Swansea East | |
---|---|
Borough constituency for the House of Commons | |
Preserved county | West Glamorgan |
Electorate | 60,809 (December 2010) [1] |
Current constituency | |
Created | 1918 |
Member of Parliament | Carolyn Harris (Labour) |
Seats | One |
Created from | Swansea |
Overlaps | |
Senedd | Swansea East, South Wales West |
Swansea East (Welsh : Dwyrain Abertawe) is a borough constituency [n 1] represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom by Carolyn Harris of the Labour Party. [n 2]
The constituency is set to be abolished as part of the 2023 Periodic Review of Westminster constituencies and under the June 2023 final recommendations of the Boundary Commission for Wales for the next United Kingdom general election. It's wards are to be split between Neath and Swansea East, and Swansea West. [2]
The constituency comprises the electoral wards of Bonymaen, Cwmbwrla, Landore, Llansamlet, Morriston, Mynydd-Bach, Penderry and St. Thomas. It has been a Labour seat since 1922.
1918–1949: The County Borough of Swansea wards of East, Landore, Morriston, and St John's.
1950–1955: The County Borough of Swansea wards of Alexandra, Castle, Clase, Kilvey, Landore, Llansamlet, Morriston, Penderry, St John's, and St Thomas.
1955–1983: The County Borough of Swansea wards of Castle, Landore, Llansamlet, Morriston, Penderry, St John's, and St Thomas. [3]
Although the constituency voted strongly to leave the European Union in 2016, an analysis of YouGov polling by Focaldata suggested support for Remain had risen from 37.9% to 50.7% in August 2018. [4] However, in the 2019 European elections the city of Swansea as a whole voted strongly for the Brexit Party. [5]
Election | Member [6] | Party | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1918 | Thomas Williams | Coalition Liberal | ||
1919 by-election | David Matthews | Coalition Liberal | ||
1922 | David Williams | Labour | ||
1940 by-election | David Mort | Labour | Died 1 January 1963 | |
1963 by-election | Neil McBride | Labour | Died 9 September 1974, no by-election held | |
Oct 1974 | Donald Anderson | Labour | ||
2005 | Siân James | Labour | ||
2015 | Carolyn Harris | Labour | Deputy Leader of the Welsh Labour Party |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
C | Liberal | Thomas Jeremiah Williams | 11,071 | 63.6 | N/A |
Labour | David Williams | 6,341 | 36.4 | N/A | |
Majority | 4,730 | 27.2 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 17,411 | 64.1 | N/A | ||
Registered electors | 27,185 | ||||
Liberal win (new seat) | |||||
Cindicates candidate endorsed by the coalition government. |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
C | Liberal | David Matthews | 9,250 | 53.1 | -10.5 |
Labour | David Williams | 8,158 | 46.9 | +10.5 | |
Majority | 1,092 | 6.2 | -21.0 | ||
Turnout | 17,408 | 64.0 | -0.1 | ||
Registered electors | 27,185 | ||||
Liberal hold | Swing | -10.5 | |||
Cindicates candidate endorsed by the coalition government. |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David Williams | 11,333 | 50.9 | +4.0 | |
National Liberal | Edward Harris | 10,926 | 49.1 | -4.0 | |
Majority | 407 | 1.8 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 22,259 | 81.7 | +17.7 | ||
Registered electors | 27,246 | ||||
Labour gain from National Liberal | Swing | +4.0 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David Williams | 12,735 | 57.4 | +6.5 | |
Liberal | Thomas Artemus Jones | 9,463 | 42.6 | -6.5 | |
Majority | 3,272 | 14.8 | +13.0 | ||
Turnout | 22,198 | 81.1 | -0.6 | ||
Registered electors | 27,365 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | +6.5 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David Williams | 12,274 | 54.6 | -2.8 | |
Liberal | W Daniel Rees | 10,186 | 45.4 | +2.8 | |
Majority | 1,088 | 9.2 | -5.6 | ||
Turnout | 22,460 | 80.7 | -0.4 | ||
Registered electors | 27,836 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | -2.8 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David Williams | 16,665 | 56.5 | +1.9 | |
Liberal | Arthur Hopkins | 9,825 | 33.3 | -12.1 | |
Unionist | P P Jones | 3,003 | 10.2 | N/A | |
Majority | 6,840 | 23.2 | +14.0 | ||
Turnout | 29,493 | 81.9 | +1.2 | ||
Registered electors | 36,001 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | +7.0 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David Williams | 17,126 | 56.5 | ±0.0 | |
Liberal | Richard David Chalke | 13,177 | 43.5 | +10.2 | |
Majority | 3,949 | 13.0 | -10.2 | ||
Turnout | 30,303 | 84.4 | +2.5 | ||
Registered electors | 35,918 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | -5.1 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David Williams | Unopposed | |||
Registered electors | 35,940 | ||||
Labour hold | |||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David Mort | Unopposed | |||
Registered electors | |||||
Labour hold | |||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David Mort | 19,127 | 75.8 | N/A | |
National Liberal | Rowe Harding | 6,102 | 24.2 | N/A | |
Majority | 13,025 | 51.6 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 25,229 | 74.7 | N/A | ||
Registered electors | 33,668 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | N/A | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David Mort | 32,680 | 75.3 | -0.5 | |
Conservative | J F Lynam | 10,712 | 24.7 | +0.5 | |
Majority | 21,968 | 50.6 | -1.0 | ||
Turnout | 43,392 | 81.8 | +7.1 | ||
Registered electors | 53,014 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David Mort | 32,790 | 73.6 | -1.7 | |
Conservative | Jack C. Hope | 11,768 | 26.4 | +1.7 | |
Majority | 21,022 | 47.2 | -3.4 | ||
Turnout | 44,558 | 82.8 | +1.0 | ||
Registered electors | 53,790 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David Mort | 28,198 | 72.4 | -1.2 | |
Conservative | R Sarah Guest | 10,726 | 27.6 | +1.2 | |
Majority | 17,472 | 44.8 | -2.4 | ||
Turnout | 38,924 | 72.1 | -10.7 | ||
Registered electors | 54,010 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David Mort | 29,884 | 67.5 | -4.9 | |
Conservative | Humphry J. F. Crum Ewing | 9,754 | 22.0 | -5.6 | |
Plaid Cymru | Chris Rees | 4,651 | 10.5 | N/A | |
Majority | 20,130 | 45.5 | +0.7 | ||
Turnout | 44,289 | 80.1 | +8.0 | ||
Registered electors | 55,301 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Neil McBride | 18,909 | 61.1 | -6.4 | |
Liberal | R Owens | 4,895 | 15.8 | N/A | |
People's Party | L Atkin | 2,462 | 8.0 | N/A | |
Conservative | A P Thomas | 2,272 | 7.3 | -14.7 | |
Plaid Cymru | Chris Rees | 1,620 | 5.2 | -5.3 | |
Communist | Bert Pearce | 773 | 2.5 | N/A | |
Majority | 14,014 | 45.3 | -0.2 | ||
Turnout | 30,931 | 55.9 | -24.2 | ||
Registered electors | 55,328 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Neil McBride | 30,904 | 73.0 | +5.5 | |
Conservative | Oliver C. Wright | 7,863 | 18.6 | -3.4 | |
Plaid Cymru | Chris Rees | 3,556 | 8.4 | -2.1 | |
Majority | 23,041 | 54.4 | +8.9 | ||
Turnout | 42,323 | 76.2 | -3.9 | ||
