List of Tasmanian representative cricketers

Last updated

This is a list of cricket players who have played representative cricket for Tasmania in Australia.

Contents

It includes players that have played at least one match, in senior first-class, List A cricket, or Twenty20 matches. Practice matches are not included, unless they have officially been classified as first-class, List A or T20 games. The list is in chronological order of the players' first appearances for the Tasmania first team in any form of cricket; where two or more players debuted in the same match, they are ordered by their surnames. The list is complete to the end of the 2010/11 season.

Tasmania in senior cricket

Though Tasmania took part in the first recognised first-class cricket match in Australia in 1850/51, it remained on the peripheries of Australian cricket for more than a century, confined to "friendly" first-class matches against other Australian states, primarily Victoria, and touring teams from the other Test-playing nations. After World War II, even the friendly matches against other Australian states became less frequent. To supplement the limited local schedule, matches were arranged in several seasons for a "Tasmania Combined XI", with the side consisting of some Tasmanian cricketers and others imported, usually from mainland Australia; matches played by this team do not count as first-class games for the Tasmania cricket team, and are therefore not included in this table.

From the late 1960s, with the import of foreign players, such as John Hampshire, Jack Simmons and Alan Knott, Tasmania was admitted first into the List A competitions and then into first-class competition.

The Sheffield Shield is the premier domestic cricket competition in Australia. It was founded in 1892, but a Tasmanian representative side was not permitted to enter the competition by the Australian Cricket Board (now Cricket Australia) until the 1977/78 season. Even then the first two seasons were on a trial basis only.

Whilst they initially struggled to prove competitive at first-class level, the Tasmanian Tigers won their first domestic trophy in 1978/79, capturing the domestic List A cricket Gillette Cup. This was a success repeated when they won the Ford Ranger Cup in 2004/05, and again in 2007/08. The Tigers also won their first First class cricket title in 2006/07, winning the Sheffield Shield, then known as the Pura Cup, in that year. A second success followed in 2010/11. Tasmania has also been twice runners-up in the domestic Twenty20 competition.

Cricketers

Key

Players whose debut was between 1851 and 1900

NoNameFirstLastAppsFirstLastAppsFirstLastAppsNotes
First-classList ATwenty20
1. Charles Arthur 1850/511850/511
2. Gervase Du Croz 1850/511850/511Played for Victoria against Tasmania in 1853/54
3. William Field 1850/511850/511
4. Vincent Giblin 1850/511850/511
5. George Gibson 1850/511857/583
6. William Henty 1850/511851/522
7. George Maddox 1850/511857/584
8. John Marshall 1850/511853/543He captained the team in the first first-class match
9. Robert McDowall 1850/511853/542
10. John Tabart 1850/511857/585
11. Walter Westbrook 1850/511853/542
12. Henry Allison 1851/521857/582
13. John Cox 1851/521857/582Played for Victoria against Tasmania in 1853/54
14. Adye Douglas 1851/521851/521
15. Henry Lette 1851/521851/521
16. Arthur Marriott 1851/521851/521
17. W McEwan 1851/521851/521
18. John Watson 1851/521851/521
19. Richard Cox 1853/541853/541
20. Augustus Lochner 1853/541853/541
21. George Matson 1853/541857/582
22. Robert Still 1853/541857/582
23. Joseph Ware 1853/541853/541
24. Nicholas Clayton 1857/581857/581
25. Joseph Dixon 1857/581857/582
26. Charles Evans 1857/581857/581
27. Walter Jamieson 1857/581857/582
28. Thomas Westbrook 1857/581857/582
29. George Briant 1857/581857/581
30. William Brown 1857/581857/581
31. John Mace 1857/581857/581
32. George Marshall 1857/581857/581
33. Thomas Patterson 1857/581857/581
34. Thomas Whitesides 1857/581868/692
35. George Arthur 1868/691877/782
36. John Arthur 1868/691872/733He also played for Rest of Australia in 1872/73
37. William Birch 1868/691877/782
38. James Burn 1868/691868/691
39. Daniel Cuthbert 1868/691877/782
40. Thomas Daly 1868/691868/691
41. Henry Dumaresq 1868/691868/691
42. Henry Evans 1868/691868/691He later played for Wellington
43. James Hamilton 1868/691868/691
44. Cecil Perry 1868/691868/691He later played for Canterbury
45. Richard Barnes 1870/711870/711He also played for Rest of Australia in 1872/73
46. Henry Barrett 1870/711870/711
47. Henry Bayly 1870/711877/782
48. Edward Butler 1870/711883/845He played for Victoria against Tasmania in 1872/73 and in four matches in England in 1877
49. Miles Coverdale 1870/711870/711
50. George Davies 1870/711883/847Later Speaker of House of Assembly in Tasmanian parliament and knighted
51. James Ferguson 1870/711877/782
52. William Glynn 1870/711870/711
53. Frederick Haymes 1870/711872/732
54. John Thomas 1870/711870/711
55. George Herbert Bailey 1872/731892/93213 of his 15 first-class matches were for the 1878 Australians in England. Father of Keith Bailey.
56. Charles Butler 1872/731898/996
57. William Collins 1872/731872/731
58. Edward Freeman 1872/731872/731
59. John Lord 1872/731872/731He played for Hampshire in 1864
60. James Martin 1872/731872/731
61. William Walker 1872/731877/782
62. John Walshe 1872/731872/731
63. James Bennison 1877/781877/781
64. Henry Lovett 1877/781877/781
65. Edward Lucas 1877/781877/781
66. William Martin 1877/781877/781
67. Kenneth Burn 1883/841909/1025He toured England in 1890 and played two Tests there
68. George Gatehouse 1883/841899/190014
69. Harold Hale 1883/841910/1113He played in England between 1886 and 1890 for Gloucestershire and Cambridge University
70. Vere Harris 1883/841883/844He played once for Western Australia in 1898/99
71. Thomas Kendall 1883/841888/895He played in the first-ever Tests in 1876/77 and once for Victoria in 1879/80
72. Richard Kirby 1883/841883/844
73. James Mansfield 1883/841883/844
74. Louis Sams 1883/841883/844Brother of Richard Sams
75. William Sidebottom 1883/841894/958
76. Eustace Maxwell 1888/891897/985
77. Claude Rock 1888/891892/933He played for Cambridge University from 1884 to 1886. Brother of Norman Rock.
78. Thomas Ryan 1888/891889/902
79. John Savigny 1888/891910/1113Brother of William Savigny
80. William Savigny 1888/891895/964Brother of John Savigny
81. Charles Vautin 1888/891895/962
82. Charles Eady 1889/901907/0820He toured England in 1896 playing one Test and appeared in a single Test in Australia in 1901/02
83. Charles McAllen 1889/901900/0110
84. George Pennefather 1889/901896/972
85. George Vautin 1889/901889/901He played once for Victoria in 1894/95
86. Henry Wilson 1889/901900/016Brother of John Wilson
87. John Wilson 1889/901889/901Brother of Henry Wilson
88. Norman Rock 1890/911893/942Brother of Claude Rock
89. Edward Windsor 1890/911911/1224He also played twice in Australian XI v The Rest matches, once on each side
90. John Bingham 1892/931900/016
91. Alfred Douglas 1893/941895/963
92. Richard Sams 1893/941904/052Brother of Louis Sams
93. John Watt 1893/941895/963Father of John Charles Watt
94. Norman Westbrook 1893/941908/096
95. Francis Campbell 1894/951894/951
96. John Howe 1894/951894/951
97. Colin Campbell 1896/971896/971
98. George Palmer 1896/971896/971He had played in 17 Test matches between 1880 and 1886 and for Victoria between 1878/79 and 1894/95
99. Tom Tabart 1896/971908/0910
100. Francis Pictet 1897/981897/981
101. John Ramsay 1897/981897/981Later knighted for career as a surgeon
102. William Ward 1897/981906/074
103. Osborne Douglas 1898/991904/057
104. Charles Hammond 1898/991899/19002
105. Walter Richardson 1898/991911/124Brother of Leslie Richardson
106. Norman Dodds 1898/991907/0812He also played for Australia on a non-Test tour of New Zealand in 1909-10.
107. Reginald Hawson 1898/991913/1427Brother of Stan Hawson
108. George Paton 1898/991913/1421
109. Alfred Pickett 1899/19001899/19002
110. Edgar Hawson 1899/19001904/055Brother of Reginald Hawson

