1987 Individual Speedway World Championship

Last updated
1987 Individual Speedway World Championship
Previous: 1986 Next: 1988
The 1987 Speedway World Final programme. Prog-wf-1987.jpg
The 1987 Speedway World Final programme.

The 1987 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 42nd edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider. [1] [2] [3] [4]

Contents

It was contested for the one and only time over two days in the Netherlands. The scores from both meetings were combined to produce the eventual winner. [5]

With the chances of a surprise winner reduced due to two races being held it was the favourite Hans Nielsen that duly obliged with his second World crown. Nielsen had trailed after day one by 1 point to great rival Erik Gundersen and the American Sam Ermolenko. However in trademark style Nielsen produced a 15 point maximum on day two to wrap up the World Title, with Gundersen claiming silver and Ermolenko bronze. [6] [7]

British Qualification

DateVenueWinnerRunner-up3rd place
Preliminary Round
5 April Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Eastbourne Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Andy Galvin Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Malcolm Holloway Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Martin Dugard
5 April Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Mildenhall Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Alan Mogridge Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Melvyn Taylor Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Martin Goodwin
11 April Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Stoke Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Nigel Crabtree Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Martin Yeates Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Doug Wyer
16 April Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Middlesbrough Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Gary Havelock Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Martin Dixon Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Les Collins
24 April Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Peterborough Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Andrew Silver Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Trevor Banks Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Ian Barney
4 May Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Newcastle Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Andrew Silver Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Ian Barney Flag of the United Kingdom.svg David Blackburn
Semi-Finals
17 May Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Swindon Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Jeremy Doncaster Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Marvyn Cox Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Andy Grahame
17 May Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Sheffield Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Simon Wigg Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Neil Evitts Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Neil Collins
Final
31 May Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Coventry Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Kelvin Tatum Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Neil Evitts Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Simon Wigg

British Final

PlacingRiderTotal1234567891011121314151617181920PtsPos2122
Gold medal icon.svg Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (11) Kelvin Tatum 1333232131
Silver medal icon.svg Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (2) Neil Evitts 1131223112
Bronze medal icon.svg Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (14) Simon Wigg 10323111033
4 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (13) Marvyn Cox 10222131042
5 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (12) Jeremy Doncaster 90333095
6 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (5) Paul Thorp 9F3X3396
7 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (15) Andrew Silver 91212397
8 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (6) Simon Cross 8331F188
9 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (3) Chris Morton 81122289
10 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (4) John Davis 701330710
11 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (1) Andy Grahame 620301611
12 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (10) Gary Havelock 620112612
13 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (8) Andy Smith 52201F513
14 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (7) Peter Carr 410021414
15 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (9) Alun Rossiter 411110415
16 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (16) Neil Collins 200002216
R1 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (R1) Steve Collins 00R1
R2 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (R2) Les Collins 00R2
TR Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (TR) David Clarke 000TR
PlacingRiderTotal12345678910111213141516171819 20 PtsPos2122

m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify

gate A - insidegate Bgate Cgate D - outside

Swedish Qualification

DateVenueWinnerRunner-up3rd place
Semi-Finals
3 May Flag of Sweden.svg Nassjo Flag of Sweden.svg Jan Andersson Flag of Sweden.svg Per Jonsson Flag of Sweden.svg Mikael Blixt
3 May Flag of Sweden.svg Lindesberg Flag of Sweden.svg Tommy Nillson Flag of Sweden.svg Erik Stenlund Flag of Sweden.svg Niklas Karlsson

Swedish Final

Pos.RiderScoresTotal
1 Flag of Sweden.svg Jan Andersson 15+14+1443
2 Flag of Sweden.svg Per Jonsson 14+15+1342
3 Flag of Sweden.svg Roland Danno 9+11+1131
4 Flag of Sweden.svg Tommy Nilsson 8+12+1030
5 Flag of Sweden.svg Patrik Karlsson 10+8+1129
6 Flag of Sweden.svg Conny Ivarsson 9+9+927
7 Flag of Sweden.svg Christer Rohlen 7+10+825
8 Flag of Sweden.svg Niklas Karlsson 8+3+1021
9 Flag of Sweden.svg Tony Olsson 6+9+520
10 Flag of Sweden.svg Dennis Löfqvist 7+6+316
11 Flag of Sweden.svg Jan Staan 3+5+513
12 Flag of Sweden.svg Bo Arhhen 2+8+212
13 Flag of Sweden.svg Claes Ivarsson 3+1+711
14 Flag of Sweden.svg Kenneth Nystrom 3+6+09
15 Flag of Sweden.svg Erik Stenlund 6+2+ns8
16 Flag of Sweden.svg Lillebror Johansson 3+1+37
17 Flag of Sweden.svg Mikael Blixt 6+1+ns7
18 Flag of Sweden.svg Pierre Brannefors ns+0+77
19 Flag of Sweden.svg Mikael Rittewall ns+ns+11
16 Flag of Sweden.svg Jorgen Johansson ns+ns+00

