This is a list of indigenous persons in Canada who have been elected to the federal House of Commons, legislative assemblies of provinces and territories, and members appointed to the Senate. It also includes Indigenous Canadians who have been elected to overseas legislatures.
The first Metis politicians elected to the House of Commons were Pierre Delorme and Angus McKay, elected as Conservative party MPs in 1871. The very first First Nations parliamentarian is Leonard Marchand.
There have been 46 Indigenous persons who have served as Members of Parliament, as well as 21 who have been named Senators. After the 2021 Canadian election, the highest number of Indigenous persons were elected to Parliament in history – with 11 MPs (3.3% of the House of Commons). Of the current Indigenous Members of Parliament, 6 are Liberals, 3 are New Democrats and 2 are Conservatives.
Provincially twice has an Indigenous person served as premier (or been elected to serve as premier). John Norquay, who was Métis, served as premier of Manitoba from 1878 to 1887. Wab Kinew, of the Onigaming First Nation, was elected on October 3, 2023 to serve as premier of that same province, as soon as he is formally given the post.
Indigenous persons have been elected to 11 of the 13 provincial legislatures – with only Nova Scotia and Prince Edward Island never having had indigenous representation. As of July 2023, there are currently 27 Indigenous people serving in seven provincial legislatures. Of those members, 18 are New Democrats, 7 are Conservatives (three Saskatchewan Party, one Manitoba Progressive Conservative, one BC United, one CAQ, one UCP), one Liberal, and one from the Green Party.
In the territories, Indigenous persons form a majority of representatives in the legislatures of Nunavut and the Northwest Territories. Additionally, in Yukon, there are four indigenous MLAs (two Liberals, one New Democrat, and one Yukon Party).
Outside Canada, one Indigenous Canadian has been elected in Australia: Walt Secord served as a Labor member of the New South Wales Legislative Council from 2011 until his retirement in 2023. Secord is of Mohawk and Ojibwe descent. [1] [2] [3]
Portrait | Member of Parliament | Riding | Took office | Left office | Party | Ref. | Note | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pierre Delorme (1832–1912) | Provencher | March 3, 1871 | July 7, 1872 | Conservative | [4] | Métis | ||
Angus McKay (1836–1910) | Marquette | March 3, 1871 | July 7, 1872 | Conservative | [5] | Métis | ||
Louis Riel (1844–1885) | Provencher | October 13, 1873 | January 22, 1874 | Independent | [6] | Métis | ||
William Boucher (1889–1976) | Rosthern | October 25, 1948 | August 9, 1953 | Liberal | [7] | Métis | ||
Roger Teillet (1912–2002) | St. Boniface | June 18, 1962 | June 24, 1968 | Liberal | [8] | Métis | ||
Eugène Rhéaume (1932–2013) | Northwest Territories | April 8, 1963 | November 7, 1965 | Conservative | [9] | Métis | ||
Leonard Marchand (1933–2016) | Kamloops–Cariboo | June 25, 1968 | May 21, 1979 | Liberal | [10] | First Nations (Syilx) | ||
Wally Firth (born 1935) | Northwest Territories | October 30, 1972 | May 21, 1979 | NDP | [11] | Métis | ||
Peter Ittinuar ᐲᑎᕐ ᐃᑦᑎᓄᐊᕐ (born 1950) | Nunatsiaq | May 22, 1979 | November 26, 1982 | NDP | [12] | Inuit | ||
November 26, 1982 | September 3, 1984 | Liberal | ||||||
Cyril Keeper (born 1943) | Winnipeg North Centre | February 18, 1980 | November 20, 1988 | NDP | [13] | Métis | ||
Thomas Suluk ᑖᒪᔅ ᓱᓗᒃ (born 1950) | Nunatsiaq | September 4, 1984 | November 20, 1988 | Conservative | [14] | Inuit | ||
Jack Anawak ᔭᒃ ᐃᐊᕋᒃ ᐊᓇᕙᒃ (born 1950) | Nunatsiaq | November 21, 1988 | June 1, 1997 | Liberal | [15] | Inuit | ||
Ethel Blondin-Andrew (born 1951) | Western Arctic | November 21, 1988 | January 22, 2006 | Liberal | [16] | First Nations (Dene) | ||
Willie Littlechild (born 1944) | Wetaskiwin | November 21, 1988 | October 24, 1993 | Conservative | [17] | First Nations (Cree) | ||
Elijah Harper (1949–2013) | Churchill | October 25, 1993 | June 1, 1997 | Liberal | [18] | First Nations (Oji-Cree) | ||
Lawrence D. O'Brien (1951–2004) | Labrador | March 26, 1996 | December 16, 2004 | Liberal | [19] | Métis | ||
Nancy Karetak-Lindell ᓇᓐᓰ ᑲᕆᑕᒃ-ᓕᓐᑎᓪ (born 1957) | Nunavut | June 2, 1997 | March 16, 2008 | Liberal | [20] | Inuit | ||
Rick Laliberte (born 1958) | Churchill River | June 2, 1997 | June 27, 2004 | Liberal | [21] | Métis | ||
Bernard Cleary (1937–2020) | Louis-Saint-Laurent | June 28, 2004 | January 22, 2006 | Bloc Quebecois | [22] | First Nations (Innu) | ||
David Smith (born 1963) | Pontiac | June 28, 2004 | January 22, 2006 | Liberal | [23] | Métis | ||
Todd Russell (born 1966) | Labrador | May 24, 2005 | May 1, 2011 | Liberal | [24] | Metis (NunatuKavut) | ||
Rod Bruinooge (born 1973) | Winnipeg South | January 23, 2006 | October 18, 2015 | Conservative | [25] | Métis | ||
Tina Keeper (born 1962) | Churchill | January 23, 2006 | October 13, 2008 | Liberal | [26] | First Nations (Cree) | ||
Gary Merasty (born 1964) | Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River | January 23, 2006 | August 31, 2007 | Liberal | [27] | First Nations (Cree) | ||
Rob Clarke (born 1967) | Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River | March 17, 2008 | October 18, 2015 | Conservative | [28] | First Nations (Cree) | ||
Leona Aglukkaq ᓕᐅᓇ ᐊᒡᓘᒃᑲᖅ (born 1967) | Nunavut | October 14, 2008 | October 18, 2015 | Conservative | [29] | Inuit | ||
Shelly Glover (born 1967) | Saint Boniface | October 14, 2008 | October 18, 2015 | Conservative | [30] | Métis | ||
Jonathan Genest-Jourdain (born 1979) | Manicouagan | May 2, 2011 | October 18, 2015 | NDP | [31] | First Nations (Innu) | ||
Peter Penashue (born 1964) | Labrador | May 2, 2011 | March 14, 2013 | Conservative | [32] | First Nations (Innu) | ||