Players whose debut was between 1900 and 1940

NoNameFirstLastAppsFirstLastAppsFirstLastAppsNotes
First-classList ATwenty20
111. Arthur Betts 1902/031902/031
112. Frederick Chancellor 1902/031911/1211
113. Ernest Harrison 1902/031910/1110
114. Frederick Richardson 1902/031902/031
115. Keith Bailey 1903/041903/042Son of George Herbert Bailey
116. Leonard Cuff 1903/041904/053He had played for Canterbury, Auckland and New Zealand sides since 1886/87.
117. Douglas Smith 1903/041904/053
118. Alexander Addison 1903/041903/041
119. Eric James 1903/041903/041
120. Albert Frost 1904/051907/083
121. John Charles Watt 1904/051904/051Son of John Watt
122. Frederick Hanson 1906/071907/082
123. John Hudson 1906/071911/126
124. James Meech 1906/071909/102
125. Harry Henri 1907/081907/081
126. Charles Martin 1907/081928/2921
127. Harry Smith 1907/081914/154He played a single match for Victoria in 1912/13
128. Leonard Ward 1907/081907/081
129. William Forster 1907/081907/081
130. Thomas Carroll 1907/081921/2211
131. Charles Payne 1907/081912/134
132. Arthur Braithwaite 1908/091908/092
133. Ashley Facy 1908/091922/234He also played for Australia on a non-Test tour of New Zealand and for Victoria.
134. Harry Parkinson 1908/091913/146
135. Thomas Elliott 1908/091913/143
136. William Reid 1908/091908/091
137. Hastings Woolley 1908/091908/091
138. William Eltham 1909/101913/1411
139. Ted McDonald 1909/101910/112He played 11 Test matches between 1920/21 and 1921/22. From 1911/12 to 1921/22 he played for Victoria; from 1924 to 1931 he played for Lancashire.
140. Stanley McKenzie 1909/101912/135
141. Keith Westbrook 1909/101909/101Nephew of Russell Westbrook; brother of Roy Westbrook
142. Ernest Free 1909/101909/101
143. Thornton Rockliffe 1909/101909/101
144. Sydney Frost 1910/111910/112
145. Charles Russen 1910/111910/111He played as a full substitute for John Savigny, who failed to appear for the match
146. Llewellyn Thomas 1910/111921/227
147. Roy Westbrook 1910/111913/143Nephew of Russell Westbrook; brother of Keith Westbrook. He played 11 matches for Otago from 1914/15 to 1921/22.
148. Edmond Boddam 1910/111913/145
149. Lynwood Gill 1911/121912/133Played for Queensland in 1926/27 and 1927/28.
150. Leonard Tumilty 1911/121911/122
151. Norman Vincent 1911/121911/122
152. Alan Newton 1911/121933/3427
153. Arthur Thomlinson 1911/121911/121
154. Arthur Crowder 1911/121911/121
155. Eustace Headlam 1911/121911/121Brother of Felix Headlam
156. Rupert Pennycuick 1911/121912/133
157. Arthur Watt 1911/121925/267Son of John Watt, brother of John Charles Watt
158. Reginald Davis 1912/131914/154
159. Charles Robinson 1912/131913/144He played one match for Western Australia in 1920/21.
160. Harold Allen 1912/131913/142
161. George Linney 1912/131912/131His son Keith played for Somerset in the 1930s.
162. Edward Butler 1913/141914/152
163. Thomas Freeman 1913/141913/141
164. Hubert Myers 1913/141924/254He played for Yorkshire from 1901 to 1910.
165. Horace Smith 1913/141927/286
166. Julian Woods 1913/141913/141
167. Laurence Gatenby 1913/141913/142
168. Robert Bayles 1913/141913/141Brother of William Bayles
169. William Bayles 1913/141913/141Brother of Vivian Bayles
170. Algernon Findlay 1913/141930/317
171. Felix Headlam 1913/141914/152Brother of Eustace Headlam
172. James Jakins 1913/141913/141
173. Phillip Shawe 1913/141914/152
174. Weller Arnold 1914/151914/151
175. Sidney Lord 1914/151914/151
176. Ronald Powell 1914/151914/151
177. Frank Butler 1921/221923/243He played for Canterbury in 1914/15.
