34th National Film Awards

Last updated

34th National Film Awards
Awarded forBest of Indian cinema in 1986
Presented by Directorate of Film Festivals
Presented onSeptember 1987 (1987-09)
Official website dff.nic.in
Highlights
Best Feature Film Tabarana Kathe
Best Non-Feature Film The Land of Sand Dunes
Best Book Rabindranath O Chalachithra
Best Film Critic Chidananda Dasgupta
Dadasaheb Phalke Award Bommireddy Nagi Reddy
Most awards  Mirch Masala
  Phera (3)

The 34th National Film Awards , presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1986. [1] Ceremony took place in September 1987.

Contents

Awards

Awards were divided into feature films, non-feature films and books written on Indian cinema.

Lifetime Achievement Award

Name of AwardAwardee(s)Awarded AsAwards
Dadasaheb Phalke Award Bommireddy Nagi Reddy Film producer Swarna Kamal, 1,00,000 and a Shawl

Feature films

Feature films were awarded at All India as well as regional level. For 34th National Film Awards, a Kannada film, Tabarana Kathe won the National Film Award for Best Feature Film, whereas a Hindi film, Mirch Masala and a Bengali film, Phera won the maximum number of awards (3). Following were the awards given in each category: [1]

Juries

A committee headed by Bhisham Sahni was appointed to evaluate the feature films awards. Following were the jury members: [1]

All India Award

Following were the awards given: [1]

Golden Lotus Award

Official Name: Swarna Kamal [1]

All the awardees are awarded with 'Golden Lotus Award (Swarna Kamal)', a certificate and cash prize.

Name of AwardName of FilmLanguageAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Best Feature Film Tabarana Kathe Kannada Producer: Apoorva Chitra 50,000/-
Director: Girish Kasaravalli 25,000/-
Citation:For an extremely sensitive probe into the anguish of a helpless individual caught in a bureaucratic web, depicted with great feeling and expertise as he waits for his pension, which arrives too late.
Best Debut Film of a Director Yeh Woh Manzil To Nahin Hindi Producer and Director: Sudhir Mishra 25,000/- Each
Citation:For an incisive analysis of history as seen through the eyes of three elderly freedom fighters and its impact on their stand against social injustice in contemporary times.
Best Film Providing Popular and Wholesome Entertainment Samsaram Adhu Minsaram Tamil Producer: AVM Productions 40,000/-
Director: Visu 20,000/-
Citation:For its entertaining presentation of a complex contemporary social problem - the disintegration of the joint family.
Silver Lotus Award

Official Name: Rajat Kamal [1]

All the awardees are awarded with 'Silver Lotus Award (Rajat Kamal)', a certificate and cash prize.

