2018 Hungarian parliamentary election

Last updated

2018 Hungarian parliamentary election
Flag of Hungary.svg
  2014 8 April 2018 2022  

All 199 seats in the National Assembly
100 seats needed for a majority
Turnout70.22% (Increase2.svg 8.49%)
 First partySecond partyThird party
  Viktor Orban 2017.jpg Gabor vona 2017.png Muegyetem rakpart oktober 23 294 (cropped).jpg
Leader Viktor Orbán Gábor Vona Gergely Karácsony
Party Fidesz–KDNP Jobbik MSZPDialogue
Leader since17 May 200325 November 200612 December 2017 [lower-alpha 1]
Last election133 seats, 44.87%23 seats, 20.22%29+1 seats
(as part of Unity)
Seats won
Seat changeSteady2.svg 0Increase2.svg 3Decrease2.svg 10
Constituency vote2,636,2011,276,840622,458
 %47.89%23.20%11.31%
Party vote2,824,5511,092,806682,701
 % and swing49.27% Increase2.svg4.40 pp 19.06% Decrease2.svg1.16 pp 11.91% Decrease2.svg13.66 pp (from Unity result) [lower-alpha 2]

 Fourth partyFifth partySixth party
  Gyurcsany and Medgyessy (Aug 2014).jpg Szel Bernadett 02.jpg Juhasz Peter cropped.jpg
Leader Ferenc Gyurcsány Bernadett Szél Péter Juhász
Party DK LMP Együtt
Leader since22 October 201124 March 20134 February 2017
Last election4 seats
(as part of Unity)
5 seats, 5.34%3 seats
(as part of Unity)
Seats won
Seat changeIncrease2.svg 5Increase2.svg 3Decrease2.svg 2
Constituency vote348,176312,73158,591
 %6.33%5.68%1.06%
Party vote308,161404,42937,562
 % and swing5.38% Steady2.svg [lower-alpha 2] 7.06% Increase2.svg1.72 pp 0.66% Steady2.svg [lower-alpha 2]

2018 Hungarian parliamentary election - Vote Strength.svg
Results of the election. A darker shade indicates a higher vote share. Proportional list results are displayed in the top left.

Prime Minister before election

Viktor Orbán
Fidesz

Elected Prime Minister

Viktor Orbán
Fidesz

The 2018 Hungarian parliamentary election took place on 8 April 2018. This parliamentary election was the eighth since the 1990 first multi-party election and the second since the adoption of a new Constitution of Hungary which came into force on 1 January 2012. The result was a victory for the FideszKDNP alliance, preserving its two-thirds majority, with Viktor Orbán remaining Prime Minister. Orbán and Fidesz campaigned primarily on the issues of immigration and foreign meddling, and the election was seen as a victory for right-wing populism in Europe. [1] [2] [3]

Contents

Background

At the previous parliamentary election, in April 2014, the incumbent government—composed of Fidesz and its satellite ally the Christian Democratic People's Party (KDNP)—was able to achieve a two-thirds majority for the second consecutive time with 44.87 percent of the votes. According to their critics, this overwhelming proportion was only because of the new election law (mostly due to the introduction of compensation votes also for the individual winners) which was adopted by the ruling coalition in 2011. [4] In early 2015, however, Fidesz lost its two-thirds majority following the 2014 Hungarian Internet tax protests and subsequent decrease in support for the government. [5] The governing party suffered defeats at two parliamentary by-elections in February and April 2015, both in Veszprém County. [6] [7]

The left-wing electoral alliance Unity, which failed to win the 2014 national election after its five constituent parties gained a total of only 38 seats, broke up shortly thereafter. Its former member parties (MSZP, EgyüttPM and DK) participated in the May 2014 European Parliament election individually, while the MLP did not participate in the election at all. Due to this fragmentation of the left-wing opposition, the radical nationalist Jobbik became the second largest party in a nationwide election for the first time since its establishment. [8] The PM broke off the permanent nature of its alliance with Együtt on 9 November 2014. [9]

After a few months of crisis for Fidesz from November 2014, which was marked by internal conflicts (e.g. businessman Lajos Simicska's fall from grace within Fidesz) [10] and corruption allegations, [11] the governing party regained much of its lost support during the European migrant crisis during the summer of 2015, when Prime Minister Viktor Orbán announced the construction of a 4-metre-high (13 ft), 175-kilometre-long (109 mi) fence along its southern border with Serbia. [12] The Hungarian government also criticised the official European Union policy for not dissuading migrants from entering Europe. [13] The barrier became successful, as from 17 October 2015 onward, thousands of migrants were diverted daily to Slovenia instead. [14]

On 13 December 2015, the 26th congress of the ruling Fidesz re-elected Viktor Orbán as party leader. Orbán said in his speech that he was ready to lead the party into the forthcoming parliamentary election and to continue to serve as prime minister if Fidesz won re-election in 2018. With that statement, Orbán made clear that he did not intend to become President of Hungary in succession to János Áder during the 2017 indirect presidential election. [15]

On 2 October 2017, the elected leader of the MSZP, László Botka, announced his withdrawal, saying that he thought some of the Hungarian opposition did not care about changing government. [16]

