43rd National Film Awards

Last updated

43rd National Film Awards
Awarded forBest of Indian cinema in 1995
Awarded by Directorate of Film Festivals
Presented by Shankar Dayal Sharma
(President of India)
Announced on25 May 1996 (1996-05-25)
Presented on6 August 1996 (1996-08-06)
Site Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi
Official website dff.nic.in
Highlights
Best Feature Film Kathapurushan
Best Non-Feature Film Tarana
Best Book Marathi Cinema: In Retrospect
Best Film Critic M. C. Raja Narayanan
Dadasaheb Phalke Award Rajkumar
Most awards Kaalapani (4)

The 43rd National Film Awards , presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1995. [1] Ceremony took place on 6 August 1996 and awards were given by then President of India, Shankar Dayal Sharma.

Contents

Awards

Awards were divided into feature films, non-feature films and books written on Indian cinema.

Lifetime Achievement Award

Name of AwardImageAwardee(s)Awarded AsAwards
Dadasaheb Phalke Award Rajkumar 2009 stamp of India.jpg Rajkumar [2] Actor, Playback singer Swarna Kamal, 1,00,000 and a Shawl

Feature Films

Feature films were awarded at All India as well as regional level. For 43rd National Film Awards, a Malayalam film, Kathapurushan won the National Film Award for Best Feature Film whereas a Malayalam film, Kaalapani won the maximum number of awards (4). Following were the awards given in each category: [1]

Juries

A committee headed by Hrishikesh Mukherjee was appointed to evaluate the feature films awards. Following were the jury members: [1]

All India Award

Following were the awards given: [1]

Golden Lotus Award

Official Name: Swarna Kamal [1]

All the awardees are awarded with 'Golden Lotus Award (Swarna Kamal)', a certificate and cash prize.

Name of AwardName of FilmLanguageAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Best Feature Film Kathapurushan Malayalam Producer: Adoor Gopalakrishnan
Director: Adoor Gopalakrishnan
50,000/- Each
Citation:For the remarkable portrayal of the individual born on the eve of Independence. The film gives an insight into the socio-political evolution of the post-independent India through the individual with outstanding cinematic qualities and universal appeal.
Best Debut Film of a Director Kahini Bengali Producer: Chandramala Bhattacharya and Malaya Bhattacharya
Director: Malaya Bhattacharya
25,000/- Each
Citation:For its bold and innovative style and choice of a subject in which the form and content merges into one.
Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge Hindi Producer: Yash Chopra 40,000/-
Director: Aditya Chopra 25,000/-
Citation:For providing meaningful family entertainment through a simple love story with kindness and sensitivity.
Best Children's Film Halo HindiProducer: National Center of Films for Children and Young People
Director: Santosh Sivan
30,000/- Each
Citation:For its refreshing approach to the subject and in bringing out the impact of urban insensitivity from a child's point of view leading to a memorable finale.
Best Direction Naseem Hindi Saeed Akhtar Mirza 50,000/-
Citation:For the deeply moving portrayal of a family in turmoil in the midst of communal disharmony with lyrical quality and brilliant cinematic touches.
Silver Lotus Award

Official Name: Rajat Kamal [1]

All the awardees are awarded with 'Silver Lotus Award (Rajat Kamal)', a certificate and cash prize.

