United Counties League Division One 10tbc
Birtley Town Northern League Division Two 10Green & White Army
Bishop Auckland Northern League Division One 9Bishops
Bishop Sutton Western League Division One 10Bishops
Bishop's Cleeve Hellenic League Premier Division 9Mitres
Bishops Lydeard Western League Division One 10tbc
Bishop's Stortford Isthmian League Premier Division 7Bishops
Bitton Western League Premier Division 9River Boys
Black Country Rangers Midland League Division One 10BCRTransferred from West Midlands (Regional) League Premier
Blackburn Rovers Football League Championship 2Rovers
Blackfield & Langley Wessex League Premier Division 9Watersiders
Blackpool Football League Championship 2SeasidersPromoted from Football League One
Blackstones United Counties League Division One 10Stones
Blyth Spartans National League North 6Spartans
Blyth Town Northern League Division Two 10BravesPromoted from Northern Alliance Premier
Bodmin Town South West Peninsula League Premier Division West 10Black & Ambers
Bognor Regis Town Isthmian League Premier Division 7Rocks
Boldon Community Association Northern League Division Two 10tbcPromoted from Wearside League
Boldmere St. Michaels Midland League Premier Division 9Mikes
Bolton Wanderers Football League One 3TrottersPromoted from Football League Two
Bootle Northern Premier League Division One West 8BucksPromoted from North West Counties League Premier
Boreham Wood National League 5Wood
Borrowash Victoria United Counties League Division One 10VicsTransferred from East Midlands Counties League
Boston Town United Counties League Premier Division North 9Poachers
Boston United National League North 6Pilgrims
Bottesford Town Northern Counties East League Premier Division 9Poachers
Bourne Town United Counties League Division One 10Wakes
Bournemouth Wessex League Premier Division 9Poppers
Bourton Rovers Hellenic League Division One 10Rovers
Bovey Tracey South West Peninsula League Premier Division East 10Moorlanders
Bowers & Pitsea Isthmian League Premier Division 7Bowers
Brackley Town National League North 6Saints
Bracknell Town Isthmian League Division One South Central 8Robins
Bradford City Football League Two 4Bantams
Bradford (Park Avenue) National League North 6Avenue
Bradford Town Hellenic League Premier Division 9BradTransferred from Western League Premier
Braintree Town National League South 6Iron
Brandon United Northern League Division Two 10United
Brantham Athletic Eastern Counties League Premier Division 9Blue Imps
Brentford Premier League 1BeesPromoted from Football League Championship
Brentwood Town Isthmian League Division One North 8Blues
Bridgwater Town Western League Premier Division 9Robins
Bridlington Town Northern Premier League Division One East 8SeasidersPromoted from Northern Counties East League Premier
Bearsted Southern Counties East League Division One 10Ropes
Bridport Western League Premier Division 9Bees
Brigg Town Northern Counties East League Division One 10Zebras
Brighouse Town Northern Premier League Division One East 8TownTransferred from Northern Premier League One North West
Brightlingsea Regent Isthmian League Premier Division 7R's
Brighton & Hove Albion Premier League 1Seagulls
Brimscombe & Thrupp Hellenic League Premier Division 9Lilywhites
Brimsdown Eastern Counties League Division One South 10Limers
Brislington Western League Premier Division 9Foxes
Bristol City Football League Championship 2Robins
Bristol Manor Farm Southern League Division One South 8Farm
Bristol Rovers Football League Two 4PiratesRelegated from Football League One
Bristol Telephones Western League Division One 10Phones
British Airways Combined Counties League Division One 10tbc
Brixham South West Peninsula League Premier Division East 10Fishermen
Broadbridge Heath Southern Combination League Premier Division 9Bears
Broadfields United Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division 9Limers
Brockenhurst Wessex League Premier Division 9Badgers
Brocton North West Counties League Division One South 10BadgersTransferred from Midland League One
Bromley National League 5Ravens
Bromsgrove Sporting Southern League Premier Division Central 7Rouslers
Buckhurst Hill Eastern Counties League Division One South 10tbcPromoted from Essex Olympian League Premier
Buckingham Athletic Spartan South Midlands League Division One 10Ath
Buckland Athletic Western League Premier Division 9Bucks
Bugbrooke St Michaels United Counties League Premier Division South 9BadgersPromoted from United Counties League One
Burgess Hill Town Isthmian League Division One South East 8Hillians
Burnham Combined Counties League Premier Division North 9BluesTransferred from Hellenic League Premier
Burnham Ramblers Eastern Counties League Division One South 10Ramblers
Burnley Premier League 1Clarets
Burscough North West Counties League Premier Division 9Linnets
Burton Albion Football League One 3Brewers
Burton Park Wanderers Spartan South Midlands League Division One 10WanderersTransferred from United Counties League One
Bury A.F.C. North West Counties League Division One North 10ShakersNew Club
Bury Town Isthmian League Division One North 8Blues
Buxton Northern Premier League Premier Division 7Bucks

C

ClubLeague/DivisionLvlNicknameChange from 2020-21
Cadbury Heath Western League Premier Division 9Heathens
Callington Town South West Peninsula League Premier Division West 10Cally
Calne Town Hellenic League Premier Division 9LilywhitesPromoted from Western League One
Camberley Town Combined Counties League Premier Division South 9Krooners
Cambridge City Northern Premier League Division One Midlands 8LilywhitesTransferred from Isthmian League One North
Cambridge United Football League One 3U'sPromoted from Football League Two
Camelford South West Peninsula League Premier Division West 10Camels
Cammell Laird 1907 North West Counties League Division One South 10Camels
Campion North West Counties League Division One North 10tbcTransferred from Northern Counties East League One
Canterbury City Southern Counties East League Premier Division 9City
Canvey Island Isthmian League Division One North 8Gulls
Cardiff City (WE) Football League Championship 2Bluebirds
Carlisle City Northern League Division Two 10Sky Blues
Carlisle United Football League Two 4Cumbrians
Carlton Town Northern Premier League Division One Midlands 8MillersTransferred from Northern Premier League One South East
Carshalton Athletic Isthmian League Premier Division 7Robins
CB Hounslow United Combined Counties League Premier Division North 9tbc
Chadderton North West Counties League Division One North 10Chaddy
Chalfont St Peter Isthmian League Division One South Central 8Saints
Chalvey Sports Combined Counties League Division One 10StabmonksTransferred from Hellenic League One East
Charlton Athletic Football League One 3Addicks
Charnock Richard North West Counties League Premier Division 9tbc
Chasetown Northern Premier League Division One Midlands 8ScholarsTransferred from Northern Premier League One South East
Chatham Town Southern Counties East League Premier Division 9Chats
Cheadle Heath Nomads North West Counties League Division One South 10Nomads
Cheadle Town North West Counties League Division One South 10tbc
Cheddar Western League Division One 10Cheesemen
Chelmsford City National League South 6Clarets
Chelmsley Town Midland League Division One 10tbc
Chelsea Premier League 1Blues
Cheltenham Saracens Hellenic League Division One 10Saracens
Cheltenham Town Football League One 3RobinsPromoted from Football League Two
Chertsey Town Isthmian League Division One South Central 8Curfews
Chesham United Southern League Premier Division South 7Generals
Cheshunt Isthmian League Premier Division 7Ambers
Chessington & Hook United Southern Counties East League Division One 10BluesTransferred from Combined Counties League One
Chester National League North 6Blues
Chesterfield National League 5Spireites
Chester-le-Street Town Northern League Division Two 10Cestrians
Chichester City Isthmian League Division One South East 8Lillywhites
Chippenham Town National League South 6Bluebirds
Chipping Sodbury Town Hellenic League Premier Division 9SodsTransferred from Western League Premier
Chipstead Isthmian League Division One South Central 8Chips
Chorley National League North 6Magpies
Christchurch Wessex League Premier Division 9Priory
Cinderford Town Southern League Division One South 8Foresters
Cirencester Town Southern League Division One South 8Centurions
Cirencester Town Development Hellenic League Division One 10Centurions
City of Liverpool Northern Premier League Division One West 8Purps
Clanfield Hellenic League Division One 10Robins
Clapton Essex Senior League 9Tons
Cleator Moor Celtic North West Counties League Division One North 10tbc
Cleethorpes Town Northern Premier League Division One East 8Owls
Clevedon Town Western League Premier Division 9Seasiders
Clifton All Whites United Counties League Division One 10All WhitesTransferred from East Midlands Counties League
Clipstone Northern Counties East League Division One 10CobrasTransferred from East Midlands Counties League
Clitheroe Northern Premier League Division One West 8Blues
Coalville Town Southern League Premier Division Central 7Ravens
Cobham Combined Counties League Premier Division South 9Hammers
Cockfosters Essex Senior League 9Fosters
Cogenhoe United United Counties League Premier Division South 9Cooks
Coggeshall Town Isthmian League Division One North 8Seedgrowers
Coggeshall United Eastern Counties League Division One South 10Weavers
Colchester United Football League Two 4U's
Coleshill Town Northern Premier League Division One Midlands 8ColemenTransferred from Southern League One Central
Colliers Wood United Combined Counties League Premier Division South 9Wood
Colne Northern Premier League Division One West 8Reds
Colney Heath Southern League Division One Central 8MagpiesPromoted from Spartan South Midlands League Premier
Concord Rangers National League South 6Beach Boys
Congleton Town North West Counties League Premier Division 9Bears
Consett Northern League Division One 9Steelmen
Corby Town Northern Premier League Division One Midlands 8SteelmenTransferred from Southern League One Central
Corinthian Isthmian League Division One South East 8HoopsPromoted from Southern Counties East League Premier
Corinthian-Casuals Isthmian League Premier Division 7Casuals
Cornard United Eastern Counties League Division One South 10ArdsTransferred from Eastern Counties League One North
Corsham Town Hellenic League Premier Division 9PeacocksPromoted from Western League One
Cove Combined Counties League Division One 10Wasps
Coventry City Football League Championship 2Sky Blues
Coventry Copsewood Midland League Division One 10G's
Coventry Sphinx United Counties League Premier Division South 9SphinxTransferred from Midland League Premier
Coventry United United Counties League Premier Division South 9Cov UnitedTransferred from Midland League Premier
Cowes Sports Wessex League Premier Division 9Yachtsmen
Cradley Town Midland League Division One 10HammersTransferred from West Midlands (Regional) League Premier
Crawley Down Gatwick Southern Combination League Premier Division 9Anvils
Crawley Green Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division 9tbc
Crawley Town Football League Two 4Reds
Cray Valley Paper Mills Isthmian League Division One South East 8Millers
Cray Wanderers Isthmian League Premier Division 7Wands
Crediton United South West Peninsula League Premier Division East 10Kirton
Crewe Alexandra Football League One 3Railwaymen
Cribbs Hellenic League Premier Division 9CribbsTransferred from Western League Premier
Crook Town Northern League Division One 9Black & AmbersPromoted from Northern League Two
Crowborough Athletic Southern Counties East League Premier Division 9Crows
Croydon Southern Counties East League Division One 10Trams
Crystal Palace Premier League 1Eagles
Cullompton Rangers South West Peninsula League Premier Division East 10Rangers
Curzon Ashton National League North 6Blues

