The examples and perspective in this article may not represent a worldwide view of the subject.(April 2012) |
[…] Murder charges are usually reserved for the most egregious cases, such as a convicted DUI offender who drives recklessly while intoxicated and thereby causes a fatal collision.
In the state of Georgia, vehicular homicide is more properly known as homicide by vehicle. It is defined, by statute, as the unlawful killing of another person using a vehicle. To be guilty of the offense, the perpetrator does not have to have an intent to kill, malice aforethought, or premeditation. [10]
There are two degrees of vehicular homicide:
In Kentucky, vehicular homicide is defined under KRS 507.060(1) as (a) causing the death of another and (b) "The death results from the person's operation of a motor vehicle, including but not limited to boats and airplanes, under the influence of alcohol, a controlled substance, or other substance which impairs driving ability as described in KRS 189A.010." Vehicular homicide is a Class B felony punishable by 10 to 20 years in prison and a fine of between $1,000 and $10,000. [11]