67th National Film Awards

Last updated

67th National Film Awards
Awarded forBest of Indian cinema in 2019
Awarded by Directorate of Film Festivals
Presented byTBA
Announced on22 March 2021 (2021-03-22)
Presented onTBA
Hosted byTBA
Official website dff.nic.in
Highlights
Best Feature Film Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea
Best Non-Feature Film An Engineered Dream
Best Book A Gandhian Affair: India's Curious Portrayal of Love in Cinema
Dadasaheb Phalke Award Rajinikanth
Most awards Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea (3)

The 67th National Film Awards were announced at a press meet on 22 March 2021 to honour the best Indian films censored in India between Jan 1 and Dec 31, 2019. [1] The awards ceremony, at which the Directorate of Film Festivals presents its annual National Film Awards to honour the best in Indian cinema, was originally slated to be held on 3 May 2020 but was postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic. [2]

Contents

Selection process

The Directorate of Film Festivals invited online entries and the acceptable last date for entries was until 17 February 2020. Feature and Non-Feature Films certified by Central Board of Film Certification between 1 January 2019, and 31 December 2019, were eligible for the film award categories. Books, critical studies, reviews or articles on cinema published in Indian newspapers, magazines, and journals between 1 January 2019, and 31 December 2019, were eligible for the best writing on cinema section. Entries of dubbed, revised or copied versions of a film or translation, abridgements, edited or annotated works and reprints were ineligible for the awards. [3]

For the Feature and Non-Feature Films sections, films in any Indian language, shot on 16 mm, 35 mm, a wider film gauge or a digital format, and released in cinemas, on video or digital formats for home viewing were eligible. Films were required to be certified as a feature film, a featurette or a Documentary/Newsreel/Non-Fiction by the Central Board of Film Certification. [3]

Dadasaheb Phalke Award

Introduced in 1969, the Dadasaheb Phalke Award is the highest award given to recognise the contributions of film personalities towards the development of Indian cinema and for distinguished contributions to the medium, its growth and promotion." [4]

A committee consisting five eminent personalities from Indian film industry was appointed to evaluate the lifetime achievement award, Dadasaheb Phalke Award. Following were the jury members:

  Asha Bhosle
  Subhash Ghai
  Mohanlal
  Shankar Mahadevan
  Biswajit Chatterjee
Name of AwardImageAwardee(s)Awarded asAwards
Dadasaheb Phalke Award Rajinikanth Felicitates Writer Kalaignanam.jpg Rajinikanth ActorSwarna Kamal, 1 million (US$14,000) and a shawl

Best Film Friendly State

The awards aim at encouraging study and appreciation of cinema as an art form and dissemination of information and critical appreciation of this art-form through a State Government Policy.

Jury
  Shaji N. Karun (Chairperson)
  Manju Borah   Ravi Kottarakara
  Ravi Kottarakara  Firdausul Hasan
  Firdausul Hasan   Abhishek Shah
AwardName of StateCitation
Best Film Friendly StateState of Sikkim [5]

Feature Films

Jury

Central Panel
  N. Chandra (Chairperson)
  C. Umamaheswara Rao   Manju Borah
  Dilip Shukla
North Panel
South Panel-1
South Panel-2
East Panel
West Panel-2

Golden Lotus Awards

Official Name: Swarna Kamal

All the awardees are awarded with 'Golden Lotus Award (Swarna Kamal)', a certificate and cash prize.

AwardFilmLanguageAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Best Feature Film Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea MalayalamProducer: Antony Perumbavoor
Director: Priyadarshan
₹250,000 each
Best Direction Bahattar HoorainHindi Sanjay Puran Singh Chauhan ₹250,000 each
Best Debut Film of a Director Helen MalayalamProducer: Vineeth Sreenivasan
Director: Mathukutty Xavier
₹125,000 each
Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment Maharshi TeluguProducer:

Director: Vamshi Paidipally

₹200,000 each
Best Children's Film Kastoori HindiProducer : Insight Films
Director: Vinod Uttreshwar Kamble
₹150,000 each

Silver Lotus Award

Official Name: Rajat Kamal

All the awardees are awarded with 'Silver Lotus Award (Rajat Kamal)', a certificate and cash prize.

AwardFilmLanguageAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Best Feature Film on National Integration Taj MahalMarathiProducer: Tuline Studios Pvt. Ltd.
Director: Niyaz Mujawar
₹150,000 each
Best Film on Other Social Issues Anandi Gopal MarathiProducer:
  • Essel Vision Productions Ltd.
  • Freshlime Films LLP
  • Namah Pictures Pvt. Ltd.