Orbán and Fidesz's strength going into the election came into question when the party unexpectedly lost a mayoral by-election in Hódmezővásárhely, considered a Fidesz stronghold, on 25 February 2018, to an independent candidate supported by every opposition party. [17] [18] [19] Election observers and critics of Orbán speculated whether Hungary's opposition parties could create a similar alliance on the national level, [20] [21] though the opposition parties had been unable to create a common strategy by late March 2018. [22] Orbán increased his efforts as a result of this loss. [23]

According to observers prior to the election, winning re-election was seen as more difficult for Orbán than expected. [24]

Electoral system

The 199 members of the National Assembly were to be elected by two methods; 106 would be elected in single-member constituencies by first-past-the-post voting, with the remaining 93 elected from a single nationwide constituency by proportional representation. The electoral threshold was set at 5%, although this was raised to 10% for coalitions of two parties and 15% for coalitions of three or more parties. Seats were to be allocated using the d'Hondt method. [25]

Since 2014, each of the Armenian, Bulgarian, Croatian, German, Greek, Polish, Romani, Romanian, Rusyn, Serbian, Slovakian, Slovenian, and Ukrainian ethnic minorities can win one of the 93 party lists seats if they register as a specific lists and reach a lowered quorum of of the total of party list votes. [26]

Opinion polls

The polls are from April 2014 (the last parliamentary election) up to the current date. Each coloured line specifies a political party. Hungarian Opinion Polling, 30 Day Moving Average, 2014-2018.png
The polls are from April 2014 (the last parliamentary election) up to the current date. Each coloured line specifies a political party.

Candidates

Individual candidates

The following table contains a selected list of numbers of individual candidates by county representation and party affiliation:

National lists

Under the election law, parties which ran individual candidates in at least 27 constituencies in Budapest and at least nine counties had the opportunity to set up a national list. The following table contains only the incumbent parliamentary parties' national lists (first 20 members), which were able to secure mandates:

Results

Turnout [45]
7:009:0011:0013:0015:0017:0018:30Overall
2.24%13.17%29.93%42.32%53.64%63.21%68.13%70.22%
Hungarian National Assembly 2018.svg
PartyParty listsFPTPTotal
Votes%SeatsVotes%SeatsSeats±
Fidesz–KDNP 2,824,55149.27422,636,20147.89911330
Jobbik – Movement for a Better Hungary 1,092,80619.06251,276,84023.20126+3
Hungarian Socialist PartyDialogue for Hungary 682,70111.9112622,45811.31820–10
Politics Can Be Different 404,4297.067312,7315.6818+3
Democratic Coalition 308,1615.386348,1766.3339+5
Momentum Movement 175,2293.06075,0331.3600New
Hungarian Two Tailed Dog Party 99,4141.73039,7630.7200New
Together 37,5620.66058,5911.0611–2
National Self-Government of Germans in Hungary 26,4770.4611+1
Hungarian Workers' Party 15,6400.27013,6130.25000
Family Party10,6410.1909,8390.18000
Hungarian Justice and Life Party 8,7120.1506,8970.13000
Party for a Fit and Healthy Hungary7,3090.1305,5230.10000
National Self-Government of Gypsies5,7030.10000
Tenni Akarás Mozgalom5,3120.0901,1770.0200New
Gypsy Party of Hungary4,1090.0703,7000.07000
Common Ground3,8940.0703,3190.0600New
For Hungary's Poor People3,0480.0503,2830.0600New
We need Cooperation Party2,7220.0502,6590.0500New
Iránytű2,0010.0301,6790.0300New
National Self-Government of Croats1,7430.03000
Order Party1,7080.0301,4160.03000
Unity Party 1,4070.0203,1670.06000
Medete Party1,2920.0202,1660.0400New
National Self-Government of Slovaks1,2450.0200New
EU.ROM1,0030.0201,4710.03000
NP1,1000.0207130.0100New
National Self-Government of Russians5390.0100New
National Authority of Roma in Hungary4280.01000
National Self-Government of Serbs2960.01000
National Self-Government of Ukrainians2700.00000
National Self-Government of Poles2100.00000
National Self-Government of Slovenes1990.00000
National Authority of Hungarian Churches1590.00000
National Self-Government of Armenians1590.00000
National Self-Government of Bulgarians1040.00000
The Motherland Party 1,9800.04000
Democratic Party1,6790.0300New
Independent Smallholders' Party 1,5800.03000
Lendülettel1,3770.0300New
Miszep1,1580.0200New
Go Hungary!1,1200.0200New
Értünk Értetek1,0330.0200New
ÚMF7800.0100New
Nation and Peace7670.0100New
Modern Hungary Movement 6170.0100New
OP6130.0100New
SZP5540.0100New
Democratic Party for Hungary4980.0100New
IMA4770.0100New
MINŐKP4110.0100New
NEEM3500.0100New
TAMP3440.0100New
EMMO3160.0100New
HHP2550.0000New
DMP2480.0000New
EP2440.00000
JÓ ÚT MPP2260.0000New
AQP1920.00000
ECDP1870.0000New
Everyone's Homeland1800.0000New
ERP1690.0000New
ÉBMP1680.0000New
Hungarian Democratic Union1490.0000New
OCP1250.0000New
KEDN1180.0000New
Opre Roma1140.0000New
MMM1040.0000New
FITIP910.0000New
JMP640.0000New
National Greens530.0000New
Oxygen Party370.0000New
Civil Movement 350.0000New
KPP350.0000New
HAM220.0000New
NOP180.00000
EU Alternative150.0000New
Independents55,6121.0111+1
Total5,732,283100935,504,5301001061990
Valid votes5,732,28398.97
Invalid/blank votes59,5851.03
Total5,791,868100
Registered voters/turnout8,312,17370.22
Source: National Election Office

