Season | 2024 | |
---|---|---|
This article summarizes Japanese football in the 2024 season.
1 January 2024 Toyo Tires Cup [1] [2] | Japan | 5–0 | Thailand | Tokyo, Japan |
14:00 UTC+9 | Report | Stadium: Japan National Stadium Attendance: 61,916 Referee: Kim Woo-sung (South Korea) |
9 January Unofficial Friendly | Japan | 6–1 | Jordan | Doha, Qatar |
14:30 UTC+3 | Report |
| Stadium: Al Ersal Stadium Attendance: 0 |
14 January 2023 AFC Asian Cup GS | Japan | 4–2 | Vietnam | Doha, Qatar |
14:30 UTC+3 | Report | Stadium: Al Thumama Stadium Attendance: 17,385 Referee: Kim Jong-hyeok (South Korea) |
19 January 2023 AFC Asian Cup GS | Iraq | 2–1 | Japan | Al Rayyan, Qatar |
14:30 UTC+3 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Education City Stadium Attendance: 38,663 Referee: Khalid Al-Turais (Saudi Arabia) |
24 January 2023 AFC Asian Cup GS | Japan | 3–1 | Indonesia | Doha, Qatar |
14:30 UTC+3 | Report |
| Stadium: Al Thumama Stadium Attendance: 26,453 Referee: Khamis Al-Marri (Qatar) |
31 January 2023 AFC Asian Cup R16 | Bahrain | 1–3 | Japan | Doha, Qatar |
14:30 UTC+3 | Report | Stadium: Al Thumama Stadium Attendance: 31,832 Referee: Ahmad Al-Ali (Kuwait) |
3 February 2023 AFC Asian Cup QF | Iran | 2–1 | Japan | Al Rayyan, Qatar |
14:30 UTC+3 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Education City Stadium Attendance: 35,640 Referee: Ma Ning (China) |
21 March 2026 World Cup qualification | Japan | 1–0 | North Korea | Tokyo, Japan |
19:20 UTC+9 |
| Report | Stadium: Japan National Stadium Attendance: 59,354 Referee: Adel Al-Naqbi (United Arab Emirates) |
26 March 2026 World Cup qualification | North Korea | 0–3 Awarded [lower-alpha 1] | Japan | |
Report |
6 June 2026 World Cup qualification | Myanmar | 0–5 | Japan | Yangon, Myanmar |
18:40 UTC+6:30 | Report | Stadium: Thuwunna Stadium Attendance: 21,200 Referee: Majed Al-Shamrani (Saudi Arabia) |
11 June 2026 World Cup qualification | Japan | 5–0 | Syria | Hiroshima, Japan |
19:10 UTC+9 | Report | Stadium: Edion Peace Wing Hiroshima Attendance: 26,650 Referee: Ahmed Al-Ali (Kuwait) |
5 September 2026 World Cup qualification 3R | Japan | v | China | Saitama, Japan |
19:35 UTC+9 | Stadium: Saitama Stadium 2002 |
10 September 2026 World Cup qualification 3R | Bahrain | v | Japan | Riffa, Bahrain |
19:00 UTC+3 | Stadium: Bahrain National Stadium |
10 October 2026 World Cup qualification 3R | Saudi Arabia | v | Japan | Jeddah, Saudi Arabia |
21:00 UTC+3 | Stadium: King Abdullab Sports City Stadium |
15 October 2026 World Cup qualification 3R | Japan | v | Australia | Saitama, Japan |
19:35 UTC+9 | Stadium: Saitama Stadium 2002 |
14 November 2026 World Cup qualification 3R | Indonesia | v | Japan | Jakarta, Indonesia |
--:-- UTC+7 | Stadium: Gelora Bung Karno Stadium |
19 November 2026 World Cup qualification 3R | China | v | Japan | China |
--:-- UTC+8 |
22 March Friendly | Japan | 1–3 | Mali | Kameoka, Japan |
19:20 UTC+9 |
| Report | Stadium: Sanga Stadium by Kyocera Attendance: 11,515 Referee: William Finney (England) |
25 March Friendly | Japan | 2–0 | Ukraine | Kitakyushu, Japan |
19:15 UTC+9 | Report | Stadium: Mikuni World Stadium Kitakyushu Attendance: 11,756 Referee: Lewis Smith (England) |
16 April AFC U-23 Asian Cup GS | Japan | 1–0 | China | Al Rayyan, Qatar |
16:00 UTC+3 |
| Report | Stadium: Jassim bin Hamad Stadium Attendance: 390 Referee: Casey Reibelt (Australia) |
19 April AFC U-23 Asian Cup GS | United Arab Emirates | 0–2 | Japan | Al Rayyan, Qatar |
18:30 UTC+3 | Report | Stadium: Jassim bin Hamad Stadium Attendance: 2,097 Referee: Sadullo Gulmurodi (Tajikistan) |
22 April AFC U-23 Asian Cup GS | Japan | 0–1 | South Korea | Al Rayyan, Qatar |
16:00 UTC+3 | Report |
| Stadium: Jassim bin Hamad Stadium Attendance: 2,683 Referee: Majed Al-Shamrani (Saudi Arabia) |
25 April AFC U-23 Asian Cup QF | Qatar | 2–4 (a.e.t.) | Japan | Al Rayyan, Qatar |
17:00 UTC+3 | Report | Stadium: Jassim bin Hamad Stadium Attendance: 9.573 Referee: Hanna Hattab (Syria) |
29 April AFC U-23 Asian Cup SF | Japan | 2–0 | Iraq | Al Rayyan, Qatar |
20:30 UTC+3 | Report | Stadium: Jassim bin Hamad Stadium Attendance: 6,405 Referee: Shaun Evans (Australia) |
3 May AFC U-23 Asian Cup Final | Japan | 1–0 | Uzbekistan | Al Rayyan, Qatar |
18:30 UTC+3 |
| Report | Stadium: Jassim bin Hamad Stadium Attendance: 12,276 Referee: Mooud Bonyadifard (Iran) |
11 June Friendly | United States | 0–2 | Japan | Kansas City, United States |
19:00 UTC−5 | Report | Stadium: Children's Mercy Park Referee: Jon Freemon (USA) |
17 July Friendly | France | 1–1 | Japan | Toulon, France |
21:05 UTC+2 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Stade Mayol Attendance: 11,896 Referee: Mohammad Usman Aslam (Norway) |
24 July 2024 Summer Olympic GS | Japan | 5–0 | Paraguay | Bordeaux, France |
19:00 UTC+2 | Report | Stadium: Stade de Bordeaux Attendance: 14,000 Referee: François Letexier (France) |
27 July 2024 Summer Olympic GS | Japan | 1–0 | Mali | Bordeaux, France |
21:00 UTC+2 |
| Report | Stadium: Stade de Bordeaux Referee: Edina Alves Batista (Brazil) |
30 July 2024 Summer Olympic GS | Israel | 0–1 | Japan | Nantes, France |
21:00 UTC+2 | Report |
| Stadium: Stade de la Beaujoire Referee: Saíd Martínez (Honduras) |
2 August 2024 Summer Olympic QF | Japan | 0–3 | Spain | Décines-Charpieu, France |
17:00 UTC+2 | Report | Stadium: Stade de Lyon Referee: Dahane Beida (Mauritania) |
21 MarchFriendly | Jordan | 1–3 | Japan | Kherbet Al-Souk, Jordan |
23:00 UTC+3 |
| Report | Stadium: Kherbet-Al Souk Stadium |
23 MarchFriendly | Syria | 2–2 | Japan | Kherbet Al-Souk, Jordan |
23:00 UTC+3 |
| Report | Stadium: Kherbet-Al Souk Stadium |
25 MarchFriendly | Jordan | 2–0 | Japan | Kherbet Al-Souk, Jordan |
23:00 UTC+3 |
| Report | Stadium: Kherbet-Al Souk Stadium |
4 June Maurice Revello Tournament GS | Italy | 4–3 | Japan | Vitrolles, France |
15:00 UTC+2 | Report |
| Stadium: Stade Jules-Ladoumègue |
8 June Maurice Revello Tournament GS | Japan | 4–1 | Indonesia | Fos-sur-Mer, France |
14:00 UTC+2 | Report | Stadium: Stade Parsemain |
10 June Maurice Revello Tournament GS | Ukraine | 2–1 | Japan | Aubagne, France |
14:30 UTC+2 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Stade de Lattre-de-Tassigny |
12 June Maurice Revello Tournament GS | Japan | 1–0 | Panama | Salon-de-Provence, France |
14:30 UTC+2 |
| Report | Stadium: Stade d'Honneur Marcel Roustan |
14 June Maurice Revello Tournament 5-6th place match | Japan | 3–1 | Mexico | Mallemort, France |
17:00 UTC+2 |
| Stadium: Stade d'Honneur Mallemort |
25 September 2025 AFC U-20 Asian Cup qualification | Japan | v | Turkmenistan | Kyrgyzstan |
--:-- UTC+6 |
27 September 2025 AFC U-20 Asian Cup qualification | Myanmar | v | Japan | Kyrgyzstan |
--:-- UTC+6 |
29 September 2025 AFC U-20 Asian Cup qualification | Japan | v | Kyrgyzstan | Kyrgyzstan |
--:-- UTC+6 |
8 AugustBalcom BWM Cup | Japan | v | U-18 Sanfrecce Hiroshima | Hiroshima |
18:00 UTC+9 | Stadium: Hot Staff Field Hiroshima |
10 AugustBalcom BWM Cup | Japan | v | U-18 Hiroshima Prefecture HS | Hiroshima |
18:00 UTC+9 | Stadium: Hiroshima Regional Park No.1 Ball Game Stadium |
11 AugustBalcom BWM Cup | Japan | v | Uzbekistan | Hiroshima |
14:30 UTC+9 | Stadium: Hiroshima Regional Park No.1 Ball Game Stadium |
9 FebruaryU-16 Algarve Cup | Germany | 3–2 | Japan | Vila Real de Santo António, Portugal |
12:00 UTC±0 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Complexo Desportivo de Vila Real de Santo António |
11 FebruaryU-16 Algarve Cup | Netherlands | 6–3 | Japan | Vila Real de Santo António, Portugal |
16:00 UTC±0 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Complexo Desportivo de Vila Real de Santo António |
14 FebruaryU-16 Algarve Cup | Portugal | 2–1 | Japan | Albufeira, Portugal |
10:30 UTC±0 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Albufeira |
28 FebruaryUEFA Development Tournament | Spain | 2–0 | Japan | Manavgat, Turkey |
12:00 UTC+3 |
| Report | Stadium: Emirhan Sport Center |
1 MarchUEFA Development Tournament | Denmark | 2–1 | Japan | Manavgat, Turkey |
12:00 UTC+3 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Emirhan Sport Center |
4 MarchUEFA Development Tournament | France | 5–1 | Japan | Manavgat, Turkey |
10:00 UTC+3 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Emirhan Sport Center |
28 MarchMontaigu Tournament GS | Wales | 1–2 | Japan | Pouzauges, France |
18:30 UTC+1 |
| Report |
|
30 MarchMontaigu Tournament GS | Czech Republic | 0–2 | Japan | Fontenay-le-Comte, France |
18:00 UTC+1 | Report |
|
19 June U-16 International Dream Cup | Japan | 6–0 | Ukraine | Hirono, Japan |
15:00 UTC+9 |
| Report | Stadium: J-Village Stadium Attendance: 152 Referee: Masaaki Hiratsuka |
21 June U-16 International Dream Cup | Japan | 4–0 | Venezuela | Hirono, Japan |
15:00 UTC+9 |
| Report | Stadium: J-Village Stadium Attendance: 161 Referee: Kazuyoshi Karashima |
23 June U-16 International Dream Cup | Japan | 3–2 | Senegal | Hirono, Japan |
15:00 UTC+9 |
| Report |
| Stadium: J-Village Stadium Attendance: 447 Referee: Daichi Shiino |
16 AugustCFA Peace Cup | Japan | v | Uzbekistan | Shenyang. China |
19:35 UTC+8 | Stadium: Shenyang Olympic Sports Centre Stadium |
18 AugustCFA Peace Cup | China | v | Japan | Shenyang. China |
19:35 UTC+8 | Stadium: Shenyang Olympic Sports Centre Stadium |
20 AugustCFA Peace Cup | Japan | v | Vietnam | Shenyang. China |
--:-- UTC+8 | Stadium: Shenyang Olympic Sports Centre Stadium |
23 October 2025 AFC U-17 Asian Cup qualification | Japan | v | Nepal | Al Rayyan, Qatar |
20:30 UTC+3 | Stadium: Aspire Dome |
25 October 2025 AFC U-17 Asian Cup qualification | Mongolia | v | Japan | Al Rayyan, Qatar |
20:30 UTC+3 | Stadium: Aspire Dome |
27 October 2025 AFC U-17 Asian Cup qualification | Japan | v | Qatar | Al Rayyan, Qatar |
20:30 UTC+3 | Stadium: Aspire Dome |
15 May Vlatko Marković International Tournament GS | Belgium | 2–3 | Japan | Sveti Martin na Muri, Croatia |
11:00 UTC+2 |
| Report |
| Stadium: NK Polet Sveti Martin na Muri |
16 May Vlatko Marković International Tournament GS | Japan | 2–1 | France | Čakovec, Croatia |
17:00 UTC+2 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Stadion SRC Mladost |
17 May Vlatko Marković International Tournament GS | Portugal | 0–2 | Japan | Sveti Martin na Muri, Croatia |
11:00 UTC+2 | Report |
| Stadium: Sveti Martin na Muri |
19 May Vlatko Marković International Tournament Final | United States | 1–0 | Japan | Varaždin, Croatia |
17:30 UTC+2 |
| Report | Stadium: Stadion Varteks |
3 February Friendly | Portugal | 4–1 | Japan | Porto, Portugal |
20:00 UTC±0 | Stadium: Centro de Desportos e Congressos de Matosinhos |
5 February Friendly | Portugal | 2–1 | Japan | Porto, Portugal |
20:00 UTC±0 | Stadium: Centro de Desportos e Congressos de Matosinhos |
18 April 2024 AFC Futsal Asian Cup | Japan | 2–3 | Kyrgyzstan | Bangkok, Thailand |
Stadium: Bangkok Arena |
20 April 2024 AFC Futsal Asian Cup | South Korea | 0–5 | Japan | Bangkok, Thailand |
Stadium: Bangkok Arena |
22 April 2024 AFC Futsal Asian Cup | Japan | 1–1 | Tajikistan | Bangkok, Thailand |
Stadium: Bangkok Arena |
24 February 2024 Olympic Qualifiers R3 | North Korea | 0–0 | Japan | Jeddah, Saudi Arabia |
16:04 UTC+3 | Report (JFA) | Stadium: Prince Abdullah Al-Faisal Stadium |
28 February 2024 Olympic Qualifiers R3 | Japan | 2–1 (2–1 agg.) | North Korea | Tokyo, Japan |
18:30 UTC+9 |
| Report (JFA) | Stadium: Japan National Stadium |
6 April SheBelieves Cup SF | United States | 2–1 | Japan | Atlanta, United States |
12:30 ET | Report (JFA) |
| Stadium: Mercedes-Benz Stadium Attendance: 50,644 Referee: Myriam Marcotte (Canada) |
9 April SheBelieves Cup 3rd | Japan | 1–1 (0–3 p) | Brazil | Columbus, United States |
16:00 ET |
| Report (JFA) |
| Stadium: Lower.com Field Attendance: 12,001 Referee: Danielle Chesky (United States) |
Penalties | ||||
31 May Friendly | Japan | 2–0 | New Zealand | Murcia, Spain |
16:00 UTC+2 | Report (JFA) | Stadium: Estadio Nueva Condomina Referee: Jason Barcelo (Gibraltar) |
3 June Friendly | Japan | 4–1 | New Zealand | Murcia, Spain |
16:00 UTC+2 | Report (JFA) |
| Stadium: Estadio Nueva Condomina Referee: Jason Barcelo (Gibraltar) |
13 July MS&AD Cup | Japan | 4–0 | Ghana | Kanazawa, Japan |
15:20 UTC+9 | Report (JFA) | Stadium: Kanazawa Go Go Curry Stadium Attendance: 9,648 Referee: Oh Hyeon-jeong (Korea) |
25 July 2024 Olympic Games GS | Spain | 2–1 | Japan | Nantes, France |
17:00 UTC+2 | Report |
| Stadium: Stade de la Beaujoire |
28 July 2024 Olympic Games GS | Brazil | 1–2 | Japan | Paris, France |
17:00 UTC+2 |
| Report | Stadium: Parc de Princes |
31 July 2024 Olympic Games GS | Japan | 3–1 | Nigeria | Nantes, France |
17:00 UTC+2 | Report |
| Stadium: Stade de la Beaujoire Referee: Emikar Calderas (Venezuela |
3 August 2024 Olympic Games QF | United States | 1–0 (a.e.t.) | Japan | Paris, France |
15:00 UTC+2 |
| Report | Stadium: Parc de Princes Attendance: 43,004 Referee: Tess Olofsson (Sweden) |
26 October Mizuho Blue Dream Match | Japan | v | TBD | Tokyo, Japan |
14:20 UTC+9 | Source | Stadium: Japan National Stadium |
7 May 2024 AFC U-17 Asian Cup GS | Japan | 4–0 | Thailand | Gianyar |
16:00 UTC+8 |
| Report | Stadium: Kapten I Wayan Dipta Stadium Referee: Mahsa Ghorbani (Iran) |
10 May 2024 AFC U-17 Asian Cup GS | Australia | 1–4 | Japan | Gianyar |
19:00 UTC+8 | Dos Santos90+6' | Report |
| Stadium: Kapten I Wayan Dipta Stadium Referee: Yang Shu-ting (Chinese Taipei) |
13 May 2024 AFC U-17 Asian Cup GS | Japan | 4–0 | China | Gianyar |
16:00 UTC+8 | Stadium: Kapten I Wayan Dipta Stadium |
16 May 2024 AFC U-17 Asian Cup SF | Japan | 3–0 | South Korea | Gianyar |
--:-- UTC+8 | Stadium: Kapten I Wayan Dipta Stadium |
19 May 2024 AFC U-17 Asian Cup Final | North Korea | 1–0 | Japan | Gianyar |
--:-- UTC+8 | Stadium: Kapten I Wayan Dipta Stadium |
League | Promoted to league | Relegated from league |
---|---|---|
J1 League | ||
J2 League | ||
J3 League | No promotion | No relegation |
Japan Football League | No relegation |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Machida Zelvia | 27 | 16 | 5 | 6 | 41 | 20 | +21 | 53 | Qualification for the AFC Champions League Elite league stage |
2 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 27 | 13 | 10 | 4 | 48 | 26 | +22 | 49 | |
3 | Kashima Antlers | 27 | 14 | 6 | 7 | 43 | 32 | +11 | 48 | Qualification for the AFC Champions League Two group stage |
4 | Gamba Osaka | 27 | 13 | 8 | 6 | 30 | 20 | +10 | 47 | |
5 | Vissel Kobe | 27 | 13 | 7 | 7 | 41 | 27 | +14 | 46 | |
6 | Yokohama F. Marinos | 27 | 11 | 5 | 11 | 44 | 42 | +2 | 38 | |
7 | Cerezo Osaka | 27 | 9 | 11 | 7 | 35 | 33 | +2 | 38 | |
8 | FC Tokyo | 27 | 10 | 8 | 9 | 35 | 35 | 0 | 38 | |
9 | Avispa Fukuoka | 27 | 9 | 10 | 8 | 26 | 26 | 0 | 37 | |
10 | Urawa Red Diamonds | 26 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 40 | 35 | +5 | 35 | |
11 | Albirex Niigata | 27 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 37 | 39 | −2 | 35 | |
12 | Tokyo Verdy | 27 | 8 | 11 | 8 | 32 | 38 | −6 | 35 | |
13 | Kawasaki Frontale | 27 | 8 | 10 | 9 | 42 | 38 | +4 | 34 | |
14 | Nagoya Grampus | 27 | 10 | 4 | 13 | 31 | 34 | −3 | 34 | |
15 | Kashiwa Reysol | 26 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 32 | 37 | −5 | 33 | |
16 | Kyoto Sanga | 27 | 8 | 7 | 12 | 30 | 45 | −15 | 31 | |
17 | Shonan Bellmare | 27 | 7 | 8 | 12 | 37 | 41 | −4 | 29 | |
18 | Júbilo Iwata | 27 | 7 | 7 | 13 | 34 | 47 | −13 | 28 | Relegation to the J2 League |
19 | Sagan Tosu | 27 | 7 | 3 | 17 | 35 | 53 | −18 | 24 | |
20 | Hokkaido Consadole Sapporo | 27 | 4 | 7 | 16 | 30 | 55 | −25 | 19 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Shimizu S-Pulse | 26 | 18 | 1 | 7 | 47 | 28 | +19 | 55 | Promotion to the 2025 J1 League |
2 | Yokohama FC | 26 | 16 | 6 | 4 | 44 | 15 | +29 | 54 | |
3 | V-Varen Nagasaki | 26 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 48 | 24 | +24 | 52 | Qualification for the promotion play-offs |
4 | Renofa Yamaguchi | 26 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 34 | 23 | +11 | 44 | |
5 | Vegalta Sendai | 26 | 12 | 8 | 6 | 32 | 30 | +2 | 44 | |
6 | Fagiano Okayama | 26 | 11 | 10 | 5 | 32 | 21 | +11 | 43 | |
7 | Iwaki FC | 26 | 11 | 7 | 8 | 37 | 26 | +11 | 40 | |
8 | JEF United Chiba | 26 | 11 | 4 | 11 | 44 | 31 | +13 | 37 | |
9 | Tokushima Vortis | 26 | 10 | 5 | 11 | 27 | 33 | −6 | 35 | |
10 | Blaublitz Akita | 26 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 26 | 26 | 0 | 34 | |
11 | Ehime FC | 26 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 30 | 39 | −9 | 34 | |
12 | Montedio Yamagata | 26 | 9 | 6 | 11 | 25 | 27 | −2 | 33 | |
13 | Fujieda MYFC | 26 | 10 | 3 | 13 | 24 | 38 | −14 | 33 | |
14 | Ventforet Kofu | 26 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 38 | 36 | +2 | 32 | |
15 | Oita Trinita | 26 | 7 | 10 | 9 | 21 | 28 | −7 | 31 | |
16 | Roasso Kumamoto | 26 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 31 | 45 | −14 | 27 | |
17 | Mito HollyHock | 26 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 24 | 31 | −7 | 26 | |
18 | Tochigi SC | 26 | 6 | 6 | 14 | 26 | 47 | −21 | 24 | Relegation to 2025 J3 League |
19 | Kagoshima United | 26 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 25 | 43 | −18 | 23 | |
20 | Thespa Gunma | 26 | 2 | 7 | 17 | 17 | 41 | −24 | 13 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Omiya Ardija | 24 | 17 | 5 | 2 | 43 | 16 | +27 | 56 | Promotion to the 2025 J2 League |
2 | Azul Claro Numazu | 24 | 13 | 4 | 7 | 41 | 24 | +17 | 43 | |
3 | FC Imabari | 24 | 13 | 4 | 7 | 33 | 26 | +7 | 43 | Qualification for the promotion play-offs |
4 | Kataller Toyama | 24 | 10 | 9 | 5 | 27 | 18 | +9 | 39 | |
5 | Giravanz Kitakyushu | 24 | 10 | 9 | 5 | 23 | 16 | +7 | 39 | |
6 | Zweigen Kanazawa | 24 | 11 | 6 | 7 | 38 | 34 | +4 | 39 | |
7 | SC Sagamihara | 24 | 9 | 9 | 6 | 24 | 19 | +5 | 36 | |
8 | Matsumoto Yamaga | 24 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 37 | 30 | +7 | 35 | |
9 | FC Osaka [lower-alpha 2] | 24 | 8 | 10 | 6 | 24 | 19 | +5 | 34 | |
10 | Fukushima United | 24 | 10 | 3 | 11 | 36 | 27 | +9 | 33 | |
11 | Vanraure Hachinohe | 24 | 8 | 9 | 7 | 24 | 22 | +2 | 33 | |
12 | FC Ryukyu | 24 | 9 | 6 | 9 | 30 | 34 | −4 | 33 | |
13 | FC Gifu | 24 | 8 | 6 | 10 | 34 | 36 | −2 | 30 | |
14 | Nagano Parceiro | 24 | 7 | 7 | 10 | 36 | 41 | −5 | 28 | |
15 | YSCC Yokohama | 24 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 20 | 30 | −10 | 26 | |
16 | Nara Club | 24 | 5 | 10 | 9 | 33 | 38 | −5 | 25 | |
17 | Gainare Tottori | 24 | 6 | 7 | 11 | 24 | 39 | −15 | 25 | |
18 | Kamatamare Sanuki | 24 | 4 | 10 | 10 | 22 | 29 | −7 | 22 | |
19 | Tegevajaro Miyazaki | 24 | 3 | 7 | 14 | 21 | 39 | −18 | 16 | Possible relegation via play-offs |
20 | Iwate Grulla Morioka | 24 | 3 | 5 | 16 | 15 | 48 | −33 | 14 | Possible relegation to 2025 JFL [lower-alpha 3] |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kochi United | 17 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 28 | 8 | +20 | 43 | Possible promotion to 2025 J3 League [lower-alpha 1] |
2 | Tochigi City | 17 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 25 | +10 | 33 | |