Romeo Saganash (born 1961) | Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou | May 2, 2011 | October 20, 2019 | NDP | [33] | First Nations (Cree) | ||
Yvonne Jones (born 1968) | Labrador | May 13, 2013 | Incumbent | Liberal | [34] | Métis (NunatuKavut) | ||
Vance Badawey (born 1964) | Niagara Centre | October 19, 2015 | Incumbent | Liberal | [35] | Métis | ||
Georgina Jolibois (born 1968) | Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River | October 19, 2015 | October 20, 2019 | NDP | [36] | First Nations (Clearwater River Dene) | ||
Michael McLeod (born 1959) | Northwest Territories | October 19, 2015 | Incumbent | Liberal | [37] | Métis (Dene) | ||
Robert-Falcon Ouellette (born 1979) | Winnipeg Centre | October 19, 2015 | October 20, 2019 | Liberal | [38] | First Nations (Red Pheasant Cree) & Métis | ||
Don Rusnak (born 1975) | Thunder Bay—Rainy River | October 19, 2015 | October 20, 2019 | Liberal | [39] | First Nations (Anishinaabe) | ||
Marc Serre (born 1955) | Nickel Belt | October 19, 2015 | Incumbent | Liberal | [40] | Métis | ||
Shannon Stubbs (born 1979) | Lakeland | October 19, 2015 | Incumbent | Conservative | [41] | First Nations (Ojibwa) | ||
Dan Vandal (born 1960) | Saint Boniface—Saint Vital | October 19, 2015 | Incumbent | Liberal | [42] | Métis | ||
Jody Wilson-Raybould (born 1971) | Vancouver Granville | October 19, 2015 | April 2, 2019 | Liberal | [43] | First Nations (Kwakwaka’wakw) | ||
April 2, 2019 | August 15, 2021 | Independent | ||||||
Jaime Battiste (born 1979) | Sydney—Victoria | October 21, 2019 | Incumbent | Liberal | [40] | First Nations (Mi'kmaq) | ||
Marc Dalton (born 1960) | Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge | October 21, 2019 | Incumbent | Conservative | [40] | Métis | ||
Leah Gazan (born 1971 or 1972) | Winnipeg Centre | October 21, 2019 | Incumbent | NDP | [40] | First Nations (Lakota) | ||
Mumilaaq Qaqqaq ᒧᒥᓛᖅ ᖃᖅᑲᖅ (born 1993) | Nunavut | October 21, 2019 | August 15, 2021 | NDP | [40] | Inuit | ||
Lori Idlout ᓘᕆ ᐃᓪᓚᐅᖅ (born 1973 or 1974) | Nunavut | September 20, 2021 | Incumbent | NDP | [44] | Inuit | ||
Blake Desjarlais (born 1993) | Edmonton Griesbach | September 20, 2021 | Incumbent | NDP | [44] | Métis (Cree Heritage) | ||
Adam Chambers (born 1984 or 1985) | Simcoe North | September 20, 2021 | Incumbent | Conservative | [44] | Métis |
Portrait | Senator | Riding | Took office | Left office | Party | Ref. | Note | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Richard Hardisty (1831–1889) | Northwest Territories | February 23, 1888 | October 18, 1889 | Conservative | [45] | Métis | ||
James Gladstone (1887–1971) | Alberta | January 31, 1958 | March 31, 1971 | Conservative | [46] | Metis (Cree) [47] | ||
Guy Williams (1907–1992) | British Columbia | December 9, 1971 | October 7, 1982 | Liberal | [48] | First Nations (Haisla) | ||
Willie Adams (born 1934) | Northwest Territories | April 5, 1977 | March 31, 1999 | Liberal | [49] | Inuit | ||
Nunavut | April 1, 1999 | June 22, 2009 | ||||||
Charlie Watt (born 1944) | Quebec | January 16, 1984 | March 16, 2018 | Liberal | [50] | Inuit | ||
Leonard Marchand (1933–2016) | British Columbia | June 29, 1984 | March 1, 1998 | Liberal | [10] | First Nations (Syilx) | ||
Walter Twinn (1934–1997) | Alberta | September 27, 1990 | October 30, 1997 | Conservative | [51] | First Nations (Cree) | ||
Gerry St. Germain (born 1937) | British Columbia | June 23, 1993 | November 6, 2012 | Conservative | [52] | Métis | ||
Thelma Chalifoux (1929–2017) | Alberta | November 26, 1997 | February 8, 2004 | Liberal | [53] | Métis | ||
Aurélien Gill (1933–2015) | Quebec | September 17, 1998 | August 2, 2008 | Liberal | [54] | First Nations (Innu) | ||
Nick Sibbeston (born 1943) | Northwest Territories | September 2, 1999 | November 21, 2017 | Liberal | [55] | Métis | ||
Lillian Dyck (born 1945) | Saskatchewan | March 24, 2005 | August 24, 2020 | PSG | [56] | First Nations (Cree) | ||
Sandra Lovelace Nicholas (born 1948) | New Brunswick | September 21, 2005 | January 31, 2023 | PSG | [57] | First Nations (Maliseet) | ||
Patrick Brazeau (born 1974) | Quebec | January 8, 2009 | February 7, 2013 | Conservative | [58] | First Nations (Algonquin) | ||
February 7, 2013 | Incumbent | Independent | ||||||
Murray Sinclair (born 1951) | Manitoba | April 2, 2016 | January 31, 2021 | Independent | [59] | First Nations (Ojibwe) | ||
Daniel Christmas (born 1956) | Nova Scotia | December 6, 2016 | January 31, 2023 | Independent | [60] | First Nations (Mi'kmaq) | ||
Mary Jane McCallum (born 1952) | Manitoba | December 4, 2017 | Incumbent | Independent | [61] | First Nations (Cree) | ||
Yvonne Boyer (born 1953) | Ontario | March 15, 2018 | Incumbent | Independent | [46] | Métis | ||
Marty Klyne (born 1957) | Saskatchewan | September 24, 2018 | Incumbent | PSG | [62] | First Nations (Cree) Métis | ||
Margaret Dawn Anderson (born 1967) | Northwest Territories | December 12, 2018 | Incumbent | PSG | [63] | Inuit (Inuvialuit) | ||
Brian Francis (born 1957) | Prince Edward Island | December 12, 2018 | Incumbent | PSG | [64] | First Nations (Mi'kmaq) | ||
Michèle Audette (born 1971) | Quebec | July 29, 2021 | Incumbent | Independent | [65] [66] | First Nations (Innu) | ||
Margo Lainne Greenwood | British Columbia | November 10, 2022 | Incumbent | ISG | [67] | First Nations (Cree) | ||
Judy White (born 1964) | Newfoundland and Labrador | July 6, 2023 | Incumbent | Independent | [68] | First Nations (Qalipu) | ||
Paul Prosper (born 1965) | Nova Scotia | July 6, 2023 | Incumbent | Independent | [69] | First Nations (Mi'kmaq) |
Portrait | MLA | Riding | Took office | Left office | Party | Ref. | Note | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pearl Calahasen (born 1952) | Lesser Slave Lake | March 20, 1989 | May 4, 2015 | Conservative | [70] | Métis | ||
