Great Britain at the 2024 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | GBR |
NPC | Paralympics GB |
in Paris August 28, 2024 – September 8, 2024 | |
Competitors | 164 in 17 sports |
Medals |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances (overview) | |
Great Britain are scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Paralympics in Paris, France from 28 August to 8 September 2024. This will be Great Britain's seventeenth consecutive time competing at the Summer Paralympic Games.
The following is a list of the number of competitors participating in the Games in each sport for Great Britain & Northern Ireland:
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 1 | 3 | 4 |
Athletics | 4 | 6 | 10 |
Badminton | 3 | 1 | 4 |
Boccia | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Cycling | 10 | 6 | 16 |
Equestrian | TBD | TBD | 4 |
Judo | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Paracanoeing | 4 | 5 | 9 |
Paratriathlon | 4 | 6 | 10 |
Powerlifting | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Rowing | 5 | 5 | 10 |
Shooting | 3 | 1 | 4 |
Swimming | 8 | 18 | 26 |
Table tennis | 8 | 3 | 11 |
Taekwondo | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Wheelchair basketball | 12 | 12 | 24 |
Wheelchair rugby | 12 | 0 | 12 |
Total | 81 | 69 | 154 |
Please note that guides in athletics and paratriathlon, ramp operators and sports assistants in boccia and pilots in cycling are counted as athletes at the Paralympics.
Great Britain secured a quota place in the mixed team compound event at the 2023 World Para Archery Championships in Pilsen, Czech Republic. [1] This also earned places in the men's and women's individual events for the two selected archers. A second quota was gained in the women's individual compound competition.
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Individual compound open |
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Individual W1 | — | ||||||||
Individual compound open | |||||||||
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
| Mixed team compound |
British track and field athletes achieved quota places for the following events based on their results at the 2023 World Championships, 2024 World Championships, or through high performance allocation, as long as they meet the minimum entry standard (MES). An NPC can enter an eligible athlete in an unlimited number of individual events within their classification (or, on occasion, in a higher classification if its open to lower classifications) - as long as the athlete has achieved an MES (minimal entry standard) performance in each respective event.
Paralympics GB announced the first tranche of ten athletes selected to compete in Paris on 21 June. A second and final selection will be made in July. [2]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Ben Sandilands | 1500 m T20 |
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Karé Adenegan | 100 m T34 | ||||
800 m T34 | |||||
Hannah Cockroft | 100 m T34 | ||||
800 m T34 | |||||
Sammi Kinghorn | 100 m T53 | ||||
400 m T53 | |||||
800 m T53 |
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
| 4 × 100 metres relay |
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Distance/ height | Rank | ||
Jonathan Broom-Edwards | High jump T64 | ||
Aled Jones | Shot put F63 | ||
Dan Pembroke | Javelin throw F13 |
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Distance/ height | Rank | ||
Hollie Arnold | Javelin throw F46 | ||
Olivia Breen | Long jump T38 | ||
Sabrina Fortune | Shot put F20 |
Great Britain has qualified three para badminton players for the following events, through the release of BWF para-badminton Race to Paris Paralympic Ranking. A fourth player was added by selection.
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Daniel Bethell | Men's singles SL3 | |||||||
Krysten Coombs | Men's singles SH6 | |||||||
Jack Shephard | ||||||||
Rachel Choong | Women's singles SH6 | |||||||
Jack Shephard Rachel Choong | Mixed doubles SH6 |
Great Britain secured a place in the mixed BC1-2 team event based on the rankings at 31 December 2023. This also guaranteed places in the individual competitions for the 3 team members. The Great Britain BC3 pair qualified - to compete as a pair and also generating one individual place in the male and female BC3 events - via winning gold at the Paralympic Qualification Tournament held in Coimbra, Portugal.
