St Leger Stakes

Last updated

St Leger Stakes
Group 1 race
Doncaster Racecourse 1.jpg
Doncaster Racecourse is host to the St Leger Stakes.
Location Doncaster Racecourse
Doncaster, England
Inaugurated1776
Race type Flat / Thoroughbred
Sponsor Cazoo
Website Doncaster
Race information
Distance1m 6f 115y (2,921 m)
SurfaceTurf
TrackLeft-handed
QualificationThree-year-olds
excluding geldings
Weight9 st 1 lb
Allowances
3 lb for fillies
Purse£700,000 (2021)
1st: £421,355
St Leger Stakes
2021
Owner Godolphin.svg Owner Amo Racing Limited.svg Owner Mr Derrick Smith white cap.svg
Hurricane LaneMojo StarThe Mediterranean
Previous years
2020
Owner Galileo Chrome Partnership.svg Owner Berkshire Parts and Panels Ltd.svg Owner Knox and Wells Limited.svg
Galileo ChromeBerkshire RoccoPyledriver
2019
Owner Mr K Abdulla.svg Owner Mr Paul Dean.svg Owner Mr Mohamed Obaida.svg
LogicianSir Ron PriestleyNayef Road
2018
Owner Mr Derrick Smith.svg Owner Lord Lloyd-Webber.svg Owner Mr Derrick Smith white cap.svg
Kew GardensLah Ti DarSouthern France
2017
Owner Mr Derrick Smith.svg Owner Mrs P Robeson.svg Owner Mr B E Nielsen.svg
CapriCrystal OceanStradivarius
2016
Owner Mrs Jackie Cornwell.svg Owner Mr T S Palin.svg Owner Mr Derrick Smith.svg
Harbour LawVentura StormHousesofparliament
2015
Owner Qatar Racing Limited.svg Owner Mr Derrick Smith.svg Owner Food Brokers Ltd.svg
Simple VerseBondi BeachFields Of Athenry
2014
Owner Mr P D Smith.svg Owner H R H Princess Haya of Jordan.svg Owner Mr K Abdulla.svg
Kingston HillRomsdalSnow Sky
2013
Owner Mr Derrick Smith.svg Owner Mr J L Rowsell.svg Owner Michael O'Flynn.svg
Leading LightTalentGalileo Rock
2012
Owner Godolphin.svg Owner Mr Derrick Smith.svg Owner Mr B E Nielsen.svg
EnckeCamelotMichelangelo
2011
Owner Mr B E Nielsen.svg Owner Owen Promotions Limited.svg Owner Mr K Abdulla.svg
Masked MarvelBrown PantherSea Moon
2010–2001
2010
Owner Ms Rachel D S Hood.svg Owner Mrs John Magnier.svg Owner Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum.svg
Arctic CosmosMidas TouchCorsica
2009
Owner Godolphin white cap.svg Owner Godolphin.svg Owner Mr Lawrie Inman.svg
MasteryKite WoodMonitor Closely
2008
Owner Ballymacoll Stud.svg Owner Adahessonsplusone Syndicate.svg Owner Mr J H Richmond-Watson.svg
ConduitUnsung HeroineLook Here
2007
Owner Mr George Strawbridge.svg Owner Mrs John Magnier.svg Owner Mr Derrick Smith.svg
LucarnoMahlerHonolulu
2006
Owner Mrs Susan Roy.svg Owner Mr J Hanson.svg Owner Mr J Paul Reddam.svg
Sixties IconThe Last DropRed Rocks
2005
Owner Mrs John Magnier.svg Owner Mr J C Smith.svg Owner Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum.svg
ScorpionThe GeezerTawqeet
2004
Owner Godolphin.svg Owner Mr K Abdulla.svg Owner Mrs John Magnier.svg
Rule of LawQuiffTycoon
2003
Owner Mrs John Magnier.svg Owner Lady Tennant.svg Owner Winterbeck Manor Stud.svg
Brian BoruHigh AccoladePhoenix Reach
2002
Owner Sir Neil Westbrook.svg Owner Highclere Thoroughbred Racing.svg Owner Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum.svg
Bollin EricHighestBandari
2001
Owner Michael Tabor.svg Owner Mr Athos Christodoulou.svg Owner R A N Bonnycastle.svg
MilanDemophilosMr Combustible
2000–1991
2000
Owner Neil Jones.svg Owner Ballymacoll Stud.svg Owner Luke Comer.svg
MillenaryAir MarshallChimes At Midnight
1999
Owner Godolphin.svg Owner HRH Prince Fahd Salman.svg Owner Godolphin white cap.svg
MutafaweqRamrumaAdair
1998
Owner Godolphin.svg Owner Mr K Abdulla.svg Owner Mr P Garvey.svg
NedawiHigh And LowSunshine Street
1997
Owner Peter S Winfield.svg Owner Ecurie Wildenstein.svg Owner The Hon. Mrs J. M. Corbett.svg
Silver PatriarchVertical SpeedThe Fly
1996
Owner Sheikh Mohammed.svg Owner Mr K Abdulla.svg Owner K M Al-Mudhaf.svg
ShantouDushyantorSamraan
1995
Owner Godolphin.svg Owner Niarchos Family.svg Owner Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum.svg
Classic ClicheMinds MusicIstidaad
1994
Owner Sheikh Mohammed.svg Owner Freddy Bienstock and Martin Boas.svg Owner Mr R W Huggins.svg
MoonaxBroadway FlyerDouble Trigger
1993
Owner Mrs G A E Smith.svg Owner Mr K Abdulla.svg Owner Jellaby Owner.svg
Bob's ReturnArmigerEdbaysaan
1992
Owner Mr W J Gredley.svg Owner Sheikh Mohammed.svg Owner Ballymacoll Stud.svg
User FriendlySonusBonny Scot
1991
Owner Mr K Abdulla France.svg Owner Ballymacoll Stud.svg Owner Lucayan Stud.svg
ToulonSaddlers' HallMicheletti
1990–1981
1990
Owner Sir Martyn Arbib.svg Owner Ballymacoll Stud.svg Owner Sheikh Mohammed.svg
SnurgeHellenicRiver God
1989
Owner Lucayan Stud.svg Owner Marquesa de Moratalla.svg Owner Lady Carolyn Warren.svg
MichelozzoSapienceRoseate Tern
1988
Owner The Dowager Lady Beaverbrook.svg Owner Sheikh Mohammed.svg Owner Duke of Norfolk.svg
Minster SonDiminuendoSheriff's Star
1987
Owner Cliveden Stud.svg Owner Pin Oak Stable LLC.svg Owner Mr M H Dixon.svg
Reference PointMountain KingdomDry Dock
1986
Owner Duke of Norfolk.svg Owner Richard L Duchossois.svg Owner Maktoum Al Maktoum.svg
Moon MadnessCelestial StormUntold
1985
Owner Sheikh Mohammed.svg Owner Mr S Karmel.svg Owner Lucayan Stud.svg
Oh So SharpPhardanteLanfranco
1984
Owner Mr Ivan Allan.svg Owner H H Aga Khan.svg Owner Mr K Abdulla.svg
Commanche RunBaynounAlphabatim
1983
Owner Ballymacoll Stud.svg Owner Mr Robin F Scully.svg Owner Sheikh Mohammed.svg
Sun PrincessEsprit du NordCarlingford Castle
1982
Owner Maktoum Al Maktoum.svg Owner Mrs M Marinopoulos.svg Owner Kingsclere Racing Club.svg
Touching WoodZilosDiamond Shoal
1981
Owner Sir John Astor.svg Owner Kingsclere Racing Club.svg Owner The Dowager Lady Beaverbrook.svg
Cut AboveGlint of GoldBustomi
1980–1971
1980
Owner Mr H J Joel.svg Owner Lord Rotherwick.svg Owner c d alessio.svg
Light CavalryWater MillWorld Leader
1979
Owner Alexis Rolland.svg Owner Mrs P Robeson.svg Owner The Dowager Lady Beaverbrook.svg
Son of LoveSoleil NoirNiniski
1978
Owner Capt M Lemos.svg Owner c d alessio.svg Owner Jellaby Owner.svg
Julio MarinerLe MossM-Lolshan
1977
Owner The Queen.svg Owner Mr M Fabiani.svg Owner Colonel F R Hue-Williams.svg
DunfermlineAllegedClassic Example
1976
Owner Ecurie Wildenstein.svg Owner J Lagadere.svg Owner Bruce Hobbs.svg
CrowSecret ManScallywag
1975
Owner Lucayan Stud.svg Owner j mulcahy.svg Owner Mrs J Rogers.svg
BruniKing PellinoreLibra's Rib
1974
Owner The Dowager Lady Beaverbrook.svg Owner Lucayan Stud.svg Owner The Dowager Lady Beaverbrook.svg
BustinoGiacomettiRiboson
1973
Owner Col W Behrens.svg Owner Mr M H Dixon.svg Owner Lord Rosebery.svg
PeleidBuoyDuke of Ragusa
1972
Owner Ogden Mills Phipps.svg Owner Mrs Angie Silver.svg Owner Lucayan Stud.svg
BoucherOur MirageGinevra
1971
Owner Mrs J Rogerson.svg Owner Ballymacoll Stud.svg Owner Gillian, Lady Howard de Walden.svg
Athens WoodHomericFalkland
1970–1961
1970
Owner Mrs Charles W Engelhard.svg Owner Mr D Robinson.svg Owner Mrs O Phipps.svg
NijinskyMeadowvillePolitico
1969
Owner Ga Oldham.svg Owner Mrs Charles W Engelhard.svg Owner Mr H J Joel.svg
IntermezzoRibofilioPrince Consort
1968
Owner Mrs Charles W Engelhard.svg Owner John M Olin.svg Owner Mr C Hetherton.svg
RiberoCanterburyCold Storage
1967
Owner Mrs Charles W Engelhard.svg Owner The Queen.svg Owner Marchese Incisa della Rochetta.svg
RiboccoHopeful VentureRuysdael
1966
Owner Mr R J Sigtia.svg Owner Lady Zia Wernher.svg Owner Mr J Fisher.svg
SodiumCharlottownDavid Jack
1965
Owner Sir John Astor.svg Owner Mr G M Bell.svg Owner Mrs Charles W Engelhard.svg
ProvokeMeadow CourtSolstice
1964
Owner Mrs Charles W Engelhard.svg Owner Lady Granard.svg Owner Mr L L Lawrence.svg
IndianaPattiSoderini
1963
Owner J R Mullion.svg Owner Major H R Broughton.svg Owner Lord Rosebery.svg
RagusaStar MossFighting Ship
1962
Owner Mr L B Holliday.svg Owner Mr H E Bousher.svg Owner Ga Oldham.svg
HethersettMonterricoMiralgo
1961
Owner Mrs V Hue-Williams.svg Owner Mrs H Leggat.svg Owner Mme L Volterra.svg
AureliusBounteousDicta Drake
1960–1950
1960
Owner Sir Victor Sassoon.svg Owner Mr J McShain.svg Owner Sir Winston Churchill.svg
St. PaddyDie HardVienna
1959
Owner Mr William Hill.svg Owner Ga Oldham.svg Owner The Queen.svg
CanteloFidalgoPindari
1958
Owner Sir H de Trafford.svg Owner Mr L B Holliday.svg Owner Etti Plesch.svg
AlcideNone NicerNagami
1957
Owner Mr J McShain.svg Owner J R Mullion.svg Owner Mr W Humble.svg
BallymossCourt HarwellBrioche
1956
Owner Ralph Strassburger.svg Owner Lord Astor.svg Owner Toby E D Dennis.svg
CambremerHornbeamFrench Beige
1955
Owner Lady Zia Wernher.svg Owner Miss Dorothy Paget.svg Owner W A Ritson.svg
MeldNucleusBeau Prince
1954
Owner R S Clark.svg Owner Sir Victor Sassoon.svg Owner Marcel Boussac.svg
Never Say DieElopementEstremadur
1953
Owner Wilfred Wyatt.svg Owner Lagardere Family.svg Owner The Queen.svg
PremonitionNorthern LightAureole
1952
Owner H H Aga Khan hoops.svg Owner Mrs L W Smith.svg Owner Marcel Boussac.svg
TulyarKingsfoldAlcinus
1951
Owner Marcel Boussac.svg Owner H H Aga Khan hoops.svg Owner Mr P Bartholomew.svg
TalmaFraise du BoisMedway
1950
Owner Marcel Boussac.svg Owner Mrs P Robeson.svg Owner Gillian, Lady Howard de Walden.svg
ScratchVieux ManoirSanlinea
 

The St Leger Stakes is a Group 1 flat horse race in Great Britain open to three-year-old thoroughbred colts and fillies. It is run at Doncaster over a distance of 1 mile, 6 furlongs and 115 yards (2,921 metres), and it is scheduled to take place each year in September.