Intercontinental Round

DateVenueWinnerRunner-up3rd place
Australian Final
24 January Flag of Australia (converted).svg Mildura Flag of Australia (converted).svg Steve Regeling Flag of Australia (converted).svg Steve Baker Flag of Australia (converted).svg Glyn Taylor
New Zealand Final
21 February Flag of New Zealand.svg Auckland Flag of New Zealand.svg David Bargh Flag of New Zealand.svg Mitch Shirra Flag of New Zealand.svg Larry Ross
Danish Final
17 May Flag of Denmark.svg Slangerup Flag of Denmark.svg Hans Nielsen Flag of Denmark.svg Erik Gundersen Flag of Denmark.svg John Jørgensen
American Final
13 June Flag of the United States.svg Long Beach Flag of the United States.svg Sam Ermolenko Flag of the United States.svg Kelly Moran Flag of the United States.svg John Cook
Commonwealth Final
14 June Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Belle Vue Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Kelvin Tatum Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Simon Cross Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Marvyn Cox
Finnish Final
28 June Flag of Finland.svg Lahti Flag of Finland.svg Ari Koponen Flag of Finland.svg Vesa Ylinen Flag of Finland.svg Roy Malminhelmo
Overseas Final
5 July Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Bradford Flag of New Zealand.svg Mitch Shirra Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Jeremy Doncaster Flag of the United States.svg Kelly Moran
Nordic Final
14 July Flag of Sweden.svg Norrköping Flag of Denmark.svg Erik Gundersen Flag of Denmark.svg Hans Nielsen Flag of Denmark.svg Peter Ravn
Intercontinental Final
27 July Flag of Denmark.svg Vojens Flag of Denmark.svg Erik Gundersen Flag of Sweden.svg Jimmy Nilsen Flag of Denmark.svg Hans Nielsen

Australian Final

Pos.RiderHeat ScoresTotal
1 Flag of Australia (converted).svg Steve Regeling 14
2 Flag of Australia (converted).svg Steve Baker 12
3 Flag of Australia (converted).svg Glyn Taylor 10
4 Flag of Australia (converted).svg Ashley Norrton 10
5 Flag of Australia (converted).svg Craig Hodgston 10
6 Flag of Australia (converted).svg Mick Poole 9
7 Flag of Australia (converted).svg David Jackson 9
8 Flag of Australia (converted).svg Tony Butler 8
9 Flag of Australia (converted).svg Tony Rose 8
10 Flag of Australia (converted).svg Stephen Davies 7
11 Flag of Australia (converted).svg Dave Cheshire 6
12 Flag of Australia (converted).svg Mark Fiora 4
13 Flag of Australia (converted).svg Andy Barret 4
14 Flag of Australia (converted).svg Nigel Adlerton 3
15 Flag of Australia (converted).svg Chris Watson 2
16 Flag of Australia (converted).svg Nigel Tramelling 2

New Zealand Final

Pos.RiderTotal
1 Flag of New Zealand.svg David Bargh 14
2 Flag of New Zealand.svg Mitch Shirra 13
3 Flag of New Zealand.svg Larry Ross 12
4 Flag of New Zealand.svg Alan Mason 10
5 Flag of New Zealand.svg Mike Fullerton 10
6 Flag of New Zealand.svg Richard Price 9
7 Flag of New Zealand.svg Mark Long 8
8 Flag of New Zealand.svg Chris Marin 8
9 Flag of New Zealand.svg Steve Rose 8
10 Flag of New Zealand.svg John Roberts 6
11 Flag of New Zealand.svg Mark Lyndon 6
12 Flag of New Zealand.svg Chris Monk 5
13 Flag of New Zealand.svg Les Chappell 4
14 Flag of New Zealand.svg Don Hopewell 3
15 Flag of New Zealand.svg Dave Cotton 2