Athlete | Event | Pool matches | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
David Smith (CP - Misel Kranjcec) | Men's individual BC1 | ||||||||||
Claire Taggart | Women's individual BC2 | ||||||||||
Kayleigh Haggo | |||||||||||
Will Arnott (CP - Connor Wellfare) | Men's individual BC3 | ||||||||||
Sally Kidson (CP - Hannah Stewart) | Women's individual BC3 | ||||||||||
David Smith (CP - Misel Kranjcec) Claire Taggart Kayleigh Haggo | Mixed team BC1/BC2 | ||||||||||
Will Arnott (CP - Connor Wellfare) Sally Kidson (CP - Hannah Stewart) | Mixed pairs BC3 |
Great Britain has qualified 16 para-cyclists (ten men and six women, not including pilots) based on the UCI Nations Rankings for 2024. [3]
Great Britain has qualified 4 riders for the team event after finishing in fourth place at the 2022 FEI World Equestrian Games.
Athlete | Horse | Event | Individual score | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TT | Score | Rank | |||
Team | |||||
Great Britain qualified three judokas by virtue of their rankings when the qualifying period ended on 24 June 2024.
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage First round | Repechage Final | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Daniel Powell | Men's −90 kg J1 | |||||||
Evan Malloy | Men's −90 kg J2 | |||||||
Chris Skelley | Men's +90 kg J2 |
Great Britain earned quota places for the following events through the 2023 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Duisburg, Germany and the 2024 ICF Paracanoe World Championships in Hungary.
While each nation may only gain one quota place per event, a canoeist who gains such a quota can contest both events in their classification, meaning Great Britain can enter two canoeists in eight of the events, having won separate quota places in the kayak and outrigger events in the Men's L2 and L3, and Women's L2 and L3 classifications. [4]
On 1 July 2024, Great Britain announced a team of nine canoeists including Jeanette Chippington who will be competing at her eighth Games having debuted in swimming at Seoul in 1988. [5]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Dave Phillipson | Men's KL2 | ||||||
Rob Oliver | Men's KL3 | ||||||
Ed Clifton | Men's VL2 | ||||||
Jack Eyers | Men's VL3 | ||||||
Jeanette Chippington | Women's KL1 | ||||||
Women's VL2 | |||||||
Charlotte Henshaw | Women's KL2 | ||||||
Women's VL3 | |||||||
Emma Wiggs | Women's KL2 | ||||||
Women's VL2 | |||||||
Hope Gordon | Women's KL3 | ||||||
Women's VL3 | |||||||
Laura Sugar | Women's KL3 | ||||||
The following athletes earned quota places for Great Britain in paratriathlon at the 2024 Summer Paralympics.by having a top nine ranking in the World Paratriathlon rankings for their classification on 1 July 2024. Further places may be granted by invitation.
Athlete | Event | Swim | Trans 1 | Bike | Trans 2 | Run | Total time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Henry Urand | Men's PTS3 | |||||||
Michael Taylor | Men's PTS4 | |||||||
Dave Ellis (Guide – Luke Pollard) | Men's PTVI | |||||||
Oscar Kelly (Guide - tbc) | ||||||||
Melissa Nichols | Women's PTWC | |||||||
Megan Richter | Women's PTS4 | |||||||
Hannah Moore | ||||||||
Claire Cashmore | Women's PTS5 | |||||||
Lauren Steadman | ||||||||
Alison Peasgood (Guide – Nikki Bartlett) | Women's PTVI |
Great Britain secured six quotas by virtue of the rankings when the qualifying period ended on 26 June 2024. Four of the lifters achieved qualification at two weights and will have to decide which of these they will compete in at the Games.
Athlete | Event | Total lifted | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Mark Swan | Men's −65 kg or Men's –72 kg | ||
Matthew Harding | Men's −80 kg | ||
Liam McGarry | Men's +107 kg | ||
Zoe Newson | Women's −41 kg or Women's –45 kg | ||
Olivia Broome | Women's −50 kg or Women's –55 kg | ||
Louise Sugden | Women's −79 kg or Women's −86 kg |
British rowers qualified boats in each of the following classes at the 2023 World Rowing Championships in Belgrade, Serbia.
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
PR1 men's single sculls | |||||||
| PR2 mixed double sculls | ||||||
| PR3 mixed double sculls | ||||||
| PR3 mixed coxed four |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); R=Repechage
British shooters' achieved quota places for the following events by virtue of their best finishes at the 2022, 2023 and 2024 world cups, 2022 World Championships, 2023 World Championships, 2023 European Para Championships and 2024 European Championships, as long as they obtained a minimum qualifying score (MQS) by July 15, 2024. [6]
ParalympicsGB announced their squad of four shooters on 27 June 2024. [7]
Great Britain secured thirteen quotas at the 2023 World Para Swimming Championships after finishing in the top two places in Paralympic class disciplines.
On 20 May Aquatics GB announced their swim team of 26 athletes for the Games, but did not confirm individual events.
Stephen Clegg (S12/SB12/SM12), Rhys Darbey (S14/SB14/SM14), Bruce Dee (S6/SB6/SM6), William Ellard (S14/SB14/SM14), Louis Lawlor (S14/SB14/SM14), Harry Stewart (S14/SB14/SM14), Mark Tompsett (S14/SB14/SM14) and Cameron Vearncombe (S14/SB14/SM14), were confirmed. [8]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
200 m freestyle S14 | |||||
100 m backstroke S12 | |||||
200 m individual medley SM14 |
Ellie Challis (S3/SB2/SM3), Louise Fiddes (S14/SB14/SM14), Grace Harvey (S6/SB5/SM6), Suzanna Hext (S5/SB4/SM5), Eliza Humphrey (S11/SB11/SM11), Scarlett Humphrey, (S11/SB11/SM11), Tully Kearney (S5/SB5/SM5), Poppy Maskill (S14/SB14/SM14), Olivia Newman-Baronius (S14/SB14/SM14), Megan Neave (S14/SB14/SM14), Rebecca Redfern (S13/SB13/SM13), Faye Rogers (S10/SB10/SM10), Toni Shaw (S9/SB9/SM9), Maisie Summers-Newton (S6/SB6/SM6), Alice Tai (S8, SB8, SM8), Callie-Ann Warrington (S10/SB10/SM10), Brock Whiston (S8, SB8, SM8) and Iona Winnifrith (S7/SB7/SM7) were confirmed. [8]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
100 m freestyle S5 | |||||
200 m freestyle S14 | |||||
50 m backstroke S3 | |||||
100 m backstroke S8 | |||||
100 m backstroke S14 | |||||
100 m breaststroke SB5 | |||||
100 m breaststroke SB13 | |||||
100 m butterfly S10 | |||||
200 m individual medley SM6 |
Great Britain entered eleven para table tennis players to compete at Paris 2024. Will Bayley secured a quota for himself by virtue of winning a gold medal in the C7 classification at the 2023 European Para Championships held in Sheffield, Great Britain; [9] meanwhile other players qualified for the games through the allocation of ITTF final ranking. [10] In addition Tom Matthews and Megan Shackleton received invitations from the Bipartite Commission.
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Rob Davies | Individual C1 | ||||||||
Tom Matthews | |||||||||
Martin Perry | Individual C6 | ||||||||
Paul Karabardak | |||||||||
Will Bayley | Individual C7 | ||||||||
Aaron McKibbin | Individual C8 | ||||||||
Billy Shilton | |||||||||
Joshua Stacey | Individual C9 | ||||||||
Rob Davies Tom Matthews | Doubles MD4 | ||||||||
Will Bayley Martin Perry | Doubles MD14 | ||||||||
Paul Karabardak Billy Shilton | |||||||||
Aaron McKibbin Joshua Stacey | Doubles MD18 |
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Megan Shackleton | Individual C4 | ||||||||
Felicity Pickard | Individual C6 | ||||||||
Bly Twomey | Individual C7 | ||||||||
Felicity Pickard Bly Twomey | Doubles MD14 |
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Megan Shackleton | Mixed doubles C7 | ||||||||
| Mixed doubles C17 |
Great Britain entered three athletes to compete at the Paralympics competition. All of them qualified for Paris 2024, by virtue of finishing within the top six in the Paralympic rankings in their respective class. They included Tokyo2020 medallists Beth Munro and Amy Truesdale.
Athlete | Event | First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Matt Bush | Men's +80 kg | |||||||
Beth Munro | Women's –65 kg | |||||||
Amy Truesdale | Women's +65 kg |
Great Britain's men and women have qualified to compete by being finalists at the 2023 European Wheelchair Basketball Championships in Rotterdam. [11]
Squad | Group stage | Semifinal | Final | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | ||
Great Britain men |
Squad | Group stage | Semifinal | Final | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | ||
Great Britain women |
At the end of the qualification period, Great Britain had qualified the following fencers for Paris.
