Athletics at the 1978 Commonwealth Games – Men's 800 metres

Last updated

The men's 800 metres event at the 1978 Commonwealth Games was held on 8 and 10 August at the Commonwealth Stadium in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada. [1]

800 metres middle-distance running event

The 800 metres, or 800 meters, is a common track running event. It is the shortest common middle-distance running event. The 800 metres is run over two laps of the track and has been an Olympic event since the first games in 1896. During indoor track season the event is usually run on a 200-metre track, therefore requiring four laps.

Athletics at the 1978 Commonwealth Games

At the 1978 Commonwealth Games, the athletics events were held at the Commonwealth Stadium in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada. A total of 38 events were contested, 23 for men and 15 for women.

Commonwealth Stadium (Edmonton) Stadium in Edmonton, Alberta

Commonwealth Stadium, also known as The Brick Field at Commonwealth Stadium during Eskimos events, is an open-air, all-seater multipurpose stadium located in the McCauley neighbourhood of Edmonton, Alberta, Canada. It has a seating capacity of 55,819, making it the largest open-air stadium in Canada. It has been used for Canadian football, athletics, soccer, and rugby union, as well as concerts.

Contents

Medalists

GoldSilverBronze
Mike Boit
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
Seymour Newman
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
Peter Lemashon
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya

Results

Heats

Held on 8 August

Qualification: First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 4 fastest (q) qualify for the semifinals.

RankHeatNameNationalityTimeNotes
12 John Higham Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 1:48.9Q
22 Colin Szwed Flag of England.svg  England 1:49.1Q
32 Peter Hoffmann Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland 1:49.1Q
42 Glen Grant Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg  Wales 1:49.3q
53 James Maina Boi Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 1:49.48Q
63 Garry Cook Flag of England.svg  England 1:49.9Q
73 Paul Forbes Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland 1:50.0Q
82 Halidu Zinentah Flag of Ghana.svg  Ghana 1:50.2q
93 Rayfield Beaton Flag of Guyana.svg  Guyana 1:50.3q
102 Doug Wournell Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 1:50.4q
114 Mike Boit Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 1:50.6Q
124 David Warren Flag of England.svg  England 1:51.4Q
131 Chum Darvall Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 1:51.5Q
134 Dennis Norris Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand 1:51.5Q
151 Peter Lemashon Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 1:51.6Q
151 Seymour Newman Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica 1:51.6Q
154 Peter Favell Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 1:51.56
181 James McGuinness Ulster Banner.svg  Northern Ireland 1:51.71
193 Conrad Francis Flag of Grenada.svg  Grenada 1:52.22
204 Donald Pierre Flag of Grenada.svg  Grenada 1:52.61
214 Ezzard Wilson Flag of St Kitts-Nevis-Anguilla.svg  Saint Kitts and Nevis 1:52.66
221 Carlsen Phillips Flag of Bermuda.svg  Bermuda 1:52.83
231 Dave Hill Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 1:53.77
242 Henry Carver Flag of Mauritius.svg  Mauritius 1:54.83
253 William Amakye Flag of Ghana.svg  Ghana 1:54.90
261 Trevor Small Flag of Barbados.svg  Barbados 1:55.24
273 John Erysthee Flag of Saint Lucia 1967.svg  Saint Lucia 1:58.43
282 Heligar Calderon Flag of Saint Lucia 1967.svg  Saint Lucia 2:01.08
3 Michael Watson Flag of Bermuda.svg  Bermuda DQ
1 Michael Olliviere Flag of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (1907-1979).svg  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines DNS
4 Lewis Swann Flag of the Turks and Caicos Islands.svg  Turks and Caicos Islands DNS
4 Auchinleck Spencer Flag of Antigua and Barbuda.svg  Antigua and Barbuda DNS

Semifinals

Held on 8 August

Qualification: First 4 in each semifinal (Q) qualify directly for the final.