Contents

Established in 1776, the St Leger is the oldest of Britain's five Classics. It is the last of the five to be run each year, and its distance is longer than any of the other four.

The St Leger is the final leg of the English Triple Crown, which begins with the 2000 Guineas and continues with the Derby. It also completes the Fillies' Triple Crown, following on from the 1000 Guineas and the Oaks. The St Leger has rarely featured Triple Crown contenders in recent decades, with the only one in recent years being the 2012 2,000 Guineas and Derby winner Camelot, who finished second in the St Leger.

History

Early years

The event was devised by Anthony St Leger, an army officer and politician who lived near Doncaster. It was initially referred to as "A Sweepstake of 25 Guineas", and its original distance was two miles. The rules stipulated that colts and geldings were to carry 8 st, and fillies would receive an allowance of 2 lb.

The inaugural running was held at Cantley Common on 24 September 1776. The first winner was an unnamed filly owned by the event's organiser, the 2nd Marquess of Rockingham. The filly was later named Allabaculia.

The title St Leger Stakes was decided at a dinner party held in 1776 at the Red Lion Inn located in the Market Place, Doncaster, to discuss the following year's race. It was suggested that it should be called the Rockingham Stakes in honour of the host, the Marquess of Rockingham, but the Marquess proposed that it should be named instead after Anthony St Leger. The event was moved to its present location, Town Moor, in 1778. [1]

The race came to national prominence in 1800, when a horse called Champion registered the first Derby–St Leger double. Its length was cut to 1 mile, 6 furlongs and 193 yards in 1813, and despite some minor alterations has remained much the same ever since. The victory of West Australian in 1853 completed the first success in the Triple Crown.

Post-1900

The St Leger Stakes was closed to geldings in 1906. It was transferred to Newmarket during World War I, and the substitute event was called the September Stakes. It was cancelled in 1939 because of the outbreak of World War II, and the following year's edition was held at Thirsk in November. For the remainder of this period it was staged at Manchester (1941), Newmarket (1942–44) and York (1945).

The race was switched to Ayr in 1989 after the scheduled running at Doncaster was abandoned due to subsidence. The 2006 race took place at York because its regular venue was closed for redevelopment.

The St Leger Stakes has inspired a number of similar events around the world, although many are no longer restricted to three-year-olds. European variations include the Irish St. Leger, the Prix Royal-Oak, the Deutsches St. Leger and the St. Leger Italiano. Other national equivalents include the Kikuka-shō, the New Zealand St. Leger and the VRC St Leger.

Records

Leading jockey (9 wins):

Leading trainer (16 wins):

Leading owner (7 wins):

Winners

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwnerTime
1776 Allabaculia John Singleton Christopher Scaife 2nd Marq. of Rockingham
1777 Bourbon John Cade William Sotheron
1778 Hollandoise George HerringJoseph Rose Sir Thomas Gascoigne
1779TommyGeorge LowryJoseph RoseThomas Stapleton
1780 Ruler John MangleWilliam Bethell
1781SerinaRichard FosterJ. LowtherWilliam Radcliffe
1782 Imperatrix George SearleGeorge SearleHenry Goodricke
1783PhoenomenonAnthony HallIsaac CapeSir John Lister Kaye
1784 Omphale John KirtonM. MasonJohn Coates
1785CowslipGeorge SearleGeorge SearleRichard Hill
1786ParagonJohn MangleJohn Mangle Lord Archibald Hamilton
1787SpadilleJohn MangleJohn Mangle Lord Archibald Hamilton
1788Young FloraJohn MangleJohn Mangle Lord Archibald Hamilton
1789 Pewett [lower-alpha 1] William WilsonChristopher Scaife 4th Earl Fitzwilliam
1790 Ambidexter George SearleGeorge SearleMr Dealtry
1791 Young Traveller John JacksonJohn HutchinsonJohn Hutchinson
1792 Tartar John MangleJohn Mangle Lord Archibald Hamilton
1793 Ninety-three Bill PeirseJohn Clifton
1794 Beningbrough John JacksonJohn HutchinsonJohn Hutchinson
1795 Hambletonian Dixon BoyceJohn Hutchinson Sir Charles Turner
1796 Ambrosio John JacksonFrank NealeJoseph Cookson
1797 Lounger John ShepherdGeorge SearleGilbert Crompton
1798 Symmetry John JacksonSam King Sir Thomas Gascoigne
1799 Cockfighter Tom FieldsTom Fields Sir Henry Tempest Vane
1800 Champion Frank Buckle Tom PerrenChristopher Wilson
1801 Quiz John ShepherdGeorge SearleGilbert Crompton
1802 Orville John Singleton, Jr. Christopher Scaife 4th Earl Fitzwilliam
1803 Remembrancer Ben SmithJ. Smith 10th Earl of Strathmore
1804 Sancho Frank Buckle Bartle AtkinsonHarry Mellish
1805 Staveley John JacksonBartle AtkinsonHarry Mellish
1806 Fyldener Tom CarrJohn Clifton
1807 Paulina Bill Clift Christopher Scaife 4th Earl Fitzwilliam
1808 Petronius Ben SmithWilliam Theakston 9th Duke of Hamilton
1809 Ashton Ben SmithWilliam Theakston 9th Duke of Hamilton
1810 Octavian Bill Clift Frank Jordan 6th Duke of Leeds 3:30.00
1811 Soothsayer Ben SmithTommy Sykes Richard Oliver Gascoigne
1812 Otterington Bob JohnsonW. HessletineRalph Robb3:31.00
1813 Altisidora John JacksonTommy SykesRichard Watt
1814 William John ShepherdWilliam Theakston 9th Duke of Hamilton
1815 Filho da Puta John JacksonJames CroftSir William Maxwell
1816 The Duchess Ben SmithJames Croft Sir Bellingham Graham
1817 Ebor Bob JohnsonJohn Lonsdale Henry Peirse
1818 Reveller Bob JohnsonJohn Lonsdale Henry Peirse 3:15.00
1819 Antonio Tom NicholsonJohn LonsdaleJames Ferguson3:18.00
1820 St Patrick Bob JohnsonJohn LonsdaleSir Edward Smith3:26.0
1821 Jack Spigot Bill Scott Isaac BladesThomas Orde-Powlett
1822 Theodore John JacksonJames CroftEdward Petre3:23.0 [2]
1823 Barefoot Tom Goodisson Richard ShepherdRichard Watt3:23.00
1824 Jerry Ben SmithJames CroftRichard Oliver Gascoigne3:29.00
1825 Memnon Bill Scott Richard ShepherdRichard Watt3:23.00
1826 Tarrare George NelsonSam King 6th Earl of Scarbrough 3:25.00
1827 Matilda Jem Robinson John Scott Edward Petre3:24.00
1828 The Colonel Bill Scott John Scott Edward Petre
1829 Rowton Bill Scott John Scott Edward Petre
1830 Birmingham Patrick Conolly Thomas FlintoffJohn Beardsworth
1831 Chorister John Barham Day John Smith 1st Marq. of Cleveland
1832 Margrave Jem Robinson John Scott John Gully
1833 Rockingham Sam DarlingRichard ShepherdRichard Watt3:28.00
1834 Touchstone George Calloway John Scott 1st Marq. of Westminster 3:22.00
1835 Queen of Trumps Tommy LyeJohn Blenkhorn Edward Lloyd-Mostyn 3:20.00
1836 Elis John Barham Day John Doe Lord George Bentinck 3:20.00
1837 Mango Sam Day, Jr.Montgomery Dilly Charles Greville 3:23.00
1838 Don John Bill Scott John Scott 6th Earl of Chesterfield 3:17.00
1839 Charles the Twelfth [lower-alpha 2] Bill Scott John Scott Major Yarburgh3:25.00
1840 Launcelot Bill Scott John Scott 1st Marq. of Westminster 3:40.00
1841Satirist Bill Scott John Scott 1st Marq. of Westminster 3:22.00
1842Blue BonnetTommy LyeTom Dawson 13th Earl of Eglinton 3:19.00
1843Nutwith Job Marson Bob JohnsonSamuel Wrather3:20.00
1844 Faugh-a-Ballagh Henry BellJohn ForthEdward John Irwin3:28.00
1845 The Baron Frank Butler John Scott George Watts3:25.00
1846 Sir Tatton Sykes Bill Scott William Oates Bill Scott 3:16.00
1847Van Tromp Job Marson John Fobert 13th Earl of Eglinton 3:20.00
1848 Surplice Nat Flatman Robert Stephenson, Jr. 3rd Viscount Clifden 3:19.00
1849 The Flying Dutchman Charles Marlow John Fobert 13th Earl of Eglinton 3:20.00
1850 Voltigeur [lower-alpha 3] Job Marson Robert Hill 2nd Earl of Zetland 3:24.00
1851 Newminster Sim Templeman John Scott Anthony Nichol3:20.00
1852 Stockwell John NormanWilliam Harlock 2nd Marquess of Exeter 3:21.00
1853 West Australian Frank Butler John Scott John Bowes 3:20.00
1854Knight of St GeorgeRobert BashamR. LongstaffJ. B. Morris3:32.00
1855Saucebox John Wells Tom ParrTom Parr3:22.00
1856 Warlock Nat Flatman John Scott Anthony Nichol3:25.00
1857Imperieuse Nat Flatman John Scott John Scott 3:25.00
1858SunbeamLuke SnowdenJohn Prince James Merry 3:20.00
1859GamesterTom Aldcroft John Scott Sir Charles Monck 3:25.00
1860St AlbansLuke Snowden Alec Taylor, Sr. 2nd Marq. of Ailesbury 3:20.00
1861Caller OuTom ChalonerWilliam I'AnsonWilliam I'Anson3:16.20
1862 The Marquis Tom Chaloner John Scott Stanhope Hawke3:22.00
1863 Lord Clifden John Osborne, Jr.Edwin Parr3rd Viscount St Vincent3:17.50
1864 Blair Athol Jim SnowdenWilliam I'AnsonWilliam I'Anson3:19.50
1865 Gladiateur Harry GrimshawTom JenningsFrédéric de Lagrange3:20.00
1866 Lord Lyon Harry CustanceJames DoverRichard Sutton3:23.00
1867 Achievement Tom ChalonerJames DoverMark Pearson3:17.00
1868 Formosa Tom ChalonerHenry WoolcottWilliam Graham3:19.50
1869Pero Gomez John Wells John Porter Sir Joseph Hawley 3:21.50
