Athletics at the 1990 Commonwealth Games – Men's 100 metres

Last updated

The men's 100 metres event at the 1990 Commonwealth Games was held on 27 and 28 January at the Mount Smart Stadium in Auckland. [1]

100 metres Sprint race

The 100 metres, or 100-metre dash, is a sprint race in track and field competitions. The shortest common outdoor running distance, it is one of the most popular and prestigious events in the sport of athletics. It has been contested at the Summer Olympics since 1896 for men and since 1928 for women.

Athletics at the 1990 Commonwealth Games

At the 1990 Commonwealth Games, the athletics events were held at the Mount Smart Stadium in Auckland, New Zealand from 27 January to 3 February 1990. A total of 42 events were contested, 23 by male and 19 by female athletes.

Mount Smart Stadium football stadium

The Mount Smart Stadium is a stadium in Auckland, New Zealand. It is the home ground of National Rugby League team, the New Zealand Warriors. Built within the quarried remnants of the Rarotonga / Mount Smart volcanic cone, it is located 10 kilometres south of the city centre, in the suburb of Penrose.

Contents

Medalists

GoldSilverBronze
Linford Christie
Flag of England.svg  England
Davidson Ezinwa
Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria
Bruny Surin
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada

Results

Heats

Qualification: First 5 of each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q) qualified for the quarterfinals.

Wind:
Heat 1: +0.9 m/s, Heat 2: +1.3 m/s, Heat 3: +2.1 m/s, Heat 4: +3.9 m/s, Heat 5: +2.0 m/s, Heat 6: +3.8 m/s

RankHeatNameNationalityTimeNotes
16 Davidson Ezinwa Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria 10.18Q
25 Abdullahi Tetengi Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria 10.29Q
31 Kennedy Ondiek Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 10.40Q
42 Ray Stewart Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica 10.43Q
51 Linford Christie Flag of England.svg  England 10.44Q
66 John Mair Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica 10.47Q
73 Bruny Surin Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 10.49Q
74 Osmond Ezinwa Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria 10.49Q
95 Tim Jackson Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 10.50Q
101 Fabian Muyaba Flag of Zimbabwe.svg  Zimbabwe 10.51Q
114 Neil de Silva Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg  Trinidad and Tobago 10.52Q
116 John Regis Flag of England.svg  England 10.52Q
136 Gus Nketia Flag of Ghana.svg  Ghana 10.53Q
143 Moses Musonge Flag of Uganda.svg  Uganda 10.54Q
152 Shane Naylor Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 10.56Q
153 Joseph Gikonyo Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 10.56Q
175 Jamie Henderson Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland 10.58Q
182 Dave Clark Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland 10.60Q
193 Elliot Bunney Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland 10.65Q
202 Clinton Bufuku Flag of Zambia (1964-1996).svg  Zambia 10.68Q
204 Yiannis Zisimides Flag of Cyprus.svg  Cyprus 10.68Q
205 Scott Bowden Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand 10.68Q
233 Bertram Haynes Flag of Saint Kitts and Nevis.svg  Saint Kitts and Nevis 10.70Q
236 Edward Bitoga Flag of Uganda.svg  Uganda 10.70Q
251 Peter Ogilvie Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 10.74Q
262 Mark Woods Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand 10.77Q
264 Marcus Adam Flag of England.svg  England 10.77Q
284 Everton Anderson Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 10.78Q
291 Murray Gutry Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand 10.83Q
304 Esekiel Wartovo Flag of Papua New Guinea.svg  Papua New Guinea 10.85q
312 Lindel Hodge Flag of the British Virgin Islands.svg  British Virgin Islands 10.87q
326 Mohamed Shah Jalal Flag of Bangladesh.svg  Bangladesh 10.91q
335 John Hou Flag of Papua New Guinea.svg  Papua New Guinea 10.95Q
342 Leung Wing Kwong Flag of Hong Kong 1959.svg  Hong Kong 11.00q
356 Kareem Streete-Thompson Flag of the Cayman Islands.svg  Cayman Islands 11.03q
364 Peauope Suli Flag of Tonga.svg  Tonga 11.05q
375 Mohamed Shah Alam Flag of Bangladesh.svg  Bangladesh 11.12
385 Jayson Majase Flag of Botswana.svg  Botswana 11.13
391 Shahanuddin Choudhury Flag of Bangladesh.svg  Bangladesh 11.14
403 Victor Gamedze Flag of Eswatini.svg  Swaziland 11.15
415 Percy Larame Flag of Seychelles (1977-1996).svg  Seychelles 11.27
423 Emmanuel Mack Flag of Papua New Guinea.svg  Papua New Guinea 11.30
434 Clifford Adams Flag of The Gambia.svg  Gambia 11.31
441 Mark Sherwin Flag of the Cook Islands.svg  Cook Islands 11.37
452 Alan Rua Flag of the Cook Islands.svg  Cook Islands 11.88
1 Felix Sandy Flag of Sierra Leone.svg  Sierra Leone DNS
3 Kuckrey Nakat Flag of Vanuatu.svg  Vanuatu DNS

