| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
98 seats of the Washington State House of Representatives | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Elections in Washington |
---|
The Washington State House elections, 2014 were biennial elections in which each of the 49 legislative districts in Washington chose two people to represent them in the state house. Roughly half of the members of the Washington Senate were elected concurrently to four-year terms from the same legislative districts. The elections were held on November 4, 2014. [1]
Top two primary elections on August 5, 2014 determined which two candidates appeared on the November ballot. Candidates were allowed to write in a party preference. [2]
Washington State House Elections, 2014 Primary election — August 5, 2014 | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Votes | Percentage | Candidates | Advancing to general | Seats contesting | |
Democratic | 1,056,449 | 48.23% | 86 | 80 | ||
Republican | 1,037,912 | 47.38% | 95 | 85 | ||
Libertarian | 51,277 | 2.34% | 12 | 8 | ||
Independent | 44,087 | 2.01% | 15 | 7 | ||
Green | 806 | 0.04% | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Totals | 2,189,725 | 100.00% | 209 | 176 | — |
Washington State House Elections, 2014 General election — November 4, 2014 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Votes | Percentage | Seats | +/– | |
Democratic | 1,839,583 | 48.59% | 51 | 4 | |
Republican | 1,791,268 | 47.31% | 47 | 4 | |
Libertarian | 82,057 | 2.17% | 0 | ||
Independent | 73,027 | 1.93% | 0 | ||
Totals | 3,786,125 | 100.00% | 98 | — |
Races with Democratic Incumbent | Seats | |
Uncontested | 9 | |
Contested, vs Democrat | 1 | |
Contested, vs Republican | 33 | |
Contested, vs Independent | 3 | |
Contested, vs Libertarian | 4 | |
Contested, vs Socialist Alternative | 1 | |
Total | 51 | |
Races with Republican Incumbent | Seats | |
Uncontested | 10 | |
Contested, vs Republican | 4 | |
Contested, vs Democrat | 19 | |
Contested, vs Independent | 2 | |
Contested, vs Libertarian | 2 | |
Total | 37 | |
Open Races | Seats | |
Libertarian vs Democrat | 1 | |
Republican vs Democrat | 7 | |
Republican vs Republican | 2 | |
Total | 10 | |
District 4
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Leonard Christian (inc.) | 6,380 | 24.77 | |
Republican | Diana Wilhite | 7,869 | 30.55 | |
Republican | Bob McCaslin | 11,511 | 44.69 | |
Total votes | 100.00 |
District 10
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Dave Hayes (inc.) | 13,638 | 48.77 | |
Democratic | David Sponheim | 4,220 | 15.09 | |
Democratic | Nick Petrish | 7,332 | 26.22 | |
Republican | Brien Lillquist | 2,775 | 9.92 | |
Invalid or blank votes | ||||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Turnout |
District 14
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Ben Shoval | 2,822 | 11.97 | |
Republican | Gina R. McCabe | 10,770 | 45.7 | |
Republican | Adam Yoest | 3,150 | 13.37 | |
Democratic | Paul George | 6,826 | 28.96 | |
Total votes | 100.00 |
District 17
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Paul Harris (inc.) | 10,551 | 50.77 | |
Democratic | Richard McCluskey | 8,130 | 39.12 | |
Libertarian | Christ Rockhold | 2,100 | 10.09 | |
Total votes | 100.00 |
District 18
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Brandon Vick (inc.) | 8,925 | 35.19 | |
Democratic | Mike Briggs | 9,630 | 37.97 | |
Republican | John Ley | 6,808 | 26.84 | |
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Turnout |
District 21
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Strom Peterson | 5,615 | 28.4 | |
Democratic | Scott V. Whelpley | 4,055 | 20.51 | |
Democratic | Justin McMahon | 2,944 | 14.89 | |
Democratic | Dick McManus | 757 | 3.83 | |
Republican | Allen McPheeters | 6,402 | 32.38 | |
Total votes | 100.00 |
District 28
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Paul Wagemann | 6,353 | 27.49 | |
Democratic | Christine Kilduff | 7,301 | 31.59 | |
Republican | Monique Valenzuela Trudnowski | 5,915 | 25.59 | |
Independent | Kevin Heiderich | 676 | 2.92 | |
Democratic | John Connelly | 2,867 | 12.4 | |
Total votes | 100.00 |
District 33
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Mia Su-Ling Gregerson (inc.) | 7,916 | 49.52 | |
Republican | Jeanette Burrage | 5,970 | 37.35 | |
Independent | Les Thomas | 2,100 | 13.14 | |
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Turnout |
District 35
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Kathy Haigh (inc.) | 14,742 | 49.73 | |
Republican | Dan Griffey | 8,746 | 29.5 | |
Republican | Josiah Rowell | 6,155 | 20.76 | |
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Turnout |
District 42
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Libertarian | Nicholas Kunkel | 1,193 | 3.97 | |
Republican | Bill Knutzen | 6,900 | 22.96 | |
Republican | Luanne VanWerven | 10,298 | 34.27 | |
Democratic | Satpal Sidhu | 11,661 | 38.8 | |
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Turnout |
District 49
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Jim Moeller (inc.) | 11,300 | 54.96 | |
Republican | Lisa Ross | 5,500 | 26.75 | |
Republican | Carolyn Crain | 3,760 | 18.29 | |
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Turnout |
District 1
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Derek Stanford (inc.) | 25,276 | 58.43 | |
Republican | Mark Davies | 17,985 | 41.57 | |