Director: Sameer Vidwans

₹150,000 each
Best Film on Environment Conservation/Preservation Water Burial Monpa Producer: Faruque Iftikar Laskar
Director: Shantanu Sen
₹150,000 each
Best Actor Bhonsle Hindi Manoj Bajpayee ₹50,000 each
Asuran Tamil Dhanush
Best Actress Hindi Kangana Ranaut ₹50,000
Best Supporting Actor Super Deluxe Tamil Vijay Sethupathi ₹50,000
Best Supporting Actress The Tashkent Files Hindi Pallavi Joshi ₹50,000
Best Child Artist KD TamilNaga Vishal₹50,000
Best Male Playback Singer Kesari
(For the song "Teri Mitti")
Hindi B Praak ₹50,000
Best Female Playback Singer Bardo
(For the song "Raan Petala")
Marathi Savani Ravindra ₹50,000
Best Cinematography Jallikattu Malayalam Girish Gangadharan ₹50,000
Best Screenplay
  Screenplay Writer (Original)
Jyeshthoputro Bengali Kaushik Ganguly ₹50,000
Best Screenplay
 Screenplay Writer (Adapted)
Gumnaami Bengali Srijit Mukherji ₹50,000
Best Screenplay
  Dialogues
The Tashkent Files Hindi Vivek Ranjan Agnihotri ₹50,000
Best Audiography
  Location Sound Recordist
IewduhKhasiDebajit Gayan₹50,000
Best Audiography
  Sound Designer
TrijyaMarathiMandar Kamalapurkar₹50,000
Best Audiography
  Re-recordist of the Final Mixed Track
Oththa Seruppu Size 7 Tamil Resul Pookutty ₹50,000
Best Editing Jersey Telugu Naveen Nooli ₹50,000
Best Production Design Anandi Gopal Marathi
  • Sunil Nigwekar
  • Nilesh Wagh
₹50,000
Best Costume Design Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea Malayalam
  • Sujith Sudhakaran
  • V. Sai
₹50,000
Best Make-up Artist Helen Malayalam Ranjith ₹50,000
Best Music Direction
  Songs
Viswasam Tamil D. Imman ₹50,000
Best Music Direction
  Background Score
Jyeshthoputro BengaliPrabuddha Banerjee₹50,000
Best Lyrics Kolaambi
(For the song "Arodum Parayuka Vayya")
Malayalam Prabha Varma ₹50,000
Best Special Effects Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea MalayalamSiddharth Priyadarshan₹50,000
Best Choreography Maharshi Telugu Raju Sundaram ₹50,000
Best Stunt Choreographer Avane Srimannarayana KannadaVikram More₹50,000
Special Jury Award Oththa Seruppu Size 7 Tamil R. Parthiban ₹2,00,000
Special Mention Biriyaani MalayalamSajin Babu (Director)Certificate only
Jonaki PoruaAssamese Benjamin Diamary (Actor)
Lata Bhagwan Kare MarathiLata Kare (Actress)
Picasso MarathiAbhijeet Mohan Warang (Director)

Regional awards

National Film Awards are also given to the best films in the regional languages of India. Awards for the regional languages are categorised as per their mention in the Eighth schedule of the Constitution of India. Awardees included producers and directors of the film. No films in languages other than those specified in the Schedule VIII of the Constitution were eligible.

AwardFilmAwardee(s)Cash Prize
ProducerDirector
Best Feature Film in Assamese Ronuwa - Who Never SurrenderBornali Creative Vision EntertainmentChandra Mudoi₹1,00,000 each
Best Feature Film in Bengali Gumnaami SVF Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. Srijit Mukherji ₹1,00,000 each
Best Feature Film in Hindi Chhichhore Nitesh Tiwari ₹1,00,000 each
Best Feature Film in Kannada Akshi Kalaadegula StudioManoj Kumar₹1,00,000 each
Best Feature Film in Konkani Kaajrode Goan StudioNitin Bhaskar₹1,00,000 each
Best Feature Film in Malayalam Kalla NottamFirst Print Studios Rahul Riji Nair ₹1,00,000 each
Best Feature Film in Manipuri Eigi Kona Luwang Apokpa Mamikol Production
  • Bobby Wahengbam
  • Maipaksana Haorongbam
₹1,00,000 each
Best Feature Film in Odia Sala Budhar BadlaNew Generation Films Sabyasachi Mohapatra ₹1,00,000 each
Kalira AtitaEleeanora Images Pvt. Ltd. Nila Madhab Panda
Best Feature Film in Marathi BardoRitu Films Cut LLPBhimrao Mude₹1,00,000 each
Best Feature Film in Punjabi Rabb Da Radio 2 Vehli Janta FilmsSharandeep Singh₹1,00,000 each
Best Feature Film in Tamil Asuran V Creations Vetrimaaran ₹1,00,000 each
Best Feature Film in Telugu Jersey Sithara Entertainments Gowtam Tinnanuri ₹1,00,000 each
Best Feature Film in Each of the Language Other Than Those Specified In the Schedule VIII of the Constitution
AwardFilmAwardee(s)Cash Prize
ProducerDirector
Best Feature Film in ChhattisgarhiBhulan the MazeSwapnil Film ProductionsManoj Verma₹1,00,000 each
Best Feature Film in HaryanviChhoriyan Chhoron Se Kam Nahi Hoti
  • Essel Vision Productions Limited
  • Satish Kaushik Entertainment
Rajesh Amar Lal Babbar₹1,00,000 each
Best Feature Film in KhasiIewduhShiven ArtsPradip Kurbah₹1,00,000 each
Best Feature Film in MishingAnu RuwadObonori PicturesDilip Kumar Doley₹1,00,000 each
Best Feature Film in PaniyaKenjiraNeru FilmsManoj Kana₹1,00,000 each
Best Feature Film in TuluPingaraDMR ProductionsR. Preetham Shetty₹1,00,000 each

Non-Feature Films

Short Films made in any Indian language and certified by the Central Board of Film Certification as a documentary/newsreel/fiction are eligible for non-feature film section.

Jury

  Arun Chaddha (Chairman)
  Sesino Yhoshu  Meena Longjam
  Sriprakash Menon  Sushil Rajpal
  Harish Bhimani  Sanjib Parasar

Golden Lotus Award

Official Name: Swarna Kamal

All the awardees are awarded with 'Golden Lotus Award (Swarna Kamal)', a certificate and cash prize.

AwardFilmLanguageAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Best Non-Feature Film An Engineered DreamHindiHemant Gaba₹1,50,000 each
Best Director in Non-Feature Film Knock Knock KnockEnglish
Bengali
Sudhanshu Saria ₹1,50,000

Silver Lotus Award

Official Name: Rajat Kamal

All the Awardees are awarded with 'Silver Lotus Award (Rajat Kamal)' and cash prize.

AwardFilmLanguageAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Best Debut Non-Feature Film of A Director KhisaMarathiProducer : Santosh Maithani
Director: Raj Pritam More
75,000/- each
Best Biographical Film Elephants Do RememberEnglishProducer: Films Division
Director:
  • Swati Pandey
  • Viplove Rai Bhatia
  • Manohar Singh Bisht
50,000/- each
Best Arts / Cultural Film Shrikshetra Ru SahijataOdiaDirector and Producer: Ashutosh Pattnaik 50,000/- each
Best Environment Film The Stork SavioursHindiProducer:
  • Rajiv Mehrotra
  • PSBT

Director:

  • Ajay Bedi
  • Vijay Bedi
50,000/- each
Best Promotional Film The ShowerHindiProducer: Little Lamb Films Pvt. Ltd.
Director: Bauddhayan Mukherji
50,000/- each
Best Film on Social Issues Holy Rights HindiProducer: Priyanka Pradeep More
Director: Farha Khatun
Producer & Director: Sudipta Kundu
50,000/- each
Best Educational Film Apples and OrangesEnglishProducer: LXL Ideas Private Limited
Director: Rukshana Tabassum
50,000/- each
Best Ethnographic Film Charan - Atva the Essene of Being A NomadGujaratiProducer: Films Division
Director: Dinaz Kalwachwala
50,000/- each
Best Exploration Film Wild Karnataka EnglishProducer: Amoghavarsha J. S.
Director:
  • Amoghavarsha J. S.
  • Kalyan Varma
  • Sarath Champati
  • Vijaya Mohan Raj
50,000/- each
Best Investigative Film JakkalMarathiProducer: Neon Reel Creation
Director: Vivek Wagh
50,000/- each
Best Animation Film Radha (Musical)Producer: Fairy Cows
Director: Bimal Poddar
Animator: Nitin Kharkar
50,000/- each
Best Short Fiction Film CustodyEnglish
Hindi
Producer & Director: Ambiecka Pandit 50,000/- each
Best Film on Family Values Oru Paathiraa Swapnam Pole MalayalamProducer: Satyajit Ray Film & Television Institute
Director: Sharan Venugopal
50,000/- each
Best Cinematography SonsiHindiSavita Singh 50,000/- each
Best Audiography Radha (Musical)Re-recordist (final mixed track):
  • Allwin Rego
  • Sanjay Maurya
50,000/-
Best On-Location Sound RecordistRahasHindiSaptarshi Sarkar 50,000/-
Best Editing Shut Up SonaHindi
English
Arjun Gourisaria 50,000/-
Best Music Direction Kranti Darshi Guruji - Ahead of TimesHindiBishakh jyoti 50,000/-
Best Narration / Voice Over Wild KarnatakaEnglish David Attenborough 50,000/-
Special Jury Award Small Scale SocietiesEnglishVipin Vijay 1,00,000/-

Best Writing on Cinema

The awards aim at encouraging study and appreciation of cinema as an art form and dissemination of information and critical appreciation of this art-form through publication of books, articles, reviews etc.

