1986 Individual Speedway World Championship

Last updated
1986 Individual Speedway World Championship
Previous: 1985 Next: 1987

The 1986 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 41st edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider. [1] [2] [3] [4]

Contents

Hans Nielsen finally won his first world title after finishing in second place during the two previous Championships. He lost his first ride to arch rival and defending champion Erik Gundersen but then won his next four rides to be crowned the champion. Fellow Dane Jan O. Pedersen took silver and England's Kelvin Tatum took the bronze while Gundersen faded into tenth place. [5]

It was the fourth final to be held at the Silesian Stadium in Poland. [6]

British Qualification

DateVenueWinnerRunner-up3rd place
Preliminary Round
8 April Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Milton Keynes Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Malcolm Simmons Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Barry Thomas Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Andy Campbell
9 April Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Wimbledon Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Dave Jessup Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Andrew Silver Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Roger Johns
Quarter-Finals
13 April Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Berwick Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Paul Thorp Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Rob Grant Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Paul Stead
13 April Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Boston Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Doug Wyer Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Les Collins Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Andy Hines
15 April Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Poole Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Steve Schofield Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Neil Middleditch Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Eric Monagham
27 April Flag of the United Kingdom.svg King's Lynn Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Andy Campbell Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Steve Schofield Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Les Collins
Semi-Finals
11 May Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Swindon Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Alan Grahame Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Phil Collins Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Richard Knight
18 May Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Bradford Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Simon Wigg Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Jeremy Doncaster Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Neil Evitts
Final
1 June Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Coventry Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Neil Evitts Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Phil Collins Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Jeremy Doncaster

British Final

PlacingRiderTotal1234567891011121314151617181920PtsPos2122
Gold medal icon.svg Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (13) Neil Evitts 1433233141
Silver medal icon.svg Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (2) Phil Collins 1323323132
Bronze medal icon.svg Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (15) Jeremy Doncaster 10032231033
4 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (3) Marvyn Cox 10113321042
5 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (9) Chris Morton 10222311051
6 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (7) Malcolm Simmons 91233096
7 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (10) Richard Knight 812122873
8 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (1) Paul Thorp 8313T1882
9 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (8) Kelvin Tatum 833110891
10 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (16) Louis Carr 812212810F
11 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (14) Simon Wigg 72E023711
12 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (11) Andy Smith 5300F2512
13 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (5) Andrew Silver 320001313
14 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (6) Carl Blackbird 301101314
15 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (4) Simon Cross 201E10215
16 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (12) John Davis 2E011T216
R1 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (R1) Neil Middleditch 00R1
R1 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (R1) Dave Clark 000R1
TR Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (TR) Mike Bacon 000TR
PlacingRiderTotal12345678910111213141516171819 20 PtsPos2122

m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify

gate A - insidegate Bgate Cgate D - outside


Swedish Qualification

DateVenueWinnerRunner-up3rd place
Semi-Finals
1 May Flag of Sweden.svg Gislaved Flag of Sweden.svg Tommy Nilsson Flag of Sweden.svg Per Jonsson Flag of Sweden.svg Patrik Karlsson
9 May Flag of Sweden.svg Karlstad Flag of Sweden.svg Tony Olsson Flag of Sweden.svg Jimmy Nilsen Flag of Sweden.svg Mikael Blixt
Final
21 May Flag of Sweden.svg Eskilstuna Flag of Sweden.svg Tommy Nilsson Flag of Sweden.svg Kenneth Nyström Flag of Sweden.svg Roland Dannö
22 May Flag of Sweden.svg Nassjo Flag of Sweden.svg Mikael Blixt Flag of Sweden.svg Tommy Nilsson Flag of Sweden.svg Jimmy Nilsen
23 May Flag of Sweden.svg Kumla Flag of Sweden.svg Tommy Nilsson Flag of Sweden.svg Jimmy Nilsen Flag of Sweden.svg Kenneth Nyström