RankHeatNameNationalityTimeNotes
11 Seymour Newman Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica 1:48.83Q
21 Glen Grant Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg  Wales 1:49.25Q
31 Chum Darvall Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 1:49.26Q
42 Mike Boit Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 1:49.88Q
51 Peter Lemashon Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 1:49.93Q
61 Peter Hoffmann Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland 1:50.10
72 Halidu Zinentah Flag of Ghana.svg  Ghana 1:50.62Q
82 Garry Cook Flag of England.svg  England 1:50.75Q
92 John Higham Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 1:50.77Q
102 Dennis Norris Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand 1:50.77
111 Colin Szwed Flag of England.svg  England 1:50.89
121 Doug Wournell Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 1:51.23
132 Rayfield Beaton Flag of Guyana.svg  Guyana 1:51.86
142 David Warren Flag of England.svg  England 1:51.96
152 Paul Forbes Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland 1:56.80
1 James Maina Boi Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya DQ

Final

Held on 10 August

RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
Gold medal icon.svg Mike Boit Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 1:46.39
Silver medal icon.svg Seymour Newman Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica 1:47.30
Bronze medal icon.svg Peter Lemashon Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 1:47.57
4 Chum Darvall Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 1:47.74
5 Garry Cook Flag of England.svg  England 1:48.06
6 Halidu Zinentah Flag of Ghana.svg  Ghana 1:48.15
7 John Higham Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 1:48.90
8 Glen Grant Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg  Wales 1:49.32

Related Research Articles

The men's 100 metres event at the 1982 Commonwealth Games was held on 3 and 4 October at the QE II Stadium in Brisbane, Australia.

The women's 100 metres event at the 1982 Commonwealth Games was held on 3 and 4 October at the QE II Stadium in Brisbane, Australia.

The men's 200 metres event at the 1982 Commonwealth Games was held on 5 and 7 October at the QE II Stadium in Brisbane, Australia.

The women's 200 metres event at the 1982 Commonwealth Games was held on 5 and 7 October at the QE II Stadium in Brisbane, Australia.

The men's 400 metres event at the 1982 Commonwealth Games was held on 3 and 4 October at the QE II Stadium in Brisbane, Australia.

The women's 400 metres event at the 1982 Commonwealth Games was held on 3 and 4 October at the QE II Stadium in Brisbane, Australia.

The men's 800 metres event at the 1982 Commonwealth Games was held on 5 and 7 October at the QE II Stadium in Brisbane, Australia.

The women's 800 metres event at the 1982 Commonwealth Games was held on 5 and 7 October at the QE II Stadium in Brisbane, Australia.

The men's 1500 metres event at the 1982 Commonwealth Games was held on 8 and 9 October at the QE II Stadium in Brisbane, Australia.

The women's 1500 metres event at the 1982 Commonwealth Games was held on 8 and 9 October at the QE II Stadium in Brisbane, Australia.

The men's 100 metres event at the 1978 Commonwealth Games was held on 6 and 7 August at the Commonwealth Stadium in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.

The women's 100 metres event at the 1978 Commonwealth Games was held on 6 and 7 August at the Commonwealth Stadium in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.

The men's 200 metres event at the 1978 Commonwealth Games was held on 8 and 10 August at the Commonwealth Stadium in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.

The women's 200 metres event at the 1978 Commonwealth Games was held on 8 and 10 August at the Commonwealth Stadium in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.

The women's 100 metres hurdles event at the 1978 Commonwealth Games was held on 10 and 11 August at the Commonwealth Stadium in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.

The men's 400 metres event at the 1978 Commonwealth Games was held on 6 and 7 August at the Commonwealth Stadium in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.

The women's 400 metres event at the 1978 Commonwealth Games was held on 6 and 7 August at the Commonwealth Stadium in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.

The men's 400 metres hurdles event at the 1978 Commonwealth Games was held on 8 and 10 August at the Commonwealth Stadium in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.

The women's 800 metres event at the 1978 Commonwealth Games was held on 8 and 10 August at the Commonwealth Stadium in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.

The men's 5000 metres event at the 1978 Commonwealth Games was held on 8 and 10 August at the Commonwealth Stadium in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.

References

  1. "Results". Archived from the original on 2012-09-14. Retrieved 2018-02-24.