List of Guggenheim Fellowships awarded in 1984

Last updated

List of Guggenheim Fellowships awarded in 1984 [1]

FellowCategoryField of Study
Michael P. Adas HumanitiesIntellectual & Cultural History
Samuel H. Adler Creative ArtsMusic Composition
Michael Aizenman Natural SciencesMathematics
Donald Harman Akenson HumanitiesBritish History
John E. Alexander Creative ArtsFine Arts
Judson Boyce Allen HumanitiesMedieval Literature
Wolfhard Almers Natural SciencesMolecular & Cellular Biology
Gustavo Alvarez Gardeazábal Creative ArtsFiction
Carl Andre Creative ArtsFine Arts
Neil William Ashcroft Natural SciencesPhysics
Lawrence Badash HumanitiesHistory of Science & Technology
Ernst Badian HumanitiesClassics
Shaul Bakhash HumanitiesNear Eastern Studies
Carlos Antonio Balseiro Natural SciencesPhysics
Bill Barich Creative ArtsFiction
Naomi Susan Baron HumanitiesLinguistics
William A. Bassett Earth Science
Richard Carl Bausch Fiction
Félix Báez-Jorge Anthropology & Cultural Studies
Larry Stephan Berman Political Science
Zeke Berman Creative ArtsPhotography
Charles Clarence Bernheimer French Literature
Gene Edward Birchfield Earth Science
Kai Bird General Nonfiction
Eric Block Chemistry
Ned Block Philosophy
Rubén Bonifaz Nuño Poetry
Heraclio Bonilla Iberian & Latin American History
Martin Boykan Music Composition
William H. Breckenridge Chemistry
Sarah C. Brett-Smith Anthropology & Cultural Studies
Alan Brinkley U.S. History
John A. Brinkman Near Eastern Studies
David Wilson Budd Fine Arts
Myriam Budnik Organismic Biology & Ecology
Domenick Capobianco Fine Arts
Anthony K. Cassell Italian Literature
Michael P. Cava Chemistry
J. Edward Chamberlin HumanitiesEnglish Literature
Kwang-chih Chang Anthropology & Cultural Studies
Jeff Cheeger Mathematics
Susan Cheever Creative ArtsBiography
James Franklin Childress Religion
Ping Chong Drama & Performance Art
William Andrew Christenberry Creative ArtsPhotography
Jon Christel Clardy Chemistry
Timothy James Clark Fine Arts Research
Laura Clayton Music Composition
Wanda Coleman Poetry
Peter Conn American Literature
Lois Conner Creative ArtsPhotography
Ann J. Cook English Literature
Alvaro Cordero-Saldivia Music Composition
Alan Cote Fine Arts
Nancy F. Cott U.S. History
Douglas Crase Poetry
James Lee Crenshaw Religion
Donigan Towers Cumming Creative ArtsPhotography
Herman Z. Cummins Applied Mathematics
Edwin M. Curley Philosophy
Michael David Fine Arts
Robert de Beaugrande Literary Criticism
Hugo De Marziani Fine Arts
Armando de Ramón Iberian & Latin American History
Carl E. Dennis Poetry
Ronald J. DiPerna Mathematics
Stephen Dixon Fiction
Russell F. Doolittle Molecular & Cellular Biology
Marc J. Dourojeanni Ricordi Organismic Biology & Ecology
Stephen Dunn Poetry
Elizabeth B. Dussan V. Applied Mathematics
Gert Ehrlich Physics
David Eisenberg Molecular & Cellular Biology
Kenneth B. Eisenthal Chemistry
Carlos A. Escudé Social SciencesPolitical Science
Frederick Exley Creative ArtsFiction
Glennys Reynolds Farrar Natural SciencesPhysics
Ismael Ferrusquía-Villafranca Natural SciencesEarth Science
Constance Elyse Field Creative ArtsFilm
Stephen Elliott Fienberg Natural SciencesStatistics
Thomas John Figueira HumanitiesClassics
Graciela Figueroa Creative ArtsChoreography
Richard Gerald Finke Natural SciencesChemistry
William Alan Finn Creative ArtsMusic Composition
Michael Fishbane HumanitiesReligion
James Steven Fishkin Social SciencesPolitical Science
Manuel da Costa Fontes HumanitiesFolklore & Popular Culture
Ronald Forrest Fox Natural SciencesApplied Mathematics
Alejandro Foxley Social SciencesEconomics
Stephanie Rose Frank Creative ArtsFine Arts
Jack H. Freed Natural SciencesPhysics
Robert M. Fresco Creative ArtsFilm
Mary Elizabeth Frey Creative ArtsPhotography