Jury

A committee of three, headed by Utpal Borpujari was appointed to evaluate the nominations for the best writing on Indian cinema. The jury members were as follows:

  Saibal Chatterjee (Chairman)
  Raghavendra Patil  Rajeev Masand

Golden Lotus Award

Official Name: Swarna Kamal

All the awardees are awarded with the Golden Lotus Award (Swarna Kamal) accompanied with a cash prize.

AwardBookLanguageAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Best Book on Cinema A Gandhian Affair: India's Curios Portrayal of Love in CinemaMalayalamPublisher: HarperCollins Publishers India
Author: Sanjay Suri
75,000/- each
Best Film Critic N/AEnglishSohini Chattopadhyay 75,000/-

Special Mention

All the awardees are awarded with a certificate.

AwardBookLanguageAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Special Mention Cinema Pahanara ManusMarathiAshok RaneCertificate Only
Kannada Cinema:Jagathika Cinema Vikasa Prerane PrabhavaKannadaP. R. Ramadasa Naidu

Related Research Articles

The 55th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 2007.

The 54th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 2006.

32nd National Film Awards

The 32nd National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1984. Ceremony took place in June 1985.

33rd National Film Awards

The 33rd National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1985. Ceremony took place in June 1986.

The 34th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1986. Ceremony took place in September 1987.

The 35th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1987. Ceremony took place in April 1988 and awards were given by then President of India, R. Venkataraman.

The 36th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1988. Ceremony took place in 1989.

The 37th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1989. Ceremony took place in May 1990 and awards were given by then President of India, R. Venkataraman.

The 38th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1990. Ceremony took place in 1991.

The 39th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1991. Ceremony took place in 1992.

The 40th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1992. Ceremony took place in 1993.

The 41st National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1993. Ceremony took place in 1994.

The 43rd National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1995. Ceremony took place on 6 August 1996 and awards were given by then President of India, Shankar Dayal Sharma.

The 45th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1997. The awards were announced on 8 May 1998 and presented on 10 July 1998 by then President of India, K. R. Narayanan.

The 46th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1998. Ceremony took place on 15 February 2000 and awards were given by then President of India, K. R. Narayanan.

The 49th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 2001. Awards were announced by the committee headed by K. S. Sethumadhavan, K. K. Kapil and Bharat Gopy for the feature films, non-feature films and books written on Indian cinema, respectively, on 26 July 2002; whereas award ceremony took place on 13 February 2003 and awards were given away by then President of India, A. P. J. Abdul Kalam.

The 62nd National Film Awards ceremony was an event during which the Directorate of Film Festivals presents its annual National Film Awards to honour the best films of 2014 in the Indian cinema. The awards were announced on 24 March 2015 and the ceremony was held on 3 May 2015.

The 63rd National Film Awards was an award ceremony during which the Directorate of Film Festivals of India presented its annual National Film Awards to honour the best films of 2015 in Indian cinema. The awards were announced on 28 March 2016 and the ceremony was held on 3 May 2016.

The 64th National Film Awards was an award ceremony during which the Directorate of Film Festivals presents its annual National Film Awards to honour the best films of 2016 in the Indian cinema. The awards were announced on 7 April 2017, and the ceremony was held on 3 May 2017.

The 66th National Film Awards ceremony was the award ceremony which took place in 2019 to honour the best films of 2018, in the Indian cinema. The declaration of awards was delayed due to 2019 Indian general election.

References

  1. "67th National Film Awards". Cinematic Illusions. 22 March 2021. Retrieved 22 March 2021.
  2. Entertainment, Quint (25 April 2020). "67th National Film Awards Delayed Indefinitely, Jury Not Formed". TheQuint.
  3. 1 2 "Call for entries; 67th National Film Awards for 2018" (PDF). Directorate of Film Festivals. Retrieved 11 February 2020.
  4. "17th National Film Awards" (PDF). Directorate of Film Festivals. p. 38. Archived (PDF) from the original on 25 July 2020. Retrieved 2 September 2020.
  5. "67th National Film Awards: Kangana Ranaut, Sushant Singh Rajput's Chhichhore win. See complete list of winners here". Hindustan Times. 22 March 2021.