2017 World Men's Curling Championship

Last updated
2017 World Men's Curling Championship
2017 Ford World Men's Curling Championship logo.jpg
Host city Edmonton, Alberta
Arena Northlands Coliseum
DatesApril 1–9, 2017
Attendance85,214 [1]
WinnerFlag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada
Curling club Bally Haly G&CC &
St. John's CC, St. John's
Skip Brad Gushue
Third Mark Nichols
Second Brett Gallant
Lead Geoff Walker
Alternate Thomas Sallows
Coach Jules Owchar
FinalistFlag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Niklas Edin)
«  2016
2018  »

The 2017 World Men's Curling Championship (branded as Ford World Men's Curling Championship 2017 for sponsorship reasons) was a curling event that was held from April 1 to 9 at Northlands Coliseum in Edmonton, Alberta.

Contents

Canada won the title for the 36th time overall and the second consecutive year. Like Rachel Homan's team at the women's tournament, Brad Gushue and his teammates finished with a perfect 13–0 record, which included defeating eventual runner-up Niklas Edin of Sweden three times. [2] Switzerland won the bronze medal.

With the win, Gushue became the first skip in the history of the sport to win the world junior title, the Olympic gold medal, and the world men's title, and Canada became the first country ever to be in simultaneous possession of Olympic and World championships in both men's and women's curling.

Qualification

The following nations qualified to participate in the 2017 World Men's Curling Championship:

Teams

Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Bally Haly G&CC &
St. John's CC, St. John's

Skip: Brad Gushue
Third: Mark Nichols
Second: Brett Gallant
Lead: Geoff Walker
Alternate: Thomas Sallows

Harbin CC, Harbin

Skip: Liu Rui
Third: Xu Xiaoming
Second: Ba Dexin
Lead: Zang Jialiang
Alternate: Zou Qiang

Baden Hills G&CC, Rheinmünster

Skip: Alexander Baumann
Third: Manuel Walter
Second: Daniel Herberg
Lead: Ryan Sherrard
Alternate: Sebastian Schweizer

Flag of Italy.svg  Italy Flag of Japan.svg  Japan Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
A.S.D. Trentino Curling, Cembra

Fourth: Amos Mosaner
Skip: Joël Retornaz
Second: Andrea Pilzer
Lead: Daniele Ferrazza
Alternate: Simone Gonin

Karuizawa CC, Karuizawa

Skip: Yusuke Morozumi
Third: Tetsuro Shimizu
Second: Tsuyoshi Yamaguchi
Lead: Kosuke Morozumi
Alternate: Kosuke Hirata

CC PWA Zoetermeer, Zoetermeer

Skip: Jaap van Dorp
Third: Wouter Gösgens
Second: Laurens Hoekman
Lead: Carlo Glasbergen
Alternate: Alexander Magan

Flag of Norway.svg  Norway Flag of Russia.svg  Russia Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland
Oppdal CK, Oppdal

Skip: Steffen Walstad
Third: Markus Høiberg
Second: Magnus Nedregotten
Lead: Alexander Lindström
Alternate: Sander Rølvåg

Moskvitch CC, Moscow

Skip: Alexey Timofeev 1
Third: Alexey Stukalskiy 1
Second: Timur Gadzhikanov
Lead: Artur Razhabov
Alternate: Evgeny Klimov

Curl Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Skip: David Murdoch
Third: Greg Drummond
Second: Scott Andrews
Lead: Michael Goodfellow
Alternate: Ross Paterson

Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Karlstads CK, Karlstad

Skip: Niklas Edin
Third: Oskar Eriksson
Second: Rasmus Wranå
Lead: Christoffer Sundgren
Alternate: Henrik Leek

CC Genève, Geneva

Fourth: Benoît Schwarz
Third: Claudio Pätz
Skip: Peter de Cruz
Lead: Valentin Tanner
Alternate: Romano Meier

Duluth CC, Duluth

Skip: John Shuster
Third: Tyler George
Second: Matt Hamilton
Lead: John Landsteiner
Alternate: Joe Polo

Notes
  1. ^ Stuklaskiy threw skip stones during Draws 1, 3 and 17 while Timofeev threw third stones.

