139th New York State Legislature

Last updated

139th New York State Legislature
138th 140th
NYSCapitolPanorama.jpg
Overview
Legislative body New York State Legislature
Jurisdiction New York, United States
TermJanuary 1 – December 31, 1916
Senate
Members51
President Edward Schoeneck (R)
Temporary President Elon R. Brown (R)
Party controlRepublican (34-17)
Assembly
Members150
Speaker Thaddeus C. Sweet (R)
Party controlRepublican (96-52-1-1)
Sessions
1stJanuary 5 – April 20, 1916

The 139th New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 5 to April 20, 1916, during the second year of Charles S. Whitman's governorship, in Albany.

Contents

Background

Under the provisions of the New York Constitution of 1894, re-apportioned in 1906 and 1907, 51 Senators and 150 assemblymen were elected in single-seat districts; senators for a two-year term, assemblymen for a one-year term. The senatorial districts were made up of entire counties, except New York County (twelve districts), Kings County (eight districts), Erie County (three districts) and Monroe County (two districts). The Assembly districts were made up of contiguous area, all within the same county.

At this time there were two major political parties: the Republican Party and the Democratic Party.

Elections

The New York state election, 1915, was held on November 2. No statewide elective offices were up for election. The voters rejected all amendments proposed by the Constitutional Convention of 1915.

Sessions

The Legislature met for the regular session at the State Capitol in Albany on January 5, 1916; and adjourned on April 20.

Thaddeus C. Sweet (R) was re-elected Speaker, with 94 votes against 45 for Joseph M. Callahan (D). [1]

On February 8, the Legislature elected three Regents of the University of the State of New York: William Berri to fill the vacancy caused by the death of St. Clair McKelway, for a term to end on April 1, 1917; James Byrne to fill the vacancy caused by the death of Andrew J. Shipman, for a term to end on April 1, 1920; and Walter Guest Kellogg for a term of twelve years, beginning on April 1, 1916. [2]

The Legislature enacted a new apportionment of Senate districts, and the number of assemblymen per county, which became law with the approval by the governor on May 1. [3] The new apportionment was declared unconstitutional by the New York Court of Appeals in July 1916, and the New York state election, 1916, was held under the apportionment of 1907.

State Senate

Districts

Members

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued in office as members of this Legislature.

Note: For brevity, the chairmanships omit the words "...the Committee on (the)..."

DistrictSenatorPartyNotes
1st George L. Thompson*Republican
2nd Bernard M. Patten*Democrat
3rd Thomas H. Cullen*Democrat
4th Charles C. Lockwood*RepublicanChairman of Public Education
5th William J. Heffernan*Democrat
6th William B. Carswell*Democrat
7th Daniel J. Carroll*Democrat
8th Alvah W. Burlingame, Jr.*RepublicanChairman of Revision
9th Robert R. Lawson*RepublicanChairman of Printed and Engrossed Bills
10th Alfred J. Gilchrist*RepublicanChairman of Commerce and Navigation
11th Christopher D. Sullivan*Democraton November 7, 1916, elected to the 65th U.S. Congress
12th Henry W. Doll*Democrat
13th Jimmy Walker*Democrat
14th James A. Foley*Democrat
15th John J. Boylan*Democrat
16th Robert F. Wagner*DemocratMinority Leader
17th Ogden L. Mills*Rep./Progr.
18th William M. Bennett*Rep./Progr.
19th George W. Simpson*Democrat
20th Irving J. Joseph*Democrat
21st John J. Dunnigan*Democrat
22nd James A. Hamilton*Democrat
23rd George Cromwell*Republican
24th George A. Slater*Republican
25th John D. Stivers*RepublicanChairman of Military Affairs
26th James E. Towner*RepublicanChairman of Insurance
27th Charles W. Walton*Republican
28th Henry M. Sage*RepublicanChairman of Finance
29th George B. Wellington Republicanelected to fill vacancy, in place of Walter A. Wood, Jr.;
Chairman of Conservation
30th George H. Whitney*RepublicanChairman of Public Health
31st Arden L. Norton*RepublicanChairman of Canals
32nd Franklin W. Cristman*RepublicanChairman of Privileges and Elections
33rd James A. Emerson*RepublicanChairman of Taxation and Retrenchment
34th N. Monroe Marshall*RepublicanChairman of Banks
35th Elon R. Brown*RepublicanTemporary President; Chairman of Rules
36th Charles W. Wicks*Republican
37th Samuel A. Jones*RepublicanChairman of Affairs of Villages
38th J. Henry Walters*RepublicanChairman of Judiciary
39th William H. Hill*Rep./Progr.
40th Charles J. Hewitt*RepublicanChairman of Internal Affairs
41st Morris S. Halliday*RepublicanChairman of Penal Institutions
42nd Thomas B. Wilson*RepublicanChairman of Agriculture
43rd Charles D. Newton*RepublicanChairman of Codes
44th Archie D. Sanders*Republicanon November 7, 1916, elected to the 65th U.S. Congress
45th George F. Argetsinger*RepublicanChairman of Affairs of Cities
46th John B. Mullan*RepublicanChairman of Public Printing
47th George F. Thompson*RepublicanChairman of Public Service
48th Clinton T. Horton*RepublicanChairman of Civil Service
49th Samuel J. Ramsperger*Democrat
50th William P. Greiner*Democrat
51st George E. Spring*RepublicanChairman of Labor and Industry

