Opening film | The Second Act |
---|---|
Location | Cannes, France |
Founded | 1946 |
Awards | Palme d'Or |
Hosted by | Camille Cottin |
Artistic director | Thierry Frémaux |
No. of films | 22 (In Competition) |
Festival date | 14–25 May 2024 |
Website | festival-cannes |
The 77th annual Cannes Film Festival is an upcoming film festival due to take place from 14 to 25 May 2024. [1] [2] American filmmaker and actress Greta Gerwig will serve as jury president for the main competition. [3] French actress Camille Cottin will host the opening and closing ceremonies. [4]
The official poster for the festival featuring a still image from the movie Rhapsody in August (1991) by Akira Kurosawa, selected for the 1991 edition, was designed by Hartland Villa. [5]
During the festival, two Honorary Palme d'Or will be awarded: the first one for Studio Ghibli, [6] [7] and the second for George Lucas, during the festival's closing ceremony. [8]
The festival will open with The Second Act directed by Quentin Dupieux. [9]
The following films were selected to compete for the Palme d'Or : [19] [20] [21] [22]
English Title | Original Title | Director(s) | Production Country |
---|---|---|---|
All We Imagine as Light | Payal Kapadia | France, India, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands | |
Anora | Sean Baker | United States | |
The Apprentice | Ali Abbasi | Canada, Denmark, Ireland, United States | |
Beating Hearts | L’Amour Ouf | Gilles Lellouche | France, Belgium |
Bird | Andrea Arnold | United Kingdom, France, Germany, United States | |
Caught by the Tides | 风流一代 | Jia Zhangke | China |
Emilia Perez | Jacques Audiard | France, Mexico | |
The Girl with the Needle | Pigen med nålen | Magnus von Horn | Denmark, Poland, Sweden |
Grand Tour | Miguel Gomes | Portugal, China, France, Germany, Italy, Japan | |
Kinds of Kindness | Yorgos Lanthimos | Ireland, United Kingdom, United States | |
Limonov: The Ballad | Kirill Serebrennikov | France, Italy, Spain | |
Marcello Mio | Christophe Honoré | France, Italy | |
Megalopolis | Francis Ford Coppola | United States | |
The Most Precious of Cargoes | La plus précieuse des marchandises | Michel Hazanavicius | Belgium, France |
Motel Destino | Karim Aïnouz | Brazil, France, Germany | |
Oh, Canada | Paul Schrader | United States | |
Parthenope | Paolo Sorrentino | Italy, France | |
The Seed of the Sacred Fig | Mohammad Rasoulof | Iran | |
The Shrouds | David Cronenberg | Canada, France | |
The Substance | Coralie Fargeat | United Kingdom, United States | |
Three Kilometres to the End of the World | Trei Kilometri Pana La Capatul Lumii | Emanuel Parvu | Romania |
Wild Diamond (CdO) | Diamant brut | Agathe Riedinger | France |
The following films were selected to compete in the Un Certain Regard section: [20] [22]
English Title | Original Title | Director(s) | Production Country |
---|---|---|---|
Armand(CdO) | Halfdan Ullman Tondel | Norway | |
Black Dog | 狗阵 | Guan Hu | China |
The Damned | Les Damnes | Roberto Minervini | Belgium, Italy, United States |
Flow | Gints Zilbalodis | Belgium, France, Latvia | |
Holy Cow(CdO) | Vingt Dieux! | Louise Courvoisier | France |
My Sunshine | ぼくのお日さま | Hiroshi Okuyama | France, Japan |
Niki(CdO) | Céline Sallette | France | |
Norah | نورة | Tawfik Alzaidi | Saudi Arabia |
On Becoming a Guinea Fowl | Rungano Nyoni | Ireland, United Kingdom, United States, Zambia | |
Le Royaume(CdO) | Julien Colonna | France | |
Santosh | Sandhya Suri | France, Germany, India, United Kingdom | |
September Says(CdO) | Ariane Labed | France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, United Kingdom | |
The Shameless | Konstantin Bojanov | Bulgaria, France, India, Switzerland | |
Souleymane's Story | L’Histoire de Souleymane | Boris Lojkine | France |
The Village Next to Paradise(CdO) | Mo Harawe | Austria, France, Somalia | |
Viet and Nam | Minh Quý Trương | France, Philippines, Vietnam | |
When the Light Breaks(opening film) | Rúnar Rúnarsson | Iceland | |
Who Let the Dog Bite?(CdO) | Le Proces du Chien | Lætitia Dosch | France, Switzerland |
The following films were selected to be screened out of competition: [20] [22]
English Title | Original Title | Director(s) | Production Country |
---|---|---|---|
The Count of Monte Cristo | Le Comte de Monte-Cristo | Alexandre De La Patellière and Matthieu Delaporte | France |
Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga | George Miller | Australia, United States | |
Horizon: An American Saga | Kevin Costner | United States | |
Rumours | Guy Maddin, Evan Johnson and Galen Johnson | Canada, Germany | |
The Second Act (opening film) | Le Deuxième Acte | Quentin Dupieux | France |
She’s Got No Name | 醬園弄 | Peter Chan | China, Hong Kong |
Midnight Screenings | |||
The Balconettes | Les Femmes au Balcon | Noémie Merlant | France |
I, the Executioner | 베테랑 2 | Ryoo Seung-wan | South Korea |
The Surfer | Lorcan Finnegan | Australia, Ireland | |
Twilight of the Warriors: Walled In | 九龍城寨之圍城 | Soi Cheang | China, Hong Kong |
The following films were selected to be screened in the Cannes Premiere section: [20]
English Title | Original Title | Director(s) | Production Country |
---|---|---|---|
Being Maria | Maria | Jessica Palud | France |
Everybody Loves Touda | Nabil Ayouch | Belgium, Denmark, France, Morocco, Norway, Sweden | |
It's Not Me | C’est Pas Moi | Leos Carax | France |
Jim's Story | Le Roman de Jim | Arnaud Larrieu and Jean-Marie Larrieu | |
The Matching Bang | En Fanfare | Emmanuel Courcol | |
Meeting with Pol Pot | Rendez-vous avec Pol Pot | Rithy Panh | Cambodia, France |
Misericordia | Miséricorde | Alain Guiraudie | France, Portugal, Spain |
Vivre, Mourir, Renaître | Gaël Morel | France |
The following films were selected to be screened in the Special Screenings section: [20]
English Title | Original Title | Director(s) | Production Country |
---|---|---|---|
An Ordinary Case | Le fil | Daniel Auteuil | France |
An Unfinished Film | Lou Ye | China | |
The Beauty of Gaza(ŒdO) | La Belle de Gaza | Yolande Zauberman | France |
Ernest Cole: Lost and Found(ŒdO) | Raoul Peck | France, United States | |
The Invasion(ŒdO) | Sergei Loznitsa | France, Netherlands, Ukraine, United States | |
Learn(ŒdO) | Apprendre | Claire Simon | France |
Lula(ŒdO) | Oliver Stone | Brazil, United States | |
Nasty(ŒdO) | Tudor Giurgiu, Cristian Pascariu and Tudor D. Popescu | Romania | |
Spectateurs! | Arnaud Desplechin | France |
Out of 4.420 entries, the following eleven short films were selected to compete for the Short Film Palme d'Or: [12]
English Title | Original Title | Director(s) | Production Country |
---|---|---|---|
Across the Waters | Viv Li | China, France | |
Bad for a Moment | Mau Por Um Momento | Daniel Soares | Portugal |
Les Belles Cicatrices | Raphaël Jouzeau | France | |
The Man Who Could Not Remain Silent | Nebojša Slijepčević | Croatia | |
Ootid | Ootidé | Razumaitė Eglė | Lithuania |
On The Way | Rruges | Samir Karahoda | Kosovo |
Perfectly a Strangeness | Alison McAlpine | Canada | |
Sanki Yoxsan | Azer Guliev | Azerbaijan | |
Tea | Blake Rice | United States | |
Volcelest | Éric Briche | France | |
Yellow | Amarela | André Hayato Saito | Brazil |
The Cinéfondation (or La Cinéf) section focuses on films made by students at film schools. The Cannes Film Festival allocates a €15,000 grant for the winner of the First Prize, €11,250 for the winner of the Second Prize and €7,500 for the winner of the Third Prize. The following 18 shorts (14 live-action and 4 animated films) were selected from among the 2,263 films submitted by schools from all over the world: [12]
English Title | Original Title | Director(s) | School |
---|---|---|---|
Banished Love | 将爱放逐 | Xiwen Cong | Beijing Film Academy, China |
Bunnyhood | Mansi Maheshwari | NFTS, United Kingdom | |
The Chaos She Left Behind | Nikos Kolioukos | Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece | |
Crown Man | Yohann Abdelnour | ALBA, Lebanon | |
The Deer's Tooth | Saif Hammash | Dar Al-Kalima University, Palestine | |
Echoes | Robinson Drossos | ENSAD, France | |
Elevación | Gabriel Esdras | University of Guadalajara, Mexico | |
Forest of Echoes | Yoori Lim | Korea National University of Arts, South Korea | |
In Spirito | Nicolò Folin | Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia, Italy | |
It'll Pass | Praeis | Dovydas Drakšas | London Film School, United Kingdom |
It's Not Time For Pop | Amit Vaknin | Tel Aviv University, Israel | |
Out of the Window Through the Wall | Asya Segalovich | Columbia University, United States | |
Sunflowers Were The First Ones to Know… | Chidananda S Naik | FTII Pune, India | |
Terminal | East Elliott | NYU, United States | |
Three | Amie Song | Columbia University, United States | |
Us and Them | Mauvais Coton | Nicolas Dumaret | La Fémis, France |
Weeds | Plevel | Pola Kazak | FAMO, Czech Republic |
Withered Blossoms | Lionel Seah | AFTRS, Australia |
The first part (3 hours and 40 minutes) of the new restoration print of Abel Gance's silent masterpiece Napoléon (1927), edited by Georges Mourier in association with the Cinémathèque Française and support of the CNC, will open the Cannes Classics section on May 14. [23] The following films were selected to be screened: [24]
English Title | Original Title | Director(s) | Production Country |
---|---|---|---|
Restored prints | |||
Army of Shadows (1969) | L'Armée des ombres | Jean-Pierre Melville | France, Italy |
Bona (1980) | Lino Brocka | Philippines | |
Camp de Thiaroye (1988) | Ousmane Sembène and Thierno Faty Sow | Senegal | |
The Churning (1976) | Manthan | Shyam Benegal | India |
Four Nights of a Dreamer (1971) | Quatre nuits d'un rêveur | Robert Bresson | France, Italy |
Johnny Got His Gun (1971) | Dalton Trumbo | United States | |
Napoléon (1927) | Napoléon vu par Abel Gance (1re époque) | Abel Gance | France |
Rosaura at 10 O'Clock (1958) | Rosaura a las diez | Mario Soffici | Argentina |
Shanghai Blues (1984) | 上海之夜 | Tsui Hark | Hong Kong |
The Sea Rose (1947) | La rose de la mer | Jacques de Baroncelli | France |
Slap the Monster on Page One (1972) | Sbatti il mostro in prima pagina | Marco Bellocchio | France, Italy |
The Sugarland Express (1974) | Steven Spielberg | United States | |
Tasio (1984) | Montxo Armendáriz | Spain | |
Tribute Events | |||
Bye Bye Brazil (1979) | Bye Bye Brasil | Carlos Diegues | Argentina, Brazil, France |
The Declic Years (1984) | Les Années Déclic | Raymond Depardon | France |
Gilda (1946) | Charles Vidor | United States | |
Jacques Demy, The Pink and the Black | Jacques Demy, le Rose et le Noir | Florence Platarets | France |
La Vérité est Révolutionnaire – l’Aveu | Yannick Kergoat | France | |
Law and Order (1969) | Frederick Wiseman | United States | |
Paris, Texas (1984) | Wim Wenders | France, West Germany | |
Seven Samurai (1954) | 七人の侍 | Akira Kurosawa | Japan |
Scénarios | Jean-Luc Godard | France, Japan | |
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964) | Les Parapluies de Cherbourg | Jacques Demy | France, West Germany |
Documentaries about Cinema | |||
Elizabeth Taylor: The Lost Tapes | Nanette Burstein | United States | |
Faye | Laurent Bouzereau | ||
François Truffaut, le Scénario de Ma Vie | David Teboul | France | |
Jacques Rozier, d’une Vague à l’Autre | Emmanuel Barnault | ||
Jim Henson Idea Man | Ron Howard | United States | |
Once Upon a Time Michel Legrand | David Hertzog Dessites | France | |
Walking in the Movies | Lyang Kim | South Korea |
The following films were selected to be screened in the Cinéma de la Plage section: [25]
English Title | Original Title | Director(s) | Production Country |
---|---|---|---|
A Boat in the Garden | Slocum et Moi | Jean-François Laguionie | France |
My Way | Lisa Azuelos and Thierry Teston | ||
Silex and the City | Jul | ||
Transmitzvah | Daniel Burman | Argentina |
The following films were selected to be screened in the Screenings for Young Audiences section: [25]
English Title | Original Title | Director(s) | Production Country |
---|---|---|---|
Into the Wonderwoods | Angelo, dand la Forêt Mystérieuse | Vincent Paronnaud and Alexis Ducord | France, Luxembourg |
Sauvages! | Claude Barras | France |
The Immersive Competition of the Festival de Cannes will be a new competition dedicated to immersive works. [26] Besides the eight immersive work selected for the competition, six non-competitive productions will be featured at the exhibition exploring the evolution of the medium and drawing parallels between virtual reality, virtual production, cinema and collective storytelling. The following films were selected to be screened: [27]
English Title | Original Title | Director(s) | Production Country |
---|---|---|---|
In Competition | |||
Colored | Noire | Tania de Montaigne, Stéphane Foenkinos and Pierre-Alain Giraud | France, Taiwan |
En Amour | Claire Bardainne, Adrien Mondot and Laurent Bardainne | France | |
Evolver | Barnaby Steel, Ersin Han Ersin and Robin McNicholas | France, United Kingdom, United States | |
Human Violins: Prelude (multi-user version) | Ioana Mischie | France, Romania | |
Maya: The Birth of a Superhero | Poulomi Basu and CJ Clarke | France, United Kingdom, United States | |
The Roaming | Mathieu Pradat | Canada, France, Luxembourg | |
Telos I | Dorotea Saykaly and Emil Dam Seidel | Canada, Denmark, Sweden | |
Traversing the Mist | 穿越霧中 | Tung-Yen Chou | Taiwan |
Out of Competition | |||
Battlescar | Martin Allais and Nico Casavecchia | France, United States | |
Emperor | Marion Burger and Ilan J. Cohen | France, Germany | |
Gloomy Eyes | Fernando Maldonado and Jorge Tereso | Argentina, France, United States | |
Missing Pictures: Naomi Kawasi | Clément Deneux | France, Luxembourg, South Korea, Taiwan, United Kingdom | |
Notes on Blindness | Arnaud Colinart, Amaury La Burthe, Peter Middleton and James Spinney | France, United Kingdom | |
Spheres | Eliza McNitt | France, United States |
The Critics' Week is a parallel selection dedicated to first and second films. The following films were selected to be screened in competition: [28] [29]
English Title | Original Title | Director(s) | Production Country |
---|---|---|---|
In Competition | |||
Baby | Marcelo Caetano | Brazil, France, Netherlands | |
Block Pass(CdO) | La Pampa | Antoine Chevrollier | France |
Blue Sun Palace(CdO) | Constance Tsang | United States | |
The Brink of Dreams | Rafaat einy ll sama | Nada Riyadh and Ayman El Amir | Egypt, France, Denmark, Qatar, Saudi Arabia |
Julie Keeps Quiet (CdO) | Julie zwijgt | Leonardo Van Dijl | Belgium, Sweden |
Locust(CdO) | 蟲 | KEFF | Taiwan, France, United States |
Simon of the Mountain(CdO) | Simon de la montaña | Federico Luis | Argentine, Chile, Uruguay |
Short Films Competition | |||
Absent | Noksan | Cem Demirer | Turkey |
Alazar | Beza Hailu Lemma | Ethiopia, France, Canada | |
Dancing in the Corner | Taniec w Narożniku | Jan Bujnowski | Poland |
The Girl and The Pot | A Menina e o Pote | Valentina Homem | Brazil |
Montsouris Park | Montsouris | Guil Sela | France |
My Senses Are All I Have to Offer | As Minhas Sensações São Tudo o que Tenho para Oferecer | Isadora Neves Marques | Portugal |
Radikals | Arvin Belarmino | Philippines, United States, Bangladesh, France | |
She Stays | Ella se queda | Marinthia Gutiérrez Velazco | Mexico |
Supersilly | Veronica Martiradonna | France | |
What We Ask of a Statue is That it Doesn’t Move | Αυτο που ζηταμε απο ενα αγαλμα ειναι να μην κινειται | Daphné Hérétakis | Greece, France |
Special Screenings | |||
Across the Sea | La mer au loin | Saïd Hamich Benlarbi | France, Morocco, Belgium, Qatar |
Animale(closing film) | Emma Benestan | France, Belgium | |
Ghost Trail(opening film)(CdO) | Les Fantômes | Jonathan Millet | France, Germany, Belgium |
Queens of Drama(CdO) | Les Reines du drame | Alexis Langlois | France, Belgium |
Special Screenings - Short Films | |||
1996 | 1996 ou les Malheurs de Solveig | Lucie Borleteau | France |
Sauna Day | Sannapäiv | Anna Hints & Tushar Prakash | Estonia |
Southern Brides | Las novias del sur | Elena López Riera | Switzerland, Spain |
Special Screenings - 21st Morelia International Film Festival | |||
Extinction of the Species | Extinción de la especie | Matthew Porterfield, Nicolasa Ruiz | Mexico |
Ha | María Almendra Castro Camacho | ||
The Navel | Xquipi (Ombligo) | Juan Pablo Villalobos Díaz |
In partnership with The Fondation Chantal Akerman, for the first time ever, the audience will award one of the films in the main selection with the “People’s Choice” or "Choix du Public". [30] [31] It's a new addition to other idependent prizes awarded within the section, such as the Europa Cinemas Label Award, SACD Prize, Art Cinema Award and Illy Prize. The following films were selected to be screened in the Directors' Fortnight (Quinzaine des cinéastes) section: [32]
English Title | Original Title | Director(s) | Production Country |
---|---|---|---|
Main Selection | |||
Christmas Eve in Miller's Point | Tyler Taormina | United States | |
Desert of Namibia | ナミビアの砂漠 | Yôko Yamanaka | Japan |
East of Noon | Sharq 12 | Hala Elkoussy | Egypt |
Eat the Night | Caroline Poggi and Jonathan Vinel | France | |
Eephus(CdO) | Carson Lund | United States | |
The Falling Sky(ŒdO) | A queda do céu | Eryk Rocha and Gabriela Carneiro da Cunha | Brazil, France |
Gazer(CdO) | Ryan J. Sloan | United States | |
Ghost Cat Anzu | 化け猫あんずちゃん | Yôko Kuno and Nobuhiro Yamashita | Japan |
Good One(CdO) | India Donaldson | United States | |
In His Own Image | À Son Image | Thierry de Peretti | France |
The Hyperboreans | Los hiperbóreos | Cristóbal León and Joaquín Cociña | Chile |
Mongrel(CdO) | 白衣蒼狗 | Chiang Wei Liang and You Qiao Yin | Taiwan |
The Other Way Around | Volveréis | Jonás Trueba | Spain, France |
Plastic Guns(closing film) | Les Pistolets en Plastique | Jean-Christophe Meurisse | France |
Savanna and the Mountain | A savana e a montanha | Paulo Carneiro | Portugal |
Sister Midnight | Karan Kandhari | India | |
Something Old, Something New, Something Borrowed | Algo viejo, algo nuevo, algo prestado | Hernán Rosselli | Argentina |
This Life of Mine(opening film) | Ma Vie ma Gueule | Sophie Fillières | France |
To a Land Unknown | Mahdi Fleifel | Palestine, Denmark | |
Universal Language | Une Langue universelle | Matthew Rankin | Canada |
Visiting Hours | La Prisonnière de Bordeaux | Patricia Mazuy | France |
Short Films | |||
After the Sun | Après le Soleil | Rayane Mcirdi | France, Algeria |
Antoine, Élise and Léandre | Lés Météos d'Antoine | Jules Follet | France |
Extremely Short | とても短い | Kōji Yamamura | Japan |
Immaculata | Kim Lêa Sakkal | Germany, Lebanon | |
The Moving Garden | O jardim em movimento | Inês Lima | Portugal |
Mulberry Fields | Một lần dang dở | Nguyễn Trung Nghĩa | Vietnam |
Very Gentle Work | Travail très soigné | Nate Lavey | United States, France |
When the Land Runs Away | Quando a terra foge | Frederico Lobo | Portugal |
Special Screening | |||
American Stories: Food, Family and Philosophy | Histoires d'Amérique: Food, Family and Philophy | Chantal Akerman | Belgium |
The following films were selected to be screened in the ACID (Association for the Distribution of Independent Cinema) section: [33] [34]
English Title | Original Title | Director(s) | Production Country |
---|---|---|---|
Ce n'est qu'un au revoir | Guillaume Brac | France | |
Château Rouge | Hélène Milano | ||
A Fireland | Un Pays en flammes | Mona Convert | |
Fotogenico | Marcia Romano and Benoit Sabatier | ||
In Retreat | Maisam Ali | India, France | |
It Doesn't Matter | Josh Mond | United States, France | |
Kyuka - Before Summer's End | Kostis Charamountanis | Greece, North Macedonia | |
Mi Bestia | Camila Beltrán | Colombia, France | |
Most People Die On Sundays | Iair Said | Argentina, Italy, Spain |
Cannes Écrans Juniors is a selection of eight international feature films of particular interest to young audiences from age 13. Below are the films featured in this selection: [35]
English Title | Original Title | Director(s) | Production Country |
---|---|---|---|
The Child Who Measured the World | L’Enfant Qui Mesurait Le Monde | Takis Candilis | France, Greece, Belgium |
Excursion | Una Gunjak | Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Norway, Serbia | |
Girls Will Be Girls | Shuchi Talati | India, France | |
The Monk and the Gun | Pawo Choyning Dorji | Bhutan | |
The Other Son | El Otro Hijo | Juan Sebastián Quebrada | Colombia, Argentina, France |
Valentina or the Serenity | Valentina o la Serenidad | Ángeles Cruz | Mexico |
Sweet As | Jub Clerc | Australia | |
Young Hearts | Anthony Schatteman | Belgium, Netherlands |
Cannes Seniors Club takes the spotlight with three premiere screenings for the Club's film enthusiasts. Below are the films featured in competition: [36]
English Title | Original Title | Director(s) | Production Country |
---|---|---|---|
Everything In Between | Nadi Sha | Australia | |
Head South | Jonathan Ogilvie | New Zealand | |
Poppy | Linda Niccol |
The section is a new program collaborated by the Golden Horse Awards and Marché du Film with the support of Taiwan's Ministry of Culture. Five upcoming Taiwanese projects that feature numerous Golden Horse Awards-winning cast members and filmmakers were selected to be screened during the film festival, including: [37] [38]
English Title | Original Title | Director(s) | Production Country |
---|---|---|---|
The Chronicles Of Libidoists | 破浪男女 | Yang Ya-che | Taiwan |
Dead Talents Society | 鬼才之道 | John Hsu | |
Kung Fu | 功夫 | Giddens Ko | |
A Foggy Tale | 大濛 | Chen Yu-hsun | |
Daughter’s Daughter | 女兒的女兒 | Huang Xi |
The 55th Cannes Film Festival started on 15 May and ran until 26 May 2002. The Palme d'Or went to The Pianist, directed by Roman Polanski.
The 59th Cannes Film Festival was held from 17 to 28 May 2006. Twenty films from eleven countries were in competition for the Palme d'Or. The President of the Official selection Jury was Wong Kar-wai, the first Chinese director to preside over the jury.
The 56th Cannes Film Festival started on 14 May and ran until 25 May 2003. It showcased a diverse selection of international films from various genres. French opera and theatre director, filmmaker, actor and producer Patrice Chéreau was the president of the jury. The Palme d'Or went to the American film Elephant by Gus Van Sant based on the Columbine High School massacre.
The 47th Cannes Film Festival was held from 12 to 23 May 1994. The Palme d'Or went to the American film Pulp Fiction directed by Quentin Tarantino.
The 54th Cannes Film Festival started on 14 May and ran until 20 May 2001. Norwegian actress and director Liv Ullmann was the Jury President. The Palme d'Or went to the Italian film The Son's Room by Nanni Moretti.
The 53rd Cannes Film Festival started on 14 May and ran until 25 May 2000. French film director, screenwriter, and producer Luc Besson was the Jury President. The Palme d'Or went to the Danish film Dancer in the Dark by Lars von Trier.
The 62nd Cannes Film Festival was held from 13 May to 24 May 2009. French actress Isabelle Huppert was the Jury President. The Palme d'Or winner was The White Ribbon, directed by Michael Haneke.