Mike Cardinal (born 1941) | Athabasca-Redwater | March 20, 1989 | March 2, 2008 | Conservative | [71] | First Nations (Cree) | ||
Yvonne Fritz (born 1941) | Calgary-Cross | June 15, 1993 | May 4, 2015 | Conservative | [72] | Métis | ||
Frank Oberle (born 1957) | Peace River | November 22, 2004 | May 4, 2015 | Conservative | [73] | Métis | ||
Brooks Arcand-Paul | Edmonton-West Henday | May 29, 2023 | Incumbent | NDP | [74] | First Nations (Cree) | ||
Scott Sinclair | Lesser Slave Lake | May 29, 2023 | Incumbent | Conservative | [74] | First Nations | ||
Jodi Calahoo Stonehouse | Edmonton-Rutherford | May 29, 2023 | Incumbent | NDP | [74] | First Nations (Cree) First Nations (Mohawk) |
Portrait | MLA | Riding | Took office | Left office | Party | Ref. | Note | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Frank Arthur Calder (1915–2006) | Atlin | June 15, 1949 | 1975 | CCF/NDP | [75] | First Nations (Nisga’a) | ||
1975 | May 9, 1979 | Social Credit | ||||||
Larry Guno (1940–2005) | Atlin | October 22, 1986 | October 17, 1991 | NDP | [76] [77] | First Nations (Nisga’a) | ||
Carole James (born 1957) | Victoria-Beacon Hill | May 17, 2005 | October 24, 2020 | NDP | [78] | Métis | ||
Marc Dalton (born 1960) | Maple Ridge-Mission | May 12, 2009 | May 8, 2017 | BC Liberal | [79] | Métis | ||
Melanie Mark (born 1975) | Vancouver-Mount Pleasant | February 2, 2016 | April 14, 2023 | NDP | [80] | First Nations (Nisga’a) First Nations (Cree) First Nations (Gitxsan) First Nations (Ojibway) | ||
Adam Olsen (born 1976) | Saanich North and the Islands | May 9, 2017 | Incumbent | Green | [81] | First Nations (Coast Salish) | ||
Ellis Ross | Skeena | May 9, 2017 | Incumbent | BC United | [82] | First Nations (Haisla) | ||
Joan Phillip | Vancouver-Mount Pleasant | June 24, 2023 | Incumbent | NDP | [83] | First Nations (Tsleil-Waututh) |
Portrait | MLA | Riding | Took office | Left office | Party | Ref. | Note | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pascal Breland (1811–1896) | St. Francois Xavier East | December 27, 1870 | December 29, 1874 | Independent | Métis | |||
Pierre Delorme (1832–1912) | St. Norbert South | December 27, 1870 | December 29, 1874 | Independent | [4] | Métis | ||
André Beauchemin (1824–1902) | St. Vital | December 27, 1870 | December 29, 1874 | Independent | Métis | |||
John Norquay (1841–1889) | High Bluff | December 27, 1870 | December 29, 1874 | Independent | Métis | |||
St. Andrews South | December 30, 1874 | December 15, 1879 | ||||||
December 16, 1879 | July 10, 1888 | Conservative | ||||||
Kildonan | July 11, 1888 | July 5, 1889 | ||||||
Louis Schmidt (1844–1935) | Saint Boniface | December 27, 1870 | December 29, 1874 | Independent | Métis | |||
December 18, 1878 | December 15, 1879 | |||||||
Maxime Lépine (1837–1897) | St. Francois Xavier East | December 30, 1874 | December 17, 1878 | Independent | Métis | |||
Maxime Goulet (1855–1932) | La Verendrye | December 18, 1878 | January 22, 1883 | Independent | Métis | |||
January 23, 1883 | December 8, 1886 | Conservative | ||||||
Patrice Breland (1837–1908) | St. Francis Xavier | December 16, 1879 | January 22, 1883 | Conservative | Métis | |||
Edith Rogers (1876–1947) | Winnipeg | 1920 | 1932 | Liberal | Métis | |||
Roger Teillet (1912–2002) | St. Boniface | June 8, 1953 | May 13, 1959 | Liberal | [8] | Métis | ||
Ken Dillen (born 1938) | Thompson | June 28, 1973 | October 10, 1977 | NDP | First Nations (Anishinaabe) | |||
Elijah Harper (1949–2013) | Rupertsland | November 17, 1981 | November 30, 1992 | NDP | First Nations (Oji-Cree) | |||
Denis Rocan (born 1949) | Carman | March 18, 1986 | May 21, 2007 | Conservative | Métis | |||
Greg Dewar (born 1956) | Selkirk | September 11, 1990 | April 19, 2016 | NDP | [84] | Métis | ||
George Hickes (born 1946) | Point Douglas | September 11, 1990 | October 4, 2011 | NDP | [85] | Inuit | ||
Oscar Lathlin (1947–2008) | The Pas | September 11, 1990 | October 1, 2008 | NDP | First Nations (Cree) | |||
Eric Robinson (born 1953) | Kewatinook | September 21, 1993 | April 18, 2016 | NDP | First Nations (Cree) | |||
Frank Whitehead | The Pas | March 24, 2009 | May 16, 2014 | NDP | First Nations (Cree) | |||
Kevin Chief (born 1974) | Point Douglas | October 4, 2011 | January 9, 2017 | NDP | [86] | Métis | ||
Amanda Lathlin | The Pas | April 22, 2015 | September 10, 2019 | NDP | [87] | First Nations (Cree) | ||
The Pas-Kameesak | September 10, 2019 | Incumbent | ||||||
Nahanni Fontaine | St. Johns | April 19, 2016 | Incumbent | NDP | [88] | First Nations (Anishinaabe) | ||
Wab Kinew (born 1981) | Fort Rouge | April 19, 2016 | Incumbent | NDP | [89] | First Nations (Anishinaabe) Manitoba NDP Leader and Premier of Manitoba | ||
Judy Klassen | Kewatinook | April 19, 2016 | August 12, 2019 | Liberal | [90] | First Nations (Cree) Manitoba Liberal Interim Leader (2016–2017) | ||
Bob Lagassé | Dawson Trail | April 19, 2016 | Incumbent | Conservative | [91] | Métis | ||
Alan Lagimodiere | Selkirk | April 19, 2016 | September 5, 2023 | Conservative | [92] | Métis | ||
Colleen Mayer | St. Vital | April 19, 2016 | September 9, 2019 | Conservative | [93] | Métis | ||
Bernadette Smith | Point Douglas | June 13, 2017 | Incumbent | NDP | [94] | First Nations (Anishinaabe) Métis | ||
Ian Bushie | Keewatinook | September 10, 2019 | Incumbent | NDP | [95] | First Nations (Anishinaabe) | ||
Eric Redhead | Thompson | June 7, 2022 | Incumbent | NDP | [96] | First Nations (Cree) | ||
Renée Cable | Southdale | October 3, 2023 | Incumbent | NDP | [97] | Métis | ||
Billie Cross | Seine River | October 3, 2023 | Incumbent | NDP | [98] | Métis | ||
Robert Loiselle | St. Boniface | October 3, 2023 | Incumbent | NDP | [99] | Métis | ||
Tyler Blashko | Lagimodière | October 3, 2023 | Incumbent | NDP | [100] | Métis |
Portrait | MLA | Riding | Took office | Left office | Party | Ref. | Note | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