WCT ranking

Year to date World Curling Tour order of merit ranking for each team prior to the event. [4]

Nation (Skip)RankPoints
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Edin)1500.42
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Gushue)2482.53
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland (de Cruz)12234.12
Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland (Murdoch)14203.56
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Walstad)15198.38
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China (Liu)24153.89
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Shuster)25150.18
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan (Morozumi)36108.28
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands (van Dorp)5479.45
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Baumann)6361.56
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia (Timofeev)6657.94
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy (Retornaz)17814.81

Round robin standings

Final round robin standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
LocaleSkipWLPFPAEnds
Won
Ends
Lost
Blank
Ends
Stolen
Ends
Shot
Pct.
DSC
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada Brad Gushue 1109435452991192%14.26
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden Niklas Edin 928552463910786%16.12
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland Peter de Cruz 8370584440151084%27.09
Flag of the United States.svg  United States John Shuster 837256453891283%30.65
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China Liu Rui 65727041439583%26.37
Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland David Murdoch 6569604741141186%29.73
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan Yusuke Morozumi 56686442445981%36.85
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway Steffen Walstad 5664714641151383%44.51
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy Joel Retornaz 476372384513779%67.42
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany Alexander Baumann 385177374717680%47.66
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands Jaap van Dorp 1105089404512878%46.20
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia Alexey Timofeev 011479634518576%51.71

Round robin results

All times listed in Mountain Daylight Time (UTC−6). [5]

Draw 1

Saturday, April 1, 14:00

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland (de Cruz) Hammer tapissier.jpg20010100105
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Gushue)02001030017
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia (Stukalskiy)001001XXXX2
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Shuster) Hammer tapissier.jpg120330XXXX9
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan (Morozumi) Hammer tapissier.jpg102201012X9
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy (Retornaz)020020100X5
Sheet D1234567891011Final
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands (van Dorp) Hammer tapissier.jpg101001010105
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Baumann)010000202016

Draw 2

Saturday, April 1, 19:00

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland (Murdoch)00202101006
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Walstad) Hammer tapissier.jpg02030020029
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy (Retornaz)01010202017
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Baumann) Hammer tapissier.jpg20000010205
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China (Liu)01012010207
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Edin) Hammer tapissier.jpg303002010110
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Shuster)010011010X4
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland (de Cruz) Hammer tapissier.jpg100200202X7

Draw 3

Sunday, April 2, 9:00

Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan (Morozumi)020102040X9
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands (van Dorp) Hammer tapissier.jpg200010201X6
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia (Stukalskiy)002010XXXX3
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Gushue) Hammer tapissier.jpg240203XXXX11

Draw 4

Sunday, April 2, 14:00

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Baumann)0100010XXX2
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Edin) Hammer tapissier.jpg0023003XXX8
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland (de Cruz)010200030X6
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Walstad) Hammer tapissier.jpg001001001X3
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Shuster) Hammer tapissier.jpg01002010XX4
Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland (Murdoch)10020105XX9
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China (Liu) Hammer tapissier.jpg001001010X3
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy (Retornaz)000210302X8

Draw 5

Sunday, April 2, 19:00

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China (Liu) Hammer tapissier.jpg020201040X9
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia (Timofeev)002020101X6
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Gushue)02000202208
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Edin) Hammer tapissier.jpg20020010016
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Walstad) Hammer tapissier.jpg0230031XXX9
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands (van Dorp)0001100XXX2
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan (Morozumi)020100100X4
Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland (Murdoch) Hammer tapissier.jpg102021001X7

Draw 6

Monday, April 3, 9:00

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy (Retornaz)00201010206
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Shuster) Hammer tapissier.jpg02020101028
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland (Murdoch) Hammer tapissier.jpg10201020107
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China (Liu)02020102029
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland (de Cruz) Hammer tapissier.jpg200202010X7
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Baumann)001010101X4
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Edin) Hammer tapissier.jpg01020100408
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Walstad)00101012016

Draw 7

Monday, April 3, 14:00

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands (van Dorp)011010XXXX3
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China (Liu) Hammer tapissier.jpg200403XXXX9
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Walstad)00110101015
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia (Timofeev) Hammer tapissier.jpg10001000103
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Edin) Hammer tapissier.jpg20100201028
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan (Morozumi)01011010105
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland (Murdoch)0100010XXX2
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Gushue) Hammer tapissier.jpg2022101XXX8

Draw 8

Monday, April 3, 19:00

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia (Timofeev) Hammer tapissier.jpg010001XXXX2
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland (de Cruz)303030XXXX9
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Baumann)001010020X4
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan (Morozumi) Hammer tapissier.jpg110101003X7
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Gushue) Hammer tapissier.jpg3000131XXX8
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Shuster)0110000XXX2
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy (Retornaz) Hammer tapissier.jpg203031004X13
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands (van Dorp)010300110X6

