This article needs additional citations for verification .(September 2009) |
[…] § 927 | 127 | Extortion |
§ 928 | 128 | *Assault |
§ 928a | 128a | *Maiming |
§ 929 | 129 | *Burglary; unlawful entry |
§ 930 | 130 | *Stalking |
§ 931 | 131 | Perjury |
§ 931a | 131a | *Subornation of perjury |
§ 931b | 131b | *Obstructing justice |
§ 931c | 131c | *Misprision of serious offense |
§ 931d | 131d | *Wrongful refusal to testify |
§ 931e | 131e | *Prevention of authorized seizure of property |
§ 931e | 131f | *Noncompliance with procedural rules |
§ 931e | 131g | *Wrongful interference with adverse administrative proceeding |
§ 932 | 132 | *Retaliation |
§ 933 | 133 | *Conduct unbecoming an officer and a gentleman |
§ 934 | 134 | *General article |
The general article (Article 134) authorizes the prosecution of offenses not specifically detailed by any other article: "...all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces, all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces, and crimes and offenses not capital, of which persons subject to this chapter may be guilty." [43]
Clause 1 of the article involves disorders and neglect, "...to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces." Clause 2 involves, "...conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces."