Elections to North Yorkshire County Council took place on 4 June 2009, having been delayed from 7 May, in order to coincide with elections to the European Parliament.
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | 48 | 10 | 4 | +6 | 66.6 | 51.9 | 100,032 | ||
Liberal Democrats | 11 | 2 | 7 | -5 | 15.3 | 22.45 | 43,253 | ||
Independent | 11 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 15.3 | 10.2 | 19,573 | ||
Labour | 1 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 1.4 | 10.5 | 20,180 | ||
Liberal | 1 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 1.4 | 0.85 | 1,636 | ||
BNP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 | 4,032 | ||
Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 | 2,677 | ||
UKIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.45 | 884 | ||
Richmondshire Independent Group | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.22 | 432 | ||
"No Party Specified" | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.14 | 267 | ||
Alliance for Green Socialism | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.05 | 89 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Patrick Thomas Mulligan | 1,210 | 46.86 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Mark Andrew Wheeler | 1,054 | 40.82 | ||
Labour | Graeme John Hitchen | 273 | 10.58 | ||
Rejected ballots | 45 [Note 1] | 1.74 | |||
Majority | 156 | 6.04 | |||
Turnout | 2,582 | 41.32 | |||
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Shelagh Marshall | 2,101 | 61.04 | ||
UKIP | Alexander Bentley | 555 | 16.12 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Andrew Rankine | 494 | 14.35 | ||
Labour | James Steed Black | 279 | 8.11 | ||
Rejected ballots | 13 | 0.38 | |||
Majority | 1,546 | 44.92 | |||
Turnout | 3,442 | 50.34 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | David Lloyd Ireton | 1,978 | 77.81 | ||
Labour | Christine Elsie Brackley | 484 | 19.04 | ||
Rejected ballots | 80 | 3.15 | |||
Majority | 1,494 | 58.77 | |||
Turnout | 2,542 | 40.87 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Richard Charles Welch | 1,325 | 53.00 | ||
Liberal Democrats | David Albert Heather | 899 | 35.96 | ||
Labour | James David Austin | 239 | 9.56 | ||
Rejected ballots | 37 | 1.48 | |||
Majority | 426 | 17.04 | |||
Turnout | 2,500 | 40.08 | |||
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Robert Geoffrey Heseltine | 1,224 | 46.10 | ||
Conservative | Christopher James Harbron | 691 | 26.03 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Stephen Walpole | 266 | 10.02 | ||
BNP | Patricia Margaret Claughton | 241 | 9.08 | ||
Labour | Duncan John Hall | 212 | 7.98 | ||
Rejected ballots | 21 | 0.79 | |||
Majority | 533 | 20.08 | |||
Turnout | 2,655 | 38.17 | |||
Independent hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Polly English | 956 | 40.46 | ||
Conservative | Paul Howard Whitaker | 875 | 37.03 | ||
Labour | Peter Madeley | 272 | 11.51 | ||
BNP | Andrew Henry William Brons | 242 | 10.24 | ||
Rejected ballots | 18 | 0.76 | |||
Majority | 81 | 3.43 | |||
Turnout | 2,363 | 41.09 | |||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Philip Melvin Barrett | 1,709 | 68.91 | ||
Conservative | John Francis Garton | 334 | 13.47 | ||
UKIP | Ian Bannister | 329 | 13.27 | ||
Labour | Robert Charles Battison | 99 | 3.99 | ||
Rejected ballots | 9 [Note 1] | 0.36 | |||
Majority | 1375 | 55.44 | |||
Turnout | 2,480 | 41.44 | |||
Independent hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | John Keith Weighell | 1,609 | 56.30 | ||
Independent | Ian Watkins | 1,059 | 37.05 | ||
