1920 Florida gubernatorial election

Last updated

1920 Florida gubernatorial election
Flag of Florida (1900-1985).svg
←  1916
November 2, 1920
1924  →
  Cary Hardee portrait.jpg No image.svg
Nominee Cary A. Hardee George E. Gay
Party Democratic Republican
Popular vote103,40723,788
Percentage77.94%17.93%

1920 Florida gubernatorial election results map by county.svg
1920 Florida Governor by Congress Districts (other colors).png
Hardee:
  50–60%
  60–70%
  70–80%
  80–90%
  >90%

The 1920 Florida gubernatorial election was held on November 2, 1920. Democratic nominee Cary A. Hardee defeated Republican nominee George E. Gay with 77.94% of the vote.

Contents

Primary elections

Primary elections were held on June 8, 1920. [1]

Democratic primary

Candidates

Results

Democratic primary results [1]
PartyCandidateVotes%
Democratic Cary A. Hardee 52,591 59.48
Democratic Van C. Swearingen 30,24034.20
Democratic Lincoln Hulley 5,5916.32
Total votes88,422 100.00

General election

Candidates

Major party candidates

  • Cary A. Hardee, Democratic
  • George E. Gay, Republican

Other candidates

Results

1920 Florida gubernatorial election [5]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Democratic Cary A. Hardee 103,407 77.94%
Republican George E. Gay23,78817.93%
Socialist Furman C. Whitaker2,8232.13%
Independent W.L. VanDuzer2,6542.00%
Majority 79,61960.01
Turnout 132,672
Democratic gain from Prohibition Swing

County Results

County [4] [6] Cary A. Hardee
Democratic
George E. Gay
Republican
Furman C. Whitaker
Socialist
W.L. VanDuzer
Independent
Totals
#%#%#%#%
Alachua 3,36280.95%75618.20%180.43%170.41%4,153
Baker 40585.99%5110.83%71.49%81.70%471
Bay 98078.03%503.98%433.42%18314.57%1,256
Bradford 1,27486.61%16811.42%60.41%231.56%1,471
Brevard 1,08472.80%34022.83%281.88%372.48%1,489
Broward 53460.34%26329.72%576.44%313.50%885
Calhoun 97289.75%898.22%80.74%141.29%1,083
Citrus 63891.01%354.99%60.86%223.14%701
Clay 62671.54%22826.06%40.46%171.94%875
Columbia 1,24788.94%1299.20%70.50%191.36%1,402
Dade 5,52569.39%2,19027.51%1892.37%580.73%7,962
DeSoto 2,71591.44%1755.89%-0.00%792.66%2,969
Duval 15,86779.54%3,31516.62%1860.93%5812.91%19,949
Escambia 3,59180.77%55912.57%1944.36%1022.29%4,446
Flagler 28077.13%277.44%5314.60%30.83%363
Franklin 56773.54%18624.12%111.43%70.91%771
Gadsden 1,89098.75%160.84%60.31%20.10%1,914
Hamilton 71288.23%769.42%111.36%80.99%807
Hernando 67087.01%729.35%172.21%111.43%770
Hillsborough 8,89879.72%1,48513.31%5234.69%2552.28%11,161
Holmes 1,18873.61%36422.55%352.17%271.67%1,614
Jackson 2,51090.06%2107.53%270.97%401.44%2,787
Jefferson 77284.19%13514.72%40.44%60.65%917
Lafayette 65994.82%304.32%40.58%20.29%695
Lake 1,80476.86%47520.24%411.75%271.15%2,347
Lee 1,11772.53%39125.39%211.36%110.71%1,540
Leon 1,45381.35%29816.69%150.84%201.12%1,786
Levy 92783.89%16915.29%40.36%50.45%1,105
Liberty 44595.09%122.56%51.07%61.28%468
Madison 91797.66%141.49%40.43%40.43%939
Manatee 2,02478.82%40615.81%1184.60%200.78%2,568
Marion 2,62975.31%79022.63%280.80%441.26%3,491
Monroe 1,18171.66%31619.17%1046.31%472.85%1,648
Nassau 94486.76%12511.49%60.55%131.19%1,088
Okaloosa 69882.60%12514.79%151.78%70.83%845
Okeechobee 32089.39%143.91%82.23%164.47%358
Orange 2,42572.07%81724.28%521.55%712.11%3,365
Osceola 1,00657.75%68239.15%251.44%291.66%1,742
Palm Beach 1,99958.59%1,28937.78%972.84%270.79%3,412
Pasco 1,34772.89%30216.34%573.08%1427.68%1,848
Pinellas 3,44268.36%1,43628.52%1132.24%440.87%5,035
Polk 4,49480.93%73613.25%1662.99%1572.83%5,553
Putnam 1,82866.35%87431.72%371.34%160.58%2,755
Santa Rosa 91993.11%535.37%30.30%121.22%987
Seminole 1,59774.87%44921.05%713.33%160.75%2,133
St. Johns 2,08875.16%60421.74%461.66%401.44%2,778
St. Lucie 1,34375.24%36620.50%462.58%301.68%1,785
Sumter 93985.29%1089.81%464.18%80.73%1,101
Suwannee 1,58382.02%23512.18%914.72%211.09%1,930
Taylor 62789.83%557.88%50.72%111.58%698
Volusia 3,49471.50%1,06921.87%1062.17%2184.46%4,887
Wakulla 52485.06%8513.80%40.65%30.49%616
Walton 1,45978.10%36419.49%231.23%221.18%1,868
Washington 86876.75%18015.92%686.01%151.33%1,131
Actual Total103,40777.91%23,78817.92%2,8692.16%2,6542.00%132,718
Official Total103,40777.94%23,78817.93%2,8232.13%2,6542.00%132,672

References

  1. 1 2 The Florida Handbook. 1987. ISBN   9780961600006 . Retrieved June 1, 2020.
  2. ↑ Cutler, Harry (1823). History of Florida: Past and Present, Historical and Biographical. Vol. 3. Lewis Publishing Company. p. 340. Retrieved June 2, 2021.
  3. ↑ "F.C. Whitaker Papers". Manatee County Public Library System: Digital Collection. Retrieved May 16, 2021.
  4. 1 2 Griffin, R. Steven; ‘Workers of the Sunshine State, Unite! The Florida Socialist Party during the Progressive Era, 1900-1920’ (thesis) Archived May 11, 2021, at the Wayback Machine
  5. ↑ McGovern, Bernie (2007). Florida Almanac 2007-2008. ISBN   9781455604418 . Retrieved June 1, 2020.
  6. ↑ Florida. Office of Secretary of State. (1921). Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Florida. State Library and Archives of Florida. Florida. Office of Secretary of State.