Registered electors | 55,505 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Neil McBride | 30,290 | 75.4 | +2.4 | |
Conservative | Timothy Knowles | 6,241 | 15.5 | -3.1 | |
Plaid Cymru | Chris Rees | 2,749 | 6.8 | -1.4 | |
Communist | William R. Jones | 902 | 2.2 | N/A | |
Majority | 24,049 | 59.9 | +5.5 | ||
Turnout | 40,182 | 73.8 | -2.4 | ||
Registered electors | 54,459 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Neil McBride | 28,183 | 68.5 | -6.9 | |
Conservative | Michael J. Murphy | 8,191 | 19.9 | +4.4 | |
Plaid Cymru | Roderick Evans | 4,188 | 10.2 | +3.4 | |
Communist | William R. Jones | 563 | 1.4 | -0.8 | |
Majority | 19,992 | 48.6 | -11.3 | ||
Turnout | 41,125 | 70.1 | -3.7 | ||
Registered electors | 58,653 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Neil McBride | 28,537 | 66.3 | -2.2 | |
Conservative | David Mercer | 8,850 | 20.6 | +0.7 | |
Plaid Cymru | John Ball | 5,135 | 11.9 | +1.7 | |
Communist | W R Jones | 507 | 1.2 | -0.2 | |
Majority | 19,687 | 45.7 | -2.9 | ||
Turnout | 43,029 | 73.8 | +3.7 | ||
Registered electors | 58,301 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Donald Anderson | 26,735 | 63.8 | -2.5 | |
Conservative | David Mercer | 6,014 | 14.3 | -6.3 | |
Liberal | Roger Anstey | 5,173 | 12.3 | N/A | |
Plaid Cymru | John Ball | 3,978 | 9.5 | -2.4 | |
Majority | 20,721 | 49.5 | +3.8 | ||
Turnout | 41,900 | 71.3 | -2.5 | ||
Registered electors | 58,780 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Donald Anderson | 31,909 | 69.9 | +6.1 | |
Conservative | S Edwards | 10,689 | 23.4 | +9.1 | |
Plaid Cymru | John Ball | 2,732 | 6.0 | -3.5 | |
Communist | W Jones | 308 | 0.7 | N/A | |
Majority | 21,220 | 46.5 | -3.0 | ||
Turnout | 45,638 | 75.6 | +4.3 | ||
Registered electors | 60,350 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Donald Anderson | 22,297 | 54.4 | -15.5 | |
Liberal | Martyn J. Shrewsbury | 8,762 | 21.4 | N/A | |
Conservative | Nicholas O'Shaughnessy | 8,080 | 19.7 | -3.7 | |
Plaid Cymru | Clive Reid | 1,531 | 3.7 | -2.3 | |
Communist | W R Jones | 294 | 0.7 | ±0.0 | |
Majority | 13,535 | 33.0 | -13.5 | ||
Turnout | 40,964 | 71.5 | -4.1 | ||
Registered electors | 57,285 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Donald Anderson | 27,478 | 63.7 | +9.3 | |
Conservative | Richard Lewis | 8,140 | 18.9 | -0.8 | |
Liberal | David Thomas | 6,380 | 14.8 | -6.6 | |
Plaid Cymru | Clive Reid | 1,145 | 2.6 | -1.1 | |
Majority | 19,338 | 44.8 | +11.8 | ||
Turnout | 43,143 | 75.4 | +3.9 | ||
Registered electors | 57,200 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Donald Anderson | 31,179 | 69.7 | +6.0 | |
Conservative | Henry L. Davies | 7,697 | 17.2 | -1.7 | |
Liberal Democrats | Robert E. Barton | 4,248 | 9.5 | -5.3 | |
Plaid Cymru | Eleanor E. Bonner-Evans | 1,607 | 3.6 | +1.0 | |
Majority | 23,482 | 52.5 | +7.7 | ||
Turnout | 44,731 | 75.6 | +0.2 | ||
Registered electors | 59,196 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | +3.8 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Donald Anderson | 29,151 | 75.4 | +5.7 | |
Conservative | Catherine Dibble | 3,582 | 9.3 | -7.9 | |
Liberal Democrats | Elwyn Jones | 3,440 | 8.9 | -0.6 | |
Plaid Cymru | Michelle Pooley | 1,308 | 3.4 | -0.2 | |
Referendum | Catherine Maggs | 904 | 2.3 | N/A | |
Socialist Alternative | Ronnie Job | 289 | 0.8 | N/A | |
Majority | 25,569 | 66.1 | +13.6 | ||
Turnout | 38,674 | 67.4 | -8.2 | ||