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition | Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Dimitri Coutya | Men's individual épée B | — | |||||||
Men's individual foil B | — | ||||||||
Piers Gilliver | Men's individual épée A | — | |||||||
Men's individual sabre A | |||||||||
Gemma Collis-McCann | Women's individual épée A | ||||||||
Women's individual sabre A | |||||||||
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final / GM / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition | Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Dimitri Coutya Piers Gulliver | Men's Team épée | ||||||
Men's Team foil | |||||||
Great Britain qualified to compete by being finalists at the 2023 European Wheelchair Rugby Championships in Cardiff. [12]
On 24 June 2024, Paralympics GB announced their squad for the tournament. [13]
Squad | Group stage | Semifinal | Final | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | ||
Great Britain national team |
Bethany Charlotte Firth, is a Northern Irish Paralympic swimmer. Since 2014 she has competed for Great Britain; previously, Firth had represented Ireland. A six time Paralympic gold medalist, she has won gold in her specialist event - the 100 metres backstroke - for both Ireland at the 2012 Summer Paralympics and Great Britain at the 2016 and 2020 Summer Paralympics. These were in addition to the Mixed 4 x 100 metres freestyle relay S14 at the 2020 Games, and 200 metres medley and 200 metres freestyle for Great Britain at the 2016 Games, where she was the nation's most successful Paralympian with three golds and a silver medal. She competes in the S14 classification for athletes with an intellectual impairment.
Great Britain and Northern Ireland competed, under the name Great Britain, at the 2016 Summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 7 September to 18 September 2016. The first places for which the team qualified were for six athletes in sailing events.
Paige Leonhardt is an Australian swimmer. She represented Australia at the 2016 Rio Paralympics and the 2020 Tokyo Paralympics, where she won a silver medal. She has been selected to compete at the 2024 Summer Paralympics.
Great Britain competed in the 2020 Summer Paralympics in Tokyo, Japan. Originally scheduled to take place between 21 August and 6 September 2020, the Games were postponed to 24 August to 5 September 2021 as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic. British athletes have competed at all sixteen consecutive Summer Paralympics since 1960.
Ruby Storm is an Australian Paralympic swimmer with an intellectual disability. She represented Australia at the 2019 World Para Swimming Championships, winning a bronze medal, and at the 2020 Tokyo Paralympics, she won a silver and bronze medal.
France competed at the 2020 Summer Paralympics in Tokyo, Japan, from 24 August to 5 September 2021.
Great Britain, the team of the British Olympic Association (BOA) which represents the United Kingdom, is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. British athletes have appeared in every Summer Olympic Games of the modern era, alongside Australia, France, Greece, and Switzerland.
India will compete in the 2024 Summer Paralympics in Paris, France, from 28 August to 8 September 2024. Indian athletes have appeared in every edition of the Summer Paralympics since 1984, though they made their official debut at the 1968 Summer Paralympics.
Israel is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Paralympics in Paris from 28 August to 8 September 2024.
Australia is scheduled to competed at the 2024 Summer Paralympics in Paris, France, from 28 August to 8 September 2024.
China is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Paralympics in Paris, France from 28 August to 8 September 2024. This was their eleventh consecutive appearance at the Summer Paralympics since 1984.
France is competing as the host nation of the 2024 Summer Paralympics in their capital Paris from 28 August to 8 September 2024. It will be the first time that France will be hosting the Summer Paralympics, they have hosted the Winter Paralympics in Albertville in 1992.
Brazil is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Paralympics in Paris, France from 28 August to 8 September 2024.
Denmark is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Paralympics in Paris, France from 28 August to 8 September.
Germany is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Paralympics in Paris, France from 28 August to 8 September.
Hungary is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Paralympics in Paris, France from 28 August to 8 September.
Italy is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Paralympics in Paris, France from 28 August to 8 September.
Japan is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Paralympics in Paris, France from 28 August to 8 September.
Poland is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Paralympics in Paris, France from 28 August to 8 September.
Ukraine is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Paralympics in Paris, France from 28 August to 8 September.