Danish Final

PlacingRiderTotal1234567891011121314151617181920PtsPos21
Gold medal icon.svg Flag of Denmark.svg (7) Hans Nielsen 1533333151
Silver medal icon.svg Flag of Denmark.svg (15) Erik Gundersen 1331333132
Bronze medal icon.svg Flag of Denmark.svg (13) John Jørgensen 1113223113
4 Flag of Denmark.svg (5) Jan Jacobsen 1122232114
5 Flag of Denmark.svg (14) Tommy Knudsen 102332-105
6 Flag of Denmark.svg (4) Peter Ravn 1023113106
7 Flag of Denmark.svg (11) Jens Rasmussen 93221197
8 Flag of Denmark.svg (2) Per Sorensen 71103278
9 Flag of Denmark.svg (9) Peter Glanz 72122079
10 Flag of Denmark.svg (10) Fleming Rasmussen 612012610
11 Flag of Denmark.svg (12) John Eskilden 502111511
12 Flag of Denmark.svg (1) Kurt Hansen 430001412
13 Flag of Denmark.svg (16) Aksel Jepsen 400121413
14 Flag of Denmark.svg (6) Frank Andersen 30030-314
15 Flag of Denmark.svg (8) Ole Hansen 311100315
16 Flag of Denmark.svg (3) Sam Nikolajsen 200002216
R1 Flag of Denmark.svg (R1) Lars Munkedal 000R1
R2 Flag of Denmark.svg (R2) Finn Rune Jensen 000R2
PlacingRiderTotal12345678910111213141516171819 20 PtsPos21

m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify

gate A - insidegate Bgate Cgate D - outside

American Final

Pos.RiderHeat ScoresTotal
1 Flag of the United States.svg Sam Ermolenko 3,4,4,4,419
2 Flag of the United States.svg Kelly Moran 4,4,3,4,318
3 Flag of the United States.svg John Cook 4,2,4,3,215+4
4 Flag of the United States.svg Robert Pfetzing 4,4,4,2,215+3
5 Flag of the United States.svg Mike Faria 2,4,3,4,215+2
6 Flag of the United States.svg Lance King 4,2,3,2,415+1
7 Flag of the United States.svg Rick Miller 3,3,2,4,315+0
8 Flag of the United States.svg Shawn Moran 3,0,4,3,414
9 Flag of the United States.svg Bobby Schwartz 0,4,2,3,312
10 Flag of the United States.svg Gary Hicks 2,1,1,3,411
11 Flag of the United States.svg Steve Lucero 1,3,3,2,110
12 Flag of the United States.svg John Sandona 1,3,2,0,38
13 Flag of the United States.svg Jim Sisemore 2,0,1,2,38
14 Flag of the United States.svg Brad Oxley 3,1,1,1,17
15 Flag of the United States.svg Eddie Ingels 2,1,2,0,05
16 Flag of the United States.svg Mark Dwyer 1,2,0,1,15
17 Flag of the United States.svg Tuff McBridge 1,2,1,1,F5
18 Flag of the United States.svg John Kehoe 0,1,0,0,12
19 Flag of the United States.svg Gary Ford 0,0,0,1,01
20 Flag of the United States.svg Bart Bast 0,0,0,0,00

Commonwealth Final

PlacingRiderTotal1234567891011121314151617181920PtsPos21
Gold medal icon.svg Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (4) Kelvin Tatum 1432333141
Silver medal icon.svg Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (12) Simon Cross 1333331132
Bronze medal icon.svg Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (14) Marvyn Cox 1033310103
4 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (10) Neil Evitts 1021133104
5 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (3) Chris Morton 1013222105
6 Flag of New Zealand.svg (11) David Bargh 1012232106
7 Flag of New Zealand.svg (13) Mitch Shirra 1012223107
8 Flag of Australia (converted).svg (16) Steve Regeling 82111388
9 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (2) Andrew Silver 8222E289
10 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (5) Paul Thorp 733F01710
11 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (7) Jeremy Doncaster 6210216113
12 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (6) Simon Wigg 6103206122
13 Flag of Australia (converted).svg (9) Steve Baker 301110313
14 Flag of Australia (converted).svg (15) Glyn Taylor 3X0102314
15 Flag of New Zealand.svg (1) Alan Mason 100001115
16 Flag of New Zealand.svg (8) Ashley Norton 1E0100116
R1 Flag of New Zealand.svg (R1) Larry Ross 00R1
R2 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (R2) Glenn Hornby 000R2
PlacingRiderTotal12345678910111213141516171819 20 PtsPos21

