1912 Florida gubernatorial election

Last updated

1912 Florida gubernatorial election
Flag of Florida (1900-1985).svg
←  1908
November 5, 1912
1916  →
  Park Trammell.jpg 3x4.svg WilliamONeal.jpg
Nominee Park Trammell Thomas W. Cox William R. O'Neal
Party Democratic Socialist Republican
Popular vote38,9773,4672,646
Percentage80.42%7.15%5.46%

1912 Florida gubernatorial election results map by county.svg
1912 Florida Governor by Congress Districts other colors.png
Trammell:
  60–70%
  70–80%
  80–90%
  >90%

The 1912 Florida gubernatorial election was held on November 5, 1912. Incumbent Governor Albert W. Gilchrist was term-limited. Democratic nominee Park Trammell was elected with 80.42% of the vote.

Contents

Democratic primary

Primary elections were held on April 30, 1912. The Democratic State Committee canvassed the results on May 9.

Candidates

Results

Democratic primary results [1] [2] [3]
PartyCandidateVotes%
Democratic Park Trammell 27,111 44.11
Democratic William Hall Milton 12,409 20.19
Democratic John W. Watson10,76017.51
Democratic Cromwell Gibbons10,30616.77
Democratic Edward Manly Semple8781.43
Total votes61,464 100.00

Run-off

A run-off between the top two candidates was scheduled for May 28. However, on May 10, Milton withdrew, leaving Trammell the nominee. [4] [5]

General election

Candidates

Results

1912 Florida gubernatorial election [6] [7] [8] [9]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Democratic Park Trammell 38,977 80.42% −1.6%
Socialist Thomas W. Cox3,4677.15%+1.36
Republican William R. O'Neal2,6465.46%−9.94
Progressive William C. Hodges2,3144.78%
Prohibition J. W. Bingham1,0612.19%
Turnout 48,465100.00%
Democratic hold Swing

County results

CountyPark M. Trammell
Democratic
Thomas W. Cox
Socialist
William R. O'Neal
Republican
William C. Hodges
Progressive
J.W. Bingham
Prohibition
Totals [10] [11]
#%#%#%#%#%
Alachua 1,33883.26%362.24%1529.46%271.68%543.36%1,607
Baker 26880.72%185.42%154.52%216.33%103.01%332
Bradford 64086.25%60.81%547.28%253.37%172.29%742
Brevard 39176.52%5811.35%346.65%224.31%61.17%511
Calhoun 47574.92%9414.83%274.26%182.84%203.15%634
Citrus 42392.36%122.62%51.09%163.49%20.44%458
Clay 28777.99%3810.33%112.99%71.90%256.79%368
Columbia 61582.88%202.70%547.28%405.39%131.75%742
Dade 1,35274.57%1719.43%623.42%18810.37%402.21%1,813
DeSoto 88679.04%978.65%635.62%443.93%312.77%1,121
Duval 3,62883.61%1733.99%1473.39%3137.21%781.80%4,339
Escambia 1,77185.60%1004.83%612.95%1085.22%291.40%2,069
Franklin 25172.54%257.23%5014.45%205.78%-0.00%346
Gadsden 70793.77%50.66%293.85%111.46%20.27%754
Hamilton 44384.54%346.49%234.39%81.53%163.05%524
Hernando 27980.64%3710.69%154.34%82.31%72.02%346
Hillsborough 3,02378.76%55414.43%902.34%1042.71%671.75%3,838
Holmes 56184.23%466.91%152.25%304.50%142.10%666
Jackson 1,30881.09%1368.43%865.33%332.05%503.10%1,613
Jefferson 45088.58%20.39%244.72%316.10%10.20%508
Lafayette 58987.00%405.91%202.95%182.66%101.48%677
Lake 62483.98%202.69%679.02%212.83%111.48%743
Lee 47269.41%10515.44%172.50%679.85%192.79%680
Leon 56984.17%40.59%284.14%7410.95%10.15%676
Levy 37683.93%173.79%327.14%81.79%153.35%448
Liberty 23086.47%10.38%269.77%83.01%10.38%266
Madison 50593.87%152.79%101.86%71.30%10.19%538
Manatee 77679.51%737.48%272.77%646.56%363.69%976
Marion 1,16180.01%765.24%1016.96%694.76%443.03%1,451
Monroe 83670.31%12010.09%1189.92%847.06%312.61%1,189
Nassau 41488.84%91.93%265.58%91.93%81.72%466
Orange 1,26570.67%884.92%31717.71%693.85%512.85%1,790
Osceola 61068.69%252.82%12313.85%10611.94%242.70%888
Palm Beach 54074.90%446.10%283.88%9312.90%162.22%721
Pasco 45572.22%558.73%629.84%487.62%101.59%630
Pinellas 1,00375.53%1259.41%443.31%1178.81%392.94%1,328
Polk 1,64180.72%23811.71%562.75%643.15%341.67%2,033
Putnam 80077.59%686.60%11110.77%262.52%262.52%1,031
Santa Rosa 75184.67%687.67%303.38%101.13%283.16%887
St. Johns 78880.99%798.12%343.49%585.96%141.44%973
St. Lucie 39581.28%489.88%275.56%122.47%40.82%486
Sumter 45187.23%81.55%122.32%265.03%203.87%517
Suwannee 82077.73%17316.40%181.71%201.90%242.27%1,055
Taylor 26082.54%72.22%3912.38%82.54%10.32%315
Volusia 1,01275.41%906.71%1339.91%453.35%624.62%1,342
Wakulla 23483.87%165.73%207.17%82.87%10.36%279
Walton 90687.20%525.00%353.37%393.75%70.67%1,039
Washington 73870.89%14113.54%595.67%625.96%413.94%1,041
Actual Total38,31780.17%3,4677.25%2,6465.52%2,3144.84%1,0612.22%47,796
Official Total38,97780.42%3,4677.15%2,6465.46%2,3144.77%1,0612.19%48,465

