38th National Film Awards

Last updated

38th National Film Awards
Awarded forBest of Indian cinema in 1990
Awarded by Directorate of Film Festivals
Presented by R. Venkataraman
(President of India)
Announced on7 April 1991 (1991-04-07)
Site Siri Fort Auditorium, New Delhi
Official website dff.nic.in
Highlights
Best Feature Film Marupakkam
Best Non-Feature Film Graven Image
Best Book Hindi Cinema Ka Itihaas
Best Film Critic Shoma A. Chatterjee
Dadasaheb Phalke Award Akkineni Nageswara Rao
Most awards Lekin... (5)

The 38th National Film Awards , presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1990. [1] Ceremony took place in 1991.

Contents

With 38th National Film Awards, couple of new awards were instituted for Non-Feature films section. These awards includes Best Investigative Film, Best Audiography, Best Cinematography and Best Editing.

Awards

Awards were divided into feature films, non-feature films and books written on Indian cinema.

Lifetime Achievement Award

Name of AwardImageAwardee(s)Awarded AsAwards
Dadasaheb Phalke Award A.Nageswara Rao.jpg Akkineni Nageswara Rao Actor Swarna Kamal, 1,00,000 and a Shawl

Feature Films

Feature films were awarded at All India as well as regional level. For 38th National Film Awards, a Tamil film, Marupakkam won the National Film Award for Best Feature Film, whereas a Hindi film, Lekin... won the maximum number of awards (5). Following were the awards given in each category: [1]

Juries

A committee headed by veteran actor Ashok Kumar was appointed to evaluate the feature films awards. Following were the jury members: [1]

All India Award

Following were the awards given: [1]

Golden Lotus Award

Official Name: Swarna Kamal [1]

All the awardees are awarded with 'Golden Lotus Award (Swarna Kamal)', a certificate and cash prize.

Name of AwardName of FilmLanguageAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Best Feature Film Marupakkam Tamil Producer: NFDC and Doordarshan 50,000/-
Director: K. S. Sethumadhavan 25,000/-
Citation:For striking a balance between the existing traditional values and the modern values that are infused subsequently, and for treating the subject with the highest standards or aesthetic excellence.
Best Debut Film of a Director Perumthachan Malayalam Producer: G. Jayakumar
Director: Ajayan
25,000/- Each
Citation:For depicting a historical backdrop with authenticity, shattering all traditional beliefs with superlative artistic texture.
Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment Ghayal Hindi Producer: Dharmendra 40,000/-
Director: Rajkumar Santoshi 20,000/-
Citation:For being thematically highly credible, emotionally very well-woven, logically executed, and technically superb film.
Best Direction Ek Doctor Ki Maut Hindi Tapan Sinha 50,000/-
Citation:For having presented a contemporary problem with courage, subtlety and finesse.
Silver Lotus Award

Official Name: Rajat Kamal [1]

All the awardees are awarded with 'Silver Lotus Award (Rajat Kamal)', a certificate and cash prize.