Name of AwardName of FilmLanguageAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Best Feature Film on National Integration Bombay Tamil Producer: Mani Ratnam and S. Sriram
Director: Mani Ratnam
30,000/- Each
Citation:For its bold and sensitive approach to the problem of communal divide and for bringing out the futility of the carnage in the name of religion.
Best Film on Family Welfare Mini Malayalam Producer: Madhu
Director: P. Chandrakumar
30,000/- Each
Citation:For the effective handling of the problem of alcoholism through the determined efforts of a young girl to save her father from self destruction.
Best Film on Other Social Issues Doghi Marathi Producer: NFDC and Doordarshan
Director: Sumitra Bhave and Sunil Sukathnkar
30,000/- Each
Citation:For its depiction of poverty-stricken rural family consisting of two young sisters. The agony of survival in a tradition bound hostile society and their subsequent liberation is beautifully depicted in the film.
Best Film on Environment / Conservation / Preservation Rape In The Virgin Forest Bodo Producer: Jwngdao Bodosa
Director: Jwngdao Bodosa
30,000/- Each
Citation:For effectively handling the problem of deforestation, through the life and struggle of a tribal community and exposing the real culprits behind this crime.
Best Actor The Making of the Mahatma English Rajit Kapur 10,000/-
Citation:For his extremely sensitive portrayal of Gandhi during his early years in south Africa with great restraint and control. The step by step transformation of a normal man to that of Mahatma is convincingly depicted.
Best Actress Bandit Queen Hindi Seema Biswas 10,000/-
Citation:For her stunning and courageous portrayal of the controversial role of a bandit with grace and conviction.
Best Supporting Actor Swami Vivekananda (Part I) Hindi Mithun Chakraborty 10,000/-
Citation:For his brilliant and soul searching portrayal of Shree Ramakrishna Paramahamsa and succeeds in elevating the character to a spiritual level.
Best Supporting Actress Kathapurushan Malayalam Aranmula Ponnamma 10,000/-
Citation:For her work in the film in which she plays the role of a grand mother with tremendous sensitivity which makes her presence in the film memorable.
Best Child Artist Kraurya Kannada Master Vishwas10,000/-
Citation:For his sensitive portrayal of a child, traumatised in an adult world devoid of love and understanding.
Best Male Playback Singer Sangeetha Sagara Ganayogi Panchakshara Gavai
("Umandu Ghumandu Ghana Garaje Badara")
Kannada S. P. Balasubrahmanyam 10,000/-
Citation:For his soulful rendering of the classical song.
Best Female Playback Singer Doghi
("Bhui Bhegalali Khol")
Marathi Anjali Marathe 10,000/-
Citation:For her melodious and heart rendering song expressing the aridness of life.
Best Cinematography Kaalapani Malayalam Cameraman: Santosh Sivan
Laboratory Processing: Gemini Color Lab, Madras
10,000/- Each
Citation:For bringing out the flavor and authenticity of a period with a remarkable use of lights, shades and colours.
Best Screenplay Naseem Hindi  Ashok Mishra
  Saeed Akhtar Mirza
10,000/-
Citation:For their masterly and sensitive visual narration of a volatile and confused situation of the year 1992 in India with great depth and simplicity of words.
Best Audiography Kaalapani MalayalamDeepan Chatterji10,000/-
Citation:For the meticulous use of sound, creating the unusual aura of Cellular Jail of Andaman.
Halo HindiDeepan Chatterji
Citation:For the unique mixing of incidental and effect sound.
Best Editing Bombay Tamil Suresh Urs 10,000/-
Citation:For its impeccable craftsmanship in bringing about the pace, rhythm and flow in narrating the story.
Best Art Direction Kaalapani Malayalam Sabu Cyril 10,000/-
Citation:For his apt and outstanding recreation of the early decades of this century, with a remarkably detailed work of mis-en-scene.
Best Costume Design Bandit Queen Hindi Dolly Ahluwalia 10,000/-
Citation:For her authentic creation of costumes in terms of the tone and texture of the rugged and harsh realities of ravines of Chambal and its people.
Best Music Direction Sangeetha Sagara Ganayogi Panchakshara Gavai Kannada Hamsalekha 10,000/-
Citation:For his authentic utilisation of classical Indian music in both the Hindustani and Karnatic style and presenting a wholesome musical structure to the film.
Best Lyrics Bhairavi
("Kuch Is Tarah")
Hindi Amit Khanna 10,000/-
Citation:The lyrics are meaningful, poetic and sensitively enhance the overall mood of the song sequence, thereby elevating the film.
Best Special Effects Kaalapani MalayalamS. T. Venki10,000/-
Citation:For creating innovative and spectacular visual effects.
Best Choreography Yugant Bengali Ileana Citaristi 10,000/-
Citation:For her simply graceful and imaginative compositions of the dance sequence.
Special Jury Award The Making of the Mahatma English Shyam Benegal (Director)25,000/-
Citation:For effectively recreating the formative years of Gandhi during his early years in South Africa thereby giving insight into the future "Mahatma".
Special Mention Doghi Marathi Uttara Baokar (Actress)Certificate Only
Citation:For her sensitive portrayal of the agony of a mother in the midst of poverty and honour.
Stri Telugu Rohini (Actress)
Citation:For her lively and poignant performance in the role of a village woman longing for love from her unpredictable paramour.
Halo Hindi Benaf Dadachandji (Child actor)
Citation:For her charming and natural performance.

