2020 European Aquatics Championships

Last updated
35th European Aquatics Championships
Host city Flag of Hungary.svg Budapest, Hungary
Date(s)10–23 May 2021
Venue(s) Danube Arena (swimming, diving, artistic swimming)
Lupa Lake (open water swimming)
Nations participating51
Events73

The 2020 European Aquatics Championships (35th) were scheduled to take place in Budapest, Hungary, from 11 to 24 May 2020. However, on 5 May it was announced that the event had been postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic, with 10 to 23 May 2021 set as replacement dates. [1]

Contents

Schedule

A total of 73 medal events were held across 4 disciplines. Competition dates by discipline are: [2] [3] [4]

Finals
May1011121314151617181920212223Total
Swimming 466666943
Open water swimming 22127
Artistic swimming 11223110
Diving 122222213
Total2366544466666973
Cumulative Total2511172226303440465258647373

Venues

The venues of the competition will be the Danube Arena, in central Budapest, for swimming, diving and artistic swimming events and the Lupa Lake, located in the town of Budakalász (part of the Budapest metropolitan area) for open water swimming events. Three other venues will be used for practice and training: the Komjádi Pool, the BVSC Pool and the Széchy Tamás Pool. [2] [5]

Budapest Budakalász
Hungary location map.svg
Red pog.svg
Budapest
Green pog.svg
Budakalász
Danube Arena Lupa Lake
Capacity: 5,300
Budapest, Duna Arena, 2.jpg Lupa Lake, Budakalasz, Hungary - panoramio (12).jpg

Overall medal table

  *   Host nation (Hungary)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Flag of Russia.svg  Russia 2091342
2Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain 1213732
3Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 10142044
4Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine 75214
5Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands 65112
6Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary *54615
7Flag of Germany.svg  Germany 52411
8Flag of France.svg  France 25310
9Flag of Spain.svg  Spain 1427
10Flag of Greece.svg  Greece 1236
11Flag of Finland.svg  Finland 1102
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania 1102
13Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden 1034
14Flag of Israel.svg  Israel 1012
15Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic 1001
16Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland 0314
17Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus 0224
18Flag of Austria.svg  Austria 0123
19Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark 0112
20Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria 0101
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland 0101
22Flag of Lithuania.svg  Lithuania 0011
Totals (22 nations)747472220

Team trophy

Results: [6]

Swimming

Medal table

  *   Host nation (Hungary)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain 119626
2Flag of Russia.svg  Russia 95822
3Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 591327
4Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary *53412
5Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands 45110
6Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine 2103
7Flag of France.svg  France 1225
8Flag of Spain.svg  Spain 1113
9Flag of Finland.svg  Finland 1102
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania 1102
11Flag of Greece.svg  Greece 1023
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden 1023
13Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic 1001
Flag of Israel.svg  Israel 1001
15Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland 0213
16Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark 0112
17Flag of Austria.svg  Austria 0101
Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus 0101
Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria 0101
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland 0101
21Flag of Lithuania.svg  Lithuania 0011
Totals (21 nations)444442130

Men

EventGoldSilverBronze
50 m freestyle
details
Ari-Pekka Liukkonen
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland
21.61 Ben Proud
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
21.69 Kristian Golomeev
Flag of Greece.svg  Greece
21.73
100 m freestyle
details
Kliment Kolesnikov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
47.37
CR
Alessandro Miressi
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
47.45 Andrey Minakov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
47.74
200 m freestyle
details
Martin Malyutin
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
1:44.79
CR
Duncan Scott
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
1:45.19 Thomas Dean
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
1:45.34
400 m freestyle
details
Martin Malyutin
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
3:44.18 Felix Auböck
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
3:44.63 Danas Rapšys
Flag of Lithuania.svg  Lithuania
3:45.39
800 m freestyle
details
Mykhailo Romanchuk
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
7:42.61 Gregorio Paltrinieri
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
7:43.62 Gabriele Detti
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
7:46.10
1500 m freestyle
details
Mykhailo Romanchuk
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
14:39.89 Gregorio Paltrinieri
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
14:42.91 Domenico Acerenza
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
14:54.36
50 m backstroke
details
Kliment Kolesnikov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
23.80
WR
Robert Glință
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
24.42 Hugo González
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
24.47
100 m backstroke
details
Robert Glință
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
52.88 Hugo González
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
52.90 Apostolos Christou
Flag of Greece.svg  Greece
Yohann Ndoye Brouard
Flag of France.svg  France
52.97
200 m backstroke
details
Evgeny Rylov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
1:54.46 Luke Greenbank
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
1:54.62 Roman Mityukov
Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland
1:56.33
50 m breaststroke
details
Adam Peaty
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
26.21 Ilya Shymanovich
Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus
26.55 Nicolò Martinenghi
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
26.68
100 m breaststroke
details
Adam Peaty
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
57.66 Arno Kamminga
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
58.10 James Wilby
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
58.58
200 m breaststroke
details
Anton Chupkov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
2:06.99 Arno Kamminga
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
2:07.35 Erik Persson
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
2:07.66
50 m butterfly
details
Szebasztián Szabó
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
23.00 Andriy Govorov
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
23.01 Andrey Zhilkin
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
23.08
100 m butterfly
details
Kristóf Milák
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
50.18
CR
Josif Miladinov
Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria
50.93 James Guy
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
50.99
200 m butterfly
details
Kristóf Milák
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
1:51.10
CR
Federico Burdisso
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
1:54.28 Tamás Kenderesi
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
1:54.43
200 m individual medley
details
Hugo González
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
1:56.76 Jérémy Desplanches
Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland
1:56.95 Alberto Razzetti
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
1:57.25
400 m individual medley
details
Ilya Borodin
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
4:10.02
WJ
Alberto Razzetti
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
4:11.17 Max Litchfield
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
4:11.56
4×100 m freestyle relay
details
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Andrey Minakov (48.18)
Aleksandr Shchegolev (47.64)
Vladislav Grinev (47.49)
Kliment Kolesnikov (47.10)
Andrey Zhilkin [a]
Mikhail Vekovishchev [a]
Ivan Girev [a]
Evgeny Rylov [a]
3:10.41
CR
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Thomas Dean (48.32)
Matthew Richards (48.13)
James Guy (47.92)
Duncan Scott (47.19)
Jacob Whittle [a]
Joe Litchfield [a]
3:11.56Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Alessandro Miressi (47.74)
Lorenzo Zazzeri (48.30)
Thomas Ceccon (47.98)
Manuel Frigo  [ it ] (47.85)
Leonardo Deplano  [ it ] [a]
3:11.87
4×200 m freestyle relay
details
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Martin Malyutin (1:45.15)
Aleksandr Shchegolev (1:45.39)
Aleksandr Krasnykh (1:46.52)
Mikhail Vekovishchev (1:46.42)
Ivan Girev [a]
7:03.48
CR
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Thomas Dean (1:46.47)
Matthew Richards (1:46.97)
James Guy (1:45.88)
Duncan Scott (1:45.29)
Max Litchfield [a]
Calum Jarvis [a]
7:04.61Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Stefano Ballo  [ it ] (1:47.30)
Matteo Ciampi (1:46.17)
Marco De Tullio (1:46.02)
Stefano Di Cola (1:46.56)
Manuel Frigo [a]
Filippo Megli [a]
7:06.05
4×100 m medley relay
details
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Luke Greenbank (53.64)
Adam Peaty (57.38)
James Guy (50.65)
Duncan Scott (46.92)
Joe Litchfield [a]
James Wilby [a]
Thomas Dean [a]
3:28.59
CR
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Kliment Kolesnikov (52.13)
Kirill Prigoda (59.02)
Mikhail Vekovishchev (50.94)
Andrey Minakov (47.41)
Evgeny Rylov [a]
Anton Chupkov [a]
Alexander Kudashev [a]
Aleksandr Shchegolev [a]
3:29.50Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Thomas Ceccon (53.59)
Nicolò Martinenghi (57.84)
Federico Burdisso (51.29)
Alessandro Miressi (47.21)
Alessandro Pinzuti [a]
Piero Codia [a]
3:29.93

a Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Women

EventGoldSilverBronze
50 m freestyle
details
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
23.97 Pernille Blume
Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark
Katarzyna Wasick
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
24.17None awarded
100 m freestyle
details
Femke Heemskerk
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
53.05 Marie Wattel
Flag of France.svg  France
53.32 Anna Hopkin
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
53.43
200 m freestyle
details
Barbora Seemanová
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic
1:56.27 Federica Pellegrini
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
1:56.29 Freya Anderson
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
1:56.42
400 m freestyle
details
Simona Quadarella
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
4:04.66 Anna Egorova
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
4:06.05 Boglárka Kapás
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
4:06.90
800 metre freestyle
details
Simona Quadarella
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
8:20.23 Anastasiya Kirpichnikova
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
8:21.86 Anna Egorova
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
8:26.56
1500 m freestyle
details
Simona Quadarella
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
15:53.59 Anastasiya Kirpichnikova
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
16:01.06 Martina Caramignoli
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
16:05.81
50 m backstroke
details
Kira Toussaint
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
27.36 Kathleen Dawson
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
27.46 Maaike de Waard
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
27.74
100 m backstroke
details
Kathleen Dawson
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
58.49 Margherita Panziera
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
59.01 Maria Kameneva
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
59.22
200 m backstroke
details
Margherita Panziera
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
2:06.08
CR
Cassie Wild
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
2:07.74 Katalin Burián
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
2:07.87
50 m breaststroke
details
Benedetta Pilato
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
29.35 Ida Hulkko
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland
30.19 Yuliya Yefimova
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
30.22
100 m breaststroke
details
Sophie Hansson
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
1:05.69 Arianna Castiglioni
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
1:06.13 Martina Carraro
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
1:06.21
200 m breaststroke
details
Molly Renshaw
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
2:21.34 Lisa Mamié
Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland
2:22.05 Yuliya Yefimova
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
2:22.16
50 m butterfly
details
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
25.30 Mélanie Henique
Flag of France.svg  France
25.46 Emilie Beckmann
Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark
25.59
100 m butterfly
details
Anna Doudounaki
Flag of Greece.svg  Greece
Marie Wattel
Flag of France.svg  France
57.37None awarded Louise Hansson
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
57.56
200 m butterfly
details
Boglárka Kapás
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
2:06.50 Katinka Hosszú
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
2:08.14 Svetlana Chimrova
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
2:08.55
200 m individual medley
details
Anastasia Gorbenko
Flag of Israel.svg  Israel
2:09.99 Abbie Wood
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
2:10.03 Katinka Hosszú
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
2:10.12
400 m individual medley
details
Katinka Hosszú
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
4:34.76 Viktória Mihályvári-Farkas
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
Aimee Willmott
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
4:36.81None awarded
4×100 m freestyle relay
details
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Lucy Hope (53.89)
Anna Hopkin (53.59)
Abbie Wood (53.90)
Freya Anderson (52.79)
Evelyn Davis [b]
Emma Russell [b]
3:34.17Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
Ranomi Kromowidjojo (53.56)
Kira Toussaint (54.61)
Marrit Steenbergen (54.13)
Femke Heemskerk (51.99)
Kim Busch [b]
Robin Neumann [b]
3:34.29Flag of France.svg  France
Marie Wattel (53.97)
Charlotte Bonnet (53.36)
Anouchka Martin (54.25)
Assia Touati (54.34)
Lison Nowaczyk [b]
3:35.92
4×200 m freestyle relay
details
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Lucy Hope (1:58.45)
Tamryn van Selm (1:58.59)
Holly Hibbott (1:59.71)
Freya Anderson (1:56.40)
Emma Russell [b]
7:53.15Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
Zsuzsanna Jakabos (1:59.34)
Fanni Fábián (2:00.19)
Laura Veres (1:59.23)
Boglárka Kapás (1:57.50)
Evelyn Verrasztó [b]
7:56.26Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Stefania Pirozzi (1:59.3)
Sara Gailli  [ fr ] (1:59.94)
Simona Quadarella (2:00.61)
Federica Pellegrini (1:56.54)
Lisa Angiolini [b]
7:56.72
4×100 m medley relay
details
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Kathleen Dawson (58.08) ER
Molly Renshaw (1:05.72)
Laura Stephens (57.55)
Anna Hopkin (52.66)
Cassie Wild [b]
Sarah Vasey [b]
Harriet Jones [b]
Freya Anderson [b]
3:54.01
CR
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Maria Kameneva (59.47)
Yuliya Yefimova (1:05.77)
Svetlana Chimrova (56.78)
Arina Surkova (54.23)
Anastasia Fesikova [b]
Evgeniia Chikunova [b]
3:56.25Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Margherita Panziera (59.71)
Arianna Castiglioni (1:05.66)
Elena Di Liddo (57.27)
Federica Pellegrini (53.66)
Silvia Scalia [b]
Martina Carraro [b]
Silvia Di Pietro [b]
3:56.30

b Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Mixed events

EventGoldSilverBronze
4×100 m mixed freestyle relay
details
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Duncan Scott (48.20)
Thomas Dean (48.11)
Anna Hopkin (52.88)
Freya Anderson (52.88)
Matthew Richards [c]
Jacob Whittle [c]
Evelyn Davis [c]
Lucy Hope [c]
3:22.07
= CR
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
Stan Pijnenburg (48.55)
Jesse Puts (48.39)
Ranomi Kromowidjojo (53.59)
Femke Heemskerk (51.73)
Luc Kroon [c]
Marrit Steenbergen [c]
Kim Busch [c]
3:22.26Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Alessandro Miressi (47.63)
Thomas Ceccon (47.59)
Federica Pellegrini (53.58)
Silvia Di Pietro (53.84)
Manuel Frigo [c]
Chiara Tarantino [c]
3:22.64
4×200 m mixed freestyle relay
details
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Thomas Dean (1:46.54)
James Guy (1:45.43)
Abbie Wood (1:56.67)
Freya Anderson (1:58.03)
Calum Jarvis [c]
Joe Litchfield [c]
Lucy Hope [c]
7:26.67
CR
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Stefano Ballo  [ it ] (1:46.96)
Stefano Di Cola (1:46.16)
Federica Pellegrini (1:55.66)
Margherita Panziera (2:00.57)
Stefania Pirozzi [c]
Filippo Megli [c]
Sara Gailli  [ fr ] [c]
7:29.35Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Aleksandr Shchegolev (1:46.66)
Aleksandr Krasnykh (1:47.05)
Anna Egorova (1:58.52)
Anastasiya Kirpichnikova (1:59.31)
Ivan Girev [c]
Evgeny Rylov [c]
Maria Kameneva [c]
Arina Surkova [c]
7:31.54
4×100 m mixed medley relay
details
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Kathleen Dawson (58.43)
Adam Peaty (57.13)
James Guy (50.61)
Anna Hopkin (52.65)
Joe Litchfield [c]
Harriet Jones [c]
3:38.82
ER, CR
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
Kira Toussaint (59.59)
Arno Kamminga (58.37)
Nyls Korstanje (51.45)
Femke Heemskerk (51.87)
Ranomi Kromowidjojo [c]
3:41.28Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Margherita Panziera (59.55)
Nicolò Martinenghi (58.05)
Elena Di Liddo (57.54)
Alessandro Miressi (47.16)
Simone Sabbioni [c]
Silvia Di Pietro [c]
3:42.30

c Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Diving

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Flag of Russia.svg  Russia 54413
2Flag of Germany.svg  Germany 4138
3Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 2327
4Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain 1416
5Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine 1023
6Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland 0101
7Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden 0011
Totals (7 nations)13131339