Name of AwardName of FilmLanguageAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Second Best Feature Film Ek Doctor Ki Maut Hindi Producer: NFDC 30,000/-
Director: Tapan Sinha 15,000/-
Citation:For making a relevant social comment, presented in a tremendously communicative yet emotional manner.
Best Film on Other Social Issues Oru Veedu Iru Vasal Tamil Producer: Kavithalayaa Productions 30,000/-
Director: K. Balachander 15,000/-
Citation:For focussing on women's problem and very sensitively showing the path by which women can be emancipated.
Best Actor Agneepath Hindi Amitabh Bachchan 10,000/-
Citation:For a towering performance, rising above the script with variation and nuances at all levels.
Best Actress Karthavyam Telugu Vijayashanti 10,000/-
Citation:For depicting both aggression and femininity with balance and restraint.
Best Supporting Actor His Highness Abdullah Malayalam Nedumudi Venu 10,000/-
Citation:For maintaining the character with consistency and sensitivity.
Best Supporting Actress Amaram Malayalam K. P. A. C. Lalitha 10,000/-
Citation:For portraying an ethnic character with authenticity.
Best Child Artist Anjali Tamil Baby Shruti
  Master Tarun
  Baby Shamili
5,000/-
Citation:For giving excellent performances in which the children come across in all naturalness and yet give a glimpse of the adult within.
Best Male Playback Singer His Highness Abdullah ("Naadaroopini Sankari Pahimam")Malayalam M. G. Sreekumar 10,000/-
Citation:For an excellent rendering of a classical-based tune encompassing all ranges accurately.
Best Female Playback Singer Lekin... Hindi Lata Mangeshkar 10,000/-
Citation:For singing with outstanding expressions with the rarest and purest of styles.
Best Cinematography Perumthachan Malayalam Cameraman: Santosh Sivan
Laboratory Processing: M/s Vijay Colour Laboratories
10,000/- Each
Citation:For heightening the mood of the film with the highest visual standards.
Best Screenplay Marupakkam Tamil K. S. Sethumadhavan 10,000/-
Citation:For depicting a simplistic story, capturing the various levels of philosophy, psychology, tradition and relationships perfectly.
Best Audiography Anjali TamilN. Pandurangan 10,000/-
Citation:For aesthetically weaving the soundtrack in the most creative manner to enhance the visuals of the film.
Best Editing Iyer the Great Malayalam M. S. Mani 10,000/-
Citation:For slick well-placed editing which elevates the craft of the film.
Best Art Direction Lekin... Hindi Nitish Roy 10,000/-
Citation:For maintaining the era, etching the characters against the canvas, with perfect colour, design and execution.
Best Costume Design Lekin... Hindi Bhanu Athaiya 10,000/-
Citation:For the texture and tone of the costumes, which heighten the visual quality of the film, breaking away from the traditional image of bright Rajasthani colours by using subdued pastel shades.
Best Music Direction Lekin... Hindi Hridaynath Mangeshkar 10,000/-
Citation:For using traditional tunes and instruments creatively, with litting melody and haunting perfection.
Best Lyrics Lekin... Hindi Gulzar 10,000/-
Citation:For evoking beautiful imagery, created through lyrical poetry.
Special Jury Award Ek Doctor Ki Maut Hindi Pankaj Kapoor (Actor) 10,000/- Each
Citation:For having effectively projected the in-built trauma of an aspiring, thinking, creative mind, in the context of a demoralising, fossilised system of establishment that does not provide scope for fruitation of a path-finding spirit.
Ghayal Hindi Sunny Deol (Actor)
Citation:For an effective portrayal of a youth, victimised by the inherent evil in aspects of the present police system.
Marupakkam Tamil Jayabharathi (Actress)
Citation:For a touching portrayal of the agony of a woman who has been emotionally neglected, unwittingly.
Special Mention Ishanou Meitei Anoubham Kiranmala (Actress)Certificate Only
Citation:For a debut performance depicting various levels of conflict effectively.

Regional Awards

The award is given to best film in the regional languages in India. [1]

Name of AwardName of FilmAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Best Feature Film in Assamese JoojProducer: Bipul Baruah 20,000/-
Director: Hemen Das 10,000/-
Citation:For attempting to portray, with conviction, the earthy realism in the field of social differences.
Best Feature Film in Bengali AtmajaProducer: Raj Kumar Jain 20,000/-
Director: Nabyendu Chatterjee 10,000/-
Citation:For its masterly depiction of a mother's quest, torn between the hollowness of wealth and the transcendence of human values.
Best Feature Film in Hindi Drishti Producer: Govind Nihalani 20,000/-
Director: Govind Nihalani 10,000/-
Citation:For depicting marital pain very effectively.
Best Feature Film in Kannada Muthina Haara Producer: Rajendra Singh Babu 20,000/-
Director: Rajendra Singh Babu 10,000/-
Citation:For effectively portraying patriotism.
Best Feature Film in Malayalam Vasthuhara Producer: T. Ravindranath 20,000/-
Director: G. Aravindan 10,000/-
Citation:For being a human document, depicting the cruelties meted out by society to the dispossessed.
Best Feature Film in Tamil Anjali Producer: Sujatha Productions Pvt. Ltd 20,000/-
Director: Mani Ratnam 10,000/-
Citation:For the unusual usage of film form, utilising music, choreography and sound with depth, achieving the highest aesthetic excellence to narrate the emotional nearness of the mentally retarted.
Best Feature Film in Telugu Matti Manushulu Producer: K. Mukherjee and Veda Kumar 20,000/-
Director: B. Narsing Rao 10,000/-
Citation:For portraying the stark reality of pain which has been underlined with the warm hues of life.

Best Feature Film in Each of the Language Other Than Those Specified In the Schedule VIII of the Constitution

Name of AwardName of FilmAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Best Feature Film in Manipuri Ishanou Producer: Aribam Syam Sharma 20,000/-
Director: Aribam Syam Sharma 10,000/-
Citation:For effectively portraying the tragedy behind the institution of Maibi which unfortunately shatters a family.

Non-Feature Films

Short Films made in any Indian language and certified by the Central Board of Film Certification as a documentary/newsreel/fiction are eligible for non-feature film section.

Juries

A committee headed by S. Krishnaswamy was appointed to evaluate the non-feature films awards. Following were the jury members: [1]

Golden Lotus Award

Official Name: Swarna Kamal [1]

All the awardees are awarded with 'Golden Lotus Award (Swarna Kamal)', a certificate and cash prize.