Party list results by county and in the diaspora

County [46] [47] Fidesz-KDNP Jobbik MSZP-Dialogue LMP DK Momentum Together Others
Bács-Kiskun 53.9719.789.376.344.072.650.343.47
Baranya 43.6819.3712.088.166.342.720.637.00
Békés 48.0123.5811.285.984.672.370.423.70
Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén 45.6226.5212.754.884.621.770.313.52
Budapest 38.1512.9318.0610.848.655.751.653.97
Csongrád 45.5419.6815.217.824.113.250.623.75
Fejér 49.1021.7810.026.635.493.030.453.48
Győr-Moson-Sopron 54.1817.439.657.194.683.060.373.42
Hajdú-Bihar 51.2321.3010.736.114.252.700.483.19
Heves 47.3327.5310.045.074.962.030.312.70
Jász-Nagykun-Szolnok 48.4926.3910.555.074.231.960.322.97
Komárom-Esztergom 44.5223.0211.317.316.452.660.394.31
Nógrád 50.7821.2812.245.034.751.510.324.06
Pest 46.2119.0911.328.925.803.550.804.28
Somogy 49.9223.6110.375.285.492.120.432.80
Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg 54.1622.4111.153.803.821.670.302.70
Tolna 53.6417.6610.097.154.592.080.314.46
Vas 57.7715.0211.146.313.932.480.382.98
Veszprém 50.8020.6411.016.164.772.520.433.64
Zala 52.4520.769.896.295.202.480.362.58
Total in Hungary47.3619.8112.377.315.583.160.683.74
Diaspora 96.240.910.550.930.300.450.140.49
Total49.2719.0611.917.065.383.060.663.61

Reactions

Following his election defeat, Gábor Vona, chairman of Jobbik, tendered his resignation. [48] [49] The entire Socialist leadership [1] also resigned. [50]

Orbán was congratulated by German Chancellor Angela Merkel, [51] Polish Prime Minister Mateusz Morawiecki, [51] [52] Czech Prime Minister Andrej Babiš, [52] Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu, [53] [54] European Council President Donald Tusk, [55] British foreign minister Boris Johnson [56] and Former Canadian prime minister Stephen Harper. [57] In addition, numerous hard-right and far-right European leaders, including Marine Le Pen, Geert Wilders, Beatrix von Storch, Vice Chancellor of Austria Heinz-Christian Strache, Matteo Salvini, Alexander Gauland, Alice Weidel, and Nigel Farage, congratulated Orbán's election victory. [51] [58] [59] [60] [61] German Interior Minister Horst Seehofer also reacted positively at the election results. [61] U.S. President Donald Trump congratulated Orbán's election victory in a June 2018 phone conversation. [62]

On 14 April 2018, "tens of thousands" of Hungarians protested Orbán's election victory in Budapest. [63] [64] [65] According to Bloomberg News, the protests illustrated the divide in Hungarian society that existed despite Orbán's victory. [66] Another large protest occurred the following week. [67] [68] [69]

Analysis

According to The Washington Post the election was "easily the most consequential since Hungary’s post-communist transition",and it "represented a victory for the European far right". [70] Orbán campaigned exclusively on his opposition to immigration and foreign meddling [1] [2] [3] [71] [72] [73] and his victory was seen as a boost for his Eurosceptic and nationalist policies as well as for other right-wing populist governments and political parties across Europe, such as in Austria and Poland. [1] [2] [3] [61] [72] The election results strengthened Orbán's position over Hungarian politics, [74] [75] giving his party the ability to change Hungary's constitution again, [76] and they were seen as a setback to the European Union along with a string of other elections throughout Europe. [77] [78]

The election saw a large surge in voter turnout, one of the largest in post-communist Hungarian history, [77] which benefited Fidesz despite pre-election expectations that it would help the opposition. [2] [3] [75] [79] Fidesz significantly outperformed its election result expectations, [79] [80] [81] but was reported to have lost support among younger voters. [82] There was also a geographical split in the results, with opposition parties winning the majority of seats in Budapest, while provincial towns and rural areas were predominantly won by the Fidesz coalition. [75] [82] Despite this, The Washington Post described the results as "a crushing defeat for left-leaning opposition leaders". [70]

According to Zselyke Csaky of Foreign Policy , Orbán won partially because of a growing Hungarian economy, his centralization of power over the previous eight years, and "the brutally effective propaganda campaign he has waged against all enemies". [79] According to Shaun Walker of The Guardian , Orbán's opposition to immigration and "a coordinated, expensive and sophisticated sting operation" by the Hungarian government on various NGOs contributed to his victory. [83]