Bruce Woodward Frier HumanitiesClassics
John Fuegi HumanitiesGerman & Scandinavian Literature
Salvador Garmendia Fiction
José Luis Gómez Martínez Latin American Literature
David Patrick Geggus Iberian & Latin American History
Ernie Gehr Creative ArtsFilm
Robert James Geller Earth Science
Barry Gerson Creative ArtsFilm
David Thatcher Gies Spanish & Portuguese Literature
Nicholas Wright Gillham Molecular & Cellular Biology
Jonathan Goldberg English Literature
Jerry P. Gollub Applied Mathematics
David M. Gordon Economics
Matthew Greenbaum Music Composition
Herbert G. Gutman U.S. History
David Hammons Fine Arts
Robert M. Hauser Sociology
Shirley Brice Heath Linguistics
John L. Heilbron History of Science & Technology
Nancy Hellebrand Creative ArtsPhotography
Elizabeth K. Helsinger English Literature
John Vernon Henderson Economics
Roger B. Henkle English Literature
Judith Lewis Herman Medicine & Health
John Higham U.S. History
Patrice Higonnet French History
Sanford Hirshen Architecture, Planning, & Design
Patrick HoganFine Arts
Max M. Holland General Nonfiction
Victor J. Hruby Molecular & Cellular Biology
David Henry Hwang Drama & Performance Art
Oscar H. Ibarra Natural SciencesComputer Science
Bill Irwin Creative ArtsDrama & Performance Art
Robert Alan Israel Creative ArtsFine Arts
C. Stephen Jaeger Medieval Literature
Stephen A. Jaffe Music Composition
Charles O. Jones Political Science
Mary T. Kalin de Arroyo Plant Sciences
Arne Lindeman Kalleberg Sociology
Deanna Kamiel Creative ArtsVideo & Audio
Lawrence Michael Kearney Poetry
Richard L. Kenney Poetry
Aaron Jay Kernis Music Composition
Larry Ketron Drama & Performance Art
Charles F. Keyes Anthropology & Cultural Studies
Joyce Eileen Kohl Fine Arts
Bryan E. Kohler Chemistry
Nancy Kopell Applied Mathematics
Igor Kopytoff Anthropology & Cultural Studies
Ted N. Kurahara Creative ArtsFine Arts
James Lapine Drama & Performance Art
William R. Leach U.S. History
T. J. Jackson Lears U.S. History
Baldwin S. Lee Creative ArtsPhotography
Ronald Demos Lee Economics
Walter H. G. Lewin Astronomy--Astrophysics
Michael Lipsky Political Science
Gordon Lish Fiction
Eduardo Lizalde Poetry
Laurence S. Lockridge Literary Criticism
Ron Loewinsohn Fiction
Lea Lublin Fine Arts
Josefina Ludmer Literary Criticism
Thomas S. Macaulay Creative ArtsFine Arts
Michael MacDonald British History
Alasdair Chalmers MacIntyre Philosophy
Charles S. Maier Economic History
Richard Malkin Molecular & Cellular Biology
Bill C. Malone U.S. History
M. Brian Maple Physics
Donald J. Mastronarde Classics
Doug McAdam Sociology
Thomas Anthony McCarthy Philosophy
John D. McCartyFine Arts
Richard Levis McCormick U.S. History
Charles Alexander McDowell Chemistry
Ross Simonton McElwee Creative ArtsFilm
Daniel Little McFadden Economics
Charles S. McHenry Molecular & Cellular Biology
Fernando Garcia de Mello Natural SciencesNeuroscience
Walter J. Meserve Theatre Arts
Josef Michl Chemistry
Norman Miller Psychology
Tyrone Mitchell Fine Arts
John Thomas Monahan Law
Mark Monmonier Geography & Environmental Studies
M. Susan Montgomery Mathematics
José Luis Morán-López Physics
Adrian R. Morrison Neuroscience
Edward Wallace Muir Renaissance History
Antoni Muntadas Video & Audio
Paul Needham Creative ArtsBibliography
William E. NelsonLaw
Charles Michael Newman Natural SciencesApplied Mathematics
Roger K. Newman Law
Hiroshi Nikaido Molecular & Cellular Biology
Karl J. Niklas Plant Sciences
Linda Nochlin Fine Arts Research
Barbara Pugh Norfleet Creative ArtsPhotography
Eugene Joseph O'Brien Creative ArtsMusic Composition
Elinor Ochs Social SciencesAnthropology & Cultural Studies
Michael Ondaatje Creative ArtsPoetry
Alicia Ostriker Creative ArtsPoetry
Douglass Stott Parker Classics