178. Bert Davie 1921/221922/232He played for Victoria in 1926/27.
179. Geoffrey Martin 1921/221932/3323
180. Les Richardson 1921/221921/221Brother of Walter Richardson.
181. Frederick Toby 1921/221921/221
182. George Allan 1922/231927/287
183. Garnet Goodrick 1922/231922/231
184. Philip Henty 1922/231928/297
185. Geoffrey Loney 1922/231922/231
186. Alfred Rushforth 1922/231936/3724
187. Owen Burrows 1923/241936/3732
188. Neil Davis 1923/241935/3611Brother of Arthur Davis.
189. Allen Limb 1923/241928/293
190. Clyde Lucas 1923/241923/241
191. Rex Bennett 1924/251925/263He played five matches for South Australia in 1922/23.
192. Arthur Davis 1924/251925/262Brother of Neil Davis.
193. Douglas Green 1924/251936/3725
194. Albert Shugg 1924/251924/252
195. Syd James 1924/251924/251
196. Clarence Lee 1925/261925/261
197. Douglas Wardlaw 1925/261928/297Brother of Robert Wardlaw.
198. Roy Wilkins 1925/261925/262
199. Alfred Watson 1925/261927/284
200. Jim Atkinson 1926/271933/3422He played four times for Victoria between 1921/22 and 1925/26.
201. Rex Townley 1926/271935/3616
202. Raymond Friend 1927/281928/292
203. Clarence Driscoll 1927/281927/281Brother of Vernon Driscoll.
204. Vernon Driscoll 1927/281931/324Brother of Clarence Driscoll.
205. Austin Punch 1927/281927/281He played for New South Wales between 1919/20 and 1928/29.
206. Arnell Horton 1928/291928/291
207. Stephen Wellington 1928/291928/291
208. Victor Hooper 1928/291932/3314
209. Gerald James 1928/291945/4635
210. Leslie Richardson 1928/291931/329
211. Gordon Gibson 1928/291932/336
212. Leslie Phelps 1928/291928/291
213. Cecil Wood 1928/291929/305
214. Walter McDonald 1928/291928/291He had played for Victoria in 1921/22 and Queensland in 1924/25.
215. Edward Pickett 1928/291935/3611He was Australian national snooker champion in 1955.
216. Laurie Nash 1929/301931/3217He played Test cricket in 1931/32 and 1936/37 and for Victoria in 1936/37.
217. Gordon Lethborg 1929/301932/334
218. Jack Badcock 1929/301933/3419He played seven Tests from 1936/37 to 1938 and for South Australia from 1934/35 to 1940/41.
219. Alan Cuff 1929/301929/301Son of Leonard Cuff.
220. Douglas Vautin 1929/301929/301Son of Charles Vautin.
221. Desmond Brain 1930/311930/313
222. John Brain 1930/311930/312
223. Stuart Taylor 1930/311930/312
224. Norman Murray 1930/311930/312
225. Sydney Putman 1930/311938/3920
226. Edward Smith 1930/311938/3912
227. Thomas Matthews 1930/311930/313
228. Ron Ward 1930/311935/365
229. Bill Cahill 1931/321931/324
230. Ron Morrisby 1931/321951/5233He toured India with the Australians in 1935/36 but no Tests were played on the tour.
231. Cyril Parry 1931/321933/3415He played for South Australia from 1925/26 to 1930/31.
232. Ken Gourlay 1932/331936/373
233. James Walsh 1932/331936/3715
234. Reginald Broomby 1932/331932/332
235. James Tringrove 1932/331938/393
236. Clifton Jeffery 1932/331946/4715
237. Arthur Trebilcock 1932/331932/331
238. Artie Combes 1932/331946/478Brother of Maxwell Combes
239. Max Combes 1932/331938/3910Brother of Artie Combes
240. Frank Davis 1933/341933/342
241. Raymond Ferrall 1933/341934/355
242. John Rothwell 1933/341933/344
243. Ron Thomas 1933/341950/5124
244. Alan Pearsall 1933/341938/397
245. Philip Dulling 1934/351934/351
246. Joe Sankey 1934/351947/487
247. Jack Gardiner 1935/361948/4913
248. John Nicolson 1936/371938/394
249. Douglas Thollar 1936/371938/393
250. Bruce Wardlaw 1936/371936/371Brother of Douglas Wardlaw.
251. Eric Dwyer 1937/381937/381
252. Julian Murfett 1937/381947/4811
253. Cecil Oakes 1937/381938/392