Name of AwardName of FilmLanguageAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Best Film on Other Social Issues Doore Doore Oru Koodu Koottam Malayalam Producer: M. Mani 30,000/-
Director: Sibi Malayil 15,000/-
Citation:For focussing on the dire need for integrity in the educational system in remote areas in a heart warming film, charmingly narrated.
Best Direction Oridathu Malayalam G. Aravindan 20,000/-
Citation:For his masterly and powerful depiction of changing society reeling under the onslaught of technical progress.
Best Cinematography Namukku Parkkan Munthiri Thoppukal Malayalam Venu 15,000/-
Citation:For the lyrical and brilliant visual presentation.
Amma Ariyan Malayalam Venu
Citation:For his powerful and disturbing black and white photography.
Best Screenplay Phera Bengali Buddhadeb Dasgupta 10,000/-
Citation:For its penetrative and sensitive screenplay depicting the trauma faced by an artist in search of his identity in relation to his professional and personal life.
Best Actor Tabarana Kathe Kannada Charuhasan 10,000/-
Citation:For an immensely moving and controlled portrayal of an individual's anguish, as he waits endlessly for justice.
Best Actress Nakhakshathangal Malayalam Monisha 10,000/-
Citation:For her portrayal in the film, in which she depicts an entire range of human emotions and gives an extra dimension to the character os Gowri, a village lass destined to love and lose.
Best Supporting Actor Mirch Masala Hindi Suresh Oberoi 10,000/-
Citation:For breathing life into complex feaudal character, who tries to control a destiny beyond his reach.
Best Supporting Actress Bhangala Silata Oriya Manjula Kanwar 10,000/-
Citation:For a startlingly realistic portrayal of an exploited, illiterate woman who lives like a haunted animal, trapped into accepting her ultimate fate.
Best Child Artist Phera BengaliAniket Sengupta 5,000/-
Citation:For his lively and poignant portrayal of a young boy who brings new faith and meaning to the life of an aged artiste.
Best Audiography Path Bhola Bengali Durga Mitra
 Jyoti Prasad Chatterjee
10,000/-
Citation:For adding a new dimension to the film by a sensitive employment of sound.
Best Editing Mirch Masala HindiSanjiv Shah 10,000/-
Citation:For his perfection in creating a smooth flow.
Best Art Direction Madhvacharya Kannada P. Krishnamoorthy 10,000/-
Citation:For effectively recreating the era of Madhvacharya.
Best Music Direction Madhvacharya Kannada M. Balamuralikrishna 10,000/-
Citation:For the effective use of classical music blended with folk music.
Best Male Playback Singer Lalan FakirBengali Hemanta Kumar Mukhopadhyay 10,000/-
Citation:For his superb rendering of the traditional songs in his deep and vibrant voice.
Best Female Playback Singer Nakhakshathangal
("Manjal Prasadavum")
Malayalam K. S. Chithra 10,000/-
Citation:For her melodious rendering of songs.
Best Costume Design Parinati HindiPrabhat Jha 10,000/-
Citation:For the authenticity in the use of costumes.
Special Jury Award Amma Ariyan Malayalam John Abraham 5,000/-
Citation:For his directorial excellence and originality in the treatment.
Special Mention HimgharBengali Sandip Ray Certificate only

Regional Awards

The award is given to best film in the regional languages in India. [1]

Name of AwardName of FilmAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Best Feature Film in Assamese BaanProducer: Do-Re-Me Films 20,000/-
Director: Charu Kamal Hazarika 10,000/-
Citation:For its incisive comment on the post-independence establishment in a flood-prone region.
Best Feature Film in Bengali Phera Producer: Buddhadeb Dasgupta 20,000/-
Director: Buddhadeb Dasgupta 10,000/-
Citation:For its depiction of dilemma of a creative artiste in a world of changing values.
Best Feature Film in Hindi Mirch Masala Producer: NFDC 20,000/-
Director: Ketan Mehta 10,000/-
Citation:For its moving depiction of a rural woman's struggle against oppressive social conditions in the pre-Independence era.
Best Feature Film in Kannada Shankha NadaProducer: Umesh Kulkarni 20,000/-
Director: Umesh Kulkarni 10,000/-
Citation:For its satirical presentation of the facts of the panchayat system in a faction-ridden village.
Best Feature Film in Malayalam Uppu Producer: K. M. A. Rahim 20,000/-
Director: V. K. Pavithran 10,000/-
Citation:For its depiction of people caught in the midst of religious conservatism.
Best Feature Film in Oriya Majhi PahachaProducer: Dipti Mohanty 20,000/-
Director: Manmohan Mahapatra 10,000/-
Citation:For a faithful portrayal of a range of individuals in today's urban milieu.
Best Feature Film in Tamil Mouna Ragam Producer: G. Venkateswaran 20,000/-
Director: Mani Ratnam 10,000/-
Citation:For its sensitive portrayal of an urban young woman's voyage to self-discovery.
Best Feature Film in Telugu Swathi Muthyam Producer: Edida Nageshwara Rao 20,000/-
Director: Kasinadhuni Viswanath 10,000/-
Citation:For an effective rendering of a dramatic story about a man too innocent and child-like to fit into the scheme of the hard, calculating world.

