Title | Director | Cast | Notes | Ref |
---|
1995 | Ricardo Trogi | Jean-Carl Boucher, Shadi Janho, Myriam Gaboury, Mickaël Gouin, Olivier Aubin | The fourth in Trogi's series of semi-autobiographical films about his own life, centred on his participation in La Course destination monde . | [1] |
7 Beats per Minute | Yuqi Kang | | | [2] |
8 Times | Adam Mbowe | | | |
40 Acres | R.T. Thorne | Danielle Deadwyler, Kataem O'Connor, Jaeda LeBlanc, Michael Greyeyes | | [3] |
73 Seconds | Stacy Gardner | | | |
Ababooned (Ababouiné) | André Forcier | Éric Bruneau, Rémi Brideau, Rémy Girard, Maïla Valentir, Gaston Lepage, Lilou Roy-Lanouette, Martin Dubreuil, Pascale Montpetit, Mylène Mackay | | [4] |
Aberdeen | Ryan Cooper, Eva Thomas | Gail Maurice, Billy Merasty, Jennifer Podemski, Ryan Rajendra Black | | [5] |
Adrianne and the Castle | Shannon Walsh | | | [2] |
After Sunday | Omolola Ajao | | | [6] |
Akashi | Mayumi Yoshida | | | [7] |
Alazar | Beza Hailu Lemma | | | [6] |
All Stirred Up! (Tous toqués!) | Manon Briand | Édouard Baer, Julie Le Breton, Sylvain Marcel | | [8] |
All the Lost Ones | Mackenzie Donaldson | | | |
Allen Sunshine | Harley Chamandy | Vincent Leclerc, Miles Phoenix Foley, Liam Quiring Nkindi, Catherine Souffront, Joseph Whitebird | | [9] |
Anotc ota ickwaparin akosiin | Catherine Boivin | | | [6] |
Any Other Way: The Jackie Shane Story | Michael Mabbott, Lucah Rosenberg-Lee | Jackie Shane | | [2] |
The Apprentice | Ali Abbasi | Sebastian Stan, Jeremy Strong, Maria Bakalova, Martin Donovan, Mark Rendall, Joe Pingue | | [10] |
Arcadian | Benjamin Brewer | Nicolas Cage, Jaeden Martell, Maxwell Jenkins, Sadie Soverall, Joe Dixon | | [11] |
Are You Scared to Be Yourself Because You Think That You Might Fail? | Bec Pecaut | | | [6] |
Ari's Theme | Nathan Drillot, Jeff Lee Petry | | | [2] |
At the End of Nothing at All (Au boute du rien pantoute) | Jérôme Sabourin | Marcel Sabourin | | [12] |
Aversion | Thom Fitzgerald | | | [7] |
Bam Bam: The Sister Nancy Story | Alison Duke | | | [13] |
The Bearded Girl | Jody Wilson | | | [7] |
Beethoven's Nine | Larry Weinstein | | | [2] |
Before They Joined Us | Arshile Khanjian Egoyan | | | [6] |
The Best | Ian Bawa | | | [6] |
Best Boy | Jesse Noah Klein | | | [7] |
Bloody Mess | Megan Wennberg | | | |
Bonjour Tristesse | Durga Chew-Bose | Chloe Sevigny, Lily McInerny, Claes Bang | | [5] |
Born to Be Wild: The Story of Steppenwolf | Oliver Schwehm | | | [9] |
Boxcutter | Reza Dahya | | | |
Bulletproof: A Lesbian’s Guide to Surviving the Plot | Regan Latimer | | | [14] |
Can I Get a Witness? | Ann Marie Fleming | Sandra Oh, Joel Oulette, Keira Jang | | [3] |
Cart Girls | Katelyn McCulloch | | | |
Carved from Stone | Tyler Burr | | | |
Code 8: Part II | Jeff Chan | Robbie Amell, Stephen Amell, Sirena Gulamgaus, Altair Vincent, Alex Mallari Jr., Moe Jeudy-Lamour, Aaron Abrams, Jean Yoon, Sarena Parmar, Darrin Maharaj, Kari Matchett | | [15] |
Cold Meat | Sébastien Drouin | Allen Leech, Nina Bergman | | [16] |
Cold Road | Kelvin Redvers | Roseanne Supernault | | [17] |
Curl Power | Josephine Anderson | | | [2] |
Dada | Aaron Poole | James Gilbert, Ciara Alexys | | [18] |
Darkest Miriam | Naomi Jaye | Britt Lower, Tom Mercier, Sook-Yin Lee, Jean Yoon | | [19] |
Days Before the Death of Nicky (Jours avant la mort de Nicky) | Denis Côté | Erin Margurite Carter | | [20] |
Deaner '89 | Sam McGlynn | Paul Spence, Will Sasso, Kevin McDonald, Mary Walsh, Stephen McHattie | | [21] |
Die Alone | Lowell Dean | Carrie-Anne Moss, Douglas Smith, Frank Grillo | | [22] |
Disco's Revenge | Omar Majeed, Peter Mishara | | | [2] |
Dissolution (Se fondre) | Simon Lavoie | Jean-François Casabonne, Fayolle Jean, Louise Laprade, Pascale Bussières, Sébastien Ricard | | [23] |
Do I Know You From Somewhere? | Arianna Martinez | | | [5] |
Don't Fuck with Ghosts | Stuart Stone, Adam Rodness | | | [24] |
Drive Back Home | Michael Clowater | Charlie Creed-Miles, Alan Cumming, Clare Coulter | | [7] |
La Estrella al Lado de la Luna | Andrea Alvarez | | | [7] |
Every Other Weekend | Mick Robertson, Margaret Rose | | | [6] |
Eye Piece | Kate Solar | | | |
Fantas | Halima Elkhatabi | | | [6] |
La femme cachée | Bachir Bensaddek | Antoine Bertrand, Nailia Harzoune, Athéna Henry | | [25] |
Fire Tower | Tova Krentzman | | | [2] |
Freedom | Scott Jones | | | |
A French Youth | Jérémie Battaglia | | | [2] |
Gaslit | Anna MacLean | | | |
Gender Reveal | Mo Matton | Ayo Tsalithaba, Kě Xīn Li, Lyraël (Alex) Dauphin | | [26] |
The Great Salish Heist | Darrell Dennis | Graham Greene, Ashley Callingbull, Taylor Kinequon, Craig Lauzon, Andrea Menard | | [27] |
Habiter la maison | Renée Beaulieu | François Papineau, Antoine DesRochers, Emie Thériault, Rose-Marie Perreault, Nathalie Cavezzali, France Castel, Danny Gilmore | | [28] |
The Heirloom | Ben Petrie | Ben Petrie, Grace Glowicki | | [29] |
Hello Stranger | Amélie Hardy | | | |
Himalia | Clara Milo, Juliette Lossky | | | |
His Father's Son | Meelad Moaphi | | | |
The Hobby | Simon Ennis | | | [30] |
Home Free | Avi Federgreen | | | |
Hotel Silence (Hôtel Silence) | Léa Pool | Sébastien Ricard, Lorena Handschin, Jules Poirier, Irène Jacob, Louise Turcot, Paul Ahmarani | | [31] |
Humane | Caitlin Cronenberg | Jay Baruchel, Emily Hampshire, Peter Gallagher, Enrico Colantoni, Sebastian Chacon | | [32] |
Hunting Daze (Jour de chasse) | Annick Blanc | Alexandre Landry, Bruno Marcil, Nahéma Ricci, Marc Beaupré | | [33] |
In a Violent Nature | Chris Nash | | | [34] |
Inkwo for When the Starving Return | Amanda Strong | | | [6] |
Intercepted | Oksana Karpovych | | | [35] |
The Invisibles | Andrew Currie | | | [7] |
Jude and the Jinn | Rolla Tahir | | | [36] |
Julian and the Wind | Connor Jessup | | | [6] |
Karuara, People of the River | Miguel Araoz Cartagena, Stephanie Boyd | | | [2] |
Kina & Yuk (Kina et Yuk) | Guillaume Maidatchevsky | | | |
Kryptic | Kourtney Roy | | | [37] |
Lakeview | Tara Thorne | | | [38] |
Last We Left Off | Connor Illsley, Jon Riera, Grayson Moore, Aidan Shipley | | | [30] |
The Little Girl and the Old Man (La Petite et le vieux) | Patrice Sauvé | Juliette Bharucha, Gildor Roy, Vincent-Guillaume Otis, Marilyn Castonguay | | [39] |
Living Together | Halima Elkhatabi | | | [40] |
Long Ride Home | Sean Cisterna | Caio Castro | | [41] |
Longing | Savi Gabizon | Richard Gere, Diane Kruger, Suzanne Clément, Marnie McPhail, Stuart Hughes | | [42] |
Look at Me | Taylor Olson | Taylor Olson, Koumbie | | [43] |
Loya | Sibel Guvenc | | | [7] |
Lucky Star | Gillian McKercher | | | |
Lucy Grizzli Sophie | Anne Émond | Catherine-Anne Toupin, Guillaume Cyr, Lise Roy | | [44] |
Lullabies for Little Criminals | Sarah Gadon | | | [45] |
