Magetan Regency

Last updated
Magetan Regency
Kabupaten Magetan
Logo Kabupaten Magetan Vector.jpg
Motto(s): 
Memayu Hayuning Bawana Suka Ambangun
(Embellish the beauty of the world by fondness in development)
Locator kabupaten magetan.png
Location within East Java
Indonesia Java location map.svg
Red pog.svg
Magetan Regency
Location in Java and Indonesia
Indonesia location map.svg
Red pog.svg
Magetan Regency
Magetan Regency (Indonesia)
Coordinates: 7°39′S111°22′E / 7.650°S 111.367°E / -7.650; 111.367
Country Flag of Indonesia.svg  Indonesia
Province East Java
Capital Magetan
Government
  RegentDr. Drs. Suprawoto, SH., M. Si.
  Vice RegentHj. Nanik Endang Rusminiarti, S.Pd., M.Pd.
Area
  Total668.84 km2 (258.24 sq mi)
Highest elevation
1,300 m (4,300 ft)
Lowest elevation
500 m (1,600 ft)
Population
 (2020 Census) [1]
  Total670,812
  Density1,000/km2 (2,600/sq mi)
Time zone UTC+7 (IWST)
Area code (+62) 351
Website magetan.go.id

Magetan Regency is a regency (kabupaten) of East Java Province, Indonesia. It is an inland regency, and lies in the west of the province, adjoining Central Java Province. It covers an area of 668.84 km2 and had a population of 620,442 at the 2010 Census [2] and 670,812 at the 2020 Census. [3] The administrative headquarters is in the town of Magetan.

Contents

Magetan has a famous lake called Sarangan Lake which is located in Plaosan District.

The chairman of "Jawa Pos Group", a famous newspaper in Indonesia, Dahlan Iskan, was born here, as were Prof. Dr. Samaun Samadikun (ex-Chief LIPI), Charis Suhud (ex-Vice Chief MPR), Cak Lontong (comedian), and the poet Iman Budhi Santosa. L. J. A. Schoonheyt, the camp doctor at Boven-Digoel concentration camp in the 1930s, was also born here.

Administrative districts

Magetan Regency consists of eighteen districts (kecamatan), tabulated below with their areas and population totals from the 2010 Census [4] and the 2020 Census. [5] The table also includes the number of administrative villages (rural desa and urban kelurahan) in each district, and its postal codes.

NameArea
in km2
Population
Census
2010 [6]
Population
Census
2020 [7]
Number
of
villages
Post
codes
Poncol51.3128,77831,062863362
Parang71.6438,66343,2731364471
Lembeyan54.8536,68541,3691063372
Takeran25.4635,73838,4881263381
Nguntotonadi16.7219,23120,903963383
Kawedanan39.4538,99840,9392063382
Magetan
(town)
21.4143,00845,2351463311
-63319
Ngariboyo39.1334,31738,3731263351 (a)
Plaosan66.0947,84850,7351563361
Sidorejo39.1525,01927,2181063361
Panekan64.2349,11656,5991763319
63352
63361
Sukomoro33.0528,88431,7151463391
Bendu42.9037,92340,4091663384
Maospati25.2644,31645,4001563392
Karangrejo15.1522,76224,0891363395`
Karas35.2937,05939,8681163393
Barat22.7228,57530,0811463395 (b)
Kartoharjo25.0323,52225,0561263394
Totals688.84620,442670,812235

Notes: (a) except the village of Mojopurno, which has a post code of 63361. (b) except the village of Banjarejo, which has a post code of 63137.

Climate

Magetan has a tropical climate. Significant rainfall in most of the months of the year, and the short dry season has little effect. This location is classified as Am by Köppen and Geiger. The average annual temperature is 25o C. Within a year the average rainfall is 2045 mm. [8]

Climate [8]

Climate Data for Magetan in a year Magetan Climate.png
Climate Data for Magetan in a year
Climate Data for Magetan Climate avg.png
Climate Data for Magetan

Wind speed [9]

Wind Speed Data for Magetan Wind data.png
Wind Speed Data for Magetan

Humidity [9]

Humidity Data for Magetan Humidity.png
Humidity Data for Magetan
The Labuh Sesaji, or "throwing of offering" procession proceeds towards Lake Sarangan where offerings will be thrown Agunglabuhsesaji.JPG
The Labuh Sesaji, or "throwing of offering" procession proceeds towards Lake Sarangan where offerings will be thrown

Culinary

Culinary specialities from Magetan are:

Notable places

Related Research Articles

Garut Regency Regency in West Java, Indonesia

Garut Regency is a Regency in the West Java province of Indonesia. It covers an area of 3,065.19 km² (1,186.91 mi²). Geographically, it lies between 6°57′34″ – 7°44′57″ South latitude and 107°24′34″ – 108°7′34″ East longitude. The population at the 2010 Census was 2,404,121, and at the 2020 Census was 2,585,607. The administrative center of the regency is located in South Tarogong.