Draw 9

Tuesday, April 4, 9:00

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Edin)Hammer tapissier.jpg030410XXXX8
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy (Retornaz)001001XXXX2
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland (de Cruz)10200100026
Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland (Murdoch)Hammer tapissier.jpg01020000205
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Baumann)Hammer tapissier.jpg20001200016
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China (Liu)00020011105
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Walstad)Hammer tapissier.jpg1020000XXX3
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Shuster)0300411XXX9

Draw 10

Tuesday, April 4, 14:00

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan (Morozumi) Hammer tapissier.jpg00020204019
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Walstad)12101010107
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Gushue)02103102XX9
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China (Liu) Hammer tapissier.jpg20010010XX4
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland (Murdoch) Hammer tapissier.jpg200202201X9
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands (van Dorp)011010020X5
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Edin) Hammer tapissier.jpg020213011X10
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia (Timofeev)102000200X5

Draw 11

Tuesday, April 4, 19:00

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Baumann)001010XXXX2
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Gushue) Hammer tapissier.jpg210401XXXX8
Sheet B1234567891011Final
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Shuster)011002101017
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan (Morozumi) Hammer tapissier.jpg100120010106
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia (Timofeev)002021000X5
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy (Retornaz) Hammer tapissier.jpg010400022X9
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands (van Dorp)00202010106
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland (de Cruz) Hammer tapissier.jpg11020101039

Draw 12

Wednesday, April 5, 9:00

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Edin) Hammer tapissier.jpg11020010016
Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland (Murdoch)00101101004
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands (van Dorp)00010020XX3
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Gushue) Hammer tapissier.jpg30102002XX8
Sheet C1234567891011Final
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China (Liu) Hammer tapissier.jpg002000220017
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Walstad)100020002106
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia (Timofeev)0200110XXX4
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan (Morozumi) Hammer tapissier.jpg4023003XXX12

Draw 13

Wednesday, April 5, 14:00

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Gushue) Hammer tapissier.jpg2005012XXX10
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan (Morozumi)0010100XXX2
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy (Retornaz)00100200104
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland (de Cruz) Hammer tapissier.jpg02010011016
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands (van Dorp)00021011016
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia (Timofeev) Hammer tapissier.jpg00200100104
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Shuster)010202030X8
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Baumann) Hammer tapissier.jpg001020101X5

Draw 14

Wednesday, April 5, 19:00

Sheet A1234567891011Final
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Walstad) Hammer tapissier.jpg010202000218
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Baumann)102020020007
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China (Liu)0010010XXX2
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Shuster) Hammer tapissier.jpg2102201XXX8
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy (Retornaz)001100000X2
Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland (Murdoch) Hammer tapissier.jpg200011101X6
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland (de Cruz)0201010XXX4
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Edin) Hammer tapissier.jpg2020105XXX10

Draw 15

Thursday, April 6, 9:00

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Shuster) Hammer tapissier.jpg20020100016
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands (van Dorp)02101001005
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia (Timofeev) Hammer tapissier.jpg20101300007
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Baumann)03010011129
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan (Morozumi) Hammer tapissier.jpg00210001105
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland (de Cruz)11000210016
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Gushue) Hammer tapissier.jpg020502XXXX9
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy (Retornaz)001010XXXX2

Draw 16

Thursday, April 6, 14:00

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland (de Cruz)010002020X5
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China (Liu) Hammer tapissier.jpg102100103X8
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Walstad)101002120X7
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy (Retornaz) Hammer tapissier.jpg020110001X5
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Shuster)02020102XX7
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Edin) Hammer tapissier.jpg10001010XX3
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Baumann)000100000X1
Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland (Murdoch) Hammer tapissier.jpg002001013X7

Draw 17

Thursday, April 6, 19:00

Sheet A1234567891011Final
Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland (Murdoch) Hammer tapissier.jpg101001102017
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia (Timofeev)020110010106
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Edin) Hammer tapissier.jpg21000203XX8
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands (van Dorp)00100010XX2
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Walstad)01010101XX4
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Gushue) Hammer tapissier.jpg10402010XX8
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan (Morozumi)000020XXXX2
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China (Liu) Hammer tapissier.jpg321102XXXX9

Playoffs

  Page playoff system SemifinalGold medal game
              
1Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 7 
2Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden 4    1Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 4
   2Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden 6 2Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden 2
 3Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland 5 
3Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland 11
4Flag of the United States.svg  United States 4 
Bronze medal game
   
3 Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland 7
4 Flag of the United States.svg  United States 5

