54th National Film Awards

Last updated

54th National Film Awards
Awarded forBest of Indian cinema in 2006
Awarded by Directorate of Film Festivals
Presented by Pratibha Patil
(President of India)
Announced on10 June 2008 (2008-06-10)
Presented on2 September 2008 (2008-09-02)
Site Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi
Official website dff.nic.in
Highlights
Best Feature Film Pulijanmam
Best Non-Feature Film Bishar Blues
Best Book Helen: The Life and Times of an H-Bomb
Best Film Critic  G. P. Ramachandran
 Rafique A. R. Baghdadi
Dadasaheb Phalke Award Tapan Sinha
Most awards Antarnad
  Lage Raho Munna Bhai
  Waris Shah: Ishq Daa Waaris (4)

The 54th National Film Awards , presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 2006. [1]

Contents

Three different committees were instituted in order to judge the various entries for feature film, non-feature film and best writing on cinema sections; headed by National award winner director, Buddhadeb Dasgupta, for feature films and K. Bikram Singh along with Madhu Jain for Non-feature films and best writing on cinema sections, respectively.

Each chairperson announced the award on 10 June 2008 for their respective sections and award ceremony took place at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi with President of India, Pratibha Patil giving away the awards on 2 September 2008. [2] [3]

Awards

Awards were divided into feature films, non-feature films and books written on Indian cinema.

Lifetime Achievement Award

Name of AwardImageAwardee(s)Awarded AsAwards
Dadasaheb Phalke Award Tapan Sinha 2013 stamp of India.jpg Tapan Sinha [4] Director Swarna Kamal, 1,000,000 and a Shawl

Along with Dadasaheb Phalke Award, another one special lifetime achievement award was also given to commemorate the 60th year of Indian Independence. Award was given to veteran actors, Dilip Kumar and B. Saroja Devi along with Lata Mangeshkar. [2] [3] Incidentally, Lata Mangeshkar and Dilip Kumar were already awarded with Dadasaheb Phalke Award for their contribution to Indian cinema at the 37th and 42nd National Film Awards respectively.

Name of AwardAwardee(s)Awarded AsAwards
Special Lifetime Achievement Award Dilip Kumar Actor 1,000,000 and a Shawl
Lata Mangeshkar Playback singer
B. Saroja Devi Actress

Feature Films

Films made in any Indian language shot on 16 mm, 35 mm or in a wider gauge or digital format but released on a film format or video/digital but certified by the Central Board of Film Certification as a feature film or featurette are eligible for Feature Film section.

Feature films were awarded at All India as well as regional level. For 54th National Film Awards, a Malayalam film, Pulijanmam won the National Film Award for Best Feature Film; whereas a Konkani film, Antarnad along with a Hindi film, Lage Raho Munna Bhai and a Punjab film, Waris Shah: Ishq Daa Waaris won the maximum number of awards (4). Following were the awards given in each category: [1] [5]

Juries

A committee headed by Buddhadeb Dasgupta was appointed to evaluate the feature films awards. Following were the jury members: [1] [5]

All India Award

Following were the awards given: [1] [5]

Golden Lotus Award

Official Name: Swarna Kamal [1] [5]

All the awardees are awarded with 'Golden Lotus Award (Swarna Kamal)', a certificate and cash prize.

