2006 Czech Senate election

Last updated

Senate elections were held in the Czech Republic on 20 and 21 October 2006, with a second round on 27 and 28 October. [1] The result was a victory for the Civic Democratic Party, which won 41 of the 81 seats. Voter turnout was 41% in the first round and just 21% in the second. [2]

Results

Nominating partyFirst roundSecond roundSeats
Votes%SeatsVotes%SeatsWonNot upTotal
Civic Democratic Party 354,27333.310289,56850.4014142741
Czech Social Democratic Party 204,57319.230120,12720.9166612
Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia 134,86312.68026,0014.530022
KDU-ČSL 131,30712.35059,60310.3744610
Green Party 50,5084.7508,0441.400011
SNK European Democrats 31,7112.980033
Freedom Union – Democratic Union 21,3602.0107,3671.280011
Party for the Open Society 13,6621.28014,1202.461101
Head Up – Electoral Bloc 12,6391.190000
Vote for the City 10,3620.9709,2151.600000
Independent Democrats 9,9010.930000
Independent Mayors for the Region 7,5480.7108,7541.521101
Conservative Party 7,4900.700000
Independents 5,8260.550022
Greens4,9590.4708,1131.410000
HNHRM 4,8560.460011
Independent Vote4,7830.450000
Non-Partisans 4,6240.430000
Rural Party – United Civic Forces3,4010.320000
Celý plat senátora na zdravotn.našeho obvodu2,8470.270000
Czech Right2,7200.260000
Equal Opportunities Party1,8400.170000
Mayors and Personalities for Moravia1,6460.150000
Independents for Prague1,5090.140000
Civic Democratic Alliance 1,3410.130011
Social Democratic Orientation Club9420.090000
Club of Committed Non-Party Members 7750.070000
Party of Common Sense 6890.060000
Humanist Party3450.030000
Koruna Česká 2720.030000
State Party Direct Democracy – Labour Party2300.020000
4 VIZE1750.020000
Independent Initiative1040.010000
Liberal Reform Party 11
Path of Change 11
United Democrats – Association of Independents 11
Independents29,5332.78023,6434.121112
Total1,063,614100.000574,555100.0027275481
Valid votes1,063,61493.28574,55599.70
Invalid/blank votes76,6336.721,7370.30
Total votes1,140,247100.00576,292100.00
Registered voters/turnout2,780,91441.002,781,82720.72
Source: Nohlen & Stöver, Volby, IPU

Related Research Articles

1998 Macedonian parliamentary election

Parliamentary elections were held in Macedonia on 18 October 1998, with a second round on 1 November. VMRO-DPMNE emerged as the largest party, winning 49 of the 120 seats, and later formed a coalition government with Democratic Alternative and the Democratic Party of Albanians.

2001 Bulgarian presidential election Presidential election in Bulgaria

Presidential elections were held in Bulgaria on 11 November 2001, with a second round on 18 November. The result was a victory for Georgi Parvanov of the Bulgarian Socialist Party, who won 54.0% of the vote in the second round, defeating incumbent president Petar Stoyanov. Voter turnout was 41.8% in the first round and 55.1% in the second. Parvanov took office in 2002, becoming the first former communist to hold the post since 1990.

1912 Norwegian parliamentary election

Parliamentary elections were held in Norway on 21 October 1912, with a second round held between 4 and 11 November. The result was a victory for the alliance of the Liberal Party and the Labour Democrats, which won 76 of the 123 seats in the Storting.

1915 Norwegian parliamentary election

Parliamentary elections were held in Norway on 21 October 1915, with a second round between 4 and 11 November. The result was a victory for the Liberal Party, which won 74 of the 123 seats in the Storting.

1918 Norwegian parliamentary election

Parliamentary elections were held in Norway on 21 October 1918, with a second round between 4 and 11 November. The result was a victory for the Liberal Party, which won 51 of the 123 seats in the Storting. Despite receiving the most votes, the Labour Party won just 18 seats, a loss of one seat compared with the 1915 elections.