Players whose debut was between 1940 and 1969

NoNameFirstLastAppsFirstLastAppsFirstLastAppsNotes
First-classList ATwenty20
254. Ray Elliott 1945/461945/461
255. Donald Ellis 1945/461945/461
256. Arthur Lovett 1945/461945/461He played once for Western Australia in 1950/51.
257. Eric Morse 1945/461946/473
258. Max Thomas 1945/461956/5717
259. Alfred Wilkes 1945/461948/498
260. Brian Booth 1946/471959/608
261. Donald Clark 1946/471946/473
262. Leonard Alexander 1946/471951/529
263. Jack Laver 1946/471951/5211
264. Colin Richardson 1946/471950/518
265. Derreck Calvert 1946/471952/533
266. Keith Kildey 1946/471946/471
267. Noel Diprose 1947/481956/5715
268. Darrell Jackman 1947/481950/515
269. Wal Walmsley 1947/481947/483He played for New South Wales in 1945/46 and later played for Queensland and Northern Districts.
270. Emerson Rodwell 1947/481955/5615
271. Trevor Gordon 1948/491948/492
272. Reg Richardson 1948/491951/524
273. Athol Shephard 1948/491959/607
274. Harry Ward 1948/491948/491
275. Terence Cowley 1948/491961/6224
276. Ivor Clay 1949/501950/513
277. Rex Davidson 1949/501955/5611
278. Basil Reid 1949/501952/535
279. Keith Schmidt 1949/501960/6115
280. Lloyd Smith 1950/511958/597
281. Arthur Triffitt 1950/511950/511
282. Doug Walton 1950/511960/617
283. Keith Dollery 1950/511950/512He played for Queensland in 1947/48, Auckland in 1949/50 and Warwickshire from 1951 to 1956.
284. Geoffrey Martin 1950/511950/511Son of Geoff Martin.
285. Jack Shelton 1950/511956/572
286. Geoffrey Goodwin 1951/521951/522
287. John Maddox 1951/521956/578
288. Richard Newman 1951/521952/534
289. Clifton Hurburgh 1951/521951/521
290. Dale Anderson 1952/531963/646
291. Rex Garwood 1952/531955/565
292. Bill Hird 1952/531960/6114
293. Donald Broughton 1952/531952/531
294. Bertie Brownlow 1952/531956/576
295. Ray Stokes 1952/531965/666
296. Byron Hyland 1953/541963/64111969/701969/701
297. Ross Dufty 1953/541960/612
298. Bernard Considine 1954/551954/551He played for Victoria from 1949/50 to 1952/53.
299. Brian Richardson 1954/551969/7041969/701969/701
300. Ken MacDonald 1955/561955/562
301. Dennis Blair 1956/571956/572
302. David McGuire 1956/571958/593
303. Harold Pinkus 1956/571956/572He scored a century on debut
304. Roy Brain 1958/591958/592
305. Brian Patterson 1958/591972/73161969/701973/745
306. Edward Richardson 1958/591959/603
307. Ray Heffernan 1959/601967/689
308. Graeme Hudson 1959/601961/628
309. Thomas Rocher 1959/601959/602
310. Brian Carney 1959/601959/601
311. Brian Sheen 1960/611963/643
312. Gregory Tilyard 1960/611960/611
313. Richard Wallace 1960/611960/611
314. Darrel Baldock 1960/611960/611
315. Gerry Connor 1960/611963/642He played for Western Australia in 1958/59.
316. Ian Cowley 1960/611963/643
317. Ian Crowden 1960/611963/646
318. Kevin Miller 1960/611960/611
319. John Aldridge 1961/621963/644He played for Worcestershire from 1956 to 1960.
320. Leon Braslin 1961/621961/621
321. Barry Harper 1961/621968/694
322. Glen Waters 1961/621961/623
323. Bruce John 1963/641963/641
324. Len Maddocks 1963/641967/683He played 11 Tests for Australia from 1954/55 to 1956/57 and for Victoria from 1946/47 to 1961/62.
325. Harold Allen 1965/661970/7181969/701973/743
326. Daniel Archer 1965/661965/661
327. Kevin Brown 1965/661969/7041969/701970/712
328. Graeme Farrell 1965/661969/705
329. Kerry Flint 1965/661965/661
330. Kerry Hooper 1965/661972/7321972/731972/731
331. Brent Palfreyman 1965/661972/7341970/711971/722
332. Ray Biffin 1967/681967/681
333. Gregory Blair 1967/681967/681He played for Victoria in 1968/69.
334. John Hampshire 1967/681978/79141977/781978/797He played Test cricket for England from 1969 to 1975 and ODI cricket in 1970/71 and 1971/72. He played first-class and List A cricket for Yorkshire and Derbyshire from 1961 to 1984.
335. Lyndon Menegon 1967/681970/712
336. Don Pearce 1967/681968/692
337. Baden Sharman 1967/681969/7031969/701969/701
338. Kevin Badcock 1968/691975/7691969/701976/779
339. Michael Gandy 1968/691968/691
340. Neil Hawke 1968/691968/691He played 27 Tests between 1962/63 and 1968. He played for Western Australia in 1959/60 and for South Australia from 1960/61 to 1967/68.
341. Alan Jacobson 1968/691968/691
342. Barry Stewart 1968/691968/691