Employees

State Assembly

Note: For brevity, the chairmanships omit the words "...the Committee on (the)..."

Assemblymen

DistrictAssemblymenPartyNotes
Albany 1st Clarence F. Welsh Republican
2nd John G. Malone*RepublicanChairman of Cities
3rd William C. Baxter*RepublicanChairman of Electricity, Gas and Water Supply
Allegany William Duke, Jr. Republican
Broome Simon P. Quick*RepublicanChairman of Penal Institutions
Cattaraugus DeHart H. Ames*Republican
Cayuga William F. Whitman*Republican
Chautauqua 1st Leon L. Fancher Republican
2nd Joseph A. McGinnies Republican
Chemung Robert P. Bush Democrat
Chenango Bert Lord*Republican
Clinton William R. Weaver Republican
Columbia William Wallace Chace*Republican
Cortland George H. Wiltsie*RepublicanChairman of Banks
Delaware Edwin A. Mackey*Republican
Dutchess 1st James C. Allen*Republican
2nd Frank L. Gardner Republican
Erie 1st Alexander Taylor Republican
2nd Ross Graves*Republican
3rd Nicholas J. Miller*RepublicanChairman of Public Institutions
4th James M. Mead*Democrat
5th John A. Lynch Democrat
6th Peter C. Jezewski*Republican
7th Joseph Roemhild, Jr. Rep./Progr.
8th Leonard W. H. Gibbs*Republican
9th Nelson W. Cheney Republican
Essex Raymond T. Kenyon*Republican
Franklin Warren T. Thayer Republican
Fulton and Hamilton Burt Z. Kasson Republican
Genesee Louis H. Wells*RepublicanChairman of Internal Affairs
Greene George H. Chase*RepublicanChairman of Commerce and Navigation
Herkimer Selden C. Clobridge*RepublicanChairman of Soldiers' Home
Jefferson 1st H. Edmund Machold*RepublicanChairman of Conservation
2nd Willard S. Augsbury*Republican
Kings 1st R. Hunter McQuistion*RepublicanChairman of Social Welfare
2nd William J. Gillen*Democrat
3rd Frank J. Taylor*Democrat
4th Peter A. McArdle*Democrat
5th Fred G. Milligan, Jr.*Republican
6th Nathan D. Shapiro*Republican
7th Daniel F. Farrell*Democrat
8th John J. McKeon*Democrat
9th Frederick S. Burr*Democrat
10th Fred M. Ahern*RepublicanChairman of Codes
11th George R. Brennan*RepublicanChairman of General Laws
12th William T. Simpson*Republican
13th Herman Kramer*Democrat
14th John Peter La Frenz*Democrat
15th Jeremiah F. Twomey Democrat
16th Charles Joseph Democrat
17th Frederick A. Wells*Republican
18th Frederick B. Maerkle Republican
19th William A. Bacher*Democrat
20th August C. Flamman*RepublicanChairman of Printed and Engrossed Bills
21st Isaac Mendelsohn*Democrat
22nd Charles H. Duff*Republican
23rd Abraham I. Shiplacoff Socialist
Lewis Henry L. Grant*RepublicanChairman of Agriculture
Livingston George F. Wheelock Republican
Madison Morell E. Tallett*RepublicanChairman of Public Education
Monroe 1st James A. Harris*Republican
2nd Simon L. Adler*RepublicanMajority Leader
3rd John R. Powers*Republican
4th Frank Dobson*Republican
5th Franklin W. Judson*Republican
Montgomery Erastus Corning Davis*Republican
Nassau Thomas A. McWhinney*Republican
New York 1st John J. Ryan*Democrat
2nd Peter J. Hamill Democrat
3rd Caesar B. F. Barra Democrat
4th Henry S. Schimmel*Democrat
5th Maurice McDonald*Democrat
6th Nathan D. Perlman*RepublicanChairman of Claims
7th Peter P. McElligott*Democrat
8th Abraham Goodman Democrat
9th Charles D. Donohue*Democrat
10th Leon Bleecker Rep./Progr.
11th James F. Mahony Democrat
12th Joseph D. Kelly*Democrat
13th James C. Campbell*Democrat
14th Robert Lee Tudor*Democrat
15th Abram Ellenbogen*RepublicanChairman of Charitable and Religious Societies
16th Martin G. McCue*Democrat
17th Vincent Gilroy Democrat
18th Mark Goldberg*Democrat
19th Perry M. Armstrong Democrat
20th Frank Aranow*Democrat
21st Thomas T. Reilley Democrat
22nd Maurice Bloch*Democrat
23rd Daniel C. Oliver*Democraton November 7, 1916, elected to the 65th U.S. Congress
24th Owen M. Kiernan*Democrat
25th Robert McC. Marsh Republican
26th Meyer Levy Democrat
27th Hoffman Nickerson Republican
28th Salvatore A. Cotillo*Democrat
29th Alfred D. Bell Republican
30th Timothy F. Gould Democrat
31st Jacob Goldstein Democrat
Bronx 32nd William S. Evans*Democrat
33rd Earl H. Miller*Democrat
34th M. Maldwin Fertig*Democrat
35th Joseph M. Callahan*DemocratMinority Leader [4]
Niagara 1st William Bewley*RepublicanChairman of Labor and Industry
2nd Alan V. Parker*Republican
Oneida 1st John J. Hess Democrat
2nd Louis M. Martin Republican
3rd George T. Davis Republican
Onondaga 1st Edward Arnts*RepublicanChairman of Canals
2nd J. Leslie Kincaid*RepublicanChairman of Military Affairs
3rd George R. Fearon Republican
Ontario Heber E. Wheeler*Republican
Orange 1st William T. Snider Republican
2nd Charles L. Mead Republican
Orleans A. Allen Comstock*Republican
Oswego Thaddeus C. Sweet*Republicanre-elected Speaker; Chairman of Rules
Otsego Allen J. Bloomfield*Republican
Putnam Hamilton Fish III*Progressive
Queens 1st Nicholas Nehrbauer, Jr.*Democrat
2nd Peter J. McGarry*Democrat
3rd William H. O'Hare*Democrat
4th George E. Polhemus*Democrat
Rensselaer 1st John F. Shannon*Democrat
2nd Arthur Cowee Republican
Richmond Stephen D. Stephens*Democrat
Rockland William A. Serven Republican
St. Lawrence 1st Frank L. Seaker*RepublicanChairman of Railroads
2nd Edward A. Everett*Republican
Saratoga Gilbert T. Seelye*RepublicanChairman of Public Health
Schenectady Walter S. McNab*Republican
Schoharie Edward A. Dox*Democrat
Schuyler Henry J. Mitchell Republican
Seneca William J. Maier*RepublicanChairman of Ways and Means
Steuben 1st Reuben B. Oldfield*RepublicanChairman of Revision
2nd Richard M. Prangen*Republican
Suffolk 1st DeWitt C. Talmage*Republican
2nd Henry A. Murphy*RepublicanChairman of Excise
Sullivan William B. Voorhees Republican
Tioga Daniel P. Witter Republican
Tompkins Casper Fenner Republican
Ulster 1st Henry R. DeWitt*Republican
2nd Abram P. Lefevre*RepublicanChairman of Taxation and Retrenchment
Warren Henry E. H. Brereton*RepublicanChairman of Privileges and Elections
Washington Charles O. Pratt*RepublicanChairman of Villages
Wayne Riley A. Wilson*RepublicanChairman of Public Printing
Westchester 1st George Blakely*Republican
2nd William S. Coffey*RepublicanChairman of Insurance
3rd Walter W. Law, Jr.*Republican
4th Floy D. Hopkins*Republican
Wyoming John Knight*RepublicanChairman of Judiciary
Yates Howard S. Fullagar Republican