Name of AwardName of FilmLanguageAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Best Feature Film Pulijanmam Malayalam Producer: M. G. Vijay
Director: Priyanandanan
2,50,000/- Each
Citation:For a layered film that uses metaphors to address global and local issues of contemporary society.
Best Debut Film of A Director Eakantham MalayalamProducer: Anthony Joseph
Director: Madhu Kaithapram
62,500/- Each
Citation:For sensitively portraying the solitude of two ageing brothers who have lost everyone around them.
Kabul Express Hindi Producer: Aditya Chopra
Director: Kabir Khan
Citation:For capturing, through the journey of two Indian journalists, the collapse of Taliban in post 9/11 Afghanistan.
Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment Lage Raho Munna Bhai HindiProducer: Vidhu Vinod Chopra
Director: Rajkumar Hirani
2,00,000/- Each
Citation:For revalidating the philosophy of non-violence in a strife-torn world and helping rediscover the Gandhi within the common man.
Best Children's Film Care of Footpath Kannada Producer: Shylaja Shrikanth
Director: Kishan Shrikanth
1,50,000/- Each
Citation:For articulating the burning desire for education in a slumdweller. The issue is particularly relevant, as the film is directed by a nine-year-old boy.
Best Animated Film Kittu Telugu Producer: Bhargava Kodavanti
Director: B. Sathya
1,00,000/- Each
Citation:For film made with characters and concerns that reflect the Indian ethos in a format so far identified with the West.
Best Direction Traffic Signal Hindi Madhur Bhandarkar 2,50,000/-
Citation:For weaving in the lives, livelihoods and concerns of the street dwellers in a metro and the inspiring stand that makes the protagonist a role model across society.
Silver Lotus Award

Official Name: Rajat Kamal [1] [5]

All the awardees are awarded with 'Silver Lotus Award (Rajat Kamal)', a certificate and cash prize.

Name of AwardName of FilmLanguageAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Best Feature Film on National Integration Kallarali Hoovagi Kannada Producer: S. Madhu Bangarappa
Director: T. S. Nagabharana
1,50,000/- Each
Citation:For depicting the sanctity of loyalty to one's land and amity through a love story set in the times of Hyder Ali.
Best Film on Family Welfare Karutha Pakshikal Malayalam Producer: Kaladharan K. V. and Vallabhan K. G.
Director: Kamal
75,000/- Each
Citation:For redefining family values in the slums of a city through the life of a man who irons clothes for a living.
Faltu Bengali Producer: Arindam Chaudhuri
Director: Anjan Das
Citation:For delineating the need for family through the predicament of an illegitimate child.
Best Film on Other Social Issues Hope Telugu Producer: Policherla Venkata Subbiah
Director: Satish Kasetty
1,50,000/- Each
Citation:For focusing on the need to re-examine the present-day education system that leads many young people to commit suicide.
Best Actor Podokkhep Bengali Soumitra Chatterjee 50,000/-
Citation:For etching the agonies and elations of an elderly person trying to keep peace with changing times.
Best Actress Paruthiveeran Tamil Priyamani 50,000/-
Citation:For portraying the ferocity of love in a firebrand village girl.
Best Supporting Actor   Lage Raho Munna Bhai
  Shevri
  Hindi
  Marathi
Dilip Prabhavalkar 50,000/-
Citation:For the sincere portrayal of a wide range of emotions of two divergent and equally challenging characters of Gandhi in Lage Raho Munna Bhai and a benign middle-class clerk in Shevri.
Best Supporting Actress Omkara Hindi Konkona Sen Sharma 50,000/-
Citation:For the textured characterisation of a village woman trying to bring sanity in the violent lives of a political family in Uttar Pradesh.
Best Child Artist Antarnad Konkani Divya Chaphadkar 50,000/-
Citation:For evoking the complex emotions of a talented child overshadowed by a celebrity mother.
Best Male Playback Singer Waris Shah: Ishq Daa Waaris
("Couplets of Heer")
Punjabi Gurdas Maan 50,000/-
Citation:For building the entire narrative through his singing of Heer.
Best Female Playback Singer AntarnadKonkani Arati Ankalikar-Tikekar 50,000/-
Citation:For the sonorous rendering that gives conviction to the central character of a classical vocalist.
Best Cinematography Yatra Hindi Cameraman: Gautam Ghose
Laboratory Processing: Rainbow Colour Lab
50,000/- Each
Citation:For creating evocative moods and capturing the nuances of a feudal system changing to modern times.
Best Screenplay Lage Raho Munna Bhai Hindi  Abhijat Joshi
  Rajkumar Hirani
  Vidhu Vinod Chopra
50,000/-
Citation:For the original vision with which Gandhi's philosophy of non-violence is given life in popular parlance.
Best Audiography Omkara Hindi  Shajith Koyeri
 Subhash Sahoo
  K. J. Singh
50,000/-
Citation:For the brilliant sound design that enhances the moods and emotions through different layers of sound in the film.
Best Editing Paruthiveeran Tamil Raja Mohammad 50,000/-
Citation:For innovative editing that enhanced the director's vision to fashion a powerful film.
Best Art Direction Waris Shah: Ishq Daa Waaris PunjabiRashid Rangrez 50,000/-
Citation:For the authentic recreation of a historic and culturally rich era.
Best Costume Design Waris Shah: Ishq Daa Waaris Punjabi Manjeet Maan 50,000/-
Citation:For accurate and convincing costumes, reflecting the socio-cultural fabric of a historic era.
Best Make-up Artist Traffic Signal HindiAnil Motiram Palande 50,000/-
Citation:For subtle and convincing make-up for a wide range of characters.
Best Music Direction AntarnadKonkani Ashok Patki 50,000/-
Citation:For a judicious range of music from the classical to pop, elevating the film.
Best Lyrics Lage Raho Munna Bhai
("Bande Mein Tha Dum")
Hindi Swanand Kirkire 50,000/-
Citation:For rousing words that lyrically combine tradition with modernity to reach the masses.
Best Special Effects Krrish HindiEFX, Chennai 50,000/-
Citation:For impressive effects and technical finesse that enhances the magical quality of the film.
Best Choreography Rathri Mazha Malayalam Madhu Samudra
 Sajeev Samudra
50,000/-
Citation:For choreography that displays modern and innovative aesthetics in rhythm and movement.
Special Jury Award Omkara Hindi Vishal Bhardwaj (Director) 1,25,000/-
Citation:For an outstanding film that synergises international treatment with an earthy, rooted sensibility.
Special Mention Eakantham Malayalam Thilakan (Actor)Certificate Only
Citation:For his evocative portrayal of a man ageing with grace and dignity.
Dosar Bengali Prosenjit Chatterjee (Actor)
Citation:For his effective portrayal of a man, emotionally expressive despite his physical immobility.