D

ClubLeague/DivisionLvlNicknameChange from 2020-21
Dagenham & Redbridge National League 5Daggers
Daisy Hill North West Counties League Division One North 10Daisies
Darlaston Town (1874) Midland League Division One 10CitizensTransferred from West Midlands (Regional) League Premier
Darlington National League North 6Quakers
Dartford National League South 6Darts
Dartmouth South West Peninsula League Premier Division East 10Darts
Daventry Town Northern Premier League Division One Midlands 8TownTransferred from Southern League One Central
Deal Town Southern Counties East League Premier Division 9Fivers
Debenham LC Eastern Counties League Division One North 10Hornets
Deeping Rangers United Counties League Premier Division North 9Rangers
Derby County Football League Championship 2Rams
Dereham Town Isthmian League Division One North 8Magpies
Desborough Town United Counties League Premier Division South 9Ar Tarn
Devizes Town Western League Division One 10Town
Didcot Town Southern League Division One Central 8Gunners
Diss Town Eastern Counties League Division One North 10Tangerines
Dobwalls South West Peninsula League Premier Division West 10Dingos
Doncaster Rovers Football League One 3Vikings
Dorchester Town Southern League Premier Division South 7Magpies
Dorking Wanderers National League South 6Wanderers
Dorking Wanderers Reserves Southern Combination League Division One 10WanderersTransferred from Combined Counties League One
Dover Athletic National League 5Whites
Downham Town Eastern Counties League Division One North 10Town
Downton Wessex League Division One 10Robins
Dronfield Town Northern Counties East League Division One 10tbc
Dudley Sports Midland League Division One 10PiemenTransferred from West Midlands (Regional) League Premier
Dudley Town Midland League Division One 10RedsTransferred from West Midlands (Regional) League Premier
Dulwich Hamlet National League South 6Hamlet
Dunkirk United Counties League Division One 10BoatmenTransferred from East Midlands Counties League
Dunstable Town Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division 9Blues
Dunston UTS Northern Premier League Division One East 8FedTransferred from Northern Premier League One North West
Durham City Northern League Division Two 10Citizens

E

ClubLeague/DivisionLvlNicknameChange from 2020-21
Easington Colliery Northern League Division Two 10Colliery
Easington Sports United Counties League Premier Division South 9ClanTransferred from Hellenic League Premier
East Cowes Victoria Athletic Wessex League Division One 10Vics
East Grinstead Town Isthmian League Division One South East 8Wasps
East Hull Northern Counties East League Division One 10Riversiders
East Preston Southern Combination League Premier Division 9EP
East Thurrock United Isthmian League Premier Division 7Rocks
Eastbourne Borough National League South 6Sports
Eastbourne Town Southern Combination League Premier Division 9Town
Eastbourne United Southern Combination League Premier Division 9United
Eastleigh National League 5Spitfires
Eastwood Community United Counties League Premier Division North 9Red BadgersPromoted from East Midlands Counties League
Ebbsfleet United National League South 6Fleet
Eccleshall North West Counties League Division One South 10Eagles
Eccleshill United Northern Counties East League Premier Division 9Eagles
Edgware Town Combined Counties League Premier Division North 9WaresTransferred from Spartan South Midlands League Premier
Egham Town Combined Counties League Premier Division North 9Sarnies
Elburton Villa South West Peninsula League Premier Division East 10Villa
Ellesmere Rangers North West Counties League Division One South 10Rangers
Elmore South West Peninsula League Premier Division East 10Eagles
Ely City Eastern Counties League Premier Division 9Robins
Emley Northern Counties East League Premier Division 9PewitsPromoted from Northern Counties East League One
Enfield Borough Combined Counties League Division One 10PanthersTransferred from Spartan South Midlands League One
Enfield Essex Senior League 9E's
Enfield Town Isthmian League Premier Division 7Towners
Epsom & Ewell Southern Combination League Division One 10SaltsTransferred from Combined Counties League One
Erith & Belvedere Southern Counties East League Premier Division 9Deres
Erith Town Southern Counties East League Premier Division 9Dockers
Esh Winning Northern League Division Two 10Stags
Eversley & California Combined Counties League Division One 10Boars
Everton Premier League 1Toffees
Evesham United Southern League Division One South 8Robins
Exeter City Football League Two 4Grecians
Exmouth Town Western League Premier Division 9Town
Eynesbury Rovers United Counties League Premier Division South 9RoversTransferred from Spartan South Midlands League Premier

F

ClubLeague/DivisionLvlNicknameChange from 2020-21
F.C. Clacton Essex Senior League 9SeasidersTransferred from Eastern Counties League Premier
F.C. Deportivo Galicia Combined Counties League Division One 10Depor
F.C. Elmstead Southern Counties East League Division One 10Cocks
F.C. Isle of Man (IM) North West Counties League Division One South 10RavensReturned after suspension
F.C. Halifax Town National League 5Shaymen
F.C. Parson Drove Eastern Counties League Division One North 10DrovePromoted from Peterborough & District League Premier
F.C. Romania Southern League Division One South Central 8WolvesTransferred from Isthmian League One Central
F.C. Stratford Hellenic League Division One 10BluesPromoted from Midland League Two
F.C. United of Manchester Northern Premier League Premier Division 7Red Rebels
Fairford Town Hellenic League Premier Division 9Town
Fakenham Town Eastern Counties League Premier Division 9GhostsPromoted from Eastern Counties League One North
Falmouth Town South West Peninsula League Premier Division West 10Ambers
Fareham Town Wessex League Premier Division 9Creeksiders
Farnborough Southern League Premier Division South 7Yellows
Farnham Town Combined Counties League Premier Division South 9TownPromoted from Combined Counties League One
Farsley Celtic National League North 6Villagers
Faversham Strike Force Southern Counties East League Division One 10tbcPromoted from Kent County League Premier
Faversham Town Isthmian League Division One South East 8Lilywhites
Fawley Wessex League Division One 10Oilers
Felixstowe & Walton United Isthmian League Division One North 8Seasiders
Fisher Southern Counties East League Premier Division 9Fish
Flackwell Heath Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division 9HeathensTransferred from Hellenic League Premier
Fleet Spurs Wessex League Division One 10SpursTransferred from Combined Counties League One
Fleet Town Combined Counties League Premier Division South 9BluesTransferred from Wessex League Premier
Fleetwood Town Football League One 3Fishermen
Folkestone Invicta Isthmian League Premier Division 7Seasiders
Folland Sports Wessex League Division One 10Planemakers
Forest Green Rovers Football League Two 4Rovers
Forest Hill Park Southern Counties East League Division One 10Forest
Forest Row Southern Combination League Division One 10FrowPromoted from Mid-Sussex League Premier
Framlingham Town Eastern Counties League Division One 10Castlemen
Frenford Eastern Counties League Division One South 10tbc
Frickley Athletic Northern Premier League Division One East 8Blues
Frimley Green Combined Counties League Premier Division South 9Green
Frome Town Southern League Division One South 8Robins
Fulham Football League Championship 2CottagersRelegated from Premier League

Notes:
(IM) Isle of Man club playing in the English Football system.

