Date | Builder and location | Ship | Class and type | Operator | Notes |
---|
January 8 | Newport News Shipbuilding, Newport News, Virginia, United States | Mount Whitney | Blue Ridge-class command ship | United States Navy |
January 10 | Electric Boat, Groton, Connecticut, United States | Bluefish | Sturgeon-class submarine | United States Navy |
January 13 | unknown builder, Japan | Chikugo | Chikugo-class destroyer escort | Japan Maritime Self-Defense Force |
January 17 | Avondale Shipyard, Avondale, Louisiana, United States | Ouellet | Knox-class frigate | United States Navy |
January 24 | Todd Shipyards, San Pedro, California, United States | Fanning | Knox-class frigate | United States Navy |
February 7 | National Steel and Shipbuilding Company, San Diego, California, United States | Saginaw | Newport-class tank landing ship | United States Navy |
February | Svendborgs Skibsværft A/S, Svendborg, Denmark | Kärnan | | DSB | [1] |
February | Seine-Maritime, France | Mangro | Daphné-class submarine | Pakistan Navy |
February | Keith, Nelson & Co., Bembridge, England | Murayjib | Dhafeer-class patrol craft | United Arab Emirates Navy | [2] |
March 6 | Mutzelfeldwerft, Cuxhaven, West Germany | Fair Lady | Ferry | Reederei Cassen Eils | [3] |
March 7 | Avondale Shipyard, Avondale, Louisiana, United States | Joseph Hewes | Knox-class frigate | United States Navy |
March 7 | unknown builder, United Kingdom | Courageous | Churchill-class submarine | Royal Navy |
March 11 | unknown builder, Japan | Uzushio | Uzushio-class submarine | Japan Maritime Self-Defense Force |
March 22 | Brodogradiliste Titovo, Split, Croatia, Yugoslavia | Marella | Ferry | SF Line / Viking Line |
March 28 | National Steel and Shipbuilding Company, San Diego, California, United States | San Bernardino | Newport-class tank landing ship | United States Navy |
March 28 | Yantar, Kaliningrad, Russia | Bditelnyy | Project 1135 large anti-submarine ship | Soviet Navy |
March | Gebrüder Kötter Schiffswerft, Haren, West Germany | Stadt Heiligenhafen | Ferry | Seebäderdienst Heiligenhafen | [4] |
April 22 | National Steel and Shipbuilding Company, San Diego, California, United States | Boulder | Newport-class tank landing ship | United States Navy |
April 23 | Fore River Shipyard, Quincy, Massachusetts, United States | Savannah | Wichita-class replenishment oiler | United States Navy |
May 1 | Electric Boat, Groton, Connecticut, United States | Billfish | Sturgeon-class submarine | United States Navy |
May 2 | Avondale Shipyard, Avondale, Louisiana, United States | Bowen | Knox-class frigate | United States Navy |
May 6 | Yarrows, Scotstoun, Glasgow, Scotland | Canterbury | Leander-class frigate | Royal New Zealand Navy |
May 6 | Meyer Werft, Papenburg, West Germany | Viking 1 | Ferry | Rederi Ab Sally / Viking Line |
May 7 | DCAN, Lorient, Brittany, France | Aconit | Unique frigate | French Navy |
May 9 | unknown builder, West Germany | Sea Venture | Cruise ship | Flagship Cruises |
May 20 | Lockheed, Seattle, Washington, United States | Ponce | Austin-class amphibious transport dock | United States Navy |
May 23 | Mare Island Naval Shipyard, Vallejo, California, United States | Drum | Sturgeon-class submarine | United States Navy |
June 12 | IHI, Tokyo, Japan | Mutsu | Nuclear-powered freighter | |
June 12 | Husumer Schiffswerft, Husum, West Germany | Insel Amrum | Ferry | Wyker Dampfschiffs-Reederei Amrum GmbH | [5] |
June 20 | Fore River Shipyard, Quincy, Massachusetts, United States | Dixon | L. Y. Spear-class submarine tender | United States Navy |
June 20 | Avondale Shipyard, Avondale, Louisiana, United States | Paul | Knox-class frigate | United States Navy |
June | Hudong–Zhonghua Shipbuilding, Shanghai, China | Jinan | Type 051 destroyer | People's Liberation Army Navy |
