Athletics at the 1990 Commonwealth Games – Men's 800 metres

Last updated

The men's 800 metres event at the 1990 Commonwealth Games was held on 29 January and 1 February at the Mount Smart Stadium in Auckland. [1]

800 metres middle-distance running event

The 800 metres, or 800 meters, is a common track running event. It is the shortest common middle-distance running event. The 800 metres is run over two laps of the track and has been an Olympic event since the first games in 1896. During indoor track season the event is usually run on a 200-metre track, therefore requiring four laps.

Athletics at the 1990 Commonwealth Games

At the 1990 Commonwealth Games, the athletics events were held at the Mount Smart Stadium in Auckland, New Zealand from 27 January to 3 February 1990. A total of 42 events were contested, 23 by male and 19 by female athletes.

Mount Smart Stadium football stadium

Mt Smart Stadium is a stadium in Auckland, New Zealand. It is the home ground of National Rugby League team, the New Zealand Warriors. Built within the quarried remnants of the Rarotonga / Mount Smart volcanic cone, it is located 10 kilometres south of the city centre, in the suburb of Penrose.

Contents

Medalists

GoldSilverBronze
Sammy Tirop
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
Nixon Kiprotich
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
Matthew Yates
Flag of England.svg  England

Results

Heats

Qualification: First 4 of each heat (Q) and the next 2 fastest (q) qualified for the semifinals.

Rank Heat Name Nationality Time Notes
1 1 Sammy Tirop Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 1:48.60 Q
2 3 Robert Kibet Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 1:49.16 Q
3 3 Matthew Yates Flag of England.svg  England 1:49.24 Q
4 1 Sebastian Coe Flag of England.svg  England 1:49.83 Q
4 2 Nixon Kiprotich Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 1:49.83 Q
6 1 David Strang Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland 1:49.92 Q
7 1 Melford Homela Flag of Zimbabwe.svg  Zimbabwe 1:49.97 Q
8 1 John Walker Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand 1:50.09 q
9 2 Ikem Billy Flag of England.svg  England 1:50.32 Q
10 3 Mike Birke Flag of Canada.svg  Canada 1:50.36 Q
11 4 Mbiganyi Thee Flag of Botswana.svg  Botswana 1:50.71 Q
12 3 Michael Craig Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand 1:50.81 Q
13 2 Brian Whittle Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland 1:50.87 Q
14 1 Neil Horsfield Flag of Wales 2.svg  Wales 1:50.88 q
15 4 Tom McKean Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland 1:50.87 Q
16 2 Paul Osland Flag of Canada.svg  Canada 1:51.00 Q
17 3 Kenneth Dzekedzeke Flag of Malawi.svg  Malawi 1:51.17
18 3 Samson Vellabouy Flag of Malaysia.svg  Malaysia 1:51.19
19 4 Simon Doyle Flag of Australia.svg  Australia 1:51.21 Q
20 2 Zacharia Machangani Flag of Botswana.svg  Botswana 1:51.41
21 4 Simon Hoogewerf Flag of Canada.svg  Canada 1:52.00 Q
22 2 Mark Kirk Flag of Northern Ireland.svg  Northern Ireland 1:52.09
23 2 Alick Musukuma Flag of Zambia (1964-1996).svg  Zambia 1:52.18
24 1 Mohammad Hossain Milzer Flag of Bangladesh.svg  Bangladesh 1:52.44
25 4 Paul Breed Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand 1:52.92
26 4 Philip Sinon Flag of the Seychelles 1977.svg  Seychelles 1:53.17
27 3 John Siguria Flag of Papua New Guinea.svg  Papua New Guinea 1:57.57
28 4 Ancel Nalau Flag of Vanuatu.svg  Vanuatu 2:00.33

Semifinals

Qualification: First 4 of each heat (Q) and the next 1 fastest (q) qualified for the final.