Best Feature Film in Each of the Language Other Than Those Specified In the Schedule VIII of the Constitution

Name of AwardName of FilmAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Best Feature Film in English WatchmanProducer: T. S. Narasimhan 20,000/-
Director: Shankar Nag 10,000/-
Citation:For the charming rendering of the story an old watchman saving a young girl from suicide, himself having lost all his near and dear ones.

Non-Feature Films

Short Films made in any Indian language and certified by the Central Board of Film Certification as a documentary/newsreel/fiction are eligible for non-feature film section.

Juries

A committee headed by Adoor Gopalakrishnan was appointed to evaluate the non-feature films awards. Following were the jury members: [1]

Golden Lotus Award

Official Name: Swarna Kamal [1]

All the awardees are awarded with 'Golden Lotus Award (Swarna Kamal)', a certificate and cash prize.

Name of AwardName of FilmLanguageAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Best Non-Feature Film The Land of Sand Dunes English Producer: Orchid Films Pvt. Ltd.
Director: Gautam Ghose
15,000/- Each
Citation:For the sensitivity and feel for the subject expressed in its effective cinematic style.

Silver Lotus Award

Official Name: Rajat Kamal [1]

All the awardees are awarded with 'Silver Lotus Award (Rajat Kamal)' and cash prize.

Name of AwardName of FilmLanguageAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Best Anthropological / Ethnographic Film The Land Where Wind Blows Free English Producer: Director of Cultural Affairs, Assam
Director: Chandra Narayan Barua
10,000/- Each
Citation:For its faithful and authentic portrayal of the tribal communities of North-East India.
Best Biographical Film Sister Alphonsa of BharananganamEnglishProducer: Dejo Kappen and George Sebastian
Director: Rajiv Vijay Raghavan
10,000/- Each
Citation:For its creative use of cinematography in portraying with great sympathy and understanding the life of Sister Alphonsa.
Kamala NehruEnglishProducer: Uma Shankar
Director: Ashish Mukherjee
Citation:For the innovative use of graphics in the effective depiction of the subject.
Best Arts / Cultural Film Our Islamic Heritage - Part IIEnglishProducer: K. K. Garg for Films Division
Director: K. K. Garg
10,000/- Each
Citation:For its well researched treatment and the artistry and imagination employed in bringing an aspect of our great heritage into focus.
Classical Dance Forms of India - Koodiattam EnglishProducer: Doordarshan
Director: Prakash Jha
Citation:For its excellent visual treatment of a great traditional theatre form.
Best Scientific Film (including Environment and Ecology) Kaamdhenu RedeemedEnglishProducer: Radha Narayanan and Mohi-Ud-Din Mirza
Director: Mohi-Ud-Din Mirza
10,000/- Each
Citation:For its very effective use of cinematographic medium for covering modern scientific methods of cattle breeding.
Best Industrial Film The Story of GlassEnglishProducer: S. Kumar
Director: Buddhadeb Dasgupta
10,000/- Each
Citation:For its comprehensive and engaging treatment of glass-making in our country.
Best Agricultural Film Three Spices - Cinnamon Part IEnglishProducer: D. Gautaman for Films Division
Director: D. Gautaman
10,000/- Each
Citation:For its high motivational and educational value.
Best Historical Reconstruction / Compilation Film We The People of IndiaEnglishProducer: N. S. Thapa for Films Division
Director: Bhanumurthy Alur
10,000/- Each
Citation:For creative compilation of historic facts and materials.
Best Film on Social Issues Inner InstinctsEnglishProducer: Ministry of Welfare (India)
Director: P. Vijay Kumar
10,000/- Each
Citation:For its sensitive and probing treatment of a vital social issue.
Best Educational / Motivational Film Mitraniketan VellanadEnglishProducer: Cinemart Foundation
Director: Jagannath Guha
10,000/- Each
Citation:For effectively bringing into focus the services of an institution engaged in tackling the rural problems at the grass roots level.
For Better LivingEnglishProducer: Padmalaya Mohapatra and Ghanashyam Mohapatra
Director: Ghanashyam Mohapatra
Citation:For the competence with which an important social endeavour like the upliftment of the Adivasis is depicted.
Best News Review The Pope Meets India
(News Magazine 70)
EnglishProducer: P. B. Pendharkar and P. S. Arshi for Films Division
Director: Camera Team for Films Division
10,000/- Each
Citation:For the excellently co-ordinated team work in making the coverage of the Pope's visit to India more than mere news.
Best Animation Film A. B. SeeEnglishProducer: P. B. Pendharkar for Films Division
Director and Animator: Arun Gongade
10,000/- Each
Citation:For the freshness of treatment using animation technique to effectively convey a message of great social significance.
Special Jury Award Equal PartnersEnglishYash Chaudhary 5,000/-
Citation:For the deft handling of a complex subject designed to promote better understanding between nations.