T. J. Burke (born 1972) | Fredericton-Nashwaaksis | June 9, 2003 | September 26, 2010 | Liberal | First Nations (Maliseet) |
Portrait | MHA | District | Took office | Left office | Party | Ref. | Note | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kevin Aylward (born 1960) | St. George's-Stephenville East | April 2, 1985 | September 29, 2003 | Liberal | [101] [102] | First Nations (Mi'kmaq) | ||
William Andersen III | Torngat Mountains | May 20, 1993 | January 29, 1996 | Liberal | [103] | Inuit (Nunatsiavut) | ||
Wally Andersen | Torngat Mountains | February 22, 1996 | February 13, 2007 | Liberal | [104] | Inuit (Nunatsiavut) | ||
Yvonne Jones (born 1968) | Cartwright-L'Anse au Clair | February 22, 1996 | April 8, 2013 | Liberal | [105] [106] [107] [108] | Métis (NunatuKavut) | ||
Patty Pottle | Torngat Mountains | October 9, 2007 | October 10, 2011 | PC | [109] | Inuit (Nunatsiavut) | ||
Keith Russell | Lake Melville | October 10, 2011 | November 27, 2015 | PC | [110] [111] | Inuit (Nunatsiavut) | ||
Randy Edmunds | Torngat Mountains | October 11, 2011 | May 16, 2019 | Liberal | [112] [113] | Inuit (Nunatsiavut) | ||
Lisa Dempster | Cartwright-L'Anse au Clair | July 18, 2013 | Incumbent | Liberal | [114] | Métis (NunatuKavut) | ||
Lela Evans | Torngat Mountains | May 16, 2019 | March 7, 2022 | PC | [115] | Inuit (Nunatsiavut) | ||
March 7, 2022 | Incumbent | NDP | [116] |
Portrait | MLA | Riding | Took office | Left office | Party | Ref. | Note | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nick Sibbeston (born 1943) | Mackenzie-Laird | December 21, 1970 | March 9, 1975 | Independent | Métis Premier of NWT | |||
October 1, 1979 | November 20, 1983 | |||||||
Nahendeh | November 21, 1983 | October 14, 1991 | ||||||
Peter Fraser (1921–2000) | Mackenzie Great Bear | 1976 | November 20, 1983 | Independent | Métis | |||
Nellie Cournoyea (born 1940) | Western Arctic | October 1, 1979 | November 21, 1983 | Independent | [117] | Inuit (Inupiaq) Premier of NWT | ||
Nunakput | November 21, 1983 | October 16, 1995 | ||||||
Richard Nerysoo (born 1953) | Mackenzie Delta | October 1, 1979 | October 15, 1995 | Independent | First Nations (Gwich'in) Premier of NWT | |||
Stephen Kakfwi (born 1950) | Sahtu | October 5, 1987 | November 23, 2003 | Independent | First Nations (Dene) Premier of NWT | |||
Tony Whitford (born 1941) | Yellowknife South | October 31, 1988 | October 15, 1995 | Independent | Métis | |||
Kam Lake | December 6, 1999 | November 23, 2003 | ||||||
Fred Koe (born 1947) | Inuvik | October 15, 1991 | October 15, 1995 | Independent | First Nations (Gwich'in) | |||
Michael McLeod (born 1959) | Deh Cho | December 6, 1999 | October 2, 2011 | Independent | First Nations (Dene) | |||
Kevin Menicoche (born 1961) | Nahendeh | November 24, 2003 | November 22, 2015 | Independent | First Nations (Dene) | |||
Jackson Lafferty (born 1969) | Monfwi | July 18, 2005 | Incumbent | Independent | [118] | First Nations (Dene) | ||
Bob McLeod (born 1952) | Yellowknife South | October 1, 2007 | September 2, 2019 | Independent | [119] | First Nations (Dene) Premier of NWT | ||
Jackie Jacobson | Nunakput | October 1, 2007 | November 22, 2015 | Independent | Inuit (Inuvialuit) | |||
October 1, 2019 | Incumbent | |||||||
Frederick Blake Jr. | Mackenzie Delta | October 3, 2011 | Incumbent | Independent | [120] | First Nations (Gwich'in) | ||
Alfred Moses | Inuvik Boot Lake | October 3, 2011 | September 2, 2019 | Independent | [121] | First Nations | ||
Michael Nadli | Deh Cho | October 3, 2011 | September 2, 2019 | Independent | [122] | First Nations (Dene) | ||
Herbert Nakimayak | Nunakput | November 23, 2015 | September 2, 2019 | Independent | [123] | Inuit | ||
R. J. Simpson | Hay River North | November 23, 2015 | Incumbent | Independent | [124] | Métis | ||
Caroline Cochrane | Range Lake | November 23, 2015 | Incumbent | Independent | [125] | Métis Premier of NWT | ||
Steve Norn | Tu Nedhé-Wiilideh | October 1, 2019 | November 23, 2021 | Independent | First Nations (Deninu Kųę́) | |||
Rocky Simpson Sr. | Hay River South | October 1, 2019 | Incumbent | Independent | [124] | Métis and First Nations (Mikisew Cree) | ||
Frieda Martselos | Thebacha | October 1, 2019 | Incumbent | Independent | [126] | First Nations (Salt River) | ||
Ronald Bonnetrouge | Deh Cho | October 1, 2019 | Incumbent | Independent | [127] | First Nations (Deh Gáh Got'ı̨ę) | ||
Diane Archie | Inuvik Boot Lake | October 1, 2019 | Incumbent | Independent | [128] | Inuit (Inuvialuit) | ||
Lesa Semmler | Inuvik Twin Lakes | October 1, 2019 | Incumbent | Independent | [129] | Inuit (Inuvialuit) | ||
Pauline Chinna | Sahtu | October 1, 2019 | Incumbent | Independent | [130] | First Nations (Sahtu) | ||
Caroline Wawzonek | Yellowknife South | October 1, 2019 | Incumbent | Independent | [131] | Métis |
Nova Scotia is yet to elect an Indigenous MLA.
This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (June 2018) |
Portrait | MPP | Riding | Took office | Left office | Party | Ref. | Note | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Solomon White (1836–1911) | Essex North | 1878 | 1894 | Conservative | [132] | Wyandot people (enfranchised) | ||
Peter North (born 1960) | Elgin | September 6, 1990 | August, 1993 | NDP | [133] | First Nations | ||
August, 1993 | June 2, 1999 | Independent | ||||||
Dave Levac (born 1954) | Brant | June 3, 1999 | June 7, 2018 | Liberal | [134] | Métis | ||
Guy Bourgouin | Mushkegowuk—James Bay | June 7, 2018 | Incumbent | NDP | [135] | Métis | ||
Sol Mamakwa | Kiiwetinoong | June 7, 2018 | Incumbent | NDP | [136] | First Nations (Oji-Cree) | ||
Suze Morrison | Toronto Centre | June 7, 2018 | May 3, 2022 | NDP | [137] | First Nations |
Prince Edward Island is yet to elect an Indigenous MLA.
Portrait | MNA | Riding | Took office | Left office | Party | Ref. | Note | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ludger Bastien (1879–1948) | Québec-Comté | November 5, 1924 | May 15, 1927 | Conservative | [138] | First Nations (Huron) | ||
Alexis Wawanoloath (born 1982) | Abitibi-Est | March 26, 2007 | December 7, 2008 | Parti Quebecois | [139] | First Nations (Algonquian) | ||
Kateri Champagne Jourdain | Duplessis | October 3, 2022 | Incumbent | Coalition Avenir Québec | [140] | First Nations (Innu) |
Portrait | MLA | Riding | Took office | Left office | Party | Ref. | Note | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Joseph Nolin (1866–1925) | Athabasca | August 14, 1908 | June 25, 1917 | Liberal | Métis | |||
Île-à-la-Crosse | June 26, 1917 | December 1, 1925 | ||||||
Jules Marion (1884–1941) | Île-à-la-Crosse | April 26, 1926 | June 18, 1934 | Liberal | Métis | |||
Athabasca | June 8, 1938 | April 5, 1941 | ||||||
Louis Marcien Marion (1906–1976) | Athabasca | June 15, 1944 | June 10, 1952 | Liberal | Métis | |||
Lawrence Riel Yew (1942–1998) | Cumberland | April 26, 1982 | October 19, 1986 | NDP | Métis | |||
Keith Goulet (born 1946) | Cumberland | October 20, 1986 | November 4, 2003 | NDP | Métis | |||
Joan Beatty | Cumberland | November 5, 2003 | January 3, 2008 | NDP | First Nations (Cree) | |||
Buckley Belanger (born 1960) | Athabasca | June 21, 1995 | 1998 | Liberal | [141] | Métis | ||
1998 | August 15, 2021 | NDP | ||||||
Serge LeClerc (1949–2011) | Saskatoon Northwest | November 7, 2007 | August 31, 2010 | Saskatchewan | Métis | |||
Doyle Vermette | Cumberland | June 25, 2008 | Incumbent | NDP | [142] | Métis | ||
Jennifer Campeau | Saskatoon Fairview | November 7, 2011 | July 2, 2017 | Saskatchewan | First Nations (Anishinaabe) | |||
Greg Lawrence | Moose Jaw Wakamow | November 7, 2011 | Incumbent | Saskatchewan | [143] | Métis | ||
Roger Parent (1953–2016) | Saskatoon Meewasin | November 7, 2011 | November 29, 2016 | Saskatchewan | Métis | |||
Lisa Lambert | Saskatoon Churchill-Wildwood | November 30, 2016 | Incumbent | Saskatchewan | [144] [145] | Métis | ||
Betty Nippi-Albright | Saskatoon Centre | October 26, 2020 | Incumbent | NDP | [146] | First Nations (Saulteaux) First Nations (Cree) | ||
Jim Lemaigre | Athabasca | February 15, 2022 | Incumbent | Saskatchewan | [147] | First Nations (Clearwater River Dene) |
Portrait | MLA | Riding | Took office | Left office | Party | Ref. | Note | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Grafton Njootli (1947–1999) | Old Crow | November 20, 1978 | June 6, 1982 | Conservative | [148] | First Nations (Vuntut Gwitchin) | ||
Kathie Nukon (born 1947) | Old Crow | June 7, 1982 | May 14, 1985 | Conservative | [149] | First Nations (Vuntut Gwitchin) | ||
Margaret Commodore | Whitehorse North Centre Whitehorse Centre | June 7, 1982 | September 30, 1996 | NDP | [150] | First Nations (Sto:lo) | ||
Dave Porter | Watson Lake | June 7, 1982 | February 19, 1989 | NDP | [151] | First Nations (Kaska) | ||
Norma Kassi (born 1954) | Old Crow | May 13, 1985 | October 18, 1992 | NDP | [152] | First Nations (Vuntut Gwitchin) | ||
Danny Joe (born 1929) | Mayo-Tatchun | February 2, 1987 | September 29, 1996 | NDP | [153] | First Nations (Tutchone) | ||
Johnny Abel (1947–1995) | Vuntut Gwitchin | October 19, 1992 | October 13, 1995 | Yukon | [154] | First Nations (Vuntut Gwitchin) | ||
Esau Schafer (born 1952) | Vuntut Gwitchin | February 5, 1996 | September 29, 1996 | Yukon | [155] | First Nations (Vuntut Gwitchin) | ||
Robert Bruce (born 1940) | Vuntut Gwitchin | September 30, 1996 | April 16, 2000 | NDP | [156] | First Nations (Vuntut Gwitc'in) | ||
Eric Fairclough (born 1962) | Mayo-Tatchun | September 30, 1996 | March 1, 2006 | NDP | [157] | First Nations (Tutchone) | ||
March 1, 2006 | October 10, 2011 | Liberal | ||||||
Dave Keenan (born 1951) | Ross River-Southern Lakes | September 30, 1996 | November 3, 2002 | NDP | [158] | First Nations (Tlingit) | ||
Wayne Jim (born 1961) | McIntyre-Takhini | April 17, 2000 | November 3, 2002 | Liberal | [159] | First Nations (Tutchone) | ||
Lorraine Peter (born 1956) | Vuntut Gwitchin | April 17, 2000 | October 9, 2006 | NDP | [160] | First Nations (Vuntut Gwitchin) | ||
Darius Elias (1972–2021) | Vuntut Gwitchin | October 10, 2006 | August 17, 2012 | Liberal | [161] | First Nations (Vuntut Gwitchin) | ||
August 17, 2012 | July 8, 2013 | Independent | ||||||
July 8, 2013 | November 6, 2016 | Yukon | ||||||