Rank Heat Name Nationality Time Notes
1 2 Tom McKean Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland 1:46.83 Q
2 1 Nixon Kiprotich Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 1:46.92 Q
3 2 Robert Kibet Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 1:47.00 Q
4 1 Sammy Tirop Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 1:47.04 Q
5 2 Simon Doyle Flag of Australia.svg  Australia 1:47.38 Q
6 1 Brian Whittle Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland 1:47.51 Q
7 1 Sebastian Coe Flag of England.svg  England 1:47.67 Q
8 2 Matthew Yates Flag of England.svg  England 1:47.77 Q
9 1 Ikem Billy Flag of England.svg  England 1:47.80 q
10 1 Mbiganyi Thee Flag of Botswana.svg  Botswana 1:48.33
11 2 Melford Homela Flag of Zimbabwe.svg  Zimbabwe 1:48.53
12 1 Paul Osland Flag of Canada.svg  Canada 1:48.59
13 1 John Walker Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand 1:49.60
14 2 Mike Birke Flag of Canada.svg  Canada 1:49.64
15 2 Neil Horsfield Flag of Wales 2.svg  Wales 1:49.93
16 2 Michael Craig Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand 1:51.00
17 2 David Strang Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland 1:51.05
18 1 Simon Hoogewerf Flag of Canada.svg  Canada 1:53.75

Final

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
Sammy Tirop Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 1:45.98
Nixon Kiprotich Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 1:46.00
Matthew Yates Flag of England.svg  England 1:46.62
4 Brian Whittle Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland 1:46.85
5 Ikem Billy Flag of England.svg  England 1:47.16
6 Sebastian Coe Flag of England.svg  England 1:47.24
7 Tom McKean Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland 1:47.27
8 Simon Doyle Flag of Australia.svg  Australia 1:48.06
9 Robert Kibet Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 1:48.57

Related Research Articles

The men's 200 metres at the 2002 European Athletics Championships were held at the Olympic Stadium on August 8–9.

The women's 100 metres event at the 2006 Commonwealth Games was held on March 19–20.

The women's 400 metres event at the 2002 Commonwealth Games was held on 26–28 July.

The women's 100 metres event at the 2011 Summer Universiade was held on 16–17 August.

The women's 200 metres event at the 2011 Summer Universiade was held on 18–19 August.

The men's 110 metres hurdles event at the 2011 Summer Universiade was held on 19–20 August.

The women's 100 metres hurdles event at the 2011 Summer Universiade was held on 18–19 August.

The men's 100 metres event at the 2009 Summer Universiade was held on 7–8 July.

The men's 200 metres event at the 2009 Summer Universiade was held on 9–10 July.

The men's 110 metres hurdles event at the 2009 Summer Universiade was held on 10–11 July.

The women's 100 metres hurdles event at the 2009 Summer Universiade was held on 9–10 July.

The men's 110 metres hurdles event at the 1995 Summer Universiade was held on 29–30 August at the Hakatanomori Athletic Stadium in Fukuoka, Japan.

The men's 60 metres event at the 2015 European Athletics Indoor Championships was held on 7 March 2015 at 10:35 (heats), on 8 March at 14:55 (semifinals) and 17:15 (final) local time.

The men's 100 metres event at the 1990 Commonwealth Games was held on 27 and 28 January at the Mount Smart Stadium in Auckland.

The men's 200 metres event at the 1990 Commonwealth Games was held on 29 January and 1 February at the Mount Smart Stadium in Auckland.

The men's 400 metres event at the 1990 Commonwealth Games was held on 27 and 28 January at the Mount Smart Stadium in Auckland.

The men's 100 metres event at the 2017 Summer Universiade was held on 23 and 24 August at the Taipei Municipal Stadium.

The women's 100 metres event at the 2017 Summer Universiade was held on 23 and 24 August at the Taipei Municipal Stadium.

The men's 110 metres hurdles event at the 2017 Summer Universiade was held on 26 and 27 August at the Taipei Municipal Stadium in Taipei, Taiwan.

The women's 100 metres event at the 2018 African Championships in Athletics was held on 1 and 2 August in Asaba, Nigeria.

References