Players whose debut was between 1969 and 1985

NoNameFirstLastAppsFirstLastAppsFirstLastAppsNotes
First-classList ATwenty20
343. Leslie Appleton 1969/701973/7461969/701974/756
344. Bruce Hodgetts 1969/701970/7131969/701970/712
345. Stephen Howard 1969/701978/79191969/701978/7916
346. Rohan Kanhai 1969/701969/702He played 79 Test matches and seven ODIs for West Indies.
347. Alan Knott 1969/701969/7021969/701969/701He played 95 Test matches and 20 ODIs for England.
348. Brian Cartledge 1970/711972/7331970/711972/733
349. Rodney Cass 1970/711972/7331970/711972/732He played for Essex from 1964 to 1967 and for Worcestershire from 1969 to 1975.
350. Khalid Ibadulla 1970/711971/7221970/711971/722He played four Test matches for Pakistan from 1964/65 to 1967. He played for Warwickshire from 1954 to 1972 and for Otago from 1964/65 to 1966/67.
351. Peter Roberts 1970/711974/7541972/731974/754
352. Gary Knight 1971/721973/742Brother of Robert Knight.
353. Graeme Miller 1971/721971/721Brother of Kevin Miller.
354. Tony Benneworth 1971/721978/79131971/721981/8210
355. Peter Gatenby 1971/721971/7211971/721971/721
356. Peter Lever 1971/721971/7211971/721971/721He played 17 Tests for England between 1970/71 and 1975. He played first-class and List A cricket for Lancashire from 1960 to 1983.
357. Bruce Doolan 1972/731977/78111972/731977/7811
358. Jack Simmons 1972/731978/79191972/731978/7915He played for Lancashire from 1968 to 1989.
359. Michael Leedham 1973/741981/8231973/741975/762
360. Sadiq Mohammad 1974/751974/7521973/741974/753He played 41 Test matches and 19 ODIs for Pakistan from 1969/70 to 1981/82.
361. Robert Panitzki 1973/741975/7641974/751975/763
362. Kenneth Thomson 1973/741973/741
363. Gary Whitney 1973/74 11978/7981973/74 11978/797
364. Jim Wilkinson 1973/741974/7531974/751976/772
365. Trevor Docking 1976/771979/80151974/751980/8116
366. Graeme Mansfield 1974/751976/7731974/751975/763
367. Barry Beard 1974/751974/7521974/751974/751
368. Peter Warren 1974/751976/7731974/751976/772
369. Gerald Davies 1974/751974/751
370. David Hughes 1975/761976/7721975/761976/773He played for Lancashire from 1967 to 1991.
371. Michael Norman 1975/761978/79111975/761978/795
372. Craig Brown 1975/761976/7721975/761976/772-
373. Michael Sellers 1975/761976/7731975/761978/793
374. Rowan Sherriff 1976/771978/7961975/761979/8010
375. Christopher Hargrave 1976/771980/815
376. Colin Arnold 1976/771976/771
377. Ray Brown 1976/771976/771
378. Garry Cowmeadow 1976/771978/79131977/781978/798
379. Dennis Baker 1977/781977/7861977/781977/784He played for Western Australia from 1972/73 to 1981/82, except for this one season with Tasmania.
380. Bruce Neill 1977/781977/7831977/781977/781
381. Blair Campbell 1977/781979/8010
382. David Smith 1977/781983/84291977/781983/8414
383. Roger Woolley 1977/781987/88771977/781986/8725He played two Tests in 1982/83 and 1983/84 and four ODIs in 1982/83.
384. Robert Knight 1977/781981/82141978/791980/812Brother of Gary Knight.
385. David Gatenby 1978/791978/794He played first-class and List A cricket for Canterbury in 1972/73.
386. David Boon 1978/791998/991391978/791998/9964He played 107 Tests between 1984/85 and 1995/96 and 181 ODIs between 1983/84 and 1994/95.
387. Gary Goodman 1978/791985/86291978/791992/9312He played for South Australia in 1980/81.
388. Mark Scholes 1978/791981/8281978/791980/815
389. Greg Wilson 1979/801981/8291978/791981/827
390. Neil Majewski 1978/791979/8051979/801979/804
391. Brian Davison 1979/801987/88491979/801987/8818He played for Rhodesia from 1967/68 to 1978/79, for Leicestershire from 1970 to 1983 and for Gloucestershire in 1985.
392. Richard Hadlee 1979/801979/8061979/801979/804He played 86 Tests and 115 ODIs for New Zealand.
393. Robert Jeffery 1979/801981/82201979/801981/829He played for New South Wales in 1978/79.
394. Phillip Blizzard 1979/801983/84261980/811987/8814He played for New South Wales in 1985/86.
395. Chris Broadby 1979/801987/88101980/811980/811
396. Stuart Saunders 1979/801988/89561982/831983/846
397. Nick Allanby 1980/811982/8361980/811982/834
398. Peter Clough 1980/811983/84351980/811983/8410He played for Western Australia in 1984/85 and 1985/86.
399. Rod McCurdy 1980/811980/8171980/811980/813He played 11 ODIs in 1984/85.
400. David Robinson 1980/811981/8291980/811981/823He played for Victoria in 1984/85.
401. Anthony Spillane 1980/811980/812
402. Anthony Walters 1980/811980/811
403. Leslie Allen 1980/811983/8471980/811981/823
404. Ian Beven 1980/811983/84181980/811983/848He also played first-class and List A cricket for Scotland and for Scotland in the 1996/97 ICC Trophy.
405. Peter Faulkner 1982/831989/90421980/811988/8911He toured South Africa with "rebel" Australian XIs in 1985/86 and 1986/87. Father of James Faulkner.
406. Dale O'Halloran 1980/811980/811
407. Peter Mancell 1981/821982/83131981/821982/832
408. Franklyn Stephenson 1981/821981/8271981/821981/822He played first-class and List A cricket for domestic teams in West Indies, England and South Africa as well.
409. David Mullett 1981/821981/821
410. Stanley Reid 1981/821982/83111982/831982/832
411. Emmanuel Benjamin 1981/821981/821He played first-class cricket for Punjab from 1973/74 to 1977/78.
412. Roland Butcher 1982/831982/83121982/831982/833He played three Tests for England in 1980/81 and three ODIs in 1980 and 1980/81.
413. Michael Holding 1982/831982/8391982/831982/833He played 60 Tests and 102 ODIs for West Indies between 1975/76 and 1986/87.
414. Mark Ray 1982/831985/86411982/831985/865He played first-class cricket for New South Wales in 1981/82.
415. Steve Small 1982/831983/84131982/831983/844He played first-class and List A cricket for New South Wales between 1978/79 and 1992/93.
416. William Kirkman 1982/831986/8741984/851984/851
417. Graham Astley 1983/841983/8411983/841983/842
418. Francis Woolley 1983/841983/842
419. Danny Buckingham 1983/841993/94831983/841993/9423
420. Roland Hyatt 1983/841985/86211983/841985/865
421. Neil Williams 1983/841983/8471983/841983/841He played in one Test for England in 1990.
422. Richard Soule 1983/841990/91571986/871989/9011
423. Keith Bradshaw 1984/851987/88251984/851987/889
424. Roger Brown 1984/851986/87311984/851986/877
425. Patrick Patterson 1984/851984/85101984/851984/852He played 28 Tests and 59 ODIs for West Indies between 1985/86 and 1992/93.
426. Michael Tame 1984/851986/8781984/851986/878
427. Richard Bennett 1984/851991/92351985/861985/861