Best Writing on Cinema

The awards aim at encouraging study and appreciation of cinema as an art form and dissemination of information and critical appreciation of this art-form through publication of books, articles, reviews etc.

Juries

A committee headed by Vijay Tendulkar was appointed to evaluate the writing on Indian cinema. Following were the jury members: [1]

Silver Lotus Award

Official Name: Rajat Kamal [1]

All the awardees are awarded with 'Silver Lotus Award (Rajat Kamal)' and cash prize.

Name of AwardName of BookLanguageAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Best Book on Cinema Rabindranath O Chalachithra Bengali Author: Arun Kumar Roy5,000/-
Citation:For making an original evaluation and analysis of films and documentaries made on Tagore's writings and personality from the silent era of cinema to date and thus linking cinema, an important creative mediumm, to a great creative mind.
Best Film Critic Bengali Chidananda Dasgupta 5,000/-
Citation:For his unique writings which do not look at films in isolation and instead evaluate them in the context of a total artistic expression as integrated in other forms of arts. This gives most of his writings a broader perspective and depth and links them with social, psychological and historical changes.

Awards not given

Following were the awards not given as no film was found to be suitable for the award: [1]

Related Research Articles

58th National Film Awards

The 58th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema for the year 2010.

32nd National Film Awards

The 32nd National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1984. Ceremony took place in June 1985.

33rd National Film Awards

The 33rd National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1985. Ceremony took place in June 1986.

The 35th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1987. Ceremony took place in April 1988 and awards were given by then President of India, R. Venkataraman.

The 36th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1988. Ceremony took place in 1989.

The 52nd National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 2004.

The 37th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1989. Ceremony took place in May 1990 and awards were given by then President of India, R. Venkataraman.

The 38th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1990. Ceremony took place in 1991.

The 39th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1991. Ceremony took place in 1992.

The 40th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1992. Ceremony took place in 1993.

The 41st National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1993. Ceremony took place in 1994.

The 43rd National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1995. Ceremony took place in 1996 and awards were given by then President of India, Shankar Dayal Sharma.

The 44th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1996. The awards were announced on 6 May 1997, and presented in July.

The 45th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1997. The awards were announced in May 1998 and presented in July by then President of India, K. R. Narayanan.

The 46th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1998. Ceremony took place on 15 February 2000 and awards were given by then President of India, K. R. Narayanan.

The 47th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1999. Ceremony took place on 18 September 2000 and awards were given by then President of India, K. R. Narayanan.

The 48th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 2000. Ceremony took place on 12 December 2001 and awards were given by then President of India, K. R. Narayanan.

The 49th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 2001. Awards were announced by the committee headed by K. S. Sethumadhavan, K. K. Kapil and Bharat Gopy for the feature films, non-feature films and books written on Indian cinema, respectively, on 26 July 2002; whereas award ceremony took place on 13 February 2003 and awards were given away by then President of India, A. P. J. Abdul Kalam.

50th National Film Awards

The 50th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 2002.

The 51st National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 2003.

References

  1. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 "34th National Film Awards" (PDF). Directorate of Film Festivals. Archived (PDF) from the original on 27 February 2020. Retrieved 2 September 2020.