66th National Film Awards

Last updated
66th National Film Awards
Awarded forBest of Indian cinema in 2018
Awarded byDirectorate of Film Festivals
Presented by M. Venkaiah Naidu
(Vice President of India)
Announced on9 August 2019 (2019-08-09)
Presented on23 December 2019 (2019-12-23)
Hosted by Divya Dutta
Sonali Kulkarni
Official website dff.gov.in
Highlights
Best Feature Film Hellaro
Best Non-Feature Film  Son Rise
 The Secret Life Of Frogs
Best Book Mouna Prarthana Pole
Best Film Critic  Blais Johnny
 Anant Vijay
Dadasaheb Phalke Award Amitabh Bachchan
Most awards Nathicharami (5)

The 66th National Film Awards ceremony was the award ceremony which took place in 2019 to honour the best films of 2018, in the Indian cinema. The declaration of awards was delayed due to 2019 Indian general election. [1] [2]

Contents

Selection process

The Directorate of Film Festivals invited online entries and the acceptable last date for entries was until 22 January 2019. Feature and Non-Feature Films certified by Central Board of Film Certification between 1 January 2018, and 31 December 2018, were eligible for the film award categories. Books, critical studies, reviews or articles on cinema published in Indian newspapers, magazines, and journals between 1 January 2018, and 31 December 2018, were eligible for the best writing on cinema section. Entries of dubbed, revised or copied versions of a film or translation, abridgements, edited or annotated works and reprints were ineligible for the awards. [3]

For the Feature and Non-Feature Films sections, films in any Indian language, shot on 16 mm, 35 mm, a wider film gauge or a digital format, and released in cinemas, on video or digital formats for home viewing were eligible. Films were required to be certified as a feature film, a featurette or a Documentary/Newsreel/Non-Fiction by the Central Board of Film Certification. [3]

Best Film Friendly State

The awards aim at encouraging study and appreciation of cinema as an art form and dissemination of information and critical appreciation of this art-form through a State Government Policy.

  Ramesh Sippy (Chairperson)
  Vivek Agnihotri
  Uday Singh
AwardName of StateCitation
Best Film Friendly StateState of Uttarakhand For furthering the growth of the film industry in the State including creating an environment for ease of filming in the State, encouraging skill/talent development, incentivizing the re-opening of closed cinema halls, formation of film development fund, continuing with the earlier incentive plan for filming, formation of Utttarakhand Film Development Council among other pro active initiatives.

Dadasaheb Phalke Award

Introduced in 1969, the Dadasaheb Phalke Award is the highest award given to recognise the contributions of film personalities towards the development of Indian cinema and for distinguished contributions to the medium, its growth and promotion. [4] The recipient is awarded with 'Golden Lotus Award (Swarna Kamal)', cash prize, and a shawl.

AwardImageAwardee(s)Awarded AsCash Prize
Dadasaheb Phalke Award Amitabh.Bachchan.jpg Amitabh Bachchan Actor1 million (US$14,000)

Feature Films

Jury

For the Feature Film section, six committees were formed based on the different geographic regions in India. The two-tier evaluation process included a central committee and five regional committees. The central committee, headed by the director Priyadarshan, included the heads of each regional committee and five other jury members. At regional level, each committee consisted of one chief and four members. The chief and one non-chief member of each regional committee were selected from outside that geographic region. The table below names the jury members for the central and regional committees:

Central Jury

  Priyadarshan (Chairperson)
  Rajdutt  Sabyasachi Mohapatra
  K. Vasu  Archana R. Singh
  Vijayakrishnan   Major Ravi
  Imo Singh  Vinod Ganatra
  B. S. Lingadevaru   Ashok Rane

Northern Region: (Bhojpuri, Dogri , English, Hindi, Punjabi, Rajasthani, Urdu)

  Major Ravi (Head)
  Kuldip Sinha  Rahul Solapurkar
  Ashok Sharan  Devendra Khandelwal

Eastern Region: (Assamese, Bengali, Odia and North-Eastern dialects)