Men

EventGoldSilverBronze
1 m springboard
details
Patrick Hausding
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
427.75 Jack Laugher
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
402.90 Giovanni Tocci
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
402.50
3 m springboard
details
Evgeny Kuznetsov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
525.20 Nikita Shleikher
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
505.80 Martin Wolfram
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
484.65
3 m springboard synchro
details
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Patrick Hausding
Lars Rüdiger
426.78Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Evgeny Kuznetsov
Nikita Shleikher
415.47Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
Oleksandr Horshkovozov
Oleh Kolodiy
409.92
10 m platform
details
Aleksandr Bondar
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
564.35 Tom Daley
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
533.30 Viktor Minibaev
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
530.05
10 m platform synchro
details
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Tom Daley
Matty Lee
477.57Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Aleksandr Bondar
Viktor Minibaev
471.96Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Timo Barthel
Patrick Hausding
424.32

Women

EventGoldSilverBronze
1 m springboard
details
Elena Bertocchi
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
259.90 Michelle Heimberg
Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland
255.55 Chiara Pellacani
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
254.15
3 m springboard
details
Tina Punzel
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
330.85 Chiara Pellacani
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
321.15 Emma Gullstrand
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
319.60
3 m springboard synchro
details
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Lena Hentschel
Tina Punzel
307.29Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Elena Bertocchi
Chiara Pellacani
307.20Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Uliana Kliueva
Vitaliia Koroleva
291.00
10 m platform
details
Anna Konanykhina
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
365.25 Yulia Timoshinina
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
329.20 Andrea Spendolini-Sirieix
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
326.60
10 m platform synchro
details
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Ekaterina Beliaeva
Yulia Timoshinina
307.44Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Eden Cheng
Lois Toulson
290.58Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
Kseniya Baylo
Sofiya Lyskun
286.74

Mixed events

EventGoldSilverBronze
Mixed 3 m springboard synchro
details
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Chiara Pellacani
Matteo Santoro  [ it ]
300.69Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Tina Punzel
Lou Massenberg
294.27Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Vitaliia Koroleva
Ilia Molchanov
289.50
Mixed 10 m platform synchro
details
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
Kseniya Baylo
Oleksiy Sereda
325.68Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Andrea Spendolini-Sirieix
Noah Williams
307.32Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Ekaterina Beliaeva
Viktor Minibaev
302.58
Team event
details
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Kristina Ilinykh
Evgeny Kuznetsov
Ekaterina Beliaeva
Viktor Minibaev
431.80Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Chiara Pellacani
Andreas Sargent Larsen  [ it ]
Sarah Jodoin Di Maria  [ it ]
Riccardo Giovannini  [ it ]
428.00Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Tina Punzel
Patrick Hausding
Christina Wassen
Lou Massenberg
421.00

Open water swimming

Medal table

  *   Host nation (Hungary)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 3238
2Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands 2002
3Flag of France.svg  France 1315
4Flag of Germany.svg  Germany 1113
5Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary *0112
6Flag of Russia.svg  Russia 0011
Totals (6 nations)77721

Men

EventGoldSilverBronze
5 km
details
Gregorio Paltrinieri
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
55:43.3 Marc-Antoine Olivier
Flag of France.svg  France
55:45.1 Dario Verani  [ it ]
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
55:46.6
10 km
details
Gregorio Paltrinieri
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
1:51:30.6 Marc-Antoine Olivier
Flag of France.svg  France
1:51:41.7 Florian Wellbrock
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
1:51:42.0
25 km
details
Axel Reymond
Flag of France.svg  France
4:35:59.8 Matteo Furlan
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
4:36:05.1 Kirill Abrosimov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
4:36:06.2

Women

EventGoldSilverBronze
5 km
details
Sharon van Rouwendaal
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
58:45.2 Giulia Gabbrielleschi
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
58:49.3 Océane Cassignol
Flag of France.svg  France
58:51.4
10 km
details
Sharon van Rouwendaal
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
1:59:12.7 Anna Olasz
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
1:59:13.0 Rachele Bruni
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
1:59:15.1
25 km
details
Lea Boy
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
4:53:57.0 Lara Grangeon
Flag of France.svg  France
4:54:58.4 Barbara Pozzobon
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
4:54:58.7

Mixed events

EventGoldSilverBronze
Team event
details
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Rachele Bruni
Giulia Gabbrielleschi
Gregorio Paltrinieri
Domenico Acerenza
54:09.0Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Lea Boy
Leonie Beck
Rob Muffels
Florian Wellbrock
54:18.0Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
Réka Rohács
Anna Olasz
Dávid Betlehem
Kristóf Rasovszky
54:18.5

Artistic swimming

Medal table

  *   Host nation (Hungary)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Flag of Russia.svg  Russia 6006
2Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine 4408
3Flag of Spain.svg  Spain 0314
4Flag of Greece.svg  Greece 0213
5Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus 0123
6Flag of Austria.svg  Austria 0022
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 0022
8Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary *0011
Flag of Israel.svg  Israel 0011
Totals (9 nations)10101030

Results

EventGoldSilverBronze
Solo free routine
details
Varvara Subbotina
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
96.4333 Marta Fiedina
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
93.7000 Evangelia Platanioti
Flag of Greece.svg  Greece
90.8000
Solo technical routine
details
Marta Fiedina
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
91.8445 Evangelia Platanioti
Flag of Greece.svg  Greece
89.2897 Vasilina Khandoshka
Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus
87.7173
Duet free routine
details
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Svetlana Kolesnichenko
Svetlana Romashina
97.9000Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
Marta Fiedina
Anastasiya Savchuk
94.3333Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
Anna-Maria Alexandri
Eirini-Marina Alexandri
90.8667
Duet technical routine
details
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Svetlana Kolesnichenko
Svetlana Romashina
95.6705Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
Marta Fiedina
Anastasiya Savchuk
92.6862Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
Anna-Maria Alexandri
Eirini-Marina Alexandri
89.4592
Team free routine
details
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
Maryna Aleksiiva
Vladyslava Aleksiiva
Marta Fiedina
Kateryna Reznik
Anastasiya Savchuk
Alina Shynkarenko
Kseniya Sydorenko
Yelyzaveta Yakhno
95.0667Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
Abril Conesa
Berta Ferreras
Meritxell Mas
Alisa Ozhogina
Paula Ramírez
Sara Saldaña
Iris Tió
Blanca Toledano
91.2333Flag of Israel.svg  Israel
Eden Blecher
Shelly Bobritsky
Maya Dorf
Noy Gazala
Catherine Kunin
Nikol Nahshonov
Ariel Nassee
Polina Prikazchikova
86.8000
Team technical routine
details
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Vlada Chigireva
Marina Goliadkina
Veronika Kalinina
Svetlana Kolesnichenko
Polina Komar
Svetlana Romashina
Alla Shishkina
Maria Shurochkina
95.6705Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
Maryna Aleksiiva
Vladyslava Aleksiiva
Marta Fiedina
Kateryna Reznik
Anastasiya Savchuk
Alina Shynkarenko
Kseniya Sydorenko
Yelyzaveta Yakhno
92.3920Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
Ona Carbonell
Berta Ferreras
Meritxell Mas
Alisa Ozhogina
Paula Ramírez
Sara Saldaña
Iris Tió
Blanca Toledano
89.7700
Combination routine
details
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
Maryna Aleksiiva
Vladyslava Aleksiiva
Olesia Derevianchenko
Marta Fiedina
Veronika Hryshko
Kateryna Reznik
Anastasiya Savchuk
Alina Shynkarenko
Kseniya Sydorenko
Yelyzaveta Yakhno
94.7000Flag of Greece.svg  Greece
Maria Alzigkouzi Kominea
Eleni Deligianni
Eleni Fragkaki
Krystalenia Gialama
Pinelopi Karamesiou
Zoe Karangelou
Dane Kariori
Andriana Misikevych
Georgia Vasilopoulou
Violeta Zouzouni
89.1000Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus
Vera Butsel
Marharyta Kiryliuk
Hanna Koutsun
Yana Kudzina
Kseniya Kuliashova
Anastasiya Navasiolava
Valeryia Puz
Anastasiya Suvalava
Kseniya Tratseuskaya
Aliaksandra Vysotskaya
86.0667
Highlights routine
details
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
Maryna Aleksiiva
Vladyslava Aleksiiva
Marta Fiedina
Veronika Hryshko
Anna Nosova
Kateryna Reznik
Anastasiya Savchuk
Alina Shynkarenko
Kseniya Sydorenko
Yelyzaveta Yakhno
95.3000Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus
Vera Butsel
Marharyta Kiryliuk
Hanna Koutsun
Yana Kudzina
Kseniya Kuliashova
Anastasiya Navasiolava
Valeryia Puz
Anastasiya Suvalava
Kseniya Tratseuskaya
Aliaksandra Vysotskaya
86.5667Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
Niké Barta
Katalin Csilling
Linda Farkas
Boglárka Gács
Lilien Götz
Hanna Hatala
Szabina Hungler
Adelin Regényi
Luca Rényi
Anna Viktória Szabó
79.1000
Mixed free routine
details
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Olesya Platonova
Aleksandr Maltsev
93.9333Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
Emma García
Pau Ribes
86.5333Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Isotta Sportelli
Nicolò Ogliari
81.8667
Mixed technical routine
details
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Mayya Gurbanberdieva
Aleksandr Maltsev
91.7963Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
Emma García
Pau Ribes
84.8697Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Isotta Sportelli
Nicolò Ogliari
77.4281

Related Research Articles

FINA International governing body for aquatic sports

FINA is the international federation recognised by the International Olympic Committee (IOC) for administering international competitions in water sports. It is one of several international federations which administer a given sport or discipline for the IOC and international community. It is based in Lausanne, Switzerland.

The European Aquatics Championships is the continental Aquatics championship for Europe, which is organised by LEN—the governing body for aquatics in Europe. The Championships are currently held every two years ; and since 1999, they have included 4 aquatics disciplines: Swimming, Diving, Synchronised swimming and Open water swimming. Prior to 1999, the championships also included Water polo, which beginning in 1999 LEN split-off into a separate championships. The open water events are not held during the Olympic year.

FINA World Aquatics Championships

The FINA World Championships or World Aquatics Championships are the World Championships for aquatics sports: swimming, diving, high diving, open water swimming, artistic swimming, and water polo. They are run by FINA, and all swimming events are contested in a long course (50-metre) pool.

Swimming at the World Aquatics Championships

The aquatics discipline of swimming has been the core component of every edition of the FINA World Aquatics Championships since its introduction in 1973. In 1991, open water swimming events were introduced to the program of the World Championships.

The 2006 European Swimming Championships were held in Budapest, Hungary, from 26 July – 6 August 2006. Disciplines include swimming, diving, synchronised swimming (synchro) and open water swimming. European Water Polo Championships for 2006 were also organized by LEN, but held separately.

The 2000 LEN European Championships were held Monday 3 July to Sunday 9 July 2000 in Helsinki, Finland. Competition was swum in the 50 m, long course pool at the Mäkelänrinne Swimming Center. The 25th edition of the event was organised by the LEN less than three months prior to the Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia.

The 1993 European Aquatics Championships were held in Sheffield, United Kingdom from Tuesday 3 August to Sunday 8 August, in the 50 m pool of the Ponds Forge International Sports Centre. The 21st edition of the event was organised by the LEN.

The European Junior Swimming Championships is an annual swimming competition for European swimmers organized by the Ligue Européenne de Natation and held over five days. The competitor age for females was 15 to 16 years; for males it is 17 to 18 years until 2015. From 2016 the competitor age is for females 14 to 17 years and for males 15 to 18 years.

This article includes the world record progression for the 4×100 metres freestyle relay, and it shows the chronological history of world record times in that competitive swimming event. The 4×100 metres freestyle relay is a relay event in which each of four swimmers on a team swims a 100-metre freestyle leg in sequence. The world records are recognized by and maintained by FINA, the international competitive swimming and aquatics federation that overseas the sport in international competition.