1870HawthorndenJemmy GrimshawJoseph DawsonThomas Vaughan Morgan3:18.50
1871 Hannah Charlie Maidment Joseph Hayhoe Mayer de Rothschild 3:22.00
1872Wenlock Charlie Maidment Tom Wadlow 2nd Earl of Wilton 3:21.50
1873Marie StuartTom OsborneRobert Peck James Merry 3:22.00
1874 Apology John Osborne, Jr.William OsborneJohn King3:16.00
1875Craig MillarTom Chaloner Alec Taylor, Sr. William Stuart Stirling-Crawfurd 3:20.00
1876 Petrarch Jem GoaterJohn DawsonViscount Dupplin3:19.50
1877 Silvio Fred Archer Mathew Dawson 6th Viscount Falmouth 3:27.00
1878 Jannette Fred Archer Mathew Dawson 6th Viscount Falmouth 3:20.50
1879 Rayon d'Or Jem GoaterTom JenningsFrédéric de Lagrange3:21.00
1880 Robert the Devil Tom Cannon, Sr. Charles BlantonCharles Brewer3:32.00
1881 Iroquois Fred Archer Jacob Pincus Pierre Lorillard 3:20.60
1882 Dutch Oven Fred Archer Mathew Dawson 6th Viscount Falmouth 3:16.00
1883 Ossian John Watts Richard Marsh 12th Duke of Hamilton 3:19.00
1884 The Lambkin John Watts Mathew Dawson Robert Vyner3:14.00
1885 Melton Fred Archer Mathew Dawson 20th Baron Hastings 3:15.60
1886 Ormonde Fred Archer John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster 3:21.4
1887 Kilwarlin Jack RobinsonJames Jewitt 7th Baron Rodney 3:26.00
1888 Seabreeze Jack RobinsonJames Jewitt 5th Baron Calthorpe 3:11.8
1889 Donovan Fred Barrett George Dawson 6th Duke of Portland 3:13.00
1890 Memoir John Watts George Dawson 6th Duke of Portland 3:13.60
1891 Common George Barrett John Porter Sir Frederick Johnstone 3:14.40
1892 La Fleche John Watts John Porter Maurice de Hirsch 3:14.60
1893 Isinglass Tommy Loates James Jewitt Harry McCalmont 3:13.40
1894 Throstle Morny Cannon John Porter 1st Baron Alington 3:12.20
1895 Sir Visto Sam Loates Mathew Dawson 5th Earl of Rosebery 3:18.40
1896 Persimmon John Watts Richard Marsh HRH Prince of Wales 3:20.00
1897 Galtee More Charles Wood Sam Darling John Gubbins 3:31.20
1898 Wildfowler Charles Wood Sam Darling Henry Greer 3:13.00
1899 Flying Fox Morny Cannon John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster 3:15.60
1900 Diamond Jubilee Herbert Jones Richard Marsh HRH Prince of Wales 3:09.20
1901 Doricles Kempton Cannon Alfred Hayhoe Leopold de Rothschild 3:08.40
1902 Sceptre Frank Hardy Bob Sievier Bob Sievier 3:12.40
1903 Rock Sand Danny Maher George Blackwell Sir James Miller 3:09.40
1904 Pretty Polly Willie Lane Peter GilpinEustace Loder3:05.80
1905 Challacombe Otto Madden Alec Taylor, Jr. Washington Singer 3:05.40
1906 Troutbeck Georges Stern Willie Waugh 2nd Duke of Westminster 3:04.20
1907 Wool Winder Bill HalseyHarry Enoch Ned Baird 3:05.60
1908 Your Majesty Walter Griggs Charles Morton Jack Joel 3:06.00
1909 Bayardo Danny Maher Alec Taylor, Jr. Alfred Cox 3:08.60
1910 Swynford Frank Wootton George Lambton 17th Earl of Derby 3:04.00
1911 Prince Palatine Frank O'Neill Henry BeardsleyThomas Pilkington3:06.00
1912 Tracery George BellhouseJohn Watson August Belmont Jr. 3:11.80
1913 Night Hawk Elijah Wheatley Jack Robinson William Hall Walker 3:03.60
1914 Black Jester Walter Griggs Charles Morton Jack Joel 3:02.60
1915 Pommern Steve Donoghue Charles Peck Solomon Joel 2:55.60
1916 Hurry On Charlie Childs Fred Darling James Buchanan 2:59.60
1917 Gay Crusader Steve Donoghue Alec Taylor, Jr. Alfred Cox 2:59.60
1918 Gainsborough Joe Childs Alec Taylor, Jr. Lady James Douglas3:04.00
1919 Keysoe Brownie Carslake George Lambton 17th Earl of Derby 3:06.80
1920 Caligula Arthur SmithHarvey LeaderMathradas Goculdas3:07.40
1921 Polemarch Joe Childs Tom Green 7th Marq. of Londonderry 3:06.80
1922 Royal Lancer Bobby JonesAlf Sadler, Jr. 5th Earl of Lonsdale 3:14.20
1923 Tranquil Tommy Weston Charles Morton 17th Earl of Derby 3:05.00
1924 Salmon-Trout Brownie Carslake Dick Dawson HH Aga Khan III 3:13.20
1925 Solario Joe Childs Reginald Day Sir John Rutherford 3:04.40
1926 Coronach Joe Childs Fred Darling 1st Baron Woolavington 3:01.60
1927 Book Law Henri Jelliss Alec Taylor, Jr. 2nd Viscount Astor 3:14.40
1928 Fairway Tommy Weston Frank Butters 17th Earl of Derby 3:03.00
1929 Trigo Michael Beary Dick Dawson William Barnett3:03.40
1930 Singapore Gordon Richards Thomas Hogg 1st Baron Glanely 3:09.20
1931 Sandwich Harry Wragg Jack Jarvis 6th Earl of Rosebery 3:11.20
1932 Firdaussi Freddie Fox Frank Butters HH Aga Khan III 3:04.40
1933 Hyperion Tommy Weston George Lambton 17th Earl of Derby 3:06.80
1934 Windsor Lad Charlie Smirke Marcus Marsh Martin H. Benson 3:01.60
1935 Bahram Charlie Smirke Frank Butters HH Aga Khan III 3:01.80
1936 Boswell Pat Beasley Cecil Boyd-Rochfort William Woodward 3:08.60
1937 Chulmleigh Gordon Richards Thomas Hogg 1st Baron Glanely 3:07.40
1938 Scottish Union Brownie CarslakeNoel CannonJimmy Rank3:11.40
1939no race [lower-alpha 4]
1940 Turkhan Gordon Richards Frank Butters HH Aga Khan III 3:32.40
1941 Sun Castle Georges Bridgland Cecil Boyd-Rochfort 1st Viscount Portal 3:04.00
1942 Sun Chariot Gordon Richards Fred Darling HM King George VI 3:08.40
1943 Herringbone Harry Wragg Walter Earl 17th Earl of Derby 3:05.00
1944 Tehran Gordon Richards Frank Butters HH Aga Khan III 3:06.60
1945 Chamossaire Tommy LowreyDick PerrymanStanhope Joel2:55.80
1946 Airborne Tommy LowreyDick PerrymanJohn Ferguson3:10.20
1947 Sayajirao Edgar Britt Sam Armstrong HH Maharaja of Baroda 3:07.80
1948 Black Tarquin Edgar Britt Cecil Boyd-Rochfort William Woodward 3:08.80
1949 Ridge Wood Michael Beary Noel Murless Geoffrey Smith3:08.20
1950 Scratch Rae Johnstone Charles Semblat Marcel Boussac 3:08.80
1951 Talma Rae Johnstone Charles Semblat Marcel Boussac 3:13.80
1952 Tulyar Charlie Smirke Marcus Marsh HH Aga Khan III 3:07.80
1953 Premonition Eph Smith Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Wilfrid Wyatt3:06.80
1954 Never Say Die Charlie Smirke Joseph Lawson Robert Sterling Clark 3:10.60
1955 Meld Harry Carr Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Lady Zia Wernher 3:14.60
1956 Cambremer Freddie PalmerGeorges Bridgland Ralph Strassburger 3:12.20
1957 Ballymoss T. P. Burns Vincent O'Brien John McShain 3:15.60
1958 Alcide Harry Carr Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Sir Humphrey de Trafford 3:06.40
1959 Cantelo Edward Hide Charles Elsey William Hill 3:04.60
1960 St. Paddy Lester Piggott Noel Murless Sir Victor Sassoon 3:13.20
1961 Aurelius Lester Piggott Noel Murless Vera Lilley3:06.60
1962 Hethersett Harry Carr Dick Hern Lionel Holliday3:10.80
1963 Ragusa Garnie Bougoure Paddy Prendergast Jim Mullion3:05.40
1964 Indiana Jimmy LindleyJack Watts Charles Engelhard 3:05.00
1965 Provoke Joe Mercer Dick Hern Jakie Astor 3:18.60
1966 Sodium Frankie DurrGeorge ToddRadha Sigtia3:09.80
1967 Ribocco Lester Piggott Fulke Johnson Houghton Charles Engelhard 3:05.40
1968 Ribero Lester Piggott Fulke Johnson Houghton Charles Engelhard 3:19.80
1969 Intermezzo Ron Hutchinson Harry Wragg Gerry Oldham3:11.80
1970 Nijinsky Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien Charles Engelhard 3:06.40
1971 Athens Wood Lester Piggott Harry Thomson Jones Eileen Rogerson3:14.90
1972 Boucher Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien Ogden Phipps 3:28.71
1973 Peleid Frankie DurrBill ElseyWilliam Behrens3:08.21
1974 Bustino Joe Mercer Dick Hern Lady Beaverbrook 3:09.02
1975 Bruni Tony Murray Ryan Price Charles St George3:05.31
1976 Crow Yves Saint-Martin Angel Penna Daniel Wildenstein 3:13.17
1977 Dunfermline Willie Carson Dick Hern HM Queen Elizabeth II 3:05.17
1978 Julio Mariner Edward Hide Clive Brittain Marcos Lemos3:04.94
1979 Son of Love Alain Lequeux Robert Collet Alexis Rolland3:09.02
1980 Light Cavalry Joe Mercer Henry Cecil Jim Joel3:11.48
1981 Cut Above Joe Mercer Dick Hern Sir Jakie Astor 3:11.60
1982 Touching Wood Paul Cook Harry Thomson Jones Maktoum Al Maktoum 3:03.53
1983 Sun Princess Willie Carson Dick Hern Sir Michael Sobell 3:16.65
1984 Commanche Run Lester Piggott Luca Cumani Ivan Allan 3:09.93
1985 Oh So Sharp Steve Cauthen Henry Cecil Sheikh Mohammed 3:07.13
1986 Moon Madness Pat Eddery John Dunlop Duchess of Norfolk 3:05.03
1987 Reference Point Steve Cauthen Henry Cecil Louis Freedman 3:05.91
1988 Minster Son Willie Carson Neil Graham Lady Beaverbrook 3:06.80
1989 Michelozzo [lower-alpha 5] Steve Cauthen Henry Cecil Charles St George3:20.72
1990 Snurge Richard Quinn Paul Cole Martyn Arbib 3:08.78
1991 Toulon Pat Eddery André Fabre Khalid Abdullah 3:03.12
1992 User Friendly George Duffield Clive Brittain Bill Gredley3:05.48
1993 Bob's Return Philip Robinson Mark Tompkins Jackie Smith3:07.85
1994 Moonax Pat Eddery Barry Hills Sheikh Mohammed 3:04.19
1995 Classic Cliche Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 3:09.74
1996 Shantou Frankie Dettori John Gosden Sheikh Mohammed 3:05.10
1997 Silver Patriarch Pat Eddery John Dunlop Peter Winfield3:06.92
1998 Nedawi John Reid Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 3:05.61
1999 Mutafaweq Richard Hills Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 3:02.75
2000 Millenary Richard Quinn John Dunlop Neil Jones3:02.58
2001 Milan Michael Kinane Aidan O'Brien Tabor / Magnier 3:05.16
2002 Bollin Eric Kevin Darley Tim Easterby Sir Neil Westbrook3:02.92
2003 Brian Boru Jamie Spencer Aidan O'Brien Sue Magnier 3:04.64
2004 Rule of Law Kerrin McEvoy Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 3:06.29
2005 Scorpion Frankie Dettori Aidan O'Brien Magnier / Tabor 3:19.01
2006 Sixties Icon [lower-alpha 6] Frankie Dettori Jeremy Noseda Susan Roy2:57.29
2007 Lucarno Jimmy Fortune John Gosden George Strawbridge 3:01.90
2008 Conduit Frankie Dettori Sir Michael Stoute Ballymacoll Stud 3:07.92
2009 Mastery Ted Durcan Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 3:04.81
2010 Arctic Cosmos William Buick John Gosden Hood / Geffen 3:03.12
2011 Masked Marvel William Buick John Gosden Bjorn Nielsen 3:00.44
2012 Encke Mickael Barzalona Mahmood Al Zarooni Godolphin 3:03.81
2013 Leading Light Joseph O'Brien Aidan O'Brien Smith / Magnier / Tabor 3:09.20
2014 Kingston Hill Andrea Atzeni Roger Varian Paul Smith3:05.42
2015 Simple Verse [lower-alpha 7] Andrea Atzeni Ralph BeckettQRL / Al Thani / Al Kubaisi3:07.12
2016 Harbour Law George Baker Laura MonganJackie Cornwell3:05.48
2017 Capri Ryan Moore Aidan O'Brien Smith / Magnier / Tabor 3:04.04
2018 Kew Gardens Ryan Moore Aidan O'Brien Smith / Magnier / Tabor 3:03.34
2019 Logician Frankie Dettori John Gosden Khalid Abdullah 3:00.27
2020 Galileo Chrome Tom Marquand Joseph O'Brien Galileo Chrome Partnership3:01.94
2021 Hurricane Lane William Buick Charlie Appleby Godolphin 3:04.28
  1. The 1789 race was awarded to Pewett after the first-placed Zanga was disqualified for jostling
  2. The 1839 outcome was a dead-heat, but Charles the Twelfth beat Euclid in a run-off
  3. The 1850 race finished as a dead-heat, but Voltigeur defeated Russborough in a run-off
  4. The 1939 race was cancelled due to the outbreak of World War II
  5. The 1989 running took place at Ayr over 1-mile, 6 furlongs and 127 yards
  6. The 2006 edition was contested at York over 1-mile, 5 furlongs and 197 yards
  7. The 2015 race was initially awarded to Bondi Beach after the first-placed Simple Verse was disqualified, but the decision was reversed on 23 September 2015 after an appeal by Simple Verse's connections. [3]
Wartime races
  • 1915–18: The September Stakes at Newmarket (Rowley Mile) over 1-mile and 6 furlongs.
  • 1940: The Yorkshire St Leger Stakes at Thirsk over 1-mile and 7 furlongs.
  • 1941: The New St Leger Stakes at Manchester over 1-mile and 6 furlongs.
  • 1942–44: The New St Leger Stakes at Newmarket (Summer Course) over 1-mile, 6 furlongs and 150 yards.
  • 1945: The St Leger Stakes at York over 1-mile and 6 furlongs.