  Vinod Ganatra (Head)
  Monalisa Mukherjee  Namasrri
  Akashaditya Lama   Suraj Kumar Duwarah

Western Region: (Gujarati, Konkani, Marathi)

  B. S. Lingadevaru (Head)
  Gyan Sahay  Mahendra Teredesai
  Parag Chhapekar  Neeraj Pathak

Southern Region I: (Malayalam, Tamil)

  Ashok Rane (Head)
  B. Divaker  A. Karthik Raja
  Jayaram Kailas   Shailesh Gupta

Southern Region II: (Kannada, Telugu)

  Imo Singh (Head)
  Malti Sahay  M. K. Bhaskara Rao
  S. M. Patil  B. Ramani

All India Award

Golden Lotus Awards

Official Name: Swarna Kamal

All the awardees are awarded with 'Golden Lotus Award (Swarna Kamal)', a certificate and cash prize.

AwardFilmLanguageAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Best Feature Film Hellaro GujaratiProducer: Saarthi Productions LLP
Director: Abhishek Shah
250,000/- each
Best Debut Film of a Director Naal MarathiProducer: Mrudhgandh Films LLP
Director: Sudhakar Reddy Yakkanti
125,000/- each
Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment Badhaai Ho HindiProducer: Junglee Pictures Limited
Director: Amit Sharma
200,000/- each
Best Children's Film Sarkari Hi. Pra. Shaale, Kasaragodu, Koduge: Ramanna Rai KannadaProducer & Director: Rishab Shetty 150,000/- each
Best Direction Uri: The Surgical Strike Hindi Aditya Dhar 250,000/-

Silver Lotus Award

Official Name: Rajat Kamal

All the awardees are awarded with 'Silver Lotus Award (Rajat Kamal)', a certificate and cash prize.

AwardFilmLanguageAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Best Feature Film on National Integration Ondalla Eradalla KannadaProducer: Umapathy Srinivas
Director: D Satya Prakash
150,000/- each
Best Film on Other Social Issues Pad Man HindiProducer: Hope Productions Pvt. Ltd
Director: R. Balki
150,000/- each
Best Film on Environment/Conservation/Preservation Paani MarathiProducer:Purple Pebble Pictures
Director:Adinath Kothare
150,000/- each
Best Actor Andhadhun Hindi Ayushman Khurrana