Registered electors | 57,371 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | +6.8 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Donald Anderson | 19,612 | 65.2 | -10.2 | |
Plaid Cymru | John Ball | 3,464 | 11.5 | +8.1 | |
Liberal Democrats | Robert Speht | 3,064 | 10.2 | +1.3 | |
Conservative | Paul Morris | 3,026 | 10.1 | +0.8 | |
Green | Tony Young | 463 | 1.5 | N/A | |
UKIP | Tim Jenkins | 443 | 1.5 | N/A | |
Majority | 16,148 | 53.7 | -12.4 | ||
Turnout | 30,072 | 52.3 | -15.1 | ||
Registered electors | 57,520 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | -9.2 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Siân James | 17,457 | 56.6 | -8.6 | |
Liberal Democrats | Robert Speht | 6,208 | 20.1 | +9.9 | |
Conservative | Ellenor Bland | 3,103 | 10.1 | ±0.0 | |
Plaid Cymru | Carolyn Couch | 2,129 | 6.9 | -4.6 | |
BNP | Kevin Holloway | 770 | 2.5 | N/A | |
UKIP | Tim Jenkins | 674 | 2.2 | +0.7 | |
Green | Tony Young | 493 | 1.6 | +0.1 | |
Majority | 11,249 | 36.5 | -17.2 | ||
Turnout | 30,834 | 52.4 | +0.1 | ||
Registered electors | 57,502 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | -9.3 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Siân James | 16,819 | 51.5 | -5.1 | |
Liberal Democrats | Robert Speht | 5,981 | 18.3 | -1.8 | |
Conservative | Christian Holliday | 4,823 | 14.8 | +4.7 | |
Plaid Cymru | Dic Jones | 2,181 | 6.7 | -0.2 | |
BNP | Clive Bennett | 1,715 | 5.2 | +2.7 | |
UKIP | David Rogers | 839 | 2.6 | +0.4 | |
Green | Tony Young | 318 | 1.0 | -0.6 | |
Majority | 10,838 | 33.2 | -3.3 | ||
Turnout | 32,676 | 54.6 | +2.2 | ||
Registered electors | 59,823 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | -1.7 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Carolyn Harris | 17,807 | 53.0 | +1.5 | |
UKIP | Clifford Johnson | 5,779 | 17.2 | +14.6 | |
Conservative | Altaf Hussain | 5,142 | 15.3 | +0.5 | |
Plaid Cymru | Dic Jones | 3,498 | 10.4 | +3.7 | |
Liberal Democrats | Amina Jamal | 1,392 | 4.1 | -14.2 | |
Rejected ballots | 107 | ||||
Majority | 12,028 | 35.8 | +2.6 | ||
Turnout | 33,618 | 58.0 | +3.4 | ||
Registered electors | 58,011 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | -6.5 | |||
Of the 107 rejected ballots:
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Carolyn Harris | 22,307 | 63.4 | +10.4 | |
Conservative | Dan Boucher | 9,139 | 26.0 | +10.7 | |
Plaid Cymru | Steffan Phillips | 1,689 | 4.8 | -5.6 | |
UKIP | Clifford Johnson | 1,040 | 3.0 | -14.2 | |
Liberal Democrats | Charley Hasted | 625 | 1.8 | -2.3 | |
Green | Chris Evans | 359 | 1.0 | N/A | |
Majority | 13,168 | 37.4 | +1.6 | ||
Turnout | 35,159 | 60.1 | +2.1 | ||
Registered electors | 58,526 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | -0.1 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Carolyn Harris | 17,405 | 51.8 | -11.6 | |
Conservative | Denise Howard | 9,435 | 28.1 | +2.1 | |
Brexit Party | Tony Willicombe | 2,842 | 8.5 | N/A | |
Plaid Cymru | Geraint Havard | 1,905 | 5.7 | +0.9 | |
Liberal Democrats | Chloe Hutchinson | 1,409 | 4.2 | +2.4 | |
Green | Chris Evans | 583 | 1.7 | +0.7 | |
Rejected ballots | 66 | ||||
Majority | 7,970 | 23.7 | -13.7 | ||
Turnout | 33,579 | 57.4 | -2.7 | ||
Registered electors | 58,450 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | -6.9 | |||
Of the 66 rejected ballots:
Aberavon is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom since 2015 by Stephen Kinnock of the Welsh Labour Party. It includes the town of Aberavon, although the largest town in the constituency is Port Talbot.