Total votes | 43,261 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | ||||
Democratic hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Luis Moscoso (inc.) | 23,198 | 53.91 | |
Republican | Edward J. Barton | 19,834 | 46.09 | |
Total votes | 43,032 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | ||||
Democratic hold | ||||
District 2
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Graham Hunt (inc.) | 22,369 | 62.35 | |
Democratic | Greg Hartman | 13,510 | 37.65 | |
Total votes | 35,879 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | ||||
Republican hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | J. T. Wilcox (inc.) | 24,837 | 71.84 | |
Libertarian | Steven Nielson | 9,734 | 28.16 | |
Total votes | 34,571 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | ||||
Republican hold | ||||
District 3
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Marcus Riccelli (inc.) | 19,946 | 59.91 | |
Republican | Tim Benn [lower-alpha 1] | 13,349 | 40.09 | |
Total votes | 33,295 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | ||||
Democratic hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Timm Ormsby (inc.) | 22,606 | 69.47 | |
Libertarian | Paul Delaney | 9,935 | 30.53 | |
Total votes | 32,541 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | ||||
Democratic hold | ||||
District 4
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Bob McCaslin | 25,268 | 58.00 | |
Republican | Diana Wilhite | 18,301 | 42.00 | |
Total votes | 43,569 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | ||||
Republican hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Matt Shea (inc.) | 25,114 | 57.75 | |
Republican | Josh Arritola | 18,372 | 42.25 | |
Total votes | 43,486 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | ||||
Republican hold | ||||
District 5
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Jay Rodne (inc.) | 26,029 | 57.64 | |
Democratic | Essie Hicks | 19,131 | 42.36 | |
Total votes | 45,160 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | ||||
Republican hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Chad Magendanz (inc.) | 26,287 | 59.01 | |
Democratic | David Spring | 18,259 | 40.99 | |
Total votes | 44,546 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | ||||
Republican hold | ||||
District 6
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Kevin Parker (inc.) | 32,289 | 67.25 | |
Democratic | Donald Dover | 15,722 | 32.75 | |
Total votes | 48,011 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | ||||
Republican hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Jeff Holy (inc.) | 32,078 | 67.74 | |
Democratic | Ziggy Siegfried | 15,277 | 32.26 | |
Total votes | 47,355 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | ||||
Republican hold | ||||
District 7
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Shelly Short (inc.) | 37,648 | 79.8 | |
Libertarian | James R. Apker | 9,528 | 20.2 | |
Total votes | 47,176 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | ||||
Republican hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Joel Kretz (inc.) | 38,934 | 83.08 | |
Independent | Ronnie Rae [lower-alpha 2] | 7,932 | 16.92 | |
Total votes | 46,866 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | ||||
Republican hold | ||||
District 8
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Brad Klippert (inc.) | 31,811 | 100.00 | |
Total votes | 31,811 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | ||||
Republican hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Larry Haler (inc.) | 32,188 | 78.58 | |
Democratic | Eric Kalia | 8,775 | 21.42 | |
Total votes | 40,963 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | ||||
Republican hold | ||||
District 9
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Susan Fagan (inc.) | 28,550 | 100.00 | |
Total votes | 28,550 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | ||||
Republican hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Joe Schmick (inc.) [lower-alpha 3] | 28,058 | 100.00 | |
Total votes | 28,058 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | ||||
Republican hold | ||||
District 10
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Norma Smith (inc.) | 37,119 | 76.28 | |
Libertarian | Michael Scott | 11,544 | 23.72 | |
Total votes | 48,663 | 100.00 | ||
Republican hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Dave Hayes (inc.) | 30,993 | 59.66 | |
Democratic | Nick Petrish | 20,955 | 40.34 | |
Total votes | 51,948 | 100.00 | ||
Turnout | ||||
Republican hold | ||||
District 11
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Zach Hudgins (inc.) | 20,763 | 100.00 | |
Democratic hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Steve Bergquist (inc.) | 18,990 | 66.73 | |
Republican | Sarah Sanoy-Wright | 9,466 | 33.27 | |
Total votes | 23,456 | 100.00 | ||
Democratic hold | ||||
District 12
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Cary Condotta (inc.) | 28,899 | 100.00 | |
Republican hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Brad Hawkins (inc.) | 28,913 | 100.00 | |
Republican hold | ||||
District 13
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Tom Dent | 20,876 | 63.26 | |
Republican | Dannette (Dani) Bolyard | 12,123 | 36.74 | |
Total votes | 32,999 | 100.00 | ||
Republican hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Matt Manweller (inc.) | 27,459 | 100.00 | |