Quarterfinals

Qualification: First 4 of each heat (Q) and the next 2 fastest (q) qualified for the semifinals.

Wind:
Heat 1: +3.5 m/s, Heat 2: +1.2 m/s, Heat 3: +3.0 m/s, Heat 4: -1.1 m/s

RankHeatNameNationalityTimeNotes
11 Davidson Ezinwa Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria 10.16Q
24 Linford Christie Flag of England.svg  England 10.19Q
31 Bruny Surin Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 10.22Q
41 Marcus Adam Flag of England.svg  England 10.22Q
51 Tim Jackson Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 10.22Q
63 Kennedy Ondiek Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 10.30Q
73 John Regis Flag of England.svg  England 10.32Q
82 Abdullahi Tetengi Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria 10.39Q
91 Jamie Henderson Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland 10.41q
94 Neil de Silva Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg  Trinidad and Tobago 10.41Q
112 Ray Stewart Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica 10.42Q
123 Osmond Ezinwa Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria 10.43Q
131 Joseph Gikonyo Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 10.46q
142 Fabian Muyaba Flag of Zimbabwe.svg  Zimbabwe 10.52Q
144 John Mair Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica 10.52Q
163 Elliot Bunney Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland 10.53Q
173 Moses Musonge Flag of Uganda.svg  Uganda 10.55
182 Dave Clark Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland 10.65Q
184 Gus Nketia Flag of Ghana.svg  Ghana 10.65Q
203 Everton Anderson Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 10.66
212 Shane Naylor Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 10.68
222 Edward Bitoga Flag of Uganda.svg  Uganda 10.69
232 Peter Ogilvie Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 10.69
243 Scott Bowden Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand 10.70
254 Mark Woods Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand 10.71
264 Clinton Bufuku Flag of Zambia (1964-1996).svg  Zambia 10.73
274 Yiannis Zisimides Flag of Cyprus.svg  Cyprus 10.75
281 Bertram Haynes Flag of Saint Kitts and Nevis.svg  Saint Kitts and Nevis 10.87
293 Kareem Streete-Thompson Flag of the Cayman Islands.svg  Cayman Islands 10.89
304 Esekiel Wartovo Flag of Papua New Guinea.svg  Papua New Guinea 10.90
312 Murray Gutry Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand 10.92
322 Leung Wing Kwong Flag of Hong Kong 1959.svg  Hong Kong 10.97
323 Lindel Hodge Flag of the British Virgin Islands.svg  British Virgin Islands 10.97
341 John Hou Flag of Papua New Guinea.svg  Papua New Guinea 11.12
1 Mohamed Shah Jalal Flag of Bangladesh.svg  Bangladesh DNS
4 Peauope Suli Flag of Tonga.svg  Tonga DNS

Semifinals

Qualification: First 4 of each heat (Q) and the next 1 fastest (q) qualified for the final. [2]