Employees

Notes

  1. SWEET AGAIN MADE ASSEMBLY SPEAKER in The Rome Daily Sentinel on January 5, 1916
  2. Laws of the State of New York (pg. 2494f)
  3. see Laws of the State of New York (Vol. II; Chap. 373)
  4. MAKE ASSEMBLY SLATES in The New York Times on January 5, 1916
  5. Murlin, Edgar L. (1916). The New York Red Book. Albany, N.Y.: J. B. Lyon Company. p. 678 via Google Books.

Sources

Related Research Articles

125th New York State Legislature New York state legislative session

The 125th New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 1 to March 27, 1902, during the second year of Benjamin B. Odell, Jr.'s governorship, in Albany.

135th New York State Legislature New York state legislative session

The 135th New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 3 to March 29, 1912, during the second year of John Alden Dix's governorship, in Albany.

137th New York State Legislature New York state legislative session

The 137th New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 7 to May 20, 1914, while Martin H. Glynn was Governor of New York, in Albany.

138th New York State Legislature New York state legislative session

The 138th New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 6 to April 24, 1915, during the first year of Charles S. Whitman's governorship, in Albany.

140th New York State Legislature New York state legislative session

The 140th New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 3 to October 2, 1917, during the third year of Charles S. Whitman's governorship, in Albany.

141st New York State Legislature New York state legislative session

The 141st New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 2 to April 13, 1918, during the fourth year of Charles S. Whitman's governorship, in Albany.

143rd New York State Legislature New York state legislative session

The 143rd New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 7 to September 1920, during the second year of Al Smith's governorship, in Albany.

145th New York State Legislature New York state legislative session

The 145th New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 4 to August 29, 1922, during the second year of Nathan L. Miller's governorship, in Albany.

146th New York State Legislature New York state legislative session

The 146th New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 3 to May 4, 1923, during the first year of Al Smith's second tenure as Governor of New York, in Albany.

147th New York State Legislature New York state legislative session

The 147th New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 2 to April 11, 1924, during the second year of Al Smith's second tenure as Governor of New York, in Albany.

148th New York State Legislature New York state legislative session

The 148th New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 7 to June 26, 1925, during the third year of Al Smith's second tenure as Governor of New York, in Albany.

151st New York State Legislature New York state legislative session

The 151st New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 4 to March 22, 1928, during the sixth year of Al Smith's second tenure as Governor of New York, in Albany.

152nd New York State Legislature New York state legislative session

The 152nd New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 2 to March 28, 1929, during the first year of Franklin D. Roosevelt's governorship, in Albany.

153rd New York State Legislature New York state legislative session

The 153rd New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 1 to April 12, 1930, during the second year of Franklin D. Roosevelt's governorship, in Albany.

155th New York State Legislature New York state legislative session

The 155th New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 6 to December 14, 1932, during the fourth year of Franklin D. Roosevelt's governorship, in Albany.

160th New York State Legislature New York state legislative session

The 160th New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 6 to May 8, 1937, during the fifth year of Herbert H. Lehman's governorship, in Albany.

161st New York State Legislature New York state legislative session

The 161st New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 5 to March 19, 1938, during the sixth year of Herbert H. Lehman's governorship, in Albany.

163rd New York State Legislature New York state legislative session

The 163rd New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 8, 1941, to April 24, 1942, during the ninth and tenth years of Herbert H. Lehman's governorship, in Albany.

165th New York State Legislature New York state legislative session

The 165th New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 3, 1945, to March 26, 1946, during the third and fourth years of Thomas E. Dewey's governorship, in Albany.

169th New York State Legislature New York state legislative session

The 169th New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 7, 1953, to June 10, 1954, during the eleventh and twelfth years of Thomas E. Dewey's governorship, in Albany.