Leming, Texas

Last updated

Leming, Texas
Leming, Texas
Interactive map of Leming, Texas
Coordinates: 29°04′36″N98°28′25″W / 29.07667°N 98.47361°W / 29.07667; -98.47361
Country United States
State Texas
County Atascosa
Area
 • Total
4.8 sq mi (12 km2)
 • Land4.8 sq mi (12 km2)
 • Water0.0 sq mi (0 km2)
Elevation
[1]
472 ft (144 m)
Population
 (2010)
 • Total
946
 • Density200/sq mi (76/km2)
Time zone UTC-6 (Central (CST))
 • Summer (DST) UTC-5 (CDT)
Zip Code
78050, 78064
FIPS code 48-42256
GNIS feature ID2586951 [1]

Leming is a census-designated place (CDP) in Atascosa County, Texas, United States. As of the 2010 census, it had a population of 946. [2] This was a new CDP for the 2010 census. [3] The community is part of the San Antonio Metropolitan Statistical Area. Leming has a post office, with the ZIP code 78050. [4]

Contents

Geography

According to the United States Census Bureau, the CDP has a total area of 4.8 square miles (12 km2), all land. [5]

Demographics

Historical population
CensusPop.Note%±
2010 946—
2020 841−11.1%
U.S. Decennial Census [6]
1850–1900 [7] 1910 [8]
1920 [9] 1930 [10] 1940 [11]
1950 [12] 1960 [13] 1970 [14]
1980 [15] 1990 [16] 2000 [17]
2010 [18] 2020 [19]

Leming was first appeared as a census designated place in the 2010 U.S. census. [18]

2020 census

Leming CDP, Texas – Racial and ethnic composition
Note: the US Census treats Hispanic/Latino as an ethnic category. This table excludes Latinos from the racial categories and assigns them to a separate category. Hispanics/Latinos may be of any race.
Race / Ethnicity (NH = Non-Hispanic)Pop 2010 [20] Pop 2020 [19] % 2010% 2020
White alone (NH)18419019.45%22.59%
Black or African American alone (NH)000.00%0.00%
Native American or Alaska Native alone (NH)010.00%0.12%
Asian alone (NH)000.00%0.00%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander alone (NH)000.00%0.00%
Other race alone (NH)020.00%0.24%
Mixed race or Multiracial (NH)160.11%0.71%
Hispanic or Latino (any race)76164280.44%76.34%
Total946841100.00%100.00%

See also

References

  1. 1 2 U.S. Geological Survey Geographic Names Information System: Leming, Texas
  2. ↑ "Geographic Identifiers: 2010 Demographic Profile Data (G001): Leming CDP, Texas". U.S. Census Bureau, American Factfinder. Archived from the original on February 10, 2020. Retrieved August 26, 2013.
  3. ↑ "Population and Housing Unit Counts, 2010 Census of Population and Housing" (PDF). Texas: 2010. Retrieved January 11, 2017.
  4. ↑ Zip Code Lookup
  5. ↑ "US Gazetteer Files 2016-Places-Texas". US Census. Archived from the original on August 1, 2019. Retrieved January 11, 2017.
  6. ↑ "Decennial Census by Decade". United States Census Bureau .
  7. ↑ "1900 Census of Population - Population of Texas By Counties And Minor Civil Divisions" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  8. ↑ "1910 Census of Population - Supplement for Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau . Archived from the original (PDF) on March 30, 2025. Retrieved July 13, 2024.
  9. ↑ "1920 Census of Population - Number of Inhabitants - Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  10. ↑ "1930 Census of Population - Number of Inhabitants - Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  11. ↑ "1940 Census of Population - Number of Inhabitants - Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  12. ↑ "1950 Census of Population - Number of Inhabitants - Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  13. ↑ "1960 Census of Population - Number of Inhabitants - Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  14. ↑ "1970 Census of Population - Number of Inhabitants - Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  15. ↑ "1980 Census of Population - Number of Inhabitants - Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  16. ↑ "1990 Census of Population - Population and Housing Unit Counts - Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  17. ↑ "2000 Census of Population - Population and Housing Unit Counts - Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  18. 1 2 "2010 Census of Population - Population and Housing Unit Counts - Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  19. 1 2 "P2 Hispanic or Latino, and Not Hispanic or Latino by Race – 2020: DEC Redistricting Data (PL 94-171) – Leming CDP, Texas". United States Census Bureau .
  20. ↑ "P2 Hispanic or Latino, and Not Hispanic or Latino by Race – 2010: DEC Redistricting Data (PL 94-171) – Leming CDP, Texas". United States Census Bureau .

Commons-logo.svg Media related to Leming, Texas at Wikimedia Commons