Neath is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament since 2015 by Christina Rees, a Labour and Co-operative MP. As of 13 October 2022, she is currently suspended from the party and therefore sitting as an independent, following allegations of bullying.
Swansea West is a constituency of the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. It elects one Member of Parliament (MP) by the first past the post system of election, and is currently represented by Geraint Davies of Labour Co-op, who was first elected in the constituency in 2010.
Don Valley is a constituency in South Yorkshire represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament since 2019 by Nick Fletcher of the Conservative Party.
Monmouth is a county constituency of the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. The seat was created for the 1918 general election. Since 2005 the Member of Parliament (MP) has been David Davies of the Conservative Party.
Bridgend is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament since 2019 by Jamie Wallis, a Conservative.
Caerphilly is a constituency centred on the town of Caerphilly in South Wales, represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament since 2001 by Wayne David of the Labour Party.
Cynon Valley is a constituency in Wales represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament since 2019 by Beth Winter of the Labour Party.
Delyn is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament since 2019 by Rob Roberts, who was elected as a Conservative, but currently sits as an Independent following sexual harassment allegations.
Gower is a constituency created in 1885 and represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament by one Member of Parliament (MP). Tonia Antoniazzi of the Labour Party became its MP after winning it from Conservative Byron Davies in the 2017 UK general election. Her party had previously represented the seat from 1909 until 2015.
Islwyn is a constituency in Wales represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. The area, historically known for coal-mining, has voted for Labour Party candidates since it was created effective at the 1983 general election. Islwyn's first Member of Parliament (MP) was Neil Kinnock, who represented it until he resigned from Parliament in 1995. Kinnock also served as Leader of the Labour Party and Leader of the Opposition from 1983 until 1992. The constituency's current MP is Chris Evans, first elected at the 2010 general election.
Llanelli is a constituency of the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. From 1918 to 1970 the official spelling of the constituency name was Llanelly. It elects one Member of Parliament (MP) by the first past the post system of election. Since 2005, it is currently represented by Nia Griffith of the Labour Party.
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament since 2015 by Gerald Jones of the Welsh Labour Party. It was established for the 1983 general election.
Newport East is a constituency in the city of Newport, South Wales, represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament since 2005 by Jessica Morden of the Labour Party.
Ogmore is a constituency created in 1918 represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament by Chris Elmore of the Labour Party.
Rhondda is a constituency in Wales represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament since 2001 by Chris Bryant of the Labour Party.
Torfaen is a constituency in Wales represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament since 2015 by Nick Thomas-Symonds, a member of the Labour Party who also serves as the Shadow Secretary of State for International Trade. It was established for the 1983 general election.
Vale of Glamorgan is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament since 2010 by Alun Cairns, a Conservative.
Wrexham is a parliamentary constituency centred on the city of Wrexham in the preserved county of Clwyd, Wales in the United Kingdom. It was created in 1918, and is represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament from December 2019 by Sarah Atherton of the Conservative Party.
Mynydd-bach, formerly Mynyddbach is the name of an electoral ward in the City and County of Swansea, Wales.