Samuel C. Patterson Political Science
Sondra Perl Education
M. Jeanne Peterson British History
Peter C. B. Phillips Economics
Thomas D. Pollard Molecular & Cellular Biology
David T. Porter Literary Criticism
Jonathan French Scott Post English Literature
Lyall H. Powers American Literature
Samuel H. Preston Sociology
Joao Bosco Prolla Mathematics
William B. Provine History of Science & Technology
C. Enrique Pupo-Walker Latin American Literature
Rishi Raj Applied Mathematics
Mary Rakowski Dubois Chemistry
Howard Rasmussen Medicine & Health
Hermann George Rebel German & East European History
Deborah Remington Fine Arts
Robert A. Rescorla Psychology
José Resende Fine Arts
Paul Resika Fine Arts
Peter J. Richerson Organismic Biology & Ecology
Douglas D. Richman Medicine & Health
David George Riede English Literature
David Robert Ringrose Iberian & Latin American History
Pattiann Rogers Poetry
Peter Rose Creative ArtsFilm
Phyllis Rose Creative ArtsBiography
William L. Rowe Religion
Bahaa E. Saleh Physics
Wanderley Guilherme dos Santos Political Science
David Satter General Nonfiction
Susan Fromberg Schaeffer Fiction
William M. Schaffer Organismic Biology & Ecology
Samuel Scheffler Philosophy
Neil Schmitz American Literature
Peter H. Schuck Law
Lynne Sharon Schwartz Fiction
Michael Seeger Folklore & Popular Culture
Roberto Segre Architecture, Planning, & Design
Steven Shankman English Literature
David Jordon Shapiro Molecular & Cellular Biology
Derek Norcross Shearer Architecture, Planning, & Design
Louise I. Shelley Russian History
Paul W. Sherman Organismic Biology & Ecology
Joan Silber Fiction
Eileen Simpson General Nonfiction
Daniel J. Singal American Literature
Kathryn Kish Sklar U.S. History
Dan Isaac Slobin Psychology
Gary Smart Music Composition
Nigel J. H. Smith Geography & Environmental Studies
Howard E. Smither Music Research
Sage Sohier Creative ArtsPhotography
Michael Spano Creative ArtsPhotography
Roberta L. Spear Poetry
Garrison Sposito Applied Mathematics
Randolph Starn Renaissance History
Timothy Steele Poetry
Enrico Stefani Molecular & Cellular Biology
George Stell Physics
Philip John Stephens Molecular & Cellular Biology
George Ward Stocking Anthropology & Cultural Studies
Henry Wells Sullivan Spanish & Portuguese Literature
John Patrick Sullivan Classics
Richard Charles Sutch HumanitiesEconomic History
George W. Swenson Natural SciencesAstronomy--Astrophysics
Samuel Taleisnik Natural SciencesNeuroscience
Armen H. Tashjian Natural SciencesMedicine & Health
Philip Teitelbaum Natural SciencesNeuroscience
John W. Terborgh Natural SciencesOrganismic Biology & Ecology
Jean L. Thompson Creative ArtsFiction
G. David Tilman Natural SciencesPlant Sciences
Richard C. Trexler HumanitiesIntellectual & Cultural History
Frank Trommler HumanitiesGerman & Scandinavian Literature
Nicholas J. Turro Natural SciencesChemistry
Amos Tversky Social SciencesPsychology
John H. Van Engen HumanitiesMedieval History
Srinivasa S. R. Varadhan Natural SciencesMathematics
Leonid Nison Vaserstein Natural SciencesMathematics
Peter Harry Voulkos Creative ArtsFine Arts
Graham Charles Walker Natural SciencesMolecular & Cellular Biology
Roland John Wiley HumanitiesDance Studies
Joan Williams Creative ArtsFiction
John Wesley Williams HumanitiesFine Arts Research
Richard Guy Wilson HumanitiesArchitecture, Planning, & Design
Alexander Woodside HumanitiesEast Asian Studies
John P. Wourms Natural SciencesOrganismic Biology & Ecology
Dennis H. Wrong Social SciencesSociology
Amos Yahil Natural SciencesAstronomy--Astrophysics
Eiko Otake Yamada Creative ArtsChoreography
Takashi Koma Yamada Creative ArtsChoreography
Hyuk Yu Natural SciencesChemistry
Froma I. Zeitlin HumanitiesClassics
Raúl Zurita Creative ArtsPoetry