Labour | Alan Richardson | 180 | 6.30 | ||
Rejected ballots | 10 [Note 1] | 0.35 | |||
Majority | 550 | 19.24 | |||
Turnout | 2,858 | 43.34 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Peter George Sowray | 1,699 | 64.95 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Robert Adamson | 650 | 24.85 | ||
Labour | Gerald Shaw | 245 | 9.36 | ||
Rejected ballots | 22 | 0.84 | |||
Majority | 1,049 | 40.10 | |||
Turnout | 2,616 | 38.82 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Heather Moorhouse | 1,380 | 58.90 | ||
Liberal Democrats | John Tierney | 629 | 26.85 | ||
Labour | Michael Edward Newton | 191 | 8.15 | ||
BNP | Christopher Lawrence Impett | 125 | 5.33 | ||
Rejected ballots | 18 | 0.77 | |||
Majority | 751 | 32.05 | |||
Turnout | 2,343 | 43.00 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Tim Swales | 1,820 | 69.95 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Bryn Griffiths | 531 | 20.41 | ||
Labour | Janet Seymour Kirk | 223 | 8.57 | ||
Rejected ballots | 28 | 1.07 | |||
Majority | 1,289 | 49.54 | |||
Turnout | 2,602 | 42.77 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Tony Hall | 1,191 | 70.81 | ||
Labour | Kathryn Jayne MacColl | 431 | 25.62 | ||
Rejected ballots | 60 [Note 1] | 3.57 | |||
Majority | 760 | 45.18 | |||
Turnout | 1,682 | 26.60 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | David Maurice Blades | 1,652 | 64.16 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Richard Thomas Short | 536 | 20.82 | ||
Labour | Ann Hutchings | 365 | 14.17 | ||
Rejected ballots | 22 [Note 1] | 0.85 | |||
Majority | 1,116 | 43.34 | |||
Turnout | 2,575 | 37.94 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Neville William Huxtable | 1,480 | 55.08 | ||
Independent | David Stuart Bentley | 523 | 19.46 | ||
Labour | Jonathan Roberts | 474 | 17.64 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Di Keal | 199 | 7.41 | ||
Rejected ballots | 11 | 0.41 | |||
Majority | 957 | 35.62 | |||
Turnout | 2,687 | 41.59 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Caroline Patmore | 1,884 | 69.50 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Michael Beckett | 507 | 18.70 | ||
Labour | Rosemary Shaw | 270 | 9.96 | ||
Rejected ballots | 50 [Note 1] | 1.84 | |||
Majority | 1,377 | 50.79 | |||
Turnout | 2,711 | 41.04 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Caroline Margaret Seymour | 1,545 | 53.06 | ||
Conservative | Stephen Philip Dickins | 1,205 | 41.38 | ||
Labour | Gerald Ramsden | 142 | 4.88 | ||
Rejected ballots | 20 | 0.68 | |||
Majority | 340 | 11.68 | |||
Turnout | 2,912 | 48.30 | |||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Arthur William Barker | 1,823 | 72.78 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Jean Lesley Burdett | 459 | 18.32 | ||
Labour | Jane Elizabeth Richardson | 196 | 7.82 | ||
Rejected ballots | 27 | 1.08 | |||
Majority | 1,364 | 54.45 | |||
Turnout | 2,505 | 39.45 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Gareth Wedgwood Dadd | 1,824 | 80.32 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Max Tanner | 426 | 18.76 | ||
Rejected ballots | 21 | 0.92 | |||
Majority | 1,398 | 61.56 | |||
Turnout | 2,271 | 36.84 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | John Savage | 2,332 | 71.62 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Simon James Oldroyd | 642 | 19.72 | ||
Labour | Stephen Cobb | 247 | 7.59 | ||
Rejected ballots | 35 [Note 1] | 1.07 | |||
Majority | 1,690 | 51.90 | |||
Turnout | 3,256 | 46.30 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | John Watson | 1,921 | 61.53 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Keith Rothwell | 997 | 31.94 | ||