G

ClubLeague/DivisionLvlNicknameChange from 2020-21
Gainsborough Trinity Northern Premier League Premier Division 7Holy Blues
Garforth Town Northern Counties East League Premier Division 9Miners
Garstang North West Counties League Division One North 10tbc
Gateshead National League North 6Heed
Gedling Miners Welfare United Counties League Division One 10WelfareTransferred from East Midlands Counties League
Gillingham Football League One 3Gills
Gillingham Town Western League Division One 10GillsPromoted from Dorset Premier League
Glasshoughton Welfare Northern Counties East League Division One 10Welfare
Glebe Southern Counties East League Premier Division 9tbc
Glossop North End Northern Premier League Division One South East 8Hillmen
Gloucester City National League North 6Tigers
GNG Oadby Town United Counties League Premier Division South 9PoachersNew name - formerly Oadby Town
Godalming Town Southern Combination League Division One 10G'sTransferred from Combined Counties League One
Godmanchester Rovers United Counties League Premier Division South 9GoddyTransferred from Eastern Counties League Premier
Godolphin Atlantic (Newquay) South West Peninsula League Premier Division West 10G's
Golcar United North West Counties League Division One North 10tbc
Goole Northern Counties East League Premier Division 9Vikings
Gorleston Eastern Counties League Premier Division 9Greens
Gosport Borough Southern League Premier Division South 7Boro'
Graham Street Prims United Counties League Division One 10PrimsTransferred from East Midlands Counties League
Grantham Town Northern Premier League Premier Division 7Gingerbreads
Grays Athletic Isthmian League Division One North 8Gravelmen
Great Wakering Rovers Isthmian League Division One North 8Rovers
Great Yarmouth Town Eastern Counties League Division One North 10Bloaters
Greenways Southern Counties East League Division One 10tbc
Gresley Rovers United Counties League Premier Division North 9MoatmenTransferred from Midland League Premier (also new name, formerly Gresley)
Grimsby Borough Northern Counties East League Premier Division 9tbc
Grimsby Town National League 5MarinersRelegated from Football League Two
Guernsey (CI) Isthmian League Division One South Central 8Green LionsTransferred from Isthmian League One South East
Guildford City Combined Counties League Premier Division South 9Sweeney
Guisborough Town Northern League Division One 9Priorymen
Guiseley National League North 6Lions

Notes:
(CI) Channel Islands club playing in the English Football system.

H

ClubLeague/DivisionLvlNicknameChange from 2020-21
Hackney Wick Eastern Counties League Division One South 10Wickers
Hadleigh United Eastern Counties League Premier Division 9Brettsiders
Hadley Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division 9BricksTransferred from Essex Senior Premier
Hailsham Town Southern Combination League Division One 10Stringers
Halesowen Town Northern Premier League Division One Midlands 8YeltzTransferred from Southern League One Central
Hall Road Rangers Northern Counties East League Division One 10Rangers
Hallam Northern Counties East League Division One 10Countrymen
Hallen Hellenic League Premier Division 9ArmadillosTransferred from Western League Premier
Halstead Town Eastern Counties League Division One South 10Humbugs
Hamble Club Wessex League Premier Division 9Monks
Hampton & Richmond Borough National League South 6Beavers
Hamworthy United Wessex League Premier Division 9Hammers
Handsworth Northern Counties East League Premier Division 9Ambers
Hanley Town Midland League Premier Division 9tbcTransferred from North West Counties League Premier
Hanwell Town Isthmian League Division One South Central 8Geordies
Hanworth Villa Combined Counties League Premier Division North 9Villains
Harborough Town United Counties League Premier Division South 9Bees
Harefield United Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division 9Hares
Haringey Borough Isthmian League Premier Division 7Borough
Harleston Town Eastern Counties League Division One North 10tbcPromoted from Anglian Combination Premier
Harlow Town Southern League Division One South Central 8HawksTransferred from Isthmian League One Central
Harpenden Town Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division 9Harps
Harrogate Railway Athletic Northern Counties East League Division One 10Locomotives
Harrogate Town Football League Two 4Town
Harrow Borough Southern League Premier Division South 7Boro
Harrowby United United Counties League Division One 10Arrows
Hartlepool United Football League Two 4PoolsPromoted from National League
Hartley Wintney Southern League Premier Division South 7Row
Harwich & Parkeston Eastern Counties League Division One South 10Shrimpers
Hashtag United Isthmian League Division One North 8TagsPromoted from Essex Senior League
Hassocks Southern Combination League Premier Division 9Robins
Hastings United Isthmian League Division One South East 8Arrows
Haughmond Midland League Premier Division 9Academicals
Havant & Waterlooville National League South 6Hawks
Haverhill Borough Eastern Counties League Division One South 10tbcTransferred from Eastern Counties League One North
Haverhill Rovers Eastern Counties League Premier Division 9Reds
Hayes & Yeading United Southern League Premier Division South 7United
Haywards Heath Town Isthmian League Division One South East 8Blues
Heanor Town United Counties League Premier Division North 9LionsPromoted from East Midlands Counties League
Heath Hayes Midland League Division One 10Hayes
Heather St John's United Counties League Premier Division North 9SaintsTransferred from Midland League Premier
Heaton Stannington Northern League Division Two 10Stan
Hebburn Town Northern Premier League Division One East 8HornetsPromoted from Northern League One
Hednesford Town Southern League Premier Division Central 7Pitmen
Helston Athletic Western League Premier Division 9BluesPromoted from South West Peninsula League Premier West
Hemel Hempstead Town National League South 6Tudors
Hemsworth Miners Welfare Northern Counties East League Premier Division 9Wells
Hendon Southern League Premier Division South 7Greens
Hengrove Athletic Western League Division One 10Grove
Hereford National League North 6Bulls
Hereford Lads Club Hellenic League Premier Division 9tbcPromoted from Hellenic League One West
Hereford Pegasus Hellenic League Division One 10Redmen
Herne Bay Isthmian League Division One South East 8Bay
Hertford Town Southern League Division One South Central 8BluesTransferred from Isthmian League One Central
Heybridge Swifts Isthmian League Division One North 8Swifts
Highgate United Midland League Premier Division 9Gate
Highworth Town Southern League Division One South 8Worthians
Hillingdon Borough Combined Counties League Division One 10HillmenTransferred from Spartan South Midlands League One
Hilltop Combined Counties League Division One 10tbcPromoted from Middlesex County League Premier
Hinckley AFC United Counties League Division One 10tbcTransferred from Midland League One
Histon Northern Premier League Division One Midlands 8StutesTransferred from Isthmian League One North
Hitchin Town Southern League Premier Division Central 7Canaries
Hoddesdon Town Essex Senior League 9Lillywhites
Holbeach United United Counties League Premier Division North 9Tigers
Holker Old Boys North West Counties League Division One North 10Stags
Holland Eastern Counties League Division One South 10Tangerines
Hollands & Blair Southern Counties East League Premier Division 9Blair
Holmer Green Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division 9GreensTransferred from Hellenic League Premier
Holmesdale Southern Counties East League Premier Division 9DalersPromoted from Southern Counties East League One
Holsworthy South West Peninsula League Premier Division East 10Kirton
Holwell Sports United Counties League Division One 10tbc
Holyport Combined Counties League Premier Division North 9VillagersPromoted from Hellenic League One East
Honiton Town South West Peninsula League Premier Division East 10Hippos
Horden Community Welfare Northern League Division Two 10MarrasPromoted from Wearside League
Horley Town Combined Counties League Premier Division South 9ClaretsTransferred from Southern Combination League Premier
Hornchurch Isthmian League Premier Division 7Urchins
Horndean Wessex League Premier Division 9Deans
Horsham Isthmian League Premier Division 7Hornets
Horsham YMCA Southern Combination League Premier Division 9YM
Hucknall Town United Counties League Division One 10YellowsTransferred from East Midlands Counties League
Huddersfield Town Football League Championship 2Terriers
Hull City Football League Championship 2TigersPromoted from Football League One
Hullbridge Sports Isthmian League Division One North 8Sports
Hungerford Town National League South 6Crusaders
Huntingdon Town Eastern Counties League Division One North 10CromsTransferred from United Counties League One
Hyde United Northern Premier League Premier Division 7Tigers
Hythe & Dibden Wessex League Premier Division 9BoatmenPromoted from Wessex League One
Hythe Town Isthmian League Division One South East 8Cannons