The election was also notable for seeing a representative of Hungary's German minority be elected for the first time since 1933. [77] [84]

Electoral conduct

A preliminary report on the election by the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE) criticised the electoral conduct and stated that Fidesz used government resources for its election campaign. [85] A spokesman described campaigning language as "quite hostile and xenophobic". [86] The report criticised the atmosphere as limiting wide-ranging debate and found that public television broadcasts were biased towards the governing coalition. It also criticised the use of "information campaigns" funded out of public money, which it stated generated "a pervasive overlap between state and ruling party resources, undermining contestants' ability to compete on an equal basis". [86]

Government formation

On 12 April 2018, cabinet member Antal Rogán announced TV2 that "there will be a new government formed, mostly with new members and a new structure", in line with the government's new priorities, including demography and family policy and migrant issue. [87] On 20 April, Orbán said "I would say that people not voted for the continuation of the work of the present government, but they want no change in the service of the goals". There he announced the replacement of János Lázár as Minister of the Prime Minister's Office, one of the most influential members of his former cabinets, and confirmed Mihály Varga will remain minister responsible for economy. He called solving demographic problems as the government's most important task. [88] On 23 April, Zoltán Balog announced, he will step down as Minister of Human Resources, disagreeing with the prime minister over structural considerations, who intended to keep the type of superministry system. Balog will lead the Fidesz's Foundation for Civic Hungary. [89] Next day, Sándor Fazekas also said that he will not continue his work as Minister of Agriculture after eight years. [90] On 25 April, minister without portfolio Lajos Kósa announced he will leave the government, as Orbán entrusted him to lead the Fidesz campaign for the upcoming local elections in 2019. [91] On the same day, the online version of ATV reported that Minister of Defence István Simicskó also left the government, and will be replaced by "a general". [92]

Senior press officer Bertalan Havasi announced the compilation of the government on 27 April, which largely confirmed previous unofficial information. Accordingly, the name of the Ministry of National Economy was restored to Ministry of Finance, which existed before 2010. [93] The Ministry of National Development abolished and its duties were distributed: Andrea Bártfai-Mager was appointed minister without portfolio for managing national wealth and László Palkovics became head of the newly formed Ministry of National Innovation and Technology, while energy issues were assigned to the Prime Minister's Office. [94] The Ministry of Agriculture was renamed from "Földművelésügyi Minisztérium" to "Agrárminisztérium" with no change in the scope of operations. [95] Seven members of Orbán's third cabinet – Zsolt Semjén, Antal Rogán, Péter Szijjártó, Sándor Pintér, László Trócsányi, Mihály Varga and János Süli – retained their positions. Miklós Kásler, the Director of the National Institute of Oncology was appointed Minister of Human Resources, while incumbent Secretary of State for Agriculture István Nagy replaced his superior Sándor Fazekas. [93] Fidesz caucus leader Gergely Gulyás became the new Minister of the Prime Minister's Office, but the evolving Prime Minister's Government Office under the direct management of Viktor Orbán has reduced his powers. [96] Col. Gen. Tibor Benkő, who has served as Chief of the General Staff since 2010 was nominated to the position of Minister of Defence, becoming the first active military officer since the end of communism, who held the ministry. [97]

On 10 May, the new Hungarian Parliament elected Orbán to a fourth term. [98] Orbán's new cabinet was then sworn in on 18 May. [99]

See also

Notes

  1. Karácsony was selected as the MSZP–Dialogue alliance's Prime Minister candidate on 12 December 2017. He had also served as leader of Dialogue since 2014.
  2. 1 2 3 Contested the previous election as part of the Unity alliance.

Related Research Articles

Fidesz Hungarian political party

Fidesz – Hungarian Civic Alliance is a right-wing populist and national-conservative political party in Hungary.

National Assembly (Hungary) Parliament of Hungary

The National Assembly is the parliament of Hungary. The unicameral body consists of 199 members elected to 4-year terms. Election of members is done using parallel voting; involving single-member districts and one list election; parties must win at least 5% of the popular vote in order to enter the list of members of the assembly. The Assembly includes 25 standing committees to debate and report on introduced bills and to supervise the activities of the ministers. The Constitutional Court of Hungary has the right to challenge legislation on the grounds of constitutionality. The assembly has met in the Hungarian Parliament Building in Budapest since 1902.

Viktor Orbán Hungarian politician, chairman of Fidesz; Prime Minister of Hungary (2010-present)

Viktor Mihály Orbán is a Hungarian politician who has been Prime Minister of Hungary since 2010; he was also Prime Minister from 1998 to 2002. He has also been President of Fidesz, a national conservative political party, since 1993, with a brief break between 2000 and 2003. Under his control it became the most centralized, most homogeneous and most disciplined party in contemporary Hungary. He supervises communications, long-term planning, daily operations, policy direction, and selection of candidates.

2010 Hungarian parliamentary election

Parliamentary elections were held in Hungary on 11 and 25 April 2010 to choose MPs for the National Assembly. They were the sixth free elections since the end of communist era. 386 members of parliament were elected in a combined system of party lists and electoral constituencies. The electoral law does not allow all adult citizens to stand for being elected unless they can validate 500 signatures of other citizens supporting their candidacy.