2010 European Aquatics Championships

The 2010 European Aquatics Championships were held from 4–15 August 2010 in Budapest and Balatonfüred, Hungary. It was the fourth time that the city of Budapest hosts this event after 1926, 1958 and 2006. Events in swimming, diving, synchronised swimming (synchro) and open water swimming were scheduled.

Katinka Hosszú Hungarian swimmer

Katinka Hosszú is a Hungarian competitive swimmer specialized in individual medley events. She is a three-time Olympic champion and a nine-time long-course world champion. She is owner of a Budapest based swim school and swim club called Iron Swim Budapest, and co-owner and captain of Team Iron, founding member of the International Swimming League.

Sharon van Rouwendaal Dutch swimmer

Sharon van Rouwendaal is a Dutch swimmer and the Olympic gold medalist in the 10 km open water marathon at the 2016 Olympics in Rio de Janeiro.

2014 European Aquatics Championships

The 2014 European Aquatics Championships took place from 13 to 24 August 2014 in Berlin, Germany. It was the 31st edition of the championships, and was held in a temporary facility placed in the centre of the Berlin Velodrome. Great Britain headed the medal table on gold medals and total medals, by some distance their best ever performance at the championships. In addition, two world records fell to Great Britain; the 4 x 100 metre mixed medley relay to Adam Peaty, Jemma Lowe, Chris Walker-Hebborn and Fran Halsall, and the men's 50 metre breaststroke to Adam Peaty.

Ashley Grace Twichell is an American competition swimmer who specializes in long-distance freestyle and open-water events. She qualified to compete at the 2020 Summer Olympics representing the United States in the 10 kilometer open water swim. Twichell's age at her Olympic Games debut, 32 years of age, makes her the oldest American swimmer first-timer at an Olympic Games since 1908.

2019 World Aquatics Championships 18th edition of the World Aquatics Championships

The 2019 World Aquatics Championships were the 18th FINA World Aquatics Championships, held in Gwangju, South Korea from 12 to 28 July 2019. The city had previously hosted the 2015 Summer Universiade aquatics events in the same venues.

The 2022 World Aquatics Championships — 19th FINA World Aquatics Championships will be held in Fukuoka, Japan in 2022. It will be the second time Fukuoka hosts this meet, 21 years after the 2001 World Aquatics Championships. The Championships were originally scheduled to be held in 2021, but when the Tokyo 2020 Summer Olympics were postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic the dates clashed, so the Championships dates were changed. The new dates are May 13–29, 2022.

2018 European Aquatics Championships

The 2018 European Aquatics Championships took place in Glasgow, Edinburgh and Luss in the central belt of Scotland, from 3 to 12 August 2018.

2018 European Championships

The 2018 European Championships were the first edition of the European Championships. It was a multi-sport event which took place in Berlin, Germany, and Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom from 2 to 12 August 2018. Around 1,500 athletes competed at the European Athletics Championships in Berlin, whilst at the same time more than 3,000 took part in the other championships in Glasgow. Each European Championship will be organised by the respective federation and host city.

The swimming competitions at the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima will take place from 6 to 10 August at the Aquatic Centre. The open-water marathon will be held on August 4 in Laguna Bujama.

David Popovici Romanian swimmer

David Popovici is a Romanian competitive swimmer who specialises in the freestyle.

References

  1. "European Swimming Championships Rescheduled For May 2021 In Budapest; 2020 Water Polo Cups Cancelled". swimmingworldmagazine.com. 5 May 2020. Retrieved 5 May 2021.
  2. 1 2 "European Aquatics Championships 2021 – Budapest". len.eu. 5 May 2021. Retrieved 5 May 2021.
  3. "Schedule" . Retrieved 5 May 2021.
  4. http://budapest2020.microplustiming.com/indexBudapest2021_web.php
  5. Braden Keith (17 May 2019). "Bon voyage Balaton: organizers choose Lupa to host 2020 European Open Water". swimswam.com. Retrieved 14 November 2019.
  6. http://budapest2020.microplustiming.com/