Wind:
Heat 1: +3.5 m/s, Heat 2: +1.3 m/s

RankHeatNameNationalityTimeNotes
12 Linford Christie Flag of England.svg  England 10.02Q, GR
21 Davidson Ezinwa Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria 10.19Q
32 Abdullahi Tetengi Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria 10.22Q
42 Bruny Surin Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 10.24Q
52 John Regis Flag of England.svg  England 10.25Q
62 Neil de Silva Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg  Trinidad and Tobago 10.30q
71 Marcus Adam Flag of England.svg  England 10.31Q
81 Tim Jackson Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 10.34Q
91 Osmond Ezinwa Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria 10.41Q
101 Kennedy Ondiek Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 10.41
112 Jamie Henderson Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland 10.46
122 Fabian Muyaba Flag of Zimbabwe.svg  Zimbabwe 10.46
132 Joseph Gikonyo Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 10.50
141 John Mair Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica 10.53
151 Elliot Bunney Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland 10.56
152 Gus Nketia Flag of Ghana.svg  Ghana 10.56
171 Ray Stewart Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica 11.15
1 Dave Clark Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland DNS

Final

Wind: +3.9 m/s

RankLaneNameNationalityTimeNotes
Gold medal icon.svg5 Linford Christie Flag of England.svg  England 9.93
Silver medal icon.svg3 Davidson Ezinwa Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria 10.05
Bronze medal icon.svg4 Bruny Surin Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 10.12
41 Marcus Adam Flag of England.svg  England 10.14
52 Tim Jackson Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 10.17
66 Abdullahi Tetengi Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria 10.20
79 John Regis Flag of England.svg  England 10.22
88 Osmond Ezinwa Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria 10.35
87 Neil de Silva Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg  Trinidad and Tobago 10.35

Related Research Articles

The men's 100 metres at the 2007 All-Africa Games were held on July 18–19.

The women's 100 metres event at the 2006 Commonwealth Games was held on March 19–20.

The men's 200 metres event at the 2011 All-Africa Games was held on 14–15 September.

The women's 100 metres event at the 2011 Summer Universiade was held on 16–17 August.

The women's 200 metres event at the 2011 Summer Universiade was held on 18–19 August.

The men's 100 metres event at the 2009 Summer Universiade was held on 7–8 July.

The women's 100 metres event at the 2009 Summer Universiade was held on 7–8 July.

The men's 200 metres event at the 2009 Summer Universiade was held on 9–10 July.

The women's 200 metres event at the 2009 Summer Universiade was held on 9–10 July.

The women's 100 metres hurdles event at the 2009 Summer Universiade was held on 9–10 July.

The men's 100 metres event at the 2008 African Championships in Athletics was held at the Addis Ababa Stadium on April 30–May 1.

The men's 200 metres at the 2003 All-Africa Games were held on October 13–14.

The men's 200 metres event at the 2014 African Championships in Athletics was held August 13–14 on Stade de Marrakech.

The women's 100 metres event at the 2015 Summer Universiade was held on 8 and 9 July at the Gwangju Universiade Main Stadium.

The men's 100 metres event at the 2017 Summer Universiade was held on 23 and 24 August at the Taipei Municipal Stadium.

The women's 100 metres event at the 2017 Summer Universiade was held on 23 and 24 August at the Taipei Municipal Stadium.

The women's 100 metres hurdles event at the 2017 Summer Universiade was held on 26 and 27 August at the Taipei Municipal Stadium in Taipei, Taiwan.

The men's 100 metres event at the 2018 African Championships in Athletics was held on 1 and 2 August in Asaba, Nigeria.

The men's 100 metres event at the 2019 Summer Universiade was held on 8 and 9 July at the Stadio San Paolo in Naples.

The women's 100 metres event at the 2019 Summer Universiade was held on 8 and 9 July at the Stadio San Paolo in Naples.

References

  1. "Results". Archived from the original on 2012-09-14. Retrieved 2016-07-31.
  2. Semifinals results