Labour | Lorraine Marie Ferris | 169 | 5.41 | ||
Rejected ballots | 35 [Note 1] | 1.12 | |||
Majority | 924 | 29.60 | |||
Turnout | 3,122 | 42.55 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Geoffrey Frederick Webber | 1,947 | 24.54 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Andrew Martin Goss | 1,930 | 24.33 | ||
Conservative | Robin Adderley | 1,451 | 18.29 | ||
Conservative | John Wren | 1,220 | 15.37 | ||
BNP | Steven Daniel Gill | 476 | 6.00 | ||
BNP | Paul Kevin Chitty | 459 | 5.79 | ||
Labour | Daniel Paul Joseph Maguire | 405 | 5.10 | ||
Rejected ballots | 23 | 0.58 [Note 3] | |||
Majority | 17 | 0.21 | |||
Turnout | 3,967 | 31.67 | |||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | John Michael Fox | 2,176 | 26.10 | ||
Liberal Democrats | John Walter Marshall | 1,948 | 23.37 | ||
Conservative | Richard Cooper | 1,922 | 23.06 | ||
Conservative | Jean Mary Butterfield | 1,892 | 22.70 | ||
Labour | Michael Docherty | 270 | 3.24 | ||
Rejected ballots | 64 | 1.53 [Note 3] | |||
Majority | 228 | 2.74 | |||
Turnout | 4,168 [Note 4] | 31.56 | |||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Jim Clark | 1,785 | 60.16 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Steve Macare | 1,048 | 35.32 | ||
Labour | Andrew Philip Gray | 93 | 3.14 | ||
Rejected ballots | 41 [Note 1] | 1.38 | |||
Majority | 737 | 24.84 | |||
Turnout | 2,967 | 45.97 | |||
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Keith Stephen Barnes | 1,445 | 50.16 | ||
Conservative | David Gilbert Simister | 1,302 | 45.19 | ||
Labour | Tony Pedel | 97 | 3.37 | ||
Rejected ballots | 37 [Note 1] | 1.28 | |||
Majority | 143 | 4.96 | |||
Turnout | 2,881 | 43.94 | |||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Don Mackenzie | 1,502 | 57.64 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Gordon Brian Charlton | 951 | 36.49 | ||
Labour | Janet Isabella Morrow | 114 | 4.37 | ||
Rejected ballots | 39 [Note 1] | 1.50 | |||
Majority | 551 | 21.14 | |||
Turnout | 2,606 | 39.48 | |||
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Margaret-Ann De Courcey-Bayley | 1,124 | 57.03 | ||
Conservative | Richard John Cain | 637 | 32.32 | ||
Labour | Geoff Foxall | 171 | 8.67 | ||
Rejected ballots | 39 | 1.98 | |||
Majority | 487 | 24.71 | |||
Turnout | 1,971 | 30.40 | |||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Bill Hoult | 1,985 | 21.00 | ||
Conservative | John Batt | 1,765 | 18.67 | ||
Conservative | Ivor Fox | 1,719 | 18.18 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Andrew Christopher Willoughby | 1,659 | 17.54 | ||
Independent | Robert Geoffrey Heseltine | 1,240 | 13.11 | ||
Labour | David Crosthwaite | 355 | 3.75 | ||
Rejected ballots | 31 | 0.65 | |||
Majority | 220 | 2.33 | |||
Turnout | 4,728 | 39.36 | |||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Heather Joyce Garnett | 2,176 | 70.28 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Phillip Stephen Barlow | 745 | 24.06 | ||
Labour | Janet Elizabeth Williams | 125 | 4.04 | ||
Rejected ballots | 50 [Note 1] | 1.62 | |||
Majority | 1,431 | 46.22 | |||
Turnout | 3,096 | 44.36 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Paul Aidan Richardson | 1,878 | 69.12 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Angela June Hosie | 805 | 29.63 | ||
Rejected ballots | 34 | 1.25 | |||
Majority | 1,073 | 39.49 | |||
Turnout | 2,717 | 41.18 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Cliff Trotter | 2,209 | 69.66 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Jack Duckworth | 800 | 25.23 | ||
