Deportation of Afghan refugees from the United States
[…] Any Afghan-American who is not inadmissible to the United States is not removable from the United States. [56] [9] [51] In this regard, 8 U.S.C. § 1157(c) expressly provides the following:

The provisions of paragraphs (4), (5), and (7)(A) of section 1182(a) of this title shall not be applicable to any alien seeking admission to the United States under this subsection, and the Attorney General may waive any other provision of [section 1182] ... with respect to such an alien for humanitarian purposes, to assure family unity, or when it is otherwise in the public interest . [28] [55]

Section 1159 provides the following:

The provisions of paragraphs (4), (5), and (7)(A) of section 1182(a) of this title shall not be applicable to any alien seeking adjustment of status under this section, and the Secretary of Homeland Security or the Attorney General may waive any other provision of [section 1182] ... with respect to such an alien for humanitarian purposes, to assure family unity, or when it is otherwise in the public interest. [57] [55]

Section 1181 provides the following:

The provisions of subsection (a) shall not apply to an alien whom the Attorney General admits to the United States under section 1157 of this title. [29] [2]

Section 1231(b)(3) instructs that: