1998 UEFA Intertoto Cup

Last updated
1998 UEFA Intertoto Cup
Tournament details
Dates20 June 1998 – 25 August 1998
Teams60
Final positions
Champions Flag of Spain.svg Valencia
Flag of Germany.svg Werder Bremen
Flag of Italy.svg Bologna
Tournament statistics
Matches played114
Goals scored329 (2.89 per match)
1997
1999

The 1998 UEFA Intertoto Cup finals were won by Valencia, Werder Bremen, and Bologna. All three teams advanced to the UEFA Cup. The 1998 tournament saw the return of English clubs in the competition since the controversy surrounding its participants in 1995.

Contents

|}

Qualified teams

Qualified teams for 1998 UEFA Intertoto Cup
Entry roundTeams
Third round Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Harelbeke (5th) Flag of England.svg Crystal Palace (20th) Flag of France.svg Auxerre (7th) Flag of Germany.svg Hansa Rostock (6th)
Flag of Italy.svg Bologna (8th) Flag of the Netherlands.svg Fortuna Sittard (7th) Flag of Portugal.svg Estrela da Amadora (7th) Flag of Spain.svg Valencia (9th)
Second round Flag of Austria.svg Austria Salzburg (4th) Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Lommel (11th) Flag of Denmark.svg Akademisk Boldklub (5th) Flag of France.svg Bastia (9th)
Flag of Germany.svg Werder Bremen (7th) Flag of Greece.svg Iraklis (6th) Flag of Italy.svg Sampdoria (9th) Flag of the Netherlands.svg Twente (9th)
Flag of Russia.svg Shinnik Yaroslavl (4th) Flag of Spain.svg Espanyol (10th) Flag of Sweden.svg Örebro (4th) Flag of Turkey.svg Samsunspor (5th)
First round Flag of Armenia.svg Erebuni-Homenmen (3rd) Flag of Austria.svg Austria Wien (7th) Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Baki Fahlasi (5th) Flag of Belarus.svg Dnepr-Transmash Mogilev (4th)
Flag of Bulgaria.svg Spartak Varna (7th) Flag of Croatia.svg Hrvatski Dragovoljac (4th) Flag of Cyprus.svg Ethnikos Achna (4th) Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Brno (10th)
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Hradec Králové (11th) Flag of Denmark.svg Lyngby (6th) Flag of Estonia.svg Tulevik Viljandi (5th) Flag of the Faroe Islands.svg Vágs Bóltfelag (4th)
Flag of Finland.svg TPS (4th) Flag of Georgia.svg Torpedo Kutaisi (4th) Flag of Hungary.svg Debrecen (9th) Flag of Hungary.svg Diósgyőri (11th)
Flag of Iceland.svg Leiftur (3rd) Flag of Israel.svg Hapoel Haifa (3rd) Flag of Latvia.svg Dinaburg (3rd) Flag of Lithuania.svg Inkaras Kaunas (4th)
Flag of Luxembourg.svg Hobscheid (6th) Flag of Malta.svg Sliema Wanderers (3rd) Ulster Banner.svg Omagh Town (9th) Flag of North Macedonia.svg Makedonija GjP (3rd)
Flag of Norway.svg Stabæk (5th) Flag of Norway.svg Kongsvinger (6th) Flag of Poland.svg Ruch Chorzów (6th) Flag of Ireland.svg Shamrock Rovers (4th)
Flag of Romania.svg Naţional București (5th) Flag of Russia.svg Baltika Kaliningrad (9th) Flag of Slovakia.svg OD Trenčín (4th) Flag of Slovakia.svg Rimavská Sobota (6th)
Flag of Slovenia.svg Olimpija Ljubljana (5th) Flag of Sweden.svg Örgryte (5th) Flag of Switzerland.svg Sion (5th) Flag of Switzerland.svg St. Gallen (6th)
Flag of Turkey.svg Altay (7th) Flag of Ukraine.svg Vorskla Poltava (5th) Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Ebbw Vale (3rd) Flag of Serbia and Montenegro (1992-2006).svg Vojvodina (4th)

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
Altay Flag of Turkey.svg 5–4 Flag of Ireland.svg Shamrock Rovers 3–12–3
Ethnikos Achna Flag of Cyprus (1960-2006).svg 2–5 Flag of Sweden.svg Örgryte 2–10–4
Dnepr-Transmash Mogilev Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg 2–10 Flag of Hungary.svg Debrecen 2–40–6
Leiftur Flag of Iceland.svg 0–6 Flag of Ukraine.svg Vorskla Poltava 0–30–3
Ebbw Vale Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg 1–9 Flag of Norway.svg Kongsvinger 1–60–3
Naţional București Flag of Romania.svg 5–2 Flag of Israel.svg Hapoel Haifa 3–12–1
Austria Wien Flag of Austria.svg 2–3 Flag of Poland.svg Ruch Chorzów 0–12–2
Baltika Kaliningrad Flag of Russia.svg 5–1 Flag of Bulgaria.svg Spartak Varna 4–01–1
Stabæk Flag of Norway.svg 3–5 Flag of Serbia and Montenegro (1992-2006).svg Vojvodina 1–22–3
Hrvatski Dragovoljac Flag of Croatia.svg 2–4 Flag of Denmark.svg Lyngby 1–41–0
Rimavská Sobota Flag of Slovakia.svg 3–2 Ulster Banner.svg Omagh Town 1–02–2
Hobscheid Flag of Luxembourg.svg 1–2 Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Hradec Králové 0–01–2
Diósgyőri Flag of Hungary.svg 5–2 Flag of Malta.svg Sliema Wanderers 2–03–2
TPS Flag of Finland.svg 3–3 (a) Flag of Switzerland.svg Sion 0–13–2
Vágs Bóltfelag Flag of the Faroe Islands.svg 1–6 Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Brno 0–31–3
St. Gallen Flag of Switzerland.svg 9–3 Flag of Estonia.svg Tulevik Viljandi 3–26–1
Dinaburg Flag of Latvia.svg 2–5 Flag of Slovakia.svg OD Trenčín 1–11–4
Inkaras Kaunas Flag of Lithuania (1988-2004).svg 1–1 (5–4 p) Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Baki Fahlasi 1–00–1
Torpedo Kutaisi Flag of Georgia (1990-2004).svg 7–1 Flag of Armenia.svg Erebuni-Homenmen 6–01–1
Makedonija GjP Flag of North Macedonia.svg 5–3 Flag of Slovenia.svg Olimpija Ljubljana 4–21–1

First leg

Baltika Kaliningrad Flag of Russia.svg 4–0 Flag of Bulgaria.svg Spartak Varna
Kastornyi Soccerball shade.svg 32'
R. Adzhindzhal Soccerball shade.svg 46'
Silin Soccerball shade.svg 59'
Vizyonok Soccerball shade.svg 71'
Report
Baltika Stadium, Kaliningrad
Attendance: 18,000
Referee: Jonny Ditlefsen (Norway)

Ebbw Vale Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg 1–6 Flag of Norway.svg Kongsvinger
Perry Soccerball shade.svg 18' Report Evensen Soccerball shade.svg 19'
Ernstsson Soccerball shade.svg 35'
Berg Soccerball shade.svg 55'
Solberg Soccerball shade.svg 71'
Alm Soccerball shade.svg 75'
Dybendal Soccerball shade.svg 79'

Naţional București Flag of Romania.svg 3–1 Flag of Israel.svg Hapoel Haifa
Vochin Soccerball shade.svg 18'
Liţă Soccerball shade.svg 63', 87'
Report Tal Soccerball shade.svg 51'

Dnepr-Transmash Mogilev Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg 2–4 Flag of Hungary.svg Debrecen
Aharodnik Soccerball shade.svg 45'
Kazlow Soccerball shade.svg 80'
Report Kiss Soccerball shade.svg 35'
Csehi Soccerball shade.svg 45', 63', 76'
Spartak Stadium, Mogilev
Attendance: 5,300
Referee: Hubert Byrne (Republic of Ireland)

Hobscheid Flag of Luxembourg.svg 0–0 Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Hradec Králové
Report
Stade Koericherberg, Hobscheid
Attendance: 177
Referee: Džemal Čalija (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Stabæk Flag of Norway.svg 1–2 Flag of Serbia and Montenegro (1992-2006).svg Vojvodina
Belsvik Soccerball shade.svg 34' Report Lerinc Soccerball shade.svg 43', 52'
Nadderud Stadion, Bærum
Attendance: 162
Referee: Luc Huyghe (Belgium)

Hrvatski Dragovoljac Flag of Croatia.svg 1–4 Flag of Denmark.svg Lyngby
Bazina Soccerball shade.svg 14' Report Jensen Soccerball shade.svg 39', 89'
Hindsberg Soccerball shade.svg 50'
Havlykke Soccerball shade.svg 85'
Zagreb
Referee: Tomasz Mikulski (Poland)

Altay Flag of Turkey.svg 3–1 Flag of Ireland.svg Shamrock Rovers
Arayici Soccerball shade.svg 31'
Brkić Soccerball shade.svg 42'
Üstündağ Soccerball shade.svg 54'
Report Tracey Soccerball shade.svg 10'
İzmir Alsancak Stadium, İzmir
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Florin Chivulete (Romania)

Dinaburg Flag of Latvia.svg 1–1 Flag of Slovakia.svg OD Trenčín
Fedotovs Soccerball shade.svg 44' Report Fabuš Soccerball shade.svg 10'
Tselnieks, Daugavpils
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Mirosław Milewski (Poland)

TPS Flag of Finland.svg 0–1 Flag of Switzerland.svg Sion
Report Pascale Soccerball shade.svg 72'
Veritas Stadion, Turku
Attendance: 400
Referee: Kristinn Jakobsson (Iceland)

Inkaras Kaunas Flag of Lithuania (1988-2004).svg 1–0 Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Baki Fahlasi
Dunauskas Soccerball shade.svg 20' Report
Inkaras Stadium, Kaunas
Attendance: 500
Referee: Lassin Isaksen (Faroe Islands)

Makedonija GjP Flag of North Macedonia.svg 4–2 Flag of Slovenia.svg Olimpija Ljubljana
Trifunov Soccerball shade.svg 11'
Naumoski Soccerball shade.svg 28'
Ivanov Soccerball shade.svg 75'
Janevski Soccerball shade.svg 85'
Report Bozgo Soccerball shade.svg 44', 67'
Gjorče Petrov Stadium, Skopje
Attendance: 300
Referee: Dominique Tavel (Switzerland)

Torpedo Kutaisi Flag of Georgia (1990-2004).svg 6–0 Flag of Armenia.svg Erebuni-Homenmen
Megreladze Soccerball shade.svg 2', 27'
Vachiberadze Soccerball shade.svg 30'
Janashia Soccerball shade.svg 43', 81'
Kvetenadze Soccerball shade.svg 84'
Report
Givi Kiladze Stadium, Kutaisi
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Haim Yaacov (Israel)

Rimavská Sobota Flag of Slovakia.svg 1–0 Ulster Banner.svg Omagh Town
Vilím Soccerball shade.svg 81' Report
Na Zahradkach Stadium, Rimavská Sobota
Attendance: 5,537
Referee: Marcel Lică (Romania)

Second leg

Spartak Varna Flag of Bulgaria.svg 1–1 Flag of Russia.svg Baltika Kaliningrad
Filipov Soccerball shade.svg 70' Report Vizyonok Soccerball shade.svg 71'
Spartak Stadium, Varna
Attendance: 200
Referee: Erol Ersoy (Turkey)

Baltika Kaliningrad won 5–1 on aggregate.


Hapoel Haifa Flag of Israel.svg 1–2 Flag of Romania.svg Naţional București
Tal Soccerball shade.svg 10' Report Pogăcean Soccerball shade.svg 22'
Axinia Soccerball shade.svg 52'
Kiryat Eliezer Stadium, Haifa
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Khagani Mammadov (Azerbaijan)

National București won 5–2 on aggregate.


Debrecen Flag of Hungary.svg 6–0 Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg Dnepr-Transmash Mogilev
Ilea Soccerball shade.svg 28', 44', 67'
Kiss Soccerball shade.svg 32', 54'
Pető Soccerball shade.svg 85'
Report
Stadion Oláh Gábor Út, Debrecen
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Sten Johanzon (Sweden)

Debrecen won 10–2 on aggregate.


Vojvodina Flag of Serbia and Montenegro (1992-2006).svg 3–2 Flag of Norway.svg Stabæk
Drinčić Soccerball shade.svg 4'
Bratić Soccerball shade.svg 43'
Lerinc Soccerball shade.svg 45'
Report Belsvik Soccerball shade.svg 38'
Flem Soccerball shade.svg 69'
Karađorđe Stadium, Novi Sad
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Ferenc Bede (Hungary)

Vojvodina won 5–3 on aggregate.


OD Trenčín Flag of Slovakia.svg 4–1 Flag of Latvia.svg Dinaburg
Kulla Soccerball shade.svg 10'
Valachovič Soccerball shade.svg 42'
Ševela Soccerball shade.svg 65'
Hanko Soccerball shade.svg 85'
Report Hryhorchuk Soccerball shade.svg 48'
Štadión na Sihoti, Trenčín
Attendance: 3,211
Referee: Anton Getzov (Bulgaria)

OD Trenčín won 5–2 on aggregate.


Olimpija Ljubljana Flag of Slovenia.svg 1–1 Flag of North Macedonia.svg Makedonija GjP
Ekmečić Soccerball shade.svg 2' Report Janevski Soccerball shade.svg 89'
Bežigrad Stadium, Ljubljana
Referee: Vladimir Antonov (Moldova)

Makedonija GjP won 5–3 on aggregate.


Erebuni-Homenmen Flag of Armenia.svg 1–1 Flag of Georgia (1990-2004).svg Torpedo Kutaisi
Hovanisyan Soccerball shade.svg 23' Report Khujadze Soccerball shade.svg 30'
Hrazdan Stadium, Yerevan
Referee: Richard O'Hanlon (Republic of Ireland)

Torpedo Kutaisi won 7–1 on aggregate.


Omagh Town Ulster Banner.svg 2–2 Flag of Slovakia.svg Rimavská Sobota
Kavanagh Soccerball shade.svg 30'
Crilly Soccerball shade.svg 89'
Report Ungvölgyi Soccerball shade.svg 43'
Přibyl Soccerball shade.svg 58'
Na Zahradkach Stadium, Rimavská Sobota
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Henri Diederich (Luxembourg)

Rimavská Sobota won 3–2 on aggregate.


Kongsvinger Flag of Norway.svg 3–0 Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Ebbw Vale
Ernstsson Soccerball shade.svg 69', 79'
Dybendal Soccerball shade.svg 74'
Report
Gjemselund Stadion, Kongsvinger
Attendance: 214
Referee: Oleg Timofejev (Estonia)

Kongsvinger won 9–1 on aggregate.


Lyngby Flag of Denmark.svg 0–1 Flag of Croatia.svg Hrvatski Dragovoljac
Report Bazina Soccerball shade.svg 78'
Lyngby Stadion, Lyngby
Referee: Georgios Psichomanis (Greece)

Lyngby won 4–2 on aggregate.


Hradec Králové Flag of the Czech Republic.svg 2–1 Flag of Luxembourg.svg Hobscheid
Černý Soccerball shade.svg 33'
Koubek Soccerball shade.svg 89'
Report Delazzer Soccerball shade.svg 88'
Všesportovní stadion, Hradec Králové
Referee: Igor Horozhankin (Ukraine)

Hradec Králové won 2–1 on aggregate.


Shamrock Rovers Flag of Ireland.svg 3–2 Flag of Turkey.svg Altay
Purdy Soccerball shade.svg 6'
Cousins Soccerball shade.svg 80'
Whelan Soccerball shade.svg 89'
Report Alaçayır Soccerball shade.svg 75'
Brkić Soccerball shade.svg 90'
Tolka Park, Dublin
Referee: Bohdan Benedik (Slovakia)

Altay won 5–4 on aggregate.


Sion Flag of Switzerland.svg 2–3 Flag of Finland.svg TPS
Derivaz Soccerball shade.svg 41'
Ouattara Soccerball shade.svg 85'
Report Kaijasilta Soccerball shade.svg 10', 89'
Puhakainen Soccerball shade.svg 75'
Stade Tourbillon, Sion
Referee: Slavik Kazaryan (Armenia)

TPS 3–3 Sion on aggregate. TPS won on away goals rule.


Baki Fahlasi Flag of Azerbaijan.svg 1–0 Flag of Lithuania (1988-2004).svg Inkaras Kaunas
Aliev Soccerball shade.svg 34' Report
Penalties
4–5
Ismat Gayibov Stadium, Baku
Referee: Drago Kos (Slovenia)

Inkaras Kaunas 1–1 Baki Fahlasi on aggregate. Inkaras Kaunas won 5–4 on penalties.

Second round

Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
Werder Bremen Flag of Germany.svg 5–1 Flag of Lithuania (1988-2004).svg Inkaras Kaunas 4–11–0
TPS Flag of Finland.svg 2–5 Flag of Russia.svg Shinnik Yaroslavl 0–22–3
Boby Brno Flag of the Czech Republic.svg 5–5 (a) Flag of Spain.svg Espanyol 5–30–2
Akademisk Boldklub Flag of Denmark.svg 3–3 (a) Flag of Ukraine.svg Vorskla Poltava 2–21–1
Austria Salzburg Flag of Austria.svg 3–2 Flag of Switzerland.svg St. Gallen 3–10–1
Iraklis Flag of Greece.svg 3–4 Flag of Romania.svg Naţional București 3–10–3
Lommel Flag of Belgium (civil).svg 2–2 (a) Flag of Georgia (1990-2004).svg Torpedo Kutaisi 0–12–1
Vojvodina Flag of Serbia and Montenegro (1992-2006).svg 4–0 Flag of Sweden.svg Örebro 2–02–0
Makedonija GjP Flag of North Macedonia.svg 1–7 Flag of France.svg Bastia 1–00–7
Twente Flag of the Netherlands.svg 2–0 Flag of Norway.svg Kongsvinger 2–00–0
Sampdoria Flag of Italy.svg 2–1 Flag of Slovakia.svg Rimavská Sobota 2–00–1
Samsunspor Flag of Turkey.svg 4–3 Flag of Denmark.svg Lyngby 3–01–3
Debrecen Flag of Hungary.svg (a)1–1 Flag of the Czech Republic.svg SK Hradec Králové 0–01–1
Altay Flag of Turkey.svg 2–1 Flag of Hungary.svg Diósgyőri FC 1–11–0
Örgryte Flag of Sweden.svg 2–2 (a) Flag of Poland.svg Ruch Chorzów 2–10–1
OD Trenčín Flag of Slovakia.svg 0–1 Flag of Russia.svg Baltika 0–10–0

First leg

Werder Bremen Flag of Germany.svg 4–1 Flag of Lithuania (1988-2004).svg Inkaras Kaunas
Bode Soccerball shade.svg 14', 43'
Skripnik Soccerball shade.svg 36'
Frings Soccerball shade.svg 69'
Report Puotkalis Soccerball shade.svg 53'
Marschweg-Stadion, Oldenburg
Attendance: 2,400
Referee: Željko Širić (Croatia)

Sampdoria Flag of Italy.svg 2–0 Flag of Slovakia.svg Rimavská Sobota
Palmieri Soccerball shade.svg 37'
Catê Soccerball shade.svg 67'
Report
Stadio Luigi Ferraris, Genoa
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Stéphane Bre (France)

Iraklis Flag of Greece.svg 3–1 Flag of Romania.svg Naţional București
Karadžov Soccerball shade.svg 2'
Konstantinou Soccerball shade.svg 71'
Kostis Soccerball shade.svg 88'
Report Pogăcean Soccerball shade.svg 43'
Kaftanzoglio Stadium, Thessaloniki
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Dieter Schoch (Switzerland)

Vojvodina Flag of Serbia and Montenegro (1992-2006).svg 2–0 Flag of Sweden.svg Örebro
Drinčić Soccerball shade.svg 40' (pen.)
Predić Soccerball shade.svg 48'
Report UEFA Report 2
Karađorđe Stadium, Novi Sad
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Fritz Stuchlik (Austria)

Makedonija GjP Flag of North Macedonia.svg 1–0 Flag of France.svg Bastia
Naumoski Soccerball shade.svg 37' Report
Gjorče Petrov Stadium, Skopje
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: İlhami Kaplan (Turkey)

OD Trenčín Flag of Slovakia.svg 0–1 Flag of Russia.svg Baltika Kaliningrad
Report Vizyonok Soccerball shade.svg 57'

Lommel Flag of Belgium (civil).svg 0–1 Flag of Georgia (1990-2004).svg Torpedo Kutaisi
Report Vachiberadze Soccerball shade.svg 30'
Soevereinstadion, Lommel
Referee: Jørn West Larsen (Denmark)

Austria Salzburg Flag of Austria.svg 3–1 Flag of Switzerland.svg St. Gallen
Kitzbichler Soccerball shade.svg 44'
Glieder Soccerball shade.svg 53', 61' (pen.)
Report Vurens Soccerball shade.svg 84'
Stadion Lehen, Salzburg
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Pasquale Rodomonti (Italy)

TPS Flag of Finland.svg 0–2 Flag of Russia.svg Shinnik Yaroslavl
Report Leonchenko Soccerball shade.svg 27' (pen.)
Vyazmikin Soccerball shade.svg 86'

Second leg

Inkaras Kaunas Flag of Lithuania (1988-2004).svg 0–1 Flag of Germany.svg Werder Bremen
Report UEFA Report 2 Herzog Soccerball shade.svg 88'
Inkaras Stadium, Kaunas
Attendance: 1,100
Referee: Kostadin Gerginov (Bulgaria)

Werder Bremen won 5–1 on aggregate.


Rimavská Sobota Flag of Slovakia.svg 1–0 Flag of Italy.svg Sampdoria
Orabinec Soccerball shade.svg 2' Report

Sampdoria won 2–1 on aggregate.


Naţional București Flag of Romania.svg 3–0 Flag of Greece.svg Iraklis
Pigulea Soccerball shade.svg 55'
Savu Soccerball shade.svg 64'
Liţă Soccerball shade.svg 90'
Report

Naţional București won 4–3 on aggregate.


Örebro Flag of Sweden.svg 0–2 Flag of Serbia and Montenegro (1992-2006).svg Vojvodina
Report Janković Soccerball shade.svg 79', 89'
Eyravallen, Örebro
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Yuri Baskakov (Russia)

Vojvodina won 4–0 on aggregate.


Bastia Flag of France.svg 7–0 Flag of North Macedonia.svg Makedonija GjP
André Soccerball shade.svg 9'
Née Soccerball shade.svg 13'
Laurent Soccerball shade.svg 50', 82' (pen.)
Prince Soccerball shade.svg 62', 77'
Soumah Soccerball shade.svg 86'
Report
Stade Armand Cesari, Furiani
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Paulo Paraty (Portugal)

Bastia won 7–1 on aggregate.


Baltika Kaliningrad Flag of Russia.svg 0–0 Flag of Slovakia.svg OD Trenčín
Report
Baltika Stadium, Kaliningrad
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Lutz Michael Fröhlich (Germany)

Baltika Kaliningrad won 1–0 on aggregate.


Torpedo Kutaisi Flag of Georgia (1990-2004).svg 1–2 Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Lommel
Kvetenadze Soccerball shade.svg 4' Report Szubert Soccerball shade.svg 8'
Cannaerts Soccerball shade.svg 17'
Givi Kiladze Stadium, Kutaisi
Referee: Andrei Butenko (Russia)

Lommel 2–2 Torpedo Kutaisi on aggregate. Lommel won on away goals rule.


St. Gallen Flag of Switzerland.svg 1–0 Flag of Austria.svg Austria Salzburg
Zwyssig Soccerball shade.svg 90' Report
Espenmoos, St. Gallen
Attendance: 1,700
Referee: Edo Trivković (Croatia)

Austria Salzburg won 3–2 on aggregate.


Shinnik Yaroslavl Flag of Russia.svg 3–2 Flag of Finland.svg TPS
Kazalov Soccerball shade.svg 42'
Yuminov Soccerball shade.svg 56'
Putilin Soccerball shade.svg 66'
Report Puhakainen Soccerball shade.svg 11'
Kaijasilta Soccerball shade.svg 85'
Shinnik Stadium, Yaroslavl
Attendance: 5,800
Referee: Eyal Zur (Israel)

Shinnik Yaroslavl won 5–2 on aggregate.

Third round

Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
Debrecen Flag of Hungary.svg 3–2 Flag of Germany.svg Hansa Rostock 1–12–1
Harelbeke Flag of Belgium (civil).svg 0–4 Flag of Italy.svg Sampdoria 0–10–3
Auxerre Flag of France.svg 1–2 Flag of Spain.svg Espanyol 1–10–1
Ruch Chorzów Flag of Poland.svg 2–2 (4–2 p) Flag of Portugal.svg Estrela da Amadora 1–11–1
Valencia Flag of Spain.svg 4–2 Flag of Russia.svg Shinnik Yaroslavl 4–10–1
Crystal Palace Flag of England.svg 0–4 Flag of Turkey.svg Samsunspor 0–20–2
Fortuna Sittard Flag of the Netherlands.svg 5–2 Flag of Ukraine.svg Vorskla Poltava 3–02–2
Bologna Flag of Italy.svg 3–3 (a) Flag of Romania.svg Naţional București 2–01–3
Bastia Flag of France.svg 4–3 Flag of Turkey.svg Altay 2–02–3 (aet)
Lommel Flag of Belgium (civil).svg 2–5 Flag of Germany.svg Werder Bremen 1–31–2
Twente Flag of the Netherlands.svg 3–5 Flag of Austria.svg Austria Salzburg 2–21–3
Vojvodina Flag of Serbia and Montenegro (1992-2006).svg 4–2 Flag of Russia.svg Baltika 4–10–1

First leg

Debrecen Flag of Hungary.svg 1–1 Flag of Germany.svg Hansa Rostock
Vadicska Soccerball shade.svg 50' Report Agali Soccerball shade.svg 85'
Stadion Oláh Gábor Út, Debrecen
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Fiorenzo Treossi (Italy)

Harelbeke Flag of Belgium (civil).svg 0–1 Flag of Italy.svg Sampdoria
Report Montella Soccerball shade.svg 89' (pen.)
Forestierstadion, Harelbeke
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Arturo Daudén Ibáñez (Spain)

Auxerre Flag of France.svg 1–1 Flag of Spain.svg Espanyol
Carnot Soccerball shade.svg 79' Report Tamudo Soccerball shade.svg 60'

Ruch Chorzów Flag of Poland.svg 1–1 Flag of Portugal.svg Estrela da Amadora
Bizacki Soccerball shade.svg 54' Report Nawrocki Soccerball shade.svg 60' (o.g.)

Bologna Flag of Italy.svg 2–0 Flag of Romania.svg Naţional București
Paramatti Soccerball shade.svg 4'
Ingesson Soccerball shade.svg 38'
Report
Stadio Renato Dall'Ara, Bologna
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Sándor Piller (Hungary)

Valencia Flag of Spain.svg 4–1 Flag of Russia.svg Shinnik Yaroslavl
Farinós Soccerball shade.svg 11'
Roche Soccerball shade.svg 25'
C. López Soccerball shade.svg 48', 87'
Report Serebrennikov Soccerball shade.svg 50'
Mestalla Stadium, Valencia
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Domenico Messina (Italy)

Crystal Palace Flag of England.svg 0–2 Flag of Turkey.svg Samsunspor
Report Dağdelen Soccerball shade.svg 14'
Metin Soccerball shade.svg 56'
Selhurst Park, London
Referee: Roelof Luinge (Netherlands)

Fortuna Sittard Flag of the Netherlands.svg 3–0 Flag of Ukraine.svg Vorskla Poltava
Hamming Soccerball shade.svg 55', 68'
Paauwe Soccerball shade.svg 58'
Report

Bastia Flag of France.svg 2–0 Flag of Turkey.svg Altay
Née Soccerball shade.svg 38'
Prince Soccerball shade.svg 61'
Report UEFA Report 2
Stade Armand Cesari, Furiani
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Victor José Esquinas Torres (Spain)

Lommel Flag of Belgium (civil).svg 1–3 Flag of Germany.svg Werder Bremen
Mennes Soccerball shade.svg 44' Report Kunz Soccerball shade.svg 52', 73'
Bode Soccerball shade.svg 79'
Soevereinstadion, Lommel
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Morgan Norman (Sweden)

Twente Flag of the Netherlands.svg 2–2 Flag of Austria.svg Austria Salzburg
ten Caat Soccerball shade.svg 27'
Bosman Soccerball shade.svg 66'
Report Laessig Soccerball shade.svg 12', 68'
De Grolsch Veste, Enschede
Attendance: 3,250
Referee: Vasily Melnichuk (Ukraine)

Vojvodina Flag of Serbia and Montenegro (1992-2006).svg 4–1 Flag of Russia.svg Baltika Kaliningrad
Cilinšek Soccerball shade.svg 13'
Drinčić Soccerball shade.svg 50', 61', 89' (pen.)
Report Fedkov Soccerball shade.svg 77'
Karađorđe Stadium, Novi Sad
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Andreas Schluchter (Switzerland)

Second leg

Hansa Rostock Flag of Germany.svg 1–2 Flag of Hungary.svg Debrecen
Pamić Soccerball shade.svg 83' (pen.) Report Dowe Soccerball shade.svg 50' (o.g.)
Ilea Soccerball shade.svg 90+3' (pen.)
Ostseestadion, Rostock
Attendance: 4,500
Referee: Mike McCurry (Scotland)

Debrecen won 3–2 on aggregate.


Sampdoria Flag of Italy.svg 3–0 Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Harelbeke
Palmieri Soccerball shade.svg 32'
Montella Soccerball shade.svg 36', 84' (pen.)
Report
Stadio Luigi Ferraris, Genoa
Attendance: 10,500
Referee: Hermann Albrecht (Germany)

Sampdoria won 4–0 on aggregate.


Espanyol Flag of Spain.svg 1–0 Flag of France.svg Auxerre
Nan Ribera Soccerball shade.svg 59' Report
Estadi de la Nova Creu Alta, Sabadell [1]
Attendance: 6,750
Referee: William Young (Scotland)

Espanyol won 2–1 on aggregate.


Ruch Chorzów 2–2 Estrela da Amadora on aggregate. Ruch Chorzów won 4–2 on penalties.


Naţional București Flag of Romania.svg 3–1 Flag of Italy.svg Bologna
Pigulea Soccerball shade.svg 28', 71'
Pârlog Soccerball shade.svg 45'
Report Kolyvanov Soccerball shade.svg 15' (pen.)
Stadionul Cotroceni, Bucharest
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Rémi Harrel (France)

Bologna 3–3 Naţional București on aggregate. Bologna won on away goals rule.


Shinnik Yaroslavl Flag of Russia.svg 1–0 Flag of Spain.svg Valencia
Yuminov Soccerball shade.svg 12' Report
Shinnik Stadium, Yaroslavl
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Knud Erik Fisker (Denmark)

Valencia won 4–2 on aggregate.


Samsunspor Flag of Turkey.svg 2–0 Flag of England.svg Crystal Palace
Aykut Soccerball shade.svg 2', 89' Report

Samsunspor won 4–0 on aggregate.


Vorskla Poltava Flag of Ukraine.svg 2–2 Flag of the Netherlands.svg Fortuna Sittard
Musolitin Soccerball shade.svg 52'
Kobzar Soccerball shade.svg 89'
Report Jeffrey Soccerball shade.svg 49'
Hamming Soccerball shade.svg 84'
Vorskla Stadium, Poltava
Referee: Fernand Meese (Belgium)

Fortuna Sittard won 5–2 on aggregate.


Altay Flag of Turkey.svg 3–2 (a.e.t.) Flag of France.svg Bastia
Akgül Soccerball shade.svg 66', 77'
Yis Soccerball shade.svg 107'
Report Jurietti Soccerball shade.svg 92' (pen.), 103' (pen.)
İzmir Alsancak Stadium, İzmir
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Alan Freeland (Scotland)

Bastia won 4–3 on aggregate.


Werder Bremen Flag of Germany.svg 2–1 Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Lommel
Frings Soccerball shade.svg 45'
Flo Soccerball shade.svg 60'
Report Dekelver Soccerball shade.svg 72'
Marschweg-Stadion, Oldenburg
Attendance: 2,340
Referee: Livio Bazzoli (Italy)

Werder Bremen won 5–2 on aggregate.


Austria Salzburg Flag of Austria.svg 3–1 Flag of the Netherlands.svg Twente
Szewczyk Soccerball shade.svg 2'
Glieder Soccerball shade.svg 6'
Hutter Soccerball shade.svg 58'
Report ten Caat Soccerball shade.svg 49'
Stadion Lehen, Salzburg
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Georg Dardenne (Germany)

Austria Salzburg won 5–3 on aggregate.


Baltika Kaliningrad Flag of Russia.svg 1–0 Flag of Serbia and Montenegro (1992-2006).svg Vojvodina
R. Adzhindzhal Soccerball shade.svg 80' Report

Vojvodina won 4–2 on aggregate.

Semi–finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
Bastia Flag of France.svg 2–4 Flag of Serbia and Montenegro (1992-2006).svg Vojvodina 2–00–4
Bologna Flag of Italy.svg 3–2 Flag of Italy.svg Sampdoria 3–10–1
Fortuna Sittard Flag of the Netherlands.svg 3–4 Flag of Austria.svg Austria Salzburg 2–11–3
Ruch Chorzów Flag of Poland.svg 4–0 Flag of Hungary.svg Debrecen 1–03–0
Werder Bremen Flag of Germany.svg 6–0 Flag of Turkey.svg Samsunspor 3–03–0
Espanyol Flag of Spain.svg 0–3 Flag of Spain.svg Valencia 0–10–2

First leg

Bastia Flag of France.svg 2–0 Flag of Serbia and Montenegro (1992-2006).svg Vojvodina
Née Soccerball shade.svg 15'
Laurent Soccerball shade.svg 42' (pen.)
Report
Stade Armand Cesari, Furiani
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Jorge Coroado (Portugal)

Bologna Flag of Italy.svg 3–1 Flag of Italy.svg Sampdoria
Andersson Soccerball shade.svg 1'
Paramatti Soccerball shade.svg 31'
Kolyvanov Soccerball shade.svg 90'
Report Palmieri Soccerball shade.svg 17'

Fortuna Sittard Flag of the Netherlands.svg 2–1 Flag of Austria.svg Austria Salzburg
Dirkx Soccerball shade.svg 15'
Hamming Soccerball shade.svg 45'
Report Glieder Soccerball shade.svg 20' (pen.)
De Baandert, Sittard
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Jacek Granat (Poland)

Ruch Chorzów Flag of Poland.svg 1–0 Flag of Hungary.svg Debrecen
Surma Soccerball shade.svg 70' Report
Stadion Ruchu, Chorzów
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Alain Hamer (Luxembourg)

Werder Bremen Flag of Germany.svg 3–0 Flag of Turkey.svg Samsunspor
Todt Soccerball shade.svg 25'
Bode Soccerball shade.svg 74'
Seidel Soccerball shade.svg 90'
Report
Marschweg-Stadion, Oldenburg
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Claude Colombo (France)

Espanyol Flag of Spain.svg 0–1 Flag of Spain.svg Valencia
Report C. López Soccerball shade.svg 44'
Estadi Olímpic de Montjuïc, Barcelona
Attendance: 15,200
Referee: Lutz Michael Fröhlich (Germany)

Second leg

Vojvodina Flag of Serbia and Montenegro (1992-2006).svg 4–0 Flag of France.svg Bastia
Drinčić Soccerball shade.svg 45', 80'
Janković Soccerball shade.svg 73'
Dragić Soccerball shade.svg 90'
Report
Karađorđe Stadium, Novi Sad
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Ľuboš Micheľ (Slovakia)

Vojvodina won 4–2 on aggregate.


Sampdoria Flag of Italy.svg 1–0 Flag of Italy.svg Bologna
Palmieri Soccerball shade.svg 27' Report UEFA Report 2
Stadio Luigi Ferraris, Genoa
Attendance: 14,000
Referee: Atanas Uzunov (Bulgaria)

Bologna won 3–2 on aggregate.


Austria Salzburg Flag of Austria.svg 3–1 Flag of the Netherlands.svg Fortuna Sittard
Koejoe Soccerball shade.svg 15'
Sabitzer Soccerball shade.svg 62'
Glieder Soccerball shade.svg 76' (pen.)
Report Burke Soccerball shade.svg 52'
Stadion Lehen, Salzburg
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Charles Agius (Malta)

Austria Salzburg won 4–3 on aggregate.


Debrecen Flag of Hungary.svg 0–3 Flag of Poland.svg Ruch Chorzów
Report Bizacki Soccerball shade.svg 22', 25'
Śrutwa Soccerball shade.svg 50'
Stadion Oláh Gábor Út, Debrecen
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Alain Hamer (Luxembourg)

Ruch Chorzów won 4–0 on aggregate.


Samsunspor Flag of Turkey.svg 0–3 Flag of Germany.svg Werder Bremen
Report Flo Soccerball shade.svg 45'
Wicky Soccerball shade.svg 77'
Frings Soccerball shade.svg 79'
19 Mayıs Stadium, Samsun
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Terje Hauge (Norway)

Werder Bremen won 6–0 on aggregate.


Valencia Flag of Spain.svg 2–0 Flag of Spain.svg Espanyol
C. López Soccerball shade.svg 40', 79' Report
Mestalla Stadium, Valencia
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Graham Poll (England)

Valencia won 3–0 on aggregate.

Finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
Austria Salzburg Flag of Austria.svg 1–4 Flag of Spain.svg Valencia 0–21–2
Werder Bremen Flag of Germany.svg 2–1 Flag of Serbia and Montenegro (1992-2006).svg Vojvodina 1–01–1
Bologna Flag of Italy.svg 3–0 Flag of Poland.svg Ruch Chorzów 1–02–0

First leg

Austria Salzburg Flag of Austria.svg 0–2 Flag of Spain.svg Valencia
Report Angulo Soccerball shade.svg 6'
Schwarz Soccerball shade.svg 44'
Stadion Lehen, Salzburg
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Metin Tokat (Turkey)

Werder Bremen Flag of Germany.svg 1–0 Flag of Serbia and Montenegro (1992-2006).svg Vojvodina
Frey Soccerball shade.svg 75' Report UEFA Report 2
Weserstadion, Bremen
Attendance: 15,276
Referee: Leslie Irvine (Northern Ireland)

Bologna Flag of Italy.svg 1–0 Flag of Poland.svg Ruch Chorzów
Kolyvanov Soccerball shade.svg 45' Report

Second leg

Valencia Flag of Spain.svg 2–1 Flag of Austria.svg Austria Salzburg
Lucarelli Soccerball shade.svg 17'
Roche Soccerball shade.svg 36'
Report Hütter Soccerball shade.svg 84'
Mestalla Stadium, Valencia
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Karl-Erik Nilsson (Sweden)

Valencia won 4–1 on aggregate.


Vojvodina Flag of Serbia and Montenegro (1992-2006).svg 1–1 Flag of Germany.svg Werder Bremen
Bratić Soccerball shade.svg 23' Report Frings Soccerball shade.svg 61'
Karađorđe Stadium, Novi Sad
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: Juan Manuel Brito Arceo (Spain)

Werder Bremen won 2–1 on aggregate.


Ruch Chorzów Flag of Poland.svg 0–2 Flag of Italy.svg Bologna
Report Kolyvanov Soccerball shade.svg 60' (pen.)
Signori Soccerball shade.svg 90'
Stadion Ruchu, Chorzów
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Claude Colombo (France)

Bologna won 3–0 on aggregate.

See also

Related Research Articles

1975–76 European Cup Football tournament

The 1975–76 season of the European Cup football club tournament was won for the third consecutive time by Bayern Munich in the final against Saint-Étienne at Hampden Park, Glasgow. This was the first time that Bayern Munich participated as last year's Cup winners only.

1977–78 European Cup International football competition

The 1977–78 season of the European Cup football club tournament was won by defending champions Liverpool in the final against Brugge. The match finished 1–0, starting a run of six consecutive finals that finished 1–0 after 90 minutes, five of them won by English clubs.

1985–86 European Cup

The 1985–86 European Cup was the 31st season of UEFA's premier club football tournament, the European Cup. The European Champion Clubs' Cup was won by Steaua București on penalties in the final against Barcelona. Steaua București became the first Eastern Bloc side to win the tournament. The final was decided mainly by goalkeeper Helmuth Duckadam, who saved all four of Barcelona's penalties to secure the cup.

1998–99 UEFA Cup International football competition

The 1998–99 UEFA Cup was won by Parma in the final against Marseille. It was their second title in the competition.

1997–98 UEFA Cup

The 1997–98 UEFA Cup was won by Internazionale in an all-Italian final against Lazio. It was their third title in eight years in the competition.

The 2005 UEFA Intertoto Cup finals were won by Lens, Marseille, and Hamburg. All three teams advanced to the UEFA Cup.

The 1987–88 UEFA Cup was won by Bayer Leverkusen on penalty kicks over Español.

The 1976–77 UEFA Cup was the sixth season of the UEFA Cup, a club football competition organised by UEFA. It was won by Italian club Juventus, who beat Athletic Bilbao of Spain in the two-legged final; both sides won one leg of the tie, which finished 2–2 on aggregate, but Juventus' solitary goal in the second leg at San Mamés Stadium in Bilbao saw them win on away goals. It was the first time that a team from Southern Europe had won the competition.

The 1973–74 UEFA Cup was the third season of the UEFA Cup since its inception in 1971. It was won by Dutch side Feyenoord who defeated English side Tottenham Hotspur 4–2 on aggregate after two matches.

1972–73 UEFA Cup International football competition

The 1972–73 UEFA Cup was won by Liverpool against Borussia Mönchengladbach which was played over two legs. The first leg was played at Anfield in Liverpool where Liverpool won the match 3–0. The second leg moved to Germany where Mönchengladbach won the match 2–0 for a final out come of 3–2 on aggregate.

The 2000 UEFA Intertoto Cup finals were won by Udinese, Celta Vigo, and Stuttgart. All three teams advanced to the UEFA Cup.

The 2001 UEFA Intertoto Cup finals were won by Aston Villa, Paris Saint-Germain and Troyes. All three teams advanced to the UEFA Cup.

The 2002 UEFA Intertoto Cup finals were won by Málaga, Fulham, and Stuttgart. All three teams advanced to the UEFA Cup.

The 2008–09 Polish Cup was the fifty-fifth season of the annual Polish cup competition. It began on July 30, 2008 with the Extra Preliminary Round and ended on May 19, 2009 with the Final, played at Stadion Śląski, Chorzów. The winners qualified for the third qualifying round of the UEFA Europa League. Legia Warszawa were the defending champions.

The qualifying rounds for the 2007–08 UEFA Champions League began on 17 July 2007. In total, there were three qualifying rounds which provided 16 clubs to join the group stage.

The qualifying rounds for the 2006–07 UEFA Champions League began on 11 July 2006. In total, there were three qualifying rounds which provided 16 clubs to join the group stage.

This article details the 2010–11 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round.

This article lists the results of CSKA Sofia in the European Cup/Champions League, UEFA Cup/Europa League and the UEFA Cup Winners' Cup since they first entered European competition in the 1956–57 season.

The 2015–16 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase began on 30 June and ended on 6 August 2015. A total of 157 teams competed in the qualifying phase to decide which 44 teams would participate in the play-off round of the 2015–16 UEFA Europa League, the final round before the group stage.

This page summarises the Main Path matches of 2019–20 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round.

References

  1. "Intertoto Cup 1998 (game details)" . Retrieved 17 August 2016.