Labour | Greg Lodge | 142 | 4.48 | ||
Rejected ballots | 20 | 0.63 | |||
Majority | 1,409 | 44.43 | |||
Turnout | 3,171 | 46.91 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | John Fort | 2,459 | 83.41 | ||
Labour | Deborah Ann Havercroft | 390 | 13.23 | ||
Rejected ballots | 99 | 3.36 | |||
Majority | 2,069 | 70.18 | |||
Turnout | 2,948 | 44.26 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Bernard Arthur Bateman | 967 | 42.56 | ||
Liberal Democrats | John Stockdale | 490 | 21.57 | ||
Independent | Sid Hawke | 461 | 20.29 | ||
Party not declared | Stanley Mackintosh | 238 | 10.48 | ||
Labour | Althea Farmer | 98 | 4.31 | ||
Rejected ballots | 18 | 0.79 | |||
Majority | 477 | 20.99 | |||
Turnout | 2,272 | 35.31 | |||
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Andrew Williams | 1,365 | 63.64 | ||
Conservative | Mike Chambers | 344 | 16.04 | ||
Independent | Kenn Hart | 221 | 10.30 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Kathy Weidemann | 205 | 9.56 | ||
Rejected ballots | 10 | 0.46 | |||
Majority | 1,021 | 47.60 | |||
Turnout | 2,145 | 37.13 | |||
Independent hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Carl Anthony Les | 1,057 | 50.67 | ||
Independent | Jill McMullon | 566 | 27.13 | ||
Green | Leslie Rowe | 391 | 18.75 | ||
Labour | Eric Walter Beechey | 62 | 2,97 | ||
Rejected ballots | 10 | 0.48 | |||
Majority | 491 | 23.54 | |||
Turnout | 2,086 | 37.71 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Melva Jean Steckles | 763 | 44.13 | ||
The Richmondshire Independent Group | Helen Mary Grant | 432 | 24.99 | ||
Liberal Democrats | John Robinson | 289 | 16.71 | ||
Green | Dave Dalton | 147 | 8.50 | ||
Labour | Anne Evelyn Mannix | 84 | 4.86 | ||
Rejected ballots | 14 | 0.81 | |||
Majority | 331 | 19.14 | |||
Turnout | 1,729 | 22.57 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Roger Harrison-Topham | 1,403 | 57.24 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Linda Curran | 678 | 27.66 | ||
Independent | Tony Pelton | 245 | 10.00 | ||
Labour | Roy Hutchings | 105 | 4.28 | ||
Rejected ballots | 20 [Note 1] | 0.82 | |||
Majority | 725 | 29.58 | |||
Turnout | 2,451 | 42.93 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Stuart Parsons | 1,511 | 55.45 | ||
Conservative | Russell Frederick Lord | 1,025 | 37.62 | ||
Labour | Jeffrey Edward King | 148 | 5.43 | ||
Rejected ballots | 41 [Note 1] | 1.50 | |||
Majority | 486 | 17.83 | |||
Turnout | 2,725 | 41.89 | |||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Michael Heseltine | 1,564 | 57.02 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Jane Elizabeth Parlour | 819 | 29.86 | ||
Green | Emir Nader | 200 | 7.29 | ||
Labour | Mark Thorpe | 150 | 5.47 | ||
Rejected ballots | 10 | 0.36 | |||
Majority | 745 | 27.16 | |||
Turnout | 2,743 | 44.78 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | John Blackie | 1,859 | 73.39 | ||
Conservative | Muriel Rose Blythman | 369 | 14.57 | ||
Green | Robbie Kelly | 236 | 9.32 | ||
Labour | Peter Leonard Cornwall | 66 | 2.60 | ||
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.12 | |||
Majority | 1,490 | 58.82 | |||
Turnout | 2,533 | 52.46 | |||
Independent gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Clare Launa Wood | 2,326 | 71.77 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Marian Hodgson | 698 | 21.54 | ||
Labour | Jean Bills | 179 | 5.52 | ||
Rejected ballots | 38 [Note 1] | 1.17 | |||
Majority | 1,628 | 50.23 | |||
Turnout | 3,241 | 47.99 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Val Arnold | 1,730 | 64.24 | ||
Liberal | Nelly Trevelyan | 378 | 14.04 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Jack Wilford | 324 | 12.03 | ||
Labour | Judy Dixon | 229 | 8.50 | ||
Rejected ballots | 32 [Note 1] | 1.19 | |||
Majority | 1,352 | 50.20 | |||
Turnout | 2,693 | 42.18 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Michael Knaggs | 1,428 | 53.20 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Howard Leslie Keal | 1,043 | 38.86 | ||
Labour | Cliff Williams | 178 | 6.63 | ||
Rejected ballots | 35 [Note 1] | 1.31 | |||
Majority | 385 | 14.34 | |||
Turnout | 2,684 | 39.62 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Stephen Shaw | 981 | 42.14 | ||
Liberal Democrats | David Lloyd-Williams | 908 | 39.00 | ||
BNP | Jeff Kelly | 238 | 10.23 | ||
Labour | Heather Milner | 190 | 8.16 | ||
Rejected ballots | 11 [Note 1] | 0.47 | |||
Majority | 73 | 3.14 | |||
Turnout | 2,328 | 32.97 | |||
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | John Samuel Clark | 1,258 | 43.65 | ||
Conservative | Greg White | 1,200 | 41.64 | ||
Green | Chris Newsam | 280 | 9.72 | ||
Labour | Doreen Davies | 120 | 4.16 | ||
Rejected ballots | 25 | 0.87 | |||
Majority | 58 | 2.01 | |||
Turnout | 2,882 [Note 6] | 42.58 | |||
Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Ron Haigh | 1,665 | 60.81 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Janice William | 804 | 29.36 | ||
Labour | Rod Price | 239 | 8.73 | ||
Rejected ballots | 30 | 1.10 | |||
Majority | 861 | 31.45 | |||
Turnout | 2,738 | 39.19 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Janet Helen Jefferson | 694 | 43.08 | ||
Conservative | Ros Fox | 319 | 19.80 | ||
Labour | Michelle Andrew | 240 | 14.90 | ||
Green | Jason Frank Mullen | 222 | 13.78 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Malcolm Short | 119 | 7.39 | ||
Rejected ballots | 17 | 1.05 | |||
Majority | 375 | 23.28 | |||
Turnout | 1,611 [Note 7] | 31.51 | |||
Independent gain from Labour | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Brian Simpson | 607 | 43.08 | ||
Independent | Norman Kenneth Murphy | 345 | 24.48 | ||
Conservative | Debbie Nock | 260 | 18.45 | ||
Labour | Tracey Ann White | 170 | 12.07 | ||
Rejected ballots | 27 | 1.92 | |||
Majority | 264 | 18.74 | |||
Turnout | 1,409 [Note 7] | 27.56 | |||
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Herbert Tindall | 1,742 | 74.86 | ||
Labour | Janet Peake | 512 | 22.00 | ||
Rejected ballots | 73 | 3.14 | |||
Majority | 1,230 | 52.86 | |||
Turnout | 2,327 [Note 7] | 43.56 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Pat Marsburg | 531 | 25.73 | ||
Conservative | Robert John Owens | 480 | 23.25 | ||
Green | David Hugh Malone | 433 | 20.98 | ||
Labour | Andrew Phillip Sharp | 259 | 12.55 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Kev Riley | 204 | 9.88 | ||
BNP | Kevan Foulds | 151 | 7.32 | ||
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.29 | |||
Majority | 51 | 2.47 | |||
Turnout | 2,064 [Note 7] | 32.64 | |||
Independent gain from Labour | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Mike Cockerill | 709 | 35.27 | ||
Conservative | Colin Haddington | 609 | 30.30 | ||
Independent | Sam Cross | 383 | 19.05 | ||
BNP | Trisha Scott | 180 | 8.96 | ||
Labour | Julia Gatie | 114 | 5.67 | ||
Rejected ballots | 15 | 0.75 | |||
Majority | 100 | 4.98 | |||
Turnout | 2,010 [Note 7] | 36.55 | |||
Independent gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | John Stephen Blackburn | 1,403 | 54.42 | ||
Independent | Gordon Johnson | 635 | 24.63 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Johan Zegstroo | 267 | 10.36 | ||
Labour | John White | 247 | 9.58 | ||
Rejected ballots | 26 | 1.01 | |||
Majority | 768 | 29.79 | |||
Turnout | 2,578 [Note 7] | 38.86 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Andrew Backhouse | 685 | 33.94 | ||
Labour | Phil McDonald | 406 | 20.12 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Liz R Black | 392 | 19.43 | ||
Independent | Bill Miller | 370 | 18.33 | ||
Green | Sarah Joanne Priestley | 160 | 7.93 | ||
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.25 | |||
Majority | 279 | 13.83 | |||
Turnout | 2,018 [Note 7] | 38.33 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Peter Popple | 567 | 30.72 | ||
Conservative | Derek James Bastiman | 504 | 27.30 | ||
Labour | Eric Broadbent | 350 | 18.96 | ||
Green | Kate White | 228 | 12.35 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Chris Walker | 182 | 9.86 | ||
Rejected ballots | 15 | 0.81 | |||
Majority | 63 | 3.41 | |||
Turnout | 1,846 [Note 7] | 30.61 | |||
Independent gain from Labour | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Helen Gail Swiers | 1,915 | 60.76 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Magnus Laurence Johnson | 919 | 29.16 | ||
Labour | Jude Thurlow | 281 | 8.91 | ||
Rejected ballots | 37 | 1.17 | |||
Majority | 996 | 31.60 | |||
Turnout | 3,152 [Note 7] | 44.66 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | David Colin Jeffels | 1,387 | 46.61 | ||
Independent | Mick Jay-Hanmer | 908 | 30.51 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Bob Jackman | 498 | 16.73 | ||
Labour | Subash Chunder Sharma | 176 | 5.91 | ||
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.24 | |||
Majority | 479 | 16.10 | |||
Turnout | 2,976 [Note 7] | 39.51 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Penny Marsden | 933 | 38.76 | ||
Conservative | Martin Smith | 797 | 33.11 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Rod Rodgers | 305 | 12.67 | ||
Labour | Barry John Edwards | 185 | 7.69 | ||
Green | Judy Deans | 175 | 7.27 | ||
Rejected ballots | 12 | 0.50 | |||
Majority | 136 | 5.65 | |||
Turnout | 2,407 [Note 8] | 35.82 | |||
Independent gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Jane Margaret Kenyon | 1,055 | 46.15 | ||
Independent | Mike Ward | 851 | 37.23 | ||
Labour | Diana Jeuda | 362 | 15.83 | ||
Rejected ballots | 18 | 0.79 | |||
Majority | 204 | 8.92 | |||
Turnout | 2,286 [Note 7] | 34.02 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Joe Plant | 759 | 36.11 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Graham Peirson | 395 | 18.79 | ||
Independent | Sandra Tuner | 381 | 18.12 | ||
Labour | Gerald Alick James Dennett | 273 | 12.99 | ||
Independent | John Dickinson | 116 | 5.52 | ||
Alliance for Green Socialism | Juliet Marie Boddington | 89 | 4.23 | ||
Independent | Steve Smith | 79 | 3.76 | ||
Rejected ballots | 10 | 0.48 | |||
Majority | 364 | 17.31 | |||
Turnout | 2,102 [Note 7] | 30.43 | |||
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Bill Chatt | 442 | 24.23 | ||
Conservative | Peter Russell Southward | 438 | 24.01 | ||
Labour | David Lawrence Billing | 364 | 19.96 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Geoffrey Evans | 361 | 19.79 | ||
Green | Chris Philips | 205 | 11.24 | ||
Rejected ballots | 14 | 0.77 | |||
Majority | 4 | 0.22 | |||
Turnout | 1,824 [Note 7] | 31.84 | |||
Independent gain from Labour | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Andrew Lee | 1,570 | 73.33 | ||
Labour | Jan Marshall | 493 | 23.03 | ||
Rejected ballots | 78 | 3.64 | |||
Majority | 1,077 | 50.30 | |||