Gábor Vona

Gábor Vona is a Hungarian historian, teacher and politician who led political party Jobbik from 2006 until 2018. He was the party's candidate for the position of prime minister in the 2010, 2014 and 2018 national elections. He served as a Member of Parliament (MP) from 2010 to 2018 and led the Jobbik parliamentary group until 2016.

Gergely Karácsony Hungarian politician, Mayor of Budapest

Gergely Szilveszter Karácsony is a Hungarian political scientist, politician, member of the National Assembly (MP) from 2010 to 2014 and current Mayor of Budapest. He was elected Mayor of Zugló in 2014.

Second Orbán Government

The second government of Viktor Orbán or the Government of National Cooperation was the Government of Hungary from 29 May 2010 to 6 June 2014. Orbán formed his second cabinet after his party, Fidesz won the outright majority in the first round on April 11, with the Fidesz-KDNP alliance winning 206 seats, including 119 individual seats. In the final result, they won 263 seats, of which 173 are individual seats. Fidesz held 227 of these seats, giving it an outright majority in the National Assembly by itself.

2012 Hungarian presidential election

An early indirect presidential election was held in Hungary on 2 May 2012, following the resignation of Pál Schmitt as President of Hungary on 2 April 2012. János Áder was elected president with an absolute majority.

Together (Hungary)

Together, officially Together – Party for a New Era, formerly also known as Together 2014, was a social-liberal political party in Hungary formed on 26 October 2012 for the 2014 Hungarian parliamentary election by Gordon Bajnai, the former Prime Minister of Hungary, to contrast Viktor Orbán's government. Together was founded as a coalition of left-wing and liberal political movements and civil organizations that transformed itself into a party in March 2013.

2014 European Parliament election in Hungary

The European Parliament election, 2014 for the election of the delegation from Hungary to the European Parliament was held on 25 May 2014.

Miklós Seszták Hungarian jurist and politician

Miklós Seszták is a Hungarian jurist and politician. He served as Minister of National Development in Viktor Orbán's third cabinet from 2014 to 2018. He was elected Member of Parliament for Kisvárda, Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg County in 2010. He is one of the vice presidents of the Christian Democratic People's Party (KDNP).

2014 Hungarian parliamentary election

The 2014 Hungarian parliamentary election took place on 6 April 2014. This parliamentary election was the 7th since the 1990 first multi-party election. The result was a victory for the Fidesz–KDNP alliance, preserving its two-thirds majority, with Viktor Orbán remaining Prime Minister. It was the first election under the new Constitution of Hungary which came into force on 1 January 2012. The new electoral law also entered into force that day. For the first time since Hungary's transition to democracy, the election had a single round. The voters elected 199 MPs instead of the previous 386 lawmakers.

2014 Hungarian Internet tax protests

In late October 2014, anti-government demonstrations were held in Hungary, which were triggered by the government's announcement of a proposal to include the taxation of Internet usage in the Taxation Law, to be in effect from 2015. The ruling right-wing coalition's larger party, Fidesz made their proposal public on October 21, which is meant to extend the existing telecommunications tax to Internet usage. The proposal designated a 150 HUF/GB tax rate paid by the internet service providers. Later, a cap was proposed: HUF 700 per month (individuals) or HUF 5,000 (companies).

2016 Hungarian migrant quota referendum Nation-wide referendum

A referendum related to the European Union's migrant relocation plans was held in Hungary on 2 October 2016. The referendum was initiated by the government, under the provision of article 8 of the new constitution of 2012. It was commonly referred to as the kvótanépszavazás or kvótareferendum in the Hungarian media.

2017 Hungarian presidential election

An indirect presidential election was held in Hungary on 13 March 2017. János Áder was elected President of Hungary for a second term.

János Süli is a Hungarian electrical engineer, business executive and politician. He served as CEO of the Paks Nuclear Power Plant from 2009 to 2010, and the mayor of Paks from 2014 to 2017. On 2 May 2017, he was appointed Minister without Portfolio in the Third Orbán Government, responsible for the planning, construction and commissioning of the two new blocks at Paks Nuclear Power Plant. He is also Chairman of the Paksi FC and President of the Tolna County branch of the Hungarian Football Federation (MLSZ).

The following lists events that happened during 2018 in Hungary.

Fidesz–KDNP Hungarian political alliance

Fidesz–KDNP Party Alliance, formerly also known as the Alliance of Hungarian Solidarity is a right-wing national conservative political alliance of two political parties in Hungary, the Fidesz – Hungarian Civic Alliance (Fidesz) and the Christian Democratic People's Party (KDNP). The two parties jointly contested every national election since the 2006 parliamentary election. The Fidesz–KDNP party alliance has governed Hungary since 2010, altogether obtaining a two-thirds majority in each of the 2010, 2014 and 2018 national elections.

2019 European Parliament election in Hungary 2019 election of members of the European parliament for Hungary

The European Parliament election, 2019 for the election of the delegation from Hungary to the European Parliament was held on 26 May 2019, electing the 21 members of the Hungary delegation to the European Parliament as part of the European elections held across the European Union.