Wonosobo Regency Regency in Java, Indonesia

Wonosobo Regency is a regency in Central Java province in Indonesia. Its capital is Wonosobo, located at 7.3684940°S 109.8983841°E, about 120 km from Semarang. The regency is located in Dieng Plateau. Its area is 984.68 km² and its population was 754,883 at the 2010 Census and 879,124 at the 2020 Census.

Lamongan Regency Regency in East Java, Indonesia

Lamongan Regency is a regency (kabupaten) of East Java, Indonesia. It has a total land area of approximately 1,812.8 km2 (699.9 sq mi) or + 3.78% of the area of East Java Province. With a length of 47 km along the coastline, the sea area of Lamongan Regency is about 902.4 km2, if calculated to a distance of 12 miles across the ocean surface. At the 2010 Census it had a population of 1,179,059; the 2020 Census produced a total of 1,379,628. The administrative centre is the town of Lamongan.

Situbondo Regency Regency in East Java, Indonesia

Situbondo Regency is a regency (kabupaten) of East Java province, Indonesia. It covers an area of 1,638.50 km2, and had a population of 647,619 at the 2010 Census and 685,967 at the 2020 Census. It is located in east end of Java before Banyuwangi. The administrative centre is Situbondo, a small town within the regency. One of the famous tourist sites is Baluran National Park.

Tulungagung Regency Regency in East Java, Indonesia

Tulungagung Regency is a regency (kabupaten) of East Java Province, Indonesia. It covers an area of 1,055.65 km2 and had a population of 990,159 at the 2010 Census and 1,089,775 at the 2020 Census. The administrative headquarters is in the town of Tulungagung.

Bangli Regency Regency in Bali, Indonesia

Bangli is the one and only landlocked regency (kabupaten) of Bali, Indonesia. It covers an area of 520.81 km2 and had a population of 215,353 at the 2010 Census and 258,721 at the 2020 Census. Its regency seat is the town of Bangli.

Sukoharjo Regency Regency in Java, Indonesia

Sukoharjo Regency is a regency in the Central Java province in Indonesia. It covers an area of 466.77 km2 and had a population of 824,238 at the 2010 Census and 907,587 at the 2020 Census. Its capital is Sukoharjo, about 10 km south from Surakarta. This regency is bordered by the city of Surakarta in the north, Karanganyar Regency in the east, Wonogiri Regency and Yogyakarta in the south as well as Klaten Regency in the west. The regency is part of the metropolitan zone of Surakarta, which is known as Subosukawonosraten.

Rembang Regency

Rembang Regency is a regency on the extreme northeast coast of Central Java Province, on the island of Java in Indonesia. The regency covers an area of 1,035.70 km2 on Java. Its capital city is Rembang.

Sragen Regency Regency in Java, Indonesia

Sragen Regency is a regency in the eastern part of Central Java province in Indonesia. It covers an area of 941.56 km2 and had a population of 858,266 at the 2010 Census and 976,951 at the 2020 Census. Its capital is the town of Sragen, located about 30 km to the northeast of Surakarta. Sragen is bordered by East Java Province to the east.

Deiyai Regency Regency in Papua, Indonesia

Deiyai Regency is one of the regencies (kabupaten) in Papua Province of Indonesia; it was formed on 29 October 2008 from the southeastern corner of the Paniai Regency area, and inaugurated by the Indonesian Minister of Home Affairs, Mardiyanto. The legal basis for the formation of this regency was the Law of the Republic of Indonesia of 2008 Number 55.

Tolikara Regency Regency in Papua, Indonesia

Tolikara Regency is one of the regencies (kabupaten) in Papua Province of Indonesia. It covers an area of 14,564 km2, and had a population of 114,427 at the 2010 Census and 139,111 at the 2020 Census. The administrative centre of Tolikara Regency is the town of Karubaga.

Pasangkayu Regency Regency in Sulawesi, Indonesia

Pasangkayu Regency is one of the five regencies which comprise West Sulawesi Province, Indonesia, on the island of Sulawesi. It covers an area of 3,043.75 km2 and had a population of 134,303 at the 2010 Census and 188,861 at the 2020 Census. The town of Pasangkayu is the capital of Pasangkayu Regency.

