Principles for the Protection of Persons with Mental Illness
[…] Intermediate Care Facilities for Individuals with Intellectual Disabilities (ICF/IID - formerly known as Intermediate Care Facilities for Mental Retardation is an American Medicaid-funded institutional long-term support and service for people with intellectual disabilities or related conditions. Section 1905 of the Social Security Act enacted benefits and made funding available for "institutions" for individuals with intellectual or related conditions. According to federal law 42 CFR § 440.150 the purpose of ICD/IIDs is to "furnish health or rehabilitative services to persons with Intellectual Disability or persons with related conditions."

Compared with other neighbouring countries, Guyana ranks poorly in regard to basic health indicators. Basic health services in the interior are primitive to non-existent, and some procedures are not available at all.