63rd National Film Awards

Last updated

63rd National Film Awards
Awarded forBest of Indian cinema in 2015
Awarded byDirectorate of Film Festivals
Presented by Pranab Mukherjee
(President of India)
Announced on28 March 2016 (2016-03-28)
Presented on3 May 2016 (2016-05-03)
Official website dff.nic.in
Highlights
Best Feature Film Baahubali: The Beginning
Best Non-Feature Film Amdavad Ma Famous
Best Book Dr. Rajkumar Samagra Charithre
Best Film Critic Meghachandra Kongbam
Dadasaheb Phalke Award Manoj Kumar
Most awards Bajirao Mastani (7)

The 63rd National Film Awards was an award ceremony during which the Directorate of Film Festivals of India presented its annual National Film Awards to honour the best films of 2015 in Indian cinema. The awards were announced on 28 March 2016 and the ceremony was held on 3 May 2016. [1]

Contents

Selection process

The Directorate of Film Festivals invited nominations for the awards in January 2016. The acceptable last date for entries was until 13 January 2016. Feature and Non-Feature Films certified by Central Board of Film Certification between 1 January 2015, and 31 December 2015, were eligible for the film award categories. Books, critical studies, reviews or articles on cinema published in Indian newspapers, magazines, and journals between 1 January 2015, and 31 December 2015, were eligible for the best writing on cinema section. Entries of dubbed, revised or copied versions of a film or translation, abridgements, edited or annotated works and reprints were ineligible for the awards. [1]

For the Feature and Non-Feature Films sections, films in any Indian language, shot on 16 mm, 35 mm, a wider film gauge or a digital format, and released in cinemas, on video or digital formats for home viewing were eligible. Films were required to be certified as a feature film, a featurette or a Documentary/Newsreel/Non-Fiction by the Central Board of Film Certification. [1]

Best Film Friendly State

The awards aim at encouraging study and appreciation of cinema as an art form and dissemination of information and critical appreciation of this art-form through a State Government Policy.

AwardName of StateCitation
Best Film Friendly StateState of Gujarat Film Policy for Promotion of Gujarati Cinema.

Dadasaheb Phalke Award

Introduced in 1969, the Dadasaheb Phalke Award is the highest award given to recognise the contributions of film personalities towards the development of Indian cinema and for distinguished contributions to the medium, its growth and promotion. [2]

A committee consisting five eminent personalities from Indian film industry was appointed to evaluate the lifetime achievement award, Dadasaheb Phalke Award. Following were the jury members. [3]

  Lata Mangeshkar
  Asha Bhosle
  Nitin Mukesh
  Salim Khan
  Anup Jalota
Name of AwardAwardee(s)Awarded AsAwards
Dadasaheb Phalke Award Manoj Kumar Actor, FilmmakerSwarna Kamal, 1 million (US$14,000) and a Shawl

Feature Films

Feature films will be awarded at All India as well as regional level. Following will be the awards given in each category:

Juries

A committee headed by Ramesh Sippy was appointed to evaluate the feature films awards. Following were the jury members: [4]

All India Award

Following will be the awards given:

Golden Lotus Award

Official Name: Swarna Kamal

All the awardees are awarded with 'Golden Lotus Award (Swarna Kamal)', a certificate and cash prize.

Name of AwardName of FilmLanguageAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Best Feature Film Baahubali: The Beginning Telugu Producer: Shobu Yarlagadda & Arka Media Works (P) LTD.
Director: S. S. Rajamouli
250,000/- Each
Best Debut Film of a Director Masaan HindiProducer: Phantom Films
Director: Neeraj Ghaywan
1,25,000/- Each
Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment Bajrangi Bhaijaan HindiProducer: Salman Khan & Rockline Venkatesh
Director: Kabir Khan
200,000/- Each
Best Children's Film Duronto HindiProducer: Code Red Films
Director: Soumnedra Padhi
150,000/- Each
Best Direction Bajirao Mastani Hindi Sanjay Leela Bhansali 250,000/-

Silver Lotus Award

Official Name: Rajat Kamal

All the awardees are awarded with 'Silver Lotus Award (Rajat Kamal)', a certificate and cash prize.

Name of AwardName of FilmLanguageAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Best Feature Film on National Integration Nanak Shah Fakir PunjabiProducer: Gurbani Media
Director:  
150,000/- Each for
Best Film on Other Social Issues Nirnayakam MalayalamProducer: Jayraj Films
Director: V. K. Prakash
150,000/- Each
Best Film on Environment/Conservation/Preservation Valiya Chirakulla Pakshikal MalayalamProducer: Dr. A. K. Pillai
Director: Dr. Biju
150,000/- Each
Best Actor Piku Hindi Amitabh Bachchan 50,000/-
Best Actress Tanu Weds Manu Returns Hindi Kangana Ranaut 50,000/-
Best Supporting Actor Visaranai Tamil Samuthirakani 50,000/-
Best Supporting Actress Bajirao Mastani Hindi Tanvi Azmi 50,000/-
Best Child Artist BenMalayalamGaurav Menon 50,000/-
Best Male Playback Singer Katyar Kaljat Ghusali
(For the song "Aruni Kirani")
Marathi Mahesh Kale 50,000/-
Best Female Playback Singer Dum Laga Ke Haisha
(For the song "Moh Moh Ke Dhaage")
Hindi Monali Thakur 50,000/-
Best Cinematography Bajirao Mastani Hindi Sudeep Chatterjee 50,000/-
Best Screenplay
  Screenplay Writer (Original)
Piku Hindi Juhi Chaturvedi 50,000/-
Tanu Weds Manu Returns Hindi Himanshu Sharma
Best Screenplay
 Screenplay Writer (Adapted)
Talvar Hindi Vishal Bhardwaj 50,000/-
Best Screenplay
  Dialogues
Piku Hindi Juhi Chaturvedi 50,000/-
Tanu Weds Manu Returns Hindi Himanshu Sharma
Best Audiography
  Location Sound Recordist
Talvar HindiSanjay Kurian 50,000/-
Best Audiography
  Sound Designer
Bajirao Mastani HindiBiswadeep Chatterjee 50,000/-
Best Audiography
  Re-recordist of the Final Mixed Track
Bajirao Mastani Hindi Justin Jose 50,000/-
Best Editing Visaranai Tamil Kishore Te 50,000/-
Best Art Direction Bajirao Mastani Hindi Shriram Iyengar
 Saloni Dhatrak
 Sujeet Sawant
50,000/-
Best Costume Design Nanak Shah Fakir PunjabiPayal Saluja 50,000/-
Best Make-up Artist Nanak Shah Fakir Punjabi Preetisheel Singh
 Clover Wootton
50,000/-
Best Music Direction
  Songs
Ennu Ninte Moideen
(For the song "Kathirunnu")
Malayalam M. Jayachandran 50,000/-
Best Music Direction
  Background Score
Tharai Thappattai Tamil Ilaiyaraaja 50,000/-
Best Lyrics Dum Laga Ke Haisha
(For the song "Moh Moh Ke Dhaage")
Hindi Varun Grover 50,000/-
Best Special Effects Baahubali : The Beginning Telugu V. Srinivas Mohan 50,000/-
Best Choreography Bajirao Mastani
(For the song "Deewani Mastani")
Hindi Remo D'Souza 50,000/-
Special Jury Award Margarita with a Straw Hindi Kalki Koechlin (Actress) 200,000/-
Special Mention Sairat Marathi Rinku Rajguru (Actress)Certificate only
  Su Su Sudhi Vathmeekam
  Lukka Chuppi
Malayalam Jayasurya (Actor)
Irudhi Suttru Tamil Ritika Singh (Actress)

Regional Awards

The award is given to best film in the regional languages in India.

Name of AwardName of FilmAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Producer(s)Director
Best Feature Film in Assamese Kothanodi Anurupa HazarikaBhaskar Hazarika 100,000/- Each
Best Feature Film in Bengali Shankhachil Nideas Creations & Productions Pvt Ltd Goutam Ghose 100,000/- Each
Best Feature Film in Bodo Dau Huduni Methai Shankarlal Goenka Manju Borah 100,000/- Each
Best Feature Film in Hindi Dum Laga Ke Haisha  Maneesh Sharma
  Yash Raj Films
Sharat Katariya 100,000/- Each
Best Feature Film in Kannada Thithi Prspctvs Productions Pvt Ltd. Raam Reddy 100,000/- Each
Best Feature Film in Konkani Enemy A. Durga PrasadDinesh P. Bhonsle 100,000/- Each
Best Feature Film in Maithili Mithila Makhaan   Neetu Chandra
 Samir Kumar
Nitin Chandra 100,000/- Each
Best Feature Film in Malayalam Pathemari Allens Media Salim Ahamed 100,000/- Each
Best Feature Film in Manipuri Eibusu YaohanbiyuYunman Hitalar (Neta) SinghMaipaksana Haorongbam 100,000/- Each
Best Feature Film in Marathi Ringan My Role Motion PicturesMakarand Mane 100,000/- Each
Best Feature Film in Oriya Pahada ra luha Mohapatra Movie Magic Pvt. Ltd. Sabyasachi Mohapatra 100,000/- Each
Best Feature Film in Punjabi Chauthi Koot   NFDC
 Kartikeya Singh
Gurvinder Singh 100,000/- Each
Best Feature Film in Sanskrit Priyamanasam Baby Mathew Somatheeram Vinod Mankara 100,000/- Each
Best Feature Film in Tamil Visaranai Wunderbar Films Vetri Maaran 100,000/- Each
Best Feature Film in Telugu Kanche Y. Rajeev Reddy Radha Krishna Jagarlamudi (Krish) 100,000/- Each