1 vs. 2

Friday, April 7, 19:00

Team12345678910Final
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Gushue) Hammer tapissier.jpg111000301X7
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Edin)000101020X4
Player percentages
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
Geoff Walker 93% Christoffer Sundgren 98%
Brett Gallant 93% Rasmus Wranå 98%
Mark Nichols 90% Oskar Eriksson 81%
Brad Gushue 88% Niklas Edin 70%
Total91%Total87%

3 vs. 4

Saturday, April 8, 14:00

Team12345678910Final
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland (de Cruz) Hammer tapissier.jpg20220203XX11
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Shuster)02001010XX4
Player percentages
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Valentin Tanner 81% John Landsteiner 95%
Peter de Cruz 92% Matt Hamilton 80%
Claudio Pätz 86% Tyler George 72%
Benoît Schwarz 95% John Shuster 70%
Total89%Total79%

Semifinal

Saturday, April 8, 19:00

Team1234567891011Final
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Edin) Hammer tapissier.jpg010020200016
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland (de Cruz)002001010105
Player percentages
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland
Christoffer Sundgren 83% Valentin Tanner 84%
Rasmus Wranå 92% Peter de Cruz 95%
Oskar Eriksson 97% Claudio Pätz 78%
Niklas Edin 89% Benoît Schwarz 77%
Total90%Total84%

Bronze medal game

Sunday, April 9, 12:00

Team12345678910Final
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Shuster)10110001015
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland (de Cruz) Hammer tapissier.jpg02000040107
Player percentages
Flag of the United States.svg  United States Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland
John Landsteiner 95% Valentin Tanner 86%
Matt Hamilton 83% Peter de Cruz 88%
Tyler George 76% Claudio Pätz 83%
John Shuster 84% Benoît Schwarz 87%
Total84%Total86%

Gold medal game

Sunday, April 9, 18:00

Team12345678910Final
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Gushue) Hammer tapissier.jpg010100002X4
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Edin)001010000X2
Player percentages
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
Geoff Walker 89% Christoffer Sundgren 90%
Brett Gallant 86% Rasmus Wranå 73%
Mark Nichols 85% Oskar Eriksson 83%
Brad Gushue 91% Niklas Edin 88%
Total88%Total84%
2017 World Men's Curling Championship winner
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg
Canada
36th title

Statistics

Top 5 player percentages

Round robin only

Leads%
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Geoff Walker 92
Flag of Scotland.svg Michael Goodfellow 91
Flag of Sweden.svg Christoffer Sundgren 90
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Zang Jialiang 88
Flag of Switzerland.svg Valentin Tanner 87
Seconds%
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Brett Gallant 92
Flag of Norway.svg Magnus Nedregotten 89
Flag of Scotland.svg Scott Andrews 87
Flag of Sweden.svg Rasmus Wranå 85
Flag of Switzerland.svg Peter de Cruz 85
Thirds%
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Mark Nichols 90
Flag of Sweden.svg Oskar Eriksson 87
Flag of the United States.svg Tyler George 86
Flag of Scotland.svg Greg Drummond 83
Flag of Switzerland.svg Claudio Pätz 83
Skips%
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Brad Gushue 93
Flag of the United States.svg John Shuster 85
Flag of Sweden.svg Niklas Edin 84
Flag of Scotland.svg David Murdoch 84
Flag of Switzerland.svg Benoît Schwarz 83

Perfect games

Round Robin only

PlayerTeamPositionShotsOpponent
Brad Gushue Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada SkipFlag of Russia.svg  Russia
Michael Goodfellow Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland LeadFlag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada
Christoffer Sundgren Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden LeadFlag of Italy.svg  Italy
Brad Gushue Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada SkipFlag of Germany.svg  Germany
Mark Nichols Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada ThirdFlag of Germany.svg  Germany
Ryan Sherrard Flag of Germany.svg  Germany LeadFlag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada
Brett Gallant Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada SecondFlag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
Brett Gallant Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada SecondFlag of Japan.svg  Japan
John Shuster Flag of the United States.svg  United States SkipFlag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Geoff Walker Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada LeadFlag of Norway.svg  Norway

Awards

The awards and all-star team are as follows:

All-Star Team [6]

Collie Campbell Memorial Award

Related Research Articles

2011 World Mens Curling Championship

The 2011 World Men's Curling Championship was held in Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada from April 2–10, 2011. In the final, Jeff Stoughton skipped the Canadian rink to a 6–5 victory over Scotland's Tom Brewster. The gold medal was Stoughton's second and Canada's 33rd gold medal at the world.