References

  1. ↑ Kerber 1979, p. 112.
  2. ↑ "Vote canvassed by State Committee". Pensacola Journal. Pensacola, FL. May 10, 1912. p. 1. Retrieved June 3, 2020.
  3. ↑ "Abernathy led ticket in first primary". Orlando Evening Star. Orlando, FL. May 10, 1912. p. 1. Retrieved June 3, 2020.
  4. ↑ Kerber 1979, p. 114.
  5. ↑ "Milton withdraws; Gibbons a candidate". Pensacola Journal. Pensacola, FL. May 11, 1912. p. 1. Retrieved June 3, 2020.
  6. ↑ "FL Governor, 1912". Our Campaigns. Retrieved June 3, 2020.
  7. ↑ Florida Handbook 1965-66, p. 370.
  8. ↑ Glashan 1979, pp. 58–59.
  9. ↑ Congressional Quarterly 1998, p. 47.
  10. ↑ Griffin, R. Steven; ‘Workers of the Sunshine State, Unite! The Florida Socialist Party during the Progressive Era, 1900-1920’ (thesis) Archived May 11, 2021, at the Wayback Machine
  11. ↑ Crawford, H. C. (1911). (rep.). Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Florida (Vol. 1911, pp. 16–17). Tallahassee, FL: T.J. Appleyard, State Printer.

Bibliography

  • Morris, Allen (1965). The Florida Handbook, 1965-66. Tallahassee, FL: The Peninsular Publishing Company.
  • Glashan, Roy R. (1979). American Governors and Gubernatorial Elections, 1775-1978. Meckler Books. ISBN   0-930466-17-9.
  • Gubernatorial Elections, 1787-1997. Washington, D.C.: Congressional Quarterly Inc. 1998. ISBN   1-56802-396-0.
  • Kerber, Stephen (1979). "Chapter 4: The Gubernatorial Contest of 1912: convicts, good roads and sugar". Park Trammell of Florida: A Political Biography (PDF) (Doctor of Philosophy). University of Florida. Retrieved June 3, 2020.