References

  1. 1 2 3 4 Than, Krisztina; Szakacs, Gergely (9 April 2018). "Hungary's Strongman Viktor Orban Wins Third Term in Power". Reuters. Retrieved 9 April 2018.
  2. 1 2 3 4 Zalan, Eszter (9 April 2018). "Hungary's Orban in Sweeping Victory, Boosting EU Populists". EUobserver . Retrieved 9 April 2018.
  3. 1 2 3 4 Murphy, Peter; Khera, Jastinder (9 April 2018). "Hungary's Orban Claims Victory as Nationalist Party Takes Sweeping Poll Lead". The Times of Israel . Retrieved 9 April 2018.
  4. "Így csinált a Fidesz kétharmadot az egyszerű többségből" (in Hungarian). 24.hu. 15 April 2014. Retrieved 25 January 2016.
  5. Spirk, József (10 December 2014). "Példátlanul nagyot zuhant a Fidesz és Orbán népszerűsége" (in Hungarian). Index. Archived from the original on 11 December 2014.
  6. "Hungary's Ruling Party Loses Two-Thirds Majority after By-Election". The Wall Street Journal. Retrieved 22 February 2015.
  7. Dull, Szabolcs. "Győzött a Jobbik a tapolcai választáson". Index.hu. Retrieved 12 April 2015.
  8. "Kezdődik az MSZP végjátéka". 26 May 2014. Retrieved 27 May 2014.
  9. "Megszűnt az Együtt-PM szövetség". 9 November 2014. Retrieved 9 November 2014.
  10. Snijder, Fieke (6 April 2018). "2018 Hungary Elections Set to Extend Viktor Orban's Grip on Power". The Globe Post. Retrieved 10 May 2018.
  11. "Thousands protest against corruption, gov't policies". Politics.hu. 17 November 2014. Archived from the original on 28 May 2015. Retrieved 25 January 2016.
  12. "Hungary to fence off border with Serbia to stop migrants". Reuters. 17 June 2015. Retrieved 28 August 2015.
  13. Anemona Hartocollis; Dan Bilefsky & James Kanter (3 September 2015). "Hungary Defends Handling of Migrants Amid Chaos at Train Station". The New York Times. Retrieved 3 September 2015.
  14. Barbara Surk & Stephen Castle (17 October 2015). "Hungary Closes Border, Changing Refugees' Path". The New York Times. Retrieved 17 October 2015.
  15. "Orbán ráfordult a 2018-as kampányra" (in Hungarian). Index.hu. 13 December 2015. Retrieved 15 December 2015.
  16. Szabolcs, Dull. "Botka László kiszállt: lemondott a miniszterelnök-jelöltségről" (in Hungarian). Retrieved 2 October 2017.
  17. "Hungary PM's Fidesz Party Suffers Surprise Setback at Local By-Election". Reuters. 25 February 2018. Retrieved 13 April 2018.
  18. "Hungary: Surprise Defeat for Viktor Orbán in Bellwether Byelection". The Guardian . 25 February 2018. Retrieved 13 April 2018.
  19. Eder, Marton; Lovas, Gabriella (25 February 2018). "Orban's Weak Spot Exposed in Shock Loss Before Hungary's Election". Bloomberg News . Retrieved 13 April 2018.
  20. PALKO KARASZ (26 February 2018). "Hungary's Opposition Sees Hope After Orban's Candidate Falls - The New York Times". Nytimes.com. Retrieved 15 April 2018.
  21. Verseck, Keno (27 February 2018). "Can Hungary's Opposition Unite to Defeat Viktor Orban?". Deutsche Welle . Retrieved 13 April 2018.
  22. Simon, Zoltan (20 March 2018). "Hungarian Opposition Negotiations Falter in Boost to Orban". Bloomberg News . Retrieved 13 April 2018.
  23. "Hungarian PM Steps Up Anti-Immigrant Campaign After By-Election Loss". Reuters. 2 March 2018. Retrieved 13 April 2018.
  24. Thomas, Roser; Davis, Austin. "Viktor Orban Faces Tough Test in Bid for Third Term as Hungarian President".
  25. Electoral system IPU
  26. Nemzeti Választási Iroda National Election Office
  27. "Legtöbb egyéni jelöltet, listás jelöltet állító jelölőszervezetek (Egyéni jelöltek száma)" (in Hungarian). National Election Office. 7 April 2018. Retrieved 11 April 2018.
  28. "FIDESZ–KDNP által állított nyilvántartásba vett jelöltek és listák" (in Hungarian). National Election Office. 4 March 2018. Retrieved 11 April 2018.
  29. "JOBBIK által állított nyilvántartásba vett jelöltek és listák" (in Hungarian). National Election Office. 9 March 2018. Retrieved 11 April 2018.
  30. "LMP által állított nyilvántartásba vett jelöltek és listák" (in Hungarian). National Election Office. 10 March 2018. Retrieved 11 April 2018.
  31. "MOMENTUM által állított nyilvántartásba vett jelöltek és listák" (in Hungarian). National Election Office. 10 March 2018. Retrieved 11 April 2018.
  32. "ÖP által állított nyilvántartásba vett jelöltek és listák" (in Hungarian). National Election Office. 14 March 2018. Retrieved 11 April 2018.
  33. "MIÉP által állított nyilvántartásba vett jelöltek és listák" (in Hungarian). National Election Office. 12 March 2018. Retrieved 11 April 2018.
  34. "MUNKÁSPÁRT által állított nyilvántartásba vett jelöltek és listák" (in Hungarian). National Election Office. 10 March 2018. Retrieved 11 April 2018.
  35. "MSZP-PÁRBESZÉD által állított nyilvántartásba vett jelöltek és listák" (in Hungarian). National Election Office. 26 February 2018. Retrieved 11 April 2018.
  36. "DK által állított nyilvántartásba vett jelöltek és listák" (in Hungarian). National Election Office. 4 March 2018. Retrieved 11 April 2018.
  37. "MKKP által állított nyilvántartásba vett jelöltek és listák" (in Hungarian). National Election Office. 10 March 2018. Retrieved 11 April 2018.
  38. "EGYÜTT által állított nyilvántartásba vett jelöltek és listák" (in Hungarian). National Election Office. 10 March 2018. Retrieved 11 April 2018.
  39. "Országos listák" (in Hungarian). National Election Office. 7 April 2018. Retrieved 11 April 2018.
  40. "FIDESZ–KDNP országos listája" (in Hungarian). National Election Office. 4 March 2018. Retrieved 11 April 2018.
  41. "JOBBIK országos listája" (in Hungarian). National Election Office. 9 March 2018. Retrieved 11 April 2018.
  42. "MSZP-PÁRBESZÉD országos listája" (in Hungarian). National Election Office. 26 February 2018. Retrieved 11 April 2018.
  43. "LMP országos listája" (in Hungarian). National Election Office. 10 March 2018. Retrieved 11 April 2018.
  44. "JOBBIK országos listája" (in Hungarian). National Election Office. 4 March 2018. Retrieved 11 April 2018.
  45. "Tájékoztató adatok a választáson megjelentek számáról és arányáról" (in Hungarian). National Election Office. Retrieved 17 April 2018.
  46. "Térkép". index.hu.
  47. "Országgyűlési képviselők választása 2018 - országos listás szavazás eredménye". valasztas.hu.
  48. "Hungary Jobbik Leader Vona Tenders Resignation After Election Defeat". Reuters. 8 April 2018. Retrieved 9 April 2018.
  49. "Hungary Opposition Leaders Resign". Euronews. 9 April 2018. Retrieved 9 April 2018.
  50. "Hungary elections: Prime Minister Viktor Orban declares victory". Aljazeera.com. Retrieved 10 April 2018.
  51. 1 2 3 "EU Far-Right Hails Hungary Anti-Migrant PM Victory". Agence France-Presse. 9 April 2018. Retrieved 9 April 2018.
  52. 1 2 Shotter, James (9 April 2018). "European Leaders Congratulate Orban on Election Win". Financial Times . Retrieved 17 April 2018.
  53. Landau, Noa (9 April 2018). "Netanyahu Congratulates Hungary's Orban After Landslide Reelection". Haaretz . Retrieved 9 April 2018.
  54. "Netanyahu Congratulates Orban on Reelection, Invites Him to Israel". The Times of Israel . 9 April 2018. Retrieved 9 April 2018.
  55. "EU's Tusk Congratulates Hungary's Orban on Election Victory". Reuters. 9 April 2018. Retrieved 9 April 2018.
  56. Heffer, Greg (10 April 2018). "Boris Johnson Criticised for Congratulating Hungary's Viktor Orban". Sky News . Retrieved 10 April 2018.
  57. "Stephen Harper criticized for congratulating Hungary's Orban following anti-immigrant campaign - CBC News". Cbc.ca. Retrieved 16 July 2018.
  58. "Far-right leaders congratulate Orban". The Guardian . 8 April 2018. Retrieved 9 April 2018.
  59. "Viele Glückwünsche, leise Kritik". Kleine Zeitung. 9 April 2018. Retrieved 9 April 2018.
  60. "Nach dem Erdrutschsieg in Ungarn". Inforadio. 9 April 2018. Retrieved 9 April 2018.[ permanent dead link ]
  61. 1 2 3 Chase, Jefferson (9 April 2018). "European Right Greets Viktor Orban's Hungary Win". Deutsche Welle . Retrieved 9 April 2018.
  62. "Trump congratulates Hungarian leader who shares border views". Associated Press . 16 June 2018. Retrieved 14 July 2020.
  63. "Thousands Rally Against Viktor Orbán's Election Victory in Budapest". The Guardian . 14 April 2018. Retrieved 14 April 2018.
  64. Szakacs, Gergely (14 April 2018). "Thousands of Hungarians Protest in Budapest Against Orban Landslide". Reuters. Retrieved 14 April 2018.
  65. "Hungary: Thousands March in Anti-Orban Demo in Budapest". BBC News. 10 April 2018. Retrieved 14 April 2018.
  66. Simon, Zoltan (14 April 2018). "Mass Protest in Hungary Exposes Divisions After Orban Win". Bloomberg News . Retrieved 15 April 2018.