Swedish Final

Pos.RiderScoresTotal
1 Flag of Sweden.svg Tommy Nilsson 14+13+1239
2 Flag of Sweden.svg Jimmy Nilsen 10+13+1134
3 Flag of Sweden.svg Mikael Blixt 8+14+931
4 Flag of Sweden.svg Erik Stenlund 9+11+1030
5 Flag of Sweden.svg Kenneth Nyström 11+6+1128
6 Flag of Sweden.svg Conny Ivarsson 10+9+827
7 Flag of Sweden.svg Per Jonsson 5+13+826
8 Flag of Sweden.svg Tony Olsson 6+10+824
9 Flag of Sweden.svg Roland Dannö 11+5+824
10 Flag of Sweden.svg Dennis Löfqvist 10+6+521
11 Flag of Sweden.svg Christer Rohlén 6+4+919
12 Flag of Sweden.svg Mikael Teurnberg 6+3+615
13 Flag of Sweden.svg Uno Johansson 5+6+314
14 Flag of Sweden.svg Tommy Lindgren 7+2+514
15 Flag of Sweden.svg Patrik Karlsson 1+4+611
16 Flag of Sweden.svg Anders Kling 0+1+01

Australian Qualification

DateVenueWinnerRunner-up3rd place
Queensland Championship
December 1985 Flag of Australia (converted).svg Pioneer Park Speedway Flag of Australia (converted).svg John Titman Flag of Australia (converted).svg Troy Butler Flag of Australia (converted).svg Steve Regeling
New South Wales Championship
December 1985 Flag of Australia (converted).svg Newcastle Motordrome Flag of Australia (converted).svg Stephen Davies Flag of Australia (converted).svg Chris Watson Flag of Australia (converted).svg  ?
Northern Territory Championship
December 1985 Flag of Australia (converted).svg Arunga Park Speedway Flag of Australia (converted).svg Brent Nott Flag of Australia (converted).svg David Jackson Flag of Australia (converted).svg  ?
Victorian Championship
December 1985 Flag of Australia (converted).svg Olympic Park Speedway Flag of Australia (converted).svg Phil Crump Flag of Australia (converted).svg John McNeil Flag of Australia (converted).svg  ?
South Australian Championship
December 1985 Flag of Australia (converted).svg North Arm Speedway Flag of Australia (converted).svg Steve Baker Flag of Australia (converted).svg Mark Fiora Flag of Australia (converted).svg  ?
Western Australian Championship
December 1985 Flag of Australia (converted).svg Claremont Speedway Flag of Australia (converted).svg Mick McKeon Flag of Australia (converted).svg Glyn Taylor Flag of Australia (converted).svg Dave Cheshire
Australian Championship
January 11 1986 Flag of Australia (converted).svg Pioneer Park Speedway Flag of Australia (converted).svg Troy Butler Flag of Australia (converted).svg John Titman Flag of Australia (converted).svg Alan Rivett

Australian Final

PlacingRiderTotal1234567891011121314151617181920PtsPos2122
Gold medal icon.svg Flag of Australia (converted).svg (6) Troy Butler 1323332131
Silver medal icon.svg Flag of Australia (converted).svg (2) John Titman 1232331122
Bronze medal icon.svg Flag of Australia (converted).svg (13) Allan Rivett 1133221113
4 Flag of Australia (converted).svg (12) Steve Regeling 10232E31043
5 Flag of Australia (converted).svg (7) Steve Baker 10303221052
6 Flag of Australia (converted).svg (11) David Jackson 91221396
7 Flag of Australia (converted).svg (9) Chris Watson 80232187
8 Flag of Australia (converted).svg (1) Stephen Davies 82111388
9 Flag of Australia (converted).svg (15) John McNeil 82112289
10 Flag of Australia (converted).svg (3) Glyn Taylor 703220710
11 Flag of Australia (converted).svg (14) Mark Fiora 711032711
12 Flag of Australia (converted).svg (10) Phil Crump 63EE3E612
13 Flag of Australia (converted).svg (4) Dave Cheshire 412100413
14 Flag of Australia (converted).svg (5) Brent Nott 310011314
15 Flag of Australia (converted).svg (8) Ray Palmer 10E100115
16 Flag of Australia (converted).svg (16) Dale Watson 101FF0116
R1 Flag of Australia (converted).svg (R1) Peter Chrisopher 111R1
R2 Flag of Australia (converted).svg (R2) Craig Dennan 00R2
PlacingRiderTotal12345678910111213141516171819 20 PtsPos2122

