The Boys' 100 metres at the 2013 World Youth Championships in Athletics was held on 10 and 11 July.
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
Mo Youxue China | Ojie Edoburun Great Britain | Reynier Mena Cuba |
Prior to the competition, the following records were as follows.
World Youth Best | Yoshihide Kiryū (JPN) | 10.19 | Fukuroi, Japan | 3 November 2012 |
Championship Record | Darrel Brown (TRI) | 10.31 | Debrecen, Hungary | 13 July 2001 |
World Youth Leading | Kristoffer Hari (DEN) | 10.37 | Schweinfurt, Germany | 22 June 2013 |
Qualification rule: first 2 of each heat (Q) qualified. [1]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Ejowvokoghene Oduduru | Nigeria | 10.67 | Q |
2 | 7 | Reuben Arthur | Great Britain | 10.71 | Q |
3 | 6 | Mahmoud Hammoudi | Algeria | 10.92 | |
4 | 2 | Amund Høie Sjursen | Norway | 11.00 | |
5 | 8 | Mzamo Mngomezulu | Swaziland | 11.27 | |
6 | 5 | Alexis Aguilar | Argentina | 11.39 | |
7 | 1 | Sylla Sekou | Guinea | 11.56 | PB |
8 | 4 | Christopher Matute | Honduras | 11.96 | PB |
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Reynier Mena | Cuba | 10.85 | Q |
2 | 6 | Lê Trong Hinh | Vietnam | 11.11 | Q |
3 | 3 | Sadiki Tyson | Saint Kitts and Nevis | 11.16 | |
4 | 2 | Yang Chun-Han | Chinese Taipei | 11.17 | |
5 | 7 | Vladyslav Chepurnyy | Ukraine | 11.43 | |
6 | 8 | Blagota Petricevic | Montenegro | 11.55 | |
7 | 5 | Janille Greenidge | Saint Lucia | 11.84 | |
8 | 1 | Telava Mafoa | Tuvalu | 12.60 | PB |
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Mo Youxue | China | 10.64 | Q |
2 | 3 | Lee Jeong-Tae | South Korea | 10.97 | Q |
3 | 8 | Ian Kerr | Bahamas | 11.04 | |
4 | 5 | Csaba Kiss | Hungary | 11.10 | |
5 | 2 | Jacob Waqanivalu | Fiji | 11.17 | |
6 | 6 | Arturo Sepúlveda | Mexico | 11.20 | |
7 | 7 | Eduard Plotnikov | Israel | 11.39 |
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | Kenzo Cotton | United States | 10.52 | Q, PB |
2 | 4 | Marek Šefránek | Slovakia | 10.91 | Q |
3 | 7 | Keanu Pennerman | Bahamas | 11.21 | |
4 | 3 | Nisal S.D.K. Mudiyanselage | Sri Lanka | 11.32 | |
5 | 8 | Sudirman Hadi | Indonesia | 11.42 | |
6 | 5 | Oleksandr Revenko | Ukraine | 11.43 | |
7 | 2 | Cajuniba Okirua | Cook Islands | 12.20 | PB |
8 | 1 | Brenden Yamase | Federated States of Micronesia | 12.22 | PB |
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Vítor Hugo dos Santos | Brazil | 10.74 | Q |
2 | 3 | Reberto Boyde | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 10.86 | Q |
3 | 4 | Even Meinseth | Norway | 11.08 | |
4 | 8 | Aaron Powell | Fiji | 11.09 | |
5 | 1 | Edwin Diodonet | Puerto Rico | 11.18 | |
6 | 6 | Kyel West | Cayman Islands | 11.41 | PB |
7 | 5 | Sean Penalver | Gibraltar | 12.54 | PB |
7 | Meshaal Almutairi | Kuwait | DQ |
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | Ojie Edoburun | Great Britain | 10.68 | Q |
2 | 5 | Karabo Mothibi | Botswana | 10.99 | Q |
3 | 4 | Nejc Mozina | Slovenia | 11.09 | |
4 | 3 | Namataiki Tevenino | French Polynesia | 11.58 | |
5 | 2 | Brent Joseph | Saint Lucia | 11.60 | |
6 | 8 | Ali Anaal | Maldives | 11.72 | PB |
7 | 7 | Arosha I.K.U. Gamage | Sri Lanka | 14.25 | |
1 | Fabian Netzlaff | Germany | DNS |
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7 | Aitor Same Ekobo | Spain | 10.86 | Q |
2 | 5 | Ricardo Pereira | Portugal | 10.97 | Q |
3 | 3 | Lucanus Robinson | Canada | 11.08 | |
4 | 1 | Josneyber Ramírez | Venezuela | 11.09 | |
5 | 8 | Daniel Avendaño | Colombia | 11.23 | |
6 | 2 | Sebastien Clarice | Mauritius | 11.49 | |
7 | 4 | Siosaia Teumohenga | Tonga | 12.67 | |
6 | Nanthavat Khentanone | Laos | DNS |
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 8 | Mario Burke | Barbados | 10.66 | Q |
2 | 7 | Ibrahim Moussa Adam | Qatar | 10.85 | Q, PB |
3 | 3 | Reuberth Boyde | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 10.88 | |
4 | 2 | Alkronus Bridgewater | Saint Kitts and Nevis | 11.14 | |
5 | 1 | Peter Trajkovski | Denmark | 11.18 | |
6 | 4 | Guvanch Mattaganov | Turkmenistan | 11.48 | PB |
6 | Lee-Anzo Losper | Namibia | DQ | ||
5 | Sergey Vasilyev | Kazakhstan | DNS |
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Michael O'Hara | Jamaica | 10.66 | Q |
2 | 2 | Michael Songore | Zimbabwe | 10.72 | Q, PB |
3 | 8 | Jin Ri | China | 10.99 | |
4 | 7 | Leonel Carrizo | Argentina | 11.21 | |
5 | 4 | Wong Wai Kin | Hong Kong | 11.27 | |
6 | 5 | Antony Mikael | Lebanon | 11.39 | |
6 | Lee Chang-Soo | South Korea | DNF |
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Shunto Nagata | Japan | 10.81 | Q |
2 | 6 | Daniel Martínez | Mexico | 11.08 | Q |
3 | 8 | Abdesselam Bouchamia | Algeria | 11.08 | |
4 | 7 | Jakub Galandziej | Poland | 11.16 | |
5 | 4 | Saif Khalfan Al Obaidani | Oman | 11.26 | |
6 | 1 | Aaron Hector | Canada | 11.29 | |
7 | 2 | Jean-Eve Roseline | Seychelles | 11.37 | |
8 | 3 | Jervian Boatswain | Montserrat | 12.20 | PB |
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Jaalen Jones | United States | 10.68 | Q |
2 | 1 | Andrea Federici | Italy | 10.88 | Q |
3 | 8 | Akiyoshi Ono | Japan | 10.89 | |
4 | 2 | Frederik Schou-Nielsen | Denmark | 10.93 | |
5 | 5 | Mohamed Saad Ghali | Bahrain | 11.10 | |
6 | 6 | Jean Daniel Lozereau | Mauritius | 11.11 | |
7 | 3 | George Molisingi | Vanuatu | 11.45 | PB |
8 | 7 | Utiraoi Takaria | Kiribati | 11.91 | PB |
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Waseem Williams | Jamaica | 10.66 | Q |
2 | 1 | Cornelius Janse van Rensburg | South Africa | 10.96 | Q |
3 | 4 | Francesco Tarussio | Italy | 11.08 | |
4 | 8 | Pavel Vereshchagin | Russia | 11.12 | |
5 | 3 | Christophe Boulos | Lebanon | 11.34 | |
6 | 6 | Miktat Kaya | Turkey | 11.34 | |
7 | 7 | Hasib Muratovic | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 11.61 | |
8 | 5 | Mohammed Abusenan | Palestine | 12.29 |
Qualification rule: first 2 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest times (q) qualified.