  67. Peto, Sandor (21 April 2018). "Tens of Thousands of Hungarians Protest Against PM Orban's Rule". Reuters . Retrieved 30 April 2018.
  68. "Tens of Thousands Protest in Hungary Against Viktor Orban". Deutsche Welle. 21 April 2018. Retrieved 30 April 2018.
  69. "Tens of Thousands Turn Out for New Protests Against Hungary's PM Orban". France 24. 22 April 2018. Retrieved 30 April 2018.
  70. 1 2 McAuley, James (8 April 2018). "Hungary Votes to Keep Prime Minister and Right Wing in Power". The Washington Post . Retrieved 17 April 2018.
  71. Witte, Griff (17 March 2018). "Once-fringe Soros conspiracy theory takes center stage in Hungarian election". Washingtonpost.com. Retrieved 10 April 2018.
  72. 1 2 Bayer, Lili (8 April 2018). "Orbán Wins Landslide to Secure Third Straight Term". Politico . Retrieved 9 April 2018.
  73. Shaw, Adam (6 April 2018). "Hungary's Viktor Orban, Running on Anti-Mass Migration Platform, Eyes Fourth Term". Fox news . Retrieved 13 April 2018.
  74. Hinshaw, Drew; Komuves, Anita (9 April 2018). "Orban's Election Win In Hungary Tightens His Grip on Politics". The Wall Street Journal . Retrieved 9 April 2018.
  75. 1 2 3 Buckley, Neil (8 April 2018). "Orban Secures Crushing Victory in Hungary". Financial Times . Retrieved 17 April 2018.
  76. Santora, Marc (8 April 2018). "Hungary Election Gives Orban Big Majority, and Control of Constitution". The New York Times . Retrieved 17 April 2018.
  77. 1 2 3 Harris, Chris (6 April 2018). "Hungary's Crunch Election: Five Things We Learned". Euronews . Retrieved 12 April 2018.
  78. Simon, Darran; Cook, Lonzo; Clarke, Hilary (9 April 2018). "Hungarian Strongman's Big Victory Poses Headache for EU". CNN . Retrieved 17 April 2018.
  79. 1 2 3 Csaky, Zselyke (12 April 2018). "Viktor Orban Is Just Getting Started". Foreign Policy . Retrieved 12 April 2018.
  80. Simon, Zoltan; Eder, Marton (8 April 2018). "Orban Zeroes In on Soros-Backed NGOs After Dominating Ballot". Bloomberg News . Retrieved 9 April 2018.
  81. Gorondi, Pablo (9 April 2018). "Hungarian Populist Orban Wins New Term, Party Super Majority". Associated Press . Retrieved 17 April 2018.
  82. 1 2 "Viktor Orban victory in Hungary: German minister warns EU". BBC. 9 April 2018. Retrieved 11 April 2018.
  83. Walker, Shaun (14 April 2018). "Sting Operations and War on Migration Help Orbán to Victory". The Guardian . Retrieved 17 April 2018.
  84. Kamuran Samar (9 April 2018). "Macaristan'da 85 yıl sonra mecliste Alman azınlığı temsil edecek olan Imre Ritter kimdir? | Euronews". Tr.euronews.com. Retrieved 15 April 2018.
  85. Santora, Marc; Bienvenu, Helene (9 April 2018). "Hungary Election Was Free but Not Entirely Fair, Observers Say". The New York Times . Retrieved 12 April 2018.
  86. 1 2 Shaun Walker, Daniel Boffey (9 April 2018). "Hungary election: OSCE monitors deliver damning verdict". The Guardian . Retrieved 10 April 2018.
  87. "Rogán: Semmi nem marad úgy, ahogy eddig volt". Index . Retrieved 27 April 2018.
  88. "Orbán mást akar Lázár helyett, és megvédte a Soros-listát". Index . Retrieved 27 April 2018.
  89. "Balog Zoltán távozik az Emmi éléről". Index . Retrieved 27 April 2018.
  90. "Fazekas Sándor nem lesz miniszter". Index . Retrieved 27 April 2018.
  91. "Kósa Lajosnak a miniszterség helyett más feladatot szán Orbán". Index . Retrieved 27 April 2018.
  92. "Végleges: Simicskó István is távozik a kormányból". ATV . Retrieved 6 May 2018.
  93. 1 2 Fábián, Tamás (27 April 2018). "Itt a negyedik Orbán-kormány". Index. Archived from the original on 28 April 2018.
  94. "Viszlát, Nemzeti Fejlesztési Minisztérium!". Index . Retrieved 6 May 2018.
  95. "Megváltozott a Minisztérium neve" (in Hungarian). Főldhivatali Portal. 28 May 2018. Archived from the original on 21 August 2018.
  96. "Nemsokára lesz Miniszterelnöki Kormányiroda is". Index . Retrieved 6 May 2018.
  97. "A Kádár-kor óta nem volt ilyen miniszterünk". Index . Retrieved 6 May 2018.
  98. "Hungary's new parliament re-elected Viktor Orbán as prime minister". Dailynewshungary.com. 10 May 2018. Retrieved 16 July 2018.
  99. Shi Yinglun, ed. (18 May 2018). "Hungary's re-elected PM Orban forms fourth gov't". Xinhua. Archived from the original on 20 May 2018.