I

ClubLeague/DivisionLvlNicknameChange from 2020-21
Ilford Essex Senior League 9Foxes
Ilfracombe Town Western League Premier Division 9BluebirdsPromoted from South West Peninsula League Premier East
Ilkeston Town Northern Premier League Division One Midlands 8RobinsTransferred from Northern Premier League One South East
Ilkley Town North West Counties League Division One North 10Baht'attersPromoted from West Yorkshire League Premier
Infinity Wessex League Division One 10tbcPromoted from Hampshire Premier League Senior
Ingles United Counties League Division One 10tbcTransferred from East Midlands Counties League
Ipswich Town Football League One 3Tractor Boys
Ipswich Wanderers Eastern Counties League Division One South 10WanderersTransferred from Eastern Counties League One North
Irchester United Spartan South Midlands League Division One 10RomansTransferred from United Counties League One
Irlam North West Counties League Premier Division 9Mitchells
Ivybridge Town South West Peninsula League Premier Division East 10Bridgers

J

ClubLeague/DivisionLvlNicknameChange from 2020-21
Jarrow Northern League Division Two 10tbc
Jersey Bulls (CI) Combined Counties League Premier Division South 9BullsPromoted from Combined Counties League One

Notes:
(CI) Channel Islands club playing in the English Football system.

K

ClubLeague/DivisionLvlNicknameChange from 2020-21
K Sports Southern Counties East League Premier Division 9Paperboys
Kempston Rovers Southern League Division One Central 8Walnut Boys
Kendal Town Northern Premier League Division One West 8Mintcakes
Kennington Southern Counties East League Premier Division 9TonPromoted from Southern Counties East League One
Kensington & Ealing Borough Combined Counties League Division One 10tbc
Kent Football United Southern Counties East League Division One 10tbc
Kettering Town National League North 6Poppies
Keynsham Town Western League Premier Division 9K's
Kidderminster Harriers National League North 6Kiddy
Kidlington Southern League Division One Central 8Greens
Kidlington Development Spartan South Midlands League Division One 10GreensTransferred from Hellenic League One East
Kidsgrove Athletic Northern Premier League Division One South East 8Grove
Kimberley Miners Welfare United Counties League Division One 10WelfareTransferred from East Midlands Counties League
Kings Langley Southern League Premier Division South 7KingsTransferred from Southern League One Central
King's Lynn Town National League 5Linnets
Kingstonian Isthmian League Premier Division 7K's
Kirby Muxloe United Counties League Division One 10tbcTransferred from Midland League One
Kirkley & Pakefield Eastern Counties League Premier Division 9Royals
Knaphill Combined Counties League Premier Division South 9Knappers
Knaresborough Town Northern Counties East League Premier Division 9Boro

L

ClubLeague/DivisionLvlNicknameChange from 2020-21
Lakenheath Eastern Counties League Premier Division 9HeathPromoted from Eastern Counties League One North
Lancaster City Northern Premier League Premier Division 7Dolly Blues
Lancing Isthmian League Division One South East 8LancersPromoted from Southern Combination League Premier
Langford Spartan South Midlands League Division One 10Reds
Langley Combined Counties League Division One 10tbcTransferred from Hellenic League One East
Larkfield & New Hythe Wanderers Southern Counties East League Division One 10WanderersPromoted from Kent County League Premier
Larkhall Athletic Southern League Division One South 8Larks
Launceston South West Peninsula League Premier Division West 10Clarets
Laverstock & Ford Wessex League Division One 10Lavvy
Leamington National League North 6Brakes
Leatherhead Isthmian League Premier Division 7Tanners
Lebeq United Western League Division One 10tbc
Leeds United Premier League 1Whites
Leek Town Northern Premier League Division One South East 8Blues
Leicester City Premier League 1Foxes
Leicester Nirvana United Counties League Premier Division North 9tbc
Leicester Road United Counties League Premier Division South 9KnittersPromoted from Midland League One
Leighton Town Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division 9Reds
Leiston Southern League Premier Division Central 7Blues
Leiston Reserves Eastern Counties League Division One North 10Blues
Letchworth Garden City Eagles Spartan South Midlands League Division One 10EaglesPromoted from Hertfordshire Senior County League Premier
Leverstock Green Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division 9Green
Lewes Isthmian League Premier Division 7Rooks
Lewisham Borough Southern Counties East League Division One 10Boro
Leyton Orient Football League Two 4O's
Lichfield City Midland League Premier Division 9tbcPromoted from Midland League One
Lincoln City Football League One 3Imps
Lincoln United Northern Premier League Division One East 8Amateurs
Lingfield Southern Combination League Premier Division 9Lingers
Liskeard Athletic South West Peninsula League Premier Division West 10Blues
Litherland REMYCA North West Counties League Premier Division 9REMY
Little Common Southern Combination League Premier Division 9Green Lane Boys
Little Oakley Essex Senior League 9AcornsPromoted from Eastern Counties League One South
Littlehampton Town Southern Combination League Premier Division 9MarigoldsPromoted from Southern Combination League One
Littleton Hellenic League Division One 10TonTransferred from West Midlands (Regional) League Premier
Liverpool Premier League 1Reds
Liversedge Northern Premier League Division One East 8SedgePromoted from Northern Counties East League Premier
London Colney Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division 9Blueboys
London Samurai Rovers Combined Counties League Division One 10tbcPromoted from Middlesex County League Premier
London Tigers Spartan South Midlands League Division One 10Tigers
Long Buckby United Counties League Premier Division South 9BucksPromoted from United Counties League One
Long Crendon Spartan South Midlands League Division One 10tbcTransferred from Hellenic League One East
Long Eaton United United Counties League Premier Division North 9BluesTransferred from Midland League Premier
Long Melford Eastern Counties League Premier Division 9Villagers
Longlevens Hellenic League Premier Division 9Levens
Longridge Town North West Counties League Premier Division 9Ridge
Longwell Green Sports Western League Division One 10Green
Lordswood Southern Counties East League Premier Division 9Lords
Loughborough Dynamo Northern Premier League Division One Midlands 8MoesTransferred from Northern Premier League One South East
Loughborough University United Counties League Premier Division North 9Scholars
Lower Breck North West Counties League Premier Division 9tbcPromoted from North West Counties League One North
Lowestoft Town Southern League Premier Division Central 7Trawler Boys
Loxwood Southern Combination League Premier Division 9Magpies
Luton Town Football League Championship 2Hatters
Lutterworth Athletic United Counties League Division One 10Athletic
Lutterworth Town United Counties League Premier Division South 9Swifts
Lydd Town Southern Counties East League Division One 10Lydders
Lydney Town Hellenic League Premier Division 9Town
Lye Town Midland League Premier Division 9Flyers
Lymington Town Southern League Division One South 8LynnetsPromoted from Wessex League Premier

M

ClubLeague/DivisionLvlNicknameChange from 2020-21
Maccabi London Lions Combined Counties League Division One 10LionsTransferred from Spartan South Midlands League One
Macclesfield North West Counties League Premier Division 9SilkmenNew Club
Maidenhead United National League 5Magpies
Maidstone United National League South 6Stones
Maine Road North West Counties League Division One South 10Sky Blues
Maldon & Tiptree Isthmian League Division One North 8Jammers
Malmesbury Victoria Hellenic League Division One 10Vics
Maltby Main Northern Counties East League Premier Division 9Miners
Malvern Town Hellenic League Premier Division 9HillsidersPromoted from Hellenic League One West
Manchester City Premier League 1Citizens
Manchester United Premier League 1Red Devils
Mangotsfield United Southern League Division One South 8Field
Mansfield Town Football League Two 4Stags
March Town United Eastern Counties League Premier Division 9HaresPromoted from Eastern Counties League One North
Margate Isthmian League Premier Division 7Gate
Marine Northern Premier League Division One West 8Mariners
Market Drayton Town Northern Premier League Division One South East 8Gingerbread Men
Marlow Isthmian League Division One South Central 8Blues
Marske United Northern Premier League Division One East 8SeasidersTransferred from Northern Premier League One North West
Matlock Town Northern Premier League Premier Division 7Gladiators
May & Baker Eastern Counties League Division One South 10Bakers
Melksham Town Southern League Division One South 8Town
Melton Town United Counties League Premier Division North 9tbcPromoted from United Counties League One
Meridian VP Southern Counties East League Division One 10tbc
Merstham Isthmian League Premier Division 7Moatsiders
Merthyr Town (WE) Southern League Premier Division South 7Martyrs
Metropolitan Police Southern League Premier Division South 7Met
Mickleover Northern Premier League Premier Division 7SportsNew Name - formerly Mickelover Sports
Middlesbrough Football League Championship 2Boro
Midhurst & Easebourne Southern Combination League Division One 10Stags
Mildenhall Town Eastern Counties League Premier Division 9Hall
Mile Oak Southern Combination League Division One 10Oak
Millbrook (Cornwall) Western League Premier Division 9MagpiesPromoted from South West Peninsula League Premier East
Millbrook (Hampshire) Wessex League Division One 10DockersPromoted from Hampshire Premier League Senior (also new name, formerly Bush Hill)
Millwall Football League Championship 2Lions
Milton Keynes Football League One 3Dons
Milton Keynes Irish Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division 9RobinsPromoted from Spartan South Midlands League One
Milton United Hellenic League Division One 10Miltonians
Molesey Combined Counties League Premier Division South 9Moles
Moneyfields Wessex League Premier Division 9MoneysResigned from Southern League One South
Montpelier Villa Southern Combination League Division One 10VillaPromoted from Southern Combination League Two
Morecambe Football League One 3ShrimpsPromoted from Football League Two
Moreton Rangers Hellenic League Division One 10Townsmen
Morpeth Town Northern Premier League Premier Division 7Highwaymen
Mossley Northern Premier League Division One West 8Lilywhites
Mousehole Western League Premier Division 9SeagullsPromoted from South West Peninsula League Premier West
Mulbarton Wanderers Eastern Counties League Premier Division 9tbcPromoted from Eastern Counties League One North

