1908 Massachusetts gubernatorial election

Last updated

1908 Massachusetts gubernatorial election
Flag of Massachusetts (1908-1971).svg
←  1907
November 4, 1908 (1908-11-04)
1909  →
  Ebenezer Sumner Draper crop.jpg James H. Vahey.jpg 3x4.svg
Nominee Eben S. Draper James H. Vahey William N. Osgood
Party Republican Democratic Independence
Popular vote228,318168,16223,101
Percentage51.59%38.00%5.22%

1908 Massachusetts gubernatorial election results map by county.svg
1908 Massachusetts Gubernatorial Election by Municipality.svg
Draper:     40-50%     50–60%     60–70%     70–80%     80–90%     90-100%
Vahey:     40-50%     50–60%     60–70%

Governor before election

Curtis Guild, Jr.
Republican

Elected Governor

Eben S. Draper
Republican

The 1908 Massachusetts gubernatorial election was held on November 4, 1908.

Contents

Democratic nomination

Governor

Candidates

Withdrew
  • E. Gerry Brown, labor leader [1]

Results

Vahey was unopposed for the Democratic nomination.

General election

Results

Governor

1908 Massachusetts gubernatorial election [2]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Republican Eben S. Draper 228,318 51.59%
Democratic James H. Vahey 168,16238.00%
Independence William N. Osgood23,1015.22%
Socialist James F. Carey 14,4303.26%
Prohibition Willard O. Wylie5,9661.35%
Socialist Labor Walter J. Hoar2,5670.58%
OthersOthers50.00%

Lt. Governor

Massachusetts gubernatorial election, 1908 [3]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Republican Louis A. Frothingham 240,356 56.61%
Democratic Charles J. Barton144,04933.93%
Independence Robert J. McCartney19,9044.69%
Socialist John Hall, Jr.11,6192.74%
Prohibition Frank N. Rand5,7601.36%
Socialist Labor Joao Claudino2,8460.67%
OthersOthers170.00%
Total votes424,551 100.00%

See also

References

  1. ↑ "Senator Vahey Named". The Boston Daily Globe. October 2, 1908.
  2. ↑ "1908 Massachusetts governor results". Office of the Secretary of State. 1908.
  3. ↑ "1908 Massachusetts governor results". 1908.