Best Feature Film in Each of the Language Other Than Those Specified In the Schedule VIII of the Constitution


Name of AwardName of FilmAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Producer(s)Director
Best Feature Film in Haryanvi SatrangiPunam Deswal SharmaSundeep Sharma 100,000/- Each
Best Feature Film in Khasi Onaatah Pomu Das
 Marjina Kurbah
Pradip Kurbah 100,000/- Each
Best Feature Film in MizoKima’s Lode Beyond the Class Children's Film Society Zualaa Chhangte 100,000/- Each
Best Feature Film in WanchoThe Head HunterSplash Films Private LimitedNilanjan Datta 100,000/- Each

Non-Feature Films

Short Films made in any Indian language and certified by the Central Board of Film Certification as a documentary/newsreel/fiction are eligible for non-feature film section.

Golden Lotus Award

Official Name: Swarna Kamal

All the awardees are awarded with 'Golden Lotus Award (Swarna Kamal)', a certificate and cash prize.

Name of AwardName of FilmLanguageAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Best Non-Feature Film Amdavad Ma Famous GujratiProducer: Akanksha Tewari & Arya A. Menon
Director: Hardik Mehta
100,000/- Each
Best Non-Feature Film Direction KamukiMalayalamProducer: Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute
Director: Christo Tomy
50,000/- Each

Silver Lotus Award

Official Name: Rajat Kamal

All the Awardees are awarded with 'Silver Lotus Award (Rajat Kamal)' and cash prize.

Name of AwardName of FilmLanguageAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Best First Non-Feature Film DaaravthaMarathiProducer: Nishantroy Bombarde
Director: Nishantroy Bombarde
50,000/- Each
Best Anthropological / Ethnographic Film AoleangEnglishProducer: Maulana Abul Kalam Azad Institute of Asian Stuidies
Director: Ranajit Ray

Assistant Director – Goutam Sharma

50,000/- Each
Best Biographical Film / Best Historical Reconstruction / Compilation Film Life in Metaphors: A Portrait of Girish KasaravalliEnglish And KannadaProducer: Reelism Film
Director: O.P. Shrivastava
50,000/- Each
Best Arts / Cultural Film  A Far Afternoon – A Painted Saga

 Yazhpanam Thedchanamoorthy – Music Beyond Boundaries
Hindi, English

Tamil
Producer: Piramal Art Foundation
Director: Sruti Harihara Subramanian

Producer: Siddhartha Productions
Director: Amshan Kumar
50,000/- Each (Cash Component to be shared)
Best Environment Film including Best Agricultural Film  The Man who Dwarfed the Mountains

 God On The Edge
Hindi,English

English, Bengali
Producer:Rajiv Mehrotra, PSBT
Director: Ruchi Shrivastava & Sumit Sunderlal Khanna

Producer:Elements Picture Studio
Director:Ashok Patel
50,000/- Each (Cash Component to be shared)
Best Promotional Film Weaves of MaheshwarHindi, EnglishProducer: Storyloom Films
Director:Keya Vaswani & Nidhi Kamath
50,000/- Each
Best Film on Social Issues Auto Driver ManipuriProducer: Oinam Doren, Longjam Meena Devi
Director: Longjam Meena Devi
50,000/- Each
Best Educational / Motivational / Instructional Film PaywatMarathiProducer: Mithunchandra Chaudhari
Director: Nayana Dolas & Mithunchandra Chaudhari
50,000/- Each
Best Exploration / Adventure Film Dribbling with their FutureEnglish, Tamil & KannadaProducer: N. Dinesh Raj Kumar & Mathew Varghese
Director: Jacob Varghese
50,000/- Each
Best Investigative Film Tezpur 1962EnglishProducer: Films Division of India
Director: Samujjal Kashyap
50,000/- Each
Best Animation Film Fisherwoman and TukTukNo DialoguesProducer: Nilima Eriyat
Director: Suresh Eriyat
Animator: Studio Eeksaurus Productions Private Limited
50,000/- Each
Best Short Fiction Film AushadhMarathiProducer: Amol Deshmukh
Director: Amol Deshmukh
50,000/- Each
Best Film on Family Welfare Best Friends ForeverEnglishProducer: Syed Sultan Ahmed (Edumedia India Pvt. Ltd.)
Director: Sandeep Modi
50,000/- Each
Best Cinematography Benaras- The Unexplored AttachmentsBengali Cameraman: Amartya Bhattacharyya
Laboratory Processing:
50,000/- Each
Best Audiography Edpa KanaKudukhMoumita Roy 50,000/-
Best Editing Breaking FreeEnglishParvin Angre and Sridhar Rangayan 50,000/-
Best Music Direction A Far Afternoon- A Painted SagaHindi, EnglishAravind – Shankar 50,000/-
Special Jury Award In Search Of Fading CanvasHindiProducer: Films Division
Director: Manohar Singh Bisht
50,000/- Each
Special Mention The Chameleone English Arun ShankarCertificate only
Amma Malayalam Neelan
Syaahi Marathi Varun Tandon