As the last of the classics, the race marks the end of summer in England. [4] The popular adage "sell in May and go away, come back on St Leger Day" suggests investors should sell their shares in May and buy again after the race. [5]

The Agatha Christie novel The A.B.C. Murders has the St Leger as a plot point near the end of the novel.

See also

Related Research Articles

Triple Crown of Thoroughbred Racing 3-race horse honor in various countries

The Triple Crown of Thoroughbred Racing, often shortened to Triple Crown, is a series of horse races for three-year-old Thoroughbreds. Winning all three of these Thoroughbred horse races is considered the greatest accomplishment in Thoroughbred racing. The term originated in mid-19th-century England and nations where Thoroughbred racing is popular each have their own Triple Crown series.

Doncaster Cup Flat horse race in Britain

The Doncaster Cup is a Group 2 flat horse race in Great Britain open to horses aged three years or older. It is run at Doncaster over a distance of 2 miles 1 furlong and 197 yards, and it is scheduled to take place each year in September.

British Classic Races

The British Classics are five long-standing Group 1 horse races run during the traditional flat racing season. They are restricted to three-year-old horses and traditionally represent the pinnacle of achievement for racehorses against their own age group. As such, victory in any classic marks a horse as amongst the very best of a generation. Victory in two or even three of the series marks a horse as truly exceptional.

Doncaster Racecourse Racecourse in South Yorkshire, England

Doncaster Racecourse is a racecourse in Doncaster, South Yorkshire, England. It hosts two of Great Britain's 36 annual Group 1 flat races, the St Leger Stakes and the Racing Post Trophy.

The Champagne Stakes is a Group 2 flat horse race in Great Britain open to two-year-old colts and geldings. It is run at Doncaster over a distance of 7 furlongs and 6 yards, and it is scheduled to take place each year in September.

Pommern (horse) British-bred Thoroughbred racehorse

Pommern (1912–1935) was a British bred Thoroughbred racehorse and sire. In a racing career which lasted from 1914 to June 1916 he ran ten times and won seven races. As a three-year-old in 1915 he won the 2000 Guineas at Newmarket and the wartime substitutes for The Derby and the St. Leger Stakes to win a version of the English Triple Crown. After winning his only race as a four-year-old in 1916, he was retired to stud where he had limited success.

Common (horse) British-bred Thoroughbred racehorse

Common (1888–1912) was a British Thoroughbred racehorse and sire. In a career that lasted from May to September 1891 he ran five times and won four races. He became the fifth, and the most lighty-raced horse to win the English Triple Crown by winning the 2000 Guineas at Newmarket, the Derby at Epsom and the St Leger at Doncaster.

Formosa (horse) British Thoroughbred racehorse

Formosa (1865–1881) was a British Thoroughbred racehorse that was the first winner of the English Fillies Triple Crown in addition to running a dead heat with the colt Moslem for the 2,000 Guineas Stakes. Formosa was bred by James Cookson and was foaled in 1865 at his Neasham Hall stud farm. Formosa was sold to William Graham in 1866 and raced her entire three-year racing career under his ownership. After her racing career ended in 1871, she became a broodmare for Graham until his death in 1876. Formosa was exported to France in 1879 and died there in February 1881. While she did not produce offspring that excelled at racing, her daughters that were exported to Germany and New Zealand did produce descendants that were successful racers.

Herringbone was a British Thoroughbred racehorse and broodmare, best known for winning two Classics in 1943. The filly won four times from ten races in a track career which lasted from spring 1942 until September 1943. As a two-year-old in 1942 she won twice from five starts but was not among the best of her generation. After being beaten on her three-year-old debut she won the 1000 Guineas over one mile at and finished fourth in the Oaks over one and a half miles a month later. In September she beat a field which included the Derby winner Straight Deal to win the St Leger Stakes over one and three quarter miles. All three of the races took place at Newmarket's July Course. After her second classic win she was retired to stud, where she became a successful broodmare.

Miss Jummy British-bred Thoroughbred racehorse

Miss Jummy (1883–1889), was a British Thoroughbred racehorse and broodmare who won two British Classic Races in 1886. In a career that lasted from July 1885 to September 1886 the filly ran fifteen times and won eight races at distances ranging from five furlongs to one and three quarter miles. As a two-year-old in 1885, Miss Jummy won three times from seven starts, but when tried in the highest class she was unplaced behind the future Triple Crown winner Ormonde in the Dewhurst Stakes. In 1886, Miss Jummy was unbeaten when racing against her own age and sex, winning five races including the 1000 Guineas at Newmarket, the Oaks at Epsom, the Nassau Stakes at Goodwood and the Park Hill Stakes at Doncaster. She was unsuccessful in open competition, finishing unplaced in the Grand Prix de Paris and the Eclipse Stakes. At the end of 1886 she was retired to stud where her record was disappointing.