July 9 | Wärtsilä Helsinki Shipyard, Helsinki, Finland | Nordic Prince | Song of Norway-class cruise ship | Royal Caribbean Cruise Lines |
July 11 | Fore River Shipyard, Quincy, Massachusetts, United States | Pensacola | Anchorage-class dock landing ship | United States Navy |
July 14 | Finland | Zeya | Cable layer | Sudoimport |
July 21 | Dubigeon-Normandie SA, Nantes, France | Joanna Van de Merwe | Daphné-class submarine | South African Navy |
July 24 | Avondale Shipyard, Avondale, Louisiana, United States | Brewton | Knox-class frigate | United States Navy |
August 1 | Lockheed, Seattle, Washington, United States | Reasoner | Knox-class frigate | United States Navy |
August 15 | National Steel and Shipbuilding Company, San Diego, California, United States | Racine | Newport-class tank landing ship | United States Navy |
August 15 | Rickmers Werft, Bremerhaven, Bremen, West Germany | Travetal | | JA Reinecke | [6] |
August 29 | Avondale Shipyard, Avondale, Louisiana, United States | Aylwin | Knox-class frigate | United States Navy |
September 15 | Howaldtswerke-Deutsche Werft, Kiel, Schleswig-Holstein, West Germany | ' Glavkos | Type 209 submarine | Hellenic Navy |
September 16 | unknown builder, Japan | Ayase | Chikugo-class destroyer escort | Japan Maritime Self-Defense Force |
October 8 | Severnaya Verf, Saint Petersburg, Russia | Marshal Voroshilov | Project 1134A Berkut A large anti-submarine ship | Soviet Navy |
October 15 | Yarrows, Scotstoun, Glasgow, Scotland | Apollo | Leander-class frigate | Royal Navy |
November 7 | National Steel and Shipbuilding Company, San Diego, California, United States | Spartanburg County | Newport-class tank landing ship | United States Navy |
November 9 | Ingalls Shipbuilding, Pascagoula, Mississippi, United States | Flint | Kilauea-class ammunition ship | United States Navy |
November 20 | Aalborg Shipyard, Aalborg, Denmark | Prinsessan Desirée | Ferry | Sessan Linjen |
November 21 | Avondale Shipyard, Avondale, Louisiana, United States | Elmer Montgomery | Knox-class frigate | United States Navy |
November 22 | Severnaya Verf, Saint Petersburg, Russia | Admiral Makarov | Project 1134A Berkut A large anti-submarine ship | Soviet Navy |
November 27 | Davie Shipbuilding, Lauzon, Quebec, Canada | Athabaskan | Iroquois-class destroyer | Royal Canadian Navy |
November 27 | Howaldtswerke-Deutsche Werft, Kiel, Schleswig-Holstein, West Germany | Columbus New Zealand | Columbus New Zealand-class container ship | Hamburg Süd |
November 28 | Marine Industries, Sorel-Tracy, Quebec, Canada | Iroquois | Iroquois-class destroyer | Royal Canadian Navy |
November 30 | Hayashikane Shipbuilding, Nagasaki, Japan | Toko Maru | Fisheries research vessel | |
December 12 | Rickmers Werft, Bremerhaven, Bremen, West Germany | Fuldatal | | JA Reinecke [7] |
December 19 | National Steel and Shipbuilding Company, San Diego, California, United States | Fairfax County | Newport-class tank landing ship | United States Navy |
December 19 | Lockheed, Seattle, Washington, United States | Stein | Knox-class frigate | United States Navy |
December 30 | Upper Clyde Shipbuilders, Scotstoun, Glasgow, Scotland | Sig Ragne | Cargo vessel | Liverpool Liners (mmg Denholm Ship Management, Glasgow) | [8] |
December 31 | unknown builder, West Germany | Mikhail Lermontov | Ivan Franko-class passenger ship | Baltic Shipping Company |
December | Huludao Shipyard, Huludao, China | Changzheng 1 | Type 091 nuclear-powered attack submarine | People's Liberation Army Navy |
unknown date | Stocznia Polnocna, Gdańsk, Poland | Liman | Moma-classintelligence ship | Soviet Navy |
unknown date | Heusden, Netherlands | Pontra Maris | Cable-laying barge | Stemat Marine Services | [9] |