3 | Veertien Mie | 16 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 22 | 16 | +6 | 27 | |
4 | Verspah Oita | 17 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 25 | 24 | +1 | 27 | |
5 | Tiamo Hirakata | 17 | 8 | 2 | 7 | 29 | 28 | +1 | 26 | |
6 | ReinMeer Aomori | 17 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 18 | 13 | +5 | 25 | |
7 | Honda FC | 17 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 16 | 12 | +4 | 24 | |
8 | Okinawa SV | 17 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 28 | 27 | +1 | 23 | |
9 | Reilac Shiga | 16 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 21 | 15 | +6 | 22 | |
10 | Atletico Suzuka | 17 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 24 | 23 | +1 | 21 | |
11 | Sony Sendai | 17 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 20 | 23 | −3 | 21 | |
12 | Briobecca Urayasu | 16 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 19 | 20 | −1 | 20 | |
13 | Maruyasu Okazaki | 17 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 20 | 24 | −4 | 18 | |
14 | Yokogawa Musashino | 16 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 27 | −13 | 13 | |
15 | Minebea Mitsumi | 17 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 13 | 30 | −17 | 12 | Qualification for relegation playoffs |
16 | Criacao Shinjuku | 15 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 10 | 27 | −17 | 11 | Relegation to the Regional Leagues |
League | Promoted to league | Relegated from league |
---|---|---|
WE League | ||
Nadeshiko League Division 1 | ||
Nadeshiko League Division 2 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Urawa Red Diamonds (C) | 22 | 18 | 3 | 1 | 55 | 17 | +38 | 57 | Qualification to the 2024–25 AFC Women's Champions League |
2 | INAC Kobe Leonessa | 22 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 39 | 12 | +27 | 49 | |
3 | Nippon TV Tokyo Verdy Beleza | 22 | 13 | 7 | 2 | 47 | 18 | +29 | 46 | |
4 | Albirex Niigata | 22 | 13 | 2 | 7 | 26 | 18 | +8 | 41 | |
5 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima Regina | 22 | 9 | 4 | 9 | 26 | 25 | +1 | 31 | |
6 | JEF United Chiba | 22 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 18 | 23 | −5 | 25 | |
7 | Omiya Ardija Ventus | 22 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 17 | 32 | −15 | 25 | |
8 | Chifure AS Elfen Saitama | 22 | 7 | 2 | 13 | 20 | 29 | −9 | 23 | |
9 | Cerezo Osaka Yanmar | 22 | 6 | 3 | 13 | 19 | 31 | −12 | 21 | |
10 | MyNavi Sendai | 22 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 22 | 40 | −18 | 21 | |
11 | AC Nagano Parceiro | 22 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 21 | 40 | −19 | 18 | |
12 | Nojima Stella Kanagawa Sagamihara | 22 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 16 | 41 | −25 | 13 |
Sanfrecce Hiroshima Regina | 0–0 | Albirex Niigata |
---|---|---|
Report (WE League) | ||
Penalties | ||
4–2 |
The Japanese association football league system is organized in a pyramidal shape similar to football league systems in many other countries around the world. The leagues are bound by the principle of promotion and relegation; however, there are stringent criteria for promotion from the JFL to J3, which demands a club being backed by the town itself including the local government, a community of fans and corporate sponsors rather than a parent company or a corporation.