Notes:
(WE) Welsh club playing in the English Football system.

N

ClubLeague/DivisionLvlNicknameChange from 2020-21
Nantwich Town Northern Premier League Premier Division 7Dabbers
Needham Market Southern League Premier Division Central 7Marketmen
Needham Market Reserves Eastern Counties League Division One North 10Marketmen
Nelson North West Counties League Division One North 10Admirals
New Mills North West Counties League Division One South 10Millers
New Milton Town Wessex League Division One 10Linnets
New Salamis Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division 9tbcPromoted from Spartan South Midlands League One
Newark United Counties League Premier Division North 9tbcTransferred from Midland League Premier
Newbury Forest Eastern Counties League Division One South 10tbc
Newcastle Benfield Northern League Division One 9Lions
Newcastle Town Northern Premier League Division One South East 8Castle
Newcastle United Premier League 1Magpies
Newcastle University Northern League Division Two 10tbc
Newent Town Hellenic League Division One 10Daffs
Newhaven Southern Combination League Premier Division 9Dockers
Newmarket Town Eastern Counties League Premier Division 9Jockeys
Newport (IOW) Wessex League Division One 10Ports
Newport County (WE) Football League Two 4Exiles
Newport Pagnell Town United Counties League Premier Division South 9SwansTransferred from Spartan South Midlands League Premier
Newquay South West Peninsula League Premier Division West 10Peppermints
Newton Abbot Spurs South West Peninsula League Premier Division East 10Spurs
Newton Aycliffe Northern League Division One 9Newts
North Ferriby Northern Counties East League Division One 10Villagers
North Greenford United Combined Counties League Premier Division North 9BluesTransferred from Spartan South Midlands League Premier
North Leigh Southern League Division One Central 8Yellows
North Shields Northern League Division One 9Robins
Northallerton Town Northern League Division One 9Town
Northampton ON Chenecks United Counties League Premier Division South 9Chenecks
Northampton Sileby Rangers Spartan South Midlands League Division One 10RangersTransferred from United Counties League One
Northampton Town Football League Two 4CobblersRelegated from Football League One
Northwich Victoria North West Counties League Premier Division 9Vics
Northwood Isthmian League Division One South Central 8Woods
Norwich CBS Eastern Counties League Division One North 10tbc
Norwich City Premier League 1CanariesPromoted from Football League Championship
Norwich United Eastern Counties League Premier Division 9Planters
Nostell Miners Welfare Northern Counties East League Division One 10Welfare
Nottingham Forest Football League Championship 2Forest
Notts County National League 5Magpies
Nuneaton Borough Southern League Premier Division Central 7Boro
Nuneaton Griff Midland League Division One 10Heartlanders

Notes:
(WE) Welsh club playing in the English Football system.

O

ClubLeague/DivisionLvlNicknameChange from 2020-21
Oakwood Southern Combination League Division One 10Oaks
Odd Down Western League Division One 10DownDemoted voluntarily from Western League Premier
Okehampton Argyle South West Peninsula League Premier Division East 10tbcPromoted from Devon League South & West
Oldham Athletic Football League Two 4Latics
Oldland Abbotonians Western League Division One 10O's
Ollerton Town Northern Counties East League Division One 10TownTransferred from East Midlands Counties League
Ossett United Northern Premier League Division One East 8RedsTransferred from Northern Premier League One North West
Ottery St. Mary South West Peninsula League Premier Division East 10OttersPromoted from Devon League South & West
Oxford City National League South 6City
Oxford United Football League One 3U's
Oxhey Jets Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division 9Jets

P

ClubLeague/DivisionLvlNicknameChange from 2020-21
Padiham North West Counties League Premier Division 9Storks
Paget Rangers Midland League Division One 10Bears
Pagham Southern Combination League Premier Division 9Lions
Park View Eastern Counties League Division One South 10tbcTransferred from Spartan South Midlands League One
Parkgate Northern Counties East League Division One 10Steelmen
Paulton Rovers Southern League Division One South 8Rovers
Peacehaven & Telscombe Southern Combination League Premier Division 9Magpies
Penistone Church Northern Counties East League Premier Division 9tbc
Penn & Tylers Green Spartan South Midlands League Division One 10PennTransferred from Hellenic League One East
Penrith Northern League Division One 9Blues
Penryn Athletic South West Peninsula League Premier Division West 10BoroughPromoted from St. Piran League West
Penzance South West Peninsula League Premier Division West 10Magpies
Pershore Town Hellenic League Division One 10TownTransferred from West Midlands (Regional) League Premier
Peterborough North End Sports Eastern Counties League Division One North 10tbcPromoted from Peterborough & District League Premier
Peterborough Northern Star United Counties League Premier Division South 9Eyes
Peterborough Sports Southern League Premier Division Central 7Sports
Peterborough United Football League Championship 2PoshPromoted from Football League One
Petersfield Town Wessex League Division One 10Rams
Phoenix Sports Isthmian League Division One South East 8tbc
Pickering Town Northern Premier League Division One East 8PikesTransferred from Northern Premier League One North West
Pilkington North West Counties League Division One North 10tbc
Pinchbeck United United Counties League Premier Division North 9tbc
Plymouth Argyle Football League One 3Pilgrims
Plymouth Marjon South West Peninsula League Premier Division East 10Marjons
Plymouth Parkway Southern League Division One South 8ParkwayPromoted from Western League Premier
Pontefract Collieries Northern Premier League Division One East 8CollsTransferred from Northern Premier League One North West
Poole Town Southern League Premier Division South 7Dolphins
Port Vale Football League Two 4Valiants
Porthleven South West Peninsula League Premier Division West 10Fishermen
Portishead Town Western League Division One 10Posset
Portland United Wessex League Premier Division 9Blues
Portsmouth Football League One 3Pompey
Potters Bar Town Isthmian League Premier Division 7Scholars
Potton United United Counties League Premier Division South 9RoyalsTransferred from Spartan South Midlands League Premier
Prescot Cables Northern Premier League Division One West 8Tigers
Preston North End Football League Championship 2Lilywhites
Prestwich Heys North West Counties League Premier Division 9HeysPromoted from North West Counties League One North
Punjab United Southern Counties East League Premier Division 9Punjab

Q

ClubLeague/DivisionLvlNicknameChange from 2020-21
Queens Park Rangers Football League Championship 2Hoops
Quorn United Counties League Premier Division North 9Vegetarians

R

ClubLeague/DivisionLvlNicknameChange from 2020-21
Racing Club Warwick Midland League Premier Division 9Racers
Radcliffe Northern Premier League Premier Division 7Boro
Radford United Counties League Division One 10PheasantsTransferred from East Midlands Counties League
Radstock Town Western League Division One 10Miners
Rainworth Miners Welfare Northern Counties East League Division One 10WrensTransferred from East Midlands Counties League
Ramsbottom United Northern Premier League Division One West 8Rams
Ramsgate Isthmian League Division One South East 8Rams
Raunds Town Spartan South Midlands League Division One 10ShopmatesTransferred from United Counties League One
Rayners Lane Combined Counties League Division One 10LaneTransferred from Spartan South Midlands League One
Raynes Park Vale Combined Counties League Premier Division South 9Vale
Reading City Combined Counties League Premier Division North 9MoorTransferred from Hellenic League Premier
Reading Football League Championship 2Royals
Redbridge Essex Senior League 9Motormen
Redcar Athletic Northern League Division One 9tbcPromoted from Northern League Two
Redcar Town Northern League Division Two 10tbcPromoted from North Riding League Premier
Redditch United Southern League Premier Division Central 7Reds
Redhill Combined Counties League Premier Division South 9Lobsters
Retford Northern Counties East League Division One 10Choughs
Ringwood Town Wessex League Division One 10Worms
Risborough Rangers Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division 9RangersTransferred from Hellenic League Premier
Rocester North West Counties League Division One South 10RomansTransferred from Midland League One
Rochdale Football League Two 4DaleRelegated from Football League One
Rochester United Southern Counties East League Division One 10tbc
Roffey Southern Combination League Division One 10tbc
Roman Glass St George Hellenic League Premier Division 9GlassTransferred from Western League Premier
Romford Isthmian League Division One North 8Boro'
Romsey Town Wessex League Division One 10Town
Romulus Midland League Premier Division 9Roms
Rossington Main Northern Counties East League Division One 10Main
Rotherham United Football League One 3MillersRelegated from Football League Championship
Rothwell Corinthians United Counties League Premier Division South 9Corinthians
Royal Wootton Bassett Town Hellenic League Premier Division 9Bassett
Royston Town Southern League Premier Division Central 7Crows
Rugby Town United Counties League Premier Division South 9Valley
Runcorn Linnets Northern Premier League Division One West 8Linnets
Runcorn Town North West Counties League Premier Division 9Town
Rushall Olympic Southern League Premier Division Central 7Pics
Rushden & Higham United Spartan South Midlands League Division One 10LankiesTransferred from United Counties League One
Rusthall Southern Counties East League Premier Division 9RusticsPromoted from Southern Counties East League One
Ryhope Colliery Welfare Northern League Division One 9Colliery Welfare
Ryton & Crawcrook Albion Northern League Division Two 10Albion

S

ClubLeague/DivisionLvlNicknameChange from 2020-21
Saffron Dynamo United Counties League Division One 10Saff
Saffron Walden Town Essex Senior League 9Bloods
Salford City Football League Two 4Ammies
Salisbury Southern League Premier Division South 7Whites
Saltash United Western League Premier Division 9AshesPromoted from South West Peninsula League Premier West
Saltdean United Southern Combination League Premier Division 9Tigers
Sandbach United North West Counties League Division One South 10tbc
Sandhurst Town Combined Counties League Division One 10Fizzers
Sawbridgeworth Town Essex Senior League 9Robins
Scarborough Athletic Northern Premier League Premier Division 7Seadogs
Scunthorpe United Football League Two 4Iron
Seaford Town Southern Combination League Division One 10Badgers
Seaham Red Star Northern League Division One 9Star
Selby Town Northern Counties East League Division One 10Robins
Selsey Southern Combination League Division One 10Blues
Selston United Counties League Premier Division North 9ParisionersTransferred from Midland League Premier
Sevenoaks Town Isthmian League Division One South East 8Oaks
Shaftesbury Wessex League Premier Division 9Rockies
Shawbury United Midland League Division One 10tbcTransferred from West Midlands (Regional) League Premier
Sheerwater Combined Counties League Premier Division South 9Sheers
Sheffield Northern Premier League Division One East 8Club
Sheffield United Football League Championship 2BladesRelegated from Premier League
Sheffield Wednesday Football League One 3OwlsRelegated from Football League Championship
Shefford Town & Campton Spartan South Midlands League Division One 10tbc
Sheppey United Southern Counties East League Premier Division 9Ites
Shepshed Dynamo Northern Premier League Division One Midlands 8DynamoPromoted from United Counties League Premier
Shepton Mallet Western League Premier Division 9Mallet
Sherborne Town Western League Division One 10tbc
Sheringham Eastern Counties League Division One North 10Shannocks
Sherwood Colliery Northern Counties East League Premier Division 9ParisionersPromoted from East Midlands Counties League
Shifnal Town Midland League Premier Division 9RedsPromoted from West Midlands (Regional) League Premier
Shildon Northern Premier League Division One East 8RailwaymenPromoted from Northern League One
Shirebrook Town Northern Counties East League Division One 10tbcTransferred from East Midlands Counties League
Sholing Southern League Division One South 8Boatmen
Shoreham Southern Combination League Division One 10Musselmen
Shortwood United Hellenic League Division One 10Woods
Shrewsbury Town Football League One 3Shrews
Shrivenham Hellenic League Premier Division 9Shrivy
Sidmouth Town South West Peninsula League Premier Division East 10Vikings
Silsden Northern Counties East League Premier Division 9Cobbydalers
Sittingbourne Isthmian League Division One South East 8Brickies
Skegness Town United Counties League Premier Division North 9LilywhitesPromoted from Northern Counties East League One
Skelmersdale United North West Counties League Premier Division 9Skem
Sleaford Town United Counties League Premier Division North 9Greens
Slimbridge Southern League Division One South 8Swans
Slough Town National League South 6Rebels
Smethwick Rangers Midland League Division One 10SR1Transferred from West Midlands (Regional) League Premier
Snodland Town Southern Counties East League Division One 10tbc
Soham Town Rangers Northern Premier League Division One Midlands 8GreensTransferred from Isthmian League One North
Solihull Moors National League 5Moors
South Liverpool North West Counties League Division One North 10tbcPromoted from West Cheshire League One
South Park Isthmian League Division One South Central 8Sparks
South Shields Northern Premier League Premier Division 7Mariners
Southall Combined Counties League Premier Division North 9tbc
Southampton Premier League 1Saints
Southend Manor Essex Senior League 9Manor
Southend United National League 5ShrimpersRelegated from Football League Two
Southport National League North 6Sandgrounders
Spalding United Northern Premier League Division One Midlands 8TulipsTransferred from Northern Premier League One South East
Spelthorne Sports Combined Counties League Premier Division North 9Spelly
Spennymoor Town National League North 6Moors
Sporting Bengal United Essex Senior League 9Bengal Tigers
Sporting Club Thamesmead Southern Counties East League Division One 10Acres
Sporting Khalsa Northern Premier League Division One Midlands 8SportingPromoted from Midland League Premier
Squires Gate North West Counties League Premier Division 9Gate
St Albans City National League South 6Saints
St. Andrews United Counties League Division One 10Saints
St. Blazey South West Peninsula League Premier Division West 10Green & Blacks
St. Dennis South West Peninsula League Premier Division West 10Saints
St Helens Town North West Counties League Division One North 10Saints
St Ives Town Southern League Premier Division Central 7Saints
St Martins North West Counties League Division One South 10Saints
St Neots Town Southern League Division One Central 8Saints
St Margaretsbury Essex Senior League 9Bury
St Panteleimon Combined Counties League Premier Division North 9SaintsPromoted from Spartan South Midlands League One
Stafford Rangers Northern Premier League Premier Division 7Rangers
Stafford Town North West Counties League Division One South 10RedsTransferred from Midland League One
Staines Town Isthmian League Division One South Central 8Swans
Stalybridge Celtic Northern Premier League Premier Division 7Celts
Stamford Northern Premier League Division One Midlands 8DanielsTransferred from Northern Premier League One South East
Stansfeld O&BC Southern Counties East League Division One 10Palace
Stansted Essex Senior League 9Blues
Stanway Rovers Essex Senior League 9RoversTransferred from Eastern Counties League Premier
Stapenhill Midland League Division One 10Swans
Staplehurst Monarchs Southern Counties East League Division One 10MonarchsPromoted from Kent County League Premier
Staveley Miners Welfare Northern Counties East League Premier Division 9Welfare
Steeton North West Counties League Division One North 10tbc
Stevenage Football League Two 4Boro
Steyning Town Southern Combination League Premier Division 9Barrowmen
Sticker South West Peninsula League Premier Division West 10Ashes
Stockport County National League 5Hatters
Stockport Town North West Counties League Division One South 10Lions
Stocksbridge Park Steels Northern Premier League Division One East 8Steels
Stockton Town Northern Premier League Division One East 8AnchorsPromoted from Northern League One
Stoke City Football League Championship 2Potters
Stoke Gabriel & Torbay Police South West Peninsula League Premier Division East 10BeesNew name after merger with Torbay Police
Stone Old Alleynians Midland League Premier Division 9tbcPromoted from North West Counties League One South
Stonehouse Town Hellenic League Division One 10Magpies
Storrington Southern Combination League Division One 10Swans
Stotfold Spartan South Midlands League Division One 10Eagles
Stourbridge Southern League Premier Division Central 7Glassboys
Stourport Swifts Midland League Premier Division 9Swifts
Stowmarket Town Isthmian League Division One North 8Old Black & GoldsPromoted from Eastern Counties League Premier
Stratford Town Southern League Premier Division Central 7Town
Street Western League Premier Division 9Cobblers
Studley Hellenic League Division One 10BeesTransferred from Midland League One
Sunderland Football League One 3Black Cats
Sunderland Ryhope CA Northern League Division One 9CA
Sunderland West End Northern League Division Two 10Albion
Sutton Athletic Southern Counties East League Division One 10tbc
Sutton Coldfield Town Northern Premier League Division One Midlands 8RoyalsTransferred from Northern Premier League One South East
Sutton Common Rovers Isthmian League Division One South Central 8CommonersPromoted from Combined Counties League Premier
Sutton United Football League Two 4U'sPromoted from National League
Swaffham Town Eastern Counties League Premier Division 9Pedlars
Swallownest Northern Counties East League Division One 10tbc
Swansea City (WE) Football League Championship 2Swans
Swindon Supermarine Southern League Premier Division South 7Marine
Swindon Town Football League Two 4RobinsRelegated from Football League One

Notes:
(WE) Welsh club playing in the English Football system.

T

ClubLeague/DivisionLvlNicknameChange from 2020-21
Tadcaster Albion Northern Premier League Division One East 8BrewersTransferred from Northern Premier League One North West
Tadley Calleva Combined Counties League Premier Division North 9TaddersTransferred from Wessex League Premier
Takeley Essex Senior League 9tbc
Tamworth Southern League Premier Division Central 7Lambs
Taunton Town Southern League Premier Division South 7Peacocks
Tavistock Western League Premier Division 9Lambs
Teversal Northern Counties East League Division One 10Tevie BoysTransferred from East Midlands Counties League
Thackley Northern Counties East League Premier Division 9Dennyboys
Thame Rangers Spartan South Midlands League Division One 10tbcTransferred from Hellenic League One East
Thame United Southern League Division One Central 8United
Thatcham Town Isthmian League Division One South Central 8KingfishersTransferred from Southern League One South
Thetford Town Eastern Counties League Premier Division 9Brecklanders
Thornaby Northern League Division One 9Blues
Thornbury Town Hellenic League Premier Division 9tbcPromoted from Hellenic League One West
Three Bridges Isthmian League Division One South East 8Bridges
Tilbury Isthmian League Division One North 8Dockers
Tiverton Town Southern League Premier Division South 7Yellows
Tividale Midland League Premier Division 9Dale
Tonbridge Angels National League South 6Angels
Tooting & Mitcham United Isthmian League Division One South Central 8Terrors
Tooting Bec Southern Counties East League Division One 10BecTransferred from Combined Counties League One
Torpoint Athletic South West Peninsula League Premier Division East 10Gold & Black Army
Torquay United National League 5Gulls
Torridgeside South West Peninsula League Premier Division East 10T-Side
Torrington South West Peninsula League Premier Division East 10Super Greens
Tottenham Hotspur Premier League 1Lilywhites
Totton & Eling Wessex League Division One 10Millers
Tow Law Town Northern League Division Two 10Lawyers
Tower Hamlets Southern Counties East League Premier Division 9Green Army
Trafford Northern Premier League Division One West 8North
Tranmere Rovers Football League Two 4Rovers
Tring Athletic Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division 9Athletic
Truro City Southern League Premier Division South 7White Tigers
Tuffley Rovers Hellenic League Premier Division 9Rovers
Tunbridge Wells Southern Counties East League Premier Division 9Wells
Tytherington Rocks Western League Division One 10TytheringtonTransferred from Hellenic League One West

U

ClubLeague/DivisionLvlNicknameChange from 2020-21
United Services Portsmouth Wessex League Premier Division 9RNPromoted from Wessex League One
University of East Anglia Eastern Counties League Division One North 10tbcPromoted from Anglian Combination Premier
Uttoxeter Town Midland League Premier Division 9TownPromoted from Midland League One
Uxbridge Isthmian League Division One South Central 8Reds

V

ClubLeague/DivisionLvlNicknameChange from 2020-21
Vauxhall Motors North West Counties League Premier Division 9MotormenPromoted from North West Counties League One South
VCD Athletic Isthmian League Division One South East 8Vickers
Verwood Town Wessex League Division One 10Potters
Virginia Water Combined Counties League Premier Division North 9WatersTransferred from Hellenic League Premier

W

ClubLeague/DivisionLvlNicknameChange from 2020-21
Wadebridge Town South West Peninsula League Premier Division West 10Bridgers
Wallingford Town Combined Counties League Division One 10WatersTransferred from Hellenic League One East
Walsall Football League Two 4Saddlers
Walsall Wood Midland League Premier Division 9Prims
Walsham-le-Willows Eastern Counties League Premier Division 9Willows
Waltham Abbey Southern League Division One South Central 8AbbottsTransferred from Isthmian League One Central
Walthamstow Essex Senior League 9Stags
Walton & Hersham Combined Counties League Premier Division South 9SwansPromoted from Combined Counties League One
Walton Casuals Southern League Premier Division South 7Stags
Wantage Town Southern League Division One Central 8Alfredians
Ware Southern League Division One South Central 8BluesTransferred from Isthmian League One Central
Warminster Town Western League Division One 10Reds & Blacks
Warrington Rylands 1906 Northern Premier League Division One West 8BluesPromoted from North West Counties League Premier
Warrington Town Northern Premier League Premier Division 7Wire
Washington Northern League Division Two 10Mechanics
Watford Premier League 1HornetsPromoted from Football League Championship
Wealdstone National League 5Stones
Wednesfield Midland League Division One 10CotttagersTransferred from West Midlands (Regional) League Premier
Welling Town Southern Counties East League Premier Division 9Boots
Welling United National League South 6Wings
Wellingborough Town United Counties League Premier Division South 9Cornies
Wellingborough Whitworth Spartan South Midlands League Division One 10FlourmenTransferred from United Counties League One
Wellington (Herefordshire) Hellenic League Division One 10Wellies
Wellington (Somerset) Western League Premier Division 9Tangerines
Wells City Western League Division One 10tbc
Welton Rovers Western League Division One 10Rovers
Welwyn Garden City Southern League Division One Central 8Citizens
Wembley Combined Counties League Premier Division North 9LionsTransferred from Spartan South Midlands League Premier
Wendron United South West Peninsula League Premier Division West 10Dron
West Allotment Celtic Northern League Division One 9CelticPromoted from Northern League Two
West Auckland Town Northern League Division One 9West
West Bridgford United Counties League Division One 10tbcTransferred from East Midlands Counties League
West Bromwich Albion Football League Championship 2BaggiesRelegated from Premier League
West Didsbury & Chorlton North West Counties League Division One South 10West
West Essex Essex Senior League 9tbc
West Ham United Premier League 1Irons
Westbury United Hellenic League Premier Division 9White Horse MenTransferred from Western League Premier
Westfield (Surrey) Isthmian League Division One South Central 8Field
Westfields Hellenic League Premier Division 9Fields
Weston-super-Mare Southern League Premier Division South 7Seagulls
Westside Southern Counties East League Division One 10tbcTransferred from Combined Counties League One
Weymouth National League 5Terras
Whickham Northern League Division One 9Home Guard
Whitby Town Northern Premier League Premier Division 7Seasiders
Whitchurch Alport Midland League Premier Division 9AlportTransferred from North West Counties League Premier
Whitchurch United Wessex League Division One 10Jam Boys
White Ensign Essex Senior League 9tbcPromoted from Eastern Counties League One South
Whitehawk Isthmian League Division One South East 8Hawks
Whitley Bay Northern League Division One 9Seahorses
Whitstable Town Isthmian League Division One South East 8Oystermen
Whittlesey Athletic Eastern Counties League Division One North 10tbcTransferred from United Counties League One
Whitton United Eastern Counties League Premier Division 9Greens
Wick Southern Combination League Division One 10Wickers
Widnes Northern Premier League Division One West 8Vikings
Wigan Athletic Football League One 3Latics
Willand Rovers Southern League Division One South 8Rovers
Willington Northern League Division Two 10Blue & Whites
Wimborne Town Southern League Premier Division South 7Magpies
Wincanton Town Western League Division One 10Winkys
Winchester City Southern League Division One South 8Citizens
Windsor Combined Counties League Premier Division North 9RoyalistsTransferred from Hellenic League Premier
Wingate & Finchley Isthmian League Premier Division 7Blues
Winsford United North West Counties League Premier Division 9Blues
Wilslow United Spartan South Midlands League Division One 10Ploughmen
Winterton Rangers Northern Counties East League Premier Division 9RangersPromoted from Northern Counties East League One
Wisbech St. Mary Eastern Counties League Division One North 10Saints
Wisbech Town Northern Premier League Division One Midlands 8FenmenTransferred from Northern Premier League One South East
Witham Town Isthmian League Division One North 8Town
Witton Albion Northern Premier League Premier Division 7Albs
Wivenhoe Town Eastern Counties League Division One South 10Dragons
Woking National League 5Cardinals
Wokingham & Emmbrook Combined Counties League Premier Division North 9SatsumasPromoted from Hellenic League One East
Wolverhampton Casuals Midland League Premier Division 9CassiesPromoted from West Midlands (Regional) League Premier
Wolverhampton Sporting Midland League Division One 10Wolves SportingTransferred from West Midlands (Regional) League Premier
Wolverhampton Wanderers Premier League 1Wolves
Woodbridge Town Eastern Counties League Premier Division 9Woodpeckers
Woodford Town 2017 Essex Senior League 9Woods
Woodley United Combined Counties League Division One 10KestrelsTransferred from Hellenic League One East
Worcester City Midland League Premier Division 9Dragons
Worcester Raiders Hellenic League Division One 10RaidersTransferred from West Midlands (Regional) League Premier
Workington Northern Premier League Division One West 8Reds
Worksop Town Northern Premier League Division One East 8Tigers
Wormley Rovers Eastern Counties League Division One South 10Worms
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic Northern Counties East League Division One 10Bridge
Worthing Isthmian League Premier Division 7Rebels
Worthing United Southern Combination League Division One 10Mavericks
Wrexham (WE) National League 5Dragons
Wroxham Eastern Counties League Premier Division 9Yachtsmen
Wycombe Wanderers Football League One 3ChairboysRelegated from Football League Championship
Wythenshawe Amateurs North West Counties League Division One South 10Ammies
Wythenshawe Town North West Counties League Premier Division 9tbcPromoted from North West Counties League One South

Notes:
(WE) Welsh club playing in the English Football system.

Y

ClubLeague/DivisionLvlNicknameChange from 2020-21
Yate Town Southern League Premier Division South 7Bluebells
Yaxley Northern Premier League Division One Midlands 8CuckoosTransferred from Southern League One Central
Yeovil Town National League 5Glovers
York City National League North 6Minstermen
Yorkshire Amateur Northern Premier League Division One East 8AmmersPromoted from Northern Counties East League Premier

Clubs in Levels 1–10 last season

Club2020–21 League/DivisionLvlNickname2021–22 League/DivisionLvl
Abingdon Town Hellenic League Division One East 10AbbotsWithdrew, no current League-
Cadbury Athletic Midland League Division One 10Chocolate MenVoluntarily relegated to Midland League Div Two11
GNP Sports Midland League Division One 10tbcResigned, joined Coventry Alliance League Div Four17
King's Lynn Town Reserves Eastern Counties League Division One North 10LinnetsCurrent League unknown-
Langney Wanderers Southern Combination League Premier Division 9tbcClub folded-
Shelley Community North West Counties League Division One North 10tbcWithdrew, no current League-
Wem Town West Midlands (Regional) League Premier Division 10TownWithdrew, no current League-
Whyteleafe Isthmian League Division One South East 8LeafeWithdrew, no current League-

See also

Related Research Articles

Northern Premier League English football league

The Northern Premier League is an English football league that was founded in 1968. It has four divisions: the Premier Division, Division One East, Division One West and Division One Midlands.

The Welsh football league system is a series of football leagues with regular promotion and relegation between them.

The English football league system, also known as the football pyramid, is a series of interconnected leagues for men's association football clubs in England, with five teams from Wales, one from Guernsey, one from Jersey and one from the Isle of Man also competing. The system has a hierarchical format with promotion and relegation between leagues at different levels, allowing even the smallest club the theoretical possibility of ultimately rising to the very top of the system. There are more than 140 individual leagues, containing more than 480 divisions.

North West Counties Football League Association football league in England

The North West Counties Football League is a football league in the North West of England. Since 2019–20, the league has covered the Isle of Man, Cheshire, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, Merseyside, Cumbria, Northern Staffordshire, Northern Shropshire, the far west of West Yorkshire, and the High Peak area of Derbyshire. In the past, the league has also hosted clubs from North Wales. As from season 2018–19 the league increased from two, to three divisions: the Premier Division, at level nine in the English football league system, and two geographically separate Division Ones, North and South, at level ten. The league is a member of the Joint Liaison Council which administers the Northern arm of the National Football System in England.

Western Football League Association football league in England

The Western Football League is a football league in South West England, covering Bristol, Cornwall, Devon, Somerset, western Dorset, parts of Gloucestershire and Wiltshire. The league's current main sponsor is Toolstation, so it is also known as the Toolstation League.

Hellenic Football League Association football league in England

The Hellenic Football League is an English men's football league covering an area including the English counties of Worcestershire, Gloucestershire, Oxfordshire, southern Buckinghamshire, southern Herefordshire and northern Wiltshire. There were also teams from Berkshire and one each from Hampshire and Northamptonshire.

Shepshed Dynamo F.C. Association football club in England

Shepshed Dynamo Football Club is an English football club based in the small town of Shepshed in the north west of Leicestershire, England. Founded as Shepshed Albion towards the end of the 19th century, the team played for the majority of their early history in the Leicestershire Senior League before a series of league wins and promotions the late 1970s and early 1980s, when they were known as Shepshed Charterhouse, took them within two promotions of The Football League. The club encountered financial difficulties in 1994 and reformed under the new name in recognition of the help provided by local side Loughborough Dynamo. They currently play in the Northern Premier League Division One Midlands.

Association football is one of the most popular sports in Wales, along with rugby union. Wales has produced club teams of varying fortunes since the early birth of football during the Victorian period, and in 1876 a Wales national football team played their first international match. Football has always had a close rivalry with the country's de facto national sport rugby union, and it is much discussed as to which is Wales' more popular game. The Football Association of Wales (FAW), was established in 1876 to oversee the Wales national team and govern the sport in Wales, later creating and running the Welsh football league system.

For more information on the current structure of the NLS, see the main article.

East Midlands Counties Football League 10th level association football league in England

The East Midlands Counties Football League was an English football league that was founded in 2008. The league had one division, which stood at the tenth level of the football pyramid.

Phoenix Sports F.C. Association football club in England

Phoenix Sports Football Club is an English football club located in Barnehurst, in Greater London. The club plays in the Isthmian League South East Division. Phoenix Sports spent most of its history in the Kent County Football League, with a six-year stint in the Spartan League in the late 1980s and early 1990s. The club was accepted into the newly formed Kent Invicta Football League for the inaugural 2011–12 season.

The 2017–18 season was the 103rd season of the Isthmian League, which is an English football competition featuring semi-professional and amateur clubs from London, East and South East England. It was also the twelfth season for the current incarnations of the Premier, North and South Divisions, the last to have two regional divisions, and the first as the Bostik League following a sponsorship deal with Bostik.

The 2018–19 season was the 51st season of the Northern Premier League. After eleven seasons, the two divisions of Division One were re-aligned from North and South to West and East. The League sponsors for the last time were Evo-Stik.

The 2018–19 season is the 116th in the history of the Southern League since its establishment in 1894. The league has two Premier divisions at step 3 of the National League System (NLS) and two Division One divisions at step 4 of the NLS.

The 2019–20 season was the 52nd season of the Northern Premier League. After one season, the two divisions of Division One were re-aligned from West and East to North West and South East.

The 2019–20 North West Counties Football League season was the 38th in the history of the North West Counties Football League, a football competition in England, and the second season following the split of the lower level into two geographically separated divisions. Teams are divided into three divisions: Premier Division, at Step 5, and Divisions One North and South, at Step 6.

The Ardal Leagues are a football league in Wales. The word "ardal" translates as "district" in English. They have clubs with amateur/semi-professional status and sit at the third level of the Welsh football league system. The first year of their operation would have been 2020–21 but the 2020–21 Ardal North East season, 2020–21 Ardal North West season, 2020–21 Ardal South East season and 2020–21 Ardal South West season were all cancelled. The inaugural season was moved to 2021–22. The creation of the leagues mark the first time the Football Association of Wales owns and is administering tier 3 of the Welsh league system. These changes follow from a review of the Welsh football pyramid. To be eligible clubs need to meet the criteria for FAW tier 3 certification.

The 2020–21 South West Peninsula League season was the 14th in the history of the South West Peninsula League, a football competition in England, that feeds the Premier Division of the Western Football League. The league was formed in 2007 from the merger of the Devon County League and the South Western League, and is restricted to clubs based in Cornwall and Devon. The two divisions of the South West Peninsula League are on the same level of the National League System as the Western League Division One.

The 2021–22 season will be the 54th season of the Northern Premier League. The league consists of four divisions, the Premier Division at Step 3 of the National League System, and the West, East and Midlands divisions at Step 4. The NPL continued this season with main sponsors Entain's Pitching In.

The 2021–22 Combined Counties Football League season will be the 44th in the history of the Combined Counties Football League, a football competition in England. Teams were divided for the first time into three divisions; the Premier North, the Premier South and the First.