Deportation of Afghan refugees from the United States
[…] 32. 1 2 "Board of Immigration Appeals". U.S. Dept. of Justice. March 16, 2018. BIA decisions are binding on all DHS officers and immigration judges unless modified or overruled by the Attorney General or a federal court.
    • 8 CFR 1003.1 (g)(1) ("Except as Board decisions may be modified or overruled by the Board or the Attorney General, decisions of the Board and decisions of the Attorney General are binding on all officers and employees of DHS or immigration judges in the administration of the immigration laws of the United States.")
    • "Matter of Dougless, 26 I&N Dec. 197" (PDF). Board of Immigration Appeals. U.S. Dept. of Justice.