1908 Florida gubernatorial election

Last updated

1908 Florida gubernatorial election
Flag of Florida (1900-1985).svg
←  1904
November 3, 1908
1912  →
  Florida Governor Albert W. Gilchrist.jpg John M Cheney.jpg No image.svg
Nominee Albert W. Gilchrist John M. Cheney Andrew Pettigrew
Party Democratic Republican Socialist
Popular vote33,0366,4532,427
Percentage78.82%15.40%5.79%

1908 Florida gubernatorial election results map by county.svg
1908 Florida Governor by Congress Districts other colors.png
Gilchrist:
  60–70%
  70–80%
  80–90%
  >90%

The 1908 Florida gubernatorial election was held on November 3, 1908. Incumbent Governor Napoleon B. Broward was term-limited. Democratic nominee Albert W. Gilchrist was elected with 78.82% of the vote.

Contents

Democratic primary

Primary elections were held on May 19, 1908, with the Democratic runoff held on June 16, 1908.

Candidates

Results

Democratic primary results [1] [2] [3] [4]
PartyCandidateVotes%
Democratic Albert W. Gilchrist 23,248 44.45
Democratic John N. C. Stockton 20,068 38.37
Democratic Jefferson B. Browne 8,98617.18
Total votes52,302 100.00
Democratic primary run-off results [1] [5] [6]
PartyCandidateVotes%
Democratic Albert W. Gilchrist 32,465 58.23
Democratic John N. C. Stockton23,29141.77
Total votes55,756 100.00

General election

Candidates

Results

1908 Florida gubernatorial election [8] [9] [10] [11]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Democratic Albert W. Gilchrist 33,036 78.82% −0.34%
Republican John M. Cheney 6,45315.40%+1.97%
Socialist A. J. Pettigrew2,4275.79%+2.5%
Turnout 41,916100.00%
Democratic hold Swing

Results by county

County [12] Albert W. Gilchrist
Democratic
John M. Cheney
Republican
Andrew Pettigrew
Socialist
Total Votes
#%#%#%
Alachua 1,26074.64%39423.34%342.01%1,688
Baker 25876.79%4413.10%3410.12%336
Bradford 71085.44%10112.15%202.41%831
Brevard 28360.60%14130.19%439.21%467
Calhoun 45276.87%12821.77%81.36%588
Citrus 37894.50%143.50%82.00%400
Clay 31778.47%7618.81%112.72%404
Columbia 55276.45%15922.02%111.52%722
Dade 1,13483.94%18013.32%372.74%1,351
DeSoto 1,14182.68%1299.35%1107.97%1,380
Duval 2,37383.67%38313.50%802.82%2,836
Escambia 2,24078.96%46616.43%1314.62%2,837
Franklin 27868.81%10125.00%256.19%404
Gadsden 58995.77%172.76%91.46%615
Hamilton 43476.54%8414.81%498.64%567
Hernando 27886.34%226.83%226.83%322
Hillsborough 2,84079.60%3529.87%37610.54%3,568
Holmes 57677.63%11715.77%496.60%742
Jackson 1,17479.32%20213.65%1047.03%1,480
Jefferson 56683.24%11316.62%10.15%680
Lafayette 46787.13%5410.07%152.80%536
Lake 50275.04%13520.18%324.78%669
Lee 29563.99%439.33%12326.68%461
Leon 71386.74%10012.17%91.09%822
Levy 41384.29%6212.65%153.06%490
Liberty 17277.13%4721.08%41.79%223
Madison 59096.41%132.12%91.47%612
Manatee 62076.92%668.19%12014.89%806
Marion 1,37079.88%29617.26%492.86%1,715
Monroe 65164.26%17016.78%19218.95%1,013
Nassau 37884.94%5813.03%92.02%445
Orange 1,08167.27%47629.62%503.11%1,607
Osceola 23386.62%3312.27%31.12%269
Pasco 43890.87%347.05%102.07%482
Polk 1,16982.44%15210.72%976.84%1,418
Putnam 77168.35%35731.65%-0.00%1,128
Santa Rosa 68889.70%466.00%334.30%767
St. Johns 75871.78%22421.21%747.01%1,056
St. Lucie 27178.32%4212.14%339.54%346
Sumter 34184.83%409.95%215.22%402
Suwannee 64174.28%708.11%15217.61%863
Taylor 31372.62%6414.85%5412.53%431
Volusia 80371.25%28425.20%403.55%1,127
Wakulla 24377.14%4714.92%257.94%315
Walton 53473.35%16722.94%273.71%728
Washington 74877.35%15015.51%697.14%967
Total33,03678.81%6,45315.40%2,4275.79%41,916

References

  1. 1 2 Burnett, Gene M. (1991). Florida's Past: People and Events That Shaped the State. Vol. 3. Sarasota, FL: Pineapple Press, Inc. p. 204. ISBN   9781561641178.
  2. ↑ Kabat 1988, p. 199.
  3. ↑ "Four of ten delegates; all for Bryan". Pensacola Journal. Pensacola, FL. May 30, 1908. p. 1. Retrieved June 3, 2020.
  4. ↑ Kerber, Stephen (1979). Park Trammell of Florida: A Political Biography (PDF) (Doctor of Philosophy). University of Florida. p. 82. Retrieved June 3, 2020.
  5. ↑ Kabat 1988, p. 202.
  6. ↑ Guthrie, John J. Jr. (1998). Keepers of the Spirits: The Judicial Response to Prohibition Enforcement in Florida, 1885-1935. Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press. p. 19. ISBN   0-313-30190-5.
  7. ↑ Griffin, R. Steven; ‘Workers of the Sunshine State, Unite! The Florida Socialist Party during the Progressive Era, 1900-1920’ (thesis) Archived May 11, 2021, at the Wayback Machine
  8. ↑ "FL Governor, 1908". Our Campaigns. Retrieved June 3, 2020.
  9. ↑ Florida Handbook 1965-66, p. 370.
  10. ↑ Glashan 1979, pp. 58–59.
  11. ↑ Congressional Quarterly 1998, p. 47.
  12. ↑ Crawford, H. C. (1907). (rep.). Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Florida (Vol. 1907, p. 18). Tallahassee, FL: Union Label.

Bibliography