m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify

gate A - insidegate Bgate Cgate D - outside

Finnish Final

Pos.RiderHeat ScoresTotal
1 Flag of Finland.svg Ari Koponen 15
2 Flag of Finland.svg Vesa Ylinen 14
3 Flag of Finland.svg Roy Malminhelmo 13
4 Flag of Finland.svg Ari Ala Riihimaki 11
5 Flag of Finland.svg Olli Turkia 11
6 Flag of Finland.svg Aare Soivuori 7
7 Flag of Finland.svg Juha Moksunen 6
8 Flag of Finland.svg Jorma frantila 6
9 Flag of Finland.svg Janne Moksunen 5
10 Flag of Finland.svg Maarku Haapala 5
11 Flag of Finland.svg Mikael Back 5
12 Flag of Finland.svg Esa Einola 5
13 Flag of Finland.svg Petri Kokko 3
14 Flag of Finland.svg Jari Kortelainen 3
15 Flag of Finland.svg Jari Moisio 3
16 Flag of Finland.svg Janne Koivula 0

Overseas Final

PlacingRiderTotal1234567891011121314151617181920PtsPos21
Gold medal icon.svg Flag of New Zealand.svg (7) Mitch Shirra 1230333121
Silver medal icon.svg Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (11) Jeremy Doncaster 1132231112
Bronze medal icon.svg Flag of the United States.svg (14) Kelly Moran 10322121033
4 Flag of the United States.svg (12) Sam Ermolenko 10023231042
5 Flag of Australia (converted).svg (6) Steve Regeling 92033195
6 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (10) Simon Cross 92322096
7 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (1) Neil Evitts 83110387
8 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (8) Marvyn Cox 80331188
9 Flag of the United States.svg (13) John Cook 81212289
10 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (3) Chris Morton 72113X7103
11 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (15) Kelvin Tatum 7030227112
12 Flag of New Zealand.svg (4) David Bargh 611X13612
13 Flag of the United States.svg (5) Robert Pfetzing 513100513
14 Flag of the United States.svg (16) Mike Faria 520012514
15 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (2) Paul Thorp 30120E315
16 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (9) Andrew Silver 210001216
R1 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (R1) Simon Wigg 00R1
R2 Flag of the United States.svg (R2) Rick Miller 00R2
PlacingRiderTotal12345678910111213141516171819 20 PtsPos21

m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify

gate A - insidegate Bgate Cgate D - outside

Nordic Final

PlacingRiderTotal1234567891011121314151617181920PtsPos21
Gold medal icon.svg Flag of Denmark.svg (2) Erik Gundersen 1432333141
Silver medal icon.svg Flag of Denmark.svg (14) Hans Nielsen 12333121223
Bronze medal icon.svg Flag of Denmark.svg (12) Peter Ravn 12322231232
4 Flag of Sweden.svg (4) Per Jonsson 1113313114
5 Flag of Denmark.svg (9) Jan O. Pedersen 1123222115
6 Flag of Sweden.svg (6) Jimmy Nilsen 1021331106
7 Flag of Finland.svg (1) Kai Niemi 921033973
8 Flag of Denmark.svg (8) John Jørgensen 931122982
9 Flag of Sweden.svg (16) Jan Andersson 82023189
10 Flag of Denmark.svg (11) Tommy Knudsen 713111710
11 Flag of Sweden.svg (5) Roland Danno 612120611
12 Flag of Denmark.svg (3) Jan Jacobsen 4E1012412
13 Flag of Sweden.svg (7) Tommy Nilsson 3F2100313
14 Flag of Finland.svg (15) Olli Tyrväinen 210001214
15 Flag of Norway.svg (13) Arne Svendsen 000000015
16 Flag of Norway.svg (10) Einar Kyllingstad 0F0XF0016
R1 Flag of Finland.svg (R1) Vesa Ylinen 222R1
PlacingRiderTotal12345678910111213141516171819 20 PtsPos21