Lamandau Regency Regency in Kalimantan, Indonesia

Lamandau Regency is one of the thirteen regencies which comprise the Central Kalimantan Province on the island of Kalimantan (Borneo), Indonesia. The town of Nanga Bulik is the capital of Lamandau Regency. The population of Lamandau Regency was 63,199 at the 2010 Census, and 97,611 at the 2020 Census.

Pulang Pisau Regency Regency in Kalimantan, Indonesia

Pulang Pisau Regency is one of the thirteen regencies which comprise the Central Kalimantan Province on the island of Kalimantan (Borneo), Indonesia. The town of Pulang Pisau is the capital of Pulang Pisau Regency. The population of Pulang Pisau Regency was 120,062 at the 2010 Census ; and 134,500 at the 2020 Census. Pulang Pisau Regency was formed in 2002 by splitting away from Kapuas Regency.

Sukamara Regency Regency in Kalimantan, Indonesia

Sukamara Regency is one of the thirteen regencies which comprise the Central Kalimantan Province on the island of Kalimantan (Borneo), Indonesia. The town of Sukamara is the capital of Sukamara Regency, which covers an area of 3,827 km2. The population of the Regency was 44,952 at the 2010 Census and 63,464 at the 2020 Census.

Bombana Regency Regency in Southeast Sulawesi, Indonesia

Bombana Regency is a regency of Southeast Sulawesi Province of Indonesia. It consists of part of the southeast peninsula of Sulawesi, together with most of the substantial offshore island of Kabaena to the south. It covers an area of 3,316.16 km2, and had a population on 139,235 at the 2010 Census and 150,706 at the 2020 Census. The administrative centre lies at the town of Rumbia.

Central Maluku Regency Regency in Maluku, Indonesia

Central Maluku Regency is a regency of Maluku Province of Indonesia. The Regency covers an area of 11,595.57 km2, and had a population of 361,698 at the 2010 Census, and 423,094 at the 2020 Census. The principal town lies at Masohi, on Seram Island. The regency (kebupaten) is composed of the central part of the island of Seram, the Banda Islands, and the Lease Islands, together with those parts of Ambon Island which are outside the City of Ambon.

Tuban Regency Regency in East Java, Indonesia

Tuban Regency is a regency in East Java province of Indonesia. The Dutch name of the regency is 'Toeban'. It covers an area of 1,839.94 sq. km, and had a population of 1,118,464 at the 2010 Census and 1,198,012 at the 2020 Census. The administrative centre is the town of Tuban. The regency is located in a strategic area, on the border of East Java with Central Java, passed by the main highway along the north coast of Java (Pantura). In ancient times, Tuban was the main port of Majapahit and was a center of Islamic spreading by Walisongo.

Lumajang Regency Regency in East Java, Indonesia

Lumajang Regency is a Regency (kabupaten) located in the East Java province of Indonesia. It covers an area of 1,790.90 sq. km, and had a population of 1,006,458 at the 2010 Census and 1,119,251 at the 2020 Census. It shares its land borders with Jember Regency, Probolinggo Regency, and Malang Regency, while it borders the Indian Ocean to the south.

Madiun Regency Regency in East Java, Indonesia

Madiun Regency is a landlocked Regency in East Java province, Indonesia. It covers an area of 1,037.58 km2, and had a population of 662,278 at the 2010 Census; the latest official estimate is 681,394. It is bordered by Bojonegoro Regency in the north, Nganjuk Regency in the east, Ponorogo Regency in the south, and Magetan Regency and Ngawi Regency in the west, while the city of Madiun is an enclave within the regency.

References

  1. Badan Pusat Statistik, Jakarta, 2021.
  2. Biro Pusat Statistik, Jakarta, 2011.
  3. Badan Pusat Statistik, Jakarta, 2021.
  4. Biro Pusat Statistik, Jakarta, 2011.
  5. Badan Pusat Statistik, Jakarta, 2021.
  6. Biro Pusat Statistik, Jakarta, 2011.
  7. Badan Pusat Statistik, Jakarta, 2021.
  8. 1 2 "Iklim: Grafik iklim - Magetan , grafis Suhu, tabel Iklim - Climate-Data.org". id.climate-data.org. Retrieved 2016-04-12.
  9. 1 2 "Badan Pusat Statistik Kabupaten Magetan". magetankab.bps.go.id. Retrieved 2016-04-12.

Book "Apa dan Siapa Magetan", issued by Pemerintah Kabupaten Daerah Tingkat II Magetan, 1987

Coordinates: 7°39′S111°22′E / 7.650°S 111.367°E / -7.650; 111.367