Republican hold | ||||
District 14
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Norm Johnson (inc.) | 20,584 | 56.68 | |
Independent | Michael S. Brumback | 15,732 | 43.32 | |
Total votes | 36,316 | 100.00 | ||
Republican hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Gina R. McCabe | 25,363 | 68.67 | |
Democratic | Paul George | 11,574 | 31.33 | |
Total votes | 36,937 | 100.00 | ||
Republican hold | ||||
District 15
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Bruce Chandler (inc.) | 18,650 | 100.00 | |
Republican hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | David V. Taylor (inc.) | 16,523 | 72.41 | |
Democratic | Teodora Martinez-Chavez | 6,297 | 27.59 | |
Total votes | 22,820 | 100.00 | ||
Republican hold | ||||
District 16
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Maureen Walsh (inc.) | 19,152 | 59.11 | |
Republican | Mary Ruth Edwards | 13,248 | 40.89 | |
Total votes | 32,400 | 100.00 | ||
Republican hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Terry Nealey (inc.) | 24,497 | 73.20 | |
Democratic | Frank Blair | 8,967 | 26.80 | |
Total votes | 33,464 | 100.00 | ||
Republican hold | ||||
District 17
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Lynda Wilson | 18,920 | 51.60 | |||
Democratic | Monica Stonier (inc.) | 17,747 | 48.40 | |||
Total votes | 36,667 | 100.00 | ||||
Republican gain from Democratic | ||||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Paul Harris (inc.) | 22,212 | 61.61 | |
Democratic | Richard McCluskey | 13,840 | 38.39 | |
Total votes | 36,052 | 100.00 | ||
Republican hold | ||||
District 18
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Brandon Vick (inc.) | 28,221 | 63.07 | |
Democratic | Mike Briggs | 16,521 | 36.93 | |
Total votes | 44,742 | 100.00 | ||
Republican hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Liz Pike (inc.) | 26,619 | 59.20 | |
Democratic | Maureen Winningham | 18,342 | 40.80 | |
Total votes | 44,961 | 100.00 | ||
Republican hold | ||||
District 19
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Dean Takko (inc.) | 26,006 | 66.95 | |
Libertarian | David A. Steenson | 12,838 | 33.05 | |
Total votes | 38,844 | 100.00 | ||
Democratic hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Brian Blake (inc.) | 25,430 | 63.47 | |
Republican | Hugh Fleet | 14,637 | 36.53 | |
Total votes | 40,067 | 100.00 | ||
Democratic hold | ||||
District 20
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Richard DeBolt (inc.) | |||
Independent | Michael Savoca | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Republican hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Ed Orcutt (inc.) | |||
Republican | John Morgan | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Republican hold | ||||
District 21
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Strom Peterson | |||
Republican | Allen McPheeters | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Democratic hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Lillian Ortiz-Self | |||
Republican | Jeff Scherrer | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Turnout | ||||
Democratic hold | ||||
District 22
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Chris Reykdal (inc.) | |||
Republican | Steve Owens | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Turnout | ||||
Democratic hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Sam Hunt (inc.) | |||
Independent | Franklin Edwards | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Turnout | ||||
Democratic hold | ||||
District 23
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Sherry Appleton (inc.) | |||
Republican | Scott Henden | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Turnout | ||||
Democratic hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Drew Hansen (inc.) | |||
Republican | James M. Olsen [lower-alpha 4] | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Turnout | ||||
Democratic hold | ||||
District 24
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Kevin Van De Wege (inc.) | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Turnout | ||||
Democratic hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Steve Tharinger (inc.) | |||
Republican | Thomas W. Greisamer | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Turnout | ||||
Democratic hold | ||||
District 25
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Dawn Morrell (inc.) | |||||
Republican | Melanie Stambaugh | |||||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||||
Republican gain from Democratic | ||||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Hans Zeiger (inc.) | |||
Democratic | Eric Renz | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Turnout | ||||
Republican hold | ||||
District 26
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Jesse Young (inc.) | |||
Democratic | Nathan Schlicher | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Turnout | ||||
Republican hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Larry Seaquist (inc.) | |||||
Republican | Michelle Caldier | |||||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||||
Turnout | ||||||
Republican gain from Democratic | ||||||
District 27
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Laurie Jinkins (inc.) | |||
Republican | Rodger Deskins | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Turnout | ||||
Democratic hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Jake Fey (inc.) | |||
Republican | Steven T. Cook | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Turnout | ||||
Democratic hold | ||||
District 28
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Dick Muri (inc.) | |||
Democratic | Mary Moss | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Turnout | ||||
Republican hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Christine Kilduff | |||
Republican | Paul Wagemann | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Turnout |
District 29
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | David Sawyer (inc.) | |||
Republican | Jason Bergstrom | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Turnout | ||||
Democratic hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Steve Kirby (inc.) | 100.00 | ||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Turnout | ||||
Democratic hold | ||||
District 30
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Linda Kochmar (inc.) | |||
Democratic | Greg Baruso | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Turnout | ||||
Republican hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Roger Freeman (inc.) (deceased) | |||
Republican | Jack Dovey | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Turnout | ||||
Democratic hold | ||||
District 31
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Drew Stokesbary | |||
Democratic | Mike Sando | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Turnout | ||||
Republican hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Christopher Hurst [lower-alpha 5] (inc.) | |||
Republican | Phil Fortunato [lower-alpha 6] | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Turnout | ||||
Democratic hold | ||||
District 32
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Cindy Ryu (inc.) | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Turnout | ||||
Democratic hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Ruth Kagi (inc.) | |||
Republican | Alvin A. Rutledge | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Turnout | ||||
Democratic hold | ||||
District 33
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Tina Orwall (inc.) | |||
Republican | Michael J. Siefkes | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Turnout | ||||
Democratic hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Mia Su-Ling Gregerson (inc.) | |||
Republican | Jeanette Burrage | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Turnout | ||||
Democratic hold | ||||
District 34
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Eileen Cody (inc.) | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Turnout | ||||
Democratic hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Joe Fitzgibbon (inc.) | |||
Democratic | Brendan B. Kolding | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Turnout | ||||
Democratic hold | ||||
District 35
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Kathy Haigh (inc.) | |||||
Republican | Dan Griffey | |||||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||||
Turnout | ||||||
Republican gain from Democratic | ||||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Drew C. MacEwen (inc.) | |||
Democratic | Tammey Newton | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Turnout | ||||
Republican hold | ||||
District 36
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Reuven Carlyle (inc.) | |||
Republican | Leslie Klein [lower-alpha 7] | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Turnout | ||||
Democratic hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Gael Tarleton (inc.) | |||
Libertarian | Paul Addis | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Turnout | ||||
Democratic hold | ||||
District 37
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Sharon Tomiko Santos (inc.) | |||
Republican | Daniel Bretzke | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Turnout | ||||
Democratic hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Eric Pettigrew (inc.) | |||
Independent | Tamra Smilanich [lower-alpha 8] | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Turnout | ||||
Democratic hold | ||||
District 38
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | June Robinson (inc.) | |||
Republican | Jesse Anderson | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Turnout | ||||
Democratic hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Mike Sells (inc.) | |||
Libertarian | Elijah Olson | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Turnout | ||||
Democratic hold | ||||
District 39
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Dan Kristiansen (inc.) | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Turnout | ||||
Republican hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Elizabeth Scott (inc.) | |||
Democratic | Charles Jensen | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Turnout | ||||
Republican hold | ||||
District 40
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Kristine Lytton (inc.) | |||
Republican | Daniel R. Miller |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Jeff Morris (inc.) | |||
Democratic hold | ||||
District 41
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Tana Senn (inc.) | |||
Republican | Bill Stinson | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Democratic hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Judy Clibborn (inc.) | |||