m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify

gate A - insidegate Bgate Cgate D - outside

Intercontinental Final

PlacingRiderTotal1234567891011121314151617181920PtsPos21
Gold medal icon.svg Flag of Denmark.svg (1) Erik Gundersen 1333313131
Silver medal icon.svg Flag of Sweden.svg (11) Jimmy Nilsen 1232223122
Bronze medal icon.svg Flag of Denmark.svg (4) Hans Nielsen 1103332113
4 Flag of Denmark.svg (3) Jan O. Pedersen 1021322104
5 Flag of New Zealand.svg (2) Mitch Shirra 91203395
6 Flag of the United States.svg (7) Sam Ermolenko 91303296
7 Flag of the United States.svg (10) John Cook 91313197
8 Flag of Sweden.svg (5) Per Jonsson 83130188
9 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (12) Simon Cross 82120389
10 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (15) Jeremy Doncaster 830122810
11 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (13) Chris Morton 722201711
12 Flag of Denmark.svg (8) Peter Ravn 5X22105123
13 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (6) Neil Evitts 5211105132
14 Flag of Finland.svg (14) Kai Niemi 410120414
15 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (16) Marvyn Cox 100010115
16 Flag of Australia (converted).svg (9) Steve Regeling 000X--016
R1 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (R1) Kelvin Tatum 111R1
R2 Flag of Denmark.svg (R2) John Jørgensen 0E0R2
R3 Flag of the United States.svg (R3) Kelly Moran 00R3
PlacingRiderTotal12345678910111213141516171819 20 PtsPos21

m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify

gate A - insidegate Bgate Cgate D - outside

Continental Round

DateVenueWinnerRunner-up3rd place
Preliminary Round
1 May Flag of Germany.svg Pfaffenhofen Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Bohumil Brhel Flag of Poland.svg Ryszard Francsyszyn Flag of the Soviet Union.svg Vladimir Voronkov
17 May Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg Krsko Flag of Italy.svg Valentino Furlanetto Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Lubomir Jedek Flag of Italy.svg Gianni Famari
17 May Flag of Germany.svg Neustadt Donau Flag of Hungary.svg Antal Kocso Flag of Poland.svg Andrzej Huszcza Flag of Hungary.svg Laszlo Bodi
17 May Flag of Bulgaria.svg Targovishte Flag of Poland.svg Grzegorz Dzikowski Flag of Hungary.svg Josef Sereš Flag of Poland.svg Dariusz Baliński
Quarter-Finals
24 May Flag of Austria.svg Wiener Neustadt Flag of Hungary.svg Josef Petrikovics Flag of Italy.svg Armando Castagna Flag of Austria.svg Toni Pilotto
31 May Flag of Hungary.svg Debrecen Flag of the Soviet Union.svg Mikhail Starostin Flag of the Soviet Union.svg Viktor Kuznetsov Flag of Hungary.svg Zoltan Adorjan
31 May Flag of the Soviet Union.svg Rovno Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Roman Matoušek Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Jiří Svoboda Flag of the Soviet Union.svg Valery Gordeev
31 May Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Slany Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Antonín Kasper, Jr. Flag of Germany.svg Gerd Riss Flag of Germany.svg Karl Maier
Semi-Finals
13 June Flag of Poland.svg Leszno Flag of Poland.svg Roman Jankowski Flag of Poland.svg Wojciech Żabiałowicz Flag of Hungary.svg Zoltan Adorjan
14 June Flag of Germany.svg Krumbach Flag of Germany.svg Gerd Riss Flag of Italy.svg Armando Castagna Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Antonín Kasper, Jr.
Final
26 July Flag of Italy.svg Lonigo Flag of Germany.svg Gerd Riss Flag of Poland.svg Roman Jankowski Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Antonín Kasper, Jr.