Regional Awards

The award is given to best film in the regional languages in India. [1] [5]

Name of AwardName of FilmAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Best Feature Film in Assamese AaideuProducer: Nabomika Borthakur
Director: Arup Manna
1,00,000/- Each
Citation:For highlighting a lesser known, pioneering heroine of Indian cinema.
Best Feature Film in Bengali Anuranan Producer: Jeet Banerjee, Indrani Mukerjee, Aniruddha Roy Chowdhury
Director: Aniruddha Roy Chowdhury
50,000/- Each
Citation:For sensitively exploring nuances in relationships.
Podokkhep Producer: Nitesh Sharma
Director: Suman Ghosh
Citation:For a convincing depiction of an old man coping with loneliness.
Best Feature Film in Hindi Khosla Ka Ghosla Producer: Savita Raj Hiremath
Director: Dibakar Banerjee
1,00,000/- Each
Citation:For an original portraying the middle class struggle against the real estate mafia.
Best Feature Film in Kannada Kaada Beladingalu Producer: K. M. Veeresh, K. N. Siddalingaiah and B. S. Lingadevaru
Director: B. S. Lingadevaru
1,00,000/- Each
Citation:For highlighting the impact of youth migration and media opportunism on the older generation.
Best Feature Film in Konkani AntarnadProducer: Rajendra Talak Creations
Director: Rajendra Talak
1,00,000/- Each
Citation:For a sensitive portrayal of an artist and her conflicting relationship with her daughter.
Best Feature Film in Malayalam Drishtantham Producer: M. P. Sukumaran Nair
Director: M. P. Sukumaran Nair
1,00,000/- Each
Citation:For a powerful tribute to the co modification of ancient tradition.
Best Feature Film in Marathi Shevri Producer: Neena Kulkarni
Director: Gajendra Ahire
1,00,000/- Each
Citation:For an empathetic portrayal of the struggles of middle class married woman estranged from her family.
Best Feature Film in Odia Puja Pain Phulatie Producer: Padmini Puty
Director: Gadadhar Puty
1,00,000/- Each
Citation:For an emotional portrayal of the bonding and generosity of children.
Best Feature Film in Punjabi Waris Shah: Ishq Daa Waaris Producer: Sai Productions
Director: Manoj Punj
1,00,000/- Each
Citation:For an evocative portrayal of the rich, musical Sufi tradition.
Best Feature Film in Tamil Veyil Producer: S. Shankar
Director: Vasanthabalan
1,00,000/- Each
Citation:For a moving portrayal of sibling bonding in a turbulent family.
Best Feature Film in Telugu Kamli Producer: B. C. Hari Charana Prasad and P. V. Sukanya
Director: K. N. T. Sastry
1.00,000/- Each
Citation:For a convincing portrayal of the courage of a disadvantaged woman in her fight against female foeticide and child swapping.

Best Feature Film in Each of the Language Other Than Those Specified In the Schedule VIII of the Constitution

Name of AwardName of FilmAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Best Feature Film in English Quest Producer: Amol Palekar
Director: Amol Palekar
1,00,000/- Each
Citation:For a bold film addressing issues of sexuality.
Best Feature Film in Tulu Koti Channaya Producer: R. Dhanaraj
Director: Anand P. Raj
1,00,000/- Each
Citation:For promoting caste reform and integration.

Non-Feature Films

Films made in any Indian language shot on 16 mm, 35 mm or in a wider gauge or digital format and released on either film format or video/digital but certified by the Central Board of Film Certification as a documentary/newsreel/fiction are eligible for non-feature film section.

Juries

A committee headed by K. Bikram Singh was appointed to evaluate the non-feature films awards. Following were the jury members: [1] [5]

  • Jury Members
    • K. Bikram Singh (Chairperson) Arvind Sinha  Apurba Sarma  Biyot Projna Tripathi Satheesh Venganoor Iftikhar Ahmed

Golden Lotus Award

Official Name: Swarna Kamal [1] [5]

All the awardees are awarded with 'Golden Lotus Award (Swarna Kamal)', a certificate and cash prize.

Name of AwardName of FilmLanguageAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Best Non-Feature Film Bishar Blues English Producer: Amitabh Chakraborty
Director: Amitabh Chakraborty
1,00,000/- Each
Citation:For courageously treating a sensitive subject in a poetic form. It demolishes the myth that the practice of Islam is monolithic and not multifaceted.
Best Non-Feature Film Direction Ek Aadesh - Command For Choti Hindi Ramesh Asher 1,00,000/-
Citation:For making imaginative use of the locale and cast of characters, and for displaying complete command over all disciplines of film making.

Silver Lotus Award

Official Name: Rajat Kamal [1] [5]

All the awardees are awarded with 'Silver Lotus Award (Rajat Kamal)' and cash prize.