Kevin Barr | Mount Lorne-Southern Lakes | October 11, 2011 | November 7, 2016 | NDP | [162] [163] | First Nations (Anishinaabe) | ||
Jeanie Dendys | Mountainview | November 7, 2016 | Incumbent | Liberal | [164] | First Nations (Tahltan) | ||
Geraldine Van Bibber (born 1951) | Porter Creek North | November 7, 2016 | Incumbent | Yukon | [165] | First Nations (Vuntut Gwitchin) | ||
Pauline Frost | Vuntut Gwitchin | November 7, 2016 | April 12, 2021 | Liberal | First Nations (Vuntut Gwitchin) | |||
Annie Blake | Vuntut Gwitchin | April 12, 2021 | Incumbent | NDP | [166] | First Nations (Vuntut Gwitchin) | ||
Jeremy Harper | Mayo-Tatchun | April 12, 2021 | Incumbent | Liberal | [167] | First Nations (Northern Tutchone) |
Parliament | Years | Total | Bloc | Conservative | Liberal | NDP | Other | Independent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 1867–1872 | 2 | - | 2 / 100 | 0 / 62 | - | 0 / 18 | - |
2nd | 1872–1874 | 1 | - | 0 / 100 | 0 / 95 | - | - | 1 / 5 |
3rd | 1874–1878 | 0 | - | 0 / 65 | 0 / 129 | - | - | 0 / 12 |
4th | 1878–1882 | 0 | - | 0 / 134 | 0 / 63 | - | - | 0 / 9 |
5th | 1882–1887 | 0 | - | 0 / 133 | 0 / 73 | - | - | 0 / 5 |
6th | 1887–1891 | 0 | - | 0 / 123 | 0 / 79 | - | 0 / 1 | 0 / 10 |
7th | 1891–1896 | 0 | - | 0 / 117 | 0 / 90 | - | 0 / 1 | 0 / 6 |
8th | 1896–1900 | 0 | - | 0 / 86 | 0 / 117 | - | 0 / 4 | 0 / 6 |
9th | 1900–1904 | 0 | - | 0 / 79 | 0 / 128 | - | - | 0 / 6 |
10th | 1904–1908 | 0 | - | 0 / 75 | 0 / 137 | - | - | 0 / 2 |
11th | 1908–1911 | 0 | - | 0 / 85 | 0 / 133 | - | 0 / 1 | 0 / 2 |
12th | 1911–1917 | 0 | - | 0 / 132 | 0 / 85 | - | 0 / 1 | 0 / 3 |
13th | 1917–1921 | 0 | - | 0 / 153 | 0 / 82 | - | - | - |
14th | 1921–1925 | 0 | - | 0 / 49 | 0 / 118 | 0 / 3 | 0 / 61 | 0 / 4 |
15th | 1925–1926 | 0 | - | 0 / 115 | 0 / 100 | 0 / 2 | 0 / 24 | 0 / 4 |
16th | 1926–1930 | 0 | - | 0 / 91 | 0 / 116 | 0 / 4 | 0 / 31 | 0 / 3 |
17th | 1930–1935 | 0 | - | 0 / 135 | 0 / 89 | 0 / 2 | 0 / 15 | 0 / 4 |
18th | 1935–1940 | 0 | - | 0 / 39 | 0 / 171 | 0 / 7 | 0 / 23 | 0 / 3 |
19th | 1940–1945 | 0 | - | 0 / 39 | 0 / 179 | 0 / 8 | 0 / 15 | 0 / 4 |
20th | 1945–1949 | 1 | - | 0 / 67 | 1 / 118 | 0 / 28 | 0 / 17 | 0 / 16 |
21st | 1949–1953 | 1 | - | 0 / 41 | 1 / 191 | 0 / 13 | 0 / 12 | 0 / 5 |
22nd | 1953–1957 | 0 | - | 0 / 51 | 0 / 169 | 0 / 23 | 0 / 17 | 0 / 5 |
23rd | 1957–1958 | 0 | - | 0 / 112 | 0 / 105 | 0 / 25 | 0 / 19 | 0 / 4 |
24th | 1958–1962 | 0 | - | 0 / 208 | 0 / 48 | 0 / 8 | 0 / 1 | - |
25th | 1962–1963 | 1 | - | 0 / 116 | 1 / 99 | 0 / 19 | 0 / 31 | - |
26th | 1963–1965 | 2 | - | 1 / 95 | 1 / 128 | 0 / 17 | 0 / 25 | - |
27th | 1965–1968 | 1 | - | 0 / 97 | 1 / 131 | 0 / 21 | 0 / 14 | 0 / 2 |
28th | 1968–1972 | 1 | - | 0 / 72 | 1 / 154 | 0 / 22 | 0 / 15 | 0 / 1 |
29th | 1972–1974 | 2 | - | 0 / 107 | 1 / 109 | 1 / 31 | 0 / 15 | 0 / 2 |
30th | 1974–1979 | 2 | - | 0 / 95 | 1 / 141 | 1 / 16 | 0 / 11 | 0 / 1 |
31st | 1979–1980 | 1 | - | 0 / 136 | 0 / 114 | 1 / 26 | 0 / 6 | - |
32nd | 1980–1984 | 2 | - | 0 / 103 | 1 / 147 | 1 / 32 | - | - |
33rd | 1984–1988 | 2 | - | 1 / 211 | 0 / 40 | 1 / 30 | - | - |
34th | 1988–1993 | 3 | - | 1 / 169 | 2 / 83 | 0 / 43 | - | 0 / 1 |
35th | 1993–1997 | 4 | 0 / 54 | 0 / 2 | 4 / 177 | 0 / 9 | 0 / 52 | - |
36th | 1997–2000 | 4 | 0 / 44 | 0 / 20 | 4 / 155 | 0 / 21 | 0 / 60 | - |
37th | 2000–2004 | 4 | 0 / 38 | 0 / 12 | 4 / 172 | 0 / 13 | 0 / 66 | - |
38th | 2004–2006 | 5 | 1 / 54 | 0 / 99 | 4 / 135 | 0 / 19 | - | 0 / 1 |
39th | 2006–2008 | 6 | 0 / 51 | 2 / 124 | 4 / 103 | 0 / 29 | - | 0 / 1 |
40th | 2008–2011 | 5 | 0 / 49 | 4 / 143 | 1 / 77 | 0 / 37 | - | 0 / 1 |
41st | 2011–2015 | 8 | 0 / 4 | 5 / 166 | 1 / 34 | 2 / 103 | 0 / 1 | - |
42nd | 2015–2019 | 10 | 0 / 10 | 1 / 99 | 7 / 184 | 2 / 44 | 0 / 1 | - |
43rd | 2019–2021 | 11 | 0 / 32 | 2 / 121 | 6 / 157 | 2 / 24 | 0 / 3 | 1 / 1 |
44th | 2021–current | 12 | 0 / 32 | 3 / 119 | 6 / 160 | 3 / 25 | 0 / 2 | - |
Parliament | Years | Ind. total | Conservative | Liberal | NDP | Wildrose | Other | Independent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
22nd | 1989–1993 | 2 | 2 / 61 | 0 / 10 | 0 / 17 | - | - | - |
23rd | 1993–1997 | 3 | 3 / 52 | 0 / 33 | - | - | - | - |
24th | 1997–2001 | 3 | 3 / 64 | 0 / 19 | 0 / 3 | - | - | - |
25th | 2001–2004 | 3 | 3 / 75 | 0 / 7 | 0 / 2 | - | - | - |
26th | 2004–2008 | 4 | 4 / 63 | 0 / 17 | 0 / 4 | 0 / 1 | - | - |
27th | 2008–2012 | 3 | 3 / 69 | 0 / 10 | 0 / 2 | 0 / 4 | - | - |
28th | 2012–2015 | 3 | 3 / 65 | 0 / 5 | 0 / 4 | 0 / 17 | - | - |
29th | 2015–2019 | 0 | 0 / 29 | 0 / 1 | 0 / 54 | - | 0 / 3 | 0 / 3 |
30th | 2019–2023 | 0 | 0 / 63 | - | 0 / 24 | - | - | - |
31st | 2023–current | 3 | 1 / 49 | - | 2 / 38 | - | - | - |