Independent | Alex O'Neil | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Democratic hold | ||||
District 42
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Luanne VanWerven | |||
Democratic | Satpal Sidhu | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Turnout | ||||
Republican hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Vincent Buys (inc.) | |||
Democratic | Joy Monjure | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Turnout | ||||
Republican hold | ||||
District 43
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Brady Walkinshaw (inc.) | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Democratic hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Frank Chopp (inc.) | |||
Socialist Alternative | Jessica Spear | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Democratic hold | ||||
District 44
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Hans Dunshee (inc.) | |||
Republican | Rob Toyer | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Turnout | ||||
Democratic hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Mark Harmsworth | |||
Democratic | Mike Wilson | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Turnout | ||||
Republican hold | ||||
District 45
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Roger Goodman (inc.) | |||
Republican | Joel Hussey | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Democratic hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Larry Springer (inc.) | |||
Republican | Brendan Woodward | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Turnout | ||||
Democratic hold | ||||
District 46
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Gerry Pollet (inc.) | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Democratic hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Jessyn Farrell (inc.) | |||
Republican | Branden Curtis | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Democratic hold | ||||
District 47
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Mark Hargrove (inc.) | |||
Democratic | Chris Barringer | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Republican hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Pat Sullivan (inc.) | |||
Republican | Barry Knowles | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Democratic hold | ||||
District 48
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Ross Hunter (inc.) | |||
Republican | Bill Hirt | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Democratic hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Joan McBride | |||
Libertarian | Tim Turner | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Democratic hold | ||||
District 49
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Sharon Wylie (inc.) | |||
Republican | Anson Service | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Turnout | ||||
Democratic hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Jim Moeller (inc.) | |||
Republican | Lisa Ross | |||
Total votes | 100.00 | |||
Turnout | ||||
Democratic hold | ||||
The Libertarian Party of Washington (LPWA) is the state-affiliate of the national Libertarian Party in the state of Washington, the third-largest political party in the state and country.
Oregon's 2006 statewide election included a May 16 primary election and a November 7 general election.
A nonpartisan blanket primary is a primary election in which all candidates for the same elected office run against each other at once, regardless of the political party. Partisan elections are, on the other hand, segregated by political party. Nonpartisan blanket primaries are slightly different from most other elections systems with two-rounds/runoff, aka "jungle primaries" , in a few ways. The first round of a nonpartisan blanket primary is officially the "primary." Round two is the "general election." Round two must be held, even if one candidate receives a majority in the first round.
The Washington State House elections, 2010 had primaries held on August 17, 2010 and general elections held on November 2, 2010, determining who would represent each of the 49 Legislative Districts in the state of Washington in the Washington State House of Representatives. Representatives are elected for two-year terms.
The Washington State Senate elections were held on November 2, 2010, in which about half of the state's 49 legislative districts choose a state senator for a four-year term to the Washington State Senate. The other half of state senators are chosen in the next biennial election, so that about half of the senators, along with all the members of the Washington State House of Representatives, are elected every two years.
The Washington State House elections, 2012 had primaries held on August 7, 2012 and general elections held on November 6, 2012 determining who will represent each of the 49 Legislative Districts in the state of Washington in the Washington State House of Representatives. Each district elects two representatives who are elected for two-year terms.
Elizabeth K. Scott is an American politician and educator who served as member of the Washington House of Representatives, representing the 39th district from 2013 to 2017. A member of the Republican Party, she ran unsuccessfully for the state house in 2010 in the "heavily Democratic" 21st district, but since moved to the 39th district and was first elected to office there in 2012.