Nederlands Final

Pos.RiderScoresTotal
1 Flag of the Netherlands.svg Henk Steman 13+15+1+13,5+1354,5
2 Flag of the Netherlands.svg Rene Elzinga 3,5+8+15+15+1553
3 Flag of the Netherlands.svg Peter Seur 12+11,5+9+11,5+9,544,5
4 Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Geert Cools ns+9+9+13,5+1243,5
5 Flag of the Netherlands.svg Wil Stoes 11+10+ns+7,5+1442,5
6 Flag of the Netherlands.svg Rob Steman 0,5+11,5+14+6+6,538,5
7 Flag of the Netherlands.svg Robert Jam Munnecom 10+14+13+ns+ns37
8 Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Rikus Gorter 8,5+3+11,5+9+534
9 Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Frans Cools 0,5+5,5+5,5+10+1131
10 Flag of the Netherlands.svg Ron Koppe 3,5+7+5,5+11,5+6,530,5
11 Flag of the Netherlands.svg Frits Koppe 14+13+ns+ns+ns27
12 Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Vital Cardeynaels 7+4+11,5+1+ns23,5
13 Flag of the Netherlands.svg Henny Kroeze 15+5,5+ns+ns+ns20,5
14 Flag of the Netherlands.svg Ron Van Dam 2+ns+7+7,5+3,520
15 Flag of the Netherlands.svg Patrick Pino 5+ns+3,5+3,5+820
16 Flag of the Netherlands.svg Aage Lucardie ns+1+9+5+217
17 Flag of the Netherlands.svg Fokke Van Der Walle 8,5+2+2+3,5+3,516,5
18 Flag of the Netherlands.svg Hylke Dijkema ns++ns+ns+ns+9,59,5
19 Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Willy Heremans 6+ns+3,5+ns+ns9,5
20 Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Herman Heremans ns+ns+ns+2+ns2

German Final

Pos.RiderScoresTotal
1 Flag of Germany.svg Tommy Dunker 3,3,3,3,315
2 Flag of Germany.svg Gerd Riss 3,3,3,2,314
3 Flag of Germany.svg Karl Maier 2,3,2,3,313
4 Flag of Germany.svg Carsten Pelzmann 3,2,1,3,110
5 Flag of Germany.svg Andreas Marynowski 2,2,1,3,210
6 Flag of Germany.svg Peter Schrock 2,1,3,2,210
7 Flag of Germany.svg Berndt Traunspurger 1,0,3,2,17
8 Flag of Germany.svg Tommy Broch 2,E,1,1,37
9 Flag of Germany.svg Klaus Freundorfer 1,2,2,F,27
10 Flag of Germany.svg Peter Hehlert 1,3,0,2,06
11 Flag of Germany.svg Alois Bachuber 0,1,2,1,15
12 Flag of Germany.svg Andre Pollehn 0,1,1,0,24
13 Flag of Germany.svg Hans Faltermeier 1,1,2,F,-4
14 Flag of Germany.svg Heinz Huber 3,F,-,-,-3
15 Flag of Germany.svg Hans Kressirer 0,2,0,1,E3
16 Flag of Germany.svg Mario Trupkovic 0,0,0,0,11

Italian Final

Pos.RiderScoresTotal
1 Flag of Italy.svg Valentino Furlanetto 16+14+15+1661
2 Flag of Italy.svg Armando Castagna 14+15+15+1458
3 Flag of Italy.svg Paolo Salvatelli 12+11+13+945
4 Flag of Italy.svg Armando Dal Chiele 13+8+11+1042
5 Flag of Italy.svg Ottaviano Righetto 11+12+10+942
6 Flag of Italy.svg Giuseppe Scalzolaro 9+10+9+533
7 Flag of Italy.svg Giorgio Zaramello ns+10+8+1230
8 Flag of Italy.svg Gianni Famari ns+9+10+1029
9 Flag of Italy.svg Giovanni Cragnolini 9+5+0+721
10 Flag of Italy.svg Fabrizio Vesperini 8+5+5+421
11 Flag of Italy.svg Gaetano Bressan ns+7+8+520
12 Flag of Italy.svg Davide Guarise 4+6+ns+818
13 Flag of Italy.svg Amerigo Milanese 5+4+1+414
14 Flag of Italy.svg Mario Andriolo 6+3+3+012
15 Flag of Italy.svg Daniele Doro 6+0+4+111
16 Flag of Italy.svg Fabrizio Maggio ns+2+5+310
17 Flag of Italy.svg Giuseppe Marzotto ns+ns+4+ns4
18 Flag of Italy.svg Domenico Solda 3+ns+ns+ns3

Hungarian Final

Pos.RiderScoresTotal
1 Flag of Hungary.svg Zoltan Adorjan 30
2 Flag of Hungary.svg Joszef Petrikovics 28
3 Flag of Hungary.svg Laszlo Bodi 24
4 Flag of Hungary.svg Sandor Tihanyi 22
5 Flag of Hungary.svg Antal Kocso 21
6 Flag of Hungary.svg Zoltan Hajdu 21
7 Flag of Hungary.svg Janoš Bologh 21
8 Flag of Hungary.svg Janoš Sereš 19
9 Flag of Hungary.svg Robert Nagy 16
10 Flag of Hungary.svg Joszef Sziracky 14
11 Flag of Hungary.svg Ferenc Juhaš 14
12 Flag of Hungary.svg Ištvan Rušz 13
13 Flag of Hungary.svg Andraš Kovacs 8
14 Flag of Hungary.svg Robert Csilik 8
15 Flag of Hungary.svg Sandor Ujhelyi 4
16 Flag of Hungary.svg Janoš Oreško 3