Parliament | Years | Ind. total | BCU | NDP | Other | Independent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
22nd | 1949–1952 | 1 | 0 / 39 | 1 / 7 | - | - |
23rd | 1952–1953 | 1 | 0 / 6 | 1 / 18 | 0 / 23 | - |
24th | 1953–1956 | 1 | 0 / 4 | 1 / 14 | 0 / 28 | - |
25th | 1956–1960 | 1 | 0 / 2 | 1 / 10 | 0 / 39 | - |
26th | 1960–1963 | 1 | 0 / 4 | 1 / 16 | 0 / 32 | - |
27th | 1963–1966 | 1 | 0 / 5 | 1 / 14 | 0 / 33 | - |
28th | 1966–1969 | 1 | 0 / 6 | 1 / 16 | 0 / 33 | - |
29th | 1969–1972 | 1 | 0 / 5 | 1 / 12 | 0 / 38 | - |
30th | 1972–1975 | 1 | 0 / 5 | 0 / 38 | 1 / 10 | - |
31st | 1975–1979 | 1 | 0 / 1 | 0 / 19 | 1 / 37 | - |
32nd | 1979–1983 | 0 | - | 0 / 26 | 0 / 32 | - |
33rd | 1983–1986 | 0 | - | 0 / 24 | 0 / 35 | - |
34th | 1986–1991 | 0 | - | 0 / 28 | 0 / 47 | - |
35th | 1991–1996 | 0 | 0 / 20 | 0 / 51 | 0 / 9 | - |
36th | 1996–2001 | 0 | 0 / 36 | 0 / 39 | 0 / 3 | - |
37th | 2001–2005 | 0 | 0 / 77 | 0 / 3 | - | - |
38th | 2005–2009 | 1 | 0 / 46 | 1 / 35 | - | - |
39th | 2009–2013 | 2 | 1 / 50 | 1 / 37 | 0 / 1 | 0 / 1 |
40th | 2013–2017 | 3 | 1 / 50 | 2 / 36 | 0 / 1 | 0 / 1 |
41st | 2017–2020 | 4 | 1 / 42 | 2 / 41 | 1 / 3 | 0 / 1 |
42nd | 2020–current | 4 | 1 / 28 | 1 / 57 | 1 / 2 | 0 / 1 |
Parliament | Years | Ind. total | Conservative | Liberal | NDP | Other | Independent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 1870–1874 | 5 | - | - | - | - | 5 / 24 |
2nd | 1874–1878 | 2 | - | - | - | - | 2 / 24 |
3rd | 1878–1879 | 4 | - | - | - | - | 4 / 24 |
4th | 1879–1883 | 3 | 2 / 6 | 0 / 2 | - | 1 / 11 | 0 / 5 |
5th | 1883–1886 | 1 | 1 / 20 | 0 / 10 | - | - | - |
6th | 1886–1888 | 0 | 0 / 20 | 0 / 15 | - | - | - |
7th | 1888–1892 | 1 | 1 / 4 | 0 / 33 | - | - | 0 / 1 |
8th | 1892–1896 | 0 | 0 / 9 | 0 / 28 | - | 0 / 2 | 0 / 1 |
9th | 1896–1899 | 0 | 0 / 5 | 0 / 32 | - | 0 / 2 | 0 / 1 |
10th | 1899–1903 | 0 | 0 / 18 | 0 / 17 | - | 0 / 5 | - |
11th | 1903–1907 | 0 | 0 / 32 | 0 / 8 | - | - | - |
12th | 1907–1910 | 0 | 0 / 28 | 0 / 13 | - | - | - |
13th | 1910–1914 | 0 | 0 / 28 | 0 / 13 | - | - | - |
14th | 1914–1920 | 0 | 0 / 28 | 0 / 20 | - | - | 0 / 1 |
15th | 1915–1920 | 0 | 0 / 5 | 0 / 40 | 0 / 1 | - | 0 / 1 |
16th | 1920–1922 | 0 | - | 0 / 21 | 0 / 11 | 0 / 12 | 0 / 3 |
17th | 1922–1927 | 0 | 0 / 7 | 0 / 8 | 0 / 5 | 0 / 28 | 0 / 7 |
18th | 1927–1932 | 0 | 0 / 15 | 0 / 7 | 0 / 3 | 0 / 29 | 0 / 1 |
19th | 1932–1936 | 0 | 0 / 10 | 0 / 38 | 0 / 5 | - | 0 / 2 |
20th | 1936–1941 | 0 | 0 / 16 | 0 / 23 | 0 / 7 | 0 / 6 | 0 / 3 |
21st | 1941–1945 | 0 | 0 / 15 | 0 / 27 | 0 / 3 | 0 / 3 | 0 / 7 |
22nd | 1945–1949 | 0 | 0 / 13 | 0 / 25 | 0 / 9 | 0 / 3 | 0 / 5 |
23rd | 1949–1953 | 0 | 0 / 9 | 0 / 31 | 0 / 7 | 0 / 1 | 0 / 9 |
24th | 1953–1958 | 1 | 0 / 12 | 1 / 35 | 0 / 5 | 0 / 3 | 0 / 2 |
25th | 1958–1959 | 1 | 0 / 26 | 1 / 19 | 0 / 11 | - | 0 / 1 |
26th | 1959–1962 | 0 | 0 / 36 | 0 / 11 | 0 / 10 | - | - |
27th | 1962–1966 | 0 | 0 / 36 | 0 / 13 | 0 / 7 | 0 / 1 | - |
28th | 1966–1969 | 0 | 0 / 31 | 0 / 14 | 0 / 11 | 0 / 1 | - |
29th | 1969–1973 | 0 | 0 / 28 | 0 / 5 | 0 / 22 | 0 / 1 | - |
30th | 1973–1977 | 1 | 0 / 21 | 0 / 5 | 1 / 31 | - | - |
31st | 1977–1981 | 0 | 0 / 33 | 0 / 1 | 1 / 23 | - | - |
32nd | 1981–1986 | 1 | 0 / 23 | - | 1 / 34 | - | - |
33rd | 1986–1988 | 2 | 1 / 26 | 0 / 1 | 1 / 30 | - | - |
34th | 1988–1990 | 2 | 1 / 25 | 0 / 20 | 1 / 12 | - | - |
35th | 1990–1995 | 4 | 1 / 30 | 0 / 7 | 3 / 20 | - | - |
36th | 1995–1999 | 4 | 1 / 31 | 0 / 3 | 3 / 23 | - | - |
37th | 1999–2003 | 4 | 1 / 24 | 0 / 1 | 3 / 32 | - | - |
38th | 2003–2007 | 4 | 1 / 20 | 0 / 2 | 3 / 35 | - | - |
39th | 2007–2011 | 3 | 0 / 19 | 0 / 2 | 3 / 36 | - | - |
40th | 2011–2016 | 4 | 0 / 19 | 0 / 1 | 4 / 37 | - | - |
41st | 2016–2019 | 9 | 3 / 40 | 1 / 3 | 5 / 14 | - | - |
42nd | 2019–2023 | 7 | 2 / 36 | 0 / 3 | 5 / 18 | - | - |
43rd | 2023-present | 11 | 1 / 22 | 0 / 1 | 10 / 34 [168] |
Parliament | Years | Ind. total | Conservative | Liberal | NDP | Green | People's Alliance | Independent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
55th | 2003–2006 | 1 | 0 / 28 | 1 / 26 | 0 / 1 | - | - | - |
56th | 2006–2010 | 1 | 0 / 26 | 1 / 29 | - | - | - | - |
57th | 2010–2014 | 0 | 0 / 42 | 0 / 13 | - | - | - | - |
58th | 2014–2018 | 0 | 0 / 21 | 0 / 27 | - | 0 / 1 | - | - |
59th | 2018–2020 | 0 | 0 / 21 | 0 / 27 | - | 0 / 3 | 0 / 3 | - |
60th | 2020-Current | 0 | 0 / 27 | 0 / 17 | - | 0 / 3 | 0 / 2 | - |
This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (June 2018) |
This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (June 2018) |
No Indigenous representation.
