1886 Colorado gubernatorial election

Last updated

1886 Colorado gubernatorial election
Flag of Colorado.svg
←  1884
November 2, 1886
1888  →
  Alvaadams.jpg 3x4.svg
Nominee Alva Adams William H. Meyer
Party Democratic Republican
Popular vote29,23426,816
Percentage49.66%45.55%

1886 Colorado gubernatorial election results map by county.svg
County results
Adams:     40–50%     50–60%     60–70%
Meyer:     40–50%     50–60%     70–80%

Governor before election

Benjamin Harrison Eaton
Republican

Elected Governor

Alva Adams
Democratic

The 1886 Colorado gubernatorial election was held on November 2, 1886. Democratic nominee Alva Adams defeated Republican nominee William H. Meyer with 49.66% of the vote.

Contents

General election

Candidates

Major party candidates

Other candidates

Results

1886 Colorado gubernatorial election [1]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Democratic Alva Adams 29,234 49.66% +3.57%
Republican William H. Meyer 26,81645.55%−5.19%
Prohibition William H. Fishback2,7104.60%N/A
Majority 2,4184.11%
Turnout 58,760
Democratic gain from Republican Swing

By county

CountyAdams %Adams #Meyer %Meyer #Fishback %Fishback #Total
Arapahoe 46.63%5,13248.48%5,3354.88%53711,004
Archuleta 49.65%7250.34%730.00%0145
Bent 67.53%56832.46%2730.00%0841
Boulder 53.48%1,22030.86%70415.65%3572,281
Chaffee 49.91%92448.83%9041.23%231,851
Clear Creek 40.54%74052.98%9676.46%1181,825
Conejos 61.09%71338.81%4530.08%11,167
Costilla 27.91%19472.08%5010.00%0695
Custer 37.85%39152.56%5439.58%991,033
Delta 59.07%23140.40%1580.51%2391
Dolores 43.65%8656.34%1110.00%0197
Douglas 47.50%21950.97%2351.51%7461
Eagle 48.57%35950.87%3760.54%4739
El Paso 40.30%61149.14%74510.55%1601,516
Elbert 47.51%21049.09%2173.39%15442
Fremont 40.78%65751.14%8248.06%1301,611
Garfield 48.91%45249.35%4561.73%16924
Gilpin 36.14%57057.57%9086.27%991,577
Grand 39.01%7159.89%1091.09%2182
Gunnison 48.31%79047.82%7823.85%631,635
Hinsdale 48.94%11650.21%1190.84%2237
Huerfano 49.43%52349.81%5270.75%81,058
Jefferson 46.34%64643.54%60710.11%1411,394
La Plata 50.61%57848.42%5530.96%111,142
Lake 55.49%2,74943.82%2,1710.68%344,954
Larimer 42.83%72337.79%63819.37%3271,688
Las Animas 65.76%1,50033.88%7730.35%82,281
Mesa 44.12%27454.42%3381.44%9621
Montrose 48.51%32648.51%3262.97%20672
Ouray 61.31%70238.34%4390.34%41,145
Park 48.02%47451.57%5090.40%4987
Pitkin 49.17%77649.87%7870.95%151,578
Pueblo 59.11%1,57937.85%1,0113.03%812,671
Rio Grande 44.26%27053.27%3252.45%15610
Routt 48.54%13351.45%1410.00%0274
Saguache 52.62%36146.20%3171.16%8686
San Juan 47.58%41452.18%4540.22%2870
San Miguel 55.29%47044.70%3800.00%0850
Summit 50.25%49249.54%4850.20%2979
Weld 44.78%1,31842.20%1,24213.01%3832,943

Counties that flipped from Republican to Democratic

Counties that flipped from Democratic to Republican

Counties that flipped from Republican to Tied

References

  1. ↑ Guide to U.S. elections. CQ Press. 2005. ISBN   9781568029818 . Retrieved June 19, 2020.