Related Research Articles

The John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation was founded in 1925 by Olga and Simon Guggenheim in memory of their son, who died on April 26, 1922. The organization awards Guggenheim Fellowships to professionals who have demonstrated exceptional ability by publishing a significant body of work in the fields of natural sciences, social sciences, humanities, and the creative arts, excluding the performing arts.

Garry Winogrand American photographer

Garry Winogrand was an American street photographer from the Bronx, New York, known for his portrayal of U.S. life and its social issues, in the mid-20th century. Though he photographed in California, Texas and elsewhere, Winogrand was essentially a New York photographer.

Guggenheim Fellowships are grants that have been awarded annually since 1925 by the John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation to those "who have demonstrated exceptional capacity for productive scholarship or exceptional creative ability in the arts." The roll of Fellows includes numerous Nobel Laureates, Pulitzer, and other prize winners.

Russell Edson was an American poet, novelist, writer, and illustrator. He was the son of the cartoonist-screenwriter Gus Edson.

The Alice Fay di Castagnola Award is given yearly by the Poetry Society of America: "Offered in memory of a benefactor and friend of the PSA, and partially endowed by the Estate of Rachel Dalven, and the estate of Ellen Lamon Anderson, for a manuscript-in-progress of poetry."

Steven Alan Orszag was an American mathematician.

Bill C. Malone is an American musician, author and historian specializing in country music and other forms of traditional American music, he is a noted scholar. He is the author of the 1968 book Country Music, U.S.A., the first definitive academic history of country music. Malone is Professor Emeritus of History at Tulane University and now resides in Madison, Wisconsin.

Jeffery Francis Beardsall is an artist (painter). He was recipient of a John Simon Guggenheim Fellowship in 1975.

Cindy McTee is an American composer and educator.

Mauricio Leib Lasansky was an Argentine artist and educator known both for his advanced techniques in intaglio printmaking and for a series of 33 pencil drawings from the 1960s titled "The Nazi Drawings." Lasansky, who migrated to and became a citizen of the United States, established the school of printmaking at the University of Iowa, which offered the first Master of Fine Arts program in the field in the United States. Sotheby's identifies him as one of the fathers of modern printmaking.

References

  1. John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation, Fellowship Awards 1984 Archived 2011-06-28 at the Wayback Machine searchable list. Accessed 2011-09-18.

See also