The 2014 Washington State Senate elections is one of the biennial legislative elections in Washington took place on November 4, 2014. In this election, about half of the 49 legislative districts in Washington chose a state senator for a four-year term to the Washington State Senate. The other half of state senators were chosen in the next biennial election, so that about half of the senators are elected at a time: one group in presidential election years and the other in other even-numbered election years. All the members of the Washington State House of Representatives are elected concurrently with half of the senators every two years.
Drew Christian MacEwen is an American politician of the Republican Party. He is a member of the Washington House of Representatives, representing the 35th district, which covers the entirety of Mason County and parts of Kitsap and Thurston counties.
The 2016 Washington State Senate elections is one of the biennial legislative elections in Washington in which about half of the state's 49 legislative districts choose a state senator for a four-year term to the Washington State Senate. The other half of state senators are chosen in the next biennial election, so that about half of the senators, along with all the members of the Washington State House of Representatives, are elected every two years. 25 seats are regularly scheduled to be up this cycle, along with 1 additional seat holding a special election to fill an unexpired term: the 36th district, currently held by appointed Senator Reuven Carlyle, whose former incumbent Jeanne Kohl-Welles vacated the seat.
The Washington State House elections, 2016 are biennial elections in which each of the 49 legislative districts in Washington choose two people to represent them in the Washington State House of Representatives. Roughly half of the members of the Washington Senate are elected concurrently to four-year terms from identical legislative districts. The election was held on November 8, 2016.
A general election was held in the U.S. state of Louisiana on October 24, 2015. All of Louisiana's executive officers, and both houses of the Louisiana State Legislature were up for election. Under Louisiana's jungle primary system, all candidates appeared on the same ballot, regardless of party and voters voted for any candidate, regardless of their party affiliation. Since no candidate received a majority of the vote during the primary election, a runoff election was held on November 21, 2015 between the top two candidates in the primary. Louisiana is the only state that has a jungle primary system.
The 2021 Western Australian state election was conducted on Saturday 13 March 2021 to elect members to the Parliament of Western Australia, where all 59 seats in the Legislative Assembly and all 36 seats in the Legislative Council were up for election.
The 2018 Washington House of Representatives elections took place as part of the biennial United States elections. Washington state voters elected state representatives in all 98 seats of the House, electing 2 state representatives in each of the 49 Washington state legislative districts. State representatives serve two-year terms in the Washington House of Representatives. A statewide map of Washington's state legislative districts is provided by the Washington State Legislature here, Archived 2018-10-24 at the Wayback Machine.
The 1972 Iowa State Senate elections took place as part of the biennial 1972 United States elections. Iowa voters elected state senators in all of the state senate's 50 districts—the 25 even-numbered seats were up for regularly-scheduled four-year terms and, due to the oddities of redistricting following the 1970 Census, the 25 odd-numbered seats were up for shortened two-year terms. State senators typically serve four-year terms in the Iowa State Senate, with half of the seats traditionally up for election each cycle. The decennial census and redistricting process causes one cycle each decade to be disrupted.
The 2020 Minnesota Senate election was held in the U.S. state of Minnesota on November 3, 2020, to elect members to the Senate of the 92nd Minnesota Legislature. A primary election was held in several districts on August 11, 2020. The election coincided with the election of the other house of the Legislature, the House of Representatives, and other elections.
The 2020 Washington House of Representatives elections took place as part of the biennial United States elections on November 3, 2020. Washington state voters elected state representatives in all 98 seats of the House, electing 2 state representatives in each of the 49 Washington state legislative districts. State representatives serve two-year terms in the Washington House of Representatives.
The 2022 Washington House of Representatives elections took place as part of the biennial United States elections on November 8, 2022. Washington state voters elected state representatives in all 98 seats of the House, electing 2 state representatives in each of the 49 Washington state legislative districts. State representatives serve two-year terms in the Washington House of Representatives.
All 62 members of the Wyoming House of Representatives were elected on November 8, 2022, as part of the 2022 Wyoming elections. Primary elections were held on August 16. Republicans expanded their supermajority, gaining six seats.
The 2022 Alaska House of Representatives elections were held on Tuesday, November 8, 2022, with the primary election on August 16, 2022. Voters in the 40 districts of the Alaska House of Representatives elected their representatives, in conjunction with state senate elections and the biennial United States elections for federal offices.