Name of AwardName of FilmLanguageAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Best Non-Feature Film Graven Image English Producer: Sumitendra Nath Tagore and Shyamasree Tagore
Director: Abhijit Chattopadhyay
15,000/- Each
Citation:For combining the intimate portrayal of a sculptor in terms of biographical detail, bringing in the nuances of his art, summing up to an excellent portrait of a person, an artist, a period, and achieing this with high cinematic values.

Silver Lotus Award

Official Name: Rajat Kamal [1]

All the awardees are awarded with 'Silver Lotus Award (Rajat Kamal)' and cash prize.

Name of AwardName of FilmLanguageAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Best Anthropological / Ethnographic Film Lolaab English Producer: Hillman Film Pvt. Ltd
Director: Mohi-Ud-Din Mirza
10,000/- Each
Citation:For dedication and conviction with which life in a remote area of the land has been portrayed, with intimacy, sympathy, authenticity and without being condescending, and for the apparent hard work that has gone into the production.
Best Biographical Film BabaEnglishProducer: Mediart Film Pvt. Ltd
Director: Rajiv Mehrotra
10,000/- Each
Citation:For the relaxed and sensitive portrayal of an extraordinary man of our times, bubbling with humanity, portraying the social causes for which Baba Amte has dedicated life, with a sense of deep involvement, never descending to eulogising.
Best Arts / Cultural Film Figures of ThoughtEnglishProducer: Arun Khopkar
Director: Arun Khopkar
10,000/- Each
Citation:For exceptionally beautiful portrayal of the work of three painters, with verve, and unpretentious, but excellent visuals.
Vaastu MarabuEnglishProducer: Min Bimbangal
Director: Bala Kailasam
10,000/- Each
Citation:For portraying the philosophy of traditional "Shilpi", transcending the physical form of the sculpture, exploring the collective unconscious of Indian sculptors.
Best Scientific Film (including Environment and Ecology) Biotechnology: Some PossibilitiesEnglishProducer: Gul Bahar Singh for Films Division
Director: Nishith Banerjee
10,000/- Each
Citation:For trading through new horizons of the futuristic, yet scientifically realisable possibilities at the threshold of a new era, with technical finesse.
Best Agricultural Film Golden EarthEnglishProducer: BAIF Development Research Foundation
Director: Vishram Revankar
10,000/- Each
Citation:For effective communication of the techniques of soil and water conservation, in a simple manner, without being simplistic with the medium.
Best Environment / Conservation / Preservation Film PratikriyaDesiyaProducer: Rahat Yusufi
Director: Rahat Yusufi
10,000/- Each
Citation:For dealing with the problem of the environment at the grassroots level, combining the talent to handle ordinary people and get excellent performances out of them, with a clarity of message and commitment to the cause.
Best Film on Social Issues Safe Drinking Water for AllEnglishProducer: R. Krishna Mohan for Films Division
Director: Mahesh P. Sinha
10,000/- Each
Citation:For effectively portraying the fundamental problem of drinking water and the steps being taken to solve the problem, without descending to propaganda.
Best Educational / Motivational / Instructional Film Ducks Out of WaterEnglishProducer: D. Gautaman
Director: Raj Gopal Rao
10,000/- Each
Citation:For beautiful imagery, elevating a routine theme to levels of aesthetic excellence.
Natun Asha Assamese Producer: Beauty Sabhapandit
Director: Arup Borthakur
10,000/- Each
Citation:For being an instructional film in which form and content compete for excellence.
Best Exploration / Adventure Film (including Sports) Indigenous Games of ManipurEnglishProducer: Aribam Syam Sharma
Director: Aribam Syam Sharma
10,000/- Each
Citation:For sharing the primordial joys of spontaneous sports, tracing some historic links between the traditional sports of Manipur and the world at large.
Best Investigative Film Una Mitran Di Yaad Pyaari
(In Memory of Friends)
English, Hindi and Punjabi Producer: Anand Patwardhan
Director: Anand Patwardhan
10,000/- Each
Citation:For the ardent pursuit of truth in an explosive contemporary atmosphere, with objectivity, courage and lucidity.
Best Short Fiction Film AamukhHindiProducer: Film and Television Institute of India
Director: Rajkumar
10,000/- Each
Citation:For being a forceful statement of the personal rights of a woman through the emotional impact of one incident in which she rises against a social taboo.
Best Cinematography MohiniyattamEnglish Cameraman: Santosh Sivan
Laboratory Processing: Prasad Film Laboratories
10,000/- Each
Citation:For evocative, lyrical beauty with which the camera has painted the dancer and her milieu.
Where No Journeys EndEnglishCameraman: Victor Banerjee
Laboratory Processing: Chitranjali Laboratories
10,000/- Each
Citation:For the dramatic manner in which the Indian landscape unfolds, seducing the viewer with timeless beauty of India.
Best Audiography MohorBengaliSujit Sarkar 10,000/- Each
Citation:For preserving the aura of Gurudev's presence by transporting the audience through the years in the flowering of Rabindra Sangeet, embellishing the performance of the great singer Kanika Bandopadhyay.
Best Editing MohiniyattamEnglishRajasekharan 10,000/- Each
Citation:For making use of the full potential of the dimensions of space and time with creative excellence.
Special Jury Award Ustad Amjad Ali KhanHindi Gulzar (Director) 10,000/-
Citation:For bringing out the essence of a man and his music, emphassising the qualities of an artiste being distinct, but not distant from the people, as part of an unbroken tradition.
Special Mention Technique of Seed Production in Wheat and PaddyEnglishRaj Gopal Rao (Director)Certificate Only
Citation:For effective dissemination of agricultural information.
Cactus and RosesEnglish Siddharth Kak (Director)
Citation:For his sophesticated presentation of a pioneering industrial establishment.
Aadhi Haqueeqat Aadha FasanaHindi Dilip Ghose (Director)
Citation:For deglamourising the world of cinema in the minds of innocent toddler talent.
SambandhHindiNaresh Saxena (Director)
Citation:For the excellent nucleus of an idea, building an emotional bridge between a family and a tree.

