Sixty-nine Guggenheim Fellowships were awarded in 1939. [1] [2]
Category | Field of Study | Fellow | Notes | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
Creative Arts | Fiction | Harold Augustus Sinclair | [3] | |
Robert Penn Warren | Also won in 1947 | [4] | ||
Richard Wright | [5] | |||
Fine Arts | Janet de Coux | Also won in 1938 | [6] | |
Adolf Dehn | Also won in 1951 | [7] | ||
David Fredenthal | Also won in 1938 | [8] | ||
Josette Hébert-Coëffin | Also won in 1937 | |||
John McCrady | [9] | |||
Eugene Trentham | [10] | |||
Harry Wickey | Also won in 1940 | [11] [12] | ||
Music Composition | Ernst Bacon | Also won in 1942, 1964 | [13] | |
Paul Creston | Also won in 1938 | [14] | ||
Anis Fuleihan | [13] | |||
William Howard Schuman | Also won 1940 | [13] [12] | ||
Poetry | Asher Brynes | Also won in 1938, 1944 | [15] | |
Theatre Arts | William Smith Clark II | [16] | ||
Humanities | American Literature | Charles John Olson | Also won in 1948 | [2] |
Biography | Arthur McCandless Wilson | Also won in 1956 | [17] | |
Classics | Michael Ginsburg | Also won in 1942 | [18] | |
Richard Mansfield Haywood | [19] | |||
Fine Arts Research | Marvin Chauncey Ross | Also won in 1938, 1948, 1952 | [20] | |
Meyer Schapiro | Also won in 1942 | [21] | ||
Carl Zigrosser | Also won in 1940 | [22] | ||
French History | Leo Gershoy | Also won in 1936, 1946, 1959 | [12] | |
General Nonfiction | Herschel Brickell | [23] [12] | ||
John Dos Passos | 1940, 1942 | [24] [12] | ||
John Joseph Mathews | [25] [12] | |||
German and East European History | O. Fritiof Ander | Also won in 1938 | [26] | |
Iberian and Latin American History | Lesley Byrd Simpson (de) | Also won in 1939 | [27] | |
Intellectual History | Ernest Campbell Mossner | Also won in 1945 | [28] [12] | |
Linguistics | Zellig Sabbettai Harris | [29] | ||
Allen Walker Read | Also won in 1938 | [30] [12] | ||
Harold Whitehall | [31] | |||
Literary Criticism | Herbert Joseph Muller | [32] | ||
Edmund Wilson | Also won in 1935 | [12] | ||
Medieval History | Gaines Post (fr) | Also won in 1955 | [33] | |
Medieval Literature | Charles W. Jones | Also won in 1945 | [34] [35] [12] | |
Music Research | Robert Donaldson Darrell | [36] | ||
Philosophy | Everett John Nelson (de) | [37] | ||
Eliseo Vivas | [38] | |||
Renaissance History | Wallace K. Ferguson (de) | [39] | ||
United States History | Elmer Ellis | [40] | ||
Howard Wolf | Also won in 1940 | [41] [12] | ||
Natural Sciences | Astronomy-Astrophysics | Louis George Henyey | [42] [35] | |
Biochemistry | Isidore Gersh | [43] [35] | ||
Biology | Gregory Pincus | Also won in 1940 | [2] [35] | |
Chemistry | Rose C. L. Mooney | Appointed as Rose C. Slater | [44] [35] | |
Harold R. Snyder | Fellowship postponed until 1951 | [35] [45] | ||
Melville Lawrence Wolfrom | [46] [35] | |||
Earth Science | Maurice Ewing | Also won in 1938, 1953 | [35] | |
Earl Hamlet Myers | Also won in 1938 | [35] | ||
Chester Stock | Also won in 1940 | [47] [35] | ||
Mathematics | Oscar Zariski | [48] | ||
Molecular and Cellular Biology | Alfred George Marshak | Also won in 1938 | [35] | |
Leland S. McClung | [31] [35] | |||
Emil L. Smith | Also won in 1938 | [35] | ||
Organismic Biology and Ecology | Adriaan Joseph van Rossem | [49] [35] [12] | ||
Physics | Hubert Maxwell James | [50] [35] | ||
Plant Science | Lawrence Rogers Blinks | Also won in 1948, 1957 | [51] [35] | |
Earl Martin Hildebrand | [35] [12] | |||
Hilda F. Lund | Appointed as Hilda F. Rosene | [31] [35] | ||
Social Sciences | Economics | Karl Richard Bopp | [52] | |
Mary Barnett Gilson | [42] | |||
Elmer Wood | [53] | |||
Political Science | Karl Loewenstein | [54] | ||
Walter Rice Sharp | [55] | |||
Psychology | Robert Tryon | [35] |
Category | Field of Study | Fellow | Notes | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
Creative Arts | Fine Arts | Roberto Berdecio | [56] | |
Carlos Orozco Romero | [57] | |||
Daniel Serra-Badué | Also won in 1938 | [58] | ||
Humanities | Spanish and Portuguese Literature | Raimundo Lida | Also won in 1959 | [59] |
Natural Sciences | Mathematics | Alberto González Domínguez | [60] | |
Mario O. González Rodríguez | [61] | |||
Carlos Graef Fernández | Also won in 1937, 1938 | [62] | ||
Medicine | Hugo Pablo Chiodi | Also won in 1940 | [63] | |
Raúl Palacios von Helms | Also won in 1940 | [64] | ||
Medicine and Health | Henry N. Harkins | Also won in 1938, 1965 | [35] | |
Juan Pedro Picena | [65] | |||
Molecular and Cellular Biology | Julio de la Arena y Fernández | [66] | ||
Plant Science | Carlos Muñoz Pizarro | Also won in 1938 | [67] | |
Social Sciences | Law | Silvio Arturo Zavala Vallado | Also won in 1937 | [68] |