Name of AwardName of FilmLanguageAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Best First Non-Feature Film Andhiyum Malayalam Producer: N. Dinesh Rajkumar
Director: Jacob Varghese
75,000/- Each
Citation:For displaying command over the medium that goes far beyond the level expected from a first film.
Best Biographical Film MinukkuMalayalamProducer: Devadasan Keezhpatt and Bina Narayanan
Director: M. R. Rajan
50,000/- Each
Citation:The film succeeds in imaginatively presenting the life story of "Kottakkal Sivaraman" the legendary Kathakali artist, who specialises in performing female roles. In the process it also highlights some aspects of traditional Kathakali dance.
Guru Laimayum Thambalngoubi Devi Meitei Producer: Aribam Syam Sharma
Director: Aribam Syam Sharma
Citation:For the simplicity and grace with which the director has related the story of the great Manipuri dance and theatre artist "Guru Laimayum Thambalngoubi Devi"
Best Arts / Cultural Film Jatra Jeevan Jeevan Jatra English Producer: Kailash Chandra Bhuyan
Director: Kapilas Bhuyan
50,000/- Each
Citation:For creatively presenting the transformation of Oriya Jatra from a folk form to a highly commercialised and mainstream form.
Best Scientific Film / Best Film on Environment / Conservation / Preservation (Jointly given)Kalpavriksha - Legacy Of ForestsEnglishProducer: Mike Pandey
Director: Nina Subramani
50,000/- Each
Citation:For bringing out the symbiotic relationship between forests and human life and underlining the need for conserving the rich bio diversity still existing in our remaining forests.
Best Promotional Film Rendezvous With TimeEnglishProducer: Madhya Pradesh Madhyam
Director: Rajendra Janglay
50,000/- Each
Citation:For sensitively evoking the spirit of the cultural heritage of Madhya Pradesh.
Best Agriculture Film Jaivik Kheti Hindi Producer: Mr. Ravindra Alias Nitin Prabhakar Bhosale and Mrs. Mrunalini Ravindra Bhosale
Director: Mrunalini Ravindra Bhosale
50,000/- Each
Citation:For its direct and convincing approach to the need and methods of organic farming.
Best Film on Social Issues Children Of NomadsHindiProducer: Leoarts Communication
Director: Meenakshi Vinay Rai
50,000/- Each
Citation:For gently drawing attention to the deprivation experienced by the children of nomads and for creating sensitive interaction between an urban child and a group of nomadic rural children.
Best Educational / Motivational / Instructional Film FilariasisEnglishProducer: A. S. Nagaraju
Director: M. Elango
50,000/- Each
Citation:For a straight forward and matter-of-fact treatment of a major health problem that has no cure but that can be controlled.
Best Investigative Film Mere Desh Ki DhartiHindiProducer: Rajiv Mehrotra
Director: Sumit Khanna
50,000/- Each
Citation:For exploring in depth the problem of falling agro-production and poisoning of the food chain due to use of chemical fertilizers and chemical pesticides.
Best Animation Film NokpoklibaEnglishProducer: Children's Film Society, India
Director: Meren Imchen
50,000/- Each
Citation:For relating a beautiful folk tale from Nagaland in lyrical colours and fluid animation.
Best Short Fiction Film Ek Aadesh - Command For ChotiHindiProducer: Children's Film Society, India
Director: Ramesh Asher
50,000/- Each
Citation:For sensitively bringing out the moral dilemma created by existence at a subsistence level in a hostile environment.
Best Cinematography Raga Of River NarmadaMusic Only Cameraman: Rajendra Janglay and Sanjay V. 50,000/- Each
Citation:For stretching the technical possibilities of videography and capturing the varying moods of river Narmada.
Best Audiography Bishar Blues Bengali Partha Barman 50,000/-
Citation:For creating a sound track by combining location sound, ambience sound and music that enhance the "meaning" of the film.
Best Editing Bishar BluesBengaliAmitabh Chakraborty and Amit Debnath 25,000/- Each
Citation:For creating a rhythm which is unhurried and profound and that is in tune with the life and world view of Fakirs in rural Bengal.
Best Music Direction Raga Of River NarmadaMusic OnlyRamakant and Umakant Gundecha 50,000/-
Citation:For creating a music score which becomes an invocation of the spirit of the holy river Narmada.
Best Narration / Voice Over MinukkuMalayalam Nedumudi Venu 50,000/-
Citation:For the unique style of first person narration, the quality of narrator’s voice and the selective use of narration that advances the story of the film.
Special Jury Award Lama Dances Of SikkimEnglish Anuradha Mookerjee (Producer)
 Manash Bhowmick (Director)
25,000/- Each
Citation:For presenting the ritualistic significance and the colourful nature of the Lama mask dances in cinematic language.
Special Mention Special ChildrenEnglish Kuldip Sinha (Producer)
 Suresh Menon (Director)
Certificate Only
Citation:For highlighting the problems faced by special children or differently abled children and their families-an aspect of our society that is still not receiving adequate attention.

Best Writing on Cinema

The awards aim at encouraging study and appreciation of cinema as an art form and dissemination of information and critical appreciation of this art-form through publication of books, articles, reviews etc.

Juries

A committee headed by Madhu Jain was appointed to evaluate the writing on Indian cinema. Following were the jury members: [1] [5]

  • Jury Members
    • Madhu Jain (Chairperson) Rashmi Doraiswamy Vasiraju Prakasam

Golden Lotus Award

Official Name: Swarna Kamal [1] [5]

All the awardees are awarded with 'Golden Lotus Award (Swarna Kamal)' and cash prize.