Jannette British Thoroughbred racehorse

Jannette (1875–1905), was a British Thoroughbred racehorse and broodmare who won two British Classic Races in 1878. She was one of the leading British two-year-olds of 1877 when she was unbeaten in seven races including the Richmond Stakes at Goodwood. On her first appearance as a three-year-old she was beaten by Pilgrimage in the 1000 Guineas at Newmarket but reversed the form with that filly to win the Oaks at Epsom a month later. Later in the season she defeated some of the season's best colts to win the St. Leger Stakes at Doncaster and added a victory in the Champion Stakes against some of the leading older horses. She was less effective in 1879 but won the Jockey Club Cup on her final appearance. She was then retired to stud, where she had some success.

Allabaculia, or alternatively Alabaculia, was a British racemare that was the winner of the first St. Leger Stakes in 1776. Her maternal pedigree was not recorded and she did not race under the name "Allabaculia", with the name bestowed on her at a much later date. Allabaculia does not appear in the General Stud Book compiled by the Weatherbys.

Voltaire (racehorse) British-bred Thoroughbred racehorse

Voltaire was a British Thoroughbred racehorse. He won five of his six races, including the Doncaster Gold Cup in 1828. After retiring from racing he became a successful stallion, siring St. Leger winner Charles the Twelfth and Voltigeur, who won both The Derby and the St. Leger. He was bred and owned by Robert Stephenson, before being sold to William Vane, Marquess of Cleveland, whom he raced for as a three-year-old.

Rowton (horse) British-bred Thoroughbred racehorse

Rowton (1826–1841) was a British-bred Thoroughbred racehorse and sire best known for winning the St Leger Stakes in 1829. He was lightly campaigned during his racing career, competing in eleven races in five seasons and winning seven times. Until his last competitive season he was raced exclusively in Yorkshire running only at the meetings at York in August and Doncaster in September. Apart from the St Leger, his wins included the York Two-year-old Stake, the Great Subscription Purse and a division of the Oatlands Stakes. On his final appearance he ran a dead heat for the Ascot Gold Cup before being beaten in a run-off by the filly Camarine. After three seasons at stud in England he was exported to the United States where he died in 1841.

Launcelot (horse) British-bred Thoroughbred racehorse

Launcelot (1837–1861) was a British Thoroughbred racehorse and sire best known for winning the classic St Leger Stakes in 1840. In a racing career which lasted from September 1839 until July 1841 he won four of his seven races although two of his victories came by way of walkover. As a two-year-old he proved himself to be one of the leading colts of his generation by winning the Champagne Stakes at Doncaster. In 1840 he started favourite for The Derby but was beaten by a 50/1 outsider Little Wonder. Later that year he recorded his most important victory when he defeated his stable companion Maroon in the St Leger. He was injured on his only appearance as a four-year-old and was retired to stud where he had little success as a sire of winners.

Seabreeze (horse) British-bred Thoroughbred racehorse

Seabreeze was a British Thoroughbred racehorse. She won several races as a two-year-old including the Ascot Biennial Stakes, but was overshadowed by Friar's Balsam. As a three-year-old she was even better. After finishing as the runner-up in the 1000 Guineas, she won the Oaks Stakes, Coronation Stakes, Lancashire Plate, St. Leger Stakes and Newmarket Oaks. Seabreeze stayed in training as a four-year-old, when she ran in top-class races, but didn't win. She was owned by Frederick Henry William Gough-Calthorpe, 5th Baron Calthorpe, and trained by James Jewitt. As a broodmare she produced some high class runners, but none met with the same success as their dam.

Newminster (horse) British-bred Thoroughbred racehorse

Newminster was a British Thoroughbred racehorse who won the St. Leger Stakes in 1851. He raced for four seasons, winning two of his ten races. He retired to stud in Yorkshire and became British champion sire in 1859 and 1863. Newminster sired the Derby winners Musjid and Hermit and the champion sires Adventurer and Lord Clifden. He was trained by John Scott and owned by Anthony Nichol throughout his racing career.

Chamossaire (horse) British-bred Thoroughbred racehorse

Chamossaire (1942–1964) was a British Thoroughbred racehorse and sire best known for winning the classic St Leger Stakes in 1945 and siring the Derby winner Santa Claus. After winning twice as a two-year-old, Chamossaire contested all three legs of the Triple Crown in 1945. He finished fourth in both the 2000 Guineas and the Derby before winning the St Leger. He was retired to stud where he proved to be a successful sire of winners. Chamossaire died in 1964.

Canterbury Pilgrim (1893–1917) was a British Thoroughbred racehorse and broodmare. She showed some ability as a juvenile but failed to win a race. She won the Oaks Stakes on her first run as a three-year-old and went on to win the Liverpool Summer Cup, Park Hill Stakes and Jockey Club Cup before being retired at the end of the year. As a broodmare the best of her offspring was Swynford, a top-class racehorse who was even better as a breeding stallion. She also produced the influential sire Chaucer and several good broodmares. She has been described as "one of the most influential horses, stallion or mare, of the Twentieth Century".

Mimi was a dual classic-winning British Thoroughbred racehorse and broodmare. As a two-year-old in 1890 she showed very promising form to win her first four starts but was well beaten when stepped up in class to contest the Middle Park Plate and the Dewhurst Plate. She established herself as the best filly of her generation in May 1891 with three wins in 26 days, taking the 1000 Guineas over one mile, the Newmarket Stakes over ten furlongs and the Oaks Stakes over one and a half miles. She was subsequently beaten in the Prince of Wales Stakes at Leicester and was no match for Common in the St Leger. She was retired from racing at the end of the year and went on to have some success as a dam of winners.

References

  1. "Race Courses of Great Britain and Ireland". tbheritage.com. Retrieved 17 September 2009.
  2. Whyte, James Christie (1840). History of the British turf, from the earliest period to the present day, Volume I. London: H. Colburn. OL   6544990M.
  3. Press Association (23 September 2015). "Simple Verse team win St Leger appeal against demotion at Doncaster". The Guardian. Guardian News and Media Limited. Retrieved 23 September 2015.
  4. Chambers, Clem (15 September 2006). "Now that the St Leger is over, the runners are under starter's orders". The Scotsman . Retrieved 2 May 2015.
  5. Murray-West, Rosie (17 September 2012). "Buy again St Leger Day? It didn't work this year - We investigate the wisdom of one of the oldest investment adages". The Daily Telegraph. Retrieved 2 May 2015.