Regional Awards

The award is given to best film in the regional languages in India. [1]

Name of AwardName of FilmAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Best Feature Film in Assamese ItihaasProducer: Leena Bora
Director: Bhabendra Nath Saikia
20,000/- Each
Citation:For its able depiction of complexity of life brought about by urbanisation.
Best Feature Film in Bengali Yugant Producer: NFDC
Director: Aparna Sen
20,000/- Each
Citation:For its contemporary form and thematic content, and subtle handling of the complex subject of a broken marriage. The film has universal appeal which has great relevance in today's society
Best Feature Film in Hindi Bandit Queen Producer: Sundeep Singh Bedi
Director: Shekhar Kapur
20,000/- Each
Citation:For its stark and frank portrayal of an Indian woman in a caste ridden society.
Best Feature Film in Kannada Kraurya Producer: Nirmala Chitgopi
Director: Girish Kasaravalli
20,000/- Each
Citation:For its poignant travail of and old woman'a agony in a middle class family and her complex relationship with the individuals of three generation.
Best Feature Film in Malayalam Ormakalundayirikkanam Producer: Salam Karassery
Director: T. V. Chandran
20,000/- Each
Citation:For the film, which through the eyes of a young boy traces the graph of a political transformation in Kerala.
Best Feature Film in Manipuri SanabiProducer: NFDC
Director: Aribam Syam Sharma
20,000/- Each
Citation:For its apt and poetic handling of the conflict between the traditional and modern values, knitted around a pony symbolically.
Best Feature Film in Marathi Bangarwadi Producer: NFDC and Doordarshan
Director: Amol Palekar
20,000/- Each
Citation:For its realistic portrayal of a Maharashtrian village in the thirties through the experience of a young school teacher who tries to fight against all odds and superstition.
Best Feature Film in Oriya MokshaProducer: Jayadev Mallick and Pramoda Kumar Nayak
Director: Gouri Shankar Das and Malaya Kumar Roy
20,000/- Each
Citation:For depicting the life of two people in a rural set up who suffer an entire life of loneliness and unfulfilment, because of the rigid traditional values of society.
Best Feature Film in Tamil Anthimanthaarai Producer: Megaa Movies
Director: Bharathiraja
20,000/- Each
Citation:For a most heart breaking portrayal of the unrecognised and lonely life of people who fought for the freedom of this country.
Best Feature Film in Telugu Stri Producer: NFDC and Doordarshan
Director: K. S. Sethumadhavan
20,000/- Each
Citation:The film is a startling revelation of the mind of a simple village woman, who asserts her right over her man and stands by him under all circumstances.

Best Feature Film in Each of the Language Other Than Those Specified In the Schedule VIII of the Constitution

Name of AwardName of FilmAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Best Feature Film in English The Making of the Mahatma Producer: NFDC
Director: Shyam Benegal
20,000/- Each
Citation:For tracing the significant early years of strife and struggle of Gandhi in South Africa in a realistic and lyrical form.

Non-Feature Films

Short Films made in any Indian language and certified by the Central Board of Film Certification as a documentary/newsreel/fiction are eligible for non-feature film section.

Juries

A committee headed by Vijaya Mulay was appointed to evaluate the non-feature films awards. Following were the jury members: [1]

  • Jury Members
    • Vijaya Mulay (Chairperson) Kulanda Kumar Bhattacharya Naresh Bedi Pradeep Biswas M. V. Krishnaswamy

Golden Lotus Award

Official Name: Swarna Kamal [1]

All the awardees are awarded with 'Golden Lotus Award (Swarna Kamal)', a certificate and cash prize.

Name of AwardName of FilmLanguageAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Best Non-Feature Film Tarana English Producer: Y. N. Engineer for Films Division
Director: Rajat Kapoor
20,000/- Each
Citation:For its excellent cinematic interpretation of a traditional, mystic music form.

Silver Lotus Award

Official Name: Rajat Kamal [1]

All the awardees are awarded with 'Silver Lotus Award (Rajat Kamal)' and cash prize.

Name of AwardName of FilmLanguageAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Best First Non-Feature Film All Alone If Need Be English Producer: Amulya Kakati
Director: Ranjit Das
10,000/- Each
Citation:For a sensitive portrayal of Shri Sarat Chandra Sinha, simple upright man of principles with uncompromising integrity and human qualities both in his personal and public life.
Best Anthropological / Ethnographic Film Yelhou Jagoi Meitei Producer: Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts
Director: Aribam Syam Sharma
10,000/- Each
Citation:For documenting authentically and artistically a traditional dance form of Manipur.
Best Biographical Film A Living LegendEnglishProducer: Aurora Film Corporation Pvt. Ltd.
Director: Satadru Chaki
10,000/- Each
Citation:For portraying with sincerity the life of an educationist and parliamentarian Prof. Hiren Mukherjee.
Best Arts / Cultural Film Pakarnnattam Ammannur The Actor Malayalam Producer: P. G. Mohan
Director: M. R. Rajan and C. S. Venkiteswaran
10,000/- Each
Citation:For recording sensitively the ancient theatre form of Koodiyattam as interpreted by the legendary Koodiyattam actor Ammannur Madhava Chakyar.
Best Scientific Film A Celestial Tryst (N. M. No. 291)EnglishProducer: Y. N. Engineer for Films Division
Director: Y. N. Engineer for Films Division
10,000/- Each
Citation:For presenting the total solar eclipse in all its captivating beauty, while providing relevant scientific information.
Best Environment / Conservation / Preservation Film Amrit BeejaEnglish and Kannada Producer: Meera Dewan
Director: Meera Dewan
10,000/- Each
Citation:For successfully recording our traditions in the field of preservation of environment by women.
Best Agricultural Film Drip and Sprinkler Irrigation Hindi Producer: L. K. Upadhyaya for Films Division
Director: A. K. Goorha for Films Division
10,000/- Each
Citation:For the simple, direct and clear demonstration of new irrigation systems.
Best Historical Reconstruction / Compilation Film Bhalji PendharkarEnglishProducer: C. S. Nair and B. R. Shendge for Films Division
Director: P. B. Pendharkar for Films Division
10,000/- Each
Citation:For its careful reconstruction of the life of a pioneering film maker, vis-a-vis the national movement and post independence scenario.
Best Film on Social Issues Memories of FearHindi and EnglishProducer: Flavia Agnes, Majlis Production
Director: Madhushree Dutta
10,000/- Each
Citation:For exposing with insight the fear psychosis and humiliation of women in the patriarchal Indian society.
Best Educational / Motivational / Instructional Film Home Away From HomeEnglishProducer: V. B. Joshi
Director: Late Vishram Revankar
10,000/- Each
Citation:For presenting ably how the vision of Dr. Karve has been turned into a reality for education and development of women.
Best Investigative Film Limit to FreedomEnglishProducer: Deepak Roy
Director: Deepak Roy
10,000/- Each
Citation:For depicting the miserable plight of women prisoners and their bleak protests for any future.
Best Animation Film OEnglishProducer: Bhimsain
Director: Kireet Khurana
Animator: Kireet Khurana
10,000/- Each
Citation:For succinctly and with humor showing that acquisitions can become a burden and only after this load is cast off that human beings become happy like children.
Best Short Fiction Film The RebelHindiProducer: John Shankarmangalam
Director: Rajashree
10,000/- Each
Citation:For showing an adolescent's journey to maturity and his coming to terms with his mother.
Best Film on Family Welfare Soch Samajh KeHindiProducer: Shanta Gokhle and Arun Khopkar
Director: Arun Khopkar
10,000/- Each
Citation:For presenting aesthetically how family welfare could be achieved despite complex family relationships.
Best Cinematography TaranaHindi Cameraman: Rafey Mehmood
Laboratory Processing: Adlabs
10,000/- Each
Citation:For the beautiful images achieved through fascinating camera movements, excellent lighting, composition in tandem with music.
Best Audiography TatvaHindiShyam Sunder10,000/-
Citation:For the creative use of sound to interpret the theme of the film.
Best Editing Kutravali and Oodaha Tamil B. Lenin and V. T. Vijayan 10,000/-
Citation:For rhythmic pace in relation to the appropriate mood of both the films.
Best Music Direction Amrit BeejaEnglish and Kannada Shubha Mudgal 10,000/-
Citation:For providing suitable support with a mix of classical and folk music.
Special Jury Award Sona Maati Marwari Sehjo Singh (Producer)10,000/-
Citation:For presenting an excellent, inspiring portrait of a woman peasant who is leading the struggle of women against land grabbing.
Special Mention AjitHindiArvind Singh (Director)Certificate Only
Citation:For his sensitive portrayal of migrant child labour.
Ithihasathile KhasakEnglish and MalayalamRashmi Film Society (Producer)
Citation:For its brave attempt to interpret a literary work, cinematically.
Majhi Bengali Biswadeb Dasgupta (Producer and Director)
Citation:For presenting with sincerity that human values ultimately triumph.