This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (June 2018) |
Parliament | Years | Ind. total | Conservative | Liberal | NDP | Other | Independent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
35th | 1990–1995 | 1 | 0 / 22 | 0 / 39 | 1 / 74 | - | - |
36th | 1995–1999 | 1 | 0 / 82 | 0 / 33 | 0 / 19 | - | 1 / 1 |
37th | 1999–2003 | 1 | 0 / 62 | 1 / 37 | 0 / 10 | - | - |
38th | 2003–2007 | 1 | 0 / 28 | 1 / 74 | 0 / 11 | - | - |
39th | 2007–2011 | 1 | 0 / 27 | 1 / 75 | 0 / 10 | - | - |
40th | 2011–2014 | 1 | 0 / 39 | 1 / 56 | 0 / 21 | - | - |
41st | 2014–2018 | 1 | 0 / 32 | 1 / 60 | 0 / 21 | 0 / 1 | - |
42nd | 2018–2022 | 3 | 0 / 76 | 0 / 7 | 3 / 40 | 0 / 1 | - |
43rd | 2022–current | 2 | 0 / 83 | 0 / 8 | 2 / 31 | 0 / 1 | 0 / 1 |
No Indigenous representation.
This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (June 2018) |
This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (June 2018) |
Parliament | Years | Ind. total | Yukon (Conservative) | Liberal | NDP | Independent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
28th | 1978–1982 | 1 | 1 / 11 | 0 / 2 | 0 / 1 | 0 / 2 |
29th | 1982–1985 | 2 | 1 / 10 | - | 1 / 6 | - |
30th | 1985–1989 | 3 | 0 / 6 | 0 / 2 | 3 / 8 | - |
31st | 1989–1992 | 2 | 0 / 7 | - | 2 / 9 | - |
32nd | 1992–1996 | 3 | 2 / 7 | 0 / 1 | 1 / 6 | 0 / 3 |
33rd | 1996–2000 | 3 | 0 / 3 | 0 / 3 | 3 / 11 | - |
34th | 2000–2002 | 4 | 0 / 1 | 1 / 10 | 3 / 6 | - |
35th | 2002–2006 | 2 | 0 / 12 | 0 / 1 | 2 / 5 | - |
36th | 2006–2011 | 2 | 0 / 10 | 2 / 5 | 0 / 3 | - |
37th | 2011–2016 | 2 | 1 / 11 | 0 / 2 | 1 / 6 | - |
38th | 2016–2021 | 3 | 1 / 6 | 2 / 11 | 0 / 2 | - |
39th | 2021–current | 4 | 1 / 8 | 2 / 8 | 1 / 3 | - |
Section 33 of the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms is part of the Constitution of Canada. It is commonly known as the notwithstanding clause, sometimes referred to as the override power, and it allows Parliament or provincial legislatures to temporarily override sections 2 and 7–15 of the Charter.
Devolution is the statutory delegation of powers from the central government of a sovereign state to govern at a subnational level, such as a regional or local level. It is a form of administrative decentralization. Devolved territories have the power to make legislation relevant to the area, thus granting them a higher level of autonomy.
Transgender rights in Canada, including procedures for changing legal gender and protections from discrimination, vary among provinces and territories, due to Canada's nature as a federal state. According to the 2021 Canadian census, 59,460 Canadians identify as transgender. Canada was ranked third in Asher & Lyric's Global Trans Rights Index in 2023.
Canada is divided into six time zones. Most areas of the country's provinces and territories operate on standard time from the first Sunday in November to the second Sunday in March and daylight saving time the rest of the year.
Law enforcement in Canada is the responsibility of police services, special constabularies, and civil law enforcement agencies, which are operated by every level of government, some private and Crown corporations, and First Nations. In contrast to the United States or Mexico, and with the exception of the Unité permanente anticorruption in Quebec and the Organized Crime Agency of British Columbia, there are no organizations dedicated exclusively to the investigation of criminal activity in Canada. Criminal investigations are instead conducted by police services, which maintain specialized criminal investigation units in addition to their mandate for emergency response and general community safety.
The Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize, established in 1985 as one of the BC and Yukon Book Prizes, is awarded annually to the best work of fiction by a resident of British Columbia, Canada.
The Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize, established in 1986, is awarded annually to the best collection of poetry by a resident of British Columbia, Canada.
The timeline of elections in Canada covers all the provincial, territorial and federal elections from when each province was joined Confederation through to the present day. The table below indicates which party won the election. Several provinces held elections before joining Canada, but only their post-Confederation elections are shown. These include:
The Aboriginal Peoples Television Network is a Canadian specialty channel. Established in 1992 and maintained by governmental funding to broadcast in Canada's northern territories, APTN acquired a national broadcast licence in 1999. It airs and produces programs made by, for and about Indigenous peoples in Canada and the United States. Based in Winnipeg, Manitoba, it is the first network by and for North American indigenous peoples.
The Sheila A. Egoff Children's Literature Prize is awarded annually as the BC Book Prize for the best juvenile or young adult novel or work of non-fiction by a resident of British Columbia or the Yukon, Canada. It was first awarded in 1987. It is supported by the B.C Library Association.
The Christie Harris Illustrated Children's Literature Prize is awarded annually as the BC Book Prize for Canadian authors and illustrator of picture books, picture story books, and illustrated non-fiction books. The prize is shared by the author and the illustrator, who must be a resident of British Columbia or Yukon. It was announced in 2002 and first awarded in 2003. A handful of finalists are also selected for another award: participation in the expenses-paid BC Book Prizes on Tour, a week-long tour across the province to present their books at schools and libraries each April.
Events from the year 2017 in Canada.
On October 17, 2018, cannabis was legalized in Canada for recreational and medical purposes. It was already legal for medicinal purposes, under conditions outlined in the Marihuana for Medical Purposes Regulations issued by Health Canada, and for seed, grain, and fibre production under licence by Health Canada.
Sheila North is a Cree leader and journalist, who formerly served as Grand Chief of Manitoba Keewatinowi Okimakanak.
{{cite web}}
: |last1=
has generic name (help)CS1 maint: numeric names: authors list (link)He has Cree Métis heritage and graduated with a Business Administration degree from the University of Regina in 1986.
Greenwood is a decorated scholar of Cree ancestry who has expertise in Indigenous children's health and education.
Bushie, a father of six, is a member of Hollow Water First Nation. He was a band councillor before serving as chief of the community from 2004 to 2008.
Cable is a first-time MLA with a human resources management background. She is Métis and moved with her family to the Southdale constituency last year.
Cross, who is Métis, is an Indigenous education support teacher in the Louis Riel School Division. She held canvassing blitzes with students and other educators.
A former member of Newfoundland and Labrador's legislature and a veteran Inuit negotiator, Andersen has faced a similar accusation in the past.
Of Norwegian and Inupiaq heritage, she was born in Aklavik, Northwest Territories, and was forced to attend residential school as a child.
Annie Blake is a descendant of the Dagoo people and a Vuntut Gwitchin First Nation Citizen.
Harper, who is a member of Selkirk First Nation and worked in recreation with the First Nation for over two decades, said the role is an honour and privilege.
Ten of the 34 NDP MLAs elected on Oct. 3 are Indigenous — which is also a provincial record, Kinew said.