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Reynier Mena | Cuba | 10.43 | Q |
2 | 3 | Mo Youxue | China | 10.44 | Q |
3 | 4 | Michael O'Hara | Jamaica | 10.47 | q |
4 | 7 | Reuben Arthur | United Kingdom | 10.66 | |
5 | 6 | Jaalen Jones | United States | 10.67 | |
6 | 1 | Lee Jeong-Tae | South Korea | 10.79 | |
7 | 8 | Andrea Federici | Italy | 11.04 | |
8 | 2 | Daniel Martínez | Mexico | 11.05 |
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Ojie Edoburun | Great Britain | 10.55 | Q |
2 | 6 | Aitor Same Ekobo | Spain | 10.76 | q |
3 | 7 | Michael Songore | Zimbabwe | 10.84 | |
4 | 1 | Lê Trong Hinh | Vietnam | 10.88 | |
5 | 8 | Marek Šefránek | Slovakia | 10.96 | |
6 | 5 | Ejowvokoghene Oduduru | Nigeria | 11.05 | |
7 | 2 | Cornelius Janse van Rensburg | South Africa | 11.06 | |
8 | 3 | Kenzo Cotton | United States | 12.35 |
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | Mario Burke | Barbados | 10.49 | Q, PB |
2 | 3 | Vítor Hugo dos Santos | Brazil | 10.51 | Q, PB |
3 | 4 | Waseem Williams | Jamaica | 10.59 | q |
4 | 1 | Ricardo Pereira | Portugal | 10.79 | PB |
5 | 7 | Roberto Boyde | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 10.82 | |
6 | 8 | Ibrahim Moussa Adam | Qatar | 10.85 | |
7 | 5 | Shunto Nagata | Japan | 10.87 | |
8 | 2 | Karabo Mothibi | Botswana | 11.00 |
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | Mo Youxue | China | 10.35 | WYL | |
4 | Ojie Edoburun | Great Britain | 10.35 | PB | |
5 | Reynier Mena | Cuba | 10.37 | PB | |
4 | 1 | Michael O'Hara | Jamaica | 10.46 | |
5 | 3 | Mario Burke | Barbados | 10.51 | |
6 | 8 | Vítor Hugo dos Santos | Brazil | 10.53 | |
7 | 2 | Waseem Williams | Jamaica | 10.58 | |
8 | 7 | Aitor Same Ekobo | Spain | 10.65 | PB |
The women's 200 metres at the 2004 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics program were held at the Athens Olympic Stadium from August 24 to 26.
The men's 100 metres at the 2000 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics program were held at the Stadium Australia from September 22 to 23. Ninety-seven athletes from 71 nations competed. Each nation was limited to 3 athletes per rules in force since the 1930 Olympic Congress. The event was won by American Maurice Greene, the United States's first title in the event since 1988 and 15th overall. Ato Boldon of Trinidad and Tobago improved on his 1996 bronze with a silver in Sydney. Obadele Thompson won the first-ever medal in the men's 100 metres for Barbados with bronze.
The Girls' 100 metres hurdles at the 2013 World Youth Championships in Athletics was held on 10 and 11 July.
The Boys' 400 metres at the 2013 World Youth Championships in Athletics was held on 10–12 July.
The Girls' 400 metres at the 2013 World Youth Championships in Athletics was held on 10–12 July.
The Girls' 400 metres hurdles at the 2013 World Youth Championships in Athletics was held on 10–12 July.
The Boys' 400 metres hurdles at the 2013 World Youth Championships in Athletics was held on 10–12 July.
The Girls' 100 metres at the 2013 World Youth Championships in Athletics was held on 10 and 11 July.
The Boys' 110 metres hurdles at the 2013 World Youth Championships in Athletics was held on 10–12 July.
The Boys' 200 metres at the 2013 World Youth Championships in Athletics was held on 13 and 14 July.
The men's 110 metre hurdles at the 2004 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics program were held at the Athens Olympic Stadium from August 24 to 27. Forty-seven athletes from 34 nations competed. The event was won by Liu Xiang of China, the nation's first medal in the event. Terrence Trammell and Anier García became the 11th and 12th men to win multiple medals in the 110 metres hurdles.
The Men's 100 metres at the 2015 Asian Athletics Championships was held on the 3 and 4 of June.
The women's 100 metres at the 2017 Asian Athletics Championships was held on 6 and 7 July.
The men's 400 metres at the 2017 Asian Athletics Championships was held on 6 and 7 July.
The men's 200 metres at the 2017 Asian Athletics Championships was held on 6 and 7 July.
The men's 100 metres event at the 2019 Asian Athletics Championships was held on 21 and 22 April.
The women's 100 metres at the 2019 Asian Athletics Championships was held on 21 and 22 April.
The men's 400 metres at the 2019 Asian Athletics Championships was held on 21 and 22 April.
The men's 800 metres at the 2019 Asian Athletics Championships was held on 21 and 22 April.
The men's 200 metres event at the 2019 Asian Athletics Championships was held on 23 and 24 April 2019.