Best Writing on Cinema

The awards aim at encouraging study and appreciation of cinema as an art form and dissemination of information and critical appreciation of this art-form through publication of books, articles, reviews etc.

Juries

A committee headed by Amita Malik was appointed to evaluate the writing on Indian cinema. Following were the jury members: [1]

Golden Lotus Award

Official Name: Swarna Kamal [1]

All the awardees are awarded with 'Golden Lotus Award (Swarna Kamal)' and cash prize.

Name of AwardName of BookLanguageAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Best Book on Cinema Hindi Cinema Ka Itihaas Hindi Author: Manmohan Chadhha
Publisher: Sachin Prakashan
10,000/- Each
Citation:For placing the development of Hindi Cinema in the context of the totality of Indian Cinema and World Cinema, while giving due importance to research.

Silver Lotus Award

Official Name: Rajat Kamal [1]

All the awardees are awarded with 'Silver Lotus Award (Rajat Kamal)' and cash prize.

Name of AwardLanguageAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Best Film Critic Bengali Shoma A. Chatterjee 5,000/-
Citation:For managing admirably to get away from routine and the beaten track. She has covered an astonishing range of subjects in the articles submitted. Whether it is an interview, a critique or analysis of an unusual subject, she has combined depth with elegance.

Awards not given

Following were the awards not given as no film was found to be suitable for the award: [1]

Related Research Articles

The 56th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in India to celebrate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 2008.

32nd National Film Awards

The 32nd National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1984. Ceremony took place in June 1985.

33rd National Film Awards

The 33rd National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1985. Ceremony took place in June 1986.

The 34th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1986. Ceremony took place in September 1987.

The 35th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1987. Ceremony took place in April 1988 and awards were given by then President of India, R. Venkataraman.

The 36th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1988. Ceremony took place in 1989.

The 52nd National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 2004.

The 37th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1989. Ceremony took place in May 1990 and awards were given by then President of India, R. Venkataraman.

The 39th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1991. Ceremony took place in 1992.

The 40th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1992. Ceremony took place in 1993.

The 41st National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1993. Ceremony took place in 1994.

The 43rd National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1995. Ceremony took place on 6 August 1996 and awards were given by then President of India, Shankar Dayal Sharma.

The 44th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1996. The awards were announced on 6 May 1997, and presented in July.

The 45th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1997. The awards were announced on 8 May 1998 and presented on 10 July 1998 by then President of India, K. R. Narayanan.

The 46th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1998. Ceremony took place on 15 February 2000 and awards were given by then President of India, K. R. Narayanan.

The 47th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1999. Ceremony took place on 18 September 2000 and awards were given by then President of India, K. R. Narayanan.

The 48th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 2000. Ceremony took place on 12 December 2001 and awards were given by then President of India, K. R. Narayanan.

The 49th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 2001. Awards were announced by the committee headed by K. S. Sethumadhavan, K. K. Kapil and Bharat Gopy for the feature films, non-feature films and books written on Indian cinema, respectively, on 26 July 2002; whereas award ceremony took place on 13 February 2003 and awards were given away by then President of India, A. P. J. Abdul Kalam.

50th National Film Awards

The 50th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 2002.

The 51st National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 2003.

References

  1. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 "38th National Film Awards" (PDF). Directorate of Film Festivals. Archived (PDF) from the original on 14 November 2018. Retrieved 2 September 2020.