Name of AwardName of BookLanguageAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Best Book on Cinema Helen: The Life and Times of an H-Bomb English Publisher: Penguin Books India Pvt. Ltd.
Author: Jerry Pinto
75,000/- Each
Citation:For an insightful and witty account of a marginal yet iconic persona of the Hindi cinema.
Best Film Critic Malayalam G. P. Ramachandran 37,500/- Each
Citation:For his analytical and perceptive writing on a wide range of themes and cinematic styles.
EnglishRafique A. R. Baghdadi
Citation:For his writings on the history of cinema as well as his cogent analysis of contemporary cinema.

Special Mention

All the award winners are awarded with Certificate of Merit. [1] [5]

Name of AwardLanguageAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Special Mention (Film Critic) Assamese Utpal Dutta Certificate Only
Citation:For his sensitive interpretation of films and trends in cinema.

Awards not given

Following were the awards not given as no film was found to be suitable for the award: [1] [5]

Related Research Articles

The 55th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 2007.

The 56th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in India to celebrate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 2008.

57th National Film Awards

The 57th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 2009.

58th National Film Awards

The 58th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema for the year 2010.

The 35th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1987. Ceremony took place in April 1988 and awards were given by then President of India, R. Venkataraman.

The 36th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1988. Ceremony took place in 1989.

The 52nd National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 2004.

The 39th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1991. Ceremony took place in 1992.

The 41st National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1993. Ceremony took place in 1994.

The 43rd National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1995. Ceremony took place on 6 August 1996 and awards were given by then President of India, Shankar Dayal Sharma.

The 44th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1996. The awards were announced on 6 May 1997, and presented in July.

The 45th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1997. The awards were announced on 8 May 1998 and presented on 10 July 1998 by then President of India, K. R. Narayanan.

The 46th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1998. Ceremony took place on 15 February 2000 and awards were given by then President of India, K. R. Narayanan.

The 47th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1999. Ceremony took place on 18 September 2000 and awards were given by then President of India, K. R. Narayanan.

The 48th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 2000. Ceremony took place on 12 December 2001 and awards were given by then President of India, K. R. Narayanan.

The 49th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 2001. Awards were announced by the committee headed by K. S. Sethumadhavan, K. K. Kapil and Bharat Gopy for the feature films, non-feature films and books written on Indian cinema, respectively, on 26 July 2002; whereas award ceremony took place on 13 February 2003 and awards were given away by then President of India, A. P. J. Abdul Kalam.

50th National Film Awards

The 50th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 2002.

The 51st National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 2003.

The 63rd National Film Awards was an award ceremony during which the Directorate of Film Festivals of India presented its annual National Film Awards to honour the best films of 2015 in Indian cinema. The awards were announced on 28 March 2016 and the ceremony was held on 3 May 2016.

The 67th National Film Awards were announced at a press meet on 22 March 2021 to honour the best Indian films censored in India between Jan 1 and Dec 31, 2019. The awards ceremony, at which the Directorate of Film Festivals presents its annual National Film Awards to honour the best in Indian cinema, was originally slated to be held on 3 May 2020 but was postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic. It would now be held on May 3, 2021.

References

  1. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 "54th National Film Awards" (PDF). Directorate of Film Festivals. Archived (PDF) from the original on 14 October 2018. Retrieved 2 September 2020.
  2. 1 2 "President to give away 54th national film awards on tuesday". Press Information Bureau (PIB), India. Archived from the original on 25 September 2015. Retrieved 24 March 2012.
  3. 1 2 "54th National Film Awards presented". Press Information Bureau (PIB), India. Archived from the original on 25 September 2015. Retrieved 24 March 2012.
  4. "Dadasaheb Phalke Award Past Recipients". Directorate of Film Festivals. Archived from the original on 18 July 2020. Retrieved 3 September 2020.
  5. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 "54th National Film Awards (PIB)" (PDF). Press Information Bureau (PIB), India. Archived (PDF) from the original on 17 April 2012. Retrieved 25 March 2012.