2012 World Womens Curling Championship

The 2012 World Women's Curling Championship was held at the Enmax Centre in Lethbridge, Alberta from March 17 to 25. It marked the 12th time that Canada has hosted the World Women's Curling Championship. The 2012 World Women's Championship was one of the curling events that is a qualifier for the curling tournament at the 2014 Winter Olympics.

2012 World Mens Curling Championship

The 2012 World Men's Curling Championship was held from March 31 to April 8, 2012 at St. Jakobshalle in Basel, Switzerland. The 2012 World Men's Championship was one of the curling events that is a qualifier for the curling tournament at the 2014 Winter Olympics.

2012 World Junior Curling Championships

The 2012 World Junior Curling Championships was held from March 3 to 11 at the Z-Hallen in Östersund, Sweden. Östersund previously hosted the World Junior Curling Championships in 1999 and in 2008.

2014 World Mens Curling Championship

The 2014 World Men's Curling Championship was held from March 29 to April 6 at the Capital Indoor Stadium in Beijing, China.

2014 World Womens Curling Championship

The 2014 World Women's Curling Championship was held from 15 to 23 March at the Harbour Station in Saint John, New Brunswick.

2015 World Mens Curling Championship

The 2015 World Men's Curling Championship was held from March 28 to April 5 at the Scotiabank Centre in Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada. It marked the first time that a World Curling Championship had been held in Halifax, and the first time that a World Curling Championship event had been held in the province since the World Junior Curling Championships were held in Dartmouth in 1986.

2016 World Womens Curling Championship

The 2016 World Women's Curling Championship was held from March 19 to 27 at the Credit Union iPlex in Swift Current, Saskatchewan.

The 2016 World Men's Curling Championship was held from April 2 to 10 at St. Jakobshalle in Basel, Switzerland.

2016 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2016 Tim Hortons Brier, Canada's national men's curling championship, was held from March 5–13, 2016 at TD Place Arena in Ottawa, Ontario.

2017 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2017 Tim Hortons Brier, Canada's national men's curling championship, was held from March 4–12, 2017 at the Mile One Centre in St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador.

The men's tournament of the 2016 European Curling Championships was held from November 18 to 26 in Renfrewshire, Scotland. The winners of the Group C tournament in Ljubljana, Slovenia will move on to the Group B tournament. The top eight men's teams at the 2016 European Curling Championships will represent their respective nations at the 2017 Ford World Men's Curling Championship in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.

The 2017 WestJet Players' Championship was held from April 11 to 16 at Ryerson's Mattamy Athletic Centre in Toronto. It was the seventh men's and sixth women's Grand Slam event of the 2016–17 curling season.

2018 World Mens Curling Championship

The 2018 World Men's Curling Championship was held from March 31 to April 8, 2018 at Orleans Arena, on the Las Vegas Strip in Paradise, Nevada, United States.

2018 World Womens Curling Championship

The 2018 World Women's Curling Championship was held from March 17–25 at the North Bay Memorial Gardens in North Bay, Ontario, Canada. The format of the tournament was changed this year, with 13 teams qualifying for the tournament, and the top 6 teams from round-robin play will qualify for the playoffs. The playoff system were single-knockout, where the top two teams received a bye while the remaining four played the first round.

2018 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2018 Tim Hortons Brier, Canada's national men's curling championship, was held from March 3 to 11, 2018 at the Brandt Centre in Regina, Saskatchewan. The winning team represented Canada at the 2018 World Men's Curling Championship from March 31 to April 8 at the Orleans Arena in Las Vegas, United States.

2019 World Mens Curling Championship

The 2019 World Men's Curling Championship was held from March 30 to April 7 at the ENMAX Centre in Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada.

2019 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2019 Tim Hortons Brier, Canada's national men's curling championship, was held from March 2 to 10 at Westoba Place in Brandon, Manitoba. In the final, Kevin Koe of Alberta defeated Team Wildcard skipped by Brendan Bottcher 4–3 by scoring two in the tenth end to win. It was the lowest scoring Brier final since 1992, which was held before the adoption of any free guard zone rule.

2020 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2020 Tim Hortons Brier, Canada's national men's curling championship, was held from February 29 to March 8 at the Leon's Centre in Kingston, Ontario. The winning Brad Gushue rink was scheduled to represent Canada at the 2020 World Men's Curling Championship at the Commonwealth Arena in Glasgow, Scotland.

The 2020 World Junior Curling Championships was held from February 15 to 22 at the Crystal Ice Arena in Krasnoyarsk, Russia.

References

General
Specific