50,000/- each

Uri: The Surgical Strike Vicky Kaushal
Best Actress Mahanati Telugu Keerthy Suresh 50,000/-
Best Supporting Actor Chumbak Marathi Swanand Kirkire 50,000/-
Best Supporting Actress Badhaai Ho Hindi Surekha Sikri 50,000/-
Best Child Artist Ondalla Eradalla KannadaP V Rohith 50,000/-
Naal MarathiShrinivas Pokale
Harjeeta Punjabi Sameep Ranaut
Hamid UrduTalha Arshad Reshi
Best Male Playback Singer Padmaavat
(For the song "Binte Dil")
Hindi Arijit Singh 50,000/-
Best Female Playback Singer Nathicharami
(For the song "Maayavi Manave")
Kannada Bindhu Malini 50,000/-
Best Cinematography Olu Malayalam M. J. Radhakrishnan 50,000/-
Best Screenplay
  Screenplay Writer (Original)
Chi La Sow Telugu Rahul Ravindran 50,000/-
Best Screenplay
 Screenplay Writer (Adapted)
Andhadhun Hindi Sriram Raghavan, Arijit Biswas, Yogesh Chandekar, Hemanth Rao, and Pooja Ladha Surti 50,000/-
Best Screenplay
  Dialogues
Tarikh Bengali Churni Ganguly 50,000/-
Best Audiography
  Location Sound Recordist
TendalyaMarathiGaurav Verma 50,000/-
Best Audiography
  Sound Designer
Uri: The Surgical Strike Hindi Bishwadeep Chatterjee 50,000/-
Best Audiography
  Re-recordist of the Final Mixed Track
Rangasthalam TeluguRaja Krishnan M.R 50,000/-
Best Editing Nathicharami KannadaNagendra Ujjani 50,000/-
Best Production Design Kammara Sambhavam Malyalam Vinesh Banglan 50,000/-
Best Costume Design Mahanati TeluguIndrakshi Pattanaik, Gaurang Shah & Archana Rao 50,000/-
Best Make-up Artist Awe TeluguRanjith 50,000/-
Best Music Direction
  Songs
Padmaavat Hindi Sanjay Leela Bhansali 50,000/-
Best Music Direction
  Background Score
Uri: The Surgical Strike Hindi Shashwat Sachdev 50,000/-
Best Lyrics Nathicharami
(For the song "Maayavi Manave")
KannadaManjunatha S. Reddy
(ManSoRe)
50,000/-
Best Special Effects K.G.F: Chapter 1 KannadaUnifi Media 50,000/-
Awe TeluguSrushti Creative Studio
Best Choreography Padmaavat
(For the song "Ghoomar")
HindiJyoti D Tommar & Kruti Mahesh Midya 50,000/-
Best Stunt Choreographer K.G.F: Chapter 1 KannadaVikram More & Anbu Ariv 50,000/-
Special Jury Award Kedara Bengali Indraadip Dasgupta 2,00,000/-
Hellaro Gujarati Shraddha Dangar, Shachi Joshi, Denisha Ghumra, Niilam Paanchal, Tarjani Bhadla, Brinda Nayak, Tejal Panchasara, Kaushambi Bhatt, Ekta Bachwani, Kamini Panchal, Jagruti Thakore, Riddhi Yadav, and Prapti Mehta
Special Mention Nathicharami Kannada Sruthi Hariharan (Actress)Certificate only
KadhakHindiChandrachoor Rai (Actor)
Joseph Malayalam Joju George (Actor)
Sudani From Nigeria Malayalam Savithri Sreedharan (Actress)

Regional Awards

National Film Awards are also given to the best films in the regional languages of India. Awards for the regional languages are categorised as per their mention in the Eighth schedule of the Constitution of India. Awardees included producers and directors of the film. No films in languages other than those specified in the Schedule VIII of the Constitution were eligible.

AwardFilmAwardee(s)Cash Prize
ProducerDirector
Best Feature Film in Assamese Bulbul Can Sing Flying River Films Rima Das 1,00,000/- each
Best Feature Film in Bengali Ek Je Chhilo Raja SVF Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. Srijit Mukherji 1,00,000/- each
Best Feature Film in Gujarati Reva Paresh Vora Rahul Bhole
 Vinit Kanojia
1,00,000/- each
Best Feature Film in Hindi Andhadhun Viacom18 Motion Pictures Sriram Raghavan 1,00,000/- each
Best Feature Film in Kannada Nathicharami M. RameshManSoRe
(Manjunath S. Reddy)
1,00,000/- each
Best Feature Film in Konkani AmoriOpus Ga LaDinesh P. Bhonsle 1,00,000/- each
Best Feature Film in Malayalam Sudani From Nigeria   Sameer Thahir
  Shyju Khalid
Zakariya Mohammed 1,00,000/- each
Best Feature Film in Marathi BhongaNalinee Productions Shivaji Lotan Patil 1,00,000/- each
Best Feature Film in Punjabi Harjeeta Villagers Film Studio Vijay Kumar Arora 1,00,000/- each
Best Feature Film in Tamil Baaram  Priya Krishnaswamy
 Ardra Swaroop
Priya Krishnaswamy 1,00,000/- each
Best Feature Film in Telugu Mahanati Priyanka Dutt Nag Ashwin 1,00,000/- each
Best Feature Film in Urdu Hamid Saregama India LimitedAijaz Khan 1,00,000/- each
Best Feature Film in Each of the Language Other Than Those Specified In the Schedule VIII of the Constitution
AwardFilmAwardee(s)Cash Prize
ProducerDirector
Best Feature Film in Pangchenpa In The Land Of Poison WomenAaas Productions Manju Borah 1,00,000/- each
Best Feature Film in Rajasthani Turtle Shivazza Films & EntertainmentDinesh S Yadav 1,00,000/- each
Best Feature Film in Garo MA’AMAAnna FilmsDominic Sangma 1,00,000/- each
Best Feature Film in Sherdukpen MishingBB Entertainment Trade Private LimitedBobby Sarma Baruah 1,00,000/- each

Non-Feature Films

Short Films made in any Indian language and certified by the Central Board of Film Certification as a documentary/newsreel/fiction are eligible for non-feature film section.

Jury

A committee of seven, headed by cinematographer A. S. Kanal, was appointed to evaluate the Non-Feature Films entries. The jury members were:

  A. S. Kanal (Chairperson)
  Dhvani Desai   Rajendra Mohapatra
  Chetan Mathur  B. R. Srivatsa
  Vandana Kohli  Atul Gangawar

Golden Lotus Award

Official Name: Swarna Kamal

All the awardees are awarded with 'Golden Lotus Award (Swarna Kamal)', a certificate and cash prize.

AwardFilmLanguageAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Best Non-Feature Film Son Rise & The Secret Life of FrogsVibha Bakshi

Ajay Bedi & Vijay Bedi

150,000/- each
Best Director in Non-Feature Film Feluda: 50 Years of Ray's Detective BengaliSagnik Chatterjee 150,000/-

Silver Lotus Award

Official Name: Rajat Kamal

All the Awardees are awarded with 'Silver Lotus Award (Rajat Kamal)' and cash prize.

AwardFilmLanguageAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Best First Non-Feature Film Son RiseVibha Bakshi 75,000/- each
Best Biographical Film / Best Historical Reconstruction / Compilation Film 50,000/- each
Best Arts / Cultural Film Bunkar - The Last of the Varanasi Weavers English with Hindi Satyaprakash Upadhyay 50,000/- each
Best Environment Film including Best Agricultural Film The World's Most Famous TigerSubbiah

Nallamuthu

50,000/- each
Best Promotional Film Rediscovering JajamAvinash Maurya, Kriti Gupta (Directors)

Rachel Bracken Singh (Producer)

50,000/- each
Best Film on Social Issues Taala Te KunjeeShilpi Gulati (Director)

Simardeep Singh (Producer)

50,000/- each
Best Educational / Motivational / Instructional Film Sarala Virala Kannada Ere Gowda 50,000/- each
Best Anthropological/Ethnographic Film 50,000/- each
Best Exploration / Adventure Film (including sports) Swimming Through The Darkness Supriyo Sen 50,000/- each
Best Investigative Film Amoli Jasmine Kaur Roy

Avinash Roy

50,000/- each
Best Animation Film 50,000/- each
Best Short Fiction Film Kharvas Aditya Suhas Jambhale 50,000/- each
Best Film on Family Welfare Chalo Jeetey Hai 50,000/- each
Best Cinematography The Secret Life of FrogsAjay Bedi, Vijay Bedi 50,000/- each
Best Audiography Children Of the Soil Bishwadeep Chatterjee 50,000/-
Best Audiography
  Location Sound Recordist
The Secret Life of FrogsAjay Bedi 50,000/-
Best Editing Son RiseHemanti Sarkar 50,000/-
Best Music Direction JyotiKedar Divekar 50,000/-
Best Narration / Voice Over Madhubani: The Station Of Colour"Urvija Upadhyay" "Deepak Agnihotri" 50,000/-
Special Mention Mahaan Hutatma
Glow Worm in a Jungle
Laddoo
Kannada
English
Hindi
Sagar Puranik
Ramana Dumpala
Sameer and Kishore Sadhwani
Certificate only

Best Writing on Cinema

The awards aim at encouraging study and appreciation of cinema as an art form and dissemination of information and critical appreciation of this art-form through publication of books, articles, reviews etc.