m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify

gate A - insidegate Bgate Cgate D - outside

Intercontinental Round

DateVenueWinnerRunner-up3rd place
New Zealand Final
25 January Flag of New Zealand.svg Gisborne Flag of New Zealand.svg David Bargh Flag of New Zealand.svg Larry Ross Flag of New Zealand.svg Mitch Shirra
Danish Final
8 May Flag of Denmark.svg Fjelsted Flag of Denmark.svg Hans Nielsen Flag of Denmark.svg Erik Gundersen Flag of Denmark.svg Bo Petersen
Commonwealth Final
8 June Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Manchester Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Jeremy Doncaster Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Kelvin Tatum Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Chris Morton
American Final
21 June Flag of the United States.svg Long Beach Flag of the United States.svg Shawn Moran Flag of the United States.svg Lance King Flag of the United States.svg Sam Ermolenko
Overseas Final
29 June Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Coventry Flag of the United States.svg Sam Ermolenko Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Jeremy Doncaster Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Neil Evitts
Nordic Final
4 July Flag of Sweden.svg Kumla Flag of Denmark.svg Hans Nielsen Flag of Sweden.svg Jimmy Nilsen Flag of Denmark.svg Jan O. Pedersen
Interconintental Final
20 July Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Bradford Flag of Denmark.svg Erik Gundersen Flag of Denmark.svg Hans Nielsen Flag of Denmark.svg Tommy Knudsen

New Zealand Final

Pos.RiderTotal
1 Flag of New Zealand.svg David Bargh 14+3
2 Flag of New Zealand.svg Larry Ross 14+2
3 Flag of New Zealand.svg Mitch Shirra 12+3
4 Flag of New Zealand.svg Mike Fullerton 12+2
5 Flag of New Zealand.svg Kym Mauger 11
6 Flag of New Zealand.svg Chris Martin 9
7 Flag of New Zealand.svg Trevor Cjapman 9
8 Flag of New Zealand.svg Craig Monk 7
9 Flag of New Zealand.svg Peter Nightingale 6
10 Flag of New Zealand.svg Spencer Timmo 5
11 Flag of New Zealand.svg Mike Hollows 5
12 Flag of New Zealand.svg Craig Blackett 4
13 Flag of New Zealand.svg Craig Wilkkie 4
14 Flag of New Zealand.svg Lee Chappell 3
15 Flag of New Zealand.svg Steve Brown 3
16 Flag of New Zealand.svg Jamie Martin 1

Danish Final

Pos.RiderTotal
1 Flag of Denmark.svg Hans Nielsen 14
2 Flag of Denmark.svg Erik Gundersen 13+3
3 Flag of Denmark.svg Bo Petersen 13+2
4 Flag of Denmark.svg Jan O. Pedersen 12
5 Flag of Denmark.svg John Jørgensen 12
6 Flag of Denmark.svg Sam Nikolaisen 7
7 Flag of Denmark.svg Soren Sorensen 7
8 Flag of Denmark.svg Knud Eskildsen 7
9 Flag of Denmark.svg Bjorn Rasmusen 7
10 Flag of Denmark.svg Peter Glanz 5
11 Flag of Denmark.svg Tommy Knudsen 5
12 Flag of Denmark.svg Peter Ravn 5
13 Flag of Denmark.svg Fleming Pedersen 4
14 Flag of Denmark.svg Kurt Hansen 4
15 Flag of Denmark.svg Preben Eriksen 3
16 Flag of Denmark.svg Jens Jensen 0

Commonwealth Final

PlacingRiderTotal1234567891011121314151617181920PtsPos21
Gold medal icon.svg Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (16) Jeremy Doncaster 1432333141
Silver medal icon.svg Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (15) Kelvin Tatum 1223313122
Bronze medal icon.svg Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (5) Chris Morton 1123123113
4 Flag of Australia (converted).svg (4) Steve Baker 91133194
5 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (13) Neil Evitts 91113395
6 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (8) Richard Knight 93022296
7 Flag of New Zealand.svg (14) Larry Ross 80033287
8 Flag of Australia (converted).svg (6) Phil Crump 813X2288
9 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (2) Marvyn Cox 83121189
10 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (9) Paul Thorp 832102810
11 Flag of New Zealand.svg (1) Mitch Shirra 720221711
12 Flag of New Zealand.svg (12) David Bargh 613F11612
13 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (10) Phil Collins 522010513
14 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (7) Malcolm Simmons 301200314
15 Flag of Australia (converted).svg (11) Steve Regeling 3021E0315
16 Flag of Australia (converted).svg (3) Allan Rivett 0000E0016
PlacingRiderTotal12345678910111213141516171819 20 PtsPos21

m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify

gate A - insidegate Bgate Cgate D - outside

American Final

PlacingRiderTotal1234567891011121314151617181920PtsPos2122
Gold medal icon.svg Flag of the United States.svg (12) Shawn Moran 1433332141
Silver medal icon.svg Flag of the United States.svg (10) Lance King 13133331323
Bronze medal icon.svg Flag of the United States.svg (11) Sam Ermolenko 13223331332
4 Flag of the United States.svg (3) Bobby Schwartz 13332231341
5 Flag of the United States.svg (4) Kelly Moran 1122232115
6 Flag of the United States.svg (16) Rick Miller 92121396
7 Flag of the United States.svg (1) Alan Christian 81311287
8 Flag of the United States.svg (14) Keith Christo 81232088
9 Flag of the United States.svg (5) Mike Faria 72220179
10 Flag of the United States.svg (6) Steve Lucero 531010510
11 Flag of the United States.svg (15) John Cook 630021611
12 Flag of the United States.svg (7) Bobby Ott 301002312
13 Flag of the United States.svg (13) Robert Pfetzing 300120313
14 Flag of the United States.svg (2) Brad Oxley 200110214
15 Flag of the United States.svg (8) Shawn McConnell 210100215
16 Flag of the United States.svg (9) Ed Castro 201001216
R1 Flag of the United States.svg (R1) Mark Dwyer 00R1
R2 Flag of the United States.svg (R2) Keith Hanson 00R2
PlacingRiderTotal12345678910111213141516171819 20 PtsPos2122

m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify

gate A - insidegate Bgate Cgate D - outside

Overseas Final

PlacingRiderTotal1234567891011121314151617181920PtsPos21
Gold medal icon.svg Flag of the United States.svg (7) Sam Ermolenko 1433332141
Silver medal icon.svg Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (4) Jeremy Doncaster 1233123122
Bronze medal icon.svg Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (14) Neil Evitts 1132321113
4 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (1) Marvyn Cox 1013312104
5 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (2) Chris Morton 1023221105
6 Flag of New Zealand.svg (8) Mitch Shirra 90213396
7 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (12) Kelvin Tatum 9213X397
8 Flag of the United States.svg (15) Kelly Moran 82213088
9 Flag of Australia (converted).svg (5) Steve Baker 72203079
10 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (13) Paul Thorp 611211610
11 Flag of Australia (converted).svg (10) Phil Crump 5310F1511
12 Flag of the United States.svg (11) Bobby Schwartz 510202512
13 Flag of New Zealand.svg (3) Larry Ross 5012E2513
14 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (6) Malcolm Simmons 210100214
15 Flag of the United States.svg (9) Lance King 100010115
16 Flag of the United States.svg (16) Shawn Moran 0F----016
R1 Flag of the United States.svg (R1) Rick Miller 50235R1
R2 Flag of Australia (converted).svg (R2) Steve Regeling 0F0R2
PlacingRiderTotal12345678910111213141516171819 20 PtsPos21

m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify

gate A - insidegate Bgate Cgate D - outside

Nordic Final

Pos.RiderTotal
1 Flag of Denmark.svg Hans Nielsen 14
2 Flag of Sweden.svg Jimmy Nilsen 13
3 Flag of Denmark.svg Jan O. Pedersen 11
4 Flag of Denmark.svg Erik Gundersen 10
5 Flag of Sweden.svg Jan Andersson 10
6 Flag of Denmark.svg Tommy Knudsen 10
7 Flag of Sweden.svg Tommy Nilsson 9
8 Flag of Denmark.svg Bo Pedersen 9
9 Flag of Finland.svg Kai Niemi 9
10 Flag of Denmark.svg John Jørgensen 8
11 Flag of Sweden.svg Erik Stenlund 6
12 Flag of Norway.svg Einar Kyllingstad 3
13 Flag of Finland.svg Ari Koponen 3
14 Flag of Sweden.svg Mikael Blixt 2
15 Flag of Finland.svg Juha Moksunen 2
16 Flag of Norway.svg Ingvar Skogland 0
Res Flag of Sweden.svg Kenneth Nyström 1