Сontinental Final

PlacingRiderTotal1234567891011121314151617181920PtsPos21
Gold medal icon.svg Flag of Germany.svg (1) Gerd Riss 13331331313
Silver medal icon.svg Flag of Poland.svg (11) Roman Jankowski 13232331322
Bronze medal icon.svg Flag of the Czech Republic.svg (8) Antonín Kasper, Jr. 11232221133
4 Flag of the Czech Republic.svg (4) Roman Matoušek 11123321142
5 Flag of the Soviet Union.svg (2) Vladimir Trofimov 10232121053
6 Flag of Italy.svg (7) Armando Dal Chiele 10321131062
7 Flag of Italy.svg (13) Armando Castagna 92220397
8 Flag of Poland.svg (6) Janusz Stachyra 91232198
9 Flag of Hungary.svg (9) Zoltan Adorjan 7313FX79
10 Flag of Germany.svg (12) Karl Maier 6E1122610
11 Flag of Hungary.svg (5) Antal Kocso 5F032E511
12 Flag of the Soviet Union.svg (16) Mikhail Starostin 430X1E412
13 Flag of the Czech Republic.svg (14) Petr Vandirek 411101413
14 Flag of Poland.svg (3) Wojciech Żabiałowicz 300030314
15 Flag of Hungary.svg (15) Sandor Tihanyi 301011315
16 Flag of Poland.svg (10) Jan Krzystyniak 110000116
R1 Flag of Austria.svg (R1) Toni Pilotto 00R1
R2 Flag of the Soviet Union.svg (R2) Viktor Kuznetsov 00R2
PlacingRiderTotal12345678910111213141516171819 20 PtsPos21

m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify

gate A - insidegate Bgate Cgate D - outside

World Final

Day 1

PlacingRiderTotal1234567891011121314151617181920PtsPos21
Gold medal icon.svg Flag of the United States.svg (6) Sam Ermolenko 1331333131
Silver medal icon.svg Flag of Denmark.svg (13) Erik Gundersen 1333331132
Bronze medal icon.svg Flag of Denmark.svg (2) Hans Nielsen 1213323123
4 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (15) Jeremy Doncaster 1223223124
5 Flag of Sweden.svg (12) Per Jonsson 1132132115
6 Flag of Denmark.svg (10) Jan O. Pedersen 1022132106
7 Flag of Sweden.svg (4) Jimmy Nilsen 93320197
8 Flag of New Zealand.svg (5) Mitch Shirra 72002378
9 Flag of the United States.svg (11) John Cook 71211279
10 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (1) Simon Cross 721211710
11 Flag of the Czech Republic.svg (14) Antonín Kasper, Jr. 510220511
12 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (9) Chris Morton 502012512
13 Flag of Germany.svg (3) Gerd Riss 4F13T0413
14 Flag of the Czech Republic.svg (8) Roman Matoušek 311100314
15 Flag of the Netherlands.svg (7) Henny Kroeze 1F0001115
16 Flag of Poland.svg (16) Roman Jankowski 000000016
R1 Flag of Denmark.svg (R1) Peter Ravn 111R1
R2 Flag of the Soviet Union.svg (R2) Vladimir Trofimov 00R2
R3 Flag of the Netherlands.svg (R3) Peter Seur 00R3
PlacingRiderTotal12345678910111213141516171819 20 PtsPos21

m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify

gate A - insidegate Bgate Cgate D - outside

Day 2

PlacingRiderTotal1234567891011121314151617181920PtsPos21
Gold medal icon.svg Flag of Denmark.svg (10) Hans Nielsen 1533333151
Silver medal icon.svg Flag of Sweden.svg (5) Jimmy Nilsen 1333223132
Bronze medal icon.svg Flag of Denmark.svg (12) Erik Gundersen 11113331133
4 Flag of the United States.svg (2) Sam Ermolenko 11321321142
5 Flag of Sweden.svg (7) Per Jonsson 1122223115
6 Flag of Denmark.svg (4) Jan O. Pedersen 91312296
7 Flag of the United States.svg (16) John Cook 83031187
8 Flag of Poland.svg (6) Roman Jankowski 81113288
9 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (8) Jeremy Doncaster 80222289
10 Flag of Germany.svg (1) Gerd Riss 822211810
11 Flag of New Zealand.svg (15) Mitch Shirra 523000511
12 Flag of the Czech Republic.svg (9) Antonín Kasper, Jr. 400310412
13 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (13) Chris Morton 411011413
14 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (11) Simon Cross 320001314
15 Flag of the Czech Republic.svg (3) Roman Matoušek 201100215
16 Flag of the Netherlands.svg (14) Henny Kroeze 00E0E0016
R1 Flag of Denmark.svg (R1) Peter Ravn 00R1
R2 Flag of the Soviet Union.svg (R2) Vladimir Trofimov 00R2
R3 Flag of the Netherlands.svg (R3) Peter Seur 00R3
PlacingRiderTotal12345678910111213141516171819 20 PtsPos21

m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify

gate A - insidegate Bgate Cgate D - outside

Final standings

Pos.RiderScoresTotal
1 Flag of Denmark.svg Hans Nielsen 12+1527
2 Flag of Denmark.svg Erik Gundersen 13+1124+3
3 Flag of the United States.svg Sam Ermolenko 13+1124+2
4 Flag of Sweden.svg Jimmy Nilsen 9+1322
5 Flag of Sweden.svg Per Jonsson 11+1122
6 Flag of England.svg Jeremy Doncaster 12+820
7 Flag of Denmark.svg Jan O. Pedersen 10+919
8 Flag of the United States.svg John Cook 7+815
9 Flag of New Zealand.svg Mitch Shirra 7+512
10 Flag of Germany.svg Gerd Riss 4+812
11 Flag of England.svg Simon Cross 7+310
12 Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Antonín Kasper, Jr. 5+49
13 Flag of England.svg Chris Morton 5+49
14 Flag of Poland.svg Roman Jankowski 0+88
15 Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Roman Matoušek 3+25
16 Flag of the Netherlands.svg Henny Kroeze 1+01
R1 Flag of Denmark.svg Peter Ravn 11
R2 Flag of the Soviet Union.svg Władimir Trofimow did not ride-

See also

Related Research Articles

1994 Individual Speedway World Championship

The 1994 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 49th edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider.

The 1988 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 43rd edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider.

The 1986 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 41st edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider.

The 1985 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 40th edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider.

The 1984 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 39th edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider.

The 1983 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 38th edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider. It was the first time the World Final had been held in West Germany.

The 1981 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 36th edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider.

The 1980 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 35th edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider.

The 1979 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 34th edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider.

The 1978 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 33rd edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider.

The 1977 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 32nd edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider.

The 1975 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 30th edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider.

The 1971 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 26th edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider.

The 1969 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 24th edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider.

The 1968 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 23rd edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider.

The 1967 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 22nd edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider.

The 1966 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 21st edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider.

The 1965 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 20th edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider.

The 1964 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 19th edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider.

The 1961 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 16th edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider.

References

  1. "World Championship 1936-1994". Edinburgh Speedway. Retrieved 10 July 2021.
  2. "WORLD FINALS 1936-1994" (PDF). Speedway Researcher. Retrieved 10 July 2021.
  3. "HISTORY SPEEDWAY and LONGTRACK". Speedway.org. Retrieved 10 July 2021.
  4. "WORLD INDIVIDUAL FINAL - RIDER INDEX". British Speedway. Retrieved 10 July 2021.
  5. "Speedway riders, history and results". wwosbackup. Retrieved 10 July 2021.
  6. "Erik truce" . Sandwell Evening Mail. 7 September 1987. Retrieved 10 July 2021 via British Newspaper Archive.
  7. "Hans roars to world triumph" . Sandwell Evening Mail. 7 September 1987. Retrieved 10 July 2021 via British Newspaper Archive.
  8. 1 2 Bamford, R. & Shailes, G. (2002). A History of the World Speedway Championship. Stroud: Tempus Publishing. ISBN   0-7524-2402-5