Players whose debut was between 1985 and 2000

NoNameFirstLastAppsFirstLastAppsFirstLastAppsNotes
First-classList ATwenty20
428. Winston Davis 1985/861985/8681985/861985/862He played 15 Tests and 35 ODIs for West Indies between 1982/83 and 1987/88.
429. Mark Hill 1985/861985/8651985/861985/862
430. Lynton Rowlands 1985/861985/861
431. Troy Cooley 1985/861995/96331995/961995/963
432. Christopher Dell 1985/861985/861
433. Errol Harris 1985/861987/88141986/871986/872He played one List A match for Queensland in 1991/92.
434. Bruce Cruse 1985/861992/93251987/881991/922
435. Peter Bowler 1986/871986/8721986/871986/872Though brought up in Australia, most of his cricket was in England between 1986 and 2004, for Leicestershire, Derbyshire and Somerset.
436. Richard Ellison 1986/871986/8791986/871986/873He played in 11 Tests and 14 ODIs for England between 1984 and 1986.
437. Glenn Hughes 1986/871991/92401986/871991/9212He played for Orange Free State in 1989/90. Brother of Kim Hughes.
438. Allister de Winter 1986/871989/90211986/871992/9310
439. Stephen Milosz 1986/871986/87111986/871986/871He played for Western Australia between 1983/84 and 1987/88.
440. Robert Gartrell 1986/871986/873He played for Western Australia in 1984/85 and 1985/86.
441. Neville Jelich 1986/871987/8891986/871986/872He played for Queensland in 1985/86.
442. Greg Campbell 1986/871991/92291988/891991/9210He played four Tests and 12 ODIs in 1989 and 1989/90.
443. Tim Bower 1987/881991/92151989/901993/942
444. Michael Taylor 1987/881988/89191987/881988/894He played for Victoria from 1977/78 to 1984/85.
445. Jamie Cox 1987/882005/061711988/892003/0482He played for Somerset in English domestic first-class, List A and T20 cricket from 1999 to 2004.
446. Dennis Lillee 1987/881987/8861987/881987/881He played 70 Tests and 63 ODIs between 1970/71 and 1983/84.
447. Nicholas Courtney 1987/881994/95241992/931995/9612
448. Claye Young 1987/881987/883
449. Rod Tucker 1988/891998/991001987/881998/9945He played for New South Wales from 1985/86 to 1987/88.
450. Dave Gilbert 1988/891991/92381988/891991/929He played nine Tests and 14 ODIs between 1985 and 1986/87.
451. Greg Shipperd 1988/891990/91261988/891990/914He played for Western Australia from 1977/78 to 1987/88.
452. Dirk Wellham 1988/891990/91321988/891990/917He played six Tests and 17 ODI between 1981 and 1986/87.
453. Scott Hookey 1989/901989/9071989/901991/923He played for New South Wales in 1987/88 and 1994/95.
454. Don O'Connor 1989/901989/9021989/901989/902He played for South Australia between 1981/82 and 1987/88.
455. Gavin Robertson 1989/901990/91171989/901990/915He played in four Tests and 13 ODIs between 1994 and 1998/99. He played for New South Wales in 1987/88 and from 1992/93 to 1999/2000.
456. Peter McPhee 1989/901992/93271990/911992/938
457. Michael Farrell 1989/901995/96251990/911997/9832
458. Shaun Young 1991/922001/021121990/912001/0270He played one Test in 1997. Brother of Claye Young.
459. Tim Coyle 1990/911990/9171990/911990/911
460. Kevin Pearce 1990/911990/911
461. Josef Holyman 1990/911991/9291991/921991/923
462. Stuart Oliver 1990/911995/9651992/931995/965
463. Chris Matthews 1991/921994/95391991/921994/9511He played three Tests between 1986/87 and 1988/89. He played for Western Australia between 1984/85 and 1990/91.
464. Dene Hills 1991/922001/021091992/932001/0246
465. Mark Atkinson 1991/921999/2000941992/931999/200041
466. Michael Di Venuto 1991/922007/081451992/932007/081102005/062006/076He played nine ODIs between 1996/97 and 1997/98.
467. Colin Miller 1992/931999/2000571992/931999/200036He played 18 Tests between 1998/99 and 2000/01. He also played for South Australia and Victoria.
468. Ricky Ponting 1992/932010/11581992/932007/0843He played 168 Tests and 376 ODIs (one for an International XI).
469. Nigel Brookes 1992/931992/931
470. Ian Connell 1992/931992/931
471. David Castle 1992/931992/931
472. Mark Ridgway 1993/941999/2000461993/941999/200023
473. Steven Herzberg 1993/941993/9471993/941993/941He also played for Western Australia, Kent, Somerset and Worcestershire.
474. Scott Plummer 1993/941993/941
475. Anthony Humphreys 1993/941993/941
476. Brian Robinson 1993/941994/9571994/951994/953
477. Mark Wasley 1994/951994/9511994/951994/953He played first-class cricket for Western Australia in 1990/91.
478. Andy Belsak 1994/951994/951
479. David Millns 1994/951994/9561994/951994/951He played for Nottinghamshire and Leicestershire between 1988 and 2001.
480. Richard Allanby 1994/951994/9521996/971996/972Brother of Nick Allanby.
481. Mark Hatton 1994/951996/97141994/951995/966
482. Todd Pinnington 1994/952000/0121998/992000/017
483. Anthony Daly 1994/951995/96131994/951996/976
484. Josh Marquet 1994/951997/98221994/952001/0217
485. Adam McGinty 1994/951994/951He played first-class cricket for Victoria in 1995/96 and 1996/97.
486. Gerard Denton 1994/952009/10401995/962010/11232008/092009/107He played for Victoria between 2004/05 and 2007/08.
487. Robert Hodgson 1995/961998/9931995/961995/962
488. John Saint 1995/961996/9741995/961997/986
489. Daniel Marsh 1996/972009/101371996/972009/101052006/072008/0913He played for South Australia in 1993/94 and for Leicestershire in 2001.
490. Andrew Saballus 1996/971996/9711996/971996/972
491. Andrew Dykes 1998/992000/01181996/972000/0117
492. Paul Hutchison 1996/971997/9831996/971997/986He played for South Australia from 1991/92 to 1994/95.
493. Damien Wright 1997/982006/07651997/982006/07552006/072006/074He played for Victoria from 2008/09 and for five English counties.
494. Ben Targett 1997/982000/01161997/981999/20005
495. Scott Mason 1997/982003/04281999/20002001/028
496. Greg Rowell 1998/991998/9961998/991998/994He played for New South Wales from 1989/90 to 1990/91 and for Queensland from 1991/92 to 1997/98.
497. Scott Kremerskothen 1999/20002005/06371998/992005/0644
498. Andrew Downton 1999/20002004/05321999/20002003/044
499. Shannon Tubb 1999/20002005/06122001/022005/06102005/062005/062He played List A cricket for South Australia in 2004/05.

