Schedule F appointment
[…] Since mid-2022, the 2024 Trump campaign's plan to reinstate the provision has attracted attention and commentary. Common critiques of the measure include the functioning of government and the risk to democracy. In April 2024, the Biden administration adopted a regulation that would prevent most of the effects of a reinstatement of Schedule F, the repeal of which by a future administration would delay implementation by several months.

Characteristics

The legal basis for the Schedule F appointment was a section of the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 ( 5 U.S.C.   § 7511(b)(2) ), which exempts from civil service protections federal employees "whose position has been determined to be of a confidential, policy-determining, policy-making or policy-advocating character". The provision had been little noticed and unused before its application by the Schedule F order. [1]

The stated purpose of the order was to increase flexibility in hiring and firing to improve performance management [2] and accountability.