The 52nd Cannes Film Festival was held from 12 to 23 May 1999. Canadian filmmaker, actor and author David Cronenberg was the Jury President. The Palme d'Or went to the French–Belgian film Rosetta by Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne.
The 46th Cannes Film Festival was held from 13 to 24 May 1993. The Palme d'Or went to Farewell My Concubine by Chen Kaige and The Piano by Jane Campion.
The 44th Cannes Film Festival was held from 9 to 20 May 1991. The Palme d'Or went to Barton Fink by Joel Coen and Ethan Coen.
The 63rd Cannes Film Festival was held from 12 to 23 May 2010, in Cannes, France. The Cannes Film Festival, hailed as being one of the most recognized and prestigious film festivals worldwide, was founded in 1946. It consists of having films screened in and out of competition during the festival; films screened in competition compete for the Palme d'Or award. The award in 2010 was won by Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives, a Thai film directed by Apichatpong Weerasethakul. This was determined by the festival's jury members who reviewed films screened in competition. American film director Tim Burton was the president of the jury for the international competition, and other members of the jury for that competition included actors, screenwriters and composers, such as Kate Beckinsale, Emmanuel Carrère, Benicio del Toro, and Alexandre Desplat. Other categories for films screened in competition that have their own separate juries for other awards are for Short Films and the Un Certain Regard category.
The 64th Cannes Film Festival was held from 11 to 22 May 2011. American actor Robert De Niro served as the president of the jury for the main competition and French filmmaker Michel Gondry headed the jury for the short film competition. South Korean film director Bong Joon-ho was the head of the jury for the Caméra d'Or prize, which is awarded to the best first-time filmmaker. The American film The Tree of Life, directed by Terrence Malick won the Palme d'Or.
The 65th Cannes Film Festival was held from 16 to 27 May 2012. Italian film director Nanni Moretti was the president of the jury for the main competition and British actor Tim Roth was the president of the jury for the Un Certain Regard section. French actress Bérénice Bejo hosted the opening and closing ceremonies.
The 66th Cannes Film Festival took place in Cannes, France, from 15 to 26 May 2013. Steven Spielberg was the Jury President for the main competition. New Zealand film director Jane Campion was the head of the jury for the Cinéfondation and Short Film sections. French actress Audrey Tautou hosted the opening and closing ceremonies. Actress Kim Novak was named guest of honour and introduced a new restored version of Alfred Hitchcock's Vertigo. The festival poster featured the real-life couple and Paul Newman and Joanne Woodward kissing during the shooting of A New Kind of Love.
The 67th Cannes Film Festival was held from 14 to 25 May 2014. New Zealand film director Jane Campion was the head of the jury for the main competition section. The Palme d'Or was awarded to the Turkish film Winter Sleep directed by Nuri Bilge Ceylan.
The 70th Cannes Film Festival took place from 17 to 28 May 2017, in Cannes, France. Spanish film director and screenwriter Pedro Almodóvar was the president of the jury for the festival and Italian actress Monica Bellucci hosted the opening and closing ceremonies. Ismael's Ghosts, directed by French director Arnaud Desplechin, was the opening film for the festival.
The 71st annual Cannes Film Festival was held from 8 to 19 May 2018. Australian actress Cate Blanchett acted as president of the jury. The Japanese film Shoplifters, directed by Hirokazu Kore-eda, won the Palme d'Or.
The 72nd annual Cannes Film Festival took place from 14 to 25 May 2019. Mexican filmmaker Alejandro González Iñárritu served as jury president. The Palme d'Or went to the South Korean film Parasite, directed by Bong Joon-ho; Bong became the first Korean director to win the award.
The 74th annual Cannes Film Festival took place from 6 to 17 July 2021, after having been originally scheduled from 11 to 22 May 2021. American director Spike Lee was invited to be the head of the jury for the festival for a second time, after the COVID-19 pandemic in France scuttled plans to have him head the jury of the 2020 Cannes Film Festival.
The 76th annual Cannes Film Festival took place from 16 to 27 May 2023. Swedish filmmaker Ruben Östlund served as jury president. With the French film Anatomy of a Fall winning the Palme d'Or, the festival's top prize, Justine Triet became the third female director to achieve the prize, after Jane Campion in 1993, and Julia Ducournau in 2021.