1913 Italian general election

General elections were held in Italy on 26 October 1913, with a second round of voting on 2 November. The Liberals narrowly retained an absolute majority in the Chamber of Deputies, while the Radical Party emerged as the largest opposition bloc. Both groupings did particularly well in Southern Italy, while the Italian Socialist Party gained eight seats and was the largest party in Emilia-Romagna. However, the election marked the beginning of the decline of Liberal establishment.

1985 Andorran parliamentary election

Parliamentary elections were held in Andorra on 12 and 19 December 1985. As political parties were not legalised until 1993, all candidates ran as independents. Following the election, Josep Pintat-Solans remained Prime Minister.

1996 Bulgarian presidential election Presidential election in Bulgaria

Presidential elections were held in Bulgaria on 27 October 1996, with a second round on 3 November. The result was a victory for Petar Stoyanov of the United Democratic Forces, who won 59.7% of the vote in the second round. Voter turnout was 63.3% in the first round and 61.8% in the second.

Presidential elections were held in Cyprus on 14 February 1988, with a second round on 21 February. They were the first presidential elections in the country's history to go to a second round, and resulted in a victory for George Vassiliou as an independent candidate supported by AKEL after he finished as the runner-up behind Glafcos Clerides of the Democratic Rally in the first round. Voter turnout was 94.3% in both rounds.

1998 Czech Senate election Election in the Czech Republic

Senate elections for a third of chamber were held in the Czech Republic on 13 and 14 November 1998 with a second round on 20 and 21 November.

2000 Czech Senate election

Senate elections were held in the Czech Republic on 12 November 2000, with a second round on 19 November. The result was a victory for the Civic Democratic Party, which won 22 of the 81 seats. Voter turnout was 33.4% in the first round and 21.5% in the second.

1861 Italian general election

General elections were held in Italy on 27 January 1861, with a second round on 3 February. The newly elected Parliament first convened in Turin on 4 March 1861, where, thirteen days later, it declared the unification of the country as the Kingdom of Italy.

1865 Italian general election

General elections were held in Italy on 22 October 1865, with a second round of voting on 29 October. It was the second one in the history of Italy.

1882 Italian general election

General elections were held in Italy on 29 October 1882, with a second round of voting on 5 November. The "ministerial" left-wing bloc emerged as the largest in Parliament, winning 289 of the 508 seats.

1918 Liechtenstein general election

General elections were held in Liechtenstein on 11 March 1918, with a second round on 18 March. They were the first elections held in the country contested by political parties, as the Christian-Social People's Party and Progressive Citizens' Party had been founded that year. The Progressive Citizens' Party emerged as the largest in the Landtag, winning seven of the 12 elected seats.

1922 Liechtenstein general election

General elections were held in Liechtenstein on 5 February 1922, with a second round on 16 February. They were the first elections held under the 1921 constitution, which resulted in some changes to the electoral system. The result was a victory for the opposition Christian-Social People's Party, which won 11 of the 15 seats.

1994 Macedonian general election

General elections were held in Macedonia on 16 October 1994 to elect a President and Assembly, with a second round of Assembly elections on 30 October. The presidential election was won by Kiro Gligorov of the Alliance for Macedonia, whilst the parties forming Alliance for Macedonia also won the Assembly elections with 95 of the 120 seats. However, the second round of the Assembly elections were boycotted by VMRO-DPMNE and the Democratic Party, as they claimed there had been irregularities in the first round.

1990 Macedonian parliamentary election

Parliamentary elections were held in the Socialist Republic of Macedonia on 11 November 1990, with a second round on 25 November. They were the first competitive elections in the country's history. VMRO-DPMNE emerged as the largest party, winning 38 of the 120 seats.

1872 Swiss federal election

Federal elections were held in Switzerland on 27 October 1872. The Radical Left remained the largest group in the National Council.

Events in the year 1999 in Ukraine.

References

  1. Dieter Nohlen & Philip Stöver (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, p471 ISBN   978-3-8329-5609-7
  2. Nohlen & Stöver, p472