Turnout | 2,141 [Note 8] | 41.36 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Elizabeth Ann Casling | 1,740 | 66.62 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Ian Michael Cuthbertson | 522 | 19.98 | ||
Labour | Ted Mansfield | 320 | 12.25 | ||
Rejected ballots | 30 | 1.15 | |||
Majority | 1,218 | 46.63 | |||
Turnout | 2,612 | 42.44 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Chris Pearson | 1,366 | 59.65 | ||
Labour | Paul Harvey | 519 | 22.66 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Richard Hall | 362 | 15.81 | ||
Rejected ballots | 43 | 1.88 | |||
Majority | 847 | 36.99 | |||
Turnout | 2,290 | 38.10 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | John Burgess McCartney | 1,236 | 47.69 | ||
Conservative | Gillian Carol Ivey | 1,076 | 41.51 | ||
Labour | Jack Davie | 267 | 10.30 | ||
Rejected ballots | 13 | 0.50 | |||
Majority | 160 | 6.17 | |||
Turnout | 2,592 | 41,87 | |||
Independent gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Karl Vincent Arthur | 1,652 | 20.08 | ||
Labour | Brian Marshall | 1,643 | 19.97 | ||
Conservative | David Arthur Fagan | 1,612 | 19.59 | ||
Labour | Steve Shaw-Wright | 1,607 | 19.53 | ||
BNP | Stephen Ward | 608 | 7.39 | ||
BNP | Duncan Lorriman | 555 | 6.75 | ||
Rejected ballots | 50 [Note 1] | 1.22 | |||
Majority | 9 | 0.11 | |||
Turnout | 4,114 | 30.81 | |||
Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Dave Peart | 1,379 | 52.02 | ||
Labour | Graham Gatman | 616 | 23.24 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Kevin Brian Hawkins | 358 | 13.50 | ||
BNP | Ernest Watts | 280 | 10.56 | ||
Rejected ballots | 20 | 0.75 | |||
Majority | 763 | 28.78 | |||
Turnout | 2,651 [Note 6] | 39.09 | |||
Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Mike Jordan | 1,399 | 52.83 | ||
Labour | Jim Snowball | 946 | 35.73 | ||
BNP | Belinda Robson | 274 | 10.35 | ||
Rejected ballots | 30 | 1.13 | |||
Majority | 453 | 17.11 | |||
Turnout | 2,648 [Note 6] | 39.65 | |||
Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Margaret Hulme | 1,580 | 69.12 | ||
Labour | Stephanie Duckett | 640 | 27.99 | ||
Rejected ballots | 66 | 2.89 | |||
Majority | 940 | 41.12 | |||
Turnout | 2,286 | 35.93 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Chris Metcalfe | 1,053 | 50.09 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Roderic Parker | 640 | 30.45 | ||
BNP | Sam Matthew Clayton | 203 | 9.66` | ||
Labour | Brian Rogerson | 189 | 8.99 | ||
Rejected ballots | 17 [Note 1] | 0.81 | |||
Majority | 413 | 19.65 | |||
Turnout | 2,102 | 36.32 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
York is a cathedral city with Roman origins at the confluence of the rivers Ouse and Foss in North Yorkshire, England. It is the historic county town of Yorkshire. The city has long-standing buildings and structures, such as York Minster, York Castle and York city walls. It was a county corporate and a county borough, not included in any of the ridings. The City of York unitary authority area includes the city, the town of Haxby, and surrounding villages and rural areas. The City of York Council is responsible for providing all local services and facilities throughout the district.
North Yorkshire is the largest non-metropolitan county and lieutenancy area in England, covering an area of 8,654 square kilometres (3,341 sq mi). Around 40% of the county is covered by national parks, including most of the Yorkshire Dales and the North York Moors. It is one of four counties in England to hold the name Yorkshire; the three other counties are the East Riding of Yorkshire, South Yorkshire and West Yorkshire.