Best Writing on Cinema

The awards aim at encouraging study and appreciation of cinema as an art form and dissemination of information and critical appreciation of this art-form through publication of books, articles, reviews etc.

Golden Lotus Award

Official Name: Swarna Kamal

All the awardees are awarded with 'Golden Lotus Award (Swarna Kamal)' and cash prize.

Name of AwardName of BookLanguageAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Best Book on Cinema Dr. Rajkumar Samagra CharithreKannada Author: Doddahulluru Rukkoji Publisher: Preeti Pustaka Prakashana 75,000/- Each
Best Film Critic ManipuriMeghachandra Kongbam 75,000/-
Special MentionForgotten Masters of Hindi CinemaAuthor: Satish ChopraCertificate Only

Related Research Articles

The 55th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 2007.

The 56th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in India to celebrate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 2008.

57th National Film Awards

The 57th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 2009.

The 54th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 2006.

58th National Film Awards

The 58th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema for the year 2010.

The 52nd National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 2004.

The 41st National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1993. Ceremony took place in 1994.

The 42nd National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1994. Ceremony took place in 1995 and awards were given by then President of India, Shankar Dayal Sharma.

The 43rd National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1995. Ceremony took place in 1996 and awards were given by then President of India, Shankar Dayal Sharma.

The 44th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1996. The awards were announced on 6 May 1997, and presented in July.

The 45th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1997. The awards were announced in May 1998 and presented in July by then President of India, K. R. Narayanan.

The 46th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1998. Ceremony took place on 15 February 2000 and awards were given by then President of India, K. R. Narayanan.

The 47th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1999. Ceremony took place on 18 September 2000 and awards were given by then President of India, K. R. Narayanan.

The 48th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 2000. Ceremony took place on 12 December 2001 and awards were given by then President of India, K. R. Narayanan.

The 49th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 2001. Awards were announced by the committee headed by K. S. Sethumadhavan, K. K. Kapil and Bharat Gopy for the feature films, non-feature films and books written on Indian cinema, respectively, on 26 July 2002; whereas award ceremony took place on 13 February 2003 and awards were given away by then President of India, A. P. J. Abdul Kalam.

50th National Film Awards

The 50th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 2002.

The 51st National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 2003.

The 64th National Film Awards was an award ceremony during which the Directorate of Film Festivals presents its annual National Film Awards to honour the best films of 2016 in the Indian cinema. The awards were announced on 7 April 2017, and the ceremony was held on 3 May 2017.

The 65th National Film Awards ceremony was an event during which the Directorate of Film Festivals presented its annual National Film Awards to honour the best films of 2017 in Indian cinema. The awards were announced on 13 April 2018. The award ceremony was held on 3 May 2018.

The 66th National Film Awards ceremony was the award ceremony which took place in 2019 to honour the best films of 2018, in the Indian cinema. The declaration of awards was delayed due to 2019 Indian general election.

References

  1. 1 2 3 "Call for entries; 63rd National Film Awards for 2015" (PDF). Directorate of Film Festivals. Archived (PDF) from the original on 15 March 2016. Retrieved 17 March 2016.
  2. "17th National Film Awards" (PDF). Directorate of Film Festivals. p. 38. Archived (PDF) from the original on 25 July 2020. Retrieved 2 September 2020.
  3. Venugopal, Vasudha (12 April 2016). "This year's Dadasaheb Phalke award recipient Manoj Kumar was rejected at least twice for the same honour". The Economic Times . Archived from the original on 16 April 2016. Retrieved 14 April 2016.
  4. "63rd National Film Awards" (PDF). Directorate of Film Festivals. Archived from the original (PDF) on 7 April 2016. Retrieved 28 March 2016.