Jury

A committee of three, headed by Utpal Borpujari was appointed to evaluate the nominations for the best writing on Indian cinema. The jury members were as follows:

  Utpal Borpujari (Chairperson)
  Mohan Raman   Yatindra Mishra

Golden Lotus Award

Official Name: Swarna Kamal

All the awardees are awarded with the Golden Lotus Award (Swarna Kamal) accompanied with a cash prize.

AwardBookLanguageAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Best Book on Cinema Mouna Prathanapole MalayalamPublisher: Kerala State Chalachitra Academy
Author: S. Jayachandran Nair
75,000/- each
Best Film Critic N/A Malayalam
 Hindi
 Blais Johnny
 Anant Vijay
75,000/-
Special Mention In A Cult Of Their Own: Bollywood Beyond Box OfficeEnglishAmborish RoychoudhuryCertificate Only

Related Research Articles

57th National Film Awards

The 57th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 2009.

32nd National Film Awards

The 32nd National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1984. Ceremony took place in June 1985.

33rd National Film Awards

The 33rd National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1985. Ceremony took place in June 1986.

The 34th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1986. Ceremony took place in September 1987.

The 35th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1987. Ceremony took place in April 1988 and awards were given by then President of India, R. Venkataraman.

The 36th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1988. Ceremony took place in 1989.

The 37th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1989. Ceremony took place in May 1990 and awards were given by then President of India, R. Venkataraman.

The 38th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1990. Ceremony took place in 1991.

The 39th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1991. Ceremony took place in 1992.

The 40th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1992. Ceremony took place in 1993.

The 41st National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1993. Ceremony took place in 1994.

The 43rd National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1995. Ceremony took place on 6 August 1996 and awards were given by then President of India, Shankar Dayal Sharma.

The 44th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1996. The awards were announced on 6 May 1997, and presented in July.

The 45th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1997. The awards were announced on 8 May 1998 and presented on 10 July 1998 by then President of India, K. R. Narayanan.

The 47th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1999. Ceremony took place on 18 September 2000 and awards were given by then President of India, K. R. Narayanan.

The 49th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 2001. Awards were announced by the committee headed by K. S. Sethumadhavan, K. K. Kapil and Bharat Gopy for the feature films, non-feature films and books written on Indian cinema, respectively, on 26 July 2002; whereas award ceremony took place on 13 February 2003 and awards were given away by then President of India, A. P. J. Abdul Kalam.

The 62nd National Film Awards ceremony was an event during which the Directorate of Film Festivals presents its annual National Film Awards to honour the best films of 2014 in the Indian cinema. The awards were announced on 24 March 2015 and the ceremony was held on 3 May 2015.

The 63rd National Film Awards was an award ceremony during which the Directorate of Film Festivals of India presented its annual National Film Awards to honour the best films of 2015 in Indian cinema. The awards were announced on 28 March 2016 and the ceremony was held on 3 May 2016.

The 64th National Film Awards was an award ceremony during which the Directorate of Film Festivals presents its annual National Film Awards to honour the best films of 2016 in the Indian cinema. The awards were announced on 7 April 2017, and the ceremony was held on 3 May 2017.

The 67th National Film Awards were announced at a press meet on 22 March 2021 to honour the best Indian films censored in India between Jan 1 and Dec 31, 2019. The awards ceremony, at which the Directorate of Film Festivals presents its annual National Film Awards to honour the best in Indian cinema, was originally slated to be held on 3 May 2020 but was postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

References

  1. "The Economic Times". IANS. 24 April 2019. Archived from the original on 23 May 2019. Retrieved 26 April 2019.
  2. "66th National Film Awards" (PDF) (Press release). Directorate of Film Festivals. Archived from the original (PDF) on 9 August 2019. Retrieved 11 August 2019.
  3. 1 2 "Call for entries; 66th National Film Awards for 2018" (PDF). Directorate of Film Festivals. Archived (PDF) from the original on 21 January 2019. Retrieved 20 January 2019.
  4. "17th National Film Awards" (PDF). Directorate of Film Festivals. p. 38. Archived (PDF) from the original on 25 July 2020. Retrieved 2 September 2020.