Skipton is a market town and civil parish in the Craven district of North Yorkshire, England. Historically in the East Division of Staincliffe Wapentake in the West Riding of Yorkshire, it is on the River Aire and the Leeds and Liverpool Canal to the south of the Yorkshire Dales. It is situated 27 miles (43 km) north-west of Leeds and 38 miles (61 km) west of York. At the 2011 Census, the population was 14,623.
Craven is a local government district of North Yorkshire, England centred on the market town of Skipton. In 1974, Craven District was formed as the merger of Skipton urban district, Settle Rural District and most of Skipton Rural District, all in the West Riding of Yorkshire. The population of the Local Authority area at the 2011 Census was 55,409. It comprises the upper reaches of Airedale, Wharfedale, Ribblesdale, and includes most of the Aire Gap and Craven Basin.
Selby is a market town and civil parish in the Selby District in North Yorkshire, England, 14 miles (22.5 km) south of York on the River Ouse, with a population at the 2011 census of 14,731.
The Borough of Harrogate is a local government district and borough of North Yorkshire, England. Its population at the census of 2011 was 157,869. Its council is based in the town of Harrogate, but it also includes surrounding towns and villages. This includes the cathedral city of Ripon and almost all of the Nidderdale Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty.
Skipton and Ripon is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament since 2010 by Julian Smith, a Conservative.
One third of Harrogate Borough Council in North Yorkshire, England is elected each year, followed by one year without election. Since the last boundary changes in 2002, 54 councillors have been elected from 35 wards.
Selby and Ainsty is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament since its 2010 creation by Nigel Adams, a Conservative.
North Yorkshire County Council (NYCC) is the county council governing the non-metropolitan county of North Yorkshire in England. The council currently consists of 72 councillors. The council is currently controlled by the Conservative Party. The headquarters of the council is county hall in Northallerton.
The City of York is a unitary authority of the United Kingdom. There are many distinct localities, suburbs and villages within the administrative area of the City. All areas in the City are in the YO postcode area, also known as the York postcode area.
The West Riding County Football Association is the governing body of football in northern parts of the West Riding of Yorkshire, England. Its headquarters are in the village of Woodlesford, 6 miles (9.7 km) south east of Leeds.
The Leeds City Region is a city region located in Yorkshire, England. It is mainly located in West Yorkshire, but also covers parts of South and North Yorkshire. According to the Office for National Statistics, as of 2017 the city region ranked 2nd behind Greater London for both population and GVA in the United Kingdom. It has a population of 3,063,074 million and a GVA of £69.62 billion.
City of York Council is the municipal governing body of the City of York, a unitary authority in Yorkshire, England. It is composed of 47 councillors, one, two, or three for each of the 21 electoral wards of York. It is responsible for all local government services in the City of York, except for services provided by York's town and parish councils.
An election to North Yorkshire County Council took place on 2 May 2013 as part of the 2013 United Kingdom local elections. 72 councillors were elected from 68 electoral divisions, which returned either one or two county councillors each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office. The four divisions which elected two members were Harrogate Bilton & Nidd Gorge, Harrogate Central, Knaresborough, and Selby Barlby. Of those seats UKIP won its first ever seats on the council in Bilton and Nidd Gorge, Mark Simpson is widely credited with engaging and campaigning the local area and is widely credited with the gain for UKIP. The electoral divisions were the same as those used at the previous election in 2009. The election saw the Conservative Party maintain overall control of the council.
The county of North Yorkshire is divided into 11 districts. The districts of North Yorkshire are Selby, Harrogate, Craven, Richmondshire, Hambleton, Ryedale, the Scarborough, the City of York, Redcar and Cleveland, Middlesbrough, and parts are in Stockton-on-Tees administered from County Durham.
North Yorkshire Council is a future unitary local authority in England covering most of the ceremonial county of North Yorkshire. Following Parliamentary approval, the new council will be established on 1 April 2023 to administer the area currently administered by North Yorkshire County Council and the district councils of Craven, Hambleton, Harrogate, Richmondshire, Ryedale, Scarborough and Selby.