Players whose debut was after 2000

NoNameFirstLastAppsFirstLastAppsFirstLastAppsNotes
First-classList ATwenty20
500. Sean Clingeleffer 2000/012007/08742000/012003/0440
501. Brett Geeves 2004/052009/10412000/012010/11642007/082009/1010He played ODI and international T20 matches in 2008 and 2008/09.
502. David Saker 2000/012002/03232000/012001/0216He played for Victoria from 1994/95 to 1999/2000.
503. Mark Colegrave 2000/012000/011
504. Shane Watson 2000/012003/04262000/012003/0430He has played 30 Tests, 138 ODIs, and 24 International T20 matches. He has also played for Queensland and New South Wales.
505. Graeme Cunningham 2002/032002/0322000/012002/0323He played List A cricket for Australian Capital Territory in 1998/99 and 1999/2000.
506. Kade Munday 2000/012000/011
507. Adam Polkinghorne 2002/032005/0622000/012005/06182005/062006/075
508. Brad Thomas 2001/022001/0212000/012001/024
509. Shane Jurgensen 2000/012002/03172001/022002/036He played for Western Australia in 1998/99 and for Queensland from 2003/04 to 2006/07.
510. Michael Dighton 2001/022008/09532001/022009/10742006/072009/1016He played for Western Australia from 1997/98 to 1999/2000 and for Derbyshire in 2007.
511. Xavier Doherty 2001/022010/11402001/022010/11822005/062010/1124He has played two Tests and 13 ODIs from 2010/11.
512. George Bailey 2004/052016/171012001/022010/111202005/062010/1126Bailey has played five tests for Australia, 29 T20's (25 as captain) and 90 ODI's (40 as captain).
513. Matthew Pascoe 2001/022001/021He played for Queensland in 1998/99 and 2000/01.
514. Adam Griffith 2002/032010/11452002/032007/08472005/062005/062He played for Leicestershire in 2006.
515. Ben Oliver 2002/032002/0322002/032002/034He played for Victoria between 1999/2000 and 2001/02.
516. Chris Bassano 2002/032002/032He played for Derbyshire from 2001 to 2005.
517. Travis Birt 2004/052010/11502003/042010/11732005/062010/1127He played three International T20 matches in 2009/10. He also played for Derbyshire in 2006 and 2007 and for Wellington in 2010/11.
518. Luke Butterworth 2006/072010/11402003/042010/11492006/072010/115He played List A cricket for Scotland in 2011.
519. Michael Bevan 2004/052006/07192004/052006/0718He played 18 Tests and 232 ODIs between 1993/94 and 2003/04. He played for South Australia in 1989/90, for New South Wales from 1990/91 to 2003/04 and for four English county sides.
520. David Dawson 2004/052008/09232004/052008/0910
521. Andy Blignaut 2004/052004/051He played 19 Tests, 54 ODIs and one International T20 for Zimbabwe between 1999 and 2010.
522. Rhett Lockyear 2004/052009/10152005/062010/11212005/062010/1123
523. Darren McNees 2004/052005/0632005/062005/0632005/062005/062
524. Ben Hilfenhaus 2005/062010/11432005/062010/11412005/062010/1114He has played 17 Tests, 15 ODIs and six International T20s since 2006/07.
525. Dane Anderson 2006/072008/0972005/062008/09242005/062007/0810
526. Tim Paine 2005/062010/11362005/062010/11462005/062010/1118He has played four Tests, 26 ODIs and five International T20s since 2009.
527. Brendan Drew 2005/062010/11302005/062010/11452006/072010/1115
528. Chris Duval 2007/082008/0972006/072008/0952008/092008/092He played for South Australia before and after playing for Tasmania.
529. Jason Krejza 2006/072010/11232006/072010/11242007/082010/1117He played two Tests and eight ODIs from 2008/09. He played for New South Wales in 2004/05 and 2005/06.
530. Matthew Wade 2006/072006/071He has played for Victoria since 2007/08.
531. Mark Divin 2007/082008/09132007/082008/098
532. Nathan Wegman 2007/082007/0822007/082007/081
533. Tim MacDonald 2007/082009/10202007/082007/081He played for Western Australia in 2006/07.
534. Jonathan Wells 2008/092010/11172010/112010/1192010/112010/115
535. James Faulkner 2008/092010/11142008/092010/11182009/102010/1111Son of Peter Faulkner. Played test for Australia in 2013,
536. Alex Doolan 2008/092010/11232010/112010/1152009/102009/103
537. Jeremy Smith 2008/092008/0912008/092010/112
538. Ed Cowan 2009/102010/11212009/102010/11222009/102010/113He played for Oxford University in 2003 and for New South Wales from 2004/05 to 2008/09.
539. Brady Jones 2009/102010/11122009/102010/114
540. Wade Irvine 2009/102009/101
541. Adam Maher 2009/102010/1113
542. Rana Naved-ul-Hasan 2009/102010/1112
543. John Rogers 2009/102009/1012009/102009/103
544. Steven Cazzulino 2010/112010/112
545. Mark Cosgrove 2010/112010/11112010/112010/11112010/112010/117He played three ODIs in 2005/06 and 2006/07. He played for South Australia from 2002/03 to 2009/10 and for Glamorgan from 2006 to 2010.
546. Matthew Day 2010/112010/111
547. Ryan ten Doeschate 2010/112010/117He has played 33 ODIs for Netherlands. He has played for Essex since 2003.
548. Nick Kruger 2010/112010/1152010/112010/111He played for Queensland from 2002/03 to 2009/10.
549. Tom Triffitt 2010/112010/1142010/112010/113

Related Research Articles

Limited overs cricket, also known as one-day cricket, is a version of the sport of cricket in which a match is generally completed in one day, which includes List A cricket and Twenty20 cricket. The name reflects the rule that in the match each team bowls a set maximum number of overs, usually between 20 and 50, although shorter and longer forms of limited overs cricket have been played.

Tasmania cricket team australian Cricket team

The Tasmanian cricket team, nicknamed the Tigers, represents the Australian state of Tasmania in cricket. They compete annually in the Australian domestic senior men's cricket season, which consists of the first-class Sheffield Shield and the limited overs Matador BBQs One-Day Cup.

Queensland cricket team cricket team

The Queensland cricket team or the Queensland Bulls, is the Brisbane-based Queensland representative cricket side in Australia's domestic cricket tournaments:

Victoria cricket team Australian first class cricket team based in Melbourne, Victoria

The Victoria cricket team, who were named Victorian Bushrangers between 1995 and 2018, is an Australian first-class cricket team based in Melbourne, Victoria. The Victoria cricket team, which first played in 1851, represents the state of Victoria in the Sheffield Shield first-class competition and the Marsh One Day Cup competition. The team shares home matches between the Melbourne Cricket Ground and the Junction Oval.

South Australia cricket team an Australian cricket team based in Adelaide

The South Australia cricket team, named West End Redbacks, nicknamed the ’Southern Redbacks’, is an Australian men's professional first class cricket team based in Adelaide, South Australia. The Redbacks play their home matches at Adelaide Oval and are the state cricket team for South Australia, representing the state in the Sheffield Shield competition and the limited overs Marsh One-Day Cup. Their Marsh One-Day Cup uniform features a red body with black sleeves. They are known as the West End Redbacks due to a sponsorship agreement with West End. The Redbacks formerly competed in the now-defunct KFC Twenty20 Big Bash, but were succeeded by the Adelaide Strikers in 2011 because this league was replaced with the Big Bash League.

New South Wales cricket team Australian cricket team

The New South Wales cricket team are an Australian men's professional first class cricket team based in Sydney, New South Wales. The team competes in the Australian first class cricket competition known as the Sheffield Shield and the limited overs Marsh One-Day Cup. The team previously played in the now defunct Twenty20, Big Bash, which has since been replaced by the Big Bash League since the 2011–12 season. New South Wales were the inaugural winners of the Champions League Twenty20.

Western Australia cricket team cricket team in Australia

The Western Australia cricket team, nicknamed the Western Warriors, represent the Australian state of Western Australia in Australian domestic cricket. The team is selected and supported by the Western Australian Cricket Association (WACA), and plays its home games at the WACA Ground and Perth Stadium in Perth. The team mainly plays matches against other Australian states in the first-class Sheffield Shield competition and the limited-overs JLT One-Day Cup, but occasionally plays matches against touring international sides. Western Australia previously also fielded sides at Twenty20 level, but was replaced by the Perth Scorchers for the inaugural 2011–12 season of the Big Bash League. Western Australia's current captain is Mitchell Marsh, and the current coach is Adam Voges.

The 2006–07 Australian cricket season is made up of three domestic competitions for the men; the first-class Pura Cup, the List A Ford Ranger One Day Cup and the Twenty20 competition KFC Twenty20 Big Bash. The women compete in the Women's National Cricket League, although Tasmania does not have a first-class women's team. The season started on 11 October 2006 with a domestic Ford Ranger One Day Cup match between Queensland and Tasmania, and culminated with the World Cup Final between Australia and Sri Lanka on 28 April 2007.

Matthew Wade Australian cricketer

Matthew Scott Wade is an Australian cricketer, who has represented the Australian national team as wicket-keeper in all three forms of international cricket. He plays domestic first-class and List A cricket for the Tasmanian cricket team, also acting as the team's captain. He plays domestic Twenty20 cricket for the Hobart Hurricanes.

Tim Paine Australian cricketer

Timothy David Paine is an Australian international cricketer who currently captains the Australian national team in Test cricket. A right-handed batsman and a wicket-keeper, he plays for the Tasmanian Tigers in Australian domestic cricket and was the captain of the Hobart Hurricanes before his selection for Australia in the 2017–18 Ashes series.

Tasmanian Grade Cricket, or the Tasmanian Grade Competition, refers to the hierarchically graded cricket competitions played in Tasmania, Australia. The Tasmanian grade competitions all come under the administration of the Tasmanian Cricket Association.

George Bailey (cricketer) Australian cricketer

George John Bailey is a former Australian cricketer, who was the captain of the Australian T20I team and vice-captain of the Australian ODI team. He represented the Tasmanian cricket team in Sheffield Shield and Australia's domestic limited overs tournament, the Matador Cup, and also played for Hampshire in England and Twenty20 cricket for the Kings XI Punjab, previously used to play for Chennai Super Kings in the Indian Premier League and the Hobart Hurricanes in the Big Bash League. He also led Kings XI Punjab in the 2014 and 2015 IPL Seasons.

Jonathan Wayne Wells is an Australian cricket player, who plays for Western Australia in first-class and one-day cricket, and the Adelaide Strikers in the Big Bash League (BBL). He originates from Tasmania, and represented Tasmania in both first-class and one-day cricket prior.

Dene Fleetwood Hills is an Australian former first-class cricketer who played for the Tasmanian Tigers. He was a left-handed top order batsman, who spent much of his career opening the batting alongside Jamie Cox. Former wicketkeeper Darren Berry regarded Hills as one of the better players never to have played test cricket. He currently works as a performance analyst for the Australia national cricket team.

Cricket in Australia Popularity of Cricket in Australia

Cricket is one of the most popular sports in Australia at international, domestic and local levels. The peak administrative body for both professional and amateur cricket is Cricket Australia. The 2017-18 National Cricket Census showed 1,558,821 Australians engaged in cricket competitions or programs - an increase of 9% from the previous year. 30% of cricket's participants are now female, and 6 in every 10 new participants are female, one of the highest year-on-year participation growth figures. In terms of attendance figures, more than 2.3 million people attended cricket during the 2017-18 summer, surpassing the record of 1.8 million set in 2016-17.

Sport in Tasmania is participation in and attendance at organised sports events in the state of Tasmania in Australia. Sport is an important part of Tasmanian culture; though, while spectator sports have grown in recent decades, overall participation in sports has declined and is currently lower than the national average.

Cricket Tasmania

Cricket Tasmania is the administrative body for cricket in Tasmania, Australia, and they are based at Bellerive Oval.

Ben Robert Dunk is an Australian professional cricket player. He has played for the Queensland Bulls and the Tasmanian Tigers in Australian interstate cricket as a left-handed batsman. He can also play as a wicket-keeper, and is a capable bowler, bowling right arm off spin.

John William Rogers is an Australian cricketer who has played domestically for Tasmania and Western Australia. Born in Canberra, Rogers was educated at Daramalan College, and played underage cricket for the Australian Capital Territory at both under-17 and under-19 level. Playing as a top-order batsman, he made his debut for the territory's senior team in the Cricket Australia Cup during the 2005–06 season, playing against other states' second XIs. For the 2008–09 season, Rogers was given a rookie contract by the Tasmanian Cricket Association (TCA), in part due to an innings of 98 runs scored for an ACT Invitational XI against the touring Indian national cricket team the previous season. Restricted to playing second XI matches for the majority of his first two seasons, he did not make his state debut until late in the 2009–10 season, playing a Sheffield Shield match against Queensland, as well as three Twenty20 matches in the KFC Twenty20 Big Bash.