Best Writing on Cinema

The awards aim at encouraging study and appreciation of cinema as an art form and dissemination of information and critical appreciation of this art-form through publication of books, articles, reviews etc.

Juries

A committee headed by Aruna Vasudev was appointed to evaluate the writing on Indian cinema. Following were the jury members: [1]

  • Jury Members
    • Aruna Vasudev (Chairperson) Vinod Tiwari Rangarajan (Sujata)

Golden Lotus Award

Official Name: Swarna Kamal [1]

All the awardees are awarded with 'Golden Lotus Award (Swarna Kamal)' and cash prize.

Name of AwardName of BookLanguageAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Best Book on Cinema Marathi Cinema: In Retrospect English Author: Sanjit Narwekar
Publisher: Govind Swarup
15,000/- Each
Citation:For thoroughly researched and well written history of Marathi cinema from the silent era to the present. The text is combined with photographs in such a way as to make the book as visually pleasing as it is valuable as a reference book.
Best Film Critic English and Malayalam M. C. Raja Narayanan15,000/-
Citation:For his well written and analytical articles on both World cinema and the works of Indian directors. He writes with rare fluency in Malayalam and in English offering perceptive insights in a direct and readable style.

Special Mention

All the award winners are awarded with Certificate of Merit. [1]

Name of AwardName of BookLanguageAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Special Mention (Book on Cinema) Alanti Chalanchitram Telugu K. N. T. Sastry Certificate Only
Citation:For his chronological and valuable accounts of the significant films produced in the first 25 years of Telugu cinema.
Cinemachi Chittarkatha Marathi Ashok Rane
Citation:For his comprehensive introduction to World cinema for Marathi readers.

Awards not given

Following were the awards not given as no film was found to be suitable for the award: [1]

Related Research Articles

The 55th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 2007.

The 56th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in India to celebrate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 2008.

The 54th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 2006.

32nd National Film Awards

The 32nd National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1984. Ceremony took place in June 1985.

33rd National Film Awards

The 33rd National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1985. Ceremony took place in June 1986.

The 34th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1986. Ceremony took place in September 1987.

The 35th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1987. Ceremony took place in April 1988 and awards were given by then President of India, R. Venkataraman.

The 36th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1988. Ceremony took place in 1989.

The 37th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1989. Ceremony took place in May 1990 and awards were given by then President of India, R. Venkataraman.

The 38th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1990. Ceremony took place in 1991.

The 39th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1991. Ceremony took place in 1992.

The 40th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1992. Ceremony took place in 1993.

The 41st National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1993. Ceremony took place in 1994.

The 44th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1996. The awards were announced on 6 May 1997, and presented in July.

The 45th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1997. The awards were announced on 8 May 1998 and presented on 10 July 1998 by then President of India, K. R. Narayanan.

The 46th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1998. Ceremony took place on 15 February 2000 and awards were given by then President of India, K. R. Narayanan.

The 47th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1999. Ceremony took place on 18 September 2000 and awards were given by then President of India, K. R. Narayanan.

The 48th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 2000. Ceremony took place on 12 December 2001 and awards were given by then President of India, K. R. Narayanan.

The 49th National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 2001. Awards were announced by the committee headed by K. S. Sethumadhavan, K. K. Kapil and Bharat Gopy for the feature films, non-feature films and books written on Indian cinema, respectively, on 26 July 2002; whereas award ceremony took place on 13 February 2003 and awards were given away by then President of India, A. P. J. Abdul Kalam.

The 51st National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 2003.

References

  1. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 "43rd National Film Awards" (PDF). Directorate of Film Festivals. Archived (PDF) from the original on 16 January 2020. Retrieved 3 September 2020.
  2. "Dadasaheb Phalke Award Past Recipients". Directorate of Film Festivals. Archived from the original on 18 July 2020. Retrieved 3 September 2020.