73 | |
---|---|
Overview | |
Operator | Arriva London |
Garage | Clapton |
Vehicle | New Routemaster |
Peak vehicle requirement | 29 |
Night-time | Night Bus N73 |
Route | |
Start | Stoke Newington Common |
Via | Newington Green Angel King's Cross |
End | Oxford Circus |
Length | 6 miles (9.7 km) |
Service | |
Level | Daily |
Frequency | About every 3-5 minutes |
Journey time | 40-71 minutes |
Operates | 04:55 until 00:52 |
London Buses route 73 is a Transport for London contracted bus route in London, England. Running between Stoke Newington Common and Oxford Circus, it is operated by Arriva London.
Route 73 commenced on 30 November 1914, and originally ran from King's Cross to Barnes via Euston Road, Tottenham Court Road, Oxford Street, Knightsbridge, Kensington and Hammersmith. [1]
By 1949, the route had been extended at both ends to operate from Stoke Newington to Richmond. It was extended further west to Hounslow on 26 November 1958, replacing route 33. This latter route was reinstated between Hammersmith and Richmond in 1966, with route 73 curtailed at Hammersmith on weekdays, continuing to Richmond on Saturdays and Hounslow on Sundays. [2]
The weekend service was cut back to Twickenham in October 1978, and back to Hammersmith in September 1982. [2] On 13 August 1988, the route was diverted at Hyde Park Corner to Victoria bus station, being replaced by route 10 west of Hyde Park Corner. [3]
In August 1994, the route—at the time operated by Leaside Buses—was used to test satellite monitoring of buses in an effort to reduce bunching. [4]
On 4 September 2004, route 73 was converted to one-man operation, with the AEC Routemasters replaced by Mercedes-Benz O530G articulated buses. [5] [6] [7] This change was intended to improve peak capacity and decrease boarding times; however, a Transport for London advertising campaign to this effect was prohibited by the Advertising Standards Agency as the claims were misleading. [8] Fare evasion on the route increased after the introduction of articulated vehicles, leading some passengers to nickname the route 'seventy-free'. [9] The route was used to test the iBus system in 2007. [10]
On 3 September 2011, Arriva London commenced a new contract with operation transferred to Stamford Hill garage and the route converted back to double-deck operation with 20 hybrid Wright Eclipse Gemini 2-bodied Volvo B5LHs and the balance diesel Wright Gemini 2-bodied VDL DB300s. [11] [12] The route was discontinued between Seven Sisters and Stoke Newington. [13] In December 2012, route 73 was converted to full hybrid operation with Wright Eclipse Gemini 2-bodied Volvo B5LHs. [14] New Routemasters were introduced on 16 May 2015. [15] [16]
The bus route passes many tourist attractions such as the British Library and Clissold Park. [17] The Daily Telegraph called the route one of the "best routes for sightseeing on a shoestring". [18] In August 2014, two buses on the route were fitted with equipment designed to enhance bus drivers' awareness of pedestrians and cyclists as part of a six-week trial. [19] [20] [21] [22] The route was chosen because it was "most likely to encounter packed seas of distracted shopping people and cyclists". [23]
Route 73 was withdrawn between Oxford Circus and Victoria on 17 June 2017, with route 390 replacing the withdrawn section. [24]
Route 73 operates via these primary locations: [25]
Arriva London is a major bus company operating services in Greater London. It is a subsidiary of Arriva UK Bus and operates services under contract to Transport for London. It was formed in 1998 from a fusion of previously separate Arriva subsidiaries Grey-Green, Leaside Buses, Kentish Bus, London & Country and South London Transport. Operations are split between two registered companies, Arriva London North Limited and Arriva London South Limited.
The Wright Eclipse Gemini is a low-floor double-decker bus body that was built by Wrightbus since 2001, based on the single-deck Wright Eclipse design. The second-generation Eclipse Gemini 2 was launched in 2009, followed by the third-generation Gemini 3 in 2013. Additionally, the body was available on Volvo Super Olympian chassis in Hong Kong between 2003 and 2005, marketed as the Wright Explorer.
London Buses route 12 is a Transport for London contracted bus route in London, England. Running between Dulwich Library and Oxford Circus, it is operated by London Central.
London Buses route 13 is a Transport for London contracted bus route in London, England. Running between North Finchley bus station and Victoria station, it is operated by London Transit.
London Buses route 25 is a Transport for London contracted bus route in London, England. Running between Ilford and City Thameslink station, it is operated by Stagecoach London.
London Buses route 18 is a Transport for London contracted bus route in London, England. Running between Sudbury & Harrow Road station and Euston bus station, it is operated by London United.
London Buses route 14 is a Transport for London contracted bus route in London, England. Running between Putney Heath and Russell Square, it is operated by London General.
London Buses route 19 is a Transport for London contracted bus route in London, England. Running between Battersea Bridge and Finsbury Park bus station, it is operated by Arriva London.
London Buses route 29 is a Transport for London contracted bus route in London, England. Running between Tottenham Court Road and Wood Green stations, it is operated by Arriva London.
London Buses route 38 is a Transport for London contracted bus route in London, England. Running between Clapton Pond and Victoria bus station, it is operated by Arriva London.
London Buses route 22 is a Transport for London contracted bus route in London, England. Running between Putney Common and Oxford Circus, it is operated by London General.
London Buses route 10 was a Transport for London contracted bus route in London, England. It ran between Hammersmith bus station and King's Cross station, and was operated by London United.
London Buses route 453 is a Transport for London contracted bus route in London, England. Running between Deptford Bridge and Marylebone stations, it is operated by London Central.
London Buses route 253 is a Transport for London contracted bus route in London, England. Running between Hackney Central and Mornington Crescent stations, it is operated by Arriva London.
London Buses route 137 is a Transport for London contracted bus route in London, England. Running between Streatham Hill and Marble Arch station, it is operated by Arriva London.
London Buses route 159 is a Transport for London contracted bus route in London, England. Running between Streatham station and Oxford Circus, it is operated by Abellio London.
London Buses route 68 is a Transport for London contracted bus route in London, England. Running between West Norwood and Euston bus station, it is operated by Abellio London.
Articulated buses, popularly called "bendy buses," were introduced to London in October 2001 when two Wright Eclipse Fusion bodied Volvo B7LAs were hired from First Hampshire & Dorset, one of which was repainted into First London's red livery, and six Wright Fusion bodied Volvo B10LAs from First Glasgow for a trial on route 207 between Shepherd's Bush and Hayes-By-Pass.
London Buses route 149 is a Transport for London contracted bus route in London, England. Running between Edmonton Green and London Bridge bus stations, it is operated by Arriva London.
The London Night Bus network is a series of night bus routes that serve Greater London. Services broadly operate between the hours of 23:00 and 06:00.