The J2 League or simply J2 is the second division of the Japan Professional Football League and the second level of the Japanese association football league system. The top tier is represented by the J1 League. It is currently sponsored by Meiji Yasuda Life and it is thus officially known as the Meiji Yasuda J2 League. Until the 2014 season it was named the J.League Division 2.
The 2015 Meiji Yasuda J3 League was the 19th season of the third tier in Japanese football, and the 2nd season of the professional J3 League.
The 2022 Japan Football League was the ninth season having a fourth-tier status in Japanese football, and the 24th season since the establishment of Japan Football League. The slogan for this season was "Enchant with a different play!" The matches were mostly broadcast/streamed live at Japan Football League's channel. The league's awards, not held since 2020 due to special measures regarding COVID-19, was held on 6 December 2022.
Japanese football in 2015.
Japanese football in 2016.
Japanese football in 2017.
Japanese football in 2019.
The 2019 J3 League, referred to as the 2019 Meiji Yasuda J3 League for sponsorship reasons, is the 6th season of J3 League under its current name.
The 2021 J2 League, also known as the 2021 Meiji Yasuda J2 League for sponsorship reasons, was the 23rd season of J2 League, the top Japanese professional league for association football clubs, since its establishment in 1999. The league started on 27 February 2021 and ended on 5 December.
The 2021 J3 League, referred to as the 2021 Meiji Yasuda J3 League for sponsorship reasons, was the 8th season of J3 League under its current name.
The 2021 Japan Football League was the eighth season of the nationwide fourth tier of Japanese football, and the 23rd season since the establishment of Japan Football League.
This article summarizes Japanese football in the 2021 season.
This article summarizes Japanese football in the 2022 season.
Criacao Shinjuku is a Japanese semi-professional football club based in Shinjuku, Tokyo. They currently play in the Japan Football League, Japanese fourth tier football league, since 2022.
This article summarizes Japanese football in the 2023 season.
The 2023 J3 League, referred to as the 2023 Meiji Yasuda J3 League for sponsorship reasons, is the 10th season of the J3 League under its current name.
The 2023 Japan Football League is the tenth season having a fourth-tier status in Japanese football and the 25th season since the establishment of the Japan Football League. The matches are mostly broadcast/streamed live at Japan Football League's channel.
The 2024 J3 League, also known as the 2024 Meiji Yasuda J3 League for sponsorship reasons, is the 11th season of the J3 League, the third-tier Japanese professional league for association football clubs, since its establishment in 2013.
The 2024 Japan Football League is the eleventh season having a fourth-tier status in Japanese football and the 26th season since the establishment of the Japan Football League.