Made in Ethiopia | Xinyan Yu, Max Duncan | | | [13] |
Matt and Mara | Kazik Radwanski | Deragh Campbell, Matt Johnson | | [46] |
Maybe Elephants (Kanskje det var elefanter) | Torill Kove | | | [6] |
Me, Michael & I | Nicolas Tremblay, Régis Coussot | | | [2] |
Measures for a Funeral | Sofia Bohdanowicz | Deragh Campbell | | [47] |
Men of War | Jen Gatien, Billy Corben | | | [40] |
Mercenaire | Pier-Philippe Chevigny | | | [6] |
Mickey's Mouse Trap | Jamie Bailey | Simon Phillips, Nick Biskupek, Sophie McIntosh | | [48] |
Mlle Bottine | Yan Lanouette-Turgeon | Antoine Bertrand, Marguerite Laurence | Remake of Bach and Broccoli (Bach et Bottine) | [49] |
Monica's News | Pamela Gallant | | | [38] |
Monkey Man | Dev Patel | Dev Patel, Pitobash, Sikandar Kher, Sobhita Dhulipala | | [50] |
Morningside | Ron Dias | | | |
Moving Water | Kaia Singh | | | |
A Mother Apart | Laurie Townshend | Staceyann Chin | | [51] |
The Mother and the Bear | Johnny Ma | | | [47] |
Mother Father Sister Brother Frank | Caden Douglas | Mindy Cohn, Enrico Colantoni, Melanie Leishman, Chad Connell, Sharron Matthews, Juan Chioran | | [14] |
The Movie Man | Matt Finlin | | | [52] |
The Music Box | Jay Dahl | | | [7] |
My Dad's Tapes | Kurtis Watson | | | [2] |
nanekawâsis | Conor McNally | George Littlechild | | [53] |
Negative Capability | Jesse Zigelstein | Jonas Chernick | | [54] |
Neon Dreaming (Rêver en néon) | Marie-Claire Marcotte | | | [55] |
Nola | Aisha Evelyna, Natalie Novak Remplakowski | | | |
Okurimono | Laurence Lévesque | | | [2] |
On a Sunday at Eleven | Alicia K. Harris | | | [6] |
One Day This Kid | Alexander Farah | | | [6] |
The Order | Justin Kurzel | | | [3] |
Oublier Charlotte | Chloé Cinq-Mars | Rose-Marie Perreault, Simon Landry-Désy, Marie Bélanger | | [56] |
Our Sisters-in-Law (Nos belles-sœurs) | René Richard Cyr | Geneviève Schmidt, Guylaine Tremblay, Anne-Élisabeth Bossé, Ariane Moffatt, Debbie Lynch-White, Véronic DiCaire, Véronique Le Flaguais | Adaptation of Michel Tremblay's play Les Belles-sœurs | [57] |
Out for Ice Cream (Crème à glace) | Rachel Samson | | | [6] |
Paying for It | Sook-Yin Lee | Dan Beirne, Emily Lê, Andrea Werhun | | [58] |
Pearls | Mike Simms | | | |
Pédalo | Stéphane E. Roy | Marc Fournier, Catherine Proulx-Lemay, Camille Felton | | [59] |
perfectly a strangeness | Alison McAlpine | | | [6] |
Plastic People | Ben Addelman, Ziya Tong | | | [33] |
Really Happy Someday | J Stevens | | | [5] |
Red Fever | Neil Diamond, Catherine Bainbridge | | | |
Replacer | Randall Okita | | | [7] |
Rumours | Guy Maddin, Evan Johnson, Galen Johnson | Cate Blanchett, Alicia Vikander, Charles Dance, Roy Dupuis, Denis Ménochet | | [60] |
Russians at War | Anastasia Trofimova | | | [40] |
Sacred Creatures | Frieda Luk | | | [7] |
Scared Shitless | Vivieno Caldinelli | Steven Ogg, Daniel Doheny, Julian Richings, Mark McKinney | | [61] |
Seeds | Kaniehtiio Horn | Kaniehtiio Horn, Graham Greene, Meegwun Fairbrother, Peter Keleghan | | [5] |
Seguridad | Tamara Segura | | | [2] |
Self Driver | Michael Pierro | Nathanael Chadwick, Catt Filippov, Lauren Welchner, Reece Presley | | [62] |
Serve the Country | Fabián Velasco, Miloš Mitrović | | | [6] |
Sharp Corner | Jason Buxton | Ben Foster, Cobie Smulders | | [3] |
Shepherds (Berger) | Sophie Deraspe | Félix-Antoine Duval, Solène Rigot, Younes Boucif, Bruno Raffaelli, Véronique Ruggia | Adaptation of the novel D'où viens-tu berger? by Mathyas Lefebure | [63] |
Shook | Amar Wala | Saamer Usmani, Bernard White, Amy Forsyth, Pamela Mala Sinha | | [5] |
The Shrouds | David Cronenberg | Vincent Cassel, Diane Kruger, Guy Pearce, Sandrine Holt | | [64] |
Skeet | Nik Sexton | Sean Dalton, Lawrence Barry, Jay Abdo | | [38] |
Slay | Jem Garrard | Trinity the Tuck, Heidi N Closet, Crystal Methyd, Cara Melle | | [65] |
So Surreal: Behind the Masks | Neil Diamond, Joanne Robertson | | | [40] |
The Soldier's Lagoon | Pablo Álvarez-Mesa | | | [2] |
Solemates | James Rathbone, Mike Feswick | | | [6] |
Soul's Road | Joel Stewart | Dallas Smith, Allan Hawco, Charlie Gillespie | | [66] |
The Spoils | Jamie Kastner | | | [9] |
Stories from My Gay Grandparents | J Stevens | | | [14] |
Sugarcane | Julian Brave NoiseCat, Emily Kassie | | | [67] |
Sunburnt Unicorn | Nick Johnson | Kathleen Barr, Tabitha St. Germain, Brian Drummond, Laara Sadiq, Diana Kaarina | | [68] |
Sway | Charlie Hamilton, Zachary Ramelan | Emmanuel Kabongo, Mishael Morgan, Lovell Adams-Gray, Brittany Raymond | | [69] |
Sweet Angel Baby | Melanie Oates | Michaela Kurimsky | | [47] |
Sweet Summer Pow Wow | Darrell Dennis | Tatyana Rose Baptiste, Joshua Odjick, Graham Greene | | [70] |
Tenderness | Helen Lee | | | [6] |
Thanks to the Hard Work of the Elephants | Bryce Hodgson | | | [71] |
The Thawing of Ice (La fonte des glaces) | François Péloquin | Christine Beaulieu, Lothaire Bluteau, Marc Béland, Jean-Luc Kanapé | | [72] |
There There | Heather Young | | | [7] |
Things Behind the Sun | Giran Findlay | | | |
This Too Shall Pass | Rob Grant | | | [7] |
A Thousand Cuts | Jake Horowitz | | | |
To the Moon | Kevin Hartford | | | |
Universal Language (Une langue universelle) | Matthew Rankin | | | [73] |
Unusually Normal | Colette Johnson-Vosberg | | | [14] |
Us, Our Pets and the War | Anton Ptushkin | | | [74] |
Village Keeper | Karen Chapman | | | [75] |
Wake Up | François Simard, Anouk Whissell, Yoann-Karl Whissell | | | [76] |
We Forgot to Break Up | Karen Knox | Lane Webber, Daniel Gravelle, June Laporte, Jordan Dawson, Hallea Jones | | [77] |
welima’q | shalan joudry | | | [6] |
What Comes Next | Alex Caulfield | Alison Thornton, Mena Suvari, Aaron Ashmore, Maya Chariandy, Stephen Lobo | | [78] |
What Good Canadians Do | Stephanie Joline | | | |
Where My Branches Stem | Teresa Kuo | | | |
Who by Fire (Comme le feu) | Philippe Lesage | Noah Parker, Aurélia Arandi-Longpré, Antoine Marchand-Gagnon, Arieh Worthalter, Paul Ahmarani | | [79] |
Who Do I Belong To (Mé el Aïn) | Meryam Joobeur | Salha Nasraoui, Mohamed Grayaâ, Malek Mechergui | | [46] |
Who Loves the Sun | Arshia Shakiba | | | [6] |
Wilfred Buck | Lisa Jackson | Wilfred Buck | | [80] |
Winter Spring Summer or Fall | Tiffany Paulsen | Jenna Ortega, Percy Hynes White, Marisol Nichols, Adam Rodriguez, Jacqueline Emerson | | [81] |
The Wolf (Le Loup) | Theodore Ushev | | | [6] |
Yintah | Jennifer Wickham, Brenda Michell, Michael Toledano | | | [82] |
You Are Not Alone (Vous n'êtes pas seul) | Marie-Hélène Viens, Philippe Lupien | Pier-Luc Funk, Marianne Fortier, François Papineau, Sandrine Bisson, Blaise Tardif, Micheline Lanctôt | | [83] |
Young Werther | José Avelino Gilles Corbett Lourenço | | | [3] |
Your Tomorrow | Ali Weinstein | | | [40] |