Intercontinental Final

PlacingRiderTotal1234567891011121314151617181920PtsPos21
Gold medal icon.svg Flag of Denmark.svg (9) Erik Gundersen 1533333151
Silver medal icon.svg Flag of Denmark.svg (14) Hans Nielsen 1433233142
Bronze medal icon.svg Flag of Denmark.svg (4) Tommy Knudsen 1223322123
4 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (5) Neil Evitts 1131331114
5 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (1) Kelvin Tatum 83020385
6 Flag of the United States.svg (2) Sam Ermolenko 81123186
7 Flag of Sweden.svg (8) Jimmy Nilsen 82212187
8 Flag of New Zealand.svg (3) Mitch Shirra 70302278
9 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (13) Chris Morton 70211379
10 Flag of Denmark.svg (6) Jan O. Pedersen 702311710
11 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (15) Marvyn Cox 6121026113
12 Flag of Sweden.svg (7) Jan Andersson 6102126122
13 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (12) Paul Thorp 411E20413
14 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (16) Jeremy Doncaster 320010314
15 Flag of Australia (converted).svg (10) Steve Baker 22X000215
16 Flag of Sweden.svg (11) Tommy Nilsson 101000116
R1 Flag of Australia (converted).svg (R1) Phil Crump 00R1
R2 Flag of Denmark.svg (R2) John Jørgensen 00R2
PlacingRiderTotal12345678910111213141516171819 20 PtsPos21

m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify

gate A - insidegate Bgate Cgate D - outside


Continental Round

DateVenueWinnerRunner-up3rd place
Preliminary Round
11 May Flag of Germany.svg Abensberg Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Roman Matoušek Flag of Germany.svg Heinz Huber Flag of Germany.svg Erich Shafferer
11 May Flag of Bulgaria.svg Targovishte Flag of the Soviet Union.svg Valery Gordeev Flag of Italy.svg Armando Dal Chiele Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Ladislav Hradecky
11 May Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg Ljubljana Flag of Poland.svg Zenon Plech Flag of the Soviet Union.svg Rinat Mardanshin Flag of Poland.svg Zbignew Blazejczak
11 May Flag of Hungary.svg Miskolc Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Petr Kucera Flag of Italy.svg Gianni Famari Flag of Hungary.svg Joszef Petrikovics
Quarter-Finals
24 May Flag of Poland.svg Bydgoszcz Flag of Poland.svg Wojciech Żabiałowicz Flag of Poland.svg Grzegorz Dzikowski Flag of the Soviet Union.svg Rif Saitgareyev
25 May Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Prague Flag of the Soviet Union.svg Viktor Kuznetsov Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Antonín Kasper, Jr. Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Petr Vandirek
26 May Flag of the Netherlands.svg Amsterdam Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Roman Matoušek Flag of Poland.svg Roman Jankowski Flag of Italy.svg Armando Castagna
29 May Flag of Germany.svg Olching Flag of Austria.svg Heinrich Schatzer Flag of Hungary.svg Joszef Petrikovics Flag of the Soviet Union.svg Mikhail Starostin
Semi-Finals
8 June Flag of Italy.svg Lonigo Flag of Italy.svg Armando Castagna Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Stanislav Urban Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Roman Matoušek
8 June Flag of Germany.svg Landshut Flag of the Soviet Union.svg Viktor Kuznetsov Flag of Germany.svg Georg Hack Flag of Germany.svg Mikhail Starostin
Final
20 July Flag of Austria.svg Wiener Neustadt Flag of the Soviet Union.svg Viktor Kuznetsov Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Antonín Kasper, Jr. Flag of Italy.svg Armando Castagna

Continental Final

PlacingRiderTotal1234567891011121314151617181920PtsPos2122
Gold medal icon.svg Flag of the Soviet Union.svg (7) Viktor Kuznetsov 13323321313
Silver medal icon.svg Flag of the Czech Republic.svg (15) Antonín Kasper, Jr. 13331331322
Bronze medal icon.svg Flag of Italy.svg (12) Armando Castagna 1233312123
4 Flag of Germany.svg (2) Karl Maier 11132231143
5 Flag of the Czech Republic.svg (11) Petr Vandirek 11212331152
6 Flag of Poland.svg (6) Ryszard Dołomisiewicz 82210386
7 Flag of the Czech Republic.svg (5) Stanislav Urban 71303077
8 Flag of the Czech Republic.svg (8) Roman Matoušek 7X23X278
9 Flag of the Soviet Union.svg (9) Valery Gordeev 71122179
10 Flag of Bulgaria.svg (3) Nikolai Manev 62E121610
11 Flag of Poland.svg (13) Wojciech Żabiałowicz 622110611
12 Flag of Germany.svg (16) Klaus Lausch 501310512
13 Flag of the Soviet Union.svg (4) Mikhail Starostin 50E212513
14 Flag of Germany.svg (14) Georg Hack 41E021414
15 Flag of Austria.svg (1) Heinrich Schatzer 33F---315
16 Flag of Poland.svg (10) Maciej Jaworek 101000116
R1 Flag of Hungary.svg (R1) Zoltan Adorjan 000R1
R2 Flag of the Czech Republic.svg (R2) Lubomir Jedek 1011R2
PlacingRiderTotal12345678910111213141516171819 20 PtsPos2122

m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify

gate A - insidegate Bgate Cgate D - outside

World Final

PlacingRiderTotal1234567891011121314151617181920PtsPos21
Gold medal icon.svg Flag of Denmark.svg (5) Hans Nielsen 1423333141
Silver medal icon.svg Flag of Denmark.svg (11) Jan O. Pedersen 1333232132
Bronze medal icon.svg Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (12) Kelvin Tatum 1222233123
4 Flag of Sweden.svg (1) Jimmy Nilsen 1131322114
5 Flag of Denmark.svg (10) Tommy Knudsen 10133X3105
6 Flag of the Soviet Union.svg (13) Viktor Kuznetsov 1032221106
7 Flag of the United States.svg (6) Sam Ermolenko 91213297
8 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (4) Neil Evitts 82311188
9 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (16) Chris Morton 82102389
10 Flag of Denmark.svg (8) Erik Gundersen 73031E710
11 Flag of Poland.svg (15) Ryszard Dołomisiewicz 612021611
12 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg (14) Marvyn Cox 301200312
13 Flag of Germany.svg (2) Karl Maier 300102313
14 Flag of Italy.svg (3) Armando Castagna 2110F-214
15 Flag of the Czech Republic.svg (9) Antonín Kasper, Jr. 200101215
16 Flag of New Zealand.svg (7) Mitch Shirra 100010116
R1 Flag of Sweden.svg (R1) Jan Andersson 00R1
R2 Flag of the Czech Republic.svg (R2) Petr Vandirek 1101R2
PlacingRiderTotal12345678910111213141516171819 20 PtsPos21

m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify

gate A - insidegate Bgate Cgate D - outside

Related Research Articles

1994 Individual Speedway World Championship

The 1994 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 49th edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider.

The 1988 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 43rd edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider.

1987 Individual Speedway World Championship

The 1987 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 42nd edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider.

The 1985 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 40th edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider.

The 1984 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 39th edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider.

The 1983 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 38th edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider. It was the first time the World Final had been held in West Germany.

The 1981 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 36th edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider.

The 1980 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 35th edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider.

The 1979 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 34th edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider.

The 1978 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 33rd edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider.

The 1977 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 32nd edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider.

The 1976 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 31st edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider.

The 1975 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 30th edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider.

The 1971 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 26th edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider.

The 1969 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 24th edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider.

The 1968 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 23rd edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider.

The 1967 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 22nd edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider.

The 1966 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 21st edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider.

The 1965 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 20th edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider.

The 1964 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 19th edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider.

References

  1. "World Championship 1936-1994". Edinburgh Speedway. Retrieved 10 July 2021.
  2. "WORLD FINALS 1936-1994" (PDF). Speedway Researcher. Retrieved 10 July 2021.
  3. "HISTORY SPEEDWAY and LONGTRACK". Speedway.org. Retrieved 10 July 2021.
  4. "WORLD INDIVIDUAL FINAL - RIDER INDEX". British Speedway. Retrieved 10 July 2021.
  5. "Great Dane" . Sunday Mirror. 31 August 1986. Retrieved 10 July 2021 via British Newspaper Archive.
